Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production

Indicator C126 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC126
Question as askedRate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Delivery Model and Tooling
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base807 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 43
Written responses addressing the indicator200 responses from 184 respondents on 110 engagements (54 primary, 146 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.700.58 to 0.79< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered756 respondents−0.62−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 807 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 48.57% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.47, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.58 to 0.79, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.62, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.68 to −0.54, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 756 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.95, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.341).

The indicator drew 200 written responses. Of these, 186 were negative and 145 carried the strongest negative score of −10. Every response to C029 named the absence or immaturity of a delivery playbook among the hardest challenges. Responses to C135 described a route from pilot to governed production that each team invented for itself, or a playbook written for staffed work. A more negative written score came with cancellation at engagement level and with higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 807)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
115018.59%18.59%5939.33%Yes
210713.26%31.85%6744.67%Yes
313516.73%48.57%8053.33%Yes
414718.22%66.79%9060.00%No
511213.88%80.67%7650.67%No
68410.41%91.08%5335.33%No
7536.57%97.65%3120.67%No
8172.11%99.75%128.00%No
920.25%100.00%21.33%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total807100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.61.03.67.66040.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 392 of the 807 answers (48.57%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 60 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 200 responses)Exhibit
038.9277.84116.76155.68C135 (primary)2617C029 (secondary)11722C030 (secondary)C055 (secondary)C177 (secondary)C216 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary54544343 of 54 (79.63%)26 of 54 (48.15%)10 of 54 (18.52%)−5.4
Secondary14614496143 of 146 (97.95%)119 of 146 (81.51%)3 of 146 (2.05%)−8.9
All responses200184110186 of 200 (93.00%)145 of 200 (72.50%)13 of 200 (6.50%)−7.9

The primary responses numbered 54, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 146 responses, 73.00% of the total, were secondary and came from 5 other questions. That secondary share ranked 11th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 14. Negative responses made up 79.63% of primary responses (43 of 54) and 97.95% of secondary responses (143 of 146).

All 139 responses to C029 named the absence or immaturity of a delivery playbook or method, in phrases such as no agentic playbook, improvising, or building the plane in flight. Several added that every rollout started from zero, or that fixes did not transfer between teams running similar agents. The two responses to C055 described reporting that hid the gap: missed milestones rescoped as change requests, and a tracker built on a milestone template borrowed from other engagements that showed progress against playbook steps that did not exist.

In answer to C135, twenty-nine responses said there was no playbook or written path from pilot to production, or that each team or engagement invented its own. One program lead had run many contact center transitions on a playbook that worked and found none here. Another had seen quality assurance for agent output built after the sale on four accounts. Seven responses described a playbook that existed and did not fit: written for a call center two engagements earlier, a pilot template, the staffed-delivery playbook with the word agent inserted, or a document no one on a large account opened. Seven described runbooks, checklists or files the team wrote for itself, in one case at night while the alert backlog grew.

The thirteen positive responses described a playbook that was clear, improving or good enough to carry the team. Several of these respondents named a gap elsewhere, in training, platform or accountability.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 200 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative145 (72.50%)−5 Negative41 (20.50%)0 Neutral1 (0.50%)+5 Positive12 (6.00%)+10 Strongly positive1 (0.50%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 200 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−7.995% CI −8.5 to −7.3, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 200 responses
Median written score−10.0n = 200 responses
Negative responses186 of 200 (93.00%)95% CI 89.23% to 96.39% of 200 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)145 of 200 (72.50%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses13 of 200 (6.50%)+5 or +10
Net balance−86.50 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 200 responses
Respondent-level mean−8.0Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 184 respondents

Of the 200 responses, 186 (93.00%, 95% CI 89.23% to 96.39%) were negative and 145 (72.50%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 13 (6.50%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −7.9 (95% CI −8.5 to −7.3, n = 200 responses), and the median was −10.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 193 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating4467924213018282718135122131311
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 200 responses, 7 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 200 responses, 193 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.30, 95% CI 0.14 to 0.43, p < 0.001, n = 193 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 179 negative responses with a rating, 90 (50.28%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 177)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 630)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 177 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 630 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 177, with a mean rating of 3.7. The 630 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.6. The difference, 0.1 (95% CI −0.3 to 0.4), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 47.46% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (84 of 177) and 48.89% of the ratings from respondents who did not (308 of 630).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080794.94% of 8501503.73.5 to 3.81.9
Outsourcing model
CXM23222396.12% of 232423.93.6 to 4.22.0
ITO24422993.85% of 244403.53.3 to 3.81.9
BPO20919392.34% of 209373.53.3 to 3.81.8
KPO16516298.18% of 165313.63.3 to 3.92.0
Institution type
Asset management13212896.97% of 132243.53.1 to 3.92.1
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140233.83.5 to 4.11.9
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105193.02.7 to 3.31.5
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)786988.46% of 78143.83.4 to 4.31.8
Commercial and business banking827996.34% of 82134.23.7 to 4.62.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7171100.00% of 71133.83.3 to 4.32.1
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73123.12.7 to 3.51.7
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73124.33.8 to 4.92.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575494.74% of 57113.73.2 to 4.11.7
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3993.22.5 to 3.92.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823795.56% of 248473.43.1 to 3.62.0
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204353.93.6 to 4.22.0
Client servicing and communications948792.55% of 94163.63.2 to 4.01.9
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80153.22.8 to 3.61.6
Payments, cards and disputes737197.26% of 73124.03.6 to 4.41.8
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5794.53.9 to 5.12.1
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5193.63.1 to 4.22.0
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.32.8 to 3.81.5
Class of work
LOB Operational45142894.90% of 451763.73.6 to 3.91.9
Corporate Functional39937994.99% of 399743.53.3 to 3.72.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175314.44.1 to 4.71.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023694.40% of 250434.34.1 to 4.51.8
Active, Production10310198.06% of 103204.74.3 to 5.11.9
Canceled32230494.41% of 322562.42.2 to 2.61.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762693.85% of 6671503.53.4 to 3.71.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.6 to 4.31.9
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31304.43.6 to 5.12.0
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630195.25% of 316593.53.3 to 3.71.8
BPO specialist19818794.44% of 198373.53.2 to 3.71.9
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117234.03.6 to 4.42.3
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87173.93.5 to 4.42.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.03.6 to 4.51.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57473.63.1 to 4.11.8
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.09.039248.57%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.09.09643.05%
ITO1.02.03.05.09.012253.28%
BPO1.02.04.05.08.09046.63%
KPO1.02.03.05.08.08451.85%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.09.06853.13%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.08.05844.62%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.04.07.06162.89%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.04.05.07.02840.58%
Commercial and business banking1.03.04.05.08.02835.44%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.06.08.03447.89%
Credit card and payments issuing1.01.53.04.07.04360.56%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.34.56.09.02332.86%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.08.02546.30%
Private equity and private capital1.01.03.05.07.02463.16%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.08.013255.70%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.05.09.08544.27%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.09.04349.43%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.04.07.04052.63%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.08.02636.62%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.08.02138.18%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.05.08.02448.98%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.04.07.02152.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.020447.66%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.08.018849.60%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.04.06.09.05231.33%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.06.08.08033.90%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.09.02827.72%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.023276.32%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.032051.12%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.08.06140.67%
Portfolio Director1.03.04.06.08.01136.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.08.016454.49%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.08.09852.41%
Consulting firm1.02.04.06.09.04842.86%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.05.09.03137.80%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.34.05.08.02535.71%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.07.02647.27%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.243, 78.60.8671.000−0.0150.000 to 0.016
Institution type1.098, 49.40.3851.0000.0000.000 to 0.074
Process family1.064, 41.20.3901.000−0.0030.000 to 0.063
Class of work0.191, 146.80.6611.000−0.0050.000 to 0.026
Engagement status and lifecycle stage29.953, 57.7< 0.001< 0.0010.3410.245 to 0.434
Respondent role4.642, 72.80.0130.0760.0090.002 to 0.026
Vendor type2.055, 235.40.0730.3630.0070.000 to 0.024
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.480.9241.3430.7200.09None
Institution type8.100.4239.0780.344, simulated0.25Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.850.4271.3540.853, simulated0.10Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.060.8140.2210.6410.04None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage53.92< 0.00145.923< 0.0010.55None
Respondent role9.610.0087.0820.0290.09Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type9.910.07815.2550.0090.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.95, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.341). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 4.7, n = 101 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.4, n = 304 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work, respondent role and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 200)72.5%20.5%Active, Build-Out (n = 40)70.0%25.0%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 63)66.7%22.2%11.1%Active, Production (n = 21)52.4%28.6%9.5%Canceled (n = 76)84.2%14.5%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out403724−8.038 of 40 (95.00%)28 of 40 (70.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over635633−7.256 of 63 (88.89%)42 of 63 (66.67%)
Active, Production212014−5.717 of 21 (80.95%)11 of 21 (52.38%)
Canceled767139−9.175 of 76 (98.68%)64 of 76 (84.21%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor14813690−8.0136 of 148 (91.89%)114 of 148 (77.03%)
Engagement Manager403737−7.838 of 40 (95.00%)25 of 40 (62.50%)
Portfolio Director121111−7.512 of 12 (100.00%)6 of 12 (50.00%)
Customer Management Executive000No responses

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 110 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 7.49, df 3, p = 0.058). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −9.1, 76 responses) and responses from active engagements in Production the least negative (mean −5.7, 21 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more responses. Written sentiment did not differ (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.18, p = 0.140, n = 173 respondents): the mean written score was −8.0 for individual contributors (148 responses) and −7.8 for engagement managers (40 responses). Portfolio directors wrote 12 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.61−0.77 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.51−0.71 to −0.24< 0.0010.008
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.81 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.58−0.78 to −0.28< 0.0010.008
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.74†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.59†0.0030.033
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.51†0.0260.158
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.72†0.0040.033
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.53†0.0600.239
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.30†0.3190.319
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.69†0.0130.088
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.006
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.55†0.0780.239
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.65−0.79 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.52−0.73 to −0.220.0010.016
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.63†0.0080.067
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.55†0.0320.162
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.50†0.0950.239
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.54−0.68 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.320.22 to 0.460.8670.00% of 6015.56% of 90< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.320.16 to 0.630.8775.00% of 1611.54% of 26< 0.0010.994
ITO0.410.22 to 0.750.8157.89% of 1919.05% of 210.0210.943
BPO0.180.06 to 0.550.9178.57% of 1413.04% of 23< 0.0010.998
KPO0.330.14 to 0.750.8472.73% of 1120.00% of 200.0070.969
Institution type
Asset management0.23† n = 240.9291.67% of 1216.67% of 12< 0.0010.998
Wealth management and private banking0.33† n = 230.855 of 718.75% of 160.0260.947
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.32† n = 190.796 of 930.00% of 100.1790.842
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.06† n = 140.964 of 51 of 90.0230.977
Commercial and business banking0.37† n = 130.782 of 218.18% of 110.0770.818
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.61† n = 130.721 of 42 of 91.0000.500
Credit card and payments issuing0.00† n = 120.965 of 70 of 50.0280.948
Retail and consumer banking0.30† n = 120.983 of 31 of 90.0180.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.24† n = 110.833 of 50 of 60.0610.811
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.290.15 to 0.570.8977.27% of 228.00% of 25< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.410.21 to 0.790.8357.14% of 149.52% of 210.0060.932
Client servicing and communications0.31† n = 160.836 of 73 of 90.0600.943
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.33† n = 150.824 of 540.00% of 100.2820.862
Payments, cards and disputes0.03† n = 120.932 of 40 of 80.0910.768
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.340.20 to 0.570.8368.97% of 2921.28% of 47< 0.0010.994
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.500.8970.97% of 319.30% of 43< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.47, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.700.58 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
ITO250.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
BPO230.63†0.0010.0070.620.002
KPO190.74†< 0.0010.0020.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.80†0.0030.0120.700.017
Wealth management and private banking150.34†0.2090.4180.250.372
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.22†0.5490.5490.150.687
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.81†0.0050.0140.640.044
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.63†< 0.0010.0020.63< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.92†< 0.0010.0010.92< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.830.71 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.520.28 to 0.70< 0.0010.0010.53< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.700.46 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.680.48 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Production200.75†< 0.0010.0010.73< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.554.37 to 6.730.491.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.05† n = 270.510.998420.75< 0.001
ITO5.47† n = 250.631.000400.65< 0.001
BPO5.66† n = 230.400.973370.75< 0.001
KPO5.57† n = 190.550.995310.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.98† n = 110.640.987240.79< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking2.36† n = 150.120.568230.620.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)2.52† n = 100.050.406190.520.024
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.26† n = 100.660.985130.610.027
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.27† n = 280.400.985470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.48† n = 250.580.999350.68< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.34† n = 100.861.000120.790.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.835.43 to 8.240.691.000760.71< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.912.00 to 5.820.270.963740.72< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.782.93 to 6.620.490.998310.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.314.16 to 8.460.460.999430.68< 0.001
Active, Production5.27†0.560.997200.75< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.58 to 0.79, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.880.79 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
ITO400.860.75 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
BPO370.770.60 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO310.910.83 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.79†< 0.0010.0020.770.001
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.78†0.0020.0030.650.017
Credit card and payments issuing120.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.790.002
Retail and consumer banking120.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.83†0.0020.0030.800.003
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.830.70 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.860.74 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.86†< 0.0010.0010.91< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.910.85 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.820.72 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.810.63 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.730.55 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Active, Production200.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Canceled560.750.61 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.860.000.780.70 to 0.850.741.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.880.000.810.67 to 0.950.781.000No
ITO0.860.000.690.55 to 0.820.741.000No
BPO0.770.000.720.52 to 0.930.591.000No
KPO0.920.000.840.70 to 0.980.841.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.950.000.79† n = 240.891.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.810.000.74† n = 230.651.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.760.000.74† n = 190.580.997No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.800.000.85† n = 140.630.995No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.74† n = 130.781.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.790.000.70† n = 130.610.990No
Credit card and payments issuing0.890.000.90† n = 120.801.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.950.000.80† n = 120.901.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.830.000.95† n = 110.680.993No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.830.000.750.59 to 0.900.681.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.860.000.670.53 to 0.810.741.000No
Client servicing and communications0.950.000.97† n = 160.901.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.850.000.85† n = 150.720.999No
Payments, cards and disputes0.870.000.85† n = 120.740.999No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.910.000.860.76 to 0.950.821.000No
Corporate Functional0.820.000.710.59 to 0.820.671.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.810.000.600.43 to 0.770.651.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.74−0.010.650.46 to 0.840.541.000No
Active, Production0.900.000.75† n = 200.811.000No
Canceled0.76−0.010.440.34 to 0.550.571.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set756−0.62−0.66 to −0.57−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM207−0.65−0.72 to −0.56−0.77 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
ITO218−0.56−0.64 to −0.46−0.69 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
BPO180−0.61−0.69 to −0.51−0.72 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
KPO151−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.78 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management118−0.69−0.77 to −0.58−0.81 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.55−0.66 to −0.41−0.71 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.39−0.55 to −0.20−0.63 to −0.12< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)62−0.61−0.74 to −0.42−0.81 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.66−0.78 to −0.51−0.83 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)69−0.44−0.61 to −0.22−0.72 to −0.09< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.66−0.78 to −0.50−0.80 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.70−0.81 to −0.55−0.87 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)52−0.70−0.82 to −0.53−0.85 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.80−0.89 to −0.64§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions216−0.66−0.73 to −0.57−0.78 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.54−0.63 to −0.43−0.69 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.60−0.72 to −0.44−0.79 to −0.19< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.57−0.71 to −0.39−0.74 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes68−0.64−0.76 to −0.47−0.77 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.61−0.76 to −0.41§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.75−0.86 to −0.60§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.63−0.79 to −0.40§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational401−0.63−0.69 to −0.57−0.71 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional355−0.61−0.67 to −0.54−0.71 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.50−0.61 to −0.38−0.64 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over223−0.50−0.59 to −0.39−0.64 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production93−0.49−0.63 to −0.32−0.68 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled283−0.13−0.24 to −0.02−0.26 to 0.000.0270.027
Respondent role
Individual Contributor576−0.63−0.67 to −0.57−0.69 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.60−0.69 to −0.49−0.69 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.50−0.73 to −0.17−0.75 to −0.160.0050.010
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major287−0.57−0.64 to −0.48−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.69−0.76 to −0.60−0.80 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.66−0.76 to −0.54−0.80 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.66−0.77 to −0.51−0.81 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.63−0.76 to −0.47−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.51−0.69 to −0.27−0.71 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.61< 0.00178.36% of 36531.20% of 391150−0.68−0.76 to −0.581.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.64< 0.00168.18% of 8823.53% of 11942−0.71−0.83 to −0.511.000
ITO−0.55< 0.00181.36% of 11837.00% of 10040−0.63−0.79 to −0.390.995
BPO−0.61< 0.00180.49% of 8234.69% of 9837−0.68−0.82 to −0.460.999
KPO−0.66< 0.00183.12% of 7731.08% of 7431−0.71−0.85 to −0.480.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.68< 0.00195.08% of 6136.84% of 5724−0.72†0.997
Wealth management and private banking−0.56< 0.00167.27% of 5528.36% of 6723−0.54†0.903
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.39< 0.00175.86% of 5848.48% of 3319−0.46†0.769
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.61< 0.00179.17% of 2436.84% of 3814−0.68†0.957
Commercial and business banking−0.64< 0.00183.33% of 2426.53% of 4913−0.72†0.970
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.40< 0.00161.76% of 3442.86% of 3513−0.55†0.833
Credit card and payments issuing−0.64< 0.00170.73% of 4129.63% of 2712−0.82†0.995
Retail and consumer banking−0.69< 0.00190.00% of 2020.45% of 4412−0.77†0.984
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.65< 0.00172.00% of 2522.22% of 2711−0.85†0.996
Private equity and private capital−0.75< 0.00195.65% of 237.14% of 149‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.67< 0.00177.31% of 11929.90% of 9747−0.68−0.81 to −0.491.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.55< 0.00173.17% of 8229.00% of 10035−0.62−0.79 to −0.360.991
Client servicing and communications−0.49< 0.00184.62% of 3944.19% of 4316−0.71†0.980
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.49< 0.00194.74% of 3842.42% of 3315−0.65†0.949
Payments, cards and disputes−0.65< 0.00150.00% of 2420.45% of 4412−0.78†0.985
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.61< 0.00170.00% of 2025.81% of 319‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.75< 0.00195.65% of 2329.17% of 249‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.64< 0.00185.00% of 2036.84% of 197‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.61< 0.00182.11% of 19031.28% of 21176−0.72−0.81 to −0.591.000
Corporate Functional−0.61< 0.00174.29% of 17531.11% of 18074−0.65−0.76 to −0.491.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.48< 0.00141.67% of 4818.35% of 10931−0.53−0.74 to −0.220.932
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.47< 0.00151.28% of 7816.55% of 14543−0.50−0.69 to −0.230.931
Active, Production−0.50< 0.00145.83% of 2414.49% of 6920−0.51†0.857
Canceled−0.120.042100.00% of 215100.00% of 68560.13−0.14 to 0.380.091
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.62< 0.00179.52% of 29331.10% of 283150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Engagement Manager−0.60< 0.00175.41% of 6132.58% of 89150−0.60−0.69 to −0.491.000
Portfolio Director−0.480.00763.64% of 1126.32% of 1930−0.50−0.73 to −0.170.891
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.57< 0.00173.25% of 15730.77% of 13059−0.60−0.74 to −0.410.998
BPO specialist−0.65< 0.00184.09% of 8830.95% of 8437−0.76−0.87 to −0.581.000
Consulting firm−0.66< 0.00184.09% of 4423.33% of 6023−0.69†0.992
Boutique or specialist provider−0.63< 0.00175.86% of 2940.00% of 4517−0.71†0.984
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.64< 0.00187.50% of 2427.27% of 4414−0.81†0.996
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.49< 0.00173.91% of 2342.86% of 2844−0.48−0.68 to −0.220.919
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.57, Holm p < 0.001, n = 756 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements39 of 107 (36.45%)17 of 43 (39.53%)Fisher exact1500.852
Customer satisfaction, active engagements64.94%, n = 6861.88%, n = 26Welch t0.97940.341
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.221100.023
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.26174< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 43 other engagements, 40 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 107 engagements with a negative response, 39 (36.45%) were canceled, against 17 of the 43 other engagements (39.53%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.852). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 64.94% on 68 engagements against 61.88% on 26, Welch t 0.97, p = 0.341).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 110 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.22, p = 0.023). Across 174 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.26, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.700.58 to 0.79< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent756−0.62−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.81< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.27−7.48< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.09−2.210.0270.054Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.15−5.85< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.041.490.1360.136Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.196.86< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, four of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with cancellation and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.054). The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.136).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.63Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.75One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n807Respondents who answered.
Effective n215Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.63). Clustering reduced the 807 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 215 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.59|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.70|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave756, effective 201−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.59−0.60a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.700.70a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.85a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.62−0.61a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.62−0.61a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.790.70 to 0.85−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.62−0.50−0.57 to −0.430.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.59−0.60−0.69 to −0.49−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.700.720.60 to 0.800.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.870.82 to 0.900.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.62−0.63−0.67 to −0.58−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.59−0.59a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.700.69a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.87a0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.59−0.59−0.68 to −0.490.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.700.700.59 to 0.790.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.81 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.62−0.62−0.68 to −0.540.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.59−0.60−0.73 to −0.45−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.700.690.51 to 0.81−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.840.76 to 0.89−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.62−0.61−0.67 to −0.550.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.86 to 0.86.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.590.60−0.01−0.190.8521.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.170.8611.000
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.020.960.3391.000
Intent to leave0.670.71−0.04−0.890.3731.000
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 93.00%, ranked 7th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −7.9, ranked 3rd from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 200 responses)Exhibit
016.833.650.467.2Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement60 (30.00%)C11622 (11.00%)C12321 (10.50%)C10820 (10.00%)C09819 (9.50%)C12815 (7.50%)Theme: Team or colleagues8 (4.00%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative7 (3.50%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement7 (3.50%)Theme: Liability or regulatoryaccountability unclear7 (3.50%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 200 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C116: “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C108: “Rate the customer's ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” C098: “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” C128: “Rate your employer's ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 4, tired 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C116, “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.”, in 22 of the 200 responses (11.00%). C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” (21 responses), C108, “Rate the customer's ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” (20 responses), C098, “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” (19 responses) and C128, “Rate your employer's ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered.” (15 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Practice invented on the live engagement”, in 60 responses (30.00%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 8 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the maturity of the employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production fell in the distressed range (392 of 807 answers, 48.57%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.4, n = 304 respondents).

The written evidence is extensive and nearly uniform. Respondents described the route from pilot to governed production as work each engagement did for itself, often after the sale and while the service was live. Written sentiment tracked the study measures: a more negative engagement mean came with cancellation, and a more negative respondent mean came with higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (200 responses on 110 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C126, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C126, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,105
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC126.qa.json, sha256 8a99b0ed37766735. C126.wfacts.json, sha256 75384c3b6a100583. Hand-written text handcraft/C126.json, sha256 bdaf5fd6dc98d68a

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →