Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on

Indicator C094 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC094
Question as askedRate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on.
Failure categoryFinancial institution readiness
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.1 Customer > Data Readiness
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base795 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 55
Written responses coded to the indicator582 responses from 415 respondents on 133 engagements (139 primary, 443 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.60−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.680.55 to 0.77< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.810.74 to 0.86< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered748 respondents−0.61−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001

Ratings of the quality of the financial institution’s data across the systems the engagement depended on (mean 3.6, median 4.0, n = 795 respondents) were associated with all four study measures. Engagements with higher ratings were canceled less often (r = −0.60, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.49, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.68, 95% CI 0.55 to 0.77, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements). Ratings rose with the engagement indicator mean, computed with this item left out (r = 0.81, 95% CI 0.74 to 0.86, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.61, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.67 to −0.53, p < 0.001, n = 748 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 32.08, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.353), by respondent role (Welch F 10.78, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.023), and by vendor type (Welch F 5.66, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.030).

The indicator had 582 written responses coded to it, from 415 of 850 respondents on 133 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 499 of the 582 scored responses (85.74%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 226 of the 582 scored responses (38.83%). Secondary responses, written in answer to questions outside the indicator’s own survey section, numbered 443 of the 582 responses (76.12%). Respondents who wrote rated the indicator lower than respondents who did not (mean 3.0, n = 389 respondents, against mean 4.2, n = 406 respondents), a difference whose interval excluded zero.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 795)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
116020.13%20.13%6140.67%Yes
210112.70%32.83%6644.00%Yes
312615.85%48.68%7952.67%Yes
413817.36%66.04%8556.67%No
512816.10%82.14%7751.33%No
68911.19%93.33%5436.00%No
7384.78%98.11%3020.00%No
8121.51%99.62%85.33%No
920.25%99.87%21.33%No
1010.13%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total795100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.61.61.03.77.65838.67%

The study set mean was 3.6 on 795 answering respondents, with a median of 4.0. 387 answers, 48.68% of the 795, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 58 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 582 responses)Exhibit
050100150200250C177 (secondary)C216 (secondary)C055 (secondary)C214 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C210 (secondary)C030 (secondary)14C029 (secondary)1516C204 (secondary)7864C202 (secondary)103119C114 (primary)275154Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?” C204 asked: “Comment.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C210 asked: “Comment.” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C216 asked: “Comment.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary1391398678 of 139 (56.12%)27 of 139 (19.42%)59 of 139 (42.45%)−1.5
Secondary443325118421 of 443 (95.03%)199 of 443 (44.92%)16 of 443 (3.61%)−6.8
All responses582415133499 of 582 (85.74%)226 of 582 (38.83%)75 of 582 (12.89%)−5.5

Of the 582 responses, 139 (23.88%) were primary and 443 (76.12%) were secondary. The secondary responses came from 325 respondents on 118 engagements, in answer to 10 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (most often C202 with 229 responses, C204 with 143 responses and C029 with 31 responses). Both a primary and a secondary response came from 49 respondents. Among the Part 2 indicators with 30 or more scored responses, the secondary share of the indicator ranked 9 of 71 from the highest. The median secondary share was 18.92% across the 71 indicators.

Negative responses made up 421 of the 443 secondary responses (95.03%), against 78 of the 139 primary responses (56.12%). The difference reached significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p < 0.001, n = 582 responses). The share of negative responses was larger among secondary responses than among primary responses.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 582 scored responses)Exhibit
226 (38.83%)−10 Stronglynegative273 (46.91%)−5 Negative8 (1.37%)0 Neutral70 (12.03%)+5 Positive5 (0.86%)+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the share of all scored responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.595% CI −6.0 to −5.0, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 582 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 582 responses
Negative responses499 of 582 (85.74%)95% CI 81.75% to 89.21% of 582 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)226 of 582 (38.83%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses75 of 582 (12.89%)+5 or +10
Net balance−72.85 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 582 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.2Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 415 respondents

Of the 582 scored responses, 499 (85.74%) were negative, 226 (38.83%) carried the strongest negative score and 75 (12.89%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −5.5 (95% CI −6.0 to −5.0, n = 582 responses on 133 engagements).

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent’s rating of the indicator (n = 549 responses with a rating)Exhibit
12345678910Rating (1 = worst, 10 = best)2761213131051954649382463193423324123111112121−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right, and the rating rises from 1 at the bottom to 10 at the top. Marker area is proportional to the number of responses at each combination of written score and rating. Ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 582 scored responses, 33 had no rating and were excluded.

Respondents who rated the indicator 3 or below wrote 358 of the 469 negative responses with a rating. Written score and rating showed a moderate positive correlation that reached significance at 0.05 (Spearman rho 0.36, 95% CI 0.28 to 0.45, p < 0.001, n = 549 responses on 132 engagements). Its interval excluded zero. Where a written score diverges from the same respondent’s rating, the rating is the measure of the indicator.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%10%20%30%40%12345678910Rating of the indicator (1 = worst, 10 = best)Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 389)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 406)
Note: Each group sums to 100% of its own respondents with a rating: 389 who wrote about the indicator and 406 who did not.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator rated it 1.2 points lower than respondents who did not (mean 3.0, n = 389 respondents, against mean 4.2, n = 406 respondents, difference 95% CI −1.5 to −0.9, cluster bootstrap by engagement). The interval of the difference excluded zero. Ratings of 3 or below came from 251 of the 389 respondents who wrote and gave a rating (64.52%), against 136 of the 406 respondents who did not write and gave a rating (33.50%). Respondents who wrote formed a self-selected group and not a random sample of the answering base, because written responses were voluntary.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079593.53% of 8501503.63.5 to 3.71.9
Outsourcing model
CXM23221793.53% of 232423.73.5 to 4.02.0
ITO24422592.21% of 244403.63.4 to 3.81.8
BPO20919693.78% of 209373.43.1 to 3.61.8
KPO16515795.15% of 165313.73.3 to 4.02.1
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132243.33.0 to 3.71.9
Wealth management and private banking14013596.43% of 140233.63.3 to 3.91.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.53.1 to 3.91.8
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78143.83.3 to 4.21.9
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82133.73.2 to 4.32.2
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716692.96% of 71133.42.9 to 3.92.0
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73123.32.9 to 3.82.0
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73124.03.5 to 4.52.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575494.74% of 57113.73.3 to 4.11.6
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3993.72.9 to 4.52.4
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823193.15% of 248473.63.3 to 3.82.0
Technology engineering and operations20418892.16% of 204353.73.4 to 4.01.8
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94163.32.9 to 3.82.0
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807796.25% of 80153.33.0 to 3.71.6
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.13.7 to 4.51.8
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5794.33.7 to 4.92.1
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5193.52.9 to 4.12.1
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4372.62.1 to 3.11.7
Class of work
LOB Operational45142594.24% of 451763.63.4 to 3.81.9
Corporate Functional39937092.73% of 399743.63.4 to 3.81.9
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516795.43% of 175314.44.1 to 4.71.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023292.80% of 250434.24.0 to 4.51.7
Active, Production1039188.35% of 103204.44.0 to 4.81.8
Canceled32230594.72% of 322562.42.2 to 2.61.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761492.05% of 6671503.43.3 to 3.61.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.6 to 4.32.1
Portfolio Director312993.55% of 31294.8†1.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629192.09% of 316593.73.5 to 3.91.9
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198373.12.8 to 3.42.0
Consulting firm11711396.58% of 117234.23.8 to 4.61.9
Boutique or specialist provider877889.66% of 87173.63.2 to 4.01.8
Pure-play agentic AI firm757498.67% of 75143.73.3 to 4.21.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57443.12.6 to 3.61.8
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.038748.68%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.010.010347.47%
ITO1.02.04.05.08.011149.33%
BPO1.02.03.05.08.09950.51%
KPO1.02.04.05.09.07447.13%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.08.06553.28%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.08.06145.19%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.04.05.07.04747.47%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.54.05.08.03346.48%
Commercial and business banking1.02.03.05.09.03850.67%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.05.07.03451.52%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.05.08.03753.62%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.06.010.02942.65%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.04.05.07.02342.59%
Private equity and private capital1.01.03.06.09.02055.56%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.04.05.010.011148.05%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.05.08.08846.81%
Client servicing and communications1.01.03.05.07.04956.98%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.04.06.03748.05%
Payments, cards and disputes1.02.84.06.07.02536.76%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.09.01934.55%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.03.05.08.02653.06%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.02.03.07.03278.05%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.020548.24%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.010.018249.19%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.010.05935.33%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.09.07030.17%
Active, Production1.03.04.06.08.03032.97%
Canceled1.01.02.04.07.022874.75%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.031751.63%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.06.010.06342.00%
Portfolio Director2.04.05.06.08.0724.14%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.08.013446.05%
BPO specialist1.01.03.04.010.011762.90%
Consulting firm1.03.04.05.09.03934.51%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.05.07.03848.72%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.04.05.08.02939.19%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.01.03.05.07.03056.60%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.503, 78.30.6851.000−0.0120.000 to 0.028
Institution type0.288, 49.20.9711.000−0.0400.000 to 0.000
Process family0.944, 41.20.4481.000−0.0090.000 to 0.051
Class of work0.001, 147.10.9701.000−0.0070.000 to 0.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage32.083, 58.3< 0.001< 0.0010.3530.257 to 0.445
Respondent role10.782, 71.0< 0.001< 0.0010.0230.009 to 0.045
Vendor type5.665, 235.6< 0.001< 0.0010.0300.013 to 0.054
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model1.140.7682.2430.5240.12None
Institution type2.330.9695.6580.699, simulated0.20a
Process family3.070.5465.2540.270, simulated0.20b
Class of work0.000.9910.0210.8970.01None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage56.62< 0.00152.023< 0.0010.59None
Respondent role18.01< 0.00111.8020.0030.12c
Vendor type30.19< 0.00128.955< 0.0010.19None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 32.08, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Production had the highest mean, 4.4 (n = 91 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 2.4 (n = 305 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 10.78, Holm p < 0.001, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 4.8 (n = 29 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 3.4 (n = 614 respondents). Vendor type differed after Holm control (Welch F 5.66, Holm p < 0.001, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Consulting firm had the highest mean, 4.2 (n = 113 respondents), and BPO specialist the lowest, 3.1 (n = 186 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group’s responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%Canceled (n = 294)45.92%45.58%Active, Production (n = 52)38.46%44.23%13.46%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 138)31.16%52.90%13.04%Active, Build-Out (n = 98)28.57%43.88%26.53%All responses (n = 582)38.83%46.91%12.03%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Each bar is 100% of its group’s responses. Segments of 12% or more are labeled, as a share on groups of 10 responses or more and as a count on smaller groups.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out987828−3.671 of 98 (72.45%)28 of 98 (28.57%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over13810335−4.9116 of 138 (84.06%)43 of 138 (31.16%)
Active, Production523716−5.443 of 52 (82.69%)20 of 52 (38.46%)
Canceled29419754−6.5269 of 294 (91.50%)135 of 294 (45.92%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor522358127−6.0464 of 522 (88.89%)217 of 522 (41.57%)
Engagement Manager454343−2.028 of 45 (62.22%)7 of 45 (15.56%)
Portfolio Director1514140.07 of 15 (46.67%)2 of 15 (13.33%)
Customer Management Executive000No responses

Scored responses came from 28 engagements in the Active, Build-Out group, 35 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 16 engagements in the Active, Production group and 54 engagements in the Canceled group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed a difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 14.10, df 3, p = 0.003, n = 133 engagements). Among the groups with 10 or more responses, the lowest mean written score came from the Canceled group (−6.5, n = 294 responses). The highest came from the Active, Build-Out group (−3.6, n = 98 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more scored responses. A test of mean written scores between the two roles, with each respondent counted once, showed a difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 18.82, df 1, p < 0.001, n = 401 respondents). Of the two roles compared, the lower mean written score came from individual contributors (−6.0, n = 522 responses). The higher came from engagement managers (−2.0, n = 45 responses).

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.60−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.55−0.73 to −0.29< 0.0010.002
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.60−0.77 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.70−0.84 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.61−0.79 to −0.33< 0.0010.002
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.79†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.56†0.0060.051
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.51†0.0270.161
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.84†< 0.0010.002
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.21†0.4990.499
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.60†0.0300.161
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.58†0.0490.179
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.71†0.0090.076
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.93†< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.61−0.76 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.66−0.81 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.38†0.1460.292
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.52†0.0450.179
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.65†0.0230.161
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.56−0.70 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.65−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.300.21 to 0.440.8772.41% of 5815.22% of 92< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.400.22 to 0.710.8368.75% of 1615.38% of 26< 0.0010.972
ITO0.280.13 to 0.610.8575.00% of 1221.43% of 280.0030.991
BPO0.120.03 to 0.470.9376.47% of 175.00% of 20< 0.0010.999
KPO0.310.14 to 0.700.8769.23% of 1316.67% of 180.0080.984
Institution type
Asset management0.08† n = 240.9592.31% of 139.09% of 11< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.33† n = 230.825 of 921.43% of 140.1790.924
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.40† n = 190.805 of 630.77% of 130.0570.841
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.15† n = 140.994 of 410.00% of 100.0050.999
Commercial and business banking0.78† n = 130.642 of 52 of 81.0000.375
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.14† n = 130.903 of 50 of 80.0350.888
Credit card and payments issuing0.36† n = 120.864 of 61 of 60.2420.853
Retail and consumer banking0.07† n = 120.942 of 32 of 90.2360.959
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.13† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0061.000
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.310.16 to 0.600.8771.43% of 2115.38% of 26< 0.0010.996
Technology engineering and operations0.230.09 to 0.590.9170.00% of 1012.00% of 250.0020.997
Client servicing and communications0.59† n = 160.695 of 74 of 90.3580.629
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.33† n = 150.796 of 72 of 80.0410.828
Payments, cards and disputes0.19† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.916
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.330.20 to 0.550.8472.41% of 2919.15% of 47< 0.0010.998
Corporate Functional0.260.14 to 0.470.8972.41% of 2911.11% of 45< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.60 (95% CI −0.70 to −0.49, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 11 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.680.55 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
ITO250.53†0.0070.0340.62< 0.001
BPO230.71†< 0.0010.0010.69< 0.001
KPO190.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.68†0.0220.0430.810.003
Wealth management and private banking150.73†0.0020.0180.730.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.78†0.0080.0340.91< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.75†0.0120.0350.840.002
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.57†0.0030.0190.65< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.55†0.0970.0970.310.383
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.700.51 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.660.46 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.640.38 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.730.55 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Active, Production200.62†0.0040.0210.660.002
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.694.41 to 6.970.461.0001500.72< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.03† n = 270.540.999420.71< 0.001
ITO4.68† n = 250.280.903400.66< 0.001
BPO6.16† n = 230.500.995370.80< 0.001
KPO6.28† n = 190.630.999310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management6.02† n = 110.460.929240.83< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.96† n = 150.530.983230.66< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.99† n = 100.610.975190.650.003
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.45† n = 100.570.963130.81< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions6.29† n = 280.591.000470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.27† n = 250.330.946350.75< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes6.35† n = 100.310.797120.760.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.344.35 to 8.330.481.000760.70< 0.001
Corporate Functional5.003.31 to 6.690.440.999740.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.722.59 to 6.840.420.992310.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.834.83 to 8.820.541.000430.73< 0.001
Active, Production4.76†0.380.956200.620.004
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.68 (95% CI 0.55 to 0.77, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 15 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.810.74 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
ITO400.710.51 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
BPO370.840.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO310.880.76 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.69†0.0080.0230.600.031
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.77†0.0020.0100.760.003
Credit card and payments issuing120.71†0.0100.0230.540.071
Retail and consumer banking120.73†0.0080.0230.650.022
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.83†0.0010.0090.88< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.840.73 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.710.50 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.71†0.0020.0100.660.006
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.78†< 0.0010.0050.77< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.83†< 0.0010.0070.640.024
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.860.78 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.760.64 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.700.46 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.70†< 0.0010.0050.650.002
Canceled560.500.27 to 0.67< 0.001< 0.0010.410.002
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.810.000.750.66 to 0.840.651.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.790.000.750.56 to 0.930.621.000No
ITO0.72−0.010.640.44 to 0.850.511.000No
BPO0.850.000.780.61 to 0.960.711.000No
KPO0.880.000.810.64 to 0.980.771.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.880.000.95† n = 240.771.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.860.000.81† n = 230.741.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.820.000.62† n = 190.660.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.950.000.95† n = 140.901.000No
Commercial and business banking0.70−0.010.51† n = 130.480.958No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.780.000.78† n = 130.590.988No
Credit card and payments issuing0.71−0.010.54† n = 120.500.956No
Retail and consumer banking0.730.000.70† n = 120.530.966No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.840.001.02† n = 110.690.994No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.840.000.800.64 to 0.950.711.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.72−0.010.630.41 to 0.850.511.000No
Client servicing and communications0.710.000.70† n = 160.500.980No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.790.000.88† n = 150.610.995No
Payments, cards and disputes0.830.000.89† n = 120.680.995No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.860.000.830.72 to 0.950.741.000No
Corporate Functional0.760.000.680.54 to 0.820.571.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.71−0.010.560.35 to 0.780.490.998No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.750.000.660.48 to 0.850.561.000No
Active, Production0.71−0.010.64† n = 200.490.989No
Canceled0.51−0.010.300.16 to 0.440.250.957No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.81 (95% CI 0.74 to 0.86, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 24 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set748−0.61−0.65 to −0.56−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.58−0.67 to −0.49−0.72 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
ITO214−0.52−0.61 to −0.42−0.66 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO186−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.78 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.66−0.74 to −0.55−0.77 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.69−0.78 to −0.58−0.82 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking127−0.59−0.69 to −0.46−0.77 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.50−0.64 to −0.33−0.69 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.80 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.43−0.60 to −0.21−0.72 to 0.04< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.64−0.76 to −0.46−0.80 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.58−0.72 to −0.40−0.79 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.61−0.74 to −0.42−0.78 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.72−0.83 to −0.56−0.80 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.74−0.86 to −0.53§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.69−0.75 to −0.61−0.77 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations178−0.56−0.65 to −0.45−0.70 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications83−0.48−0.63 to −0.30−0.74 to −0.02< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation72−0.43−0.60 to −0.22−0.63 to −0.14< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.55−0.70 to −0.35−0.75 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability52−0.64−0.78 to −0.44§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.63−0.78 to −0.43§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.78−0.88 to −0.62§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational402−0.57−0.64 to −0.50−0.67 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional346−0.65−0.71 to −0.58−0.74 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out160−0.51−0.62 to −0.39−0.64 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over221−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.65 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production83−0.43−0.59 to −0.24−0.64 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled284−0.09−0.20 to 0.03−0.22 to 0.040.1440.144
Respondent role
Individual Contributor568−0.61−0.66 to −0.56−0.68 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.60−0.69 to −0.48−0.69 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director29−0.56††0.0020.005
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major279−0.58−0.65 to −0.49−0.68 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.59−0.68 to −0.48−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm105−0.61−0.72 to −0.47−0.74 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider72−0.69−0.80 to −0.55−0.85 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm71−0.78−0.86 to −0.67−0.85 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.38−0.60 to −0.11−0.64 to −0.110.0070.014
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.60< 0.00178.39% of 36130.49% of 387150−0.70−0.77 to −0.601.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.58< 0.00163.16% of 9525.23% of 10742−0.67−0.81 to −0.460.999
ITO−0.50< 0.00183.96% of 10638.89% of 10840−0.59−0.76 to −0.350.989
BPO−0.69< 0.00184.95% of 9323.66% of 9337−0.80−0.89 to −0.641.000
KPO−0.63< 0.00182.09% of 6734.18% of 7931−0.78−0.89 to −0.591.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.65< 0.00186.89% of 6145.28% of 5324−0.84†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.57< 0.00173.21% of 5626.76% of 7123−0.74†0.998
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.50< 0.00191.11% of 4542.55% of 4719−0.50†0.833
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.71< 0.00178.13% of 3226.47% of 3414−0.83†0.998
Commercial and business banking−0.41< 0.00163.64% of 3330.56% of 3613−0.42†0.671
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.62< 0.00172.73% of 3325.81% of 3113−0.79†0.991
Credit card and payments issuing−0.58< 0.00171.43% of 3532.26% of 3112−0.64†0.915
Retail and consumer banking−0.60< 0.00168.00% of 2521.62% of 3712−0.68†0.939
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.68< 0.00181.82% of 2219.35% of 3111−0.84†0.995
Private equity and private capital−0.72< 0.00194.74% of 1918.75% of 169‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.69< 0.00184.69% of 9830.09% of 11347−0.78−0.87 to −0.631.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.56< 0.00171.43% of 8428.72% of 9435−0.64−0.80 to −0.390.994
Client servicing and communications−0.39< 0.00178.72% of 4747.22% of 3616−0.56†0.882
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.370.00191.43% of 3545.95% of 3715−0.49†0.786
Payments, cards and disputes−0.51< 0.00160.87% of 239.52% of 4212−0.67†0.932
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.62< 0.00166.67% of 1826.47% of 349‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.55< 0.00184.00% of 2536.36% of 229‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.75< 0.00177.42% of 31‡ n = 97‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.56< 0.00179.27% of 19331.58% of 20976−0.64−0.76 to −0.481.000
Corporate Functional−0.64< 0.00177.38% of 16829.21% of 17874−0.75−0.84 to −0.631.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.51< 0.00148.28% of 5810.78% of 10231−0.59−0.78 to −0.300.975
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.54< 0.00155.56% of 6317.72% of 15843−0.58−0.75 to −0.330.986
Active, Production−0.42< 0.00128.57% of 2812.73% of 5520−0.40†0.680
Canceled−0.100.095100.00% of 212100.00% of 72560.15−0.12 to 0.400.122
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.60< 0.00179.04% of 29130.32% of 277150−0.70−0.77 to −0.601.000
Engagement Manager−0.59< 0.00174.60% of 6332.18% of 87150−0.60−0.69 to −0.481.000
Portfolio Director−0.550.002‡ n = 727.27% of 2229−0.56†0.951
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.57< 0.00178.46% of 13033.56% of 14959−0.66−0.78 to −0.481.000
BPO specialist−0.56< 0.00172.64% of 10633.33% of 6637−0.64−0.80 to −0.400.996
Consulting firm−0.59< 0.00172.97% of 3732.35% of 6823−0.69†0.993
Boutique or specialist provider−0.68< 0.00188.24% of 3426.32% of 3817−0.82†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.73< 0.00196.30% of 2715.91% of 4414−0.90†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.410.00377.78% of 2731.82% of 2241−0.41−0.64 to −0.120.786
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.61 (95% CI −0.65 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 748 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 36 held after Holm control.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticp
Cancellation rate52 of 119 engagements (43.70%)4 of 31 engagements (12.90%)Fisher exact0.002
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsMean 62.37%, n = 67 engagementsMean 68.37%, n = 27 engagementsWelch t−2.440.018
Engagement mean written score and cancellationPoint-biserial rr = −0.30, n = 133 engagements< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leaveSpearman rhorho = −0.33, n = 379 respondents< 0.001

The cancellation and customer satisfaction contrasts compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 31 other engagements, of which 17 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 14 had only scored responses that were not negative. The two contrasts therefore did not test written sentiment by themselves. Cancellation was recorded for 52 of the 119 engagements with a negative response (43.70%), against 4 of the 31 other engagements (12.90%). The difference reached significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.002). Mean customer satisfaction was 62.37% on the 67 active engagements with a negative response, against 68.37% on the 27 other active engagements. The difference reached significance at 0.05 (Welch t −2.44, p = 0.018). The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by two correlations. The association of the engagement mean written score with cancellation reached significance at 0.05 (r = −0.30, p < 0.001, n = 133 engagements). The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave reached significance at 0.05 (rho = −0.33, p < 0.001, n = 379 respondents). All four outcome comparisons reached significance at 0.05. Both comparisons with cancellation were descriptive, because responses on canceled engagements were written after cancellation.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.60−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.680.55 to 0.77< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.810.74 to 0.86< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent748−0.61−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.54< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.20−5.16< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.09−2.400.0170.033Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.08−3.140.0020.005Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.040.3000.300Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.113.85< 0.001< 0.001Differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 5 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.57Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect3.461 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n795Respondents who answered.
Effective n230Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 795 respondent answers to about 230 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.60|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.68|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.81|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave748, effective 216−0.61|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.60−0.62a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.680.67a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.810.79a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.61−0.60a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.61−0.61a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.810.720.61 to 0.80−0.09Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.61−0.51−0.57 to −0.440.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.60−0.62−0.71 to −0.51−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.680.680.56 to 0.780.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.810.820.76 to 0.870.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.61−0.62−0.66 to −0.57−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.60−0.60a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.680.68a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.810.80a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.60−0.60−0.70 to −0.500.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.680.680.56 to 0.770.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.810.810.73 to 0.860.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.61−0.61−0.67 to −0.530.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.60−0.63−0.75 to −0.48−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.680.690.52 to 0.810.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.810.800.70 to 0.86−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.61−0.63−0.69 to −0.57−0.03Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence. This indicator is one of the 100 components, so the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it, and the correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.81 to 0.81.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.600.600.010.140.8911.000
Customer satisfaction0.720.720.000.060.9511.000
Engagement indicator mean0.810.84−0.03−1.110.2691.000
Intent to leave0.700.71−0.02−0.390.6981.000
Spread of deviations0.04
VerdictTYPICAL

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study’s typical pattern on every measure.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, indicators of Part 2 with 30 or more scored responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%110%120%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094, 85.74% of582C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Median of the 71 indicators (dashed line)
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is shown in amber. The dashed line marks the median share across the 71 indicators, 80.82%.

The peer set comprised 71 indicators of Part 2 with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was within the peer set. Its share of negative responses ranked 25 of 71 from the highest. Its mean written score (−5.5, n = 582 responses) ranked 23 of 71 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.7 across the 71 indicators.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 582 responses)Exhibit
Theme: No validation on the financialinstitution’s side26 (4.47%)Theme: Financial institution was not told28 (4.81%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back42 (7.22%)Theme: Told vendor-side management60 (10.31%)C09762 (10.65%)C20071 (12.20%)C10882 (14.09%)C10983 (14.26%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days149 (25.60%)C199341 (58.59%)
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Shares are of the 582 responses coded to the indicator. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C199: “I have altered client-provided data.” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C108: “Rate the customer’s ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” C200: “I discussed the data alteration with internal management.” C097: “Rate the maturity of the customer’s data governance over the data this engagement uses.” Emotional states coded in the same responses, as counts: resigned 29, frustrated 26, tired 23, calm or fine 18, stressed 8 and proud 3.

The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “I have altered client-provided data” (C199, 341 responses). The second most frequent co-coded indicator was “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action” (C109, 83 responses). The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Occurs every cycle or most days” (149 responses).

Interpretation of the Data

Distressed answers made up less than half of the study set (387 of 795 answers, 48.68%). Active, Production had the highest mean by lifecycle stage (mean 4.4, n = 91 respondents), and Canceled had the lowest (mean 2.4, n = 305 respondents). Portfolio Director respondents gave the highest ratings by role (mean 4.8, n = 29 respondents), and Individual Contributor respondents gave the lowest (mean 3.4, n = 614 respondents). The associations held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses corroborated the rating at respondent level, with a moderate positive correlation between written score and rating. Of the 341 responses also coded to C199, 327 were secondary responses to the indicator. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 2). Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.57, 795 answers worth about 230 independent answers).

Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. Intervals for written sentiment used a bootstrap by engagement. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 69 responses second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 49 of 69. Agreement on the score rested on 49 responses second-scored under rulebook 0.5, with the scores agreeing in 46 of 49. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings. The indicator is one of the 100, so the mean is recomputed without it.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C094, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C094, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,416 of 2,416
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC094.qa.json, sha256 b40eae150795f9c1. C094.wfacts.json, sha256 54795de1dc694f1f. Prose C094.json, sha256 4d80b779eb65105c

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →