Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well joint human review capacity keeps up with the volume of output the agents produce

Indicator C148 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC148
Question as askedRate how well joint human review capacity keeps up with the volume of output the agents produce.
Failure categoryCo-management
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.3 Co-Management > Human in the Loop and Output QA
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base805 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 45
Written responses addressing the indicator145 responses from 135 respondents on 89 engagements (53 primary, 92 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.62−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.590.43 to 0.70< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered755 respondents−0.67−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 805 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 47.33% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.52, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.59, 95% CI 0.43 to 0.70, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.82, 95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 755 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 39.47, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.390) and respondent role (Welch F 10.87, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.022).

Written responses addressing the indicator numbered 145, from 135 respondents on 89 engagements. Of these, 134 (92.41%) were negative. More than half came from C029, where human review was named as the bottleneck of the engagement in nearly the same words each time. Respondents described agents that produced more in a morning than two or four people could read, approvals released without reading, and analysts whose work became checking. Responses to the question on manipulated reports described dashboards that hid the review backlog. Respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 805)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
117021.12%21.12%6241.33%Yes
29611.93%33.04%5738.00%Yes
311514.29%47.33%7348.67%Yes
414918.51%65.84%8254.67%No
511314.04%79.88%7248.00%No
68110.06%89.94%5536.67%No
7536.58%96.52%3322.00%No
8202.48%99.01%149.33%No
970.87%99.88%64.00%No
1010.12%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total805100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.81.03.58.66543.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 381 of the 805 answers (47.33%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 65 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 145 responses)Exhibit
021.5643.1264.6886.24C156 (primary)13299C029 (secondary)2354C055 (secondary)8C216 (secondary)C177 (secondary)C210 (secondary)C214 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C156 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C216 asked: “Comment” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C210 asked: “Comment” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary53534542 of 53 (79.25%)13 of 53 (24.53%)11 of 53 (20.75%)−4.0
Secondary92845992 of 92 (100.00%)24 of 92 (26.09%)0 of 92 (0.00%)−6.3
All responses14513589134 of 145 (92.41%)37 of 145 (25.52%)11 of 145 (7.59%)−5.4

The primary responses numbered 53, all written in answer to C156, “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 92 responses, 63.45% of the total, were secondary and came from 6 other questions. That secondary share ranked 14th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 2. Negative responses made up 79.25% of primary responses (42 of 53) and 100.00% of secondary responses (92 of 92).

All 77 responses to C029 named human review, oversight, validation, sign-off or the human-in-the-loop step among the challenges that reduce job satisfaction, most often as the bottleneck of the engagement, one that no one had planned for, staffed or fixed.

Among the 53 responses to C156, the comment field on joint management, 28 negative responses stated that agent output exceeded what the reviewers could read, or that review rested on one or two people: four hundred exceptions in one night for two reviewers, one reviewer for forty provisioning outputs a day, a month-end validation queue still unfinished two weeks into the next month, eleven thousand records in a payroll cycle checked by sample. Five described approvals clicked through because of volume, including a reviewer who opened a queue of forty and released thirty-eight. Eight responses described the respondent's own work turned into review: reading generated test scripts instead of building, checking one's own models in the evening, engineers reading generated code until nine at night, and a formal check that sampled about two percent of output.

Against these, seven positive responses said review capacity kept pace or had improved, in one case after the two firms split the review roster so that seniors could sample. Two more said capacity was adequate only because volume was still small. The eight responses to C055, the question on how the vendor manipulates performance reports and dashboards, described dashboards that hid the review backlog: closure time measured from the agent's triage, a pilot-phase review time reported after volume had tripled, records counted as reviewed once opened, and throughput rolled up before the review queue was counted.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 145 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative37 (25.52%)−5 Negative97 (66.90%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive9 (6.21%)+10 Strongly positive2 (1.38%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 145 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.495% CI −6.1 to −4.7, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 145 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 145 responses
Negative responses134 of 145 (92.41%)95% CI 87.97% to 96.35% of 145 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)37 of 145 (25.52%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses11 of 145 (7.59%)+5 or +10
Net balance−84.83 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 145 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.4Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 135 respondents

Of the 145 responses, 134 (92.41%, 95% CI 87.97% to 96.35%) were negative and 37 (25.52%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 11 (7.59%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −5.4 (95% CI −6.1 to −4.7, n = 145 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 138 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating1611181814562111525453114111111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 145 responses, 7 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 145 responses, 138 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.28, 95% CI 0.09 to 0.45, p < 0.001, n = 138 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 127 negative responses with a rating, 67 (52.76%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 130)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 675)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 130 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 675 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 130, with a mean rating of 3.7. The 675 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, 0.0 (95% CI −0.5 to 0.4), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 49.23% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (64 of 130) and 46.96% of the ratings from respondents who did not (317 of 675).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080594.71% of 8501503.73.5 to 3.82.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221693.10% of 232424.13.8 to 4.42.2
ITO24423295.08% of 244403.73.5 to 4.01.9
BPO20919995.22% of 209373.33.1 to 3.61.9
KPO16515895.76% of 165313.53.1 to 3.82.2
Institution type
Asset management13212493.94% of 132243.73.3 to 4.12.2
Wealth management and private banking14013495.71% of 140233.63.3 to 4.02.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 105192.82.5 to 3.11.5
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787596.15% of 78143.63.1 to 4.12.1
Commercial and business banking827996.34% of 82133.83.3 to 4.22.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716895.77% of 71134.33.8 to 4.82.0
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73123.83.4 to 4.31.9
Retail and consumer banking736994.52% of 73124.13.6 to 4.62.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575189.47% of 57113.83.3 to 4.42.0
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3993.73.1 to 4.31.9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822992.34% of 248473.73.4 to 4.02.2
Technology engineering and operations20419193.63% of 204354.24.0 to 4.51.8
Client servicing and communications949196.81% of 94163.12.6 to 3.52.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807897.50% of 80152.92.5 to 3.21.6
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.33.8 to 4.82.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575698.25% of 5794.43.7 to 5.12.5
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5192.92.4 to 3.51.9
Financial crime and client onboarding4343100.00% of 4372.92.4 to 3.31.4
Class of work
LOB Operational45143496.23% of 451763.53.3 to 3.72.1
Corporate Functional39937192.98% of 399743.93.7 to 4.12.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175314.74.5 to 5.01.7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023895.20% of 250434.64.4 to 4.91.9
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103204.03.6 to 4.41.8
Canceled32230494.41% of 322562.22.1 to 2.41.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762493.55% of 6671503.53.4 to 3.72.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.6 to 4.22.1
Portfolio Director312993.55% of 31295.2†1.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630094.94% of 316593.83.5 to 4.02.0
BPO specialist19818894.95% of 198373.63.3 to 3.92.0
Consulting firm11711094.02% of 117233.83.4 to 4.32.4
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87174.13.6 to 4.52.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75143.42.9 to 3.82.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement575291.23% of 57433.12.7 to 3.51.5
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.038147.33%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.09.08539.35%
ITO1.02.04.05.09.010444.83%
BPO1.01.03.05.09.010452.26%
KPO1.01.33.05.010.08855.70%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.55.09.06250.00%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.010.06548.51%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.07.05859.18%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.03.05.08.03952.00%
Commercial and business banking1.02.03.05.09.04050.63%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.05.39.02638.24%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.09.02840.58%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.06.08.02637.68%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.57.02141.18%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.04.88.01642.11%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.04.05.09.011449.78%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.06.09.06131.94%
Client servicing and communications1.01.03.05.07.05459.34%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.33.04.07.05064.10%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.06.09.02333.82%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.05.06.010.02442.86%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.03.04.07.03061.22%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.04.05.02558.14%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.03.05.010.022351.38%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.015842.59%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.06.09.04024.10%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.05.06.010.06728.15%
Active, Production1.03.04.05.08.03334.02%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.024179.28%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.55.09.031250.00%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.010.06241.33%
Portfolio Director2.04.05.07.09.0724.14%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.09.013344.33%
BPO specialist1.02.04.05.08.09047.87%
Consulting firm1.02.03.05.810.05650.91%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.09.03137.35%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.01.03.05.07.03751.39%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.03.04.06.03465.38%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.463, 78.50.2330.6990.0110.000 to 0.073
Institution type1.218, 49.50.3120.699−0.0080.000 to 0.062
Process family3.244, 39.90.0210.1070.0470.001 to 0.138
Class of work0.921, 147.90.3400.699−0.0010.000 to 0.043
Engagement status and lifecycle stage39.473, 58.1< 0.001< 0.0010.3900.295 to 0.479
Respondent role10.872, 71.1< 0.001< 0.0010.0220.009 to 0.044
Vendor type2.695, 237.50.0220.1070.0070.000 to 0.023
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model4.740.1923.9630.2660.16None
Institution type7.390.4966.3480.622, simulated0.21Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family11.010.0269.7140.0460.28Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.220.2690.4610.4960.06None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage64.64< 0.00160.153< 0.0010.63None
Respondent role18.22< 0.00110.2020.0060.11Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type9.580.08812.2650.0310.12None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 39.47, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.390). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 4.7, n = 166 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.2, n = 304 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 10.87, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.022). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 29 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 624 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 145)25.5%66.9%Active, Build-Out (n = 34)26.5%64.7%8.8%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 46)15.2%78.3%Active, Production (n = 22)31.8%50.0%13.6%Canceled (n = 43)32.6%65.1%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out343320−5.431 of 34 (91.18%)9 of 34 (26.47%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over464326−5.143 of 46 (93.48%)7 of 46 (15.22%)
Active, Production222015−4.518 of 22 (81.82%)7 of 22 (31.82%)
Canceled433928−6.342 of 43 (97.67%)14 of 43 (32.56%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor10910176−5.7103 of 109 (94.50%)29 of 109 (26.61%)
Engagement Manager333131−4.528 of 33 (84.85%)8 of 33 (24.24%)
Portfolio Director333‡3 of 30 of 3
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 89 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.54, df 3, p = 0.467). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −6.3, 43 responses) and responses from active engagements in Production the least negative (mean −4.5, 22 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more responses. Written sentiment did not differ (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.30, p = 0.255, n = 132 respondents): the mean written score was −5.7 for individual contributors (109 responses) and −4.5 for engagement managers (33 responses). Portfolio directors wrote 3 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.62−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.63−0.78 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.62−0.78 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.71−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.58−0.77 to −0.28< 0.0010.007
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.60†0.0020.016
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.53†0.0090.044
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.66†0.0020.017
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.81†< 0.0010.006
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.66†0.0140.055
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.49†0.0870.174
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.87†< 0.0010.003
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.79†0.0020.017
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.69†0.0180.055
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.56−0.73 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.63−0.80 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.74†< 0.0010.010
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.70†0.0040.022
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.51†0.0900.174
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.62−0.74 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.63−0.75 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.290.20 to 0.430.8972.31% of 6510.59% of 85< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.390.23 to 0.670.8776.92% of 1317.24% of 29< 0.0010.996
ITO0.260.11 to 0.610.8772.22% of 189.09% of 22< 0.0010.994
BPO0.110.03 to 0.450.9572.22% of 185.26% of 19< 0.0011.000
KPO0.260.09 to 0.720.8768.75% of 166.67% of 15< 0.0010.968
Institution type
Asset management0.43† n = 240.8676.92% of 1327.27% of 110.0380.963
Wealth management and private banking0.44† n = 230.8260.00% of 1015.38% of 130.0390.899
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.17† n = 190.9481.82% of 110 of 8< 0.0010.973
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.15† n = 141.005 of 70 of 70.0210.996
Commercial and business banking0.19† n = 130.943 of 41 of 90.0520.938
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.44† n = 130.832 of 41 of 90.2030.767
Credit card and payments issuing0.09† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.999
Retail and consumer banking0.22† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.990
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.26† n = 111.003 of 50 of 60.0610.937
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.450.27 to 0.730.8465.22% of 2316.67% of 240.0010.982
Technology engineering and operations0.200.06 to 0.610.9070.00% of 1012.00% of 250.0020.992
Client servicing and communications0.29† n = 160.878 of 91 of 70.0090.990
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.07† n = 150.9080.00% of 100 of 50.0070.974
Payments, cards and disputes0.29† n = 120.902 of 30 of 90.0450.777
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.290.16 to 0.500.8874.29% of 359.76% of 41< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.510.8970.00% of 3011.36% of 44< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.52, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in sixteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.590.43 to 0.70< 0.001< 0.0010.58< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.52†0.0050.0430.570.002
ITO250.63†< 0.0010.0060.64< 0.001
BPO230.45†0.0290.1170.380.071
KPO190.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.88†< 0.0010.0040.89< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.64†0.0100.0670.680.006
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.26†0.4680.4680.180.618
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.60†0.0670.1370.740.015
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.64†< 0.0010.0030.62< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.45†0.0220.1120.490.013
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.64†0.0460.1370.560.092
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.650.45 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.490.23 to 0.68< 0.0010.0050.49< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.460.12 to 0.700.0100.0670.480.006
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.610.38 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.61< 0.001
Active, Production200.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.323.08 to 5.560.341.0001500.72< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM4.33† n = 270.270.906420.71< 0.001
ITO4.48† n = 250.400.980400.71< 0.001
BPO3.50† n = 230.210.791370.76< 0.001
KPO5.30† n = 190.630.999310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.29† n = 110.780.999240.67< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking2.97† n = 150.410.941230.65< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)2.72† n = 100.070.454190.70< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)4.99† n = 100.360.845130.670.012
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.33† n = 280.400.986470.67< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.05† n = 250.210.802350.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.89† n = 100.410.883120.700.012
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational4.883.15 to 6.600.420.999760.74< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.531.64 to 5.410.240.931740.70< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.260.85 to 5.660.210.836310.460.010
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.632.73 to 6.540.370.994430.61< 0.001
Active, Production6.07†0.681.000200.82< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.59, 95% CI 0.43 to 0.70, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in nine of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
ITO400.830.70 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
BPO370.820.68 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
KPO310.860.73 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.63†0.0040.0070.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.79†0.0010.0040.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.86†< 0.0010.0020.92< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.77†0.0060.0070.830.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.810.68 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.770.59 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.87†< 0.0010.0010.92< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.780.68 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.620.35 to 0.80< 0.0010.0010.58< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Production200.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Canceled560.490.26 to 0.66< 0.0010.0010.55< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.830.000.680.60 to 0.750.681.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.790.000.650.49 to 0.820.611.000No
ITO0.830.000.670.52 to 0.820.691.000No
BPO0.830.000.670.51 to 0.830.681.000No
KPO0.870.000.730.57 to 0.900.741.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.780.000.62† n = 240.601.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.840.000.59† n = 230.701.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.64−0.010.52† n = 190.400.960No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.900.000.70† n = 140.801.000No
Commercial and business banking0.930.000.78† n = 130.861.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.790.000.70† n = 130.620.992No
Credit card and payments issuing0.860.000.72† n = 120.730.998No
Retail and consumer banking0.930.000.90† n = 120.871.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.770.000.65† n = 110.590.977No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.810.000.640.50 to 0.780.651.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.780.000.720.51 to 0.930.601.000No
Client servicing and communications0.910.000.76† n = 160.821.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.840.000.82† n = 150.700.999No
Payments, cards and disputes0.880.000.73† n = 120.760.999No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.860.000.700.61 to 0.800.741.000No
Corporate Functional0.790.000.650.53 to 0.770.611.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.63−0.010.490.26 to 0.720.390.987No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.77−0.010.550.40 to 0.700.581.000No
Active, Production0.840.000.73† n = 200.701.000No
Canceled0.50−0.010.290.15 to 0.430.240.946No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.82, 95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set755−0.67−0.70 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.65−0.72 to −0.56−0.78 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
ITO222−0.70−0.76 to −0.63−0.78 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
BPO187−0.68−0.75 to −0.60−0.77 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
KPO147−0.65−0.73 to −0.54−0.75 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.65−0.74 to −0.53−0.80 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking127−0.57−0.68 to −0.44−0.72 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.61−0.73 to −0.47−0.76 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.88−0.93 to −0.81−0.93 to −0.78< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.72−0.82 to −0.59−0.84 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)66−0.70−0.80 to −0.54−0.85 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.73−0.83 to −0.60−0.84 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.68−0.79 to −0.52−0.81 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)49−0.61−0.76 to −0.39−0.83 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.44−0.67 to −0.14§ n = 90.0060.019
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions207−0.66−0.73 to −0.58−0.77 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.64−0.72 to −0.55−0.73 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.73−0.81 to −0.61−0.87 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.64−0.76 to −0.48−0.78 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.66−0.78 to −0.50−0.80 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability52−0.61−0.75 to −0.40§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.71−0.83 to −0.54§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding42−0.61−0.77 to −0.37§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational408−0.65−0.70 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.68−0.73 to −0.62−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.62−0.70 to −0.51−0.72 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over225−0.54−0.62 to −0.44−0.66 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.59−0.71 to −0.44−0.77 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled283−0.11−0.23 to 0.01−0.24 to 0.020.0610.061
Respondent role
Individual Contributor575−0.68−0.72 to −0.64−0.74 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.63−0.72 to −0.53−0.71 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director29−0.48††0.0080.019
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major288−0.68−0.73 to −0.61−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist173−0.61−0.69 to −0.50−0.74 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm102−0.66−0.76 to −0.53−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.84−0.90 to −0.76−0.89 to −0.76< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.68−0.79 to −0.53−0.87 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement48−0.59−0.75 to −0.37−0.75 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.66< 0.00183.38% of 35528.00% of 400150−0.74−0.80 to −0.661.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.64< 0.00174.36% of 7823.14% of 12142−0.72−0.84 to −0.541.000
ITO−0.68< 0.00192.00% of 10036.07% of 12240−0.80−0.89 to −0.651.000
BPO−0.69< 0.00184.38% of 9624.18% of 9137−0.79−0.89 to −0.631.000
KPO−0.65< 0.00180.25% of 8127.27% of 6631−0.70−0.84 to −0.460.998
Institution type
Asset management−0.61< 0.00191.07% of 5639.66% of 5824−0.68†0.992
Wealth management and private banking−0.58< 0.00172.58% of 6224.62% of 6523−0.65†0.982
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.60< 0.00185.45% of 5536.11% of 3619−0.74†0.995
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.87< 0.00191.67% of 369.38% of 3214−0.94†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.73< 0.00180.56% of 3613.51% of 3713−0.82†0.997
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.68< 0.00180.77% of 2632.50% of 4013−0.81†0.994
Credit card and payments issuing−0.75< 0.00192.31% of 2630.00% of 4012−0.87†0.999
Retail and consumer banking−0.67< 0.00169.57% of 2329.27% of 4112−0.76†0.979
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.59< 0.00180.00% of 2020.69% of 2911−0.68†0.932
Private equity and private capital−0.400.01593.33% of 1540.91% of 229‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.66< 0.00183.17% of 10127.36% of 10647−0.72−0.83 to −0.541.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.64< 0.00186.21% of 5832.26% of 12435−0.76−0.87 to −0.581.000
Client servicing and communications−0.60< 0.00188.24% of 5131.43% of 3516−0.81†0.998
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.55< 0.00189.58% of 4828.00% of 2515−0.79†0.996
Payments, cards and disputes−0.59< 0.00166.67% of 2115.56% of 4512−0.76†0.979
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.61< 0.00165.22% of 2324.14% of 299‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.72< 0.00186.21% of 2922.22% of 189‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.62< 0.00183.33% of 2438.89% of 187‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00183.25% of 20928.14% of 19976−0.72−0.81 to −0.591.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00183.56% of 14627.86% of 20174−0.76−0.84 to −0.641.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.61< 0.00161.11% of 3616.53% of 12131−0.70−0.84 to −0.450.998
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.53< 0.00157.81% of 6416.77% of 16143−0.57−0.74 to −0.330.984
Active, Production−0.57< 0.00141.94% of 3110.17% of 5920−0.63†0.961
Canceled−0.080.167100.00% of 224100.00% of 5956−0.16−0.41 to 0.100.145
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.68< 0.00183.57% of 28628.03% of 289150−0.75−0.81 to −0.671.000
Engagement Manager−0.64< 0.00183.87% of 6226.14% of 88150−0.63−0.72 to −0.531.000
Portfolio Director−0.480.008‡ n = 736.36% of 2229−0.48†0.866
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.67< 0.00182.17% of 12932.08% of 15959−0.74−0.84 to −0.601.000
BPO specialist−0.60< 0.00187.50% of 8030.11% of 9337−0.66−0.81 to −0.430.998
Consulting firm−0.68< 0.00178.85% of 5216.00% of 5023−0.69†0.991
Boutique or specialist provider−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 2928.26% of 4617−0.94†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.69< 0.00179.41% of 3417.14% of 3514−0.82†0.997
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.58< 0.00174.19% of 3135.29% of 1740−0.60−0.77 to −0.360.991
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.62, Holm p < 0.001, n = 755 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements28 of 84 (33.33%)28 of 66 (42.42%)Fisher exact1500.308
Customer satisfaction, active engagements64.05%, n = 5664.16%, n = 38Welch t−0.04940.967
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.18890.097
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.231280.008

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 66 other engagements, 61 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 84 engagements with a negative response, 28 (33.33%) were canceled, against 28 of the 66 other engagements (42.42%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.308). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 64.05% on 56 engagements against 64.16% on 38, Welch t −0.04, p = 0.967).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 89 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.18, p = 0.097). Across 128 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.23, p = 0.008). Of the four comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.62−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.590.43 to 0.70< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent755−0.67−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−4.61< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.20−5.24< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.020.0030.005Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.10−3.83< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.01−0.500.6200.620Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.093.240.0010.004Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.620).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.69Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect4.01One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n805Respondents who answered.
Effective n201Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.69). Clustering reduced the 805 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 201 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.59|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.82|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave755, effective 188−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.62−0.65a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.590.58a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.820.83a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.67−0.66a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.67−0.66a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.820.730.62 to 0.81−0.09Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.67−0.56−0.61 to −0.490.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.62−0.65−0.73 to −0.55−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.590.610.47 to 0.720.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.820.840.79 to 0.880.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.67−0.68−0.72 to −0.64−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.62−0.63a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.590.58a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.820.82a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.62−0.62−0.71 to −0.520.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.590.580.45 to 0.700.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.820.820.75 to 0.870.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.72 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.62−0.58−0.71 to −0.420.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.590.570.35 to 0.73−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.820.800.71 to 0.87−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.67−0.66−0.71 to −0.600.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.83 to 0.82.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.620.600.030.510.6071.000
Customer satisfaction0.720.720.000.030.9751.000
Engagement indicator mean0.820.84−0.01−0.560.5731.000
Intent to leave0.730.710.020.550.5841.000
Spread of deviations0.04
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 92.41%, ranked 8th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −5.4, ranked 25th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 145 responses)Exhibit
05.3210.6415.9621.28C13619 (13.10%)C14916 (11.03%)C14715 (10.34%)C15711 (7.59%)C09811 (7.59%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit6 (4.14%)Theme: Liability or regulatoryaccountability unclear6 (4.14%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy5 (3.45%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement5 (3.45%)Theme: Root cause reordered4 (2.76%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 145 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C149: “Rate how much genuine scrutiny agent outputs receive at human review points rather than routine approval.” C147: “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” C098: “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 2, frustrated 1, tired 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C136, “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.”, in 19 of the 145 responses (13.10%). C149, “Rate how much genuine scrutiny agent outputs receive at human review points rather than routine approval.” (16 responses), C147, “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” (15 responses), C098, “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” (11 responses) and C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (11 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Liability or regulatory accountability unclear”, in 6 responses (4.14%). The second was “The scale or question does not fit”, in 6 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of how well joint human review capacity keeps up with agent output fell in the distressed range (381 of 805 answers, 47.33%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.2, n = 304 respondents).

The written responses describe a control sized for the work people produce, applied to the volume agents produce. Review either fell behind, became a signature, or moved to the analysts who built the output. The reports described in answer to C055 show that the backlog was in some engagements removed from the dashboards the institution read.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (145 responses on 89 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to co-management.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C148, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C148, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,106
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC148.qa.json, sha256 cee87c99253bed4e. C148.wfacts.json, sha256 ca70784d53aa88a3. Hand-written text handcraft/C148.json, sha256 8cd9c005c3ef0a80

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →