What stage is the engagement in?
Indicator C036 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026
On this page
25 sectionsIndicator Specification
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Indicator code | C036 |
| Question as asked | What stage is the engagement in? |
| Failure category | Not one of the 100 rated indicators |
| Place in the survey | Engagement Details > 2.2 Timeline and Status > Timeline |
| Indicator class | Engagement attribute |
| Indicator type | Categorical |
| Response scale | Levels: Engagement Canceled, Development / buildout, Production/Delivery, Proof of Concept, Knowledge Transfer, Planning, Team Buildout, On Hold |
| Answering base | 810 of 850 respondents gave one of the listed answers, across 150 of 150 engagements. None answered I do not know or I prefer to not answer |
| Non-answers | I do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 40 |
| Identity with a study measure | Cancellation rate |
| Written responses coded to the indicator | 162 responses from 139 respondents on 69 engagements (0 primary, 162 secondary) |
Summary of Findings
| Measure | Effect size | n | Value | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | Identity with this measure, not tested | |||
| Customer satisfaction | Omega squared | 85 engagements | −0.013 | 0.603 |
| Engagement indicator mean | Omega squared | 141 engagements | 0.534 | < 0.001 |
| Intent to leave | Omega squared | 141 engagements | 0.651 | < 0.001 |
Engagement Canceled was the most common stage answer (309 of 810 respondents, 38.15%), followed by Development / buildout (131 of 810 respondents, 16.17%). Cancellation was an identity with the Engagement Canceled answer (by construction). Customer satisfaction on active engagements did not differ across the stage answers tested (Welch F 0.69, p 0.603, omega squared −0.013, n = 85 engagements), with Engagement Canceled, Team Buildout, and On Hold left out of the test (n = 0, n = 7, n = 2 engagements). The engagement indicator mean differed across stage answers (Welch F 40.50, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.534, n = 141 engagements), from Engagement Canceled at the low end (mean 2.6, n = 56 engagements) to Development / buildout at the high end (mean 5.2, n = 24 engagements). Intent to leave also differed across stage answers (Welch F 71.51, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.651, n = 141 engagements), from Engagement Canceled at the high end (mean 9.3, n = 56 engagements) to Planning at the low end (mean 4.9, n = 10 engagements). The answer mix differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (chi-square 450.00, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 1.00) and by vendor type (chi-square 166.88, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 0.20).
The indicator had 162 written responses coded to it, from 139 of 850 respondents on 69 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 33 of the 162 scored responses (20.37%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 10 of the 162 scored responses (6.17%). Every response was a secondary response, written in answer to a question outside the indicator’s own survey section.
Distribution of Responses
| Answer | Respondents | Share of answered (base 810) | Cumulative share | Engagements with at least one | Share of 150 engagements | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Canceled | 309 | 38.15% | 38.15% | 56 | 37.33% | Not applicable |
| Development / buildout | 131 | 16.17% | 54.32% | 24 | 16.00% | Not applicable |
| Production/Delivery | 99 | 12.22% | 66.54% | 20 | 13.33% | Not applicable |
| Proof of Concept | 96 | 11.85% | 78.40% | 17 | 11.33% | Not applicable |
| Knowledge Transfer | 82 | 10.12% | 88.52% | 14 | 9.33% | Not applicable |
| Planning | 49 | 6.05% | 94.57% | 10 | 6.67% | Not applicable |
| Team Buildout | 35 | 4.32% | 98.89% | 7 | 4.67% | Not applicable |
| On Hold | 9 | 1.11% | 100.00% | 2 | 1.33% | Not applicable |
| Answered, total | 810 | 100.00% | 150 | 100.00% |
A categorical answer has no engagement mean. Each engagement took its respondents’ plurality answer, and tied engagements were left out. An answer was assigned to 150 of 150 engagements.
Distressed is not applicable, because the answer has no good or bad end on a scale.
Coverage and Origin of Written Responses
| Origin | Responses | Respondents | Engagements | Negative | Strongest negative (−10) | Positive | Mean written score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 0 | 0 | 0 | a | |||
| Secondary | 162 | 139 | 69 | 33 of 162 (20.37%) | 10 of 162 (6.17%) | 5 of 162 (3.09%) | −1.2 |
| All responses | 162 | 139 | 69 | 33 of 162 (20.37%) | 10 of 162 (6.17%) | 5 of 162 (3.09%) | −1.2 |
All 162 responses were secondary responses. The secondary responses came from 139 respondents on 69 engagements, in answer to 14 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (most often C030 with 61 responses, C156 with 20 responses and C114 with 17 responses). Among the Part 1 indicators with 30 or more scored responses, the secondary share of the indicator ranked 1 of 6 from the highest, tied with 4 other indicators. The median secondary share was 100.00% across the 6 indicators.
Distribution of Written Sentiment
| Statistic | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Mean written score | −1.2 | 95% CI −1.7 to −0.7, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 162 responses |
| Median written score | 0.0 | n = 162 responses |
| Negative responses | 33 of 162 (20.37%) | 95% CI 13.50% to 28.15% of 162 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement |
| Strongest negative responses (−10) | 10 of 162 (6.17%) | Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm |
| Positive responses | 5 of 162 (3.09%) | +5 or +10 |
| Net balance | −17.28 percentage points | Share positive minus share negative, base 162 responses |
| Respondent-level mean | −1.1 | Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 139 respondents |
The indicator has no good or bad end. Under the coding rulebook’s rule for such indicators, the written score records the effect each response states on the engagement or on the respondent. The survey question is “What stage is the engagement in?” The frequency, scope and consequence a response states set the strength of its score. A score of +10 marks a response that describes “this attribute of the engagement as helping the engagement at its best.” A score of −10 marks a response that describes “this attribute as harming the engagement at its worst . . . .”
Of the 162 scored responses, 33 (20.37%) were negative, 10 (6.17%) carried the strongest negative score and 5 (3.09%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −1.2 (95% CI −1.7 to −0.7, n = 162 responses on 69 engagements).
Descriptive Statistics by Segment
| Segment | Base | Answered | Answer rate | Engagements | Engagement Canceled, share | Development / buildout, share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 850 | 810 | 95.29% of 850 | 150 | 38.15% | 16.17% |
| Outsourcing model | ||||||
| CXM | 232 | 219 | 94.40% of 232 | 42 | 33.79% | 14.61% |
| ITO | 244 | 231 | 94.67% of 244 | 40 | 40.26% | 16.88% |
| BPO | 209 | 205 | 98.09% of 209 | 37 | 38.54% | 18.05% |
| KPO | 165 | 155 | 93.94% of 165 | 31 | 40.65% | 14.84% |
| Institution type | ||||||
| Asset management | 132 | 126 | 95.45% of 132 | 24 | 53.17% | 10.32% |
| Wealth management and private banking | 140 | 136 | 97.14% of 140 | 23 | 36.03% | 30.15% |
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | 105 | 98 | 93.33% of 105 | 19 | 50.00% | 10.20% |
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | 78 | 73 | 93.59% of 78 | 14 | 35.62% | 17.81% |
| Commercial and business banking | 82 | 77 | 93.90% of 82 | 13 | 31.17% | 12.99% |
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | 71 | 65 | 91.55% of 71 | 13 | 23.08% | 33.85% |
| Credit card and payments issuing | 73 | 72 | 98.63% of 73 | 12 | 47.22% | 0.00% |
| Retail and consumer banking | 73 | 71 | 97.26% of 73 | 12 | 35.21% | 0.00% |
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | 57 | 55 | 96.49% of 57 | 11 | 25.45% | 32.73% |
| Private equity and private capital | 39 | 37 | 94.87% of 39 | 9 | 16.22% | 10.81% |
| Process family | ||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | 248 | 232 | 93.55% of 248 | 47 | 42.67% | 17.67% |
| Technology engineering and operations | 204 | 192 | 94.12% of 204 | 35 | 28.65% | 19.79% |
| Client servicing and communications | 94 | 90 | 95.74% of 94 | 16 | 54.44% | 14.44% |
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | 80 | 79 | 98.75% of 80 | 15 | 55.70% | 8.86% |
| Payments, cards and disputes | 73 | 72 | 98.63% of 73 | 12 | 16.67% | 9.72% |
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 57 | 53 | 92.98% of 57 | 9 | 13.21% | 20.75% |
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 51 | 51 | 100.00% of 51 | 9 | 45.10% | 11.76% |
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 43 | 41 | 95.35% of 43 | 7 | 48.78% | 19.51% |
| Class of work | ||||||
| LOB Operational | 451 | 432 | 95.79% of 451 | 76 | 39.81% | 17.82% |
| Corporate Functional | 399 | 378 | 94.74% of 399 | 74 | 36.24% | 14.29% |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | ||||||
| Active, Build-Out | 175 | 166 | 94.86% of 175 | 31 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 250 | 236 | 94.40% of 250 | 43 | 0.00% | 55.51% |
| Active, Production | 103 | 99 | 96.12% of 103 | 20 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Canceled | 322 | 309 | 95.96% of 322 | 56 | 100.00% | 0.00% |
| Respondent role | ||||||
| Individual Contributor | 667 | 627 | 94.00% of 667 | 150 | 38.76% | 16.11% |
| Engagement Manager | 150 | 150 | 100.00% of 150 | 150 | 37.33% | 16.00% |
| Portfolio Director | 31 | 31 | 100.00% of 31 | 31 | 29.03% | 16.13% |
| Customer Management Executive | 2 | 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Vendor type | ||||||
| IT services major | 316 | 305 | 96.52% of 316 | 59 | 34.43% | 13.77% |
| BPO specialist | 198 | 189 | 95.45% of 198 | 37 | 46.03% | 12.70% |
| Consulting firm | 117 | 111 | 94.87% of 117 | 23 | 37.84% | 19.82% |
| Boutique or specialist provider | 87 | 80 | 91.95% of 87 | 17 | 37.50% | 18.75% |
| Pure-play agentic AI firm | 75 | 70 | 93.33% of 75 | 14 | 37.14% | 25.71% |
| Not reported, recovered by engagement | 57 | 55 | 96.49% of 57 | 46 | 34.55% | 18.18% |
| Segment | Production/Delivery, share | Proof of Concept, share | Knowledge Transfer, share | Planning, share | Team Buildout, share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 12.22% | 11.85% | 10.12% | 6.05% | 4.32% |
| Outsourcing model | |||||
| CXM | 10.96% | 13.24% | 12.33% | 12.79% | 0.00% |
| ITO | 11.26% | 12.55% | 11.69% | 2.16% | 5.19% |
| BPO | 14.63% | 10.73% | 5.85% | 7.80% | 2.44% |
| KPO | 12.26% | 10.32% | 10.32% | 0.00% | 11.61% |
| Institution type | |||||
| Asset management | 20.63% | 3.97% | 3.97% | 3.97% | 3.97% |
| Wealth management and private banking | 10.29% | 13.24% | 10.29% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | 9.18% | 7.14% | 10.20% | 13.27% | 0.00% |
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | 0.00% | 6.85% | 19.18% | 6.85% | 13.70% |
| Commercial and business banking | 0.00% | 19.48% | 16.88% | 6.49% | 12.99% |
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | 13.85% | 20.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 9.23% |
| Credit card and payments issuing | 15.28% | 0.00% | 9.72% | 15.28% | 5.56% |
| Retail and consumer banking | 30.99% | 0.00% | 26.76% | 7.04% | 0.00% |
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | 0.00% | 41.82% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Private equity and private capital | 21.62% | 27.03% | 0.00% | 13.51% | 0.00% |
| Process family | |||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | 10.34% | 13.79% | 2.16% | 5.60% | 5.60% |
| Technology engineering and operations | 10.42% | 11.98% | 18.23% | 4.69% | 6.25% |
| Client servicing and communications | 12.22% | 0.00% | 13.33% | 5.56% | 0.00% |
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | 12.66% | 10.13% | 0.00% | 7.59% | 0.00% |
| Payments, cards and disputes | 20.83% | 11.11% | 19.44% | 22.22% | 0.00% |
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 11.32% | 13.21% | 22.64% | 0.00% | 18.87% |
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 7.84% | 27.45% | 7.84% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 21.95% | 9.76% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Class of work | |||||
| LOB Operational | 14.35% | 12.50% | 7.41% | 4.86% | 2.31% |
| Corporate Functional | 9.79% | 11.11% | 13.23% | 7.41% | 6.61% |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||
| Active, Build-Out | 0.00% | 0.00% | 49.40% | 29.52% | 21.08% |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 0.00% | 40.68% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Active, Production | 100.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Canceled | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Respondent role | |||||
| Individual Contributor | 11.96% | 11.48% | 10.21% | 5.90% | 4.47% |
| Engagement Manager | 13.33% | 11.33% | 9.33% | 6.67% | 4.67% |
| Portfolio Director | 12.90% | 22.58% | 12.90% | 6.45% | 0.00% |
| Customer Management Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vendor type | |||||
| IT services major | 20.33% | 10.82% | 12.79% | 2.95% | 4.92% |
| BPO specialist | 6.88% | 11.11% | 8.99% | 9.52% | 0.00% |
| Consulting firm | 13.51% | 7.21% | 5.41% | 0.00% | 16.22% |
| Boutique or specialist provider | 6.25% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 8.75% | 0.00% |
| Pure-play agentic AI firm | 0.00% | 17.14% | 5.71% | 14.29% | 0.00% |
| Not reported, recovered by engagement | 7.27% | 20.00% | 7.27% | 9.09% | 3.64% |
| Segment | Base | Answered | Answer rate | Engagements | On Hold, share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 850 | 810 | 95.29% of 850 | 150 | 1.11% |
| Outsourcing model | |||||
| CXM | 232 | 219 | 94.40% of 232 | 42 | 2.28% |
| ITO | 244 | 231 | 94.67% of 244 | 40 | 0.00% |
| BPO | 209 | 205 | 98.09% of 209 | 37 | 1.95% |
| KPO | 165 | 155 | 93.94% of 165 | 31 | 0.00% |
| Institution type | |||||
| Asset management | 132 | 126 | 95.45% of 132 | 24 | 0.00% |
| Wealth management and private banking | 140 | 136 | 97.14% of 140 | 23 | 0.00% |
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | 105 | 98 | 93.33% of 105 | 19 | 0.00% |
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | 78 | 73 | 93.59% of 78 | 14 | 0.00% |
| Commercial and business banking | 82 | 77 | 93.90% of 82 | 13 | 0.00% |
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | 71 | 65 | 91.55% of 71 | 13 | 0.00% |
| Credit card and payments issuing | 73 | 72 | 98.63% of 73 | 12 | 6.94% |
| Retail and consumer banking | 73 | 71 | 97.26% of 73 | 12 | 0.00% |
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | 57 | 55 | 96.49% of 57 | 11 | 0.00% |
| Private equity and private capital | 39 | 37 | 94.87% of 39 | 9 | 10.81% |
| Process family | |||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | 248 | 232 | 93.55% of 248 | 47 | 2.16% |
| Technology engineering and operations | 204 | 192 | 94.12% of 204 | 35 | 0.00% |
| Client servicing and communications | 94 | 90 | 95.74% of 94 | 16 | 0.00% |
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | 80 | 79 | 98.75% of 80 | 15 | 5.06% |
| Payments, cards and disputes | 73 | 72 | 98.63% of 73 | 12 | 0.00% |
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 57 | 53 | 92.98% of 57 | 9 | 0.00% |
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 51 | 51 | 100.00% of 51 | 9 | 0.00% |
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 43 | 41 | 95.35% of 43 | 7 | 0.00% |
| Class of work | |||||
| LOB Operational | 451 | 432 | 95.79% of 451 | 76 | 0.93% |
| Corporate Functional | 399 | 378 | 94.74% of 399 | 74 | 1.32% |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||
| Active, Build-Out | 175 | 166 | 94.86% of 175 | 31 | 0.00% |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 250 | 236 | 94.40% of 250 | 43 | 3.81% |
| Active, Production | 103 | 99 | 96.12% of 103 | 20 | 0.00% |
| Canceled | 322 | 309 | 95.96% of 322 | 56 | 0.00% |
| Respondent role | |||||
| Individual Contributor | 667 | 627 | 94.00% of 667 | 150 | 1.12% |
| Engagement Manager | 150 | 150 | 100.00% of 150 | 150 | 1.33% |
| Portfolio Director | 31 | 31 | 100.00% of 31 | 31 | 0.00% |
| Customer Management Executive | 2 | 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Vendor type | |||||
| IT services major | 316 | 305 | 96.52% of 316 | 59 | 0.00% |
| BPO specialist | 198 | 189 | 95.45% of 198 | 37 | 4.76% |
| Consulting firm | 117 | 111 | 94.87% of 117 | 23 | 0.00% |
| Boutique or specialist provider | 87 | 80 | 91.95% of 87 | 17 | 0.00% |
| Pure-play agentic AI firm | 75 | 70 | 93.33% of 75 | 14 | 0.00% |
| Not reported, recovered by engagement | 57 | 55 | 96.49% of 57 | 46 | 0.00% |
Shares are of the answered respondents in each row, which is the base beside them. A row under 10 prints counts in place of shares.
Tests of Difference Between Segments
| Segment family | Unit | Chi-square | df | p | Holm p | Cramer’s V | Test for p | Levels left out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outsourcing model | Engagement | 17.17 | 21 | 0.728 | 1.000 | 0.20 | Monte Carlo, simulated | None |
| Institution type | Engagement | 75.60 | 56 | 0.033 | 0.164 | 0.28 | Monte Carlo, simulated | a |
| Process family | Engagement | 28.89 | 28 | 0.422 | 1.000 | 0.24 | Monte Carlo, simulated | b |
| Class of work | Engagement | 4.11 | 7 | 0.797 | 1.000 | 0.17 | Monte Carlo, simulated | None |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | Engagement | 450.00 | 21 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 1.00 | Monte Carlo, simulated | None |
| Respondent role | Respondent | 6.34 | 14 | 0.960 | 1.000 | 0.06 | Monte Carlo, simulated | c |
| Vendor type | Respondent | 166.88 | 35 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.20 | Monte Carlo, simulated | None |
Engagement families were tested on engagement answers, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 450.00, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 1.00). Vendor type differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 166.88, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 0.20). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and respondent role.
Written Sentiment by Segment
| Segment | Responses | Respondents | Engagements | Mean written score | Negative | Strongest negative (−10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | ||||||
| Active, Build-Out | 12 | 12 | 11 | −0.8 | 4 of 12 (33.33%) | 0 of 12 (0.00%) |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 10 | 10 | 9 | −3.0 | 7 of 10 (70.00%) | 1 of 10 (10.00%) |
| Active, Production | 1 | 1 | 1 | ‡ | 0 of 1 | 0 of 1 |
| Canceled | 139 | 116 | 48 | −1.1 | 22 of 139 (15.83%) | 9 of 139 (6.47%) |
| Respondent role | ||||||
| Individual Contributor | 109 | 96 | 55 | −1.3 | 23 of 109 (21.10%) | 7 of 109 (6.42%) |
| Engagement Manager | 45 | 37 | 37 | −0.4 | 6 of 45 (13.33%) | 1 of 45 (2.22%) |
| Portfolio Director | 7 | 5 | 5 | ‡ | 4 of 7 | 2 of 7 |
| Customer Management Executive | 1 | 1 | 1 | ‡ | 0 of 1 | 0 of 1 |
Scored responses came from 11 engagements in the Active, Build-Out group, 9 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 1 engagement in the Active, Production group and 48 engagements in the Canceled group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 3.05, df 2, p = 0.218, n = 68 engagements). The test compared the Active, Build-Out group, the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group and the Canceled group. It left out the Active, Production group, which held fewer than two engagements. Groups under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Negative responses numbered 0 of 1 in the Active, Production group.
The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more scored responses. A test of mean written scores between the two roles, with each respondent counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.91, df 1, p = 0.167, n = 133 respondents). The roles compared had mean written scores of −1.3 for individual contributors (n = 109 responses) and −0.4 for engagement managers (n = 45 responses). Roles under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Among portfolio directors, negative responses numbered 4 of 7. Among customer management executives, negative responses numbered 0 of 1.
Association with Cancellation Rate
The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.
This answer is the measure by construction, so its association with the measure is an identity and not a finding.
Association with Customer Satisfaction
The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.
The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.
| Answer level | Engagements | Mean of the measure | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Canceled | 0 | no engagements in this form | |
| Development / buildout | 24 | 66.3 | 13.0 |
| Production/Delivery | 20 | 66.8 | 11.9 |
| Proof of Concept | 17 | 61.5 | 11.6 |
| Knowledge Transfer | 14 | 63.1 | 8.3 |
| Planning | 10 | 62.8 | 12.6 |
| Team Buildout | 7 | ‡ | |
| On Hold | 2 | ‡ |
The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.
| Segment | Engagements | Welch F | df | p | Holm p | Omega squared | 90% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 85 | 0.69 | 4, 34.7 | 0.603 | 1.000 | −0.013 | 0.000 to 0.075 |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| ITO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| BPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| KPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Wealth management and private banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Commercial and business banking | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit card and payments issuing | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Retail and consumer banking | 8 | ‡ | |||||
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | 8 | ‡ | |||||
| Private equity and private capital | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Technology engineering and operations | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Client servicing and communications | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Payments, cards and disputes | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 8 | ‡ | |||||
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 5 | ‡ | |||||
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 4 | ‡ | |||||
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 25 | 0.00 | 1, 22.8 | 0.961 | 1.000 | −0.042 | † |
| Corporate Functional | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | 24 | 0.00 | 1, 14.4 | 0.953 | 1.000 | −0.043 | † |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 41 | 1.59 | 1, 36.9 | 0.216 | 0.863 | 0.013 | 0.000 to 0.169 |
| Active, Production | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Canceled | no clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population |
The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 0.69, p 0.603, n = 85 engagements). The clean estimate ran inside active engagements only.
Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean
The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.
The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.
| Answer level | Engagements | Mean of the measure | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Canceled | 56 | 2.6 | 0.6 |
| Development / buildout | 24 | 5.2 | 1.2 |
| Production/Delivery | 20 | 4.8 | 1.4 |
| Proof of Concept | 17 | 4.6 | 1.2 |
| Knowledge Transfer | 14 | 4.9 | 1.0 |
| Planning | 10 | 4.7 | 1.2 |
| Team Buildout | 7 | ‡ | |
| On Hold | 2 | ‡ |
The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.
| Segment | Engagements | Welch F | df | p | Holm p | Omega squared | 90% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 141 | 40.50 | 5, 37.4 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.534 | 0.445 to 0.610 |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| ITO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| BPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| KPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Wealth management and private banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Commercial and business banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit card and payments issuing | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Retail and consumer banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Private equity and private capital | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Technology engineering and operations | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Client servicing and communications | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments, cards and disputes | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 55 | 27.97 | 2, 17.3 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.533 | 0.383 to 0.648 |
| Corporate Functional | 37 | 63.37 | 1, 13.8 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.703 | 0.562 to 0.791 |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | 24 | 0.16 | 1, 16.7 | 0.691 | 0.691 | −0.036 | † |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 41 | 2.48 | 1, 34.4 | 0.125 | 0.250 | 0.035 | 0.000 to 0.204 |
| Active, Production | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Canceled | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements |
The measure in the study set differed across answer levels (Welch F 40.50, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.534, n = 141 engagements).
Association with Intent to Leave
The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.
The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.
| Answer level | Engagements | Mean of the measure | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Canceled | 56 | 9.3 | 0.4 |
| Development / buildout | 24 | 5.3 | 1.7 |
| Production/Delivery | 20 | 5.0 | 2.0 |
| Proof of Concept | 17 | 5.7 | 1.7 |
| Knowledge Transfer | 14 | 5.4 | 1.8 |
| Planning | 10 | 4.9 | 1.9 |
| Team Buildout | 7 | ‡ | |
| On Hold | 2 | ‡ |
The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.
| Segment | Engagements | Welch F | df | p | Holm p | Omega squared | 90% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 141 | 71.51 | 5, 34.4 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.651 | 0.578 to 0.710 |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| ITO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| BPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| KPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Wealth management and private banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Commercial and business banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit card and payments issuing | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Retail and consumer banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Private equity and private capital | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Technology engineering and operations | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Client servicing and communications | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments, cards and disputes | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 55 | 50.12 | 2, 15.8 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.676 | 0.558 to 0.758 |
| Corporate Functional | 37 | 54.30 | 1, 10.4 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 0.767 | 0.651 to 0.836 |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | 24 | 0.44 | 1, 18.8 | 0.516 | 0.904 | −0.024 | † |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 41 | 0.58 | 1, 35.1 | 0.452 | 0.904 | −0.011 | 0.000 to 0.123 |
| Active, Production | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Canceled | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements |
The measure in the study set differed across answer levels (Welch F 71.51, p < 0.001, omega squared 0.651, n = 141 engagements).
Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures
| Comparison | With a negative response | Without a negative response | Test | Statistic | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | Identity with this measure, not tested | ||||
| Customer satisfaction, active engagements | Mean 58.00%, n = 10 engagements | Mean 64.82%, n = 84 engagements | Welch t | −1.74 | 0.109 |
| Engagement mean written score and cancellation | Identity with this measure, not tested | ||||
| Respondent mean written score and intent to leave | Spearman rho | rho = 0.01, n = 134 respondents | 0.877 |
The indicator is itself the study measure of cancellation, so written sentiment was not tested against cancellation. The customer satisfaction contrast compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 123 other engagements, of which 81 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 42 had only scored responses that were not negative. The contrast therefore did not test written sentiment by itself. Mean customer satisfaction was 58.00% on the 10 active engagements with a negative response, against 64.82% on the 84 other active engagements. The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Welch t −1.74, p = 0.109). The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by one correlation. The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave did not reach significance at 0.05 (rho = 0.01, p = 0.877, n = 134 respondents). Neither of the two outcome comparisons reached significance at 0.05.
Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures
| Measure | Effect size | n | Value | p | Equivalent to zero | Rank among the four |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | Identity, not a finding | |||||
| Customer satisfaction | Omega squared | 85 | −0.013 | 0.603 | Yes | 3 |
| Engagement indicator mean | Omega squared | 141 | 0.534 | < 0.001 | No | 2 |
| Intent to leave | Omega squared | 141 | 0.651 | < 0.001 | No | 1 |
Steiger’s z compares two correlations, and a categorical answer yields an effect size across levels rather than a correlation, so the pairs are not tested.
Clustering and Effective Sample Size
| Statistic | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Clusters (engagements) | 150 | Engagements with at least one answer. |
| Mean respondents per engagement | 5.4 | Answers per engagement with at least one answer. |
| ICC(1) | 1.00 | Share of variance between engagements. |
| Design effect | 5.40 | 1 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC. |
| Nominal respondent n | 810 | Every answer, with I do not know and I prefer to not answer counted as levels, as the plurality rule counts them. |
| Effective n | 150 | Nominal n divided by the design effect. |
| Cluster bootstrap applied | Yes | Applied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above. |
Clustering reduced the 810 respondent answers to about 150 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.
Equivalence Tests of Null Results
| Measure | n | Omega squared | Equivalence bound | Equivalence p | Equivalent to zero | Achieved power | MDE at power 0.80 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | Identity, not a finding | ||||||
| Customer satisfaction | 85 | −0.013 | Omega squared < 0.090 | 0.030 | Yes | 0.60 | 0.130 |
| Engagement indicator mean | 141 | 0.534 | Omega squared < 0.090 | 1.000 | No | 0.82 | 0.087 |
| Intent to leave | 141 | 0.651 | Omega squared < 0.090 | 1.000 | No | 0.82 | 0.087 |
The bound is the ruled |r| < 0.30 expressed as variance explained (V15-R22). Equivalent to zero: customer satisfaction.
Robustness Checks
| Check | Measure | Primary p | Check p | Check statistic | Conclusion holds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch F | Customer satisfaction | 0.603 | 0.560 | 2.99 | Yes |
| Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch F | Engagement indicator mean | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 82.75 | Yes |
| Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch F | Intent to leave | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 97.07 | Yes |
| Active engagements only | Engagement indicator mean | < 0.001 | 0.602 | 0.69 | No |
| Active engagements only | Intent to leave | < 0.001 | 0.800 | 0.41 | No |
| Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagement | Customer satisfaction | 0.603 | < 0.001 | 322.89 | No |
| Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagement | Engagement indicator mean | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 32.59 | Yes |
| Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagement | Intent to leave | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | 75.79 | Yes |
Rows for cancellation rate are left out because one answer of this indicator is that measure by construction. Checks that did not hold: “Active engagements only” on engagement indicator mean, “Active engagements only” on intent to leave and “Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagement” on customer satisfaction. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test.
Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction
The answer Engagement Canceled marks exactly the respondents on canceled engagements, so the cancellation cell is an identity by construction.
Comparison with the Study Norm
Not applicable. A categorical item has no signed correlation, so it has no profile. Its per-level means carry the comparison.
Comparison of Written Sentiment with Indicators of the Four Parts
The peer set comprised 101 indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was within the peer set. Its share of negative responses ranked 92 of 101 from the highest. Its mean written score (−1.2, n = 162 responses) ranked 89 of 101 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.6 across the 101 indicators.
Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes
The indicator’s twin, ENG:Engagement Phase, records the same fact under the coding rulebook’s twin rule. The twin was coded in all 162 responses coded to the indicator. The twin is left out of the counts that follow. The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “ENG:Is Canceled?” (52 responses). The second most frequent co-coded indicator was “How long ago did this specific engagement start, in months?” (C035, 22 responses). The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Skills learned” (49 responses).
Interpretation of the Data
Respondents on canceled engagements reported a lower engagement indicator mean (mean 2.6, n = 56 engagements) than respondents at any active stage, including Production/Delivery (mean 4.8, n = 20 engagements). Intent to leave on canceled engagements (mean 9.3, n = 56 engagements) was higher than at any active stage, including Knowledge Transfer (mean 5.4, n = 14 engagements). Customer satisfaction did not differ across the active stages (Welch F 0.69, p 0.603, omega squared −0.013, n = 85 engagements).
The indicator is a survey question that is not a rating, so the written responses were not set against a rating. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the answers.
Limitations
The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.
Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.
Team Buildout and On Hold were left out of the engagement indicator mean test (n = 7, n = 2 engagements) and the intent to leave test (n = 7, n = 2 engagements) because of small bases. The robustness checks held in part on this item (5 of 8 checks).
Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. Intervals for written sentiment used a bootstrap by engagement. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 27 responses second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 21 of 27. Agreement on the score rested on 11 responses second-scored under rulebook 0.6, with the scores agreeing in 4 of 11. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.
Definitions
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| Response scale | As recorded, shown in Table 1. The indicator is not a rating, so no distressed range is defined. |
| Answering base | Respondents who gave one of the listed answers. |
| Non-answers | “I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the answering base and the shares. |
| Indicator class | Engagement attribute: a property of the engagement rather than of the respondent. |
| Failure category | One of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them. |
| Engagement indicator mean | The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings. |
| Written response | A coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded. |
| Primary and secondary | Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. |
| Written sentiment scale | Five fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength. |
| Coding | Responses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6. |
Sources and Provenance
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Study data | Study Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C036, sha256 219eba0457274d04 |
| Statistics engine | compute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b |
| Statistics record | Computed Statistics.json, record C036, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e |
| Computed | October 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC |
| Template | Indicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06 |
| Figures placed by script | 1,081 of 1,081 |
| Study metadata | Study Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators |
| Coded written responses | Quotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21 |
| Written-response computation | qa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9 |
| Written-response records | C036.qa.json, sha256 935d1692d6e2f36f. C036.wfacts.json, sha256 12d010822ff1b50f. Prose C036.json, sha256 83c86751f8427de7 |
