Study Data · Part 1 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

I know the KPIs the customer uses to measure success

Indicator C047 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC047
Question as askedI know the KPIs the customer uses to measure success.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.5 Performance and Delivery > KPI Line of Sight
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base787 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 63
Written responses coded to the indicator1 response from 1 respondent on 1 engagement (0 primary, 1 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.650.51 to 0.75< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.810.75 to 0.86< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered738 respondents−0.63−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001

Distressed ratings on knowing the KPIs the financial institution uses to measure success came from a minority of answers (226 of 787 answers, 28.72%). Engagements whose respondents reported weaker knowledge of those KPIs were canceled more often (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.53, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Stronger KPI knowledge came with higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.51 to 0.75, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements). Ratings rose with the engagement indicator mean (r = 0.81, 95% CI 0.75 to 0.86, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who reported weaker KPI knowledge reported higher intent to leave (r = −0.63, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.69 to −0.57, p < 0.001, n = 738 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.10, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.397), by respondent role (Welch F 8.52, Holm p 0.003, omega squared 0.016), and by vendor type (Welch F 3.59, Holm p 0.019, omega squared 0.017).

One written response was coded to the indicator, from 1 of 850 respondents on 1 of 150 engagements. The single scored response was negative, with a score of −10. It was a secondary response, written in answer to a question outside the indicator’s own survey section. The rating of respondents who wrote was not compared with that of respondents who did not, because one respondent wrote.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 787)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1617.75%7.75%3624.00%Yes
2648.13%15.88%4731.33%Yes
310112.83%28.72%6140.67%Yes
412015.25%43.96%7550.00%No
515119.19%63.15%9160.67%No
611814.99%78.14%7952.67%No
78711.05%89.20%5134.00%No
8597.50%96.70%4026.67%No
9192.41%99.11%1510.00%No
1070.89%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total787100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.81.81.54.89.43020.00%

The study set mean was 4.8 on 787 answering respondents, with a median of 5.0. 226 answers, 28.72% of the 787, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 30 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 1 response)Exhibit
000111C114 (secondary)Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000a
Secondary1111 of 11 of 10 of 1‡
All responses1111 of 11 of 10 of 1‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No scored responses.

The single response coded to the indicator was a secondary response. The response was written in answer to C114, a question outside the indicator’s own survey section.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 1 scored response)Exhibit
1 of 1−10 Stronglynegative0 of 1−5 Negative0 of 10 Neutral0 of 1+5 Positive0 of 1+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the count of scored responses. With fewer than 10 scored responses, labels give counts only.

The distribution was reported as counts only, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. The single scored response carried a score of −10, the strongest negative score.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078792.59% of 8501504.84.6 to 4.92.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221693.10% of 232424.94.6 to 5.22.1
ITO24422391.39% of 244404.84.5 to 5.12.0
BPO20919794.26% of 209374.54.2 to 4.82.2
KPO16515191.52% of 165314.94.5 to 5.22.2
Institution type
Asset management13212796.21% of 132245.04.6 to 5.32.2
Wealth management and private banking14012992.14% of 140234.64.2 to 5.02.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059590.48% of 105194.64.1 to 5.02.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787089.74% of 78144.74.2 to 5.22.0
Commercial and business banking827186.59% of 82135.54.9 to 6.02.3
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.74.2 to 5.22.0
Credit card and payments issuing736791.78% of 73124.54.0 to 5.12.3
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73124.84.3 to 5.21.9
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57114.74.2 to 5.21.8
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.84.1 to 5.52.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823393.95% of 248474.74.5 to 5.02.0
Technology engineering and operations20418590.69% of 204355.24.9 to 5.52.1
Client servicing and communications948994.68% of 94164.23.7 to 4.72.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807492.50% of 80154.33.8 to 4.71.9
Payments, cards and disputes736791.78% of 73125.44.8 to 5.92.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability575087.72% of 5795.65.0 to 6.22.2
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.53.9 to 5.12.1
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.73.1 to 4.31.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142293.57% of 451764.74.5 to 4.92.2
Corporate Functional39936591.48% of 399744.94.7 to 5.12.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516292.57% of 175315.65.3 to 5.91.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023493.60% of 250435.65.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production1039592.23% of 103205.95.5 to 6.32.0
Canceled32229691.93% of 322563.43.2 to 3.61.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760991.30% of 6671504.64.5 to 4.82.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.14.7 to 5.42.0
Portfolio Director312683.87% of 31266.1†1.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629894.30% of 316594.94.7 to 5.12.1
BPO specialist19818191.41% of 198374.34.0 to 4.62.1
Consulting firm11710589.74% of 117235.14.7 to 5.62.3
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87175.04.5 to 5.42.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm756789.33% of 75145.14.6 to 5.62.1
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57454.33.7 to 4.82.0
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.022628.72%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.06027.78%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.05826.01%
BPO1.03.05.06.010.06734.01%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04127.15%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.07.010.03325.98%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.04434.11%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.09.02829.47%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.35.06.08.01825.71%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.09.01318.31%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.09.01827.69%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.06.010.02841.79%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.09.01927.94%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.06.09.01221.43%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.09.01333.33%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.07130.47%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.010.03720.00%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.010.03741.57%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.05.05.88.02432.43%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.010.01522.39%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.06.07.09.0918.00%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.010.01734.69%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.05.07.01640.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.013231.28%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.09425.75%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02112.96%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03113.25%
Active, Production1.04.56.07.010.01010.53%
Canceled1.02.03.05.08.016455.41%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.019532.02%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03020.00%
Portfolio Director3.05.05.57.810.013.85%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.06.010.07324.50%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.09.06938.12%
Consulting firm1.03.05.07.010.02725.71%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.010.01720.73%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.07.09.01928.36%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.02138.89%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.523, 78.90.6671.000−0.0090.000 to 0.035
Institution type0.208, 49.70.9891.000−0.0430.000 to 0.000
Process family1.444, 38.50.2400.9610.0210.000 to 0.101
Class of work0.431, 146.30.5151.000−0.0040.000 to 0.034
Engagement status and lifecycle stage38.103, 58.4< 0.001< 0.0010.3970.302 to 0.485
Respondent role8.522, 64.8< 0.0010.0030.0160.005 to 0.036
Vendor type3.595, 230.10.0040.0190.0170.005 to 0.037
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model1.360.7153.1330.3720.14None
Institution type1.580.99110.8980.206, simulated0.28a
Process family7.340.11910.2040.034, simulated0.29b
Class of work0.910.3402.4110.1210.13None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage63.75< 0.00129.213< 0.001, simulated0.44None
Respondent role12.180.00216.642< 0.0010.15c
Vendor type16.850.00516.1650.0060.14None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 38.10, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Production had the highest mean, 5.9 (n = 95 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 3.4 (n = 296 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 8.52, Holm p 0.003, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 6.1 (n = 26 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 4.6 (n = 609 respondents). Vendor type differed after Holm control (Welch F 3.59, Holm p 0.019, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Consulting firm had the highest mean, 5.1 (n = 105 respondents), and Not reported, recovered by engagement the lowest, 4.3 (n = 54 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.66−0.80 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.63−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.82 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.60−0.79 to −0.31< 0.0010.004
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.62†0.0010.012
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.84†< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.78†< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.43†0.1250.308
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.59†0.0330.153
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.47†0.1060.308
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.74†0.0060.046
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.64†0.0240.142
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.52†0.1030.308
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.62−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.69−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.69†0.0030.030
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.61†0.0170.117
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.62†0.0310.153
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.60−0.73 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.68−0.79 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.290.20 to 0.430.8980.00% of 3026.67% of 120< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.230.09 to 0.550.916 of 826.47% of 340.0160.999
ITO0.270.12 to 0.600.896 of 626.47% of 340.0010.996
BPO0.300.14 to 0.620.8972.73% of 1123.08% of 260.0080.998
KPO0.330.14 to 0.750.864 of 530.77% of 260.0600.979
Institution type
Asset management0.29† n = 240.872 of 250.00% of 220.4820.972
Wealth management and private banking0.10† n = 230.987 of 86.67% of 15< 0.0011.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.10† n = 190.965 of 528.57% of 140.0110.999
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.55† n = 140.802 of 430.00% of 100.5800.691
Commercial and business banking0.38† n = 130.832 of 218.18% of 110.0770.880
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.36† n = 130.871 of 218.18% of 110.4230.736
Credit card and payments issuing0.15† n = 120.892 of 33 of 90.5230.973
Retail and consumer banking0.13† n = 120.911 of 127.27% of 110.3330.915
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.03† n = 110.92a27.27% of 110.772
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.300.15 to 0.600.865 of 835.90% of 390.2400.997
Technology engineering and operations0.210.07 to 0.590.934 of 419.35% of 310.0040.999
Client servicing and communications0.21† n = 160.896 of 73 of 90.0600.972
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.36† n = 150.865 of 530.00% of 100.0260.913
Payments, cards and disputes0.24† n = 121.001 of 19.09% of 110.1670.896
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.330.20 to 0.550.8778.95% of 1926.32% of 57< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.240.12 to 0.440.9181.82% of 1126.98% of 63< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row.

The study set r was −0.64 (95% CI −0.72 to −0.53, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 13 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.650.51 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.63†< 0.0010.0050.540.004
ITO250.61†0.0010.0090.66< 0.001
BPO230.71†< 0.0010.0020.65< 0.001
KPO190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.79†0.0040.0220.760.007
Wealth management and private banking150.65†0.0090.0220.630.012
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.32†0.3740.3740.290.418
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.94†< 0.001< 0.0011.00< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.62†< 0.0010.0050.570.001
Technology engineering and operations250.55†0.0040.0220.600.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.80†0.0050.0220.810.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.470.21 to 0.66< 0.0010.0060.450.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.480.15 to 0.710.0060.0220.430.016
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.720.54 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Active, Production200.69†< 0.0010.0060.640.002
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.033.81 to 6.250.421.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.11† n = 270.390.981420.76< 0.001
ITO4.49† n = 250.370.968400.73< 0.001
BPO4.79† n = 230.500.995370.77< 0.001
KPO6.52† n = 190.630.999310.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.34† n = 110.630.985240.69< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.94† n = 150.420.947230.89< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.44† n = 100.100.518190.79< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)8.31† n = 100.881.000130.790.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.36† n = 280.380.981470.73< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.75† n = 250.310.929350.78< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.69† n = 100.640.982120.83< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.644.16 to 7.120.571.000760.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.881.71 to 6.050.220.909740.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.230.98 to 5.480.230.869310.480.006
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.234.33 to 8.120.521.000430.72< 0.001
Active, Production4.94†0.480.988200.69< 0.001
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.65 (95% CI 0.51 to 0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 15 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.810.75 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.760.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
ITO400.790.64 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
BPO370.850.73 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
KPO310.890.77 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.81†< 0.0010.0030.87< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.77†0.0030.0130.700.011
Retail and consumer banking120.62†0.0330.0330.590.042
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.78†0.0040.0130.89< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.750.59 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.790.61 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.80†0.0020.0090.750.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.880.82 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.730.61 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.490.16 to 0.720.0060.0130.410.021
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Canceled560.560.35 to 0.72< 0.001< 0.0010.54< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.680.60 to 0.750.661.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.670.49 to 0.860.581.000No
ITONot a component0.610.46 to 0.770.631.000No
BPONot a component0.620.49 to 0.750.731.000No
KPONot a component0.810.65 to 0.970.781.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.76† n = 240.761.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.66† n = 230.771.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.50† n = 190.590.998No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.72† n = 140.660.997No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.63† n = 130.841.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.91† n = 130.841.000No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.52† n = 120.600.984No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.64† n = 120.380.891No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.82† n = 110.610.983No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.730.54 to 0.920.571.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.600.43 to 0.760.621.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.69† n = 160.801.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.76† n = 150.781.000No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.56† n = 120.640.991No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.700.61 to 0.790.781.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.650.51 to 0.790.541.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.360.11 to 0.610.240.879No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.640.47 to 0.800.601.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.66† n = 200.620.999No
CanceledNot a component0.310.18 to 0.440.310.990No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.81 (95% CI 0.75 to 0.86, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 24 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set738−0.63−0.67 to −0.59−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM200−0.60−0.68 to −0.51−0.71 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
ITO212−0.59−0.68 to −0.50−0.72 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
BPO185−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.78 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
KPO141−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.75 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management117−0.64−0.73 to −0.51−0.78 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.71−0.79 to −0.61−0.79 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)88−0.70−0.79 to −0.58−0.81 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)63−0.66−0.78 to −0.49−0.79 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking66−0.64−0.76 to −0.47−0.80 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.71−0.81 to −0.56−0.84 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.67−0.79 to −0.51−0.78 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.49−0.66 to −0.28−0.73 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.56−0.72 to −0.34−0.72 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.59−0.76 to −0.33§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions212−0.60−0.68 to −0.51−0.69 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations175−0.59−0.67 to −0.48−0.74 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications84−0.70−0.80 to −0.57−0.84 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.58−0.72 to −0.40−0.78 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.79−0.87 to −0.68−0.87 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability47−0.64−0.78 to −0.43§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.61−0.77 to −0.40§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.52−0.72 to −0.24§ n = 7< 0.0010.002
Class of work
LOB Operational397−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.74 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional341−0.58−0.65 to −0.51−0.66 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out154−0.47−0.59 to −0.34−0.66 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222−0.52−0.61 to −0.41−0.64 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production87−0.58−0.71 to −0.43−0.75 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled275−0.08−0.19 to 0.04−0.23 to 0.080.2090.209
Respondent role
Individual Contributor561−0.63−0.68 to −0.58−0.69 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.71 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director26−0.55††0.0040.008
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major284−0.63−0.69 to −0.55−0.72 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist167−0.58−0.67 to −0.47−0.70 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm98−0.64−0.75 to −0.51−0.77 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.62−0.74 to −0.46−0.78 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm64−0.77−0.86 to −0.65−0.86 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.60−0.75 to −0.39−0.74 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.63< 0.00189.90% of 20839.25% of 530150−0.72−0.79 to −0.631.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.59< 0.00175.47% of 5331.29% of 14742−0.72−0.84 to −0.531.000
ITO−0.59< 0.00196.43% of 5647.44% of 15640−0.64−0.79 to −0.410.997
BPO−0.71< 0.00195.16% of 6234.15% of 12337−0.80−0.89 to −0.651.000
KPO−0.63< 0.00191.89% of 3744.23% of 10431−0.72−0.86 to −0.490.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.59< 0.00193.10% of 2954.55% of 8824−0.71†0.996
Wealth management and private banking−0.72< 0.00190.00% of 4025.61% of 8223−0.82†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 2653.23% of 6219−0.78†0.999
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.66< 0.00194.12% of 1736.96% of 4614−0.70†0.970
Commercial and business banking−0.66< 0.00181.82% of 1140.00% of 5513−0.78†0.989
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.70< 0.00194.44% of 1835.56% of 4513−0.83†0.997
Credit card and payments issuing−0.69< 0.00184.62% of 2630.77% of 3912−0.76†0.981
Retail and consumer banking−0.50< 0.00182.35% of 1726.67% of 4512−0.57†0.847
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.55< 0.00175.00% of 1235.71% of 4211−0.72†0.956
Private equity and private capital−0.59< 0.00191.67% of 1246.15% of 269‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.61< 0.00185.71% of 6342.95% of 14947−0.68−0.81 to −0.491.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.60< 0.00194.29% of 3536.43% of 14035−0.63−0.79 to −0.370.992
Client servicing and communications−0.61< 0.00188.24% of 3444.00% of 5016−0.83†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.55< 0.00195.45% of 2257.45% of 4715−0.70†0.972
Payments, cards and disputes−0.80< 0.00185.71% of 1415.69% of 5112−0.90†1.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.63< 0.001‡ n = 830.77% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.64< 0.00193.75% of 1648.39% of 319‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.490.00193.75% of 1639.13% of 237‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.65< 0.00191.80% of 12238.18% of 27576−0.77−0.85 to −0.651.000
Corporate Functional−0.60< 0.00187.21% of 8640.39% of 25574−0.66−0.77 to −0.501.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.48< 0.00168.42% of 1920.00% of 13531−0.48−0.71 to −0.150.865
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.49< 0.00162.07% of 2922.80% of 19343−0.52−0.71 to −0.260.957
Active, Production−0.55< 0.001‡ n = 916.67% of 7820−0.60†0.941
Canceled−0.060.350100.00% of 151100.00% of 124560.11−0.16 to 0.360.073
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.63< 0.00189.27% of 17739.84% of 384150−0.71−0.78 to −0.621.000
Engagement Manager−0.65< 0.00193.33% of 3039.17% of 120150−0.63−0.72 to −0.521.000
Portfolio Director−0.530.006‡ n = 132.00% of 2526−0.55†0.928
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.64< 0.00192.86% of 7040.65% of 21459−0.69−0.80 to −0.521.000
BPO specialist−0.58< 0.00188.71% of 6240.95% of 10537−0.71−0.84 to −0.501.000
Consulting firm−0.65< 0.00188.46% of 2633.33% of 7223−0.66†0.986
Boutique or specialist provider−0.55< 0.00186.67% of 1544.07% of 5917−0.76†0.995
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 1629.17% of 4814−0.89†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.59< 0.00178.95% of 1943.75% of 3243−0.58−0.75 to −0.340.988
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.63 (95% CI −0.67 to −0.59, Holm p < 0.001, n = 738 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 36 held after Holm control.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.650.51 to 0.75< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.810.75 to 0.86< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent738−0.63−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001No4
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.19< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.18−4.63< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.07−2.020.0430.086Do not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.07−2.640.0080.025Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.290.1970.197Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.103.58< 0.0010.001Differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 4 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.61Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect3.601 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n787Respondents who answered.
Effective n218Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 787 respondent answers to about 218 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.65|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.81|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave738, effective 204−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.65a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.650.64a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.810.82a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.810.690.57 to 0.79−0.12Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.63−0.52−0.58 to −0.450.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.65−0.73 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.650.680.56 to 0.780.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.810.820.76 to 0.870.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.63−0.64−0.68 to −0.59−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.63a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.650.66a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.810.81a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.650.650.51 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.810.810.75 to 0.860.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.63−0.63−0.69 to −0.570.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.65−0.76 to −0.51−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.650.590.39 to 0.74−0.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.810.760.66 to 0.84−0.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.63−0.59−0.66 to −0.530.04Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.040.780.4331.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.020.630.5291.000
Engagement indicator mean0.810.84−0.02−0.900.3701.000
Intent to leave0.710.710.000.001.0001.000
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTYPICAL

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study’s typical pattern on every measure.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 1 response)Exhibit
C0361 of 1C0481 of 1C0941 of 1C0951 of 1C1001 of 1C1011 of 1C1131 of 1
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Labels give counts. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C036: “What stage is the engagement in?” C048: “The customer is happy with the performance of the engagement at this stage.” C094: “Rate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on.” C095: “Rate how accessible the customer’s data is to this engagement when and where the work requires it.” C100: “Rate how completely the customer’s processes are mapped and documented to the depth agentic AI requires.” C101: “Rate the maturity of the customer’s processes in scope, meaning how standardized and repeatable they are.” C113: “Rate the stability of the customer’s business case and ROI definition for this engagement.”

The response coded to the indicator was also coded to 7 other indicators.

Interpretation of the Data

Portfolio Director respondents reported stronger KPI knowledge (mean 6.1, n = 26 respondents) than Individual Contributor respondents did (mean 4.6, n = 609 respondents). Ratings were lowest on canceled engagements (mean 3.4, n = 296 respondents) and highest at Active, Production (mean 5.9, n = 95 respondents). The associations with the four study measures held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses were not set against the rating, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The analysis of the written responses rested on 1 response, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 2). Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.61, 787 answers worth about 218 independent answers).

Fewer than 10 responses carried a score, so written sentiment was reported as counts, with no statistic. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 1 response second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 0 of 1. No response coded to the indicator was second-scored under rulebook 0.5, so agreement on the score could not be assessed. This base of second-coded responses is too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C047, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C047, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,356 of 2,356
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC047.qa.json, sha256 637027fe7e067c5f. C047.wfacts.json, sha256 12b89c1cc5e416a9. Prose C047.json, sha256 1c10309b6dbfacc3

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →