Study Data · Part 1 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

The engagement is within budget

Indicator C050 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC050
Question as askedThe engagement is within budget.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.5 Performance and Delivery > Delivery Health
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base554 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 242, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 54
Written responses coded to the indicator7 responses from 7 respondents on 7 engagements (1 primary, 6 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.54−0.64 to −0.42< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.760.69 to 0.82< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered522 respondents−0.56−0.63 to −0.49< 0.001

Distressed ratings on staying within budget came from a minority of answers (151 of 554 answers, 27.26%) and a minority of engagement means (31 of 150 engagements). Engagements whose respondents rated budget performance lower were canceled more often (r = −0.54, 95% CI −0.64 to −0.42, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Higher within-budget ratings came with higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.62, 95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements). Within-budget ratings rose with the engagement indicator mean (r = 0.76, 95% CI 0.69 to 0.82, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who rated budget performance lower reported higher intent to leave (r = −0.56, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.63 to −0.49, p < 0.001, n = 522 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 22.99, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.280) and by respondent role (Welch F 7.22, Holm p 0.008, omega squared 0.015).

The indicator had 7 written responses coded to it, from 7 of 850 respondents on 7 of 150 engagements. All 7 scored responses were negative. No response carried the strongest negative score, −10. Secondary responses, written in answer to questions outside the indicator’s own survey section, numbered 6 of the 7 responses. The rating of respondents who wrote was not compared with that of respondents who did not, because 7 respondents wrote, fewer than 10.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 554)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1397.04%7.04%3120.67%Yes
2488.66%15.70%3724.67%Yes
36411.55%27.26%5436.00%Yes
48314.98%42.24%6241.33%No
59316.79%59.03%6644.00%No
68014.44%73.47%5738.00%No
77513.54%87.00%5335.33%No
8478.48%95.49%3624.00%No
9193.43%98.92%1812.00%No
1061.08%100.00%32.00%No
I do not know242Not in baseNot in base12784.67%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total554100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.91.91.04.89.53120.67%

The study set mean was 4.9 on 554 answering respondents, with a median of 5.0. 151 answers, 27.26% of the 554, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 31 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 7 responses)Exhibit
001222C216 (secondary)C198 (secondary)C177 (secondary)C156 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C055 (primary)Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary1111 of 10 of 10 of 1‡
Secondary6666 of 60 of 60 of 6‡
All responses7777 of 70 of 70 of 7‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Of the 7 responses, 1 was primary and 6 were secondary. The secondary responses came from 6 respondents on 6 engagements, in answer to 5 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (most often C135 with 2 responses and 4 questions with 1 response each). No respondent wrote both a primary and a secondary response.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 7 scored responses)Exhibit
0 of 7−10 Stronglynegative7 of 7−5 Negative0 of 70 Neutral0 of 7+5 Positive0 of 7+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the count of scored responses. With fewer than 10 scored responses, labels give counts only.

The distribution was reported as counts only, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Of the 7 scored responses, all were negative and none carried the strongest negative score.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85055465.18% of 8501504.94.8 to 5.12.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23214964.22% of 232425.24.8 to 5.52.2
ITO24416266.39% of 244404.94.6 to 5.22.0
BPO20913866.03% of 209374.54.1 to 4.92.2
KPO16510563.64% of 165315.24.7 to 5.62.4
Institution type
Asset management1327859.09% of 132245.34.8 to 5.82.1
Wealth management and private banking1409064.29% of 140234.84.4 to 5.32.3
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1057167.62% of 105194.54.1 to 5.02.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)785469.23% of 78144.94.3 to 5.52.1
Commercial and business banking825668.29% of 82135.65.0 to 6.22.3
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)714563.38% of 71134.74.0 to 5.42.3
Credit card and payments issuing734764.38% of 73124.63.9 to 5.22.2
Retail and consumer banking734663.01% of 73124.74.1 to 5.32.0
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)573968.42% of 57115.14.4 to 5.71.9
Private equity and private capital392871.79% of 3995.0†2.3
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24815462.10% of 248474.94.6 to 5.22.1
Technology engineering and operations20413264.71% of 204355.35.0 to 5.72.1
Client servicing and communications946265.96% of 94164.43.8 to 5.12.5
Trade, settlement and reconciliation805265.00% of 80154.74.2 to 5.31.9
Payments, cards and disputes734967.12% of 73125.24.6 to 5.82.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability574070.18% of 5795.95.0 to 6.72.7
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal513262.75% of 5194.53.7 to 5.22.0
Financial crime and client onboarding433376.74% of 4373.93.2 to 4.61.9
Class of work
LOB Operational45130166.74% of 451764.94.6 to 5.12.3
Corporate Functional39925363.41% of 399745.04.8 to 5.32.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17511766.86% of 175315.75.4 to 6.11.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25016465.60% of 250435.65.3 to 5.92.0
Active, Production1037067.96% of 103206.05.5 to 6.52.1
Canceled32220363.04% of 322563.63.4 to 3.91.9
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66737556.22% of 6671454.84.6 to 5.02.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.14.8 to 5.42.1
Portfolio Director312890.32% of 31286.1†1.7
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31620966.14% of 316595.04.7 to 5.22.0
BPO specialist19812563.13% of 198374.54.1 to 4.92.2
Consulting firm1178068.38% of 117235.44.9 to 6.02.5
Boutique or specialist provider875664.37% of 87175.34.7 to 5.92.2
Pure-play agentic AI firm755472.00% of 75145.14.5 to 5.62.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement573052.63% of 57274.43.6 to 5.22.2
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.07.010.015127.26%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.04.05.07.010.03523.49%
ITO1.04.05.06.09.03924.07%
BPO1.03.04.06.09.05237.68%
KPO1.04.05.07.010.02523.81%
Institution type
Asset management1.04.05.07.010.01417.95%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.02831.11%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.09.02230.99%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.05.06.89.01324.07%
Commercial and business banking1.04.06.07.010.01221.43%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.07.09.01533.33%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.06.09.01634.04%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.08.01328.26%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.55.06.09.01025.64%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.57.09.0828.57%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.09.04025.97%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.09.02619.70%
Client servicing and communications1.02.34.06.010.02235.48%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.05.06.08.01630.77%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.09.01122.45%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.06.58.010.01127.50%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.05.05.09.01031.25%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.04.05.07.01545.45%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.07.010.09230.56%
Corporate Functional1.04.05.07.09.05923.32%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.01210.26%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.02716.46%
Active, Production1.04.06.07.810.01115.71%
Canceled1.02.04.05.09.010149.75%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.07.010.011530.67%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03523.33%
Portfolio Director1.05.06.07.39.013.57%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.07.09.05023.92%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.09.04939.20%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.010.01822.50%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.57.010.01017.86%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.35.06.09.01425.93%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.09.01033.33%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.893, 78.70.4511.000−0.0010.000 to 0.052
Institution type0.408, 49.40.9151.000−0.0330.000 to 0.015
Process family0.804, 39.70.5321.000−0.0050.000 to 0.060
Class of work0.251, 147.90.6161.000−0.0050.000 to 0.029
Engagement status and lifecycle stage22.993, 59.0< 0.001< 0.0010.2800.186 to 0.376
Respondent role7.222, 75.90.0010.0080.0150.003 to 0.039
Vendor type2.435, 150.50.0380.1880.0150.002 to 0.041
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model2.820.4206.4030.0940.21None
Institution type3.060.9317.7580.469, simulated0.23a
Process family3.880.4231.8640.776, simulated0.12b
Class of work0.600.4400.8610.3550.08None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage43.09< 0.00123.503< 0.001, simulated0.40None
Respondent role10.540.00511.2720.0040.14c
Vendor type13.300.02114.1850.0150.16None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 1.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 22.99, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Production had the highest mean, 6.0 (n = 70 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 3.6 (n = 203 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 7.22, Holm p 0.008, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 6.1 (n = 28 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 4.8 (n = 375 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.54−0.64 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.52−0.71 to −0.26< 0.0010.005
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.55−0.73 to −0.29< 0.0010.003
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.63−0.79 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.48−0.71 to −0.150.0070.073
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.45†0.0290.173
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.72†< 0.0010.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.57†0.0110.108
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.33†0.2470.495
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.49†0.0900.319
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.34†0.2550.495
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.64†0.0240.166
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.87†< 0.0010.003
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.69†0.0190.156
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.45−0.65 to −0.190.0020.018
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.65−0.81 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.58†0.0170.156
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.51†0.0500.250
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.52†0.0800.319
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.50−0.65 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.58−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.440.33 to 0.580.8274.19% of 3127.73% of 119< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.450.26 to 0.780.833 of 633.33% of 360.6490.956
ITO0.420.24 to 0.740.806 of 727.27% of 330.0070.969
BPO0.310.14 to 0.670.8876.92% of 1316.67% of 24< 0.0010.994
KPO0.510.29 to 0.890.774 of 530.77% of 260.0600.866
Institution type
Asset management0.50† n = 240.722 of 250.00% of 220.4820.783
Wealth management and private banking0.27† n = 230.916 of 813.33% of 150.0060.996
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.37† n = 190.823 of 440.00% of 150.3030.912
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.69† n = 140.692 of 327.27% of 110.5050.546
Commercial and business banking0.52† n = 130.751 of 125.00% of 120.3080.762
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.55† n = 130.701 of 320.00% of 101.0000.557
Credit card and payments issuing0.28† n = 120.872 of 33 of 90.5230.914
Retail and consumer banking0.13† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.999
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.02† n = 111.001 of 120.00% of 100.2730.937
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.550.36 to 0.840.756 of 934.21% of 380.1290.877
Technology engineering and operations0.320.15 to 0.680.886 of 613.79% of 29< 0.0010.996
Client servicing and communications0.41† n = 160.794 of 545.45% of 110.3080.903
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.44† n = 150.793 of 445.45% of 110.5690.815
Payments, cards and disputes0.04† n = 120.931 of 210.00% of 100.3180.794
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.480.33 to 0.700.8066.67% of 1831.03% of 580.0120.981
Corporate Functional0.390.25 to 0.610.8484.62% of 1324.59% of 61< 0.0010.999
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.54 (95% CI −0.64 to −0.42, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 9 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.61< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.58†0.0010.0120.500.008
ITO250.64†< 0.0010.0060.69< 0.001
BPO230.66†< 0.0010.0060.630.001
KPO190.74†< 0.0010.0040.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.80†0.0030.0250.780.005
Wealth management and private banking150.70†0.0040.0260.640.011
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.11†0.7570.757−0.090.808
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.93†< 0.0010.0010.89< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.61†< 0.0010.0060.580.001
Technology engineering and operations250.48†0.0160.0470.550.005
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.80†0.0050.0270.810.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.410.14 to 0.620.0040.0260.380.007
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.380.03 to 0.650.0360.0720.390.032
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Production200.60†0.0060.0270.610.005
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.133.04 to 5.210.381.0001500.66< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM3.84† n = 270.340.961420.66< 0.001
ITO4.70† n = 250.410.984400.65< 0.001
BPO3.91† n = 230.440.985370.74< 0.001
KPO5.05† n = 190.550.995310.65< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.26† n = 110.640.987240.540.006
Wealth management and private banking3.45† n = 150.490.973230.81< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.84† n = 100.010.302190.570.011
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.54† n = 100.861.000130.700.008
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.20† n = 280.370.976470.59< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.78† n = 250.230.838350.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.30† n = 100.640.982120.760.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.033.71 to 6.350.571.000760.67< 0.001
Corporate Functional2.730.92 to 4.540.170.797740.65< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.290.16 to 4.430.140.679310.380.036
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.433.95 to 6.920.571.000430.76< 0.001
Active, Production3.64†0.350.940200.600.006
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.62 (95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 14 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.760.69 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.700.51 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
ITO400.760.59 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
BPO370.800.64 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
KPO310.820.65 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.67†0.0020.0080.72< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.74†0.0030.0100.730.003
Commercial and business banking130.85†< 0.0010.0020.770.002
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.85†< 0.0010.0020.760.002
Credit card and payments issuing120.69†0.0130.0130.730.007
Retail and consumer banking120.76†0.0040.0120.760.004
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.86†< 0.0010.0040.92< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.650.44 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.760.58 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.81†0.0010.0080.810.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.840.76 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.680.53 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.480.15 to 0.710.0060.0120.460.010
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.74†< 0.0010.0020.650.002
Canceled560.510.28 to 0.68< 0.001< 0.0010.53< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.590.51 to 0.670.581.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.570.39 to 0.760.501.000No
ITONot a component0.570.41 to 0.730.581.000No
BPONot a component0.550.41 to 0.690.641.000No
KPONot a component0.680.50 to 0.860.671.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.71† n = 240.570.999No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.52† n = 230.661.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.41† n = 190.450.978No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.56† n = 140.550.983No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.56† n = 130.720.999No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.70† n = 130.720.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.49† n = 120.480.948No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.78† n = 120.580.982No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.77† n = 110.750.998No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.550.35 to 0.740.420.999No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.530.37 to 0.690.581.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.67† n = 160.741.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.76† n = 150.761.000No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.58† n = 120.660.994No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.650.55 to 0.740.711.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.530.40 to 0.670.461.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.320.10 to 0.540.230.874No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.530.40 to 0.670.601.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.53† n = 200.550.996No
CanceledNot a component0.230.13 to 0.340.260.966No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.76 (95% CI 0.69 to 0.82, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 24 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set522−0.56−0.62 to −0.50−0.63 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM141−0.53−0.64 to −0.41−0.66 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
ITO156−0.54−0.64 to −0.42−0.68 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
BPO127−0.69−0.77 to −0.59−0.78 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
KPO98−0.49−0.63 to −0.33−0.68 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management75−0.50−0.65 to −0.31−0.69 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking87−0.66−0.76 to −0.52−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)66−0.59−0.73 to −0.40−0.73 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)48−0.46−0.66 to −0.21−0.75 to −0.08< 0.0010.004
Commercial and business banking51−0.58−0.74 to −0.37−0.76 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)44−0.70−0.82 to −0.51−0.88 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing45−0.48−0.68 to −0.22−0.67 to −0.26< 0.0010.004
Retail and consumer banking41−0.64−0.79 to −0.41−0.80 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)37−0.68−0.83 to −0.46−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital28−0.61††< 0.0010.004
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions143−0.50−0.62 to −0.37−0.61 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations127−0.53−0.64 to −0.39−0.69 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications60−0.56−0.71 to −0.36−0.78 to −0.13< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation47−0.62−0.77 to −0.40−0.80 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes46−0.73−0.84 to −0.56−0.85 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability36−0.70−0.84 to −0.49§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal31−0.69−0.84 to −0.45§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding32−0.45−0.69 to −0.12§ n = 70.0100.039
Class of work
LOB Operational281−0.59−0.66 to −0.51−0.69 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional241−0.52−0.61 to −0.42−0.62 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out111−0.46−0.60 to −0.30−0.65 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over159−0.47−0.58 to −0.34−0.62 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production66−0.52−0.68 to −0.32−0.74 to −0.21< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled1860.02−0.12 to 0.17−0.13 to 0.170.7450.745
Respondent role
Individual Contributor344−0.58−0.65 to −0.50−0.66 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.59−0.69 to −0.48−0.68 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director28−0.20††0.3130.625
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major199−0.55−0.64 to −0.44−0.66 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist116−0.51−0.63 to −0.36−0.64 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm75−0.51−0.66 to −0.32−0.73 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider53−0.69−0.81 to −0.52−0.84 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm52−0.77−0.86 to −0.62−0.88 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement27−0.43††0.0270.080
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.56< 0.00184.89% of 13939.69% of 383150−0.64−0.73 to −0.531.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.52< 0.00166.67% of 3335.19% of 10842−0.63−0.78 to −0.400.996
ITO−0.56< 0.00192.11% of 3847.46% of 11840−0.60−0.77 to −0.350.989
BPO−0.69< 0.00189.36% of 4730.00% of 8037−0.75−0.87 to −0.571.000
KPO−0.47< 0.00190.48% of 2144.16% of 7731−0.58−0.78 to −0.290.971
Institution type
Asset management−0.42< 0.00191.67% of 1257.14% of 6324−0.51†0.881
Wealth management and private banking−0.66< 0.00181.48% of 2728.33% of 6023−0.75†0.999
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.60< 0.001100.00% of 2047.83% of 4619−0.67†0.977
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.450.00172.73% of 1143.24% of 3714−0.56†0.859
Commercial and business banking−0.58< 0.00163.64% of 1145.00% of 4013−0.71†0.968
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.67< 0.00180.00% of 1534.48% of 2913−0.77†0.988
Credit card and payments issuing−0.470.00180.00% of 1543.33% of 3012−0.61†0.886
Retail and consumer banking−0.62< 0.00180.00% of 1022.58% of 3112−0.75†0.978
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 1018.52% of 2711−0.80†0.987
Private equity and private capital−0.61< 0.001‡ n = 840.00% of 209‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.50< 0.00181.82% of 3342.73% of 11047−0.55−0.72 to −0.310.979
Technology engineering and operations−0.55< 0.00192.00% of 2536.27% of 10235−0.61−0.78 to −0.350.989
Client servicing and communications−0.45< 0.00177.27% of 2255.26% of 3816−0.75†0.991
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.57< 0.001100.00% of 1546.88% of 3215−0.65†0.947
Payments, cards and disputes−0.71< 0.00180.00% of 1016.67% of 3612−0.86†0.998
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.71< 0.00180.00% of 1026.92% of 269‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.68< 0.001‡50.00% of 229‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.420.01780.00% of 1547.06% of 177‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.58< 0.00185.06% of 8740.21% of 19476−0.68−0.79 to −0.541.000
Corporate Functional−0.53< 0.00184.62% of 5239.15% of 18974−0.59−0.72 to −0.420.999
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.48< 0.001‡ n = 923.53% of 10231−0.45−0.69 to −0.110.821
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.45< 0.00166.67% of 2719.70% of 13243−0.53−0.72 to −0.280.964
Active, Production−0.48< 0.00136.36% of 1114.55% of 5520−0.57†0.921
Canceled0.040.545100.00% of 92100.00% of 9456−0.05−0.31 to 0.210.032
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.58< 0.00185.44% of 10339.42% of 241143−0.61−0.71 to −0.501.000
Engagement Manager−0.59< 0.00185.71% of 3539.13% of 115150−0.59−0.69 to −0.481.000
Portfolio Director−0.250.204‡ n = 144.44% of 2728−0.20†0.293
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.56< 0.00179.17% of 4841.72% of 15159−0.65−0.78 to −0.481.000
BPO specialist−0.46< 0.00186.36% of 4447.22% of 7237−0.54−0.73 to −0.260.955
Consulting firm−0.49< 0.00187.50% of 1632.20% of 5923−0.53†0.900
Boutique or specialist provider−0.67< 0.001‡ n = 943.18% of 4417−0.78†0.997
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 1323.08% of 3914−0.85†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.460.015‡ n = 944.44% of 1824−0.40†0.708
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.56 (95% CI −0.62 to −0.50, Holm p < 0.001, n = 522 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 34 held after Holm control.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.54−0.64 to −0.42< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.760.69 to 0.82< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent522−0.56−0.63 to −0.49< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.26< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.22−5.23< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.350.0190.037Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.10−3.51< 0.0010.001Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.860.3900.390Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.134.04< 0.001< 0.001Differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 5 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement3.7Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.61Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect2.631 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n554Respondents who answered.
Effective n211Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 554 respondent answers to about 211 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.54|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.62|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.76|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave522, effective 198−0.56|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.54−0.53a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.620.61a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.760.75a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.56−0.56a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.56−0.57a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.760.680.56 to 0.78−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.56−0.48−0.56 to −0.400.08Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.54−0.55−0.66 to −0.43−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.620.660.53 to 0.760.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.760.780.70 to 0.830.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.56−0.58−0.63 to −0.51−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.54−0.54a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.620.63a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.760.77a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.54−0.54−0.64 to −0.430.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.620.620.46 to 0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.760.760.69 to 0.830.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.56−0.56−0.63 to −0.490.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.54−0.54−0.68 to −0.370.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.620.560.34 to 0.72−0.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.760.690.56 to 0.79−0.07Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.56−0.51−0.60 to −0.420.05Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.540.60−0.06−1.030.3040.337
Customer satisfaction0.660.72−0.06−1.380.1680.337
Engagement indicator mean0.760.84−0.07−2.450.0140.057
Intent to leave0.640.71−0.08−1.680.0930.278
Spread of deviations0.02
VerdictTYPICAL

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study’s typical pattern on every measure.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 7 responses)Exhibit
C0441 of 7C0521 of 7C0531 of 7C0721 of 7C1101 of 7C1231 of 7C1251 of 7C1281 of 7C1361 of 7C1441 of 7C1451 of 7C1481 of 7C1611 of 7C1621 of 7C1751 of 7C1881 of 7C1961 of 7Theme: Third-party work done by hand1 of 7Theme: Effort is invisible in the numbers1 of 7Theme: Comparison to a prior engagement1 of 7Theme: Positive with an embedded negative1 of 7Theme: Competence, pride or technicalachievement1 of 7Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days2 of 7
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Labels give counts. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C044: “What is the pricing model for this engagement?” C052: “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.” C053: “The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer.” C072: “I talk with engagement management inside the customer regularly.” C110: “Rate how well the customer’s change control process handles the changes this engagement requires.” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer’s investment in training its workforce.” C125: “Rate how well your employer’s training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C128: “Rate your employer’s ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered.” C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C144: “Rate how well the joint change control process keeps pace with the speed of agent behavior changes.” C145: “Rate how well agent updates made by one firm become visible to the other firm before they take effect.” C148: “Rate how well joint human review capacity keeps up with the volume of output the agents produce.” C161: “Rate the predictability of the tools’ token consumption for a given volume of work.” C162: “Rate the efficiency of the tools’ token use, considering retries, loops, and reprocessing needed to complete work.” C175: “Rate the stability of the tools’ behavior over the engagement when nothing changed on the engagement side.” C188: “Rate the quality of the data arriving from third-party feeds, judged by whether agents can use it without human cleanup.” C196: “Rate how completely the engagement has mapped every third and fourth party its agents depend on, down the full chain.” Emotional states coded in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 1.

The responses coded to the indicator were also coded to 17 other indicators, each in 1 response. The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Occurs every cycle or most days” (2 responses).

Interpretation of the Data

Canceled engagements had the lowest within-budget ratings (mean 3.6, n = 203 respondents), and Active, Production had the highest (mean 6.0, n = 70 respondents). Individual Contributor respondents gave the lowest ratings by role (mean 4.8, n = 375 respondents), and Portfolio Director respondents gave the highest (mean 6.1, n = 28 respondents). The associations with the four study measures held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses were not set against the rating, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The analysis of the written responses rested on 7 responses, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 1). Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.61, 554 answers worth about 211 independent answers).

Fewer than 10 responses carried a score, so written sentiment was reported as counts, with no statistic. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. No response coded to the indicator fell in the sample second-coded under rulebook 0.5, so agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator could not be assessed. No response coded to the indicator was second-scored under rulebook 0.5, so agreement on the score could not be assessed.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C050, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C050, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,344 of 2,344
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC050.qa.json, sha256 6456bd455280b2d7. C050.wfacts.json, sha256 c49655ba52ada33d. Prose C050.json, sha256 1bc6feceb03b627f

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →