Study Data · Part 1 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

The customer is happy with the performance of the engagement at this stage

Indicator C048 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC048
Question as askedThe customer is happy with the performance of the engagement at this stage.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.5 Performance and Delivery > Delivery Health
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base379 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 244, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 227
Written responses coded to the indicator13 responses from 13 respondents on 12 engagements (1 primary, 12 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.530.36 to 0.66< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.740.65 to 0.80< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered363 respondents−0.62−0.69 to −0.53< 0.001

Distressed ratings on whether the financial institution was satisfied with the engagement’s performance at this stage came from a minority of respondents (89 of 379 answers, 23.48%). Engagements whose respondents reported a more satisfied financial institution were canceled less often (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.53, 95% CI 0.36 to 0.66, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements). Ratings rose with the engagement indicator mean (r = 0.74, 95% CI 0.65 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents reporting a more satisfied financial institution had lower intent to leave (r = −0.62, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.69 to −0.53, p < 0.001, n = 363 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 26.16, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.315) and by respondent role (Welch F 6.47, Holm p 0.014, omega squared 0.020).

The indicator had 13 written responses coded to it, from 13 of 850 respondents on 12 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 9 of the 13 scored responses (69.23%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 2 of the 13 scored responses (15.38%). Secondary responses, written in answer to questions outside the indicator’s own survey section, numbered 12 of the 13 responses (92.31%). The rating of respondents who wrote was not compared with that of respondents who did not, because only 9 of the 13 respondents who wrote gave a rating, fewer than 10.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 379)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1195.01%5.01%1711.33%Yes
2307.92%12.93%2516.67%Yes
34010.55%23.48%3322.00%Yes
46717.68%41.16%5536.67%No
57519.79%60.95%5939.33%No
66617.41%78.36%5335.33%No
7379.76%88.13%3221.33%No
8266.86%94.99%2114.00%No
9174.49%99.47%1510.00%No
1020.53%100.00%21.33%No
I do not know244Not in baseNot in base12986.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total379100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1505.01.81.05.09.02919.33%

The study set mean was 5.0 on 379 answering respondents, with a median of 5.0. 89 answers, 23.48% of the 379, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 29 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 13 responses)Exhibit
01234C204 (secondary)C177 (secondary)C156 (secondary)C114 (secondary)C135 (secondary)3C030 (secondary)C055 (primary)Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C204 asked: “Comment.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary1111 of 10 of 10 of 1‡
Secondary1212118 of 12 (66.67%)2 of 12 (16.67%)4 of 12 (33.33%)−2.1
All responses1313129 of 13 (69.23%)2 of 13 (15.38%)4 of 13 (30.77%)−2.3
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Of the 13 responses, 1 (7.69%) was primary and 12 (92.31%) were secondary. The secondary responses came from 12 respondents on 11 engagements, in answer to 6 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (most often C030 with 3 responses, C135 with 3 responses, C114 with 2 responses and C156 with 2 responses). No respondent wrote both a primary and a secondary response.

Negative responses made up 8 of the 12 secondary responses (66.67%), against the single primary response. The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 1.000, n = 13 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 13 scored responses)Exhibit
2 (15.38%)−10 Stronglynegative7 (53.85%)−5 Negative0 (0.00%)0 Neutral3 (23.08%)+5 Positive1 (7.69%)+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the share of all scored responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−2.3† n = 13
Median written score−5.0n = 13 responses
Negative responses9 of 13 (69.23%)† n = 13
Strongest negative responses (−10)2 of 13 (15.38%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses4 of 13 (30.77%)+5 or +10
Net balance−38.46 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 13 responses
Respondent-level mean−2.3Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 13 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 13 scored responses, 9 (69.23%) were negative, 2 (15.38%) carried the strongest negative score and 4 (30.77%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −2.3 (n = 13 responses on 12 engagements). The base of scored responses was under 30, so no interval was reported for the mean.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent’s rating of the indicator (n = 9 responses with a rating)Exhibit
12345678910Rating (1 = worst, 10 = best)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive11121111
Note: Written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right, and the rating rises from 1 at the bottom to 10 at the top. Marker area is proportional to the number of responses at each combination of written score and rating. Ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 13 scored responses, 4 had no rating and were excluded.

Respondents who rated the indicator 3 or below wrote 2 of the 7 negative responses with a rating. Too few responses carried a rating for a correlation (9 responses with a rating). Where a written score diverges from the same respondent’s rating, the rating is the measure of the indicator.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85037944.59% of 8501505.04.7 to 5.22.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23210645.69% of 232425.04.6 to 5.52.2
ITO24410743.85% of 244404.84.5 to 5.21.8
BPO2099344.50% of 209375.04.5 to 5.42.0
KPO1657344.24% of 165315.04.5 to 5.52.1
Institution type
Asset management1326448.48% of 132244.53.9 to 5.02.1
Wealth management and private banking1405841.43% of 140234.64.1 to 5.22.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1054643.81% of 105194.64.0 to 5.32.2
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)783038.46% of 78145.44.6 to 6.22.3
Commercial and business banking823846.34% of 82136.05.3 to 6.61.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)713549.30% of 71135.14.5 to 5.71.7
Credit card and payments issuing733547.95% of 73125.24.6 to 5.81.7
Retail and consumer banking733142.47% of 73125.75.0 to 6.41.9
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)572442.11% of 57114.5†1.8
Private equity and private capital391846.15% of 3994.4†1.9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24811646.77% of 248474.84.5 to 5.22.0
Technology engineering and operations2048642.16% of 204355.24.8 to 5.61.8
Client servicing and communications944042.55% of 94164.84.1 to 5.42.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation803847.50% of 80154.33.7 to 4.81.7
Payments, cards and disputes734054.79% of 73125.95.2 to 6.52.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability572136.84% of 5795.6†1.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal512243.14% of 5194.7†2.6
Financial crime and client onboarding431637.21% of 4373.8†2.0
Class of work
LOB Operational45119843.90% of 451764.94.6 to 5.22.1
Corporate Functional39918145.36% of 399745.04.7 to 5.31.9
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1758045.71% of 175315.95.5 to 6.31.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25011044.00% of 250435.75.3 to 6.01.8
Active, Production1034644.66% of 103205.65.1 to 6.21.9
Canceled32214344.41% of 322563.73.4 to 4.01.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66719629.39% of 6671174.84.5 to 5.02.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.7 to 5.32.0
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31316.05.4 to 6.61.7
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31613643.04% of 316595.04.7 to 5.31.8
BPO specialist1989849.49% of 198374.64.2 to 5.12.2
Consulting firm1174841.03% of 117235.64.9 to 6.22.2
Boutique or specialist provider874045.98% of 87174.94.3 to 5.62.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm753546.67% of 75145.44.7 to 6.22.1
Not reported, recovered by engagement572238.60% of 57214.1†1.8
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.04.05.06.010.08923.48%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.810.02826.42%
ITO1.04.05.06.09.02220.56%
BPO1.04.05.06.09.01920.43%
KPO1.03.05.07.09.02027.40%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.09.02234.38%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.56.09.01932.76%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.09.01532.61%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.05.07.010.0620.00%
Commercial and business banking2.05.06.08.010.037.89%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.04.05.06.09.0411.43%
Credit card and payments issuing2.04.05.06.09.0514.29%
Retail and consumer banking1.05.06.07.09.0412.90%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)2.03.05.06.08.0729.17%
Private equity and private capital1.04.04.05.88.0422.22%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.85.06.09.02925.00%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.09.01213.95%
Client servicing and communications1.03.05.06.010.01230.00%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.55.88.01334.21%
Payments, cards and disputes2.04.86.07.09.0410.00%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.06.07.09.029.52%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.56.010.0836.36%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.06.07.0956.25%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.05326.77%
Corporate Functional1.04.05.06.09.03619.89%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.05.06.07.09.056.25%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.0109.09%
Active, Production1.04.35.07.09.0510.87%
Canceled1.02.04.05.09.06948.25%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.05327.04%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03523.33%
Portfolio Director3.05.06.07.09.013.23%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.06.010.02417.65%
BPO specialist1.03.05.06.010.03232.65%
Consulting firm1.04.06.07.09.01020.83%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.09.0922.50%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.04.05.07.09.0617.14%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.07.0836.36%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.223, 78.30.8811.000−0.0160.000 to 0.014
Institution type1.348, 49.80.2450.7340.0230.000 to 0.107
Process family2.314, 40.20.0740.2960.0260.000 to 0.108
Class of work0.011, 147.90.9281.000−0.0070.000 to 0.005
Engagement status and lifecycle stage26.163, 58.9< 0.001< 0.0010.3150.219 to 0.410
Respondent role6.472, 89.50.0020.0140.0200.004 to 0.054
Vendor type2.425, 103.80.0400.2020.0200.002 to 0.056
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model0.510.9171.9530.5830.11None
Institution type9.750.28312.8680.113, simulated0.30a
Process family7.630.1063.9340.424, simulated0.18b
Class of work0.130.7160.0810.7740.02None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage50.95< 0.00137.723< 0.001, simulated0.50None
Respondent role9.280.0108.4320.0150.15c
Vendor type13.100.02210.1950.0700.16None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 26.16, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Build-Out had the highest mean, 5.9 (n = 80 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 3.7 (n = 143 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 6.47, Holm p 0.014, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 6.0 (n = 31 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 4.8 (n = 196 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 4. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group’s responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%Canceled (n = 7)2 of 75 of 7Active, Production (n = 3)2 of 31 of 3Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 3)2 of 31 of 3All responses (n = 13)15.38%53.85%23.08%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Each bar is 100% of its group’s responses. Segments of 12% or more are labeled, as a share on groups of 10 responses or more and as a count on smaller groups. No scored response came from the Active, Build-Out group.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out000No responses
Active, Transition/Cut-Over333‡2 of 30 of 3
Active, Production332‡0 of 30 of 3
Canceled777‡7 of 72 of 7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor444‡2 of 40 of 4
Engagement Manager777‡6 of 72 of 7
Portfolio Director222‡1 of 20 of 2
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Scored responses came from 3 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 2 engagements in the Active, Production group and 7 engagements in the Canceled group. No scored response came from the Active, Build-Out group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed a difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 6.80, df 2, p = 0.033, n = 12 engagements). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so no group is named as the lowest or the highest. Groups under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Negative responses numbered 2 of 3 in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 0 of 3 in the Active, Production group and 7 of 7 in the Canceled group.

Across respondent roles, no test was run, because fewer than two roles reached 30 scored responses. Roles under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Among individual contributors, negative responses numbered 2 of 4. Among engagement managers, negative responses numbered 6 of 7. Among portfolio directors, negative responses numbered 1 of 2.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.56−0.74 to −0.31< 0.0010.002
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.51−0.71 to −0.23< 0.0010.010
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.57−0.76 to −0.30< 0.0010.003
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.68−0.83 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.67†< 0.0010.005
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.49†0.0190.130
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.59†0.0080.074
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.74†0.0030.030
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.63†0.0220.133
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.24†0.4320.432
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.59†0.0420.133
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.65†0.0230.133
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.67†0.0250.133
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.60−0.76 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.43−0.67 to −0.120.0100.077
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.49†0.0560.133
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.78†< 0.0010.007
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.78†0.0030.030
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.63−0.75 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.51−0.66 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.370.27 to 0.520.8586.21% of 2925.62% of 121< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.430.25 to 0.740.8480.00% of 1021.88% of 320.0020.980
ITO0.340.16 to 0.720.815 of 528.57% of 350.0050.937
BPO0.370.20 to 0.710.836 of 726.67% of 300.0070.977
KPO0.300.13 to 0.680.906 of 725.00% of 240.0070.997
Institution type
Asset management0.27† n = 240.898 of 933.33% of 150.0130.988
Wealth management and private banking0.49† n = 230.793 of 527.78% of 180.2970.839
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.44† n = 190.845 of 630.77% of 130.0570.927
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.05† n = 140.973 of 318.18% of 110.0270.982
Commercial and business banking0.25† n = 130.861 of 125.00% of 120.3080.910
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.65† n = 130.58a23.08% of 130.417
Credit card and payments issuing0.27† n = 120.811 of 136.36% of 110.4170.867
Retail and consumer banking0.05† n = 120.941 of 127.27% of 110.3330.915
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.25† n = 110.882 of 21 of 90.0550.921
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.370.21 to 0.660.83100.00% of 1024.32% of 37< 0.0010.995
Technology engineering and operations0.450.23 to 0.890.774 of 520.00% of 300.0170.806
Client servicing and communications0.55† n = 160.773 of 450.00% of 120.5850.788
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.04† n = 150.953 of 341.67% of 120.2000.995
Payments, cards and disputes0.26† n = 121.00a16.67% of 120.985
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.300.18 to 0.520.8885.71% of 1429.03% of 62< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.440.29 to 0.670.7886.67% of 1522.03% of 59< 0.0010.985
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row.

The study set r was −0.57 (95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 11 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.530.36 to 0.66< 0.001< 0.0010.52< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.62†< 0.0010.0090.61< 0.001
ITO250.60†0.0020.0190.66< 0.001
BPO230.46†0.0260.1460.450.033
KPO190.53†0.0190.1320.550.015
Institution type
Asset management110.47†0.1480.2950.260.437
Wealth management and private banking150.50†0.0570.2280.450.090
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10−0.13†0.7300.730−0.260.475
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.83†0.0030.0270.670.035
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.36†0.0570.2280.370.053
Technology engineering and operations250.51†0.0090.0730.550.005
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.78†0.0070.0670.730.016
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.590.37 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.55< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.440.18 to 0.650.0020.0190.49< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.560.26 to 0.76< 0.0010.0130.540.002
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.540.28 to 0.72< 0.0010.0030.51< 0.001
Active, Production200.50†0.0240.1460.520.019
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set3.782.52 to 5.050.280.9961500.65< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM3.97† n = 270.380.977420.68< 0.001
ITO4.12† n = 250.350.961400.60< 0.001
BPO3.72† n = 230.220.806370.62< 0.001
KPO4.50† n = 190.280.872310.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.04† n = 110.220.711240.68< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking2.48† n = 150.250.798230.570.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.97† n = 100.020.313190.530.019
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.32† n = 100.700.991130.580.038
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions3.10† n = 280.130.639470.63< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.32† n = 250.260.883350.54< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes7.65† n = 100.610.975120.91< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational4.542.67 to 6.400.350.993760.72< 0.001
Corporate Functional2.971.19 to 4.750.200.870740.57< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.271.45 to 5.100.320.958310.56< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.522.29 to 6.760.290.967430.54< 0.001
Active, Production3.34†0.250.840200.500.024
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.53 (95% CI 0.36 to 0.66, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 7 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.740.65 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
ITO400.660.44 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
BPO370.690.47 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
KPO310.770.58 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.58†0.0100.0180.580.009
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.81†< 0.0010.0060.81< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.77†0.0020.0110.590.033
Credit card and payments issuing120.80†0.0020.0110.720.008
Retail and consumer banking120.75†0.0050.0180.780.003
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.78†0.0050.0180.740.010
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.660.46 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.600.34 to 0.78< 0.0010.0010.58< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.89†< 0.0010.0010.90< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.810.72 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.650.50 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.640.37 to 0.81< 0.0010.0010.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.580.34 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.58< 0.001
Active, Production200.72†< 0.0010.0030.71< 0.001
Canceled560.370.12 to 0.580.0050.0180.400.002
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.600.51 to 0.680.541.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.590.44 to 0.740.621.000No
ITONot a component0.550.34 to 0.750.430.998No
BPONot a component0.570.36 to 0.780.470.999No
KPONot a component0.650.45 to 0.850.601.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.67† n = 240.601.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.57† n = 230.540.998No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.33† n = 190.330.917No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.72† n = 140.851.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.68† n = 130.650.995No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.71† n = 130.590.988No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.70† n = 120.640.991No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.69† n = 120.560.976No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.76† n = 110.610.981No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.560.37 to 0.750.440.999No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.470.25 to 0.680.360.986No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.67† n = 160.741.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.92† n = 150.801.000No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.70† n = 120.791.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.650.54 to 0.760.661.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.530.39 to 0.680.431.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.410.22 to 0.600.410.991No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.470.26 to 0.670.340.988No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.57† n = 200.520.994No
CanceledNot a component0.180.06 to 0.300.140.726No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.74 (95% CI 0.65 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 24 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set363−0.62−0.68 to −0.55−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM98−0.60−0.72 to −0.46−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
ITO104−0.60−0.71 to −0.46−0.74 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
BPO89−0.63−0.74 to −0.49−0.76 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
KPO72−0.67−0.78 to −0.52−0.79 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management59−0.56−0.71 to −0.35−0.76 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking57−0.53−0.69 to −0.31−0.72 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)43−0.48−0.68 to −0.21−0.73 to −0.170.0010.006
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)27−0.77††< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking37−0.64−0.80 to −0.40−0.78 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)34−0.67−0.82 to −0.42−0.84 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing34−0.67−0.82 to −0.42−0.86 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking31−0.72−0.86 to −0.49−0.88 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)23−0.82††< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital18−0.77††< 0.0010.002
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions107−0.62−0.72 to −0.49−0.76 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations84−0.51−0.65 to −0.33−0.72 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications37−0.46−0.69 to −0.17−0.81 to 0.110.0040.019
Trade, settlement and reconciliation36−0.69−0.83 to −0.46−0.81 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes40−0.77−0.87 to −0.60−0.86 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability21−0.52††0.0170.067
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal22−0.66††< 0.0010.006
Financial crime and client onboarding16−0.59††0.0170.067
Class of work
LOB Operational191−0.65−0.73 to −0.56−0.74 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional172−0.58−0.67 to −0.47−0.71 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out78−0.51−0.66 to −0.33−0.67 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over105−0.61−0.72 to −0.48−0.74 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production46−0.48−0.68 to −0.22−0.73 to −0.16< 0.0010.006
Canceled134−0.15−0.31 to 0.02−0.33 to 0.040.0870.115
Respondent role
Individual Contributor181−0.59−0.68 to −0.48−0.69 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.65−0.74 to −0.55−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.61−0.79 to −0.33−0.79 to −0.37< 0.0010.002
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major135−0.59−0.69 to −0.47−0.72 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist91−0.63−0.74 to −0.49−0.77 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm47−0.69−0.82 to −0.50−0.81 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider36−0.57−0.76 to −0.30−0.83 to −0.19< 0.0010.002
Pure-play agentic AI firm34−0.62−0.79 to −0.36−0.79 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement20−0.43††0.0570.115
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.61< 0.00187.95% of 8342.14% of 280150−0.68−0.76 to −0.581.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.58< 0.00168.00% of 2530.14% of 7342−0.68−0.81 to −0.470.999
ITO−0.55< 0.001100.00% of 2146.99% of 8340−0.63−0.79 to −0.400.996
BPO−0.64< 0.00194.44% of 1843.66% of 7137−0.71−0.84 to −0.501.000
KPO−0.70< 0.00194.74% of 1949.06% of 5331−0.73−0.86 to −0.511.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.54< 0.00194.74% of 1952.50% of 4024−0.61†0.964
Wealth management and private banking−0.51< 0.00168.42% of 1931.58% of 3823−0.57†0.938
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.460.00285.71% of 1458.62% of 2919−0.39†0.661
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.80< 0.001‡ n = 536.36% of 2214−0.81†0.997
Commercial and business banking−0.67< 0.001‡ n = 240.00% of 3513−0.84†0.998
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.58< 0.001‡ n = 453.33% of 3013−0.73†0.974
Credit card and payments issuing−0.65< 0.001‡ n = 537.93% of 2912−0.76†0.981
Retail and consumer banking−0.72< 0.001‡ n = 433.33% of 2712−0.85†0.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.80< 0.001‡ n = 731.25% of 1611−0.88†0.999
Private equity and private capital−0.77< 0.001‡ n = 435.71% of 149‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.62< 0.00188.89% of 2738.75% of 8047−0.70−0.82 to −0.521.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.49< 0.00181.82% of 1138.36% of 7335−0.53−0.74 to −0.240.948
Client servicing and communications−0.250.12970.00% of 1059.26% of 2716−0.64†0.945
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 1262.50% of 2415−0.80†0.997
Payments, cards and disputes−0.73< 0.001‡ n = 425.00% of 3612−0.87†0.999
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.470.031‡ n = 242.11% of 199‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.620.002‡ n = 850.00% of 149‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.580.018‡ n = 9‡7‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.63< 0.00191.84% of 4943.66% of 14276−0.73−0.82 to −0.601.000
Corporate Functional−0.56< 0.00182.35% of 3440.58% of 13874−0.62−0.75 to −0.461.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.52< 0.001‡ n = 524.66% of 7331−0.51−0.73 to −0.200.915
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.60< 0.00190.00% of 1021.05% of 9543−0.69−0.82 to −0.501.000
Active, Production−0.57< 0.001‡ n = 521.95% of 4120−0.38†0.649
Canceled−0.150.090100.00% of 63100.00% of 7156−0.05−0.30 to 0.220.027
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.58< 0.00189.36% of 4745.52% of 134110−0.63−0.73 to −0.511.000
Engagement Manager−0.63< 0.00185.71% of 3539.13% of 115150−0.65−0.74 to −0.551.000
Portfolio Director−0.63< 0.001‡ n = 140.00% of 3031−0.61−0.79 to −0.330.983
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.55< 0.00179.17% of 2445.05% of 11159−0.61−0.75 to −0.420.999
BPO specialist−0.63< 0.00186.21% of 2945.16% of 6237−0.73−0.86 to −0.541.000
Consulting firm−0.69< 0.001100.00% of 1024.32% of 3723−0.77†0.999
Boutique or specialist provider−0.54< 0.001‡ n = 846.43% of 2817−0.63†0.946
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.60< 0.001‡ n = 534.48% of 2914−0.72†0.976
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.380.096‡ n = 761.54% of 1319−0.41†0.687
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.62 (95% CI −0.68 to −0.55, Holm p < 0.001, n = 363 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 33 held after Holm control.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticp
Cancellation rate7 of 9 engagements49 of 141 engagements (34.75%)Fisher exact0.014
Customer satisfaction, active engagements2 engagementsMean 64.21%, n = 92 engagements‡
Engagement mean written score and cancellationPoint-biserial rr = −0.70, n = 12 engagements0.011
Respondent mean written score and intent to leaveSpearman rhorho = −0.63, n = 13 respondents0.020
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The cancellation contrast compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 141 other engagements, of which 138 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 3 had only scored responses that were not negative. The contrast therefore did not test written sentiment by itself. Cancellation was recorded for 7 of the 9 engagements with a negative response, against 49 of the 141 other engagements (34.75%). The difference reached significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.014). The customer satisfaction contrast was not computed, because only 2 active engagements had a negative response, fewer than 10. The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by two correlations. The association of the engagement mean written score with cancellation reached significance at 0.05 (r = −0.70, p = 0.011, n = 12 engagements). The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave reached significance at 0.05 (rho = −0.63, p = 0.020, n = 13 respondents). All three outcome comparisons reached significance at 0.05. Both comparisons with cancellation were descriptive, because responses on canceled engagements were written after cancellation. Every comparison rested on a thin base, because fewer than 30 engagements had a scored written response.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.530.36 to 0.66< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.740.65 to 0.80< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent363−0.62−0.69 to −0.53< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.08−3.54< 0.0010.002Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.16−3.80< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.430.0150.045Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.09−2.760.0060.023Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.02−0.570.5710.571Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.072.170.0300.059Do not differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 4 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement2.5Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.55Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect1.831 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n379Respondents who answered.
Effective n207Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 379 respondent answers to about 207 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.57|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.53|r| < 0.30< 0.0010.996No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.74|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave363, effective 197−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.57−0.58a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.530.52a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.740.73a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.62−0.61a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.62−0.61a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.740.630.49 to 0.74−0.11Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.62−0.55−0.64 to −0.460.07Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.57−0.59−0.68 to −0.47−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.530.560.40 to 0.680.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.740.740.66 to 0.810.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.62−0.63−0.69 to −0.56−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.57−0.56a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.530.53a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.740.74a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.57−0.57−0.66 to −0.470.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.530.520.36 to 0.670.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.740.740.65 to 0.810.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.62−0.62−0.69 to −0.530.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.57−0.54−0.68 to −0.370.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.530.420.17 to 0.62−0.10Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.740.640.49 to 0.75−0.09Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.62−0.58−0.67 to −0.480.04Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.570.60−0.03−0.480.6330.633
Customer satisfaction0.650.72−0.07−1.560.1190.358
Engagement indicator mean0.740.84−0.10−3.220.0010.005
Intent to leave0.670.71−0.04−1.020.3060.611
Spread of deviations0.07
VerdictDIVERGENT

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study’s typical pattern on engagement indicator mean.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Indicators of the Four Parts

Figure 5. Share of negative written responses, indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses (n = 101 indicators), with the indicator addedExhibit
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%110%120%C044C052C053C128C209C205C203C199C211C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C021C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C201C109C157C101C172C158C213C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C207C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C020C115C130C189C168C182C164C049C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C040C048, 69.23% of 13C048C018C174C181C104C161C165C183C092C129C185C136C017C190C012C035C212C036C171C071ENG:Use CaseC200C080C206C014C069C084Median of the 101 indicators (dashed line)
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is shown in amber. The dashed line marks the median share across the 101 indicators, 79.55%. The indicator had fewer than 30 scored responses, so it is shown for comparison and is not part of the median.

The peer set comprised 101 indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was outside the peer set, because it had fewer than 30 scored responses. It was added to the ranking only and did not enter the peer median. Its share of negative responses ranked 76 of 102 from the highest. Its mean written score (−2.3, n = 13 responses) ranked 83 of 102 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.6 across the 101 indicators.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 6. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 13 responses)Exhibit
Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days1 (7.69%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back1 (7.69%)Theme: Schema or format changed without notice1 (7.69%)Theme: Positive with an embedded negative1 (7.69%)C0522 (15.38%)C0532 (15.38%)C1262 (15.38%)C1342 (15.38%)C1572 (15.38%)Theme: Detection only by failure2 (15.38%)Theme: Skills learned2 (15.38%)Theme: Team or colleagues2 (15.38%)C0943 (23.08%)Theme: Comparison to a prior engagement4 (30.77%)
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Shares are of the 13 responses coded to the indicator. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. ENG:Customer Satisfaction %, the twin of the indicator under rule 6.6 of the coding rulebook, records the same fact and is not shown (coded in 13 of the 13 responses). C094: “Rate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on.” C052: “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.” C053: “The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer.” C126: “Rate the maturity of your employer’s playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” C134: “Rate your employer’s overall qualification to deliver elite agentic AI outsourcing services to banks.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools’ outputs on this engagement before any human review.” Emotional states coded in the same responses, as counts: stressed 2 and tired 1.

The indicator’s twin, ENG:Customer Satisfaction %, records the same fact under the coding rulebook’s twin rule. The twin was coded in all 13 responses coded to the indicator. The twin is left out of the counts that follow. The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “Rate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on” (C094, 3 responses). The second-highest count was shared by 5 indicators at 2 responses each. The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Comparison to a prior engagement” (4 responses).

Interpretation of the Data

Distressed engagement means appeared on a minority of engagements (29 of 150 engagements). Portfolio Director respondents rated the financial institution as more satisfied (mean 6.0, n = 31 respondents) than Individual Contributor respondents did (mean 4.8, n = 196 respondents). Ratings were highest at Active, Build-Out (mean 5.9, n = 80 respondents) and lowest on canceled engagements (mean 3.7, n = 143 respondents).

Too few responses carried a rating for a correlation, so the written responses gave no verdict on the rating. All 3 responses also coded to C094 were secondary responses to the indicator. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The analysis of the written responses rested on 13 responses, a thin base.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 2). The item drew a reduced base of respondents (mean 5.0, median 5.0, n = 379 respondents), and clustering within engagements reduced it further (ICC 0.55, 379 answers worth about 207 independent answers).

Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. With fewer than 30 scored responses, no interval is reported for written sentiment. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. No response coded to the indicator fell in the sample second-coded under rulebook 0.5, so agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator could not be assessed. No response coded to the indicator was second-scored under rulebook 0.5, so agreement on the score could not be assessed.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C048, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C048, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,319 of 2,319
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC048.qa.json, sha256 87916a0ce45c0eaa. C048.wfacts.json, sha256 1d1d040b21fa7fe2. Prose C048.json, sha256 bf3a8578596b321e

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →