Study Data · Part 1 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

What stage is the engagement in?

Indicator C036 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC036
Question as askedWhat stage is the engagement in?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.2 Timeline and Status > Timeline
Indicator classEngagement attribute
Indicator typeCategorical
Response scaleLevels: Engagement Canceled, Development / buildout, Production/Delivery, Proof of Concept, Knowledge Transfer, Planning, Team Buildout, On Hold
Answering base810 of 850 respondents gave one of the listed answers, across 150 of 150 engagements. None answered I do not know or I prefer to not answer
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 40
Identity with a study measureCancellation rate
Written responses coded to the indicator162 responses from 139 respondents on 69 engagements (0 primary, 162 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureEffect sizenValuep
Cancellation rateIdentity with this measure, not tested
Customer satisfactionOmega squared85 engagements−0.0130.603
Engagement indicator meanOmega squared141 engagements0.534< 0.001
Intent to leaveOmega squared141 engagements0.651< 0.001

Engagement Canceled was the most common stage answer (309 of 810 respondents, 38.15%), followed by Development / buildout (131 of 810 respondents, 16.17%). Cancellation was an identity with the Engagement Canceled answer (by construction). Customer satisfaction on active engagements did not differ across the stage answers tested (Welch F 0.69, p 0.603, omega squared −0.013, n = 85 engagements), with Engagement Canceled, Team Buildout, and On Hold left out of the test (n = 0, n = 7, n = 2 engagements). The engagement indicator mean differed across stage answers (Welch F 40.50, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.534, n = 141 engagements), from Engagement Canceled at the low end (mean 2.6, n = 56 engagements) to Development / buildout at the high end (mean 5.2, n = 24 engagements). Intent to leave also differed across stage answers (Welch F 71.51, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.651, n = 141 engagements), from Engagement Canceled at the high end (mean 9.3, n = 56 engagements) to Planning at the low end (mean 4.9, n = 10 engagements). The answer mix differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (chi-square 450.00, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 1.00) and by vendor type (chi-square 166.88, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 0.20).

The indicator had 162 written responses coded to it, from 139 of 850 respondents on 69 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 33 of the 162 scored responses (20.37%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 10 of the 162 scored responses (6.17%). Every response was a secondary response, written in answer to a question outside the indicator’s own survey section.

Distribution of Responses

Table 3. Distribution of responses, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 810)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
Engagement Canceled30938.15%38.15%5637.33%Not applicable
Development / buildout13116.17%54.32%2416.00%Not applicable
Production/Delivery9912.22%66.54%2013.33%Not applicable
Proof of Concept9611.85%78.40%1711.33%Not applicable
Knowledge Transfer8210.12%88.52%149.33%Not applicable
Planning496.05%94.57%106.67%Not applicable
Team Buildout354.32%98.89%74.67%Not applicable
On Hold91.11%100.00%21.33%Not applicable
Answered, total810100.00%150100.00%

A categorical answer has no engagement mean. Each engagement took its respondents’ plurality answer, and tied engagements were left out. An answer was assigned to 150 of 150 engagements.

Distressed is not applicable, because the answer has no good or bad end on a scale.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 162 responses)Exhibit
020406080Other questions (3)C029 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C210 (secondary)7C055 (secondary)5C177 (secondary)7C198 (secondary)34C216 (secondary)9C135 (secondary)8C114 (secondary)313C156 (secondary)316C030 (secondary)4551Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. The bar “Other questions” combines the 3 questions with the fewest responses. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment.” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C210 asked: “Comment.” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?”
Table 4. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000a
Secondary1621396933 of 162 (20.37%)10 of 162 (6.17%)5 of 162 (3.09%)−1.2
All responses1621396933 of 162 (20.37%)10 of 162 (6.17%)5 of 162 (3.09%)−1.2
Note: a No scored responses.

All 162 responses were secondary responses. The secondary responses came from 139 respondents on 69 engagements, in answer to 14 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (most often C030 with 61 responses, C156 with 20 responses and C114 with 17 responses). Among the Part 1 indicators with 30 or more scored responses, the secondary share of the indicator ranked 1 of 6 from the highest, tied with 4 other indicators. The median secondary share was 100.00% across the 6 indicators.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 162 scored responses)Exhibit
10 (6.17%)−10 Stronglynegative23 (14.20%)−5 Negative124 (76.54%)0 Neutral5 (3.09%)+5 Positive0 (0.00%)+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the share of all scored responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 5. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−1.295% CI −1.7 to −0.7, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 162 responses
Median written score0.0n = 162 responses
Negative responses33 of 162 (20.37%)95% CI 13.50% to 28.15% of 162 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)10 of 162 (6.17%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses5 of 162 (3.09%)+5 or +10
Net balance−17.28 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 162 responses
Respondent-level mean−1.1Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 139 respondents

The indicator has no good or bad end. Under the coding rulebook’s rule for such indicators, the written score records the effect each response states on the engagement or on the respondent. The survey question is “What stage is the engagement in?” The frequency, scope and consequence a response states set the strength of its score. A score of +10 marks a response that describes “this attribute of the engagement as helping the engagement at its best.” A score of −10 marks a response that describes “this attribute as harming the engagement at its worst . . . .”

Of the 162 scored responses, 33 (20.37%) were negative, 10 (6.17%) carried the strongest negative score and 5 (3.09%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −1.2 (95% CI −1.7 to −0.7, n = 162 responses on 69 engagements).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsEngagement Canceled, shareDevelopment / buildout, share
Study set85081095.29% of 85015038.15%16.17%
Outsourcing model
CXM23221994.40% of 2324233.79%14.61%
ITO24423194.67% of 2444040.26%16.88%
BPO20920598.09% of 2093738.54%18.05%
KPO16515593.94% of 1653140.65%14.84%
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 1322453.17%10.32%
Wealth management and private banking14013697.14% of 1402336.03%30.15%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 1051950.00%10.20%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 781435.62%17.81%
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 821331.17%12.99%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 711323.08%33.85%
Credit card and payments issuing737298.63% of 731247.22%0.00%
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 731235.21%0.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 571125.45%32.73%
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 39916.22%10.81%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823293.55% of 2484742.67%17.67%
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 2043528.65%19.79%
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 941654.44%14.44%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807998.75% of 801555.70%8.86%
Payments, cards and disputes737298.63% of 731216.67%9.72%
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 57913.21%20.75%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5151100.00% of 51945.10%11.76%
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 43748.78%19.51%
Class of work
LOB Operational45143295.79% of 4517639.81%17.82%
Corporate Functional39937894.74% of 3997436.24%14.29%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175310.00%0.00%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023694.40% of 250430.00%55.51%
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103200.00%0.00%
Canceled32230995.96% of 32256100.00%0.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762794.00% of 66715038.76%16.11%
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 15015037.33%16.00%
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 313129.03%16.13%
Customer Management Executive222 of 2211
Vendor type
IT services major31630596.52% of 3165934.43%13.77%
BPO specialist19818995.45% of 1983746.03%12.70%
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 1172337.84%19.82%
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 871737.50%18.75%
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 751437.14%25.71%
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 574634.55%18.18%
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentProduction/Delivery, shareProof of Concept, shareKnowledge Transfer, sharePlanning, shareTeam Buildout, share
Study set12.22%11.85%10.12%6.05%4.32%
Outsourcing model
CXM10.96%13.24%12.33%12.79%0.00%
ITO11.26%12.55%11.69%2.16%5.19%
BPO14.63%10.73%5.85%7.80%2.44%
KPO12.26%10.32%10.32%0.00%11.61%
Institution type
Asset management20.63%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%
Wealth management and private banking10.29%13.24%10.29%0.00%0.00%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)9.18%7.14%10.20%13.27%0.00%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.00%6.85%19.18%6.85%13.70%
Commercial and business banking0.00%19.48%16.88%6.49%12.99%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13.85%20.00%0.00%0.00%9.23%
Credit card and payments issuing15.28%0.00%9.72%15.28%5.56%
Retail and consumer banking30.99%0.00%26.76%7.04%0.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.00%41.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Private equity and private capital21.62%27.03%0.00%13.51%0.00%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions10.34%13.79%2.16%5.60%5.60%
Technology engineering and operations10.42%11.98%18.23%4.69%6.25%
Client servicing and communications12.22%0.00%13.33%5.56%0.00%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation12.66%10.13%0.00%7.59%0.00%
Payments, cards and disputes20.83%11.11%19.44%22.22%0.00%
Credit, underwriting and suitability11.32%13.21%22.64%0.00%18.87%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal7.84%27.45%7.84%0.00%0.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding21.95%9.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational14.35%12.50%7.41%4.86%2.31%
Corporate Functional9.79%11.11%13.23%7.41%6.61%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.00%0.00%49.40%29.52%21.08%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.00%40.68%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Active, Production100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Canceled0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor11.96%11.48%10.21%5.90%4.47%
Engagement Manager13.33%11.33%9.33%6.67%4.67%
Portfolio Director12.90%22.58%12.90%6.45%0.00%
Customer Management Executive00000
Vendor type
IT services major20.33%10.82%12.79%2.95%4.92%
BPO specialist6.88%11.11%8.99%9.52%0.00%
Consulting firm13.51%7.21%5.41%0.00%16.22%
Boutique or specialist provider6.25%13.75%15.00%8.75%0.00%
Pure-play agentic AI firm0.00%17.14%5.71%14.29%0.00%
Not reported, recovered by engagement7.27%20.00%7.27%9.09%3.64%
Table 7. Descriptive statistics by segment, remaining answer levelsTable
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsOn Hold, share
Study set85081095.29% of 8501501.11%
Outsourcing model
CXM23221994.40% of 232422.28%
ITO24423194.67% of 244400.00%
BPO20920598.09% of 209371.95%
KPO16515593.94% of 165310.00%
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 132240.00%
Wealth management and private banking14013697.14% of 140230.00%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 105190.00%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 78140.00%
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82130.00%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71130.00%
Credit card and payments issuing737298.63% of 73126.94%
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73120.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57110.00%
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 39910.81%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823293.55% of 248472.16%
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204350.00%
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 94160.00%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807998.75% of 80155.06%
Payments, cards and disputes737298.63% of 73120.00%
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5790.00%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5151100.00% of 5190.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4370.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational45143295.79% of 451760.93%
Corporate Functional39937894.74% of 399741.32%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175310.00%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023694.40% of 250433.81%
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103200.00%
Canceled32230995.96% of 322560.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762794.00% of 6671501.12%
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501501.33%
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31310.00%
Customer Management Executive222 of 220
Vendor type
IT services major31630596.52% of 316590.00%
BPO specialist19818995.45% of 198374.76%
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117230.00%
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87170.00%
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75140.00%
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57460.00%

Shares are of the answered respondents in each row, which is the base beside them. A row under 10 prints counts in place of shares.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8. Tests of difference between segmentsTable
Segment familyUnitChi-squaredfpHolm pCramer’s VTest for pLevels left out
Outsourcing modelEngagement17.17210.7281.0000.20Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Institution typeEngagement75.60560.0330.1640.28Monte Carlo, simulateda
Process familyEngagement28.89280.4221.0000.24Monte Carlo, simulatedb
Class of workEngagement4.1170.7971.0000.17Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Engagement status and lifecycle stageEngagement450.0021< 0.001< 0.0011.00Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Respondent roleRespondent6.34140.9601.0000.06Monte Carlo, simulatedc
Vendor typeRespondent166.8835< 0.001< 0.0010.20Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement answers, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 450.00, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 1.00). Vendor type differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 166.88, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 0.20). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and respondent role.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 3. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group’s responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%Canceled (n = 139)84.17%Active, Production (n = 1)1 of 1Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 10)60.00%20.00%Active, Build-Out (n = 12)33.33%50.00%16.67%All responses (n = 162)14.20%76.54%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Each bar is 100% of its group’s responses. Segments of 12% or more are labeled, as a share on groups of 10 responses or more and as a count on smaller groups.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out121211−0.84 of 12 (33.33%)0 of 12 (0.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over10109−3.07 of 10 (70.00%)1 of 10 (10.00%)
Active, Production111‡0 of 10 of 1
Canceled13911648−1.122 of 139 (15.83%)9 of 139 (6.47%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1099655−1.323 of 109 (21.10%)7 of 109 (6.42%)
Engagement Manager453737−0.46 of 45 (13.33%)1 of 45 (2.22%)
Portfolio Director755‡4 of 72 of 7
Customer Management Executive111‡0 of 10 of 1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Scored responses came from 11 engagements in the Active, Build-Out group, 9 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 1 engagement in the Active, Production group and 48 engagements in the Canceled group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 3.05, df 2, p = 0.218, n = 68 engagements). The test compared the Active, Build-Out group, the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group and the Canceled group. It left out the Active, Production group, which held fewer than two engagements. Groups under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Negative responses numbered 0 of 1 in the Active, Production group.

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more scored responses. A test of mean written scores between the two roles, with each respondent counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.91, df 1, p = 0.167, n = 133 respondents). The roles compared had mean written scores of −1.3 for individual contributors (n = 109 responses) and −0.4 for engagement managers (n = 45 responses). Roles under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Among portfolio directors, negative responses numbered 4 of 7. Among customer management executives, negative responses numbered 0 of 1.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

This answer is the measure by construction, so its association with the measure is an identity and not a finding.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.

Table 10. Association with customer satisfaction by answer levelTable
Answer levelEngagementsMean of the measureSD
Engagement Canceled0no engagements in this form
Development / buildout2466.313.0
Production/Delivery2066.811.9
Proof of Concept1761.511.6
Knowledge Transfer1463.18.3
Planning1062.812.6
Team Buildout7‡
On Hold2‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.

Table 11. Association with customer satisfaction, tests across answer levels by segmentTable
SegmentEngagementsWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Study set850.694, 34.70.6031.000−0.0130.000 to 0.075
Outsourcing model
CXMFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
ITOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
BPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
KPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Institution type
Asset managementFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Wealth management and private bankingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Technology engineering and operationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputesFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational250.001, 22.80.9611.000−0.042†
Corporate FunctionalFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out240.001, 14.40.9531.000−0.043†
Active, Transition/Cut-Over411.591, 36.90.2160.8630.0130.000 to 0.169
Active, ProductionFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 0.69, p 0.603, n = 85 engagements). The clean estimate ran inside active engagements only.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.

Table 12. Association with the engagement indicator mean by answer levelTable
Answer levelEngagementsMean of the measureSD
Engagement Canceled562.60.6
Development / buildout245.21.2
Production/Delivery204.81.4
Proof of Concept174.61.2
Knowledge Transfer144.91.0
Planning104.71.2
Team Buildout7‡
On Hold2‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.

Table 13. Association with the engagement indicator mean, tests across answer levels by segmentTable
SegmentEngagementsWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Study set14140.505, 37.4< 0.001< 0.0010.5340.445 to 0.610
Outsourcing model
CXMFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
ITOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
BPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
KPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Institution type
Asset managementFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Wealth management and private bankingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Commercial and business bankingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit card and payments issuingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Retail and consumer bankingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Technology engineering and operationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Client servicing and communicationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Trade, settlement and reconciliationFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Payments, cards and disputesFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational5527.972, 17.3< 0.001< 0.0010.5330.383 to 0.648
Corporate Functional3763.371, 13.8< 0.001< 0.0010.7030.562 to 0.791
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out240.161, 16.70.6910.691−0.036†
Active, Transition/Cut-Over412.481, 34.40.1250.2500.0350.000 to 0.204
Active, ProductionFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
CanceledFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The measure in the study set differed across answer levels (Welch F 40.50, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.534, n = 141 engagements).

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.

Table 14. Association with intent to leave by answer levelTable
Answer levelEngagementsMean of the measureSD
Engagement Canceled569.30.4
Development / buildout245.31.7
Production/Delivery205.02.0
Proof of Concept175.71.7
Knowledge Transfer145.41.8
Planning104.91.9
Team Buildout7‡
On Hold2‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.

Table 15. Association with intent to leave, tests across answer levels by segmentTable
SegmentEngagementsWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Study set14171.515, 34.4< 0.001< 0.0010.6510.578 to 0.710
Outsourcing model
CXMFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
ITOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
BPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
KPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Institution type
Asset managementFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Wealth management and private bankingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Commercial and business bankingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit card and payments issuingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Retail and consumer bankingFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Technology engineering and operationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Client servicing and communicationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Trade, settlement and reconciliationFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Payments, cards and disputesFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational5550.122, 15.8< 0.001< 0.0010.6760.558 to 0.758
Corporate Functional3754.301, 10.4< 0.001< 0.0010.7670.651 to 0.836
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out240.441, 18.80.5160.904−0.024†
Active, Transition/Cut-Over410.581, 35.10.4520.904−0.0110.000 to 0.123
Active, ProductionFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
CanceledFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The measure in the study set differed across answer levels (Welch F 71.51, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.651, n = 141 engagements).

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 16. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticp
Cancellation rateIdentity with this measure, not tested
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsMean 58.00%, n = 10 engagementsMean 64.82%, n = 84 engagementsWelch t−1.740.109
Engagement mean written score and cancellationIdentity with this measure, not tested
Respondent mean written score and intent to leaveSpearman rhorho = 0.01, n = 134 respondents0.877

The indicator is itself the study measure of cancellation, so written sentiment was not tested against cancellation. The customer satisfaction contrast compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 123 other engagements, of which 81 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 42 had only scored responses that were not negative. The contrast therefore did not test written sentiment by itself. Mean customer satisfaction was 58.00% on the 10 active engagements with a negative response, against 64.82% on the 84 other active engagements. The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Welch t −1.74, p = 0.109). The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by one correlation. The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave did not reach significance at 0.05 (rho = 0.01, p = 0.877, n = 134 respondents). Neither of the two outcome comparisons reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 17. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureEffect sizenValuepEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateIdentity, not a finding
Customer satisfactionOmega squared85−0.0130.603Yes3
Engagement indicator meanOmega squared1410.534< 0.001No2
Intent to leaveOmega squared1410.651< 0.001No1

Steiger’s z compares two correlations, and a categorical answer yields an effect size across levels rather than a correlation, so the pairs are not tested.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 18. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)1.00Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect5.401 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n810Every answer, with I do not know and I prefer to not answer counted as levels, as the plurality rule counts them.
Effective n150Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 810 respondent answers to about 150 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 19. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenOmega squaredEquivalence boundEquivalence pEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80
Cancellation rateIdentity, not a finding
Customer satisfaction85−0.013Omega squared < 0.0900.030Yes0.600.130
Engagement indicator mean1410.534Omega squared < 0.0901.000No0.820.087
Intent to leave1410.651Omega squared < 0.0901.000No0.820.087

The bound is the ruled |r| < 0.30 expressed as variance explained (V15-R22). Equivalent to zero: customer satisfaction.

Robustness Checks

Table 20. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary pCheck pCheck statisticConclusion holds
Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch FCustomer satisfaction0.6030.5602.99Yes
Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch FEngagement indicator mean< 0.001< 0.00182.75Yes
Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch FIntent to leave< 0.001< 0.00197.07Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean< 0.0010.6020.69No
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave< 0.0010.8000.41No
Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagementCustomer satisfaction0.603< 0.001322.89No
Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagementEngagement indicator mean< 0.001< 0.00132.59Yes
Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagementIntent to leave< 0.001< 0.00175.79Yes

Rows for cancellation rate are left out because one answer of this indicator is that measure by construction. Checks that did not hold: “Active engagements only” on engagement indicator mean, “Active engagements only” on intent to leave and “Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagement” on customer satisfaction. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

The answer Engagement Canceled marks exactly the respondents on canceled engagements, so the cancellation cell is an identity by construction.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Not applicable. A categorical item has no signed correlation, so it has no profile. Its per-level means carry the comparison.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Indicators of the Four Parts

Figure 4. Share of negative written responses, indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses (n = 101 indicators)Exhibit
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%110%120%C044C052C053C128C209C205C203C199C211C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C021C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C201C109C157C101C172C158C213C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C207C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C020C115C130C189C168C182C164C049C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C040C018C174C181C104C161C165C183C092C129C185C136C017C190C012C035C212C036, 20.37% of162C036C171C071ENG:Use CaseC200C080C206C014C069C084Median of the 101 indicators (dashed line)
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is shown in amber. The dashed line marks the median share across the 101 indicators, 79.55%.

The peer set comprised 101 indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was within the peer set. Its share of negative responses ranked 92 of 101 from the highest. Its mean written score (−1.2, n = 162 responses) ranked 89 of 101 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.6 across the 101 indicators.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 5. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 162 responses)Exhibit
C09413 (8.02%)C10913 (8.02%)C08014 (8.64%)C13617 (10.49%)C03522 (13.58%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back24 (14.81%)Theme: Pay25 (15.43%)Theme: Positive with an embedded negative32 (19.75%)Theme: Team or colleagues41 (25.31%)Theme: Skills learned49 (30.25%)ENG:Is Canceled?52 (32.10%)
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Shares are of the 162 responses coded to the indicator. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. ENG:Engagement Phase, the twin of the indicator under rule 6.6 of the coding rulebook, records the same fact and is not shown (coded in 162 of the 162 responses). “ENG:Is Canceled?” is a field of the Engagements sheet. C035: “How long ago did this specific engagement start, in months?” C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C080: “My manager is effective.” C094: “Rate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on.” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” Emotional states coded in the same responses, as counts: resigned 5, tired 4, calm or fine 3, frustrated 3 and stressed 2.

The indicator’s twin, ENG:Engagement Phase, records the same fact under the coding rulebook’s twin rule. The twin was coded in all 162 responses coded to the indicator. The twin is left out of the counts that follow. The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “ENG:Is Canceled?” (52 responses). The second most frequent co-coded indicator was “How long ago did this specific engagement start, in months?” (C035, 22 responses). The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Skills learned” (49 responses).

Interpretation of the Data

Respondents on canceled engagements reported a lower engagement indicator mean (mean 2.6, n = 56 engagements) than respondents at any active stage, including Production/Delivery (mean 4.8, n = 20 engagements). Intent to leave on canceled engagements (mean 9.3, n = 56 engagements) was higher than at any active stage, including Knowledge Transfer (mean 5.4, n = 14 engagements). Customer satisfaction did not differ across the active stages (Welch F 0.69, p 0.603, omega squared −0.013, n = 85 engagements).

The indicator is a survey question that is not a rating, so the written responses were not set against a rating. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the answers.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Team Buildout and On Hold were left out of the engagement indicator mean test (n = 7, n = 2 engagements) and the intent to leave test (n = 7, n = 2 engagements) because of small bases. The robustness checks held in part on this item (5 of 8 checks).

Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. Intervals for written sentiment used a bootstrap by engagement. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 27 responses second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 21 of 27. Agreement on the score rested on 11 responses second-scored under rulebook 0.6, with the scores agreeing in 4 of 11. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleAs recorded, shown in Table 1. The indicator is not a rating, so no distressed range is defined.
Answering baseRespondents who gave one of the listed answers.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the answering base and the shares.
Indicator classEngagement attribute: a property of the engagement rather than of the respondent.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C036, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C036, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script1,081 of 1,081
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC036.qa.json, sha256 935d1692d6e2f36f. C036.wfacts.json, sha256 12d010822ff1b50f. Prose C036.json, sha256 83c86751f8427de7

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →