Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

I talk with engagement management inside the customer regularly

Indicator C072 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC072
Question as askedI talk with engagement management inside the customer regularly.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyCustomer Details > 3.3 Relationship and Communication > Communication Cadence
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base790 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 60
Written responses addressing the indicator26 responses from 26 respondents on 25 engagements (0 primary, 26 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements0.01−0.15 to 0.170.888
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements−0.01−0.21 to 0.190.937
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements−0.01−0.17 to 0.150.859
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered743 respondents0.05−0.02 to 0.120.170

The mean rating was 5.5 and the median 6.0 (n = 790 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 5.19% of the answers. The rating was not associated with cancellation (r = 0.01, 95% CI −0.15 to 0.17, p = 0.888, n = 150 engagements), customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = −0.01, 95% CI −0.21 to 0.19, p = 0.937, n = 94 engagements), the engagement indicator mean (r = −0.01, 95% CI −0.17 to 0.15, p = 0.859, n = 150 engagements) and intent to leave (r = 0.05, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.02 to 0.12, p = 0.170 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 743 respondents). Each of these associations was equivalent to zero. No segment family differed after Holm correction.

The 26 written responses came mostly from C114, on the financial institution's organization, and C156, on joint management. All nine negative responses carried the strongest negative score and came from respondents who never met anyone in the financial institution's management or saw no one from its side take part. Seven described a standing call or a shared list kept with a manager on the financial institution's side. Three of the four written outcome tests reached significance, and the fourth was not computed.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 790)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
100.00%0.00%00.00%Yes
250.63%0.63%53.33%Yes
3364.56%5.19%3422.67%Yes
412515.82%21.01%8456.00%No
522127.97%48.99%12482.67%No
622628.61%77.59%12382.00%No
712716.08%93.67%8959.33%No
8435.44%99.11%3926.00%No
970.89%100.00%64.00%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total790100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1505.50.64.05.67.800.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 41 of the 790 answers (5.19%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 0 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
03.647.2810.9214.56C114 (secondary)66C156 (secondary)37C030 (secondary)C135 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary2626259 of 26 (34.62%)9 of 26 (34.62%)16 of 26 (61.54%)0.0
All responses2626259 of 26 (34.62%)9 of 26 (34.62%)16 of 26 (61.54%)0.0

All 26 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 4 questions.

Nine responses, each with the strongest negative score, came from respondents who never met or spoke with anyone in the financial institution's management: no one from its side came to sit with the queue in nineteen months, no one from the financial institution joined the standup, and in one case the respondent and the financial institution's release manager were never in the same meeting in three months. Several said they could not rate people they had never met.

Seven responses described a weekly or twice-weekly call, or a shared list sent every Friday, kept with a manager on the financial institution's side. Several said these arrangements settled questions faster but were not formal change control, and that nothing agreed on them was signed. Six responses said the financial institution's managers answered quickly or were good operators, and placed the difficulty in access for the agents, data that disagreed across systems, or the absence of anyone with authority to approve a change. One respondent said that both managers on a call agreed what should happen and that neither could authorize it.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative9 (34.62%)−5 Negative0 (0.00%)0 Neutral1 (3.85%)+5 Positive14 (53.85%)+10 Strongly positive2 (7.69%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 26 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score0.0† n = 26
Median written score5.0n = 26 responses
Negative responses9 of 26 (34.62%)† n = 26
Strongest negative responses (−10)9 of 26 (34.62%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses16 of 26 (61.54%)+5 or +10
Net balance26.92 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 26 responses
Respondent-level mean0.0Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 26 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 26 responses, 9 (34.62%, 95% CI 16.00% to 53.85%) were negative and 9 (34.62%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 16 (61.54%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was 0.0 (95% CI −3.2 to 2.8, n = 26 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 25 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating141111541312
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 26 responses, 1 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 26 responses, 25 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho −0.05, 95% CI −0.45 to 0.34, p = 0.798, n = 25 responses). Of the 8 negative responses with a rating, 1 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 25)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 765)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 25 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 765 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 25, with a mean rating of 5.3. The 765 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 5.5. The difference, −0.2 (95% CI −0.8 to 0.4), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 8.00% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (2 of 25) and 5.10% of the ratings from respondents who did not (39 of 765).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079092.94% of 8501505.55.4 to 5.61.3
Outsourcing model
CXM23222094.83% of 232425.65.4 to 5.71.3
ITO24422290.98% of 244405.65.5 to 5.81.3
BPO20919191.39% of 209375.55.3 to 5.61.2
KPO16515795.15% of 165315.55.2 to 5.71.4
Institution type
Asset management13212796.21% of 132245.65.3 to 5.81.2
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140235.45.1 to 5.61.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059691.43% of 105195.65.4 to 5.91.3
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 78145.55.2 to 5.81.3
Commercial and business banking827287.80% of 82135.65.3 to 5.91.4
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71135.65.3 to 5.91.2
Credit card and payments issuing736791.78% of 73125.55.2 to 5.81.2
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73125.65.3 to 5.91.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575189.47% of 57115.45.0 to 5.91.5
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3995.75.3 to 6.11.3
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823393.95% of 248475.55.3 to 5.71.4
Technology engineering and operations20418791.67% of 204355.65.4 to 5.71.2
Client servicing and communications948994.68% of 94165.85.6 to 6.11.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80155.45.2 to 5.71.2
Payments, cards and disputes736386.30% of 73125.34.9 to 5.61.3
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5795.45.0 to 5.71.3
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5195.85.4 to 6.21.4
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4375.45.0 to 5.81.3
Class of work
LOB Operational45141792.46% of 451765.55.4 to 5.71.3
Corporate Functional39937393.48% of 399745.55.4 to 5.71.3
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516594.29% of 175315.45.2 to 5.61.3
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25022891.20% of 250435.65.4 to 5.81.3
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103205.65.3 to 5.91.3
Canceled32229992.86% of 322565.65.4 to 5.71.3
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761391.90% of 6671505.65.5 to 5.71.3
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.55.3 to 5.71.2
Portfolio Director312787.10% of 31275.2†1.0
Customer Management Executive200 of 20‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629292.41% of 316595.65.4 to 5.71.3
BPO specialist19817889.90% of 198375.55.3 to 5.71.3
Consulting firm11711396.58% of 117235.75.5 to 6.01.3
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87175.65.3 to 5.91.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75145.35.1 to 5.61.2
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57455.24.8 to 5.61.3
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set2.05.06.06.09.0415.19%
Outsourcing model
CXM2.05.06.06.09.0125.45%
ITO2.05.06.06.09.0104.50%
BPO2.05.05.06.08.094.71%
KPO2.04.05.06.09.0106.37%
Institution type
Asset management3.05.06.06.09.075.51%
Wealth management and private banking2.04.05.56.08.086.15%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)2.05.06.06.09.044.17%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)2.05.05.06.08.022.74%
Commercial and business banking3.05.05.56.09.034.17%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)2.05.06.06.08.023.08%
Credit card and payments issuing3.05.05.06.08.022.99%
Retail and consumer banking2.05.06.06.09.045.63%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)3.04.05.07.09.0713.73%
Private equity and private capital3.05.06.06.88.025.26%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions2.05.06.06.09.0177.30%
Technology engineering and operations2.05.06.06.09.073.74%
Client servicing and communications3.05.06.07.09.033.37%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation3.05.05.06.09.033.95%
Payments, cards and disputes3.04.05.06.08.034.76%
Credit, underwriting and suitability2.05.05.06.08.035.56%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal2.05.06.07.08.024.17%
Financial crime and client onboarding3.05.05.06.08.037.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational2.05.05.06.09.0204.80%
Corporate Functional2.05.06.06.09.0215.63%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.05.05.06.08.0106.06%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2.05.06.07.09.0125.26%
Active, Production3.05.06.06.09.044.08%
Canceled3.05.06.06.09.0155.02%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor2.05.06.06.09.0355.71%
Engagement Manager3.05.05.06.09.053.33%
Portfolio Director3.04.05.06.07.013.70%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major2.05.06.06.09.0124.11%
BPO specialist2.05.05.06.09.0126.74%
Consulting firm3.05.06.07.09.054.42%
Boutique or specialist provider3.05.06.06.09.022.44%
Pure-play agentic AI firm3.04.05.06.08.045.71%
Not reported, recovered by engagement3.04.05.06.08.0610.91%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.743, 79.90.5341.000−0.0070.000 to 0.039
Institution type0.378, 48.90.9301.000−0.0350.000 to 0.011
Process family1.304, 36.50.2891.0000.0270.000 to 0.111
Class of work0.011, 138.40.9371.000−0.0070.000 to 0.003
Engagement status and lifecycle stage0.943, 63.80.4261.000−0.0060.000 to 0.041
Respondent role1.752, 68.90.1821.0000.0010.000 to 0.011
Vendor type1.805, 237.30.1140.7980.0050.000 to 0.021
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.130.546aNone
Institution type2.020.981aPrivate equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.860.210aCredit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.020.885aNone
Engagement status and lifecycle stage3.450.327aNone
Respondent role2.790.2481.5120.554, simulated0.04Customer Management Executive, n = 0
Vendor type8.720.1216.6550.244, simulated0.09None
Note: a Not tested: fewer than two levels on one side of the table.

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. No family differed after Holm correction.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 26)34.6%53.8%Active, Build-Out (n = 11)9.1%9.1%81.8%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 1)1 of 1Active, Production (n = 4)3 of 41 of 4Canceled (n = 10)70.0%20.0%10.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1111113.21 of 11 (9.09%)1 of 11 (9.09%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over111‡1 of 11 of 1
Active, Production443‡0 of 40 of 4
Canceled101010−5.07 of 10 (70.00%)7 of 10 (70.00%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor141414−3.68 of 14 (57.14%)8 of 14 (57.14%)
Engagement Manager1111113.61 of 11 (9.09%)1 of 11 (9.09%)
Portfolio Director111‡0 of 10 of 1
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 24 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 6.93, df 2, p = 0.031). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −5.0, 10 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean 3.2, 11 responses). Responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (1) and active engagements in Production (4) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 14, engagement managers wrote 11 and portfolio directors wrote 1 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 1500.01−0.15 to 0.170.8881.000
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.15−0.43 to 0.160.3521.000
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.12−0.41 to 0.200.4751.000
BPO371437.84% of 370.22−0.12 to 0.510.1971.000
KPO311238.71% of 310.15−0.21 to 0.480.4151.000
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.43†0.0350.739
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.15†0.4931.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.03†0.9131.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 140.08†0.7921.000
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 130.58†0.0380.769
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 130.37†0.2161.000
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.10†0.7631.000
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 120.59†0.0450.862
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.32†0.3401.000
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.12−0.40 to 0.170.4151.000
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.05−0.38 to 0.290.7611.000
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.22†0.4221.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.01†0.9721.000
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 120.35†0.2641.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 760.11−0.12 to 0.330.3551.000
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.12−0.34 to 0.110.2961.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set1.040.60 to 1.800.50a37.33% of 150< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM0.600.21 to 1.730.63a35.71% of 420.157
ITO0.650.21 to 2.060.56a37.50% of 400.120
BPO2.060.69 to 6.200.63a37.84% of 370.301
KPO1.850.44 to 7.800.60a38.71% of 310.204
Institution type
Asset management0.11† n = 240.72a54.17% of 240.758
Wealth management and private banking0.59† n = 230.58a34.78% of 230.240
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.92† n = 190.55a47.37% of 190.129
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.33† n = 140.56a35.71% of 140.221
Commercial and business banking7.07† n = 130.86a30.77% of 130.866
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)8.34† n = 130.73a23.08% of 130.596
Credit card and payments issuing0.61† n = 120.50a41.67% of 120.263
Retail and consumer banking27.30† n = 120.91a33.33% of 120.861
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.38† n = 110.69a27.27% of 110.523
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.590.17 to 2.060.60a40.43% of 470.107
Technology engineering and operations0.810.21 to 3.050.51a28.57% of 350.074
Client servicing and communications0.54† n = 160.70a56.25% of 160.372
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.98† n = 150.59a53.33% of 150.150
Payments, cards and disputes6.69† n = 120.78a16.67% of 120.567
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational1.380.70 to 2.740.56a39.47% of 760.042
Corporate Functional0.600.23 to 1.560.58a35.14% of 740.059
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, the rating was not associated with cancellation (r = 0.01, 95% CI −0.15 to 0.17, Holm p = 1.000, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set94−0.01−0.21 to 0.190.9371.000−0.010.923
Outsourcing model
CXM270.19†0.3361.0000.110.570
ITO25−0.20†0.3431.000−0.210.321
BPO23−0.20†0.3711.000−0.110.608
KPO190.14†0.5751.0000.150.552
Institution type
Asset management110.27†0.4291.0000.290.381
Wealth management and private banking150.21†0.4531.0000.160.558
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.31†0.3771.0000.330.345
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)10−0.36†0.3071.000−0.250.479
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.12†0.5411.0000.060.781
Technology engineering and operations25−0.02†0.9101.000−0.020.943
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes10−0.59†0.0731.000−0.660.039
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational46−0.02−0.31 to 0.270.8781.000−0.020.896
Corporate Functional480.01−0.28 to 0.290.9501.000−0.010.926
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out31−0.24−0.55 to 0.120.1871.000−0.200.287
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.02−0.28 to 0.320.9091.0000.030.868
Active, Production200.11†0.6381.0000.140.567
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set−0.16−4.16 to 3.830.000.002150−0.010.857
Outsourcing model
CXM4.80† n = 270.040.287420.170.292
ITO−3.36† n = 250.040.304400.060.691
BPO−2.96† n = 230.040.30937−0.260.123
KPO3.11† n = 190.020.24731−0.090.623
Institution type
Asset management6.00† n = 110.070.458240.470.019
Wealth management and private banking3.63† n = 150.040.369230.190.381
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.02† n = 100.100.516190.080.739
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−12.08† n = 100.130.57113−0.450.121
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions2.89† n = 280.010.173470.150.320
Technology engineering and operations−0.46† n = 250.000.090350.040.818
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes−10.34† n = 100.350.83412−0.550.065
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.45−6.29 to 5.400.000.03076−0.110.360
Corporate Functional0.18−5.63 to 6.000.000.022740.120.328
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−5.15−12.96 to 2.650.060.37331−0.240.187
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.34−5.58 to 6.250.000.033430.020.909
Active, Production2.17†0.010.208200.110.638
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, the rating was not associated with customer satisfaction (r = −0.01, 95% CI −0.21 to 0.19, Holm p = 1.000, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set150−0.01−0.17 to 0.150.8591.000−0.010.864
Outsourcing model
CXM420.21−0.10 to 0.480.1841.0000.250.113
ITO40−0.04−0.35 to 0.270.7881.000−0.050.765
BPO37−0.28−0.55 to 0.050.0931.000−0.240.149
KPO31−0.08−0.42 to 0.290.6871.000−0.130.503
Institution type
Asset management240.45†0.0270.6680.390.057
Wealth management and private banking230.15†0.5081.0000.080.714
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.05†0.8471.0000.040.864
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.19†0.5181.0000.040.881
Commercial and business banking13−0.41†0.1701.000−0.410.168
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13−0.53†0.0621.000−0.480.099
Credit card and payments issuing12−0.24†0.4431.000−0.260.422
Retail and consumer banking12−0.43†0.1591.000−0.500.094
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11−0.03†0.9371.0000.020.957
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.16−0.14 to 0.420.2971.0000.200.178
Technology engineering and operations35−0.01−0.34 to 0.320.9541.000−0.050.779
Client servicing and communications160.29†0.2691.0000.420.102
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15−0.32†0.2511.000−0.080.775
Payments, cards and disputes12−0.54†0.0721.000−0.500.097
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational76−0.07−0.29 to 0.160.5661.000−0.100.380
Corporate Functional740.06−0.17 to 0.280.6161.0000.090.447
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out31−0.18−0.50 to 0.190.3451.000−0.160.386
Active, Transition/Cut-Over43−0.06−0.35 to 0.240.6991.000−0.060.711
Active, Production200.06†0.8081.0000.040.852
Canceled560.12−0.14 to 0.380.3611.0000.090.531
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component−0.04−0.43 to 0.360.00< 0.001Yes
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.53−0.26 to 1.310.040.272No
ITONot a component−0.10−0.83 to 0.640.000.053No
BPONot a component−0.56−1.21 to 0.100.080.449No
KPONot a component−0.24−1.43 to 0.950.010.108No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component1.53† n = 240.200.792No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.36† n = 230.020.233No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.08† n = 190.000.147No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.50† n = 140.040.347No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component−0.63† n = 130.160.648No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component−1.97† n = 130.280.814No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component−0.72† n = 120.060.429No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component−1.13† n = 120.190.679No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component−0.05† n = 110.000.212No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.51−0.47 to 1.500.020.155No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component−0.02−0.87 to 0.820.000.045Yes
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.64† n = 160.090.491No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component−0.52† n = 150.100.525No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component−1.11† n = 120.290.807No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component−0.15−0.65 to 0.360.000.019Yes
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.17−0.50 to 0.830.000.017Yes
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component−0.41−1.28 to 0.460.030.242No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component−0.11−0.67 to 0.450.000.058No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.13† n = 200.000.150No
CanceledNot a component0.12−0.15 to 0.390.020.090No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The rating was not associated with the engagement indicator mean (r = −0.01, 95% CI −0.17 to 0.15, Holm p = 1.000, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set7430.05−0.02 to 0.12−0.02 to 0.120.1671.000
Outsourcing model
CXM204−0.04−0.17 to 0.10−0.16 to 0.080.5911.000
ITO2140.01−0.13 to 0.14−0.16 to 0.160.8981.000
BPO1790.170.02 to 0.310.01 to 0.310.0230.813
KPO1460.08−0.08 to 0.24−0.06 to 0.210.3351.000
Institution type
Asset management117−0.06−0.24 to 0.12−0.23 to 0.110.5211.000
Wealth management and private banking122−0.04−0.22 to 0.14−0.24 to 0.160.6511.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)910.02−0.19 to 0.22−0.23 to 0.330.8641.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.01−0.25 to 0.23−0.24 to 0.230.9441.000
Commercial and business banking660.09−0.15 to 0.33−0.14 to 0.330.4661.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)630.16−0.09 to 0.39−0.05 to 0.340.2151.000
Credit card and payments issuing650.11−0.14 to 0.34−0.05 to 0.250.3981.000
Retail and consumer banking650.360.13 to 0.550.16 to 0.540.0030.127
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.01−0.28 to 0.27−0.23 to 0.180.9661.000
Private equity and private capital37−0.10−0.41 to 0.23§ n = 90.5641.000
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions2130.02−0.12 to 0.15−0.06 to 0.090.8051.000
Technology engineering and operations1790.03−0.11 to 0.18−0.14 to 0.200.6641.000
Client servicing and communications84−0.24−0.43 to −0.02−0.42 to −0.030.0301.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation720.240.01 to 0.45−0.24 to 0.540.0411.000
Payments, cards and disputes600.310.06 to 0.520.10 to 0.470.0170.637
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.02−0.29 to 0.26§ n = 90.9061.000
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal460.04−0.25 to 0.32§ n = 90.8011.000
Financial crime and client onboarding390.03−0.29 to 0.34§ n = 70.8631.000
Class of work
LOB Operational3930.06−0.04 to 0.16−0.05 to 0.170.2141.000
Corporate Functional3500.04−0.07 to 0.14−0.05 to 0.130.4921.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1560.09−0.07 to 0.24−0.06 to 0.230.2671.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2170.04−0.10 to 0.17−0.09 to 0.170.5861.000
Active, Production910.210.00 to 0.400.01 to 0.390.0481.000
Canceled2790.03−0.08 to 0.15−0.10 to 0.160.5841.000
Respondent role
Individual Contributor5660.080.00 to 0.160.00 to 0.160.0561.000
Engagement Manager150−0.08−0.24 to 0.08−0.24 to 0.080.3431.000
Portfolio Director27−0.06††0.7841.000
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major279−0.01−0.13 to 0.11−0.14 to 0.120.8581.000
BPO specialist1650.05−0.11 to 0.20−0.08 to 0.170.5431.000
Consulting firm1060.220.04 to 0.400.08 to 0.360.0200.737
Boutique or specialist provider740.04−0.19 to 0.27−0.18 to 0.300.7101.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm670.11−0.14 to 0.34−0.19 to 0.370.3921.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement52−0.01−0.28 to 0.27−0.28 to 0.270.9681.000
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set0.040.27450.00% of 4053.06% of 7031500.09−0.07 to 0.250.005
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.050.49854.55% of 1142.49% of 19342−0.11−0.40 to 0.200.106
ITO−0.030.69740.00% of 1059.80% of 204400.14−0.18 to 0.430.145
BPO0.170.024‡ n = 954.71% of 170370.26−0.06 to 0.540.412
KPO0.070.41950.00% of 1055.88% of 136310.11−0.25 to 0.450.149
Institution type
Asset management−0.080.415‡ n = 664.86% of 11124−0.34†0.573
Wealth management and private banking−0.050.551‡ n = 846.49% of 11423−0.13†0.208
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.040.699‡ n = 466.67% of 87190.11†0.218
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.010.915‡ n = 250.77% of 65140.02†0.170
Commercial and business banking0.070.561‡ n = 344.44% of 63130.49†0.768
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.140.267‡ n = 249.18% of 61130.63†0.912
Credit card and payments issuing0.070.566‡ n = 253.97% of 63120.22†0.397
Retail and consumer banking0.380.002‡ n = 444.26% of 61120.70†0.953
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.020.895‡ n = 741.86% of 43110.04†0.224
Private equity and private capital−0.080.646‡ n = 257.14% of 359‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.020.75656.25% of 1654.82% of 19747−0.07−0.35 to 0.220.054
Technology engineering and operations0.000.998‡ n = 748.26% of 172350.12−0.22 to 0.430.141
Client servicing and communications−0.250.019‡ n = 364.20% of 8116−0.28†0.473
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.160.186‡ n = 371.01% of 69150.23†0.391
Payments, cards and disputes0.270.034‡ n = 329.82% of 57120.64†0.913
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.060.690‡ n = 336.17% of 479‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal0.060.685‡ n = 259.09% of 449‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding0.000.994‡ n = 358.33% of 367‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational0.050.27960.00% of 2054.16% of 373760.13−0.10 to 0.350.066
Corporate Functional0.020.70840.00% of 2051.82% of 330740.05−0.18 to 0.270.013
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.130.11230.00% of 1023.97% of 146310.380.03 to 0.650.677
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.030.64525.00% of 1226.83% of 205430.06−0.24 to 0.360.059
Active, Production0.190.066‡ n = 420.69% of 87200.38†0.637
Canceled0.030.592100.00% of 14100.00% of 26556−0.02−0.28 to 0.250.016
Respondent role
Individual Contributor0.070.09950.00% of 3454.70% of 5321500.11−0.05 to 0.260.008
Engagement Manager−0.090.253‡ n = 550.34% of 145150−0.08−0.24 to 0.080.003
Portfolio Director−0.080.706‡ n = 134.62% of 2627−0.06†0.107
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.040.55858.33% of 1252.81% of 26759−0.01−0.27 to 0.250.012
BPO specialist0.050.49163.64% of 1157.14% of 154370.12−0.21 to 0.430.140
Consulting firm0.220.024‡ n = 550.50% of 101230.45†0.783
Boutique or specialist provider0.050.681‡ n = 254.17% of 7217−0.01†0.134
Pure-play agentic AI firm0.120.354‡ n = 444.44% of 63140.11†0.257
Not reported, recovered by engagement0.000.979‡ n = 656.52% of 46430.01−0.29 to 0.310.029
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The rating was not associated with intent to leave (r = 0.05, 95% CI −0.02 to 0.12, Holm p = 1.000, n = 743 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements7 of 949 of 141 (34.75%)Fisher exact1500.014
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 264.34%, n = 92‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.52250.008
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.47240.022
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 141 other engagements, 125 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 9 engagements with a negative response, 7 were canceled, against 49 of the 141 other engagements (34.75%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p = 0.014). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 25 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.52, p = 0.008). Across 24 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.47, p = 0.022). Of the three comparisons, all reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement1500.01−0.15 to 0.170.888Yes3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement94−0.01−0.21 to 0.190.937Yes4
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement150−0.01−0.17 to 0.150.859Yes2
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent7430.05−0.02 to 0.120.170Yes1
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction0.000.110.9101.000Did not differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean0.000.050.9611.000Did not differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave0.091.770.0760.305Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean0.000.000.9961.000Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.092.360.0180.109Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.091.880.0600.299Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, zero of the six pairs differed.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.02Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect1.07One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n790Respondents who answered.
Effective n735Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedNoApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.02). Clustering reduced the 790 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 735 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate1500.01|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction94−0.01|r| < 0.300.0020.001Yes0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean150−0.01|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes0.960.230.23
Intent to leave743, effective 6910.05|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes1.000.110.23

The association with cancellation, customer satisfaction, the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave were equivalent to zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate0.010.00a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction−0.01−0.01a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean−0.01−0.01a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave0.050.04a−0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave0.050.05a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean−0.01−0.05−0.25 to 0.15−0.04Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave0.050.090.00 to 0.180.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate0.01−0.02−0.18 to 0.14−0.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction−0.010.03−0.17 to 0.240.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean−0.01−0.04−0.20 to 0.12−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave0.050.04−0.03 to 0.11−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate0.010.03a0.02Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction−0.010.03a0.04Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean−0.01−0.01a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate0.010.01−0.15 to 0.170.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction−0.01−0.01−0.23 to 0.220.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean−0.01−0.01−0.16 to 0.140.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave0.050.05−0.02 to 0.120.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate0.01−0.10−0.31 to 0.12−0.11Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction−0.010.05−0.22 to 0.320.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean−0.010.09−0.13 to 0.300.11Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave0.050.02−0.08 to 0.12−0.03Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate−0.010.60−0.61−8.50< 0.001< 0.001
Customer satisfaction−0.010.72−0.73−11.17< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement indicator mean−0.010.84−0.85−14.84< 0.001< 0.001
Intent to leave−0.100.71−0.81−12.04< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.24
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on all four measures. Its association was weaker than the norm on cancellation, customer satisfaction, the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C072C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 34.62%, ranked 6th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, 0.0, ranked 6th from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
02.85.68.411.2C07310 (38.46%)C07110 (38.46%)C1098 (30.77%)C1366 (23.08%)C1056 (23.08%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit5 (19.23%)Theme: Insufficient exposure to rate4 (15.38%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement4 (15.38%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy2 (7.69%)Theme: Team or colleagues1 (3.85%)Theme: Pay1 (3.85%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 (3.85%)Theme: Latency is the real cost1 (3.85%)Theme: Workaround is a habit, not acontrol1 (3.85%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back1 (3.85%)Theme: Financial institution was told1 (3.85%)Theme: Stated periodic rate1 (3.85%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days1 (3.85%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 26 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C071: “I talk with peers inside the customer regularly.” C073: “I talk with the customer's leadership team regularly.” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C105: “Rate the effectiveness of the customer's management of its side of this engagement.” C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C071, “I talk with peers inside the customer regularly.”, in 10 of the 26 responses (38.46%). C073, “I talk with the customer's leadership team regularly.” (10 responses), C109, “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” (8 responses), C105, “Rate the effectiveness of the customer's management of its side of this engagement.” (6 responses) and C136, “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” (6 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “The scale or question does not fit”, in 5 responses (19.23%). The second was “Comparison to a prior engagement”, in 4 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Fewer than one in ten ratings of regular contact with engagement management inside the financial institution fell in the distressed range (41 of 790 answers, 5.19%). The rating was not associated with any of the four study measures, and each association was equivalent to zero. Canceled engagements rated about the same as the three active stages (mean 5.6, n = 299 respondents).

The written outcome tests point the other way. Engagements with a negative written response were canceled more often, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave. Every negative response came from a respondent who had no contact with the financial institution's management at all, so these tests rest on nine responses and describe the complete absence of contact.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (26 responses on 25 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C072, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C072, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,864
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC072.qa.json, sha256 868756dd836eac03. C072.wfacts.json, sha256 7ce30149256ad234. Hand-written text handcraft/C072.json, sha256 8dc705067693caf7

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →