Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review

Indicator C157 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC157
Question as askedRate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Reliability and Hallucination
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base796 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 54
Written responses addressing the indicator628 responses from 406 respondents on 136 engagements (144 primary, 484 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.67−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered746 respondents−0.65−0.70 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 796 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.41% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.75 to −0.57, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.70 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 746 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 49.79, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.440), respondent role (Welch F 9.65, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.019) and vendor type (Welch F 4.73, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.023).

The indicator drew 628 written responses from 14 questions, the largest written base in this part. Of these, 548 were negative. The operational questions described outputs that staff corrected before they went on, usually because the same input gave a different result on another run, with the corrections seldom logged and the financial institution often not told. Comments on the tools described invented content, runs reported complete that were not, and logs that could not show why. Written sentiment was associated with customer satisfaction, cancellation at engagement level and intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 796)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1688.54%8.54%4228.00%Yes
2708.79%17.34%4530.00%Yes
312015.08%32.41%7348.67%Yes
413617.09%49.50%8556.67%No
512615.83%65.33%7650.67%No
611414.32%79.65%6744.67%No
79311.68%91.33%5637.33%No
8475.90%97.24%3322.00%No
9162.01%99.25%128.00%No
1060.75%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total796100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.54.68.83020.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 258 of the 796 answers (32.41%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 30 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 628 responses)Exhibit
043.486.8130.2173.6C177 (primary)186157C216 (secondary)6391C214 (secondary)29112C055 (secondary)48C156 (secondary)39C135 (secondary)34C029 (secondary)C030 (secondary)C114 (secondary)C202 (secondary)C204 (secondary)Other questions (3)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?” C204 asked: “Comment” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C210 asked: “Comment” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary1441449179 of 144 (54.86%)18 of 144 (12.50%)58 of 144 (40.28%)−1.3
Secondary484333126469 of 484 (96.90%)103 of 484 (21.28%)14 of 484 (2.89%)−5.8
All responses628406136548 of 628 (87.26%)121 of 628 (19.27%)72 of 628 (11.46%)−4.7

The primary responses numbered 144, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 484 responses, 77.07% of the total, were secondary and came from 13 other questions. That secondary share ranked 7th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 71. Negative responses made up 54.86% of primary responses (79 of 144) and 96.90% of secondary responses (469 of 484).

In answer to C214, 137 of the 141 responses described correcting, rewriting, choosing between or checking the output before it went on, and 128 described output that differed between runs on the same input. Respondents chose the run that looked right, took a blend of several runs, or rewrote the output against the source. Some added that they were told to make the output work and not to raise the problem, or that the change process was too slow to wait for.

In answer to C216, ten responses put the share of outputs they corrected at six to eight in ten. Thirty-two said the corrections were not logged, reported, raised or escalated, and seventeen said their lead knew while the financial institution was not told, or that they did not know what it heard. Seven reported a quality score between one and just above four out of ten. The fifty-one responses to C055 described reporting that kept this rework out of view: tasks counted as agent-handled after a person redid them, accuracy scored only on outputs a reviewer had already corrected or agreed with, resolution counted when the bot replied, and uptime reported as the main status measure while answer accuracy fell.

Responses to C177, the comment field on the tools, were divided. Twelve described content the tool invented, such as a spouse on a loan application, a delivery date, supplier bank details, a section number in the financial institution's own guide, a counterparty and transactions not in the file. Fifteen described runs or tasks reported complete or validated when they were not, and nineteen said the logs could not show why the tool produced a wrong output. Others described the middle of long documents missed, rules forgotten on long sessions and details carried from one account's file into another. The 72 positive responses, the majority to C177, described tools that were accurate on simple work or had improved, often with one of these limits attached. Responses to C156 described errors that neither firm would own or stop, and teams that kept their own lists of what the agent got wrong.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 628 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative121 (19.27%)−5 Negative427 (67.99%)0 Neutral8 (1.27%)+5 Positive70 (11.15%)+10 Strongly positive2 (0.32%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 628 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.795% CI −5.1 to −4.3, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 628 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 628 responses
Negative responses548 of 628 (87.26%)95% CI 84.09% to 90.11% of 628 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)121 of 628 (19.27%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses72 of 628 (11.46%)+5 or +10
Net balance−75.80 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 628 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.4Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 406 respondents

Of the 628 responses, 548 (87.26%, 95% CI 84.09% to 90.11%) were negative and 121 (19.27%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 72 (11.46%), and 8 were neutral. The mean written score was −4.7 (95% CI −5.1 to −4.3, n = 628 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 588 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating58629777453018431357871214623422129127221151111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 628 responses, 40 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 628 responses, 588 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.39, 95% CI 0.31 to 0.47, p < 0.001, n = 588 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 511 negative responses with a rating, 309 (60.47%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 383)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 413)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 383 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 413 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 383, with a mean rating of 3.9. The 413 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 5.3. The difference, −1.4 (95% CI −1.7 to −1.1), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 49.35% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (189 of 383) and 16.71% of the ratings from respondents who did not (69 of 413).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079693.65% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221994.40% of 232424.84.5 to 5.12.3
ITO24422592.21% of 244404.74.4 to 4.91.9
BPO20919593.30% of 209374.23.9 to 4.52.1
KPO16515795.15% of 165314.74.4 to 5.02.1
Institution type
Asset management13212493.94% of 132244.33.9 to 4.72.1
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140234.64.2 to 5.02.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105194.54.1 to 4.92.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 78144.74.2 to 5.22.2
Commercial and business banking827389.02% of 82135.04.5 to 5.52.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.74.2 to 5.22.0
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73124.03.5 to 4.41.9
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73124.74.1 to 5.22.4
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57115.24.7 to 5.82.1
Private equity and private capital393487.18% of 3994.84.3 to 5.31.5
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823594.76% of 248474.64.3 to 4.92.2
Technology engineering and operations20418992.65% of 204355.04.7 to 5.31.9
Client servicing and communications948388.30% of 94164.33.8 to 4.82.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80154.33.8 to 4.82.1
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.64.2 to 5.01.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5795.04.5 to 5.51.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal515098.04% of 5194.13.4 to 4.82.5
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.83.2 to 4.31.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142594.24% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.1
Corporate Functional39937192.98% of 399744.84.6 to 5.02.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516393.14% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250435.65.3 to 5.81.8
Active, Production1039693.20% of 103205.34.9 to 5.72.0
Canceled32230293.79% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761391.90% of 6671504.44.3 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.6 to 5.32.1
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.75.0 to 6.41.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629292.41% of 316594.74.5 to 5.02.1
BPO specialist19818593.43% of 198374.13.8 to 4.42.2
Consulting firm11711497.44% of 117235.24.9 to 5.61.9
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87174.54.1 to 5.02.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75144.54.1 to 5.01.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57454.33.7 to 4.82.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025832.41%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.06529.68%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.06528.89%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07035.90%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.05836.94%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.09.04536.29%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.04635.38%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.09.03636.36%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.010.02230.14%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.08.01621.92%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.07.09.02131.34%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.010.02637.14%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.04.06.510.02940.85%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.07.010.0916.36%
Private equity and private capital2.04.05.06.08.0823.53%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08234.89%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.09.04423.28%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.06.09.03542.17%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.02938.16%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.09.01420.59%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.55.06.08.01425.45%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.06.010.02448.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.05.08.01640.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.015035.29%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010829.11%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02112.88%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03414.47%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.010.01616.67%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.018761.92%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021735.40%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03724.67%
Portfolio Director2.05.06.07.59.0412.90%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.09131.16%
BPO specialist1.02.04.06.010.07440.00%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.010.02824.56%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.04.06.09.02328.75%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.09.02129.58%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.89.02138.89%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.903, 78.60.4431.000−0.0030.000 to 0.048
Institution type0.528, 49.40.8331.000−0.0290.000 to 0.025
Process family0.774, 40.20.5481.000−0.0070.000 to 0.055
Class of work1.741, 146.80.1890.7550.0050.000 to 0.056
Engagement status and lifecycle stage49.793, 56.4< 0.001< 0.0010.4400.347 to 0.524
Respondent role9.652, 76.6< 0.0010.0010.0190.007 to 0.040
Vendor type4.735, 238.1< 0.0010.0020.0230.009 to 0.045
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.740.4333.6330.3050.16None
Institution type4.680.7923.3980.917, simulated0.15Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.200.3806.2840.174, simulated0.22Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.370.2420.5410.4620.06None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage72.89< 0.00145.263< 0.001, simulated0.55None
Respondent role17.09< 0.00111.9720.0030.12Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type23.08< 0.00110.0650.0740.11None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 49.79, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.440). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 235 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 302 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.65, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.019). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.7, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 613 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.73, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.023). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 114 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 185 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 628)19.3%68.0%11.1%Active, Build-Out (n = 90)80.0%14.4%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 144)9.0%66.0%22.9%Active, Production (n = 62)11.3%71.0%12.9%Canceled (n = 332)29.2%65.1%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out906329−3.776 of 90 (84.44%)4 of 90 (4.44%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over14410237−3.0108 of 144 (75.00%)13 of 144 (9.03%)
Active, Production624418−3.951 of 62 (82.26%)7 of 62 (11.29%)
Canceled33219752−5.9313 of 332 (94.28%)97 of 332 (29.22%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor544338136−5.0488 of 544 (89.71%)112 of 544 (20.59%)
Engagement Manager755959−2.854 of 75 (72.00%)9 of 75 (12.00%)
Portfolio Director999‡6 of 90 of 9
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 136 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 38.93, df 3, p < 0.001). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −5.9, 332 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −3.0, 144 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more responses. Written sentiment differed (Kruskal-Wallis H 11.63, p < 0.001, n = 397 respondents): the mean written score was −5.0 for individual contributors (544 responses) and −2.8 for engagement managers (75 responses). Portfolio directors wrote 9 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.67−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.63−0.78 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.74−0.86 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.69−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.68−0.83 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.83†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.68†< 0.0010.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.58†0.0100.060
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.62†0.0180.072
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.67†0.0120.061
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.61†0.0280.072
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.51†0.0880.088
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.79†0.0020.019
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.80†0.0030.026
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.62−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.75−0.87 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.74†< 0.0010.010
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.69†0.0040.031
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.66†0.0200.072
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.72−0.81 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.63−0.75 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.200.12 to 0.330.9290.00% of 3024.17% of 120< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.280.13 to 0.630.896 of 826.47% of 340.0160.996
ITO0.020.00 to 0.460.965 of 528.57% of 350.0051.000
BPO0.120.03 to 0.480.9490.91% of 1115.38% of 26< 0.0010.999
KPO0.180.05 to 0.620.906 of 624.00% of 250.0010.997
Institution type
Asset management0.03† n = 240.997 of 735.29% of 170.0061.000
Wealth management and private banking0.25† n = 230.934 of 522.22% of 180.0330.990
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.29† n = 190.823 of 337.50% of 160.0870.917
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.25† n = 140.872 of 225.00% of 120.1100.916
Commercial and business banking0.21† n = 130.862 of 218.18% of 110.0770.943
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.17† n = 130.901 of 218.18% of 110.4230.892
Credit card and payments issuing0.23† n = 120.802 of 33 of 90.5230.780
Retail and consumer banking0.24† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.990
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.20† n = 111.002 of 21 of 90.0550.986
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.310.16 to 0.620.8790.91% of 1125.00% of 36< 0.0010.997
Technology engineering and operations0.00a0.993 of 321.88% of 320.0181.000
Client servicing and communications0.28† n = 160.873 of 450.00% of 120.5850.990
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.25† n = 150.914 of 540.00% of 100.2820.969
Payments, cards and disputes0.00† n = 120.951 of 19.09% of 110.1670.925
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.160.07 to 0.350.9394.12% of 1723.73% of 59< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.240.12 to 0.480.8984.62% of 1324.59% of 61< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.75 to −0.57, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
ITO250.43†0.0310.0940.450.024
BPO230.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
KPO190.74†< 0.0010.0030.70< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.51†0.1130.1130.480.131
Wealth management and private banking150.71†0.0030.0200.710.003
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.70†0.0230.0920.500.143
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.76†0.0100.0560.800.005
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.42†0.0370.0940.410.040
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.87†< 0.0010.0080.860.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.750.58 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.590.37 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.58< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.650.38 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Production200.57†0.0090.0560.590.006
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.384.09 to 6.670.431.0001500.77< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.72† n = 270.591.000420.79< 0.001
ITO4.40† n = 250.190.761400.75< 0.001
BPO5.72† n = 230.560.998370.80< 0.001
KPO6.61† n = 190.550.995310.81< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.66† n = 110.260.758240.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.32† n = 150.510.978230.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.03† n = 100.500.933190.70< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.53† n = 100.580.967130.790.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.21† n = 280.520.999470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.48† n = 250.180.739350.78< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes10.89† n = 100.760.997120.85< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational7.645.58 to 9.700.561.000760.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.942.34 to 5.530.350.993740.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.522.49 to 6.540.420.992310.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.335.28 to 9.380.561.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production3.93†0.320.914200.570.009
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in ten of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.910.83 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
ITO400.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
BPO370.880.77 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
KPO310.880.76 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.770.003
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.81†0.0030.0030.830.002
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.870.78 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.820.68 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.900.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.790.60 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.61 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Canceled560.580.37 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.48< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.760.69 to 0.830.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.910.000.790.67 to 0.910.821.000No
ITO0.830.000.700.54 to 0.860.671.000No
BPO0.880.000.720.59 to 0.860.771.000No
KPO0.880.000.810.64 to 0.980.771.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.910.000.80† n = 240.831.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.930.000.72† n = 230.871.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.860.000.64† n = 190.731.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.870.000.70† n = 140.751.000No
Commercial and business banking0.890.000.82† n = 130.791.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.870.000.84† n = 130.760.999No
Credit card and payments issuing0.890.000.74† n = 120.780.999No
Retail and consumer banking0.930.000.76† n = 120.871.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.810.000.69† n = 110.650.989No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.870.000.750.62 to 0.880.761.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.830.000.760.58 to 0.950.681.000No
Client servicing and communications0.960.000.77† n = 160.921.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.890.000.69† n = 150.781.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.870.000.96† n = 120.750.999No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.900.000.820.73 to 0.920.801.000No
Corporate Functional0.860.000.720.62 to 0.820.741.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.790.000.610.43 to 0.790.621.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.770.000.720.53 to 0.910.591.000No
Active, Production0.870.000.71† n = 200.751.000No
Canceled0.59−0.010.390.24 to 0.530.340.995No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set746−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.70 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM203−0.69−0.75 to −0.61−0.78 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
ITO214−0.60−0.68 to −0.51−0.68 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.66−0.73 to −0.57−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.69−0.77 to −0.60−0.79 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.63−0.73 to −0.51−0.76 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.68−0.76 to −0.57−0.80 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.56−0.69 to −0.40−0.71 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.76−0.85 to −0.63−0.88 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking67−0.60−0.73 to −0.42−0.74 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.70−0.81 to −0.55−0.80 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing67−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.80 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking66−0.76−0.85 to −0.63−0.86 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.70−0.81 to −0.53−0.83 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital33−0.61−0.79 to −0.34§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions215−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.80 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations179−0.60−0.68 to −0.49−0.68 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications78−0.69−0.79 to −0.55−0.82 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.65−0.76 to −0.49−0.78 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.57−0.71 to −0.38−0.76 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.70−0.82 to −0.52§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.81−0.89 to −0.69§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.53−0.73 to −0.26§ n = 7< 0.0010.001
Class of work
LOB Operational398−0.64−0.70 to −0.58−0.71 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional348−0.67−0.72 to −0.60−0.73 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out154−0.54−0.64 to −0.42−0.69 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222−0.57−0.65 to −0.47−0.68 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production89−0.46−0.61 to −0.28−0.68 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled281−0.11−0.23 to 0.00−0.27 to 0.040.0570.057
Respondent role
Individual Contributor564−0.66−0.70 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.57−0.77 to −0.27−0.78 to −0.29< 0.0010.002
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major279−0.68−0.74 to −0.61−0.74 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist171−0.69−0.76 to −0.60−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm106−0.62−0.72 to −0.49−0.74 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider72−0.67−0.78 to −0.51−0.79 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.61−0.74 to −0.43−0.75 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.49−0.68 to −0.24−0.69 to −0.25< 0.0010.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00192.89% of 23935.50% of 507150−0.75−0.81 to −0.671.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.68< 0.00184.75% of 5927.78% of 14442−0.80−0.89 to −0.661.000
ITO−0.61< 0.001100.00% of 6245.39% of 15240−0.65−0.80 to −0.430.998
BPO−0.68< 0.00189.39% of 6635.04% of 11737−0.77−0.87 to −0.591.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00198.08% of 5231.91% of 9431−0.80−0.90 to −0.631.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.65< 0.00197.56% of 4149.32% of 7324−0.72†0.997
Wealth management and private banking−0.69< 0.00185.71% of 4226.25% of 8023−0.78†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.52< 0.00197.06% of 3449.15% of 5919−0.60†0.940
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.75< 0.00195.24% of 2133.33% of 4514−0.84†0.999
Commercial and business banking−0.59< 0.001100.00% of 1229.09% of 5513−0.77†0.989
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 2031.11% of 4513−0.81†0.995
Credit card and payments issuing−0.59< 0.00188.00% of 2535.71% of 4212−0.78†0.987
Retail and consumer banking−0.75< 0.00181.48% of 2715.38% of 3912−0.90†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.65< 0.001‡ n = 934.09% of 4411−0.82†0.992
Private equity and private capital−0.61< 0.001‡ n = 852.00% of 259‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.68< 0.00190.28% of 7237.76% of 14347−0.79−0.88 to −0.651.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.62< 0.001100.00% of 4134.78% of 13835−0.67−0.82 to −0.430.997
Client servicing and communications−0.60< 0.00190.63% of 3247.83% of 4616−0.83†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.62< 0.001100.00% of 2846.51% of 4315−0.73†0.983
Payments, cards and disputes−0.59< 0.00164.29% of 1421.57% of 5112−0.74†0.973
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.68< 0.00192.31% of 1321.05% of 389‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 2328.00% of 259‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.57< 0.00193.75% of 1643.48% of 237‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.63< 0.00192.96% of 14234.77% of 25676−0.75−0.84 to −0.641.000
Corporate Functional−0.67< 0.00192.78% of 9736.25% of 25174−0.75−0.83 to −0.631.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.52< 0.00180.95% of 2116.54% of 13331−0.59−0.78 to −0.290.972
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.53< 0.00187.10% of 3118.32% of 19143−0.62−0.78 to −0.390.996
Active, Production−0.47< 0.00140.00% of 1518.92% of 7420−0.50†0.835
Canceled−0.080.170100.00% of 172100.00% of 109560.16−0.10 to 0.410.148
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.65< 0.00192.93% of 19835.52% of 366150−0.73−0.80 to −0.651.000
Engagement Manager−0.63< 0.00194.59% of 3735.40% of 113150−0.64−0.73 to −0.541.000
Portfolio Director−0.520.002‡ n = 437.04% of 2731−0.57−0.77 to −0.270.963
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.68< 0.00194.38% of 8936.32% of 19059−0.74−0.84 to −0.591.000
BPO specialist−0.68< 0.00192.31% of 6538.68% of 10637−0.79−0.89 to −0.631.000
Consulting firm−0.61< 0.00196.15% of 2632.50% of 8023−0.72†0.996
Boutique or specialist provider−0.63< 0.00190.48% of 2141.18% of 5117−0.86†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.60< 0.00190.00% of 2025.00% of 4814−0.70†0.969
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.52< 0.00188.89% of 1834.38% of 3242−0.47−0.68 to −0.200.897
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 746 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements52 of 130 (40.00%)4 of 20 (20.00%)Fisher exact1500.135
Customer satisfaction, active engagements62.77%, n = 7870.56%, n = 16Welch t−2.50940.021
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.43136< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.41381< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 20 other engagements, 14 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 130 engagements with a negative response, 52 (40.00%) were canceled, against 4 of the 20 other engagements (20.00%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.135). Customer satisfaction among active engagements differed between the two groups (mean 62.77% on 78 engagements against 70.56% on 16, Welch t −2.50, p = 0.021).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 136 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.43, p < 0.001). Across 381 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.41, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, three reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.67−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001No3
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent746−0.65−0.70 to −0.60< 0.001No4
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−5.05< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.20−6.22< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.340.0190.038Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.10−4.59< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.780.4370.437Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.125.05< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with intent to leave the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.437).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.55Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.39One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n796Respondents who answered.
Effective n235Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.55). Clustering reduced the 796 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 235 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.65|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave746, effective 220−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No1.000.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.67−0.70a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.650.67a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.66a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.800.71 to 0.86−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.53−0.59 to −0.460.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.67−0.69−0.76 to −0.59−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.650.680.55 to 0.770.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.910.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.66−0.70 to −0.610.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.650.66a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.67−0.67−0.74 to −0.590.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.650.650.55 to 0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.84 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.70 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.67−0.66−0.77 to −0.520.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.650.620.41 to 0.76−0.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.860.79 to 0.91−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.670.600.071.510.1310.392
Customer satisfaction0.770.720.051.390.1650.392
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.041.740.0820.328
Intent to leave0.750.710.041.060.2880.392
Spread of deviations0.04
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 87.26%, ranked 20th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −4.7, ranked 35th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 628 responses)Exhibit
087.64175.28262.92350.56C211313 (49.84%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure307 (48.89%)C159152 (24.20%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days106 (16.88%)C21251 (8.12%)C05250 (7.96%)C05349 (7.80%)Theme: Told vendor-side management49 (7.80%)Theme: Stated periodic rate32 (5.10%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit28 (4.46%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 628 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C211: “I have altered AI outputs” C159: “Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.” C212: “I discussed the AI output alteration with internal management” C052: “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.” C053: “The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: frustrated 22, resigned 17, calm or fine 16, tired 13, stressed 10, proud 2.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C211, “I have altered AI outputs”, in 313 of the 628 responses (49.84%). C159, “Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.” (152 responses), C212, “I discussed the AI output alteration with internal management” (51 responses), C052, “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.” (50 responses) and C053, “The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer.” (49 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Human rework absorbs the failure”, in 307 responses (48.89%). The second was “Occurs every cycle or most days”, in 106 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs before human review fell in the distressed range (258 of 796 answers, 32.41%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 302 respondents).

The written evidence is the largest for any indicator in this part and points one way. Outputs reached the financial institution correct because delivery staff corrected them, and the corrections were seldom recorded or reported, while the vendor's measures counted the corrected output as the agent's. The reliability the financial institution saw was therefore partly the work of people it did not see. Written sentiment was associated with lower customer satisfaction among active engagements, with cancellation at engagement level and with higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (628 responses on 136 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C157, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C157, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,131
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC157.qa.json, sha256 9065e37259541820. C157.wfacts.json, sha256 4449b3fe3fd66236. Hand-written text handcraft/C157.json, sha256 1ec6b7c671591d25

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →