Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate your employer's ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered

Indicator C128 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC128
Question as askedRate your employer's ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Delivery Model and Tooling
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base795 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 55
Written responses addressing the indicator137 responses from 129 respondents on 87 engagements (15 primary, 122 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered748 respondents−0.60−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.6 and the median 4.0 (n = 795 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 48.18% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.60, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.67 to −0.53, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 748 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 25.03, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.302), respondent role (Welch F 6.07, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.013) and vendor type (Welch F 4.06, Holm p = 0.009, omega squared 0.020).

Of the 137 written responses, all but one were negative. Every response to C029 named the pricing or margin of agentic work among the hardest challenges, as a guess, an unending argument or a price that never matched the effort. Responses to C135 and C055 described engagements still priced on heads and reporting that hid the resulting loss of margin. A more negative written score came with cancellation at engagement level and with higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 795)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
114518.24%18.24%6442.67%Yes
212615.85%34.09%7650.67%Yes
311214.09%48.18%7852.00%Yes
413617.11%65.28%8053.33%No
512415.60%80.88%7852.00%No
68510.69%91.57%5134.00%No
7475.91%97.48%3221.33%No
8162.01%99.50%149.33%No
930.38%99.87%32.00%No
1010.13%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total795100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.61.03.77.46241.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 383 of the 795 answers (48.18%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 62 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 137 responses)Exhibit
032.264.496.6128.8C135 (primary)C029 (secondary)3976C055 (secondary)C030 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary15151415 of 15 (100.00%)5 of 15 (33.33%)0 of 15 (0.00%)−6.7
Secondary12212082121 of 122 (99.18%)39 of 122 (31.97%)1 of 122 (0.82%)−6.5
All responses13712987136 of 137 (99.27%)44 of 137 (32.12%)1 of 137 (0.73%)−6.5

The primary responses numbered 15, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 122 responses, 89.05% of the total, were secondary and came from 3 other questions. That secondary share ranked 1st from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 6. Negative responses made up 100.00% of primary responses (15 of 15) and 99.18% of secondary responses (121 of 122).

All 115 responses to C029 named the pricing or margin of agentic work. Fifteen called it a guess or a guessing game, and eighteen described an argument or a fight that recurred at each review or renewal. Others said the price never matched the effort, the risk carried or the compliance workload, or that the work was priced against an old FTE baseline.

The six responses to C055 described reporting that hid the cost. A flat rate per endpoint concealed how many certification cycles each processor needed. A handling-time figure cited in pricing reviews blended agent and assisted cases. Pricing disputes sat in a side spreadsheet outside the tracker the steering committee reviewed. Billing calculated from staffing levels before the agent arrived made the invoice look justified after the agent had absorbed most of the work.

In answer to C135, twelve responses said the engagement was still priced or sold on heads, seats or hours. One respondent was asked to add reviewers under a fee fixed on numbers agreed before agents took half the run, and the team absorbed the cost. Another said the work was sold by people who had never priced work that was not measured in hours. The single positive response, to C030, named margin conversations that were becoming more honest.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 137 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative44 (32.12%)−5 Negative92 (67.15%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive1 (0.73%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 137 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.595% CI −7.0 to −6.1, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 137 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 137 responses
Negative responses136 of 137 (99.27%)95% CI 97.71% to 100.00% of 137 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)44 of 137 (32.12%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses1 of 137 (0.73%)+5 or +10
Net balance−98.54 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 137 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.6Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 129 respondents

Of the 137 responses, 136 (99.27%, 95% CI 97.71% to 100.00%) were negative and 44 (32.12%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 1 (0.73%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −6.5 (95% CI −7.0 to −6.1, n = 137 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 129 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating8117751111412813221351
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 137 responses, 8 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 137 responses, 129 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.23, 95% CI 0.04 to 0.41, p = 0.009, n = 129 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 128 negative responses with a rating, 60 (46.88%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 121)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 674)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 121 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 674 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 121, with a mean rating of 3.6. The 674 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, 0.0 (95% CI −0.4 to 0.4), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 46.28% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (56 of 121) and 48.52% of the ratings from respondents who did not (327 of 674).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079593.53% of 8501503.63.5 to 3.82.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23221492.24% of 232423.83.5 to 4.02.1
ITO24423395.49% of 244403.73.4 to 3.91.9
BPO20919090.91% of 209373.53.2 to 3.81.9
KPO16515895.76% of 165313.63.3 to 3.92.0
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132243.63.2 to 4.02.1
Wealth management and private banking14012992.14% of 140233.83.5 to 4.11.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.12.7 to 3.41.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 78143.73.3 to 4.21.9
Commercial and business banking827996.34% of 82134.13.6 to 4.62.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71133.53.0 to 4.02.1
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73123.02.6 to 3.41.6
Retail and consumer banking736791.78% of 73124.33.7 to 4.82.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57113.83.3 to 4.42.0
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3993.62.9 to 4.22.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823393.95% of 248473.33.0 to 3.62.0
Technology engineering and operations20419394.61% of 204354.03.8 to 4.32.0
Client servicing and communications948994.68% of 94163.63.2 to 4.01.9
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807188.75% of 80153.53.1 to 4.01.8
Payments, cards and disputes736690.41% of 73123.93.6 to 4.31.5
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5794.43.8 to 5.02.2
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal515098.04% of 5193.32.8 to 3.92.0
Financial crime and client onboarding433990.70% of 4372.92.3 to 3.41.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142093.13% of 451763.83.6 to 3.91.9
Corporate Functional39937593.98% of 399743.53.3 to 3.72.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516091.43% of 175314.34.0 to 4.61.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250434.34.0 to 4.51.8
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103204.64.2 to 5.01.9
Canceled32230394.10% of 322562.52.3 to 2.71.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761592.20% of 6671503.53.4 to 3.72.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.5 to 4.21.9
Portfolio Director312993.55% of 31294.7†2.0
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629793.99% of 316593.53.3 to 3.81.9
BPO specialist19818492.93% of 198373.33.0 to 3.51.9
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117234.13.7 to 4.52.2
Boutique or specialist provider878193.10% of 87174.03.5 to 4.42.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75144.23.7 to 4.61.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575087.72% of 57423.53.0 to 4.01.9
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.038348.18%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.09.09946.26%
ITO1.02.04.05.010.010846.35%
BPO1.02.04.05.08.09348.95%
KPO1.02.03.05.09.08352.53%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.04.05.08.06249.60%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.08.05441.86%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.53.04.08.05959.60%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.04.05.07.03243.84%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.06.09.03037.97%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.05.09.03350.77%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.04.07.04464.71%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.06.010.02740.30%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.08.02242.31%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.05.08.02052.63%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.03.05.09.013256.65%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.06.010.07337.82%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.08.04146.07%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.05.08.03447.89%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.07.02537.88%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.35.06.09.02138.89%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.04.88.03366.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.04.07.02461.54%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.019646.67%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.010.018749.87%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.04.06.010.05333.13%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.06.09.07531.91%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.08.02929.90%
Canceled1.01.02.04.08.022674.59%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.010.031050.41%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.08.06543.33%
Portfolio Director1.03.05.06.08.0827.59%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.010.015451.85%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.09.010758.15%
Consulting firm1.02.04.06.09.04540.54%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.05.08.03138.27%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.06.08.02534.72%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.01.34.05.07.02142.00%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.263, 79.10.8521.000−0.0160.000 to 0.014
Institution type1.158, 49.30.3471.0000.0060.000 to 0.083
Process family1.034, 41.10.4031.0000.0010.000 to 0.070
Class of work0.701, 146.80.4051.000−0.0020.000 to 0.039
Engagement status and lifecycle stage25.033, 58.1< 0.001< 0.0010.3020.207 to 0.397
Respondent role6.072, 70.90.0040.0180.0130.003 to 0.031
Vendor type4.065, 227.80.0020.0090.0200.007 to 0.042
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.530.9110.5030.9190.06None
Institution type8.090.4255.3380.734, simulated0.19Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.190.3814.2040.387, simulated0.18Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.740.3890.6410.4230.07None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage48.13< 0.00137.693< 0.0010.50None
Respondent role12.140.0027.5620.0230.10Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type20.54< 0.00120.705< 0.0010.16None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 25.03, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.302). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 4.6, n = 97 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.5, n = 303 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 6.07, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.013). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 4.7, n = 29 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 615 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.06, Holm p = 0.009, omega squared 0.020). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 4.2, n = 72 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 3.3, n = 184 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 137)32.1%67.2%Active, Build-Out (n = 34)20.6%79.4%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 35)17.1%80.0%Active, Production (n = 23)95.7%Canceled (n = 45)66.7%33.3%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out343419−6.034 of 34 (100.00%)7 of 34 (20.59%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over353224−5.634 of 35 (97.14%)6 of 35 (17.14%)
Active, Production232012−5.223 of 23 (100.00%)1 of 23 (4.35%)
Canceled454332−8.345 of 45 (100.00%)30 of 45 (66.67%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor908866−6.689 of 90 (98.89%)31 of 90 (34.44%)
Engagement Manager363333−6.336 of 36 (100.00%)9 of 36 (25.00%)
Portfolio Director1188−6.811 of 11 (100.00%)4 of 11 (36.36%)
Customer Management Executive000No responses

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 87 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 27.73, df 3, p < 0.001). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −8.3, 45 responses) and responses from active engagements in Production the least negative (mean −5.2, 23 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more responses. Written sentiment did not differ (Kruskal-Wallis H 0.49, p = 0.484, n = 121 respondents): the mean written score was −6.6 for individual contributors (90 responses) and −6.3 for engagement managers (36 responses). Portfolio directors wrote 11 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.55−0.73 to −0.30< 0.0010.002
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.50−0.70 to −0.220.0010.014
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.62−0.78 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.58−0.77 to −0.28< 0.0010.009
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.67†< 0.0010.005
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.55†0.0060.063
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.35†0.1460.311
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.67†0.0090.079
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.50†0.0840.311
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.44†0.1340.311
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.66†0.0210.145
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.80†0.0020.022
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.58†0.0620.311
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.61−0.76 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.46−0.69 to −0.150.0050.056
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.62†0.0100.079
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.48†0.0670.311
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.64†0.0250.152
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.53−0.67 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.60−0.73 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.370.26 to 0.510.8466.13% of 6217.05% of 88< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.370.20 to 0.700.8470.59% of 1712.00% of 25< 0.0010.975
ITO0.450.26 to 0.780.7960.00% of 1524.00% of 250.0420.926
BPO0.280.13 to 0.620.8768.75% of 1614.29% of 210.0020.991
KPO0.330.15 to 0.750.8664.29% of 1417.65% of 170.0120.968
Institution type
Asset management0.32† n = 240.8881.82% of 1130.77% of 130.0190.990
Wealth management and private banking0.35† n = 230.835 of 718.75% of 160.0260.918
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.54† n = 190.686 of 930.00% of 100.1790.582
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.23† n = 140.904 of 51 of 90.0230.952
Commercial and business banking0.44† n = 130.812 of 42 of 90.5300.772
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.36† n = 130.802 of 61 of 70.5590.694
Credit card and payments issuing0.00† n = 120.975 of 70 of 50.0280.923
Retail and consumer banking0.14† n = 120.943 of 31 of 90.0180.991
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.22† n = 110.883 of 50 of 60.0610.840
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.310.16 to 0.600.8772.73% of 2212.00% of 25< 0.0010.995
Technology engineering and operations0.480.27 to 0.860.8050.00% of 1217.39% of 230.0590.861
Client servicing and communications0.32† n = 160.836 of 73 of 90.0600.936
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.47† n = 150.794 of 64 of 90.6080.776
Payments, cards and disputes0.08† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.910
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.380.24 to 0.610.8165.52% of 2923.40% of 47< 0.0010.991
Corporate Functional0.330.20 to 0.550.8666.67% of 339.76% of 41< 0.0010.999
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in nine of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO250.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
BPO230.71†< 0.0010.0010.72< 0.001
KPO190.69†0.0010.0060.70< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.75†0.0080.0250.620.041
Wealth management and private banking150.48†0.0670.1340.490.066
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.33†0.3560.3560.410.244
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.81†0.0050.0190.640.044
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.89†< 0.0010.0040.93< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.780.63 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.650.44 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.740.53 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Production200.65†0.0020.0100.69< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.574.44 to 6.700.511.0001500.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.19† n = 270.611.000420.72< 0.001
ITO5.03† n = 250.560.999400.62< 0.001
BPO5.83† n = 230.510.995370.72< 0.001
KPO5.53† n = 190.480.985310.72< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.55† n = 110.560.968240.72< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.56† n = 150.230.776230.620.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.14† n = 100.110.532190.410.085
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.56† n = 100.650.984130.710.007
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.89† n = 280.500.998470.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.35† n = 250.641.000350.65< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes10.17† n = 100.790.998120.86< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.625.00 to 8.230.611.000760.68< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.532.94 to 6.110.420.999740.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.522.97 to 6.070.551.000310.74< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.195.22 to 9.160.571.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production4.66†0.420.972200.650.002
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.880.78 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
ITO400.870.77 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
BPO370.820.67 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
KPO310.910.82 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.74†< 0.0010.0020.73< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.80†< 0.0010.0020.760.002
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.84†< 0.0010.0020.720.006
Credit card and payments issuing120.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.97†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.85†< 0.0010.0020.750.007
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.850.74 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.880.76 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.86†< 0.0010.0020.91< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.900.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.840.69 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Canceled560.830.73 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.780.71 to 0.850.751.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.880.000.810.67 to 0.960.771.000No
ITO0.870.000.690.56 to 0.810.761.000No
BPO0.820.000.720.55 to 0.890.671.000No
KPO0.910.000.880.72 to 1.030.831.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.920.000.77† n = 240.841.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.780.000.80† n = 230.611.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.74−0.010.63† n = 190.540.994No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.810.000.79† n = 140.640.996No
Commercial and business banking0.900.000.76† n = 130.801.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.850.000.74† n = 130.710.998No
Credit card and payments issuing0.940.000.97† n = 120.871.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.970.000.80† n = 120.941.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.850.000.86† n = 110.720.996No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.850.000.800.65 to 0.950.721.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.880.000.670.54 to 0.800.771.000No
Client servicing and communications0.920.000.92† n = 160.841.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.840.000.72† n = 150.700.999No
Payments, cards and disputes0.860.000.96† n = 120.740.999No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.900.000.850.75 to 0.940.811.000No
Corporate Functional0.850.000.730.62 to 0.830.721.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.840.000.560.42 to 0.700.701.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.810.000.730.56 to 0.900.641.000No
Active, Production0.870.000.73† n = 200.751.000No
Canceled0.84−0.010.460.37 to 0.540.691.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set748−0.60−0.65 to −0.55−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.60−0.69 to −0.51−0.74 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
ITO224−0.56−0.65 to −0.46−0.69 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
BPO178−0.62−0.70 to −0.52−0.74 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
KPO147−0.65−0.73 to −0.54−0.78 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.68−0.77 to −0.57−0.81 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.54−0.66 to −0.40−0.71 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.37−0.53 to −0.18−0.61 to −0.05< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.63−0.75 to −0.46−0.81 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.59−0.72 to −0.42−0.81 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.46−0.63 to −0.23−0.71 to −0.16< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.62−0.75 to −0.44−0.79 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.89 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.69−0.81 to −0.51−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.76−0.87 to −0.58§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions212−0.62−0.70 to −0.53−0.75 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.53−0.63 to −0.42−0.66 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications85−0.63−0.74 to −0.48−0.81 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation66−0.58−0.72 to −0.39−0.77 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes63−0.63−0.76 to −0.45−0.75 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.54−0.71 to −0.31§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.80−0.88 to −0.66§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding38−0.62−0.79 to −0.38§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational396−0.61−0.67 to −0.54−0.69 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional352−0.60−0.66 to −0.53−0.70 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out154−0.58−0.68 to −0.47−0.70 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222−0.52−0.61 to −0.42−0.65 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.46−0.61 to −0.28−0.68 to −0.20< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled282−0.04−0.15 to 0.08−0.17 to 0.100.5240.524
Respondent role
Individual Contributor569−0.59−0.64 to −0.54−0.67 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.71 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director29−0.63††< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.56−0.64 to −0.48−0.67 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist170−0.61−0.69 to −0.50−0.72 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.66−0.75 to −0.53−0.79 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.71−0.81 to −0.57−0.89 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.66−0.77 to −0.50−0.81 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement47−0.38−0.60 to −0.10−0.65 to −0.060.0090.018
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.59< 0.00178.27% of 35932.13% of 389150−0.68−0.76 to −0.581.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.59< 0.00165.22% of 9227.10% of 10742−0.69−0.82 to −0.481.000
ITO−0.53< 0.00182.86% of 10540.34% of 11940−0.63−0.79 to −0.400.996
BPO−0.63< 0.00183.72% of 8627.17% of 9237−0.72−0.85 to −0.521.000
KPO−0.64< 0.00181.58% of 7632.39% of 7131−0.70−0.85 to −0.470.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.68< 0.00191.07% of 5640.00% of 6024−0.71†0.996
Wealth management and private banking−0.55< 0.00174.51% of 5130.99% of 7123−0.56†0.922
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.330.00178.18% of 5548.65% of 3719−0.37†0.629
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.66< 0.00174.19% of 3135.14% of 3714−0.66†0.943
Commercial and business banking−0.57< 0.00174.07% of 2732.61% of 4613−0.70†0.960
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.42< 0.00165.63% of 3238.71% of 3113−0.57†0.858
Credit card and payments issuing−0.57< 0.00169.05% of 4226.09% of 2312−0.82†0.994
Retail and consumer banking−0.69< 0.00187.50% of 2415.79% of 3812−0.81†0.994
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.68< 0.00181.82% of 2214.29% of 2811−0.92†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.74< 0.00189.47% of 1927.78% of 189‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.61< 0.00179.49% of 11730.53% of 9547−0.69−0.81 to −0.501.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.53< 0.00174.65% of 7132.46% of 11435−0.61−0.78 to −0.350.988
Client servicing and communications−0.53< 0.00180.00% of 4046.67% of 4516−0.75†0.991
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.50< 0.00193.75% of 3244.12% of 3415−0.65†0.949
Payments, cards and disputes−0.65< 0.00156.52% of 2317.50% of 4012−0.83†0.995
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.55< 0.00166.67% of 2126.67% of 309‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.80< 0.00184.38% of 3218.75% of 169‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.63< 0.00182.61% of 2333.33% of 157‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.59< 0.00180.65% of 18632.86% of 21076−0.71−0.80 to −0.571.000
Corporate Functional−0.59< 0.00175.72% of 17331.28% of 17974−0.66−0.77 to −0.511.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.56< 0.00143.14% of 5118.45% of 10331−0.62−0.80 to −0.330.984
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.51< 0.00154.17% of 7216.67% of 15043−0.54−0.72 to −0.290.969
Active, Production−0.48< 0.00136.00% of 2515.38% of 6520−0.50†0.835
Canceled−0.050.419100.00% of 211100.00% of 71560.12−0.15 to 0.370.080
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.58< 0.00179.02% of 28632.51% of 283150−0.65−0.74 to −0.551.000
Engagement Manager−0.62< 0.00176.92% of 6529.41% of 85150−0.63−0.72 to −0.521.000
Portfolio Director−0.60< 0.001‡ n = 838.10% of 2129−0.63†0.987
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.55< 0.00172.48% of 14933.82% of 13659−0.62−0.76 to −0.440.999
BPO specialist−0.57< 0.00178.57% of 9831.94% of 7237−0.74−0.86 to −0.551.000
Consulting firm−0.65< 0.00185.71% of 4224.19% of 6223−0.67†0.987
Boutique or specialist provider−0.68< 0.00186.21% of 2938.64% of 4417−0.73†0.989
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.66< 0.00195.65% of 2321.74% of 4614−0.84†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.350.01572.22% of 1848.28% of 2940−0.35−0.60 to −0.050.642
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.60, 95% CI −0.65 to −0.55, Holm p < 0.001, n = 748 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements32 of 87 (36.78%)24 of 63 (38.10%)Fisher exact1501.000
Customer satisfaction, active engagements63.09%, n = 5565.51%, n = 39Welch t−0.99940.323
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.5687< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.48129< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 63 other engagements, 63 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 87 engagements with a negative response, 32 (36.78%) were canceled, against 24 of the 63 other engagements (38.10%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 1.000). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 63.09% on 55 engagements against 65.51% on 39, Welch t −0.99, p = 0.323).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 87 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.56, p < 0.001). Across 129 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.48, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent748−0.60−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−6.07< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.31−8.56< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−2.650.0080.016Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.18−7.06< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.080.2820.282Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.217.68< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.282).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.60Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.58One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n795Respondents who answered.
Effective n222Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.60). Clustering reduced the 795 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 222 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.56|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.72|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave748, effective 208−0.60|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.56−0.56a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.720.72a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.86a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.60−0.59a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.60−0.60a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.820.73 to 0.87−0.05Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.60−0.53−0.60 to −0.470.07Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.56−0.57−0.67 to −0.45−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.720.740.63 to 0.820.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.60−0.61−0.66 to −0.57−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.56−0.56a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.720.71a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.56−0.56−0.65 to −0.450.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.720.710.61 to 0.800.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.82 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.60−0.60−0.67 to −0.530.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.56−0.56−0.69 to −0.390.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.720.750.60 to 0.850.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.860.79 to 0.91−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.60−0.59−0.65 to −0.520.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.560.60−0.04−0.750.4540.908
Customer satisfaction0.690.72−0.03−0.690.4880.908
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.031.370.1710.685
Intent to leave0.660.71−0.05−1.140.2530.760
Spread of deviations0.08
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 99.27%, ranked 1st from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −6.5, ranked 9th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 137 responses)Exhibit
08.1216.2424.3632.48C11629 (21.17%)C09819 (13.87%)C04417 (12.41%)C12615 (10.95%)C12215 (10.95%)Theme: Liability or regulatoryaccountability unclear7 (5.11%)Theme: Documentation lags the build5 (3.65%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement4 (2.92%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back4 (2.92%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy3 (2.19%)Theme: SLA definitions do not fitagent work3 (2.19%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 137 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C116: “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” C098: “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” C044: “What is the pricing model for this engagement?” C122: “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” C126: “Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C116, “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.”, in 29 of the 137 responses (21.17%). C098, “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” (19 responses), C044, “What is the pricing model for this engagement?” (17 responses), C122, “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” (15 responses) and C126, “Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” (15 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Liability or regulatory accountability unclear”, in 7 responses (5.11%). The second was “Documentation lags the build”, in 5 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the employer's ability to price agentic work profitably fell in the distressed range (383 of 795 answers, 48.18%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.5, n = 303 respondents).

The written evidence is nearly uniform. Respondents described pricing built for human effort applied to work in which human effort falls, with the gap absorbed by the delivery team or hidden in the reporting. The written score tracked the study measures directly: a more negative engagement mean came with cancellation, and a more negative respondent mean came with higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (137 responses on 87 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C128, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C128, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,109
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC128.qa.json, sha256 d41bbaa5badafa51. C128.wfacts.json, sha256 91a715a38e467837. Hand-written text handcraft/C128.json, sha256 de5f7bd7cf8192c7

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →