Study Data · Part 5 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer

Indicator C053 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC053
Question as askedThe vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.5 Performance and Delivery > Reporting Integrity
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, INV
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the worse outcome
Answering base786 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 64
Written responses addressing the indicator465 responses from 456 respondents on 125 engagements (454 primary, 11 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.790.72 to 0.84< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered739 respondents−0.62−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001

Every rating is read on the goodness view, the reversed scale on which a higher figure is the better outcome. The mean rating was 4.7 and the median 5.0 (n = 786 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below on the goodness view, the distressed range, made up 29.90% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings on the goodness view came with less cancellation (r = −0.61, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.50, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.62, 95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.79, 95% CI 0.72 to 0.84, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.62, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.68 to −0.54, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 739 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 31.80, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.358), respondent role (Welch F 7.22, Holm p = 0.009, omega squared 0.012) and vendor type (Welch F 3.92, Holm p = 0.010, omega squared 0.018).

Of the 465 written responses, 464 were negative. The 454 responses to C055, on how the vendor manipulates performance reports and dashboards, described measures that counted work as done when the agent acted, omitted the cases a person had to correct, and blended or reclassified failures until the headline figure looked sound. The single positive response said the indicators reported to the financial institution were not restated afterward, while the vendor's internal margin dashboard overstated utilization.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 786)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
160.76%0.76%42.67%No
2283.56%4.33%1912.67%No
3486.11%10.43%3322.00%No
49411.96%22.39%5738.00%No
511013.99%36.39%7046.67%No
614318.19%54.58%8456.00%No
712215.52%70.10%7751.33%No
810313.10%83.21%6845.33%Yes
9708.91%92.11%4429.33%Yes
10627.89%100.00%3523.33%Yes
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total786100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.81.81.44.69.03322.00%

Ratings of 3 or below on the goodness view, the distressed range, accounted for 235 of the 786 answers (29.90%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 33 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 465 responses)Exhibit
0127.12254.24381.36508.48C055 (primary)124329C156 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C210 (secondary)C216 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C055 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C210 asked: “Comment” C216 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary454454124453 of 454 (99.78%)124 of 454 (27.31%)1 of 454 (0.22%)−6.3
Secondary11111111 of 11 (100.00%)3 of 11 (27.27%)0 of 11 (0.00%)−6.4
All responses465456125464 of 465 (99.78%)127 of 465 (27.31%)1 of 465 (0.22%)−6.3

The primary responses numbered 454, all written in answer to C055, “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” The remaining 11 responses, 2.37% of the total, were secondary and came from 4 other questions. That secondary share ranked 5th from the highest among the 13 Part 5 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 2.00%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 9. Negative responses made up 99.78% of primary responses (453 of 454) and 100.00% of secondary responses (11 of 11).

The 454 responses to C055 described the ways a reported figure departed from the work behind it. In 156 responses, the measure set aside human or manual work: corrections, overrides, rework or reopened cases that the agent's figures did not carry. Cases, queues or failures excluded from the measure, or routed to a separate queue, bucket or tracker that never reached the report, appeared in 131. In 73 responses, a task was counted as resolved, complete or reviewed the moment the agent acted, whether or not the work was right. Results blended, taken as a mean, rolled up or folded into a composite figure appeared in 70, and failures reclassified or logged under another category in 49.

A baseline, target, definition, denominator or threshold set or changed so the figure held appeared in 44 responses. In 34 responses, the figure measured the agent against itself, its own prior run or its own confidence, and in 21 against a curated, scripted or test sample in place of live work. A dashboard described as green while the work behind it failed appeared in 23. Access, provisioning and agent identities were the subject of 49 responses. The themes most often marked were proxy substitution (112 marks), category conflation (52), denominator exclusion (50) and scope restriction (38).

Seven responses to C156, on joint management, described the reporting in the first person: our dashboard counted a question as closed when the bot replied, the agent's confidence threshold was tuned before each review of the financial institution and reset afterward, and data from the last cycle that met its goals was loaded into the dashboard. A response to C210 said the coverage figure in the report came from an official test suite that no one used, so everyone reporting it knew the figure was meaningless.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 465 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative127 (27.31%)−5 Negative337 (72.47%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive1 (0.22%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 465 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.395% CI −6.6 to −6.1, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 465 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 465 responses
Negative responses464 of 465 (99.78%)95% CI 99.32% to 100.00% of 465 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)127 of 465 (27.31%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses1 of 465 (0.22%)+5 or +10
Net balance−99.57 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 465 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.3Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 456 respondents

Of the 465 responses, 464 (99.78%, 95% CI 99.32% to 100.00%) were negative and 127 (27.31%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 1 (0.22%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −6.3 (95% CI −6.6 to −6.1, n = 465 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 437 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating41396273100110233430231
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 465 responses, 28 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 465 responses, 437 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.10, 95% CI 0.00 to 0.19, p = 0.046, n = 437 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 436 negative responses with a rating, 209 (47.94%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 428)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 358)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 428 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 358 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 428, with a mean rating of 3.4. The 358 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 6.3. The difference, −2.8 (95% CI −3.2 to −2.5), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 46.96% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (201 of 428) and 9.50% of the ratings from respondents who did not (34 of 358).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078692.47% of 8501504.74.6 to 4.92.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221693.10% of 232424.84.5 to 5.12.1
ITO24422592.21% of 244404.84.5 to 5.02.0
BPO20919693.78% of 209374.54.2 to 4.82.2
KPO16514990.30% of 165315.04.7 to 5.42.3
Institution type
Asset management13212393.18% of 132244.84.4 to 5.22.2
Wealth management and private banking14012488.57% of 140234.74.3 to 5.12.4
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105194.64.2 to 5.01.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78144.64.1 to 5.12.2
Commercial and business banking827490.24% of 82135.65.1 to 6.12.3
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716692.96% of 71134.54.0 to 5.02.1
Credit card and payments issuing736791.78% of 73124.23.7 to 4.72.0
Retail and consumer banking737298.63% of 73124.84.3 to 5.21.8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57114.74.2 to 5.22.0
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3995.04.2 to 5.82.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822992.34% of 248474.74.4 to 5.02.1
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204355.24.9 to 5.52.0
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94163.93.4 to 4.42.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80154.54.1 to 5.02.0
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73125.04.5 to 5.42.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5795.85.1 to 6.52.5
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514588.24% of 5194.33.7 to 4.92.1
Financial crime and client onboarding433888.37% of 4373.63.0 to 4.32.0
Class of work
LOB Operational45141592.02% of 451764.74.4 to 4.92.3
Corporate Functional39937192.98% of 399744.84.6 to 5.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516896.00% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25022088.00% of 250435.65.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production1039693.20% of 103205.85.4 to 6.22.0
Canceled32230293.79% of 322563.43.2 to 3.61.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761391.90% of 6671504.64.4 to 4.82.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.24.9 to 5.52.1
Portfolio Director312270.97% of 31225.4†1.3
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629292.41% of 316594.84.6 to 5.12.1
BPO specialist19818291.92% of 198374.34.0 to 4.62.1
Consulting firm11711094.02% of 117235.14.7 to 5.62.4
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87175.04.5 to 5.42.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm756586.67% of 75145.14.6 to 5.72.1
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57454.33.8 to 4.82.0
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.023529.90%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.06027.78%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.06930.67%
BPO1.03.05.06.09.06734.18%
KPO1.03.05.07.010.03926.17%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.06.09.03629.27%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.85.07.010.04536.29%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.09.02727.84%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02230.56%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.57.010.01621.62%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.02436.36%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.09.02232.84%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.05.06.09.01419.44%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.05.06.09.01832.73%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.07.010.01130.56%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.06227.07%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.09.04322.40%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.09.03844.71%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.56.09.02735.53%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.09.01521.74%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.06.08.010.01121.15%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.09.01840.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.05.09.02155.26%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.014133.98%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.09425.34%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02011.90%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03515.91%
Active, Production1.04.06.07.09.01414.58%
Canceled1.02.03.05.09.016654.97%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.019932.46%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03523.33%
Portfolio Director3.04.05.56.08.014.55%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.09.08830.14%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.06937.91%
Consulting firm1.03.35.07.010.02825.45%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.010.01518.29%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.04.05.07.09.01624.62%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.59.01934.55%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.533, 78.20.6621.000−0.0080.000 to 0.037
Institution type0.508, 49.70.8501.000−0.0230.000 to 0.035
Process family1.254, 38.70.3041.0000.0150.000 to 0.093
Class of work0.291, 146.40.5931.000−0.0050.000 to 0.030
Engagement status and lifecycle stage31.803, 59.4< 0.001< 0.0010.3580.262 to 0.450
Respondent role7.222, 58.30.0020.0090.0120.003 to 0.030
Vendor type3.925, 232.50.0020.0100.0180.006 to 0.039
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model1.350.7185.5230.1370.19None
Institution type3.590.89210.5280.231, simulated0.27Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family6.400.1715.9440.208, simulated0.22Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.550.4600.8110.3690.07None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage57.83< 0.00136.013< 0.001, simulated0.49None
Respondent role10.970.00411.7520.0030.12Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type17.720.00313.3250.0210.13None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 31.80, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.358). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 5.8, n = 96 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.4, n = 302 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 7.22, Holm p = 0.009, omega squared 0.012). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.4, n = 22 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.6, n = 613 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.92, Holm p = 0.010, omega squared 0.018). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 65 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.3, n = 182 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 465)27.3%72.5%Active, Build-Out (n = 77)24.7%75.3%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 103)28.2%70.9%Active, Production (n = 39)25.6%74.4%Canceled (n = 246)28.0%72.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out777625−6.277 of 77 (100.00%)19 of 77 (24.68%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over10310132−6.3102 of 103 (99.03%)29 of 103 (28.16%)
Active, Production393913−6.339 of 39 (100.00%)10 of 39 (25.64%)
Canceled24624055−6.4246 of 246 (100.00%)69 of 246 (28.05%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor371364120−6.5371 of 371 (100.00%)108 of 371 (29.11%)
Engagement Manager888686−5.987 of 88 (98.86%)17 of 88 (19.32%)
Portfolio Director666‡6 of 62 of 6
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 125 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 6.02, df 3, p = 0.111). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −6.4, 246 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean −6.2, 77 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more responses. Written sentiment did not differ (Kruskal-Wallis H 3.65, p = 0.056, n = 450 respondents): the mean written score was −6.5 for individual contributors (371 responses) and −5.9 for engagement managers (88 responses). Portfolio directors wrote 6 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.65−0.80 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.60−0.77 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.64−0.80 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.54−0.75 to −0.230.0020.017
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.56†0.0050.042
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.83†< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.73†< 0.0010.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.39†0.1640.327
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.49†0.0910.272
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.41†0.1670.327
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.75†0.0050.042
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.60†0.0390.216
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.61†0.0480.216
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.60−0.76 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.66−0.82 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.72†0.0020.018
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.57†0.0270.191
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.61†0.0360.216
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.58−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.330.23 to 0.470.8781.82% of 3324.79% of 117< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.240.10 to 0.580.906 of 826.47% of 340.0160.998
ITO0.300.14 to 0.640.877 of 825.00% of 320.0020.991
BPO0.350.18 to 0.670.8776.92% of 1316.67% of 24< 0.0010.996
KPO0.400.20 to 0.810.824 of 429.63% of 270.0160.943
Institution type
Asset management0.39† n = 240.824 of 445.00% of 200.0980.928
Wealth management and private banking0.16† n = 231.008 of 90.00% of 14< 0.0011.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.11† n = 190.933 of 337.50% of 160.0870.994
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.60† n = 140.732 of 430.00% of 100.5800.638
Commercial and business banking0.47† n = 130.761 of 125.00% of 120.3080.761
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.47† n = 130.802 of 41 of 90.2030.651
Credit card and payments issuing0.18† n = 120.913 of 42 of 80.2220.978
Retail and consumer banking0.09† n = 120.911 of 127.27% of 110.3330.876
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.09† n = 110.921 of 120.00% of 100.2730.866
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.340.18 to 0.630.8680.00% of 1029.73% of 370.0090.995
Technology engineering and operations0.230.08 to 0.610.915 of 516.67% of 30< 0.0010.997
Client servicing and communications0.17† n = 160.936 of 73 of 90.0600.983
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.42† n = 150.804 of 436.36% of 110.0770.877
Payments, cards and disputes0.13† n = 120.951 of 210.00% of 100.3180.883
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.380.24 to 0.590.8578.95% of 1926.32% of 57< 0.0010.999
Corporate Functional0.280.16 to 0.500.8885.71% of 1423.33% of 60< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings on the goodness view came with less cancellation (r = −0.61, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.50, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.59†0.0010.0120.490.010
ITO250.63†< 0.0010.0090.69< 0.001
BPO230.65†< 0.0010.0090.570.005
KPO190.77†< 0.0010.0020.77< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.77†0.0050.0260.810.003
Wealth management and private banking150.70†0.0040.0260.680.005
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.20†0.5850.5850.130.724
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.52†0.0040.0260.530.004
Technology engineering and operations250.49†0.0120.0360.580.003
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.80†0.0050.0260.840.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.740.57 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.440.17 to 0.640.0020.0160.440.002
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.380.03 to 0.650.0330.0660.320.081
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.720.53 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.68†0.0010.0110.630.003
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.643.42 to 5.860.381.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.07† n = 270.340.962420.75< 0.001
ITO4.72† n = 250.400.979400.71< 0.001
BPO3.99† n = 230.420.980370.74< 0.001
KPO5.66† n = 190.590.998310.70< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.65† n = 110.600.979240.620.001
Wealth management and private banking4.32† n = 150.490.973230.90< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)2.41† n = 100.040.386190.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.56† n = 100.881.000130.740.004
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.33† n = 280.270.913470.70< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.25† n = 250.240.862350.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.81† n = 100.650.983120.820.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.453.92 to 6.980.541.000760.72< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.331.29 to 5.360.190.855740.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.470.21 to 4.720.150.692310.380.033
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.854.06 to 7.640.511.000430.72< 0.001
Active, Production4.94†0.460.983200.680.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings on the goodness view came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.62, 95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.790.72 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
ITO400.790.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
BPO370.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO310.850.71 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.72†< 0.0010.0030.75< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.79†< 0.0010.0040.79< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.87†< 0.0010.0010.85< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.80†0.0020.0070.780.003
Retail and consumer banking120.51†0.0880.0880.510.090
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.87†< 0.0010.0030.88< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.700.52 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.780.60 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.78†0.0030.0080.690.014
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.710.58 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.430.09 to 0.680.0150.0310.340.065
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Canceled560.520.30 to 0.69< 0.001< 0.0010.50< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.640.56 to 0.730.621.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.680.49 to 0.880.561.000No
ITONot a component0.630.46 to 0.790.621.000No
BPONot a component0.570.43 to 0.700.671.000No
KPONot a component0.720.55 to 0.900.721.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.73† n = 240.641.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.55† n = 230.731.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.49† n = 190.520.992No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.68† n = 140.620.994No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.65† n = 130.811.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.79† n = 130.750.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.62† n = 120.640.991No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.60† n = 120.260.780No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.80† n = 110.760.998No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.650.45 to 0.840.501.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.620.44 to 0.800.601.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.73† n = 160.761.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.70† n = 150.761.000No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.56† n = 120.610.987No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.660.57 to 0.760.721.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.620.48 to 0.760.511.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.310.06 to 0.550.190.790No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.590.43 to 0.750.581.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.69† n = 200.640.999No
CanceledNot a component0.270.15 to 0.380.270.974No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings on the goodness view came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.79, 95% CI 0.72 to 0.84, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set739−0.62−0.66 to −0.57−0.68 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM200−0.61−0.69 to −0.52−0.72 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
ITO216−0.59−0.67 to −0.50−0.73 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.68−0.75 to −0.59−0.78 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
KPO140−0.60−0.69 to −0.48−0.75 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management115−0.57−0.68 to −0.43−0.73 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking118−0.73−0.80 to −0.63−0.83 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.62−0.73 to −0.48−0.75 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.61−0.74 to −0.43−0.80 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking68−0.64−0.76 to −0.47−0.81 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.83 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing64−0.73−0.83 to −0.59−0.84 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking66−0.41−0.60 to −0.19−0.68 to −0.13< 0.0010.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.68−0.80 to −0.51−0.82 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.61−0.78 to −0.35§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions208−0.58−0.66 to −0.48−0.68 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations183−0.55−0.64 to −0.44−0.72 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.68−0.78 to −0.55−0.82 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation72−0.57−0.71 to −0.40−0.76 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.81−0.88 to −0.71−0.91 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.67−0.80 to −0.48§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal43−0.69−0.82 to −0.49§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding37−0.53−0.73 to −0.25§ n = 7< 0.0010.002
Class of work
LOB Operational392−0.65−0.71 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.57−0.64 to −0.49−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out159−0.42−0.54 to −0.28−0.61 to −0.19< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over208−0.56−0.64 to −0.45−0.69 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production88−0.56−0.69 to −0.40−0.74 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled284−0.12−0.24 to −0.01−0.25 to 0.000.0370.073
Respondent role
Individual Contributor566−0.62−0.67 to −0.57−0.69 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.61−0.71 to −0.50−0.70 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director22−0.31††0.1590.159
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major279−0.65−0.72 to −0.58−0.75 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist168−0.55−0.65 to −0.44−0.69 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.61−0.72 to −0.47−0.77 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.61−0.73 to −0.44−0.77 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm62−0.68−0.79 to −0.52−0.81 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.57−0.73 to −0.35−0.73 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.62< 0.00191.93% of 22337.79% of 516150−0.68−0.76 to −0.591.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.60< 0.00189.29% of 5628.47% of 14442−0.73−0.84 to −0.541.000
ITO−0.61< 0.00195.65% of 6942.18% of 14740−0.61−0.77 to −0.370.992
BPO−0.68< 0.00193.55% of 6236.36% of 12137−0.75−0.86 to −0.561.000
KPO−0.59< 0.00186.11% of 3646.15% of 10431−0.65−0.82 to −0.390.994
Institution type
Asset management−0.54< 0.00188.24% of 3456.79% of 8124−0.61†0.968
Wealth management and private banking−0.73< 0.00193.18% of 4420.27% of 7423−0.80†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.61< 0.001100.00% of 2551.52% of 6619−0.72†0.992
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.60< 0.00185.71% of 2138.64% of 4414−0.62†0.913
Commercial and business banking−0.63< 0.00192.86% of 1433.33% of 5413−0.77†0.988
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.68< 0.00187.50% of 2432.50% of 4013−0.77†0.988
Credit card and payments issuing−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 2036.36% of 4412−0.82†0.995
Retail and consumer banking−0.44< 0.00183.33% of 1233.33% of 5412−0.48†0.744
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.68< 0.00194.44% of 1820.00% of 3511−0.78†0.982
Private equity and private capital−0.59< 0.00190.91% of 1145.83% of 249‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.58< 0.00192.73% of 5545.10% of 15347−0.65−0.79 to −0.440.999
Technology engineering and operations−0.57< 0.00193.02% of 4332.86% of 14035−0.58−0.77 to −0.310.979
Client servicing and communications−0.59< 0.00191.89% of 3745.45% of 4416−0.83†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.53< 0.001100.00% of 2551.06% of 4715−0.67†0.961
Payments, cards and disputes−0.82< 0.001100.00% of 1511.76% of 5112−0.89†1.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.70< 0.00180.00% of 1025.64% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.64< 0.00194.12% of 1746.15% of 269‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.490.00276.19% of 2150.00% of 167‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00191.91% of 13636.33% of 25676−0.73−0.82 to −0.601.000
Corporate Functional−0.58< 0.00191.95% of 8739.23% of 26074−0.63−0.75 to −0.471.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.43< 0.00173.68% of 1919.29% of 14031−0.38−0.65 to −0.030.691
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.53< 0.00179.41% of 3416.67% of 17443−0.57−0.74 to −0.320.982
Active, Production−0.52< 0.00157.14% of 1414.86% of 7420−0.56†0.912
Canceled−0.110.073100.00% of 156100.00% of 12856−0.01−0.27 to 0.260.014
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.62< 0.00191.98% of 18737.73% of 379150−0.69−0.76 to −0.591.000
Engagement Manager−0.62< 0.00194.29% of 3536.52% of 115150−0.61−0.71 to −0.501.000
Portfolio Director−0.270.217‡ n = 147.62% of 2122−0.31†0.521
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.66< 0.00190.80% of 8736.98% of 19259−0.70−0.81 to −0.541.000
BPO specialist−0.56< 0.00195.24% of 6339.05% of 10537−0.66−0.81 to −0.420.997
Consulting firm−0.61< 0.00188.46% of 2637.18% of 7823−0.61†0.965
Boutique or specialist provider−0.56< 0.00193.33% of 1546.67% of 6017−0.73†0.990
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 1425.00% of 4814−0.85†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.55< 0.00183.33% of 1842.42% of 3342−0.57−0.74 to −0.320.981
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.57, Holm p < 0.001, n = 739 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-five of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements55 of 125 (44.00%)1 of 25 (4.00%)Fisher exact150< 0.001
Customer satisfaction, active engagements62.31%, n = 7069.29%, n = 24Welch t−2.44940.020
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.121250.179
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho0.004260.951

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 25 other engagements, 25 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 125 engagements with a negative response, 55 (44.00%) were canceled, against 1 of the 25 other engagements (4.00%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p < 0.001). Customer satisfaction among active engagements differed between the two groups (mean 62.31% on 70 engagements against 69.29% on 24, Welch t −2.44, p = 0.020).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 125 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.12, p = 0.179). Across 426 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho 0.00, p = 0.951). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.790.72 to 0.84< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent739−0.62−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.00< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.18−4.50< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.07−1.930.0540.108Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.07−2.660.0080.023Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.250.2100.210Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.113.56< 0.0010.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, four of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with cancellation and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.108). The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.210).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.62Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.62One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n786Respondents who answered.
Effective n217Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.62). Clustering reduced the 786 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 217 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.61|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.62|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.79|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave739, effective 203−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.61−0.62a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.620.62a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.790.79a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.62−0.62a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.62−0.62a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.790.670.55 to 0.77−0.11Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.62−0.51−0.57 to −0.440.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.61−0.62−0.71 to −0.51−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.620.650.51 to 0.750.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.790.800.73 to 0.850.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.62−0.63−0.67 to −0.59−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.61−0.60a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.620.63a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.790.79a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.61−0.61−0.70 to −0.510.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.620.620.49 to 0.730.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.790.790.72 to 0.840.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.62−0.62−0.68 to −0.540.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.61−0.63−0.75 to −0.48−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.620.510.28 to 0.69−0.10Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.790.730.61 to 0.82−0.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.62−0.57−0.63 to −0.500.05Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.610.600.010.190.8481.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.140.8901.000
Engagement indicator mean0.790.84−0.05−1.730.0830.334
Intent to leave0.680.71−0.03−0.710.4761.000
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 5 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 5 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 13 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C052C053C209C205C203C199C211C201C213C207C212C200C206Share of negative responsesMedian of the 13 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 98.03%.

Among the 13 Part 5 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 99.78%, ranked 2nd from the highest, against a median of 98.03%. Its mean written score, −6.3, ranked 6th from the most negative, against a median of −6.3.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 465 responses)Exhibit
0128.8257.6386.4515.2C052460 (98.92%)Theme: Proxy substitution112 (24.09%)Theme: Category conflation52 (11.18%)Theme: Denominator exclusion50 (10.75%)C15749 (10.54%)Theme: Scope restriction38 (8.17%)Theme: Effort is invisible in thenumbers27 (5.81%)Return on engagement (%)17 (3.66%)C1488 (1.72%)C0987 (1.51%)C0497 (1.51%)C0367 (1.51%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 465 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C052: “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” “ROI %” is a field of the Engagements sheet. C148: “Rate how well joint human review capacity keeps up with the volume of output the agents produce.” C036: “What stage is the engagement in?” C049: “The engagement is meeting delivery dates successfully.” C098: “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C052, “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.”, in 460 of the 465 responses (98.92%). C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (49 responses), the engagement field recording return on engagement as a percentage (17 responses), C148, “Rate how well joint human review capacity keeps up with the volume of output the agents produce.” (8 responses) and C036, “What stage is the engagement in?” (7 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Proxy substitution”, in 112 responses (24.09%). The second was “Category conflation”, in 52 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About three in ten of all ratings of whether the vendor manipulates the dashboards and performance reports fell in the distressed range on the goodness view (235 of 786 answers, 29.90%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated well below the three active stages on the goodness view (mean 3.4, n = 302 respondents).

The written evidence describes reporting shaped to show the agent's activity and not its accuracy. Respondents placed the gap in what the measures counted and omitted, in the work people did behind the agent, and in baselines and samples chosen so the figure held. Engagements with a negative response were canceled more often and recorded lower customer satisfaction. The associations do not establish that the shaping of reports produced the outcomes.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (465 responses on 125 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses to C055 are counted by sets of words stated in each rule. A response that described a practice in other words is not counted, so each count is a floor, and a response may fall in more than one set.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRespondents rated the question from 1 to 10. A higher raw rating is the worse outcome. Every rating is read on the goodness view, the reversed scale on which a higher figure is the better outcome.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view, the answers nearest the worse outcome. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below on the goodness view.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C053, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C053, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,071
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC053.qa.json, sha256 7ded784403a046ba. C053.wfacts.json, sha256 f2082f71daa03750. Hand-written text handcraft/C053.json, sha256 35880b3133876860

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →