Study Data · Part 1 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

The engagement is not achieving stated KPIs

Indicator C051 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC051
Question as askedThe engagement is not achieving stated KPIs.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.5 Performance and Delivery > Delivery Health
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, INV
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the worse outcome
Answering base782 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 68
Written responses coded to the indicator14 responses from 13 respondents on 12 engagements (4 primary, 10 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.59−0.69 to −0.48< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.790.72 to 0.84< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered734 respondents−0.63−0.69 to −0.56< 0.001

Distressed answers on whether the engagement was achieving its stated KPIs came from a minority of answers (241 of 782 answers, 30.82%) and a minority of engagements (32 of 150 engagements). On this item a higher figure marks an engagement closer to its stated KPIs (each figure is 11 minus the raw answer). Engagements rated further from their stated KPIs were canceled more often (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.48, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Engagements rated closer to their stated KPIs showed higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.62, 95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements) and a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.79, 95% CI 0.72 to 0.84, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who rated the engagement further from its stated KPIs reported higher intent to leave (r = −0.63, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.69 to −0.56, p < 0.001, n = 734 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.64, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.338), by respondent role (Welch F 7.11, Holm p 0.008, omega squared 0.010), and by vendor type (Welch F 4.47, Holm p 0.004, omega squared 0.023).

The indicator had 14 written responses coded to it, from 13 of 850 respondents on 12 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 12 of the 14 scored responses (85.71%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 5 of the 14 scored responses (35.71%). Secondary responses, written in answer to questions outside the indicator’s own survey section, numbered 10 of the 14 responses (71.43%). Respondents who wrote rated the indicator lower on the goodness view than respondents who did not (mean 4.3, n = 12 respondents, against mean 4.8, n = 770 respondents), a difference reported with no interval, because fewer than 30 respondents who wrote gave a rating.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 782)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
160.77%0.77%53.33%No
2354.48%5.24%2416.00%No
3435.50%10.74%2617.33%No
49311.89%22.63%5637.33%No
512115.47%38.11%7751.33%No
613116.75%54.86%7550.00%No
711214.32%69.18%7248.00%No
810813.81%82.99%6744.67%Yes
9719.08%92.07%4731.33%Yes
10627.93%100.00%3624.00%Yes
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total782100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.81.91.24.89.23221.33%

The study set mean was 4.8 on 782 answering respondents, with a median of 5.0. 241 answers, 30.82% of the 782, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 32 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 14 responses)Exhibit
02468C156 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C030 (secondary)C029 (secondary)4C055 (primary)3Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary4434 of 41 of 40 of 4‡
Secondary1010108 of 10 (80.00%)4 of 10 (40.00%)2 of 10 (20.00%)−5.0
All responses14131212 of 14 (85.71%)5 of 14 (35.71%)2 of 14 (14.29%)−5.4
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Of the 14 responses, 4 (28.57%) were primary and 10 (71.43%) were secondary. The secondary responses came from 10 respondents on 10 engagements, in answer to 4 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (C029 with 6 responses, C030 with 2 responses, C135 with 1 response and C156 with 1 response). One respondent wrote both a primary and a secondary response.

Negative responses made up 8 of the 10 secondary responses (80.00%), against all 4 primary responses. The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 1.000, n = 14 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 14 scored responses)Exhibit
5 (35.71%)−10 Stronglynegative7 (50.00%)−5 Negative0 (0.00%)0 Neutral2 (14.29%)+5 Positive0 (0.00%)+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the share of all scored responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.4† n = 14
Median written score−5.0n = 14 responses
Negative responses12 of 14 (85.71%)† n = 14
Strongest negative responses (−10)5 of 14 (35.71%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses2 of 14 (14.29%)+5 or +10
Net balance−71.43 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 14 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.4Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 13 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 14 scored responses, 12 (85.71%) were negative, 5 (35.71%) carried the strongest negative score and 2 (14.29%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −5.4 (n = 14 responses on 12 engagements). The base of scored responses was under 30, so no interval was reported for the mean.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent’s rating of the indicator (n = 13 responses with a rating)Exhibit
12345678910Rating, goodness view (1 = worst, 10 = best)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive211121212
Note: Written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right, and the rating rises from 1 at the bottom to 10 at the top. Marker area is proportional to the number of responses at each combination of written score and rating. The rating is shown on the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating, so that 10 is the best outcome. Ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. One of the 14 scored responses had no rating and was excluded.

Respondents whose rating stood at 3 or below on the goodness view wrote 7 of the 11 negative responses with a rating. Written score and rating showed a strong positive correlation that reached significance at 0.05 (Spearman rho 0.65, p = 0.017, n = 13 responses on 11 engagements). The base of responses with a rating was under 30, so no interval was reported for the correlation. Where a written score diverges from the same respondent’s rating, the rating is the measure of the indicator.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%5%10%15%20%12345678910Rating of the indicator, goodness view (1 = worst, 10 = best)Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 12)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 770)
Note: Each group sums to 100% of its own respondents with a rating: 12 who wrote about the indicator and 770 who did not. The rating is shown on the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating, so that 10 is the best outcome.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator rated it 0.5 points lower on the goodness view than respondents who did not (mean 4.3, n = 12 respondents, against mean 4.8, n = 770 respondents). The base of respondents who wrote was under 30, so no interval was reported for the difference. Ratings of 3 or below on the goodness view came from 6 of the 12 respondents who wrote and gave a rating (50.00%), against 235 of the 770 respondents who did not write and gave a rating (30.52%). Respondents who wrote formed a self-selected group and not a random sample of the answering base, because written responses were voluntary.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078292.00% of 8501504.84.6 to 4.92.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23222195.26% of 232424.94.7 to 5.22.2
ITO24422090.16% of 244404.74.4 to 5.02.0
BPO20918789.47% of 209374.44.1 to 4.72.2
KPO16515493.33% of 165315.04.6 to 5.42.4
Institution type
Asset management13211990.15% of 132244.94.5 to 5.32.2
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140234.84.4 to 5.22.3
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105194.64.2 to 5.02.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78144.84.3 to 5.42.3
Commercial and business banking827389.02% of 82135.55.0 to 6.02.3
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.74.1 to 5.22.3
Credit card and payments issuing736690.41% of 73124.33.8 to 4.82.0
Retail and consumer banking736487.67% of 73124.64.2 to 5.11.9
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57114.74.2 to 5.22.0
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3994.73.9 to 5.52.4
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822490.32% of 248474.74.4 to 5.02.1
Technology engineering and operations20418892.16% of 204355.24.9 to 5.52.0
Client servicing and communications948792.55% of 94164.33.8 to 4.82.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807391.25% of 80154.43.9 to 4.92.1
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.94.3 to 5.42.2
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5795.85.2 to 6.52.4
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal515098.04% of 5194.33.6 to 4.92.3
Financial crime and client onboarding433786.05% of 4373.63.0 to 4.32.0
Class of work
LOB Operational45141792.46% of 451764.74.4 to 4.92.3
Corporate Functional39936591.48% of 399744.94.7 to 5.12.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175315.65.3 to 5.92.0
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25022991.60% of 250435.55.3 to 5.82.0
Active, Production1039390.29% of 103205.85.4 to 6.21.9
Canceled32229491.30% of 322563.43.1 to 3.61.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760891.15% of 6671504.74.5 to 4.82.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.14.7 to 5.42.1
Portfolio Director312477.42% of 31245.8†1.7
Customer Management Executive200 of 20‡
Vendor type
IT services major31628790.82% of 316594.84.5 to 5.02.1
BPO specialist19817990.40% of 198374.23.9 to 4.62.1
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117235.34.8 to 5.72.4
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87175.04.6 to 5.52.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75145.24.8 to 5.72.1
Not reported, recovered by engagement575189.47% of 57444.33.7 to 4.92.1
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024130.82%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.06228.05%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.06529.55%
BPO1.03.04.06.09.07137.97%
KPO1.03.05.07.010.04327.92%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.06.010.03226.89%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.310.04534.09%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.09.03232.32%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.07.09.02129.17%
Commercial and business banking1.04.06.07.010.01723.29%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.07.09.02436.92%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.06.09.02740.91%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.84.56.09.01625.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.55.06.010.01425.45%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.07.010.01335.14%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.06529.02%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.09.04322.87%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.010.03641.38%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.03142.47%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.05.07.09.02029.41%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.56.07.010.0916.36%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.09.02040.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.05.07.01745.95%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.014234.05%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.09927.12%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02615.66%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03816.59%
Active, Production1.05.06.07.010.077.53%
Canceled1.02.03.04.09.017057.82%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.020032.89%
Engagement Manager1.03.05.07.09.04026.67%
Portfolio Director3.05.05.57.09.014.17%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.09.07927.53%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07340.78%
Consulting firm1.03.05.07.010.03430.36%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.010.01720.48%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.36.07.09.01825.71%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.09.02039.22%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.903, 78.40.4461.0000.0000.000 to 0.054
Institution type0.328, 49.70.9531.000−0.0370.000 to 0.005
Process family0.844, 38.20.5091.000−0.0010.000 to 0.066
Class of work0.721, 146.50.3981.000−0.0020.000 to 0.040
Engagement status and lifecycle stage29.643, 59.4< 0.001< 0.0010.3380.242 to 0.431
Respondent role7.112, 61.40.0020.0080.0100.002 to 0.028
Vendor type4.475, 230.5< 0.0010.0040.0230.009 to 0.045
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model2.440.4869.5830.0230.25None
Institution type2.300.9709.0980.339, simulated0.25a
Process family4.450.3491.7240.802, simulated0.12b
Class of work0.950.3300.1010.7540.03None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage54.28< 0.00134.243< 0.001, simulated0.48None
Respondent role9.210.01010.4420.0050.12c
Vendor type22.25< 0.00116.5150.0060.15None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 0.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 29.64, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Production had the highest mean, 5.8 (n = 93 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 3.4 (n = 294 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 7.11, Holm p 0.008, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 5.8 (n = 24 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 4.7 (n = 608 respondents). Vendor type differed after Holm control (Welch F 4.47, Holm p 0.004, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Consulting firm had the highest mean, 5.3 (n = 112 respondents), and BPO specialist the lowest, 4.2 (n = 179 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group’s responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%Canceled (n = 4)3 of 41 of 4Active, Production (n = 2)2 of 2Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 8)2 of 84 of 82 of 8All responses (n = 14)35.71%50.00%14.29%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Each bar is 100% of its group’s responses. Segments of 12% or more are labeled, as a share on groups of 10 responses or more and as a count on smaller groups. No scored response came from the Active, Build-Out group.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out000No responses
Active, Transition/Cut-Over888‡6 of 82 of 8
Active, Production211‡2 of 20 of 2
Canceled443‡4 of 43 of 4
Respondent role
Individual Contributor988‡7 of 93 of 9
Engagement Manager333‡3 of 32 of 3
Portfolio Director222‡2 of 20 of 2
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Scored responses came from 8 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 1 engagement in the Active, Production group and 3 engagements in the Canceled group. No scored response came from the Active, Build-Out group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.95, df 1, p = 0.086, n = 11 engagements). The test compared the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group and the Canceled group. It left out the Active, Production group, which held fewer than two engagements. Groups under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Negative responses numbered 6 of 8 in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 2 of 2 in the Active, Production group and 4 of 4 in the Canceled group.

Across respondent roles, no test was run, because fewer than two roles reached 30 scored responses. Roles under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Among individual contributors, negative responses numbered 7 of 9. Among engagement managers, negative responses numbered 3 of 3. Among portfolio directors, negative responses numbered 2 of 2.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.59−0.69 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.65−0.79 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.63−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.56−0.75 to −0.29< 0.0010.004
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.54−0.75 to −0.240.0020.017
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.56†0.0050.042
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.84†< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.74†< 0.0010.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.40†0.1610.377
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.43†0.1440.377
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.48†0.0940.377
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.68†0.0150.123
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.57†0.0520.313
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.51†0.1080.377
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.57−0.74 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.69−0.83 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.70†0.0020.024
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.50†0.0550.313
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.59†0.0420.291
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.54−0.69 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.370.27 to 0.510.8681.25% of 3225.42% of 118< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.240.10 to 0.590.914 of 529.73% of 370.0470.998
ITO0.290.14 to 0.620.888 of 922.58% of 31< 0.0010.996
BPO0.460.28 to 0.760.8271.43% of 1417.39% of 230.0020.970
KPO0.420.21 to 0.830.804 of 429.63% of 270.0160.944
Institution type
Asset management0.40† n = 240.824 of 445.00% of 200.0980.928
Wealth management and private banking0.00† n = 230.997 of 76.25% of 16< 0.0011.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.13† n = 190.942 of 241.18% of 170.2110.995
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.61† n = 140.762 of 430.00% of 100.5800.641
Commercial and business banking0.55† n = 130.751 of 125.00% of 120.3080.681
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.46† n = 130.832 of 310.00% of 100.1080.754
Credit card and payments issuing0.30† n = 120.864 of 51 of 70.0720.939
Retail and consumer banking0.20† n = 120.841 of 127.27% of 110.3330.846
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.25† n = 110.881 of 22 of 90.4910.765
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.370.20 to 0.660.847 of 931.58% of 380.0210.988
Technology engineering and operations0.230.09 to 0.600.916 of 714.29% of 28< 0.0010.999
Client servicing and communications0.12† n = 160.924 of 441.67% of 120.0880.979
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.53† n = 150.764 of 540.00% of 100.2820.802
Payments, cards and disputes0.31† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.870
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.440.30 to 0.660.8282.35% of 1727.12% of 59< 0.0010.995
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.500.8980.00% of 1523.73% of 59< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.59 (95% CI −0.69 to −0.48, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 12 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.63†< 0.0010.0050.550.003
ITO250.56†0.0030.0240.62< 0.001
BPO230.73†< 0.0010.0010.640.001
KPO190.75†< 0.0010.0030.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.78†0.0040.0240.810.002
Wealth management and private banking150.77†< 0.0010.0080.690.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.10†0.7850.785−0.050.881
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.84†0.0030.0200.860.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.57†0.0020.0140.520.005
Technology engineering and operations250.44†0.0270.0820.530.006
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.78†0.0080.0330.850.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.750.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.410.14 to 0.620.0040.0240.380.009
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.390.05 to 0.660.0280.0820.410.022
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.710.51 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Active, Production200.69†< 0.0010.0090.640.002
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.413.25 to 5.570.381.0001500.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.19† n = 270.390.982420.76< 0.001
ITO3.96† n = 250.320.937400.73< 0.001
BPO4.24† n = 230.530.997370.68< 0.001
KPO5.46† n = 190.570.996310.70< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.29† n = 110.620.983240.620.001
Wealth management and private banking5.26† n = 150.600.994230.92< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.15† n = 100.010.289190.73< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.44† n = 100.700.992130.760.003
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.68† n = 280.320.954470.68< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.59† n = 250.190.778350.75< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.24† n = 100.600.973120.800.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.283.87 to 6.680.571.000760.70< 0.001
Corporate Functional2.991.01 to 4.970.170.798740.70< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.450.28 to 4.610.160.715310.390.028
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.343.65 to 7.040.501.000430.71< 0.001
Active, Production4.87†0.470.985200.69< 0.001
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.62 (95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 13 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.790.72 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.770.61 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
ITO400.750.57 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
BPO370.820.67 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
KPO310.850.70 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.68†0.0010.0080.670.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.81†< 0.0010.0040.83< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.83†< 0.0010.0040.790.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.83†< 0.0010.0040.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.71†0.0090.0280.640.026
Retail and consumer banking120.57†0.0520.0520.550.063
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.81†0.0020.0100.840.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.730.56 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.760.57 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.81†< 0.0010.0020.80< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.79†0.0020.0100.800.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.840.76 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.730.61 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.440.10 to 0.690.0130.0280.440.014
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Canceled560.510.29 to 0.68< 0.001< 0.0010.54< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.630.55 to 0.710.621.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.680.50 to 0.860.601.000No
ITONot a component0.560.40 to 0.730.561.000No
BPONot a component0.560.43 to 0.700.671.000No
KPONot a component0.700.54 to 0.870.721.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.71† n = 240.701.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.60† n = 230.801.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.45† n = 190.460.981No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.65† n = 140.650.996No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.61† n = 130.700.998No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.69† n = 130.680.997No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.53† n = 120.510.960No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.65† n = 120.330.847No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.72† n = 110.660.990No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.670.48 to 0.860.531.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.580.40 to 0.760.571.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.68† n = 160.751.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.58† n = 150.660.998No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.55† n = 120.630.990No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.640.54 to 0.730.711.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.620.48 to 0.750.541.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.300.07 to 0.530.190.808No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.560.42 to 0.700.611.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.71† n = 200.711.000No
CanceledNot a component0.250.14 to 0.370.260.968No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.79 (95% CI 0.72 to 0.84, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 23 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set734−0.63−0.67 to −0.59−0.70 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM204−0.61−0.69 to −0.52−0.73 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
ITO210−0.63−0.70 to −0.54−0.75 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO176−0.68−0.76 to −0.60−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
KPO144−0.62−0.71 to −0.51−0.76 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management109−0.62−0.73 to −0.49−0.77 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.75−0.82 to −0.66−0.83 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.63−0.74 to −0.49−0.77 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.68−0.79 to −0.52−0.82 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking67−0.55−0.70 to −0.35−0.78 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.76−0.85 to −0.63−0.86 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing64−0.65−0.77 to −0.48−0.78 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking59−0.44−0.63 to −0.21−0.71 to −0.13< 0.0010.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.64−0.78 to −0.45−0.80 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.64−0.80 to −0.40§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions205−0.58−0.66 to −0.48−0.68 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations178−0.61−0.70 to −0.51−0.76 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.70−0.79 to −0.56−0.84 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.83 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.69−0.81 to −0.51§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.67−0.80 to −0.47§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding36−0.58−0.76 to −0.30§ n = 7< 0.0010.001
Class of work
LOB Operational391−0.66−0.71 to −0.60−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional343−0.60−0.66 to −0.53−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out158−0.47−0.58 to −0.34−0.66 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over216−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.66 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production85−0.63−0.74 to −0.48−0.78 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled275−0.07−0.19 to 0.05−0.19 to 0.040.2250.225
Respondent role
Individual Contributor560−0.64−0.68 to −0.58−0.70 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.72 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director24−0.51††0.0110.022
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major273−0.67−0.73 to −0.60−0.76 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist166−0.54−0.64 to −0.43−0.69 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm106−0.65−0.75 to −0.53−0.79 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.66−0.77 to −0.51−0.82 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement47−0.43−0.64 to −0.16−0.64 to −0.160.0030.008
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.63< 0.00187.17% of 22638.78% of 508150−0.70−0.77 to −0.601.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.60< 0.00176.79% of 5631.08% of 14842−0.70−0.83 to −0.511.000
ITO−0.65< 0.00193.65% of 6345.58% of 14740−0.69−0.82 to −0.470.999
BPO−0.68< 0.00189.39% of 6635.45% of 11037−0.75−0.86 to −0.561.000
KPO−0.63< 0.00187.80% of 4143.69% of 10331−0.67−0.83 to −0.410.996
Institution type
Asset management−0.58< 0.00193.10% of 2952.50% of 8024−0.67†0.990
Wealth management and private banking−0.76< 0.00192.68% of 4128.92% of 8323−0.86†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 3151.61% of 6219−0.75†0.996
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.68< 0.00184.21% of 1936.17% of 4714−0.71†0.971
Commercial and business banking−0.54< 0.00150.00% of 1443.40% of 5313−0.67†0.943
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.74< 0.00183.33% of 2433.33% of 3913−0.82†0.997
Credit card and payments issuing−0.66< 0.00176.92% of 2636.84% of 3812−0.70†0.952
Retail and consumer banking−0.44< 0.00180.00% of 1531.82% of 4412−0.48†0.739
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 1423.08% of 3911−0.74†0.965
Private equity and private capital−0.66< 0.00192.31% of 1339.13% of 239‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.58< 0.00188.14% of 5943.84% of 14647−0.64−0.78 to −0.440.999
Technology engineering and operations−0.64< 0.00192.68% of 4135.04% of 13735−0.67−0.82 to −0.430.998
Client servicing and communications−0.60< 0.00184.85% of 3348.98% of 4916−0.81†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.62< 0.00196.55% of 2945.00% of 4015−0.66†0.953
Payments, cards and disputes−0.78< 0.00165.00% of 2017.78% of 4512−0.88†0.999
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.70< 0.001‡ n = 832.56% of 439‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.64< 0.00194.74% of 1944.83% of 299‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.58< 0.00182.35% of 1742.11% of 197‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00185.93% of 13537.11% of 25676−0.72−0.81 to −0.591.000
Corporate Functional−0.62< 0.00189.01% of 9140.48% of 25274−0.67−0.78 to −0.521.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.47< 0.00154.17% of 2420.15% of 13431−0.44−0.69 to −0.100.800
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.51< 0.00161.11% of 3620.56% of 18043−0.55−0.73 to −0.300.976
Active, Production−0.62< 0.001‡ n = 721.79% of 7820−0.64†0.967
Canceled−0.060.348100.00% of 159100.00% of 11656−0.06−0.32 to 0.210.034
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.64< 0.00188.11% of 18539.20% of 375150−0.68−0.76 to −0.581.000
Engagement Manager−0.63< 0.00185.00% of 4037.27% of 110150−0.63−0.72 to −0.521.000
Portfolio Director−0.490.015‡ n = 139.13% of 2324−0.51†0.876
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.68< 0.00186.84% of 7640.61% of 19759−0.72−0.83 to −0.571.000
BPO specialist−0.54< 0.00183.33% of 6642.00% of 10037−0.61−0.78 to −0.360.991
Consulting firm−0.66< 0.00187.88% of 3330.14% of 7323−0.68†0.990
Boutique or specialist provider−0.63< 0.00193.75% of 1644.07% of 5917−0.74†0.992
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 1726.00% of 5014−0.90†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.410.00483.33% of 1848.28% of 2941−0.44−0.66 to −0.150.837
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.63 (95% CI −0.67 to −0.59, Holm p < 0.001, n = 734 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 36 held after Holm control.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticp
Cancellation rate3 of 10 engagements (30.00%)53 of 140 engagements (37.86%)Fisher exact0.744
Customer satisfaction, active engagements7 engagementsMean 64.79%, n = 87 engagements‡
Engagement mean written score and cancellationPoint-biserial rr = −0.45, n = 12 engagements0.139
Respondent mean written score and intent to leaveSpearman rhorho = −0.70, n = 12 respondents0.011
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The cancellation contrast compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 140 other engagements, of which 138 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 2 had only scored responses that were not negative. The contrast therefore did not test written sentiment by itself. Cancellation was recorded for 3 of the 10 engagements with a negative response (30.00%), against 53 of the 140 other engagements (37.86%). The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.744). The customer satisfaction contrast was not computed, because only 7 active engagements had a negative response, fewer than 10. The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by two correlations. The association of the engagement mean written score with cancellation did not reach significance at 0.05 (r = −0.45, p = 0.139, n = 12 engagements). The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave reached significance at 0.05 (rho = −0.70, p = 0.011, n = 12 respondents). Of the three outcome comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05: the correlation of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave. Both comparisons with cancellation were descriptive, because responses on canceled engagements were written after cancellation. Every comparison rested on a thin base, because fewer than 30 engagements had a scored written response.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.59−0.69 to −0.48< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001No3
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.790.72 to 0.84< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent734−0.63−0.69 to −0.56< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.11< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.20−4.95< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.600.0090.018Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.09−3.180.0010.004Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.420.6740.674Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.103.38< 0.0010.003Differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 5 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.65Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect3.741 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n782Respondents who answered.
Effective n209Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 782 respondent answers to about 209 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.59|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.62|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.79|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave734, effective 196−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.59−0.60a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.620.62a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.790.79a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.63−0.62a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.790.690.57 to 0.79−0.10Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.63−0.53−0.60 to −0.470.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.59−0.61−0.70 to −0.49−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.620.650.51 to 0.750.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.790.800.73 to 0.850.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.63−0.65−0.69 to −0.60−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.59−0.58a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.620.63a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.790.79a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.59−0.59−0.68 to −0.480.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.620.620.48 to 0.740.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.790.790.72 to 0.850.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.63−0.63−0.69 to −0.560.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.59−0.62−0.74 to −0.47−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.620.520.29 to 0.69−0.10Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.790.740.62 to 0.83−0.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.63−0.60−0.66 to −0.530.04Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.590.60−0.01−0.140.8921.000
Customer satisfaction0.700.72−0.02−0.450.6491.000
Engagement indicator mean0.790.84−0.05−1.660.0960.385
Intent to leave0.690.71−0.02−0.510.6071.000
Spread of deviations0.04
VerdictTYPICAL

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study’s typical pattern on every measure.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Indicators of the Four Parts

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses (n = 101 indicators), with the indicator addedExhibit
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%110%120%C044C052C053C128C209C205C203C199C211C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C021C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C201C109C157C101C172C158C213C095C094C051, 85.71% of 14C051C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C207C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C020C115C130C189C168C182C164C049C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C040C018C174C181C104C161C165C183C092C129C185C136C017C190C012C035C212C036C171C071ENG:Use CaseC200C080C206C014C069C084Median of the 101 indicators (dashed line)
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is shown in amber. The dashed line marks the median share across the 101 indicators, 79.55%. The indicator had fewer than 30 scored responses, so it is shown for comparison and is not part of the median.

The peer set comprised 101 indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was outside the peer set, because it had fewer than 30 scored responses. It was added to the ranking only and did not enter the peer median. Its share of negative responses ranked 37 of 102 from the highest. Its mean written score (−5.4, n = 14 responses) ranked 38 of 102 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.6 across the 101 indicators.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 14 responses)Exhibit
C0131 (7.14%)C0181 (7.14%)C0801 (7.14%)C0981 (7.14%)C1031 (7.14%)C1081 (7.14%)C1151 (7.14%)C1161 (7.14%)C1231 (7.14%)C1241 (7.14%)C1261 (7.14%)C1311 (7.14%)C1361 (7.14%)C1441 (7.14%)C1451 (7.14%)C1521 (7.14%)C1731 (7.14%)ENG:ROI %1 (7.14%)Theme: SLA definitions do not fit agent work1 (7.14%)Theme: Positive with an embedded negative1 (7.14%)Theme: Skills learned1 (7.14%)C1223 (21.43%)C0524 (28.57%)C0534 (28.57%)
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Shares are of the 14 responses coded to the indicator. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C052: “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.” C053: “The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer.” C122: “Rate your employer’s current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” C013: “How well do you know agentic AI specific to the financial industry?” C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C080: “My manager is effective.” C098: “Rate how well the customer’s legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” C103: “Rate the customer’s willingness to redesign processes for agentic AI rather than automate them as they are.” C108: “Rate the customer’s ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” C115: “Rate the overall effectiveness of your employer’s top leadership team.” C116: “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer’s investment in training its workforce.” C124: “Rate how well your employer’s training programs build practical agentic AI skills.” C126: “Rate the maturity of your employer’s playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” C131: “Rate the depth of your employer’s knowledge of agentic AI.” C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C144: “Rate how well the joint change control process keeps pace with the speed of agent behavior changes.” C145: “Rate how well agent updates made by one firm become visible to the other firm before they take effect.” C152: “Rate how fully each firm can see what the other firm’s agents actually did when questions arise.” C173: “Rate the tools’ ability to explain and evidence how each output was produced, at the depth an audit requires.” “ENG:ROI %” is a field of the Engagements sheet. Emotional states coded in the same responses, as counts: stressed 1.

The co-coded indicators tied as most frequent in the responses coded to the indicator were “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate” (C052, 4 responses) and “The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer” (C053, 4 responses). The only themes of the coding rulebook coded in the same responses were “Positive with an embedded negative,” “SLA definitions do not fit agent work” and “Skills learned,” each in 1 response.

Interpretation of the Data

Canceled engagements had the lowest KPI ratings (mean 3.4, n = 294 respondents), and Active, Production had the highest (mean 5.8, n = 93 respondents). Individual Contributor respondents gave the lowest ratings by role (mean 4.7, n = 608 respondents), and Portfolio Director respondents gave the highest (mean 5.8, n = 24 respondents). BPO specialist respondents rated lowest by vendor type (mean 4.2, n = 179 respondents), and Consulting firm respondents rated highest (mean 5.3, n = 112 respondents). The associations with the four study measures held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses corroborated the rating at respondent level, with a strong positive correlation between written score and rating. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The analysis of the written responses rested on 14 responses, a thin base.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.65, 782 answers worth about 209 independent answers). No Customer Management Executive respondent answered this item (n = 0).

Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. With fewer than 30 scored responses, no interval is reported for written sentiment. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 1 response second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 1 of 1. Agreement on the score rested on 1 response second-scored under rulebook 0.5, with the scores agreeing in 1 of 1. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C051, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C051, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,366 of 2,366
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC051.qa.json, sha256 4d17afaf294b6f10. C051.wfacts.json, sha256 fd55eddb8cacdc90. Prose C051.json, sha256 2dc739eaafd8cd42

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →