Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the tools' ability to explain and evidence how each output was produced, at the depth an audit requires

Indicator C173 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC173
Question as askedRate the tools' ability to explain and evidence how each output was produced, at the depth an audit requires.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Maturity and Observability
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base800 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 50
Written responses addressing the indicator163 responses from 152 respondents on 90 engagements (71 primary, 92 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered754 respondents−0.65−0.70 to −0.59< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 800 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.75% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.67, 95% CI 0.54 to 0.77, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.70 to −0.59, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 754 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 45.00, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.407), respondent role (Welch F 6.89, Holm p = 0.009, omega squared 0.013) and vendor type (Welch F 5.11, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.026).

Of the 163 written responses, 145 were negative and 18 positive, and 84 carried the strongest negative score of −10. Respondents described tools that could produce an answer but not the reasoning or the source behind it, so that teams could not answer auditors, compliance, HR or finance and rebuilt the trail by hand. Across engagements, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 800)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1688.50%8.50%4429.33%Yes
28410.50%19.00%5637.33%Yes
311013.75%32.75%6946.00%Yes
412715.88%48.63%8355.33%No
513717.13%65.75%8657.33%No
610513.13%78.88%7348.67%No
710713.38%92.25%6040.00%No
8465.75%98.00%2818.67%No
9111.38%99.38%117.33%No
1050.63%100.00%42.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total800100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.34.38.83322.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 262 of the 800 answers (32.75%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 33 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 163 responses)Exhibit
020.1640.3260.4880.64C177 (primary)4418C029 (secondary)3537C030 (secondary)C055 (secondary)C214 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary71715662 of 71 (87.32%)44 of 71 (61.97%)9 of 71 (12.68%)−6.7
Secondary92896483 of 92 (90.22%)40 of 92 (43.48%)9 of 92 (9.78%)−5.9
All responses16315290145 of 163 (88.96%)84 of 163 (51.53%)18 of 163 (11.04%)−6.3

The primary responses numbered 71, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 92 responses, 56.44% of the total, were secondary and came from 4 other questions. That secondary share ranked 19th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 8. Negative responses made up 87.32% of primary responses (62 of 71) and 90.22% of secondary responses (83 of 92).

C029 asked respondents for their top three challenges to job satisfaction. Every one of its seventy-two responses named, among the three, agent decisions that could not be seen into, traced or audited. The seven responses to C055, on how the vendor shaped performance reports, described audit logs that captured only the agent's final output (four responses) and agent actions logged under a single service account so that no decision could be attributed (two responses).

Sixteen responses to C177 described an auditor, examiner, compliance team, HR or finance asking how an output was reached and the team unable to show it: why an account kept a manager role, how a return entered a composite, how a vendor record was decided, why an employee was told ten days' notice and not fifteen. One respondent put the distinction plainly: an examiner does not want a trace, but a reason. Thirteen described outputs that could not be traced to a source document, page or row, or that cited a source that did not contain the content, including a policy clause from a retired version and a news article about a different company with a similar name that was sent to a relationship desk.

Ten responses described a record kept or rebuilt by hand because the tool's trail was not enough: every supplier decision saved with its source documents at the end of each day, prompts and diffs pasted into a ticket, intermediate drafts kept for compliance, a personal note of every lead and its source taking an hour a day, and reasoning rebuilt from ticket history.

The eighteen positive responses came from two sources. The nine responses to C030, on what respondents loved about their job, named traceable answers, audit trails or an opaque agent made auditable. Four came from respondents describing a reconciliation agent whose decisions had been made fully auditable. The positive C177 responses described traces that compliance or audit accepted directly, several by contrast with an earlier engagement where no one could reconstruct what an agent had done.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 163 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative84 (51.53%)−5 Negative61 (37.42%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive11 (6.75%)+10 Strongly positive7 (4.29%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 163 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.395% CI −7.3 to −5.1, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 163 responses
Median written score−10.0n = 163 responses
Negative responses145 of 163 (88.96%)95% CI 82.17% to 94.84% of 163 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)84 of 163 (51.53%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses18 of 163 (11.04%)+5 or +10
Net balance−77.91 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 163 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.3Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 152 respondents

Of the 163 responses, 145 (88.96%, 95% CI 82.17% to 94.84%) were negative and 84 (51.53%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 18 (11.04%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −6.3 (95% CI −7.3 to −5.1, n = 163 responses), and the median was −10.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 158 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating4391298842114171812910132412122
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 163 responses, 5 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 163 responses, 158 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.54, 95% CI 0.39 to 0.65, p < 0.001, n = 158 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 140 negative responses with a rating, 65 (46.43%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 147)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 653)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 147 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 653 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 147, with a mean rating of 4.2. The 653 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, −0.4 (95% CI −0.8 to 0.0), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 41.50% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (61 of 147) and 30.78% of the ratings from respondents who did not (201 of 653).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080094.12% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23222295.69% of 232424.74.4 to 5.02.3
ITO24422692.62% of 244404.84.5 to 5.01.9
BPO20919995.22% of 209374.13.8 to 4.42.0
KPO16515392.73% of 165314.64.3 to 5.02.2
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132244.33.9 to 4.72.3
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140234.64.2 to 5.02.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059590.48% of 105194.23.9 to 4.61.8
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.84.3 to 5.32.1
Commercial and business banking827996.34% of 82135.04.6 to 5.52.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716287.32% of 71134.53.9 to 5.02.1
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73124.13.7 to 4.51.9
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73124.74.2 to 5.22.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57115.24.7 to 5.82.1
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3994.64.0 to 5.21.8
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823393.95% of 248474.44.1 to 4.72.2
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204355.14.8 to 5.41.9
Client servicing and communications949297.87% of 94164.54.0 to 4.92.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80154.03.6 to 4.52.1
Payments, cards and disputes737095.89% of 73124.54.1 to 4.91.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5795.14.6 to 5.61.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514588.24% of 5194.33.6 to 5.02.4
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.83.3 to 4.41.7
Class of work
LOB Operational45142794.68% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.1
Corporate Functional39937393.48% of 399744.74.5 to 4.92.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516896.00% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25022991.60% of 250435.45.2 to 5.71.8
Active, Production10310198.06% of 103205.34.9 to 5.72.1
Canceled32230293.79% of 322563.23.0 to 3.31.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761992.80% of 6671504.44.3 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.7 to 5.32.0
Portfolio Director312993.55% of 31295.2†1.7
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630195.25% of 316594.84.5 to 5.02.0
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.13.8 to 4.42.2
Consulting firm11710993.16% of 117235.24.8 to 5.62.1
Boutique or specialist provider878193.10% of 87174.44.0 to 4.81.9
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75144.54.0 to 5.02.1
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57464.13.6 to 4.61.8
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.026232.75%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.09.07131.98%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05423.89%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.08341.71%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.05435.29%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.04.06.010.04939.20%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.04635.38%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.05.09.03132.63%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.89.02128.38%
Commercial and business banking1.03.05.06.010.02126.58%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.09.02337.10%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.08.02433.80%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.07.09.02535.21%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.07.010.01017.86%
Private equity and private capital2.03.05.06.08.01232.43%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.09038.63%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.010.03819.79%
Client servicing and communications1.03.05.06.09.03538.04%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.05.39.03039.47%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.06.08.02028.57%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.07.08.01223.08%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.010.01737.78%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.83.55.08.02050.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.015235.60%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.011029.49%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.57.010.02414.29%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03314.41%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.010.02019.80%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.018561.26%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.022035.54%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03624.00%
Portfolio Director2.04.05.07.08.0620.69%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08427.91%
BPO specialist1.02.04.06.010.08244.09%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.010.02422.02%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.08.02632.10%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.06.09.02536.23%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.08.02138.89%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.363, 78.50.2621.0000.0030.000 to 0.059
Institution type0.708, 49.30.6941.000−0.0220.000 to 0.038
Process family1.314, 40.90.2841.0000.0050.000 to 0.077
Class of work1.231, 146.60.2701.0000.0020.000 to 0.048
Engagement status and lifecycle stage45.003, 55.5< 0.001< 0.0010.4070.312 to 0.494
Respondent role6.892, 73.20.0020.0090.0130.003 to 0.031
Vendor type5.115, 235.2< 0.0010.0010.0260.011 to 0.049
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.950.2675.0830.1660.18None
Institution type5.030.7553.9980.871, simulated0.17Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.840.21212.7540.011, simulated0.32Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.170.2792.8510.0920.14None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage67.68< 0.00146.703< 0.001, simulated0.56None
Respondent role11.350.0039.3020.0100.11Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type24.84< 0.00121.085< 0.0010.16None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 45.00, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.407). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 168 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 302 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 6.89, Holm p = 0.009, omega squared 0.013). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 29 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 619 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 5.11, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.026). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 109 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 186 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 163)51.5%37.4%Active, Build-Out (n = 31)48.4%38.7%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 44)27.3%52.3%11.4%9.1%Active, Production (n = 20)40.0%50.0%Canceled (n = 68)72.1%23.5%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out312916−5.827 of 31 (87.10%)15 of 31 (48.39%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over444324−3.935 of 44 (79.55%)12 of 44 (27.27%)
Active, Production201813−5.818 of 20 (90.00%)8 of 20 (40.00%)
Canceled686237−8.265 of 68 (95.59%)49 of 68 (72.06%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor11811176−6.7108 of 118 (91.53%)62 of 118 (52.54%)
Engagement Manager353232−4.628 of 35 (80.00%)16 of 35 (45.71%)
Portfolio Director1099−7.09 of 10 (90.00%)6 of 10 (60.00%)
Customer Management Executive000No responses

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 90 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 14.30, df 3, p = 0.003). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −8.2, 68 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −3.9, 44 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more responses. Written sentiment did not differ (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.11, p = 0.292, n = 143 respondents): the mean written score was −6.7 for individual contributors (118 responses) and −4.6 for engagement managers (35 responses). Portfolio directors wrote 10 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.63−0.78 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.66−0.81 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.66−0.81 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.69−0.84 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.86†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.59†0.0030.027
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.55†0.0150.077
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.65†0.0110.067
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.63†0.0200.080
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.63†0.0210.080
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.47†0.1240.177
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.79†0.0020.022
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.76†0.0060.047
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.66−0.79 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.65−0.81 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.66†0.0060.047
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.75†0.0010.014
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.51†0.0880.177
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.67−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.63−0.75 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.220.14 to 0.370.9087.88% of 3323.08% of 117< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.330.16 to 0.660.8981.82% of 1119.35% of 31< 0.0010.997
ITO0.140.04 to 0.510.904 of 430.56% of 360.0150.998
BPO0.070.01 to 0.440.9481.82% of 1119.23% of 26< 0.0010.998
KPO0.170.05 to 0.600.937 of 720.83% of 24< 0.0010.998
Institution type
Asset management0.04† n = 241.008 of 831.25% of 160.0021.000
Wealth management and private banking0.39† n = 230.855 of 617.65% of 170.0090.950
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.22† n = 190.863 of 337.50% of 160.0870.888
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.29† n = 140.913 of 420.00% of 100.0950.942
Commercial and business banking0.19† n = 130.832 of 218.18% of 110.0770.917
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.01† n = 130.972 of 310.00% of 100.1080.913
Credit card and payments issuing0.30† n = 120.772 of 33 of 90.5230.726
Retail and consumer banking0.25† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.989
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.16† n = 111.001 of 120.00% of 100.2730.976
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.240.10 to 0.590.8983.33% of 1225.71% of 350.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.120.02 to 0.570.932 of 224.24% of 330.0760.996
Client servicing and communications0.38† n = 160.846 of 73 of 90.0600.957
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.11† n = 150.965 of 530.00% of 100.0260.989
Payments, cards and disputes0.01† n = 120.931 of 19.09% of 110.1670.779
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.210.11 to 0.420.9190.48% of 2120.00% of 55< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.240.12 to 0.480.8983.33% of 1225.81% of 62< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
ITO250.56†0.0040.0220.63< 0.001
BPO230.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
KPO190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.48†0.1380.1380.410.209
Wealth management and private banking150.66†0.0070.0270.610.016
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.78†0.0080.0270.630.053
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.83†0.0030.0190.850.002
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.53†0.0070.0270.560.003
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.89†< 0.0010.0050.96< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.750.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.600.38 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.740.56 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Active, Production200.61†0.0050.0230.620.003
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.224.02 to 6.410.451.0001500.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.37† n = 270.520.998420.78< 0.001
ITO4.68† n = 250.310.934400.71< 0.001
BPO5.93† n = 230.631.000370.80< 0.001
KPO6.55† n = 190.620.999310.83< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.59† n = 110.230.723240.87< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.66† n = 150.440.953230.68< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.96† n = 100.600.973190.72< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.34† n = 100.690.991130.85< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.87† n = 280.470.996470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.56† n = 250.280.903350.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.98† n = 100.790.998120.780.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.955.11 to 8.800.571.000760.79< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.922.38 to 5.470.360.995740.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.572.71 to 6.420.470.997310.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.724.78 to 8.670.541.000430.74< 0.001
Active, Production4.04†0.370.948200.610.005
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.67, 95% CI 0.54 to 0.77, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.880.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
ITO400.850.73 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
BPO370.890.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
KPO310.890.79 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.81†0.0010.0020.600.041
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.98< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.86†< 0.0010.0020.850.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.900.82 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.830.69 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.84†< 0.0010.0020.87< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.890.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.870.80 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.800.63 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Canceled560.550.33 to 0.71< 0.001< 0.0010.44< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.760.69 to 0.820.771.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.880.000.750.62 to 0.880.781.000No
ITO0.850.000.720.58 to 0.870.721.000No
BPO0.890.000.770.63 to 0.910.781.000No
KPO0.890.000.800.65 to 0.950.801.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.900.000.75† n = 240.811.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.880.000.66† n = 230.761.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.860.000.76† n = 190.731.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.890.000.77† n = 140.801.000No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.79† n = 130.771.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.930.000.81† n = 130.861.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.820.000.78† n = 120.660.994No
Retail and consumer banking0.930.000.78† n = 120.861.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.860.000.71† n = 110.730.997No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.900.000.740.63 to 0.850.801.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.840.000.720.55 to 0.890.691.000No
Client servicing and communications0.910.000.81† n = 160.831.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.920.000.78† n = 150.851.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.840.000.90† n = 120.700.997No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.900.000.810.72 to 0.910.801.000No
Corporate Functional0.870.000.720.62 to 0.810.761.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.81−0.010.590.43 to 0.760.651.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.820.000.710.55 to 0.870.671.000No
Active, Production0.860.000.67† n = 200.741.000No
Canceled0.56−0.010.380.22 to 0.530.300.987No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set754−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.70 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM208−0.69−0.76 to −0.61−0.78 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
ITO215−0.59−0.67 to −0.50−0.67 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
BPO187−0.67−0.74 to −0.58−0.75 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
KPO144−0.69−0.77 to −0.59−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.63−0.73 to −0.51−0.75 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.63−0.73 to −0.51−0.81 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)89−0.55−0.68 to −0.39−0.68 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.76−0.84 to −0.63−0.85 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.63−0.75 to −0.47−0.74 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)61−0.70−0.81 to −0.55−0.82 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.54−0.69 to −0.35−0.73 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.80−0.88 to −0.70−0.89 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.71−0.82 to −0.55−0.83 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.58−0.77 to −0.32§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions214−0.75−0.81 to −0.69−0.82 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.58−0.67 to −0.47−0.66 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications87−0.60−0.72 to −0.45−0.78 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.62−0.74 to −0.45−0.72 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes67−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.78 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.70−0.82 to −0.53§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal44−0.78−0.87 to −0.62§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.52−0.72 to −0.24§ n = 7< 0.0010.002
Class of work
LOB Operational402−0.62−0.67 to −0.55−0.69 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional352−0.69−0.74 to −0.64−0.75 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out161−0.57−0.67 to −0.46−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over219−0.55−0.63 to −0.45−0.69 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production93−0.51−0.65 to −0.34−0.70 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled281−0.13−0.25 to −0.02−0.27 to 0.000.0240.024
Respondent role
Individual Contributor574−0.66−0.71 to −0.61−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51−0.70 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director29−0.54††0.0030.005
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major288−0.65−0.71 to −0.58−0.73 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.69−0.76 to −0.61−0.78 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.61−0.72 to −0.48−0.74 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.71−0.81 to −0.57−0.82 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm66−0.58−0.72 to −0.40−0.74 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.56−0.72 to −0.33−0.75 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00189.75% of 24436.67% of 510150−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.70< 0.00183.33% of 6627.46% of 14242−0.79−0.88 to −0.631.000
ITO−0.62< 0.00198.04% of 5148.78% of 16440−0.70−0.83 to −0.491.000
BPO−0.66< 0.00187.18% of 7831.19% of 10937−0.81−0.90 to −0.661.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00193.88% of 4935.79% of 9531−0.80−0.90 to −0.611.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.67< 0.00197.78% of 4546.48% of 7124−0.76†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.64< 0.00183.33% of 4229.27% of 8223−0.70†0.994
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.53< 0.00193.10% of 2950.00% of 6019−0.65†0.966
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.76< 0.001100.00% of 2031.25% of 4814−0.87†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.65< 0.00178.95% of 1933.33% of 5413−0.81†0.995
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.69< 0.00191.30% of 2334.21% of 3813−0.83†0.997
Credit card and payments issuing−0.51< 0.00173.91% of 2342.22% of 4512−0.74†0.972
Retail and consumer banking−0.80< 0.00190.48% of 2118.18% of 4412−0.90†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 1034.09% of 4411−0.80†0.987
Private equity and private capital−0.53< 0.00191.67% of 1250.00% of 249‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.74< 0.00192.77% of 8333.59% of 13147−0.83−0.90 to −0.711.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.62< 0.00194.29% of 3538.78% of 14735−0.67−0.82 to −0.430.998
Client servicing and communications−0.56< 0.00187.50% of 3249.09% of 5516−0.75†0.991
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.59< 0.00196.43% of 2848.84% of 4315−0.77†0.993
Payments, cards and disputes−0.66< 0.00155.56% of 1818.37% of 4912−0.79†0.988
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.69< 0.00191.67% of 1226.32% of 389‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 1639.29% of 289‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.490.00285.00% of 2042.11% of 197‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.61< 0.00188.03% of 14236.15% of 26076−0.74−0.83 to −0.621.000
Corporate Functional−0.70< 0.00192.16% of 10237.20% of 25074−0.78−0.85 to −0.671.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.57< 0.00173.91% of 2316.67% of 13831−0.64−0.81 to −0.370.992
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.52< 0.00172.73% of 3321.51% of 18643−0.58−0.75 to −0.340.987
Active, Production−0.56< 0.00144.44% of 1817.33% of 7520−0.58†0.924
Canceled−0.130.036100.00% of 170100.00% of 111560.02−0.24 to 0.280.018
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00189.60% of 20237.10% of 372150−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Engagement Manager−0.61< 0.00194.44% of 3635.96% of 114150−0.62−0.71 to −0.511.000
Portfolio Director−0.530.003‡ n = 634.78% of 2329−0.54†0.931
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.65< 0.00190.12% of 8139.13% of 20759−0.73−0.83 to −0.581.000
BPO specialist−0.67< 0.00188.16% of 7636.46% of 9637−0.81−0.90 to −0.651.000
Consulting firm−0.62< 0.00190.91% of 2235.80% of 8123−0.69†0.992
Boutique or specialist provider−0.69< 0.00195.83% of 2437.25% of 5117−0.86†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.55< 0.00191.30% of 2323.26% of 4314−0.78†0.993
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.55< 0.00183.33% of 1840.63% of 3243−0.59−0.76 to −0.350.990
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 754 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements36 of 87 (41.38%)20 of 63 (31.75%)Fisher exact1500.238
Customer satisfaction, active engagements63.29%, n = 5165.05%, n = 43Welch t−0.74940.464
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.3490< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.40140< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 63 other engagements, 60 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 87 engagements with a negative response, 36 (41.38%) were canceled, against 20 of the 63 other engagements (31.75%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.238). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 63.29% on 51 engagements against 65.05% on 43, Welch t −0.74, p = 0.464).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 90 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.34, p < 0.001). Across 140 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.40, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.670.54 to 0.77< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent754−0.65−0.70 to −0.59< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.60< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.23−6.99< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.020.0030.005Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−5.21< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.280.7790.779Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.135.23< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.779).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.58Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.49One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n800Respondents who answered.
Effective n229Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.58). Clustering reduced the 800 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 229 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.67|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.88|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave754, effective 215−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.65−0.67a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.670.69a0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.880.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.880.820.74 to 0.88−0.05Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.54−0.60 to −0.480.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.65−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.670.690.56 to 0.780.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.880.880.84 to 0.910.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.69 to −0.610.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.670.67a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.880.87a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.65−0.65−0.72 to −0.570.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.670.670.57 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.880.880.84 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.70 to −0.590.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.65−0.66−0.77 to −0.52−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.670.630.43 to 0.77−0.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.880.880.81 to 0.920.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.69−0.74 to −0.64−0.04Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.88.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.650.600.050.980.3280.850
Customer satisfaction0.760.720.041.060.2890.850
Engagement indicator mean0.880.840.041.920.0540.217
Intent to leave0.750.710.041.070.2830.850
Spread of deviations0.01
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 88.96%, ranked 15th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −6.3, ranked 11th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 163 responses)Exhibit
09.2418.4827.7236.96C17633 (20.25%)C15730 (18.40%)C12614 (8.59%)C09813 (7.98%)C16410 (6.13%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement9 (5.52%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy7 (4.29%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit6 (3.68%)Theme: Competence, pride or technicalachievement6 (3.68%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure6 (3.68%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 163 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C176: “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C126: “Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” C098: “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” C164: “Rate how reliably the tools retained instructions and constraints given earlier in long tasks and sessions.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 5, stressed 4, tired 2, resigned 2, proud 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C176, “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.”, in 33 of the 163 responses (20.25%). C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (30 responses), C126, “Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” (14 responses), C098, “Rate how well the customer's legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” (13 responses) and C164, “Rate how reliably the tools retained instructions and constraints given earlier in long tasks and sessions.” (10 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Comparison to a prior engagement”, in 9 responses (5.52%). The second was “Respondent proposes a remedy”, in 7 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of the tools' ability to explain and evidence their outputs fell in the distressed range (262 of 800 answers, 32.75%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 302 respondents).

The written base is large, and 88.96% of it was negative. For work a financial institution must be able to defend to an auditor, an examiner or a customer, an output without a reason attached cannot be relied on even when it is correct, and several respondents said exactly that. The cost appeared as hand-built records and as staff who could not stand behind work they believed was right. The positive responses show the gap can be closed, since some engagements produced traces that audit accepted at the first sitting. Written sentiment was associated with cancellation and with intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (163 responses on 90 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C173, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C173, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,117
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC173.qa.json, sha256 65cf2428053ccde7. C173.wfacts.json, sha256 08fd8cc2448965bc. Hand-written text handcraft/C173.json, sha256 959876ce90aa86cf

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →