Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work

Indicator C172 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC172
Question as askedRate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Maturity and Observability
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base786 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 64
Written responses addressing the indicator73 responses from 73 respondents on 58 engagements (62 primary, 11 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.660.53 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered739 respondents−0.63−0.68 to −0.57< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 786 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 31.93% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.56, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.53 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.63, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.68 to −0.57, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 739 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 47.72, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.427), respondent role (Welch F 6.24, Holm p = 0.015, omega squared 0.012) and vendor type (Welch F 4.92, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.026).

Of the 73 written responses, 63 were negative and 10 positive, and 15 carried the strongest negative score of −10. Respondents described tools that reported runs, cases and checks as complete when they were not, so that teams counted, sampled and re-opened the work by hand. Across engagements, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 786)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1557.00%7.00%3523.33%Yes
2719.03%16.03%5134.00%Yes
312515.90%31.93%8053.33%Yes
412816.28%48.22%8556.67%No
514218.07%66.28%8758.00%No
611915.14%81.42%7248.00%No
78610.94%92.37%5335.33%No
8415.22%97.58%2818.67%No
9141.78%99.36%117.33%No
1050.64%100.00%42.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total786100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.61.34.58.83523.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 251 of the 786 answers (31.93%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 35 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 73 responses)Exhibit
017.3634.7252.0869.44C177 (primary)14399C055 (secondary)C198 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C030 (secondary)C156 (secondary)C216 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary62625153 of 62 (85.48%)14 of 62 (22.58%)9 of 62 (14.52%)−4.7
Secondary11111010 of 11 (90.91%)1 of 11 (9.09%)1 of 11 (9.09%)−4.5
All responses73735863 of 73 (86.30%)15 of 73 (20.55%)10 of 73 (13.70%)−4.7

The primary responses numbered 62, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 11 responses, 15.07% of the total, were secondary and came from 6 other questions. That secondary share ranked 39th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 85.48% of primary responses (53 of 62) and 90.91% of secondary responses (10 of 11).

Fifty-five responses described the tool reporting a run, case, check or task as complete or successful when it was not, or stopping without an error. The examples ranged across identity, reporting, data, consent, document retrieval and reconciliation work: a recertification run reported complete on four hundred accounts when about thirty entitlements had not been revoked, a batch of disclosures marked complete with three composites unbuilt, a data load reported complete with half the rows missing, consent records reported updated that never went through, an agent reporting success with no documents pulled for two days after a portal added a login step, and a forty-thousand-dollar break matched to the wrong account and marked closed over a weekend.

Two episodes reached senior audiences. A batch of eighty investigations went to the financial institution's financial crime committee with the tool's run summary showing all eighty complete, when six had stopped part way. The respondent said explaining to the head of compliance why a machine's account of its own work is not evidence set the programme back a month. In another engagement a forecast pack, taken into a review with the finance director on the strength of a run report that showed every step complete, cited a source that did not contain the figure, and the pack was withdrawn in the room.

Four responses described dashboards, trackers or reports that used the agent's own confidence or completion figures as the measure of quality: a compliance dashboard that counted calls compliant on the agent's confidence score, a diligence tracker whose quality metric was the agent's own extraction confidence, and a data room shown as ninety percent reviewed on the agent's self-reported figure. Eleven responses described manual counts, samples or checks kept because the status could not be trusted, from counting rows each morning to tying cash before sign-off, and four said the team stopped trusting what the tool produced.

The ten positive responses said the tool reported its failures honestly, several by contrast with an older tool or an earlier year, and one said a resolved case could now be taken as resolved and checked by sample.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 73 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative15 (20.55%)−5 Negative48 (65.75%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive10 (13.70%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 73 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.795% CI −5.6 to −3.6, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 73 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 73 responses
Negative responses63 of 73 (86.30%)95% CI 77.78% to 93.51% of 73 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)15 of 73 (20.55%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses10 of 73 (13.70%)+5 or +10
Net balance−72.60 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 73 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.7Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 73 respondents

Of the 73 responses, 63 (86.30%, 95% CI 77.78% to 93.51%) were negative and 15 (20.55%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 10 (13.70%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −4.7 (95% CI −5.6 to −3.6, n = 73 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 71 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating710124562154231324
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 73 responses, 2 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 73 responses, 71 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.51, 95% CI 0.29 to 0.68, p < 0.001, n = 71 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 61 negative responses with a rating, 40 (65.57%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 71)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 715)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 71 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 715 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 71, with a mean rating of 3.7. The 715 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.7. The difference, −1.0 (95% CI −1.5 to −0.4), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 57.75% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (41 of 71) and 29.37% of the ratings from respondents who did not (210 of 715).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078692.47% of 8501504.64.5 to 4.72.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23221492.24% of 232424.74.4 to 5.02.1
ITO24422391.39% of 244404.74.5 to 5.01.9
BPO20919693.78% of 209374.23.9 to 4.52.0
KPO16515392.73% of 165314.74.4 to 5.02.1
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132244.34.0 to 4.72.1
Wealth management and private banking14012790.71% of 140234.64.2 to 4.92.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059590.48% of 105194.44.0 to 4.81.8
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78144.64.2 to 5.11.9
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82135.24.8 to 5.72.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.54.0 to 5.02.0
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73124.33.9 to 4.71.8
Retail and consumer banking736690.41% of 73124.74.2 to 5.22.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57115.04.4 to 5.72.3
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.74.2 to 5.31.6
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823393.95% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.1
Technology engineering and operations20418892.16% of 204355.14.8 to 5.31.9
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94164.23.8 to 4.72.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807290.00% of 80154.33.9 to 4.81.9
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.64.2 to 5.01.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5795.04.5 to 5.51.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514690.20% of 5194.43.7 to 5.22.5
Financial crime and client onboarding434297.67% of 4373.93.3 to 4.41.9
Class of work
LOB Operational45141191.13% of 451764.44.3 to 4.62.0
Corporate Functional39937593.98% of 399744.84.6 to 5.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516493.71% of 175315.55.2 to 5.71.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023092.00% of 250435.45.2 to 5.61.7
Active, Production1039693.20% of 103205.44.9 to 5.82.0
Canceled32229691.93% of 322563.33.1 to 3.41.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760390.40% of 6671504.54.3 to 4.62.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.6 to 5.32.0
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.44.7 to 6.01.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629493.04% of 316594.84.5 to 5.02.0
BPO specialist19818392.42% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11710690.60% of 117235.34.9 to 5.72.0
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87174.54.1 to 4.81.7
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75144.23.8 to 4.72.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57454.33.9 to 4.81.8
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025131.93%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.06630.84%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.06328.25%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07337.24%
KPO1.03.05.06.09.04932.03%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.05040.98%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.04636.22%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.05.59.03031.58%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.010.02230.56%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.09.01823.38%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.09.01929.23%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.08.02230.99%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.08.02436.36%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.85.07.010.01325.00%
Private equity and private capital1.04.05.06.09.0717.95%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08134.76%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.04121.81%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.010.03945.88%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.02534.72%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.85.06.09.01725.00%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.09.01019.23%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.09.01941.30%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.34.05.08.01945.24%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.014535.28%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010628.27%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.04.05.07.010.02515.24%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.07.010.02812.17%
Active, Production1.04.06.07.010.02020.83%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.017860.14%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021134.99%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03624.00%
Portfolio Director1.04.05.07.09.0412.90%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08528.91%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07641.53%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.010.02321.70%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.08.02227.50%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.04.06.09.02536.23%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.05.05.08.02037.04%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.013, 78.70.3921.000−0.0010.000 to 0.053
Institution type0.588, 49.50.7931.000−0.0250.000 to 0.031
Process family1.024, 40.30.4071.0000.0000.000 to 0.069
Class of work1.731, 147.20.1910.7630.0050.000 to 0.055
Engagement status and lifecycle stage47.723, 56.2< 0.001< 0.0010.4270.333 to 0.512
Respondent role6.242, 77.10.0030.0150.0120.003 to 0.030
Vendor type4.925, 234.0< 0.0010.0020.0260.011 to 0.050
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.890.4093.7330.2920.16None
Institution type4.770.7824.6980.804, simulated0.18Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.140.3878.6340.067, simulated0.26Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.520.2171.5910.2070.10None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage70.44< 0.00163.513< 0.001, simulated0.65None
Respondent role11.000.00412.0820.0020.12Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type26.07< 0.00116.0550.0070.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 47.72, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.427). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 164 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.3, n = 296 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 6.24, Holm p = 0.015, omega squared 0.012). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.4, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.5, n = 603 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.92, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.026). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.3, n = 106 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 183 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 73)20.5%65.8%13.7%Active, Build-Out (n = 15)13.3%80.0%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 19)10.5%57.9%31.6%Active, Production (n = 12)75.0%25.0%Canceled (n = 27)40.7%59.3%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out151512−5.014 of 15 (93.33%)2 of 15 (13.33%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over191914−2.413 of 19 (68.42%)2 of 19 (10.53%)
Active, Production12129−2.59 of 12 (75.00%)0 of 12 (0.00%)
Canceled272723−7.027 of 27 (100.00%)11 of 27 (40.74%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor525243−4.745 of 52 (86.54%)11 of 52 (21.15%)
Engagement Manager161616−4.113 of 16 (81.25%)3 of 16 (18.75%)
Portfolio Director555‡5 of 51 of 5
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 58 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 15.49, df 3, p = 0.001). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −7.0, 27 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −2.4, 19 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 52, engagement managers wrote 16 and portfolio directors wrote 5 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.64−0.79 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.63−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.69−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.73−0.86 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.82†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.70†< 0.0010.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.61†0.0060.036
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.65†0.0120.057
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.47†0.1030.207
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.67†0.0110.057
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.47†0.1210.207
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.82†0.0010.010
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.80†0.0030.027
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.67−0.81 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.61−0.79 to −0.35< 0.0010.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.68†0.0040.027
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.77†< 0.0010.008
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.54†0.0670.201
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.68−0.79 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.200.12 to 0.330.9194.29% of 3520.00% of 115< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.300.15 to 0.620.8990.91% of 1116.13% of 31< 0.0010.998
ITO0.190.06 to 0.570.876 of 626.47% of 340.0010.996
BPO0.080.02 to 0.390.9591.67% of 1212.00% of 25< 0.0010.999
KPO0.060.01 to 0.540.966 of 624.00% of 250.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.02† n = 240.987 of 735.29% of 170.0061.000
Wealth management and private banking0.21† n = 230.927 of 86.67% of 15< 0.0010.993
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.20† n = 190.864 of 433.33% of 150.0330.942
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.17† n = 140.932 of 327.27% of 110.5050.940
Commercial and business banking0.43† n = 130.751 of 125.00% of 120.3080.740
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.12† n = 131.003 of 30.00% of 100.0030.947
Credit card and payments issuing0.35† n = 120.802 of 230.00% of 100.1520.729
Retail and consumer banking0.23† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.995
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.18† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.986
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.220.09 to 0.540.9192.31% of 1320.59% of 34< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.190.06 to 0.640.884 of 419.35% of 310.0040.989
Client servicing and communications0.31† n = 160.866 of 73 of 90.0600.971
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.04† n = 150.964 of 436.36% of 110.0770.993
Payments, cards and disputes0.09† n = 120.901 of 19.09% of 110.1670.817
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.170.08 to 0.370.9295.24% of 2118.18% of 55< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.220.11 to 0.450.8992.86% of 1421.67% of 60< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.660.53 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
ITO250.49†0.0130.0540.500.012
BPO230.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO190.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.46†0.1560.1560.460.157
Wealth management and private banking150.65†0.0090.0520.670.006
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.71†0.0230.0680.520.121
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.98< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.44†0.0260.0680.430.033
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.92†< 0.0010.0010.860.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.780.63 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.540.30 to 0.71< 0.001< 0.0010.54< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.650.38 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.57†0.0090.0520.610.004
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.504.21 to 6.800.431.0001500.77< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.30† n = 270.550.999420.78< 0.001
ITO3.99† n = 250.240.852400.67< 0.001
BPO5.93† n = 230.611.000370.82< 0.001
KPO7.26† n = 190.640.999310.87< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.25† n = 110.210.700240.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.75† n = 150.420.947230.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.03† n = 100.500.934190.74< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)10.45† n = 100.931.000130.92< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.92† n = 280.500.998470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.74† n = 250.200.785350.67< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes9.11† n = 100.841.000120.800.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational7.435.60 to 9.260.601.000760.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.892.09 to 5.690.290.976740.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.522.50 to 6.540.420.993310.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.785.68 to 9.890.581.000430.76< 0.001
Active, Production3.92†0.320.917200.570.009
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.53 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in ten of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.930.87 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
ITO400.770.60 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
BPO370.860.75 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
KPO310.910.82 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.76†0.0040.0080.630.028
Retail and consumer banking120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.78†0.0050.0080.790.004
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.910.84 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.740.54 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.85†< 0.0010.0010.85< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.900.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.78 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.780.59 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Canceled560.530.31 to 0.70< 0.001< 0.0010.360.007
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.780.71 to 0.850.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.930.000.860.75 to 0.970.861.000No
ITO0.770.000.660.48 to 0.840.591.000No
BPO0.860.000.720.57 to 0.860.741.000No
KPO0.910.000.860.71 to 1.010.821.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.900.000.78† n = 240.811.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.920.000.70† n = 230.851.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.880.000.69† n = 190.761.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.920.000.89† n = 140.831.000No
Commercial and business banking0.910.000.90† n = 130.821.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.950.000.97† n = 130.901.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.760.000.69† n = 120.580.980No
Retail and consumer banking0.920.000.84† n = 120.841.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.78−0.010.59† n = 110.600.980No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.910.000.820.71 to 0.940.831.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.74−0.010.640.43 to 0.850.551.000No
Client servicing and communications0.940.000.88† n = 160.881.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.880.000.76† n = 150.771.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.860.000.86† n = 120.730.998No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.900.000.840.74 to 0.930.811.000No
Corporate Functional0.860.000.740.64 to 0.850.731.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.790.000.600.42 to 0.780.611.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.810.000.780.60 to 0.970.641.000No
Active, Production0.870.000.70† n = 200.751.000No
Canceled0.54−0.010.360.21 to 0.520.280.981No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set739−0.63−0.67 to −0.58−0.68 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.77 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
ITO213−0.52−0.61 to −0.41−0.61 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.65−0.73 to −0.56−0.75 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
KPO144−0.70−0.78 to −0.61−0.79 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management113−0.64−0.74 to −0.52−0.76 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking120−0.69−0.78 to −0.59−0.83 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)89−0.53−0.66 to −0.36−0.65 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.67−0.79 to −0.51−0.81 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking72−0.57−0.71 to −0.39−0.72 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.79 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.47−0.63 to −0.26−0.76 to −0.13< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking60−0.75−0.84 to −0.62−0.86 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.69−0.81 to −0.51−0.85 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.55−0.74 to −0.28§ n = 9< 0.0010.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions212−0.70−0.77 to −0.63−0.78 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations180−0.50−0.60 to −0.38−0.62 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.57−0.70 to −0.40−0.76 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation67−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.74 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.57−0.72 to −0.38−0.73 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.79−0.87 to −0.65§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal44−0.84−0.91 to −0.72§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding41−0.53−0.72 to −0.27§ n = 7< 0.0010.001
Class of work
LOB Operational388−0.63−0.68 to −0.56−0.70 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional351−0.63−0.69 to −0.56−0.71 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out155−0.50−0.61 to −0.37−0.65 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over219−0.53−0.62 to −0.43−0.66 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.47−0.61 to −0.29−0.65 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled275−0.11−0.23 to 0.01−0.24 to 0.020.0670.067
Respondent role
Individual Contributor557−0.63−0.68 to −0.58−0.69 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.60−0.69 to −0.48−0.68 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.57−0.77 to −0.27−0.76 to −0.32< 0.0010.002
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major282−0.63−0.70 to −0.56−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist169−0.68−0.75 to −0.59−0.77 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm100−0.57−0.69 to −0.42−0.70 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider72−0.59−0.72 to −0.41−0.74 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm66−0.70−0.81 to −0.55−0.83 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.51−0.69 to −0.27−0.68 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.63< 0.00187.93% of 23238.26% of 507150−0.74−0.81 to −0.661.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.68< 0.00183.87% of 6226.28% of 13742−0.78−0.88 to −0.631.000
ITO−0.54< 0.00194.83% of 5849.03% of 15540−0.59−0.76 to −0.350.989
BPO−0.66< 0.00179.41% of 6838.26% of 11537−0.79−0.89 to −0.621.000
KPO−0.70< 0.00197.73% of 4438.00% of 10031−0.85−0.93 to −0.711.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.68< 0.00195.56% of 4544.12% of 6824−0.74†0.998
Wealth management and private banking−0.71< 0.00185.37% of 4126.58% of 7923−0.79†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.51< 0.00196.30% of 2753.23% of 6219−0.66†0.971
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.65< 0.001100.00% of 2033.33% of 4514−0.79†0.994
Commercial and business banking−0.58< 0.00182.35% of 1736.36% of 5513−0.73†0.974
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.69< 0.00189.47% of 1937.78% of 4513−0.89†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.48< 0.00171.43% of 2144.68% of 4712−0.68†0.939
Retail and consumer banking−0.76< 0.00177.27% of 2221.05% of 3812−0.86†0.999
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.63< 0.00192.31% of 1329.73% of 3711−0.77†0.979
Private equity and private capital−0.54< 0.001‡ n = 758.06% of 319‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.69< 0.00187.50% of 7237.86% of 14047−0.83−0.90 to −0.711.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.52< 0.00191.67% of 3638.89% of 14435−0.56−0.75 to −0.280.968
Client servicing and communications−0.50< 0.00189.19% of 3747.73% of 4416−0.74†0.990
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.63< 0.00195.65% of 2350.00% of 4415−0.75†0.990
Payments, cards and disputes−0.60< 0.00152.94% of 1720.83% of 4812−0.76†0.979
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.77< 0.001100.00% of 1028.21% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 1838.46% of 269‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.52< 0.00184.21% of 1950.00% of 227‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.63< 0.00187.68% of 13836.80% of 25076−0.76−0.84 to −0.641.000
Corporate Functional−0.63< 0.00188.30% of 9439.69% of 25774−0.73−0.82 to −0.611.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.50< 0.00165.22% of 2318.94% of 13231−0.53−0.74 to −0.220.931
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.49< 0.00174.07% of 2722.40% of 19243−0.60−0.77 to −0.370.993
Active, Production−0.51< 0.00131.58% of 1919.72% of 7120−0.52†0.870
Canceled−0.100.095100.00% of 163100.00% of 112560.10−0.17 to 0.350.063
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.64< 0.00189.58% of 19237.81% of 365150−0.73−0.80 to −0.651.000
Engagement Manager−0.58< 0.00183.33% of 3639.47% of 114150−0.60−0.69 to −0.481.000
Portfolio Director−0.550.001‡ n = 440.74% of 2731−0.57−0.77 to −0.270.962
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.64< 0.00187.80% of 8241.00% of 20059−0.73−0.83 to −0.581.000
BPO specialist−0.64< 0.00185.51% of 6939.00% of 10037−0.79−0.88 to −0.621.000
Consulting firm−0.59< 0.00195.00% of 2036.25% of 8023−0.70†0.994
Boutique or specialist provider−0.55< 0.00185.00% of 2046.15% of 5217−0.81†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.69< 0.00195.83% of 2416.67% of 4214−0.80†0.995
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.51< 0.00182.35% of 1739.39% of 3342−0.51−0.70 to −0.240.941
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.58, Holm p < 0.001, n = 739 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements23 of 51 (45.10%)33 of 99 (33.33%)Fisher exact1500.212
Customer satisfaction, active engagements62.00%, n = 2864.98%, n = 66Welch t−1.11940.272
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.4658< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.4270< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 99 other engagements, 92 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 51 engagements with a negative response, 23 (45.10%) were canceled, against 33 of the 99 other engagements (33.33%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.212). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 62.00% on 28 engagements against 64.98% on 66, Welch t −1.11, p = 0.272).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 58 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.46, p < 0.001). Across 70 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.42, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.660.53 to 0.76< 0.001No3
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent739−0.63−0.68 to −0.57< 0.001No4
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−5.27< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.21−6.36< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.330.0200.039Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.11−4.64< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.950.3430.343Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.135.24< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with intent to leave the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.343).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.55Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.35One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n786Respondents who answered.
Effective n235Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.55). Clustering reduced the 786 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 235 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.66|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave739, effective 220−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No1.000.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.66−0.69a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.660.67a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.63−0.63a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.810.73 to 0.87−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.63−0.50−0.57 to −0.430.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.66−0.68−0.76 to −0.58−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.660.680.55 to 0.780.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.880.84 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.63−0.63−0.68 to −0.59−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.66−0.65a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.660.66a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.66−0.66−0.74 to −0.580.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.660.660.54 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.84 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.63−0.63−0.68 to −0.570.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.66−0.66−0.77 to −0.510.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.660.600.40 to 0.75−0.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.850.78 to 0.90−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.63−0.63−0.68 to −0.560.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.660.600.071.310.1890.566
Customer satisfaction0.770.720.051.280.2020.566
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.041.650.0990.394
Intent to leave0.740.710.030.840.4000.566
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 86.30%, ranked 22nd from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −4.7, ranked 38th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 73 responses)Exhibit
05.8811.7617.6423.52C15721 (28.77%)C16016 (21.92%)C17612 (16.44%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days10 (13.70%)C1689 (12.33%)C1717 (9.59%)C1587 (9.59%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement7 (9.59%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative5 (6.85%)Theme: Detection only by failure5 (6.85%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy4 (5.48%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back4 (5.48%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure4 (5.48%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 73 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C160: “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” C176: “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” C168: “Rate how consistently the agents took only intended and authorized actions when operating connected tools and systems.” C158: “Rate the accuracy of citations, references, and quotations the tools produced against the real sources.” C171: “Rate the overall production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work as experienced on this engagement.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 4.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.”, in 21 of the 73 responses (28.77%). C160, “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” (16 responses), C176, “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” (12 responses), C168, “Rate how consistently the agents took only intended and authorized actions when operating connected tools and systems.” (9 responses) and C158, “Rate the accuracy of citations, references, and quotations the tools produced against the real sources.” (7 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Occurs every cycle or most days”, in 10 responses (13.70%). The second was “Comparison to a prior engagement”, in 7 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of how accurately the tools reported their own success or failure fell in the distressed range (251 of 786 answers, 31.93%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.3, n = 296 respondents).

The written evidence identifies false completion as a failure that defeats the controls built on top of it. When a run reports success regardless of outcome, every downstream status, dashboard and committee paper inherits the error, and the only remaining control is a person re-doing the check. Where the vendor's own reporting used the agent's self-assessment as its quality metric, that error reached the financial institution as assurance. Written sentiment was associated with cancellation and with intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (73 responses on 58 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C172, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C172, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,113
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC172.qa.json, sha256 4c73f8ae9e0255de. C172.wfacts.json, sha256 674ac26fb524e157. Hand-written text handcraft/C172.json, sha256 4717c311d6f619fa

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →