Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the stability of the customer’s business case and ROI definition for this engagement

Indicator C113 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC113
Question as askedRate the stability of the customer’s business case and ROI definition for this engagement.
Failure categoryFinancial institution readiness
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.1 Customer > Governance and Responsiveness
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base794 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 56
Written responses coded to the indicator34 responses from 33 respondents on 25 engagements (19 primary, 15 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.57−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered746 respondents−0.59−0.65 to −0.51< 0.001

Ratings of the stability of the financial institution’s business case and definition of return for the engagement (mean 3.5, median 3.0, n = 794 respondents) were associated with all four study measures. Engagements with higher ratings were canceled less often (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.46, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements). Ratings rose with the engagement indicator mean, computed with this item left out (r = 0.82, 95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.59, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.65 to −0.51, p < 0.001, n = 746 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.52, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.322) and by respondent role (Welch F 12.86, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.020).

The indicator had 34 written responses coded to it, from 33 of 850 respondents on 25 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 30 of the 34 scored responses (88.24%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 7 of the 34 scored responses (20.59%). Secondary responses, written in answer to questions outside the indicator’s own survey section, numbered 15 of the 34 responses (44.12%). Respondents who wrote rated the indicator lower than respondents who did not (mean 2.8, n = 32 respondents, against mean 3.5, n = 762 respondents), a difference whose interval included zero.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 794)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
116120.28%20.28%6442.67%Yes
210112.72%33.00%7348.67%Yes
315819.90%52.90%9261.33%Yes
414117.76%70.65%8858.67%No
510513.22%83.88%7147.33%No
6779.70%93.58%4630.67%No
7384.79%98.36%2315.33%No
8101.26%99.62%74.67%No
930.38%100.00%32.00%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total794100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.51.61.03.37.86744.67%

The study set mean was 3.5 on 794 answering respondents, with a median of 3.0. 420 answers, 52.90% of the 794, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 67 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 34 responses)Exhibit
05101520C029 (secondary)312C114 (primary)4113Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary19191715 of 19 (78.95%)4 of 19 (21.05%)4 of 19 (21.05%)−3.2
Secondary15151015 of 15 (100.00%)3 of 15 (20.00%)0 of 15 (0.00%)−6.0
All responses34332530 of 34 (88.24%)7 of 34 (20.59%)4 of 34 (11.76%)−4.4

Of the 34 responses, 19 (55.88%) were primary and 15 (44.12%) were secondary. The secondary responses came from 15 respondents on 10 engagements, in answer to 1 question outside the indicator’s own survey section (C029 with 15 responses). One respondent wrote both a primary and a secondary response. Among the Part 2 indicators with 30 or more scored responses, the secondary share of the indicator ranked 25 of 71 from the highest. The median secondary share was 18.92% across the 71 indicators.

Negative responses made up all 15 secondary responses, against 15 of the 19 primary responses (78.95%). The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.113, n = 34 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 34 scored responses)Exhibit
7 (20.59%)−10 Stronglynegative23 (67.65%)−5 Negative0 (0.00%)0 Neutral1 (2.94%)+5 Positive3 (8.82%)+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the share of all scored responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.495% CI −5.9 to −2.3, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 34 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 34 responses
Negative responses30 of 34 (88.24%)95% CI 75.86% to 97.30% of 34 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)7 of 34 (20.59%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses4 of 34 (11.76%)+5 or +10
Net balance−76.47 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 34 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.5Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 33 respondents

Of the 34 scored responses, 30 (88.24%) were negative, 7 (20.59%) carried the strongest negative score and 4 (11.76%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −4.4 (95% CI −5.9 to −2.3, n = 34 responses on 25 engagements).

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent’s rating of the indicator (n = 33 responses with a rating)Exhibit
12345678910Rating (1 = worst, 10 = best)6293113121211−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right, and the rating rises from 1 at the bottom to 10 at the top. Marker area is proportional to the number of responses at each combination of written score and rating. Ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. One of the 34 scored responses had no rating and was excluded.

Respondents who rated the indicator 3 or below wrote 23 of the 29 negative responses with a rating. Written score and rating showed a moderate positive correlation that reached significance at 0.05 (Spearman rho 0.38, 95% CI 0.06 to 0.63, p = 0.028, n = 33 responses on 24 engagements). Its interval excluded zero. Where a written score diverges from the same respondent’s rating, the rating is the measure of the indicator.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%10%20%30%40%12345678910Rating of the indicator (1 = worst, 10 = best)Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 32)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 762)
Note: Each group sums to 100% of its own respondents with a rating: 32 who wrote about the indicator and 762 who did not.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator rated it 0.7 points lower than respondents who did not (mean 2.8, n = 32 respondents, against mean 3.5, n = 762 respondents, difference 95% CI −1.3 to 0.0, cluster bootstrap by engagement). The interval of the difference included zero. Ratings of 3 or below came from 23 of the 32 respondents who wrote and gave a rating (71.88%), against 397 of the 762 respondents who did not write and gave a rating (52.10%). Respondents who wrote formed a self-selected group and not a random sample of the answering base, because written responses were voluntary.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079493.41% of 8501503.53.3 to 3.61.9
Outsourcing model
CXM23221793.53% of 232423.73.4 to 4.02.1
ITO24422893.44% of 244403.63.3 to 3.81.8
BPO20919593.30% of 209373.33.0 to 3.51.6
KPO16515493.33% of 165313.33.0 to 3.61.9
Institution type
Asset management13212493.94% of 132243.53.2 to 3.91.9
Wealth management and private banking14013193.57% of 140233.33.0 to 3.61.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059590.48% of 105193.22.8 to 3.51.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 78144.23.7 to 4.72.1
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82133.83.3 to 4.21.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716997.18% of 71133.53.0 to 3.91.9
Credit card and payments issuing736690.41% of 73122.82.4 to 3.21.6
Retail and consumer banking736791.78% of 73123.63.1 to 4.01.8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57113.63.1 to 4.11.8
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3993.52.8 to 4.22.0
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823594.76% of 248473.43.1 to 3.61.9
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204353.73.4 to 3.91.9
Client servicing and communications948893.62% of 94163.73.3 to 4.22.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807391.25% of 80153.32.9 to 3.61.5
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73123.32.9 to 3.71.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575087.72% of 5794.13.5 to 4.72.1
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5193.42.9 to 3.91.7
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4372.72.2 to 3.21.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45141391.57% of 451763.53.3 to 3.71.9
Corporate Functional39938195.49% of 399743.53.3 to 3.71.8
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175313.93.7 to 4.21.6
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023694.40% of 250434.24.0 to 4.51.9
Active, Production1039491.26% of 103204.34.0 to 4.71.7
Canceled32229892.55% of 322562.32.2 to 2.51.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761291.75% of 6671503.33.2 to 3.51.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.83.5 to 4.11.9
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31304.64.1 to 5.11.4
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629493.04% of 316593.63.4 to 3.81.9
BPO specialist19818492.93% of 198373.22.9 to 3.41.8
Consulting firm11710993.16% of 117233.63.2 to 4.02.0
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87173.43.0 to 3.92.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75143.83.4 to 4.31.8
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57463.22.7 to 3.71.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.03.05.09.042052.90%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.03.05.09.011050.69%
ITO1.02.04.05.09.010847.37%
BPO1.02.03.04.57.011056.41%
KPO1.01.33.04.08.09259.74%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.09.06451.61%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.03.04.08.07758.78%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.04.07.05658.95%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.04.06.08.02635.62%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.05.09.03342.86%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.04.09.04260.87%
Credit card and payments issuing1.01.03.04.07.04771.21%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.05.07.02841.79%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.07.02749.09%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.05.07.02054.05%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.03.05.08.013457.02%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.05.09.09348.44%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.09.04247.73%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.04.06.03953.42%
Payments, cards and disputes1.02.03.05.06.03956.52%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.04.06.08.02142.00%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.04.57.02655.32%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.04.06.02665.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.03.05.09.021652.30%
Corporate Functional1.02.03.05.09.020453.54%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.04.05.07.06941.57%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.06.09.09540.25%
Active, Production1.03.04.05.89.03031.91%
Canceled1.01.02.03.06.022675.84%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.034356.05%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.08.07147.33%
Portfolio Director1.04.05.05.87.0620.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.09.014348.64%
BPO specialist1.01.03.04.37.010858.70%
Consulting firm1.02.03.05.08.05954.13%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.03.05.09.04554.88%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.04.05.09.03245.07%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.03.04.07.03361.11%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.833, 78.40.4791.000−0.0050.000 to 0.044
Institution type0.808, 49.50.6091.000−0.0140.000 to 0.052
Process family0.394, 40.40.8171.000−0.0200.000 to 0.025
Class of work0.061, 147.80.8141.000−0.0060.000 to 0.018
Engagement status and lifecycle stage29.523, 59.0< 0.001< 0.0010.3220.226 to 0.416
Respondent role12.862, 76.6< 0.001< 0.0010.0200.008 to 0.041
Vendor type2.135, 235.30.0630.3130.0060.000 to 0.023
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model1.390.7083.4130.3330.15None
Institution type4.800.7793.7180.891, simulated0.16a
Process family1.050.9032.1240.7140.13b
Class of work0.180.6721.7710.1830.11None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage55.51< 0.00146.363< 0.0010.56None
Respondent role20.08< 0.00117.332< 0.0010.15c
Vendor type9.460.0928.0350.1550.10None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 29.52, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Production had the highest mean, 4.3 (n = 94 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 2.3 (n = 298 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 12.86, Holm p < 0.001, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 4.6 (n = 30 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 3.3 (n = 612 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group’s responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%Canceled (n = 18)27.78%55.56%Active, Production (n = 4)1 of 43 of 4Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 5)4 of 51 of 5Active, Build-Out (n = 7)1 of 76 of 7All responses (n = 34)20.59%67.65%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Each bar is 100% of its group’s responses. Segments of 12% or more are labeled, as a share on groups of 10 responses or more and as a count on smaller groups.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out775‡7 of 71 of 7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over555‡4 of 50 of 5
Active, Production443‡4 of 41 of 4
Canceled181712−4.215 of 18 (83.33%)5 of 18 (27.78%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor191816−4.517 of 19 (89.47%)3 of 19 (15.79%)
Engagement Manager131313−5.012 of 13 (92.31%)3 of 13 (23.08%)
Portfolio Director222‡1 of 21 of 2
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Scored responses came from 5 engagements in the Active, Build-Out group, 5 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 3 engagements in the Active, Production group and 12 engagements in the Canceled group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.64, df 3, p = 0.651, n = 25 engagements). Groups under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Negative responses numbered 7 of 7 in the Active, Build-Out group, 4 of 5 in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group and 4 of 4 in the Active, Production group.

Across respondent roles, no test was run, because fewer than two roles reached 30 scored responses. Roles under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Among portfolio directors, negative responses numbered 1 of 2.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.57−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.56−0.74 to −0.31< 0.0010.002
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.54−0.73 to −0.27< 0.0010.004
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.63−0.79 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.63−0.80 to −0.35< 0.0010.002
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.74†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.55†0.0070.067
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.59†0.0080.070
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.64†0.0130.093
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.50†0.0780.274
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.40†0.1750.274
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.62†0.0330.163
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.82†0.0010.012
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.57†0.0690.274
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.61−0.76 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.59−0.77 to −0.32< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.56†0.0240.143
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.42†0.1220.274
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.70†0.0110.087
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.52−0.66 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.270.17 to 0.420.8667.16% of 6713.25% of 83< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.320.15 to 0.680.8564.71% of 1716.00% of 250.0030.980
ITO0.350.17 to 0.710.8373.33% of 1516.00% of 25< 0.0010.962
BPO0.160.05 to 0.520.8964.71% of 1715.00% of 200.0030.995
KPO0.160.04 to 0.680.9166.67% of 180.00% of 13< 0.0010.989
Institution type
Asset management0.11† n = 240.9392.31% of 139.09% of 11< 0.0010.998
Wealth management and private banking0.20† n = 230.856 of 914.29% of 140.0230.915
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.33† n = 190.827 of 920.00% of 100.0230.930
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.33† n = 140.894 of 51 of 90.0230.933
Commercial and business banking0.22† n = 130.782 of 42 of 90.5300.782
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.17† n = 130.832 of 71 of 61.0000.642
Credit card and payments issuing0.22† n = 120.894 of 61 of 60.2420.891
Retail and consumer banking0.05† n = 120.974 of 50 of 70.0100.994
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.20† n = 110.883 of 60 of 50.1820.828
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.250.11 to 0.570.8871.43% of 2115.38% of 26< 0.0010.996
Technology engineering and operations0.160.05 to 0.580.9066.67% of 128.70% of 23< 0.0010.982
Client servicing and communications0.44† n = 160.786 of 83 of 80.3150.879
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.44† n = 150.756 of 82 of 70.1320.679
Payments, cards and disputes0.17† n = 121.002 of 50 of 70.1520.954
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.350.21 to 0.600.8263.16% of 3815.79% of 38< 0.0010.987
Corporate Functional0.170.07 to 0.390.9172.41% of 2911.11% of 45< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.57 (95% CI −0.67 to −0.46, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 10 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
ITO250.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
BPO230.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
KPO190.72†< 0.0010.0030.680.001
Institution type
Asset management110.89†< 0.0010.0020.94< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.65†0.0090.0180.720.003
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.37†0.2910.2910.460.186
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.89†< 0.0010.0030.730.018
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.81†0.0040.0130.750.012
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.740.58 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.680.49 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.660.39 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Production200.67†0.0010.0050.630.003
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.744.59 to 6.890.521.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.70† n = 270.631.000420.72< 0.001
ITO5.67† n = 250.550.999400.65< 0.001
BPO7.88† n = 230.550.998370.76< 0.001
KPO5.93† n = 190.510.991310.77< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management6.11† n = 110.790.999240.80< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.42† n = 150.420.945230.640.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.23† n = 100.140.584190.600.006
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.45† n = 100.790.998130.720.005
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions6.33† n = 280.561.000470.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.71† n = 250.621.000350.75< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.25† n = 100.660.985120.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.054.39 to 7.710.551.000760.68< 0.001
Corporate Functional5.313.62 to 7.000.471.000740.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out5.583.15 to 8.020.430.994310.66< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.794.23 to 7.340.581.000430.76< 0.001
Active, Production5.83†0.450.982200.670.001
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.72 (95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 15 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.850.74 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
ITO400.800.64 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
BPO370.740.54 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
KPO310.870.74 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.75†< 0.0010.0010.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.71†0.0060.0120.590.035
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.770.002
Credit card and payments issuing120.79†0.0020.0110.760.004
Retail and consumer banking120.76†0.0040.0120.650.021
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.83†0.0020.0100.770.005
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.810.68 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.870.75 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.70†0.0040.0120.710.003
Payments, cards and disputes120.89†< 0.0010.0010.810.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.830.75 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.800.71 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.42 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.860.75 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Active, Production200.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Canceled560.390.15 to 0.600.0030.0110.400.002
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.820.000.770.68 to 0.850.671.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.850.000.750.60 to 0.890.721.000No
ITO0.800.000.660.50 to 0.820.631.000No
BPO0.740.000.840.57 to 1.100.541.000No
KPO0.870.000.870.68 to 1.060.751.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.880.000.85† n = 240.771.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.850.000.83† n = 230.731.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.76−0.010.58† n = 190.570.996No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.870.000.68† n = 140.761.000No
Commercial and business banking0.72−0.010.66† n = 130.510.968No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.870.000.84† n = 130.760.999No
Credit card and payments issuing0.790.000.85† n = 120.620.989No
Retail and consumer banking0.760.000.84† n = 120.570.979No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.830.000.80† n = 110.680.993No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.810.000.810.63 to 0.980.651.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.870.000.690.55 to 0.830.751.000No
Client servicing and communications0.830.000.72† n = 160.680.999No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.700.000.81† n = 150.490.972No
Payments, cards and disputes0.890.000.82† n = 120.780.999No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.840.000.770.65 to 0.880.691.000No
Corporate Functional0.810.000.770.63 to 0.900.651.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.68−0.010.630.37 to 0.900.460.997No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.860.000.620.50 to 0.740.741.000No
Active, Production0.780.000.79† n = 200.600.999No
Canceled0.41−0.010.250.09 to 0.410.160.782No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.82 (95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 24 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set746−0.59−0.63 to −0.54−0.65 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM201−0.60−0.68 to −0.50−0.72 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
ITO218−0.53−0.62 to −0.43−0.66 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.62−0.70 to −0.52−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO144−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management115−0.72−0.80 to −0.62−0.82 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.51−0.63 to −0.37−0.66 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)89−0.51−0.65 to −0.34−0.72 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.91 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.57−0.71 to −0.39−0.78 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)67−0.51−0.67 to −0.31−0.72 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing63−0.45−0.63 to −0.23−0.72 to −0.13< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.63−0.76 to −0.46−0.78 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.69−0.81 to −0.52−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.57−0.76 to −0.30§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions214−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.76 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations183−0.55−0.64 to −0.44−0.68 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications83−0.56−0.69 to −0.39−0.76 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.47−0.64 to −0.26−0.68 to −0.11< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.62−0.75 to −0.44−0.83 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability46−0.63−0.78 to −0.42§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.69−0.82 to −0.50§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.68−0.82 to −0.46§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational388−0.56−0.62 to −0.48−0.65 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional358−0.62−0.68 to −0.55−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out158−0.44−0.56 to −0.30−0.58 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over224−0.50−0.59 to −0.39−0.63 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production87−0.51−0.65 to −0.33−0.66 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled277−0.10−0.22 to 0.01−0.23 to 0.020.0870.173
Respondent role
Individual Contributor565−0.60−0.65 to −0.55−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.25−0.56 to 0.12−0.58 to 0.180.1840.184
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major281−0.57−0.64 to −0.48−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist171−0.53−0.63 to −0.42−0.67 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm102−0.63−0.74 to −0.50−0.79 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.73−0.82 to −0.60−0.85 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.54−0.69 to −0.34−0.74 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.54−0.71 to −0.31−0.73 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.58< 0.00174.29% of 38929.41% of 357150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.60< 0.00164.36% of 10121.00% of 10042−0.68−0.81 to −0.470.999
ITO−0.52< 0.00181.37% of 10239.66% of 11640−0.61−0.77 to −0.370.992
BPO−0.62< 0.00175.49% of 10224.69% of 8137−0.75−0.87 to −0.571.000
KPO−0.63< 0.00176.19% of 8430.00% of 6031−0.71−0.85 to −0.470.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.69< 0.00191.23% of 5741.38% of 5824−0.85†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.52< 0.00163.01% of 7323.53% of 5123−0.62†0.968
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.52< 0.00181.13% of 5336.11% of 3619−0.48†0.809
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.81< 0.00195.45% of 2227.27% of 4414−0.89†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.58< 0.00167.74% of 3127.50% of 4013−0.61†0.900
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.47< 0.00160.98% of 4138.46% of 2613−0.63†0.911
Credit card and payments issuing−0.42< 0.00161.36% of 4436.84% of 1912−0.57†0.841
Retail and consumer banking−0.62< 0.00170.83% of 2418.42% of 3812−0.76†0.981
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.64< 0.00180.00% of 2514.29% of 2811−0.74†0.964
Private equity and private capital−0.57< 0.00189.47% of 1929.41% of 179‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.69< 0.00180.83% of 12022.34% of 9447−0.73−0.84 to −0.561.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.56< 0.00167.82% of 8729.17% of 9635−0.64−0.80 to −0.390.995
Client servicing and communications−0.48< 0.00179.49% of 3947.73% of 4416−0.70†0.977
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.42< 0.00183.78% of 3746.88% of 3215−0.49†0.783
Payments, cards and disputes−0.62< 0.00144.44% of 3610.00% of 3012−0.74†0.972
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.62< 0.00163.16% of 1922.22% of 279‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.69< 0.00192.00% of 2533.33% of 219‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.67< 0.00176.92% of 2630.77% of 137‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.54< 0.00174.00% of 20032.45% of 18876−0.64−0.76 to −0.491.000
Corporate Functional−0.63< 0.00174.60% of 18926.04% of 16974−0.69−0.79 to −0.551.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.41< 0.00137.50% of 6414.89% of 9431−0.43−0.68 to −0.090.794
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.48< 0.00148.86% of 8813.97% of 13643−0.55−0.73 to −0.290.972
Active, Production−0.50< 0.00140.00% of 2511.29% of 6220−0.54†0.893
Canceled−0.110.072100.00% of 212100.00% of 65560.05−0.22 to 0.310.029
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.60< 0.00174.68% of 31229.25% of 253150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Engagement Manager−0.57< 0.00176.06% of 7126.58% of 79150−0.57−0.67 to −0.451.000
Portfolio Director−0.180.344‡ n = 641.67% of 2430−0.25−0.56 to 0.120.387
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.56< 0.00175.74% of 13633.10% of 14559−0.66−0.78 to −0.481.000
BPO specialist−0.53< 0.00171.72% of 9936.11% of 7237−0.63−0.79 to −0.390.994
Consulting firm−0.64< 0.00172.22% of 5420.83% of 4823−0.64†0.977
Boutique or specialist provider−0.71< 0.00180.49% of 4121.21% of 3317−0.83†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.52< 0.00173.33% of 3021.05% of 3814−0.64†0.935
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.56< 0.00172.41% of 2928.57% of 2143−0.51−0.71 to −0.250.950
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.59 (95% CI −0.63 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 746 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 35 held after Holm control.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticp
Cancellation rate10 of 22 engagements (45.45%)46 of 128 engagements (35.94%)Fisher exact0.476
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsMean 66.42%, n = 12 engagementsMean 63.76%, n = 82 engagementsWelch t0.920.368
Engagement mean written score and cancellationPoint-biserial rr = 0.08, n = 25 engagements0.713
Respondent mean written score and intent to leaveSpearman rhorho = 0.01, n = 33 respondents0.954

The cancellation and customer satisfaction contrasts compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 128 other engagements, of which 125 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 3 had only scored responses that were not negative. The two contrasts therefore did not test written sentiment by themselves. Cancellation was recorded for 10 of the 22 engagements with a negative response (45.45%), against 46 of the 128 other engagements (35.94%). The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.476). Mean customer satisfaction was 66.42% on the 12 active engagements with a negative response, against 63.76% on the 82 other active engagements. The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Welch t 0.92, p = 0.368). The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by two correlations. The association of the engagement mean written score with cancellation did not reach significance at 0.05 (r = 0.08, p = 0.713, n = 25 engagements). The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave did not reach significance at 0.05 (rho = 0.01, p = 0.954, n = 33 respondents). None of the four outcome comparisons reached significance at 0.05. Both comparisons with cancellation were descriptive, because responses on canceled engagements were written after cancellation. Every comparison rested on a thin base, because fewer than 30 engagements had a scored written response.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.57−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent746−0.59−0.65 to −0.51< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−6.10< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.25−6.27< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.09−2.280.0230.045Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.11−4.22< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.041.610.1070.107Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.165.36< 0.001< 0.001Differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 5 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.59Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect3.531 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n794Respondents who answered.
Effective n225Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 794 respondent answers to about 225 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.57|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.72|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.82|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave746, effective 211−0.59|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.57−0.61a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.720.72a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.820.80a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.59−0.58a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.59−0.59a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.820.780.69 to 0.85−0.04Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.59−0.47−0.54 to −0.400.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.57−0.59−0.68 to −0.47−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.720.730.61 to 0.810.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.820.830.77 to 0.870.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.59−0.59−0.64 to −0.54−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.57−0.58a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.720.71a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.820.81a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.57−0.57−0.66 to −0.480.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.720.720.61 to 0.800.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.820.820.76 to 0.870.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.59−0.58−0.65 to −0.510.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.57−0.61−0.73 to −0.45−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.720.760.62 to 0.860.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.820.830.75 to 0.890.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.59−0.62−0.68 to −0.56−0.04Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence. This indicator is one of the 100 components, so the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it, and the correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.82 to 0.82.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.570.60−0.02−0.440.6571.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.330.7421.000
Engagement indicator mean0.820.84−0.02−0.660.5111.000
Intent to leave0.660.71−0.05−1.110.2661.000
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTYPICAL

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study’s typical pattern on every measure.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, indicators of Part 2 with 30 or more scored responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%110%120%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113, 88.24% of 34C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Median of the 71 indicators (dashed line)
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is shown in amber. The dashed line marks the median share across the 71 indicators, 80.82%.

The peer set comprised 71 indicators of Part 2 with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was within the peer set. Its share of negative responses ranked 17 of 71 from the highest, tied with 1 other indicator. Its mean written score (−4.4, n = 34 responses) ranked 43 of 71 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.7 across the 71 indicators.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 34 responses)Exhibit
Theme: Raising it is futile or discouraged1 (2.94%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back1 (2.94%)Theme: Documentation lags the build1 (2.94%)Theme: Liability or regulatory accountabilityunclear1 (2.94%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy1 (2.94%)Theme: Root cause reordered2 (5.88%)Theme: The scale or question does not fit3 (8.82%)Theme: Insufficient exposure to rate3 (8.82%)C0354 (11.76%)C0944 (11.76%)C0954 (11.76%)C1064 (11.76%)C1734 (11.76%)C0965 (14.71%)C0975 (14.71%)C1085 (14.71%)C1095 (14.71%)Theme: Comparison to a prior engagement5 (14.71%)
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Shares are of the 34 responses coded to the indicator. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C096: “Rate how well the customer’s data is normalized, with consistent formats and definitions across source systems.” C097: “Rate the maturity of the customer’s data governance over the data this engagement uses.” C108: “Rate the customer’s ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C035: “How long ago did this specific engagement start, in months?” C094: “Rate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on.” C095: “Rate how accessible the customer’s data is to this engagement when and where the work requires it.” C106: “Rate the availability of the customer’s subject matter experts when this engagement needs them.” C173: “Rate the tools’ ability to explain and evidence how each output was produced, at the depth an audit requires.”

The co-coded indicators tied as most frequent in the responses coded to the indicator were “Rate how well the customer’s data is normalized, with consistent formats and definitions across source systems” (C096, 5 responses), “Rate the maturity of the customer’s data governance over the data this engagement uses” (C097, 5 responses), “Rate the customer’s ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require” (C108, 5 responses) and “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action” (C109, 5 responses). The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Comparison to a prior engagement” (5 responses).

Interpretation of the Data

Distressed answers made up more than half of the study set (420 of 794 answers, 52.90%). Active, Production had the highest mean by lifecycle stage (mean 4.3, n = 94 respondents), and Canceled had the lowest (mean 2.3, n = 298 respondents). Portfolio Director respondents gave the highest ratings by role (mean 4.6, n = 30 respondents), and Individual Contributor respondents gave the lowest (mean 3.3, n = 612 respondents). The associations held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses corroborated the rating at respondent level, with a moderate positive correlation between written score and rating. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 2). Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.59, 794 answers worth about 225 independent answers).

Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. Intervals for written sentiment used a bootstrap by engagement. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 4 responses second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 4 of 4. Agreement on the score rested on 4 responses second-scored under rulebook 0.5, with the scores agreeing in 4 of 4. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings. The indicator is one of the 100, so the mean is recomputed without it.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C113, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C113, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,412 of 2,412
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC113.qa.json, sha256 883fe0b4abc23771. C113.wfacts.json, sha256 bdf671e7d09feef9. Prose C113.json, sha256 501191f440306710

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →