Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the integrity of the tools' persistent memory against contamination by incorrect or malicious content encountered during work

Indicator C166 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC166
Question as askedRate the integrity of the tools' persistent memory against contamination by incorrect or malicious content encountered during work.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Memory and Context Integrity
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base806 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 44
Written responses addressing the indicator9 responses from 9 respondents on 8 engagements (9 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.68−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.640.51 to 0.75< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered760 respondents−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 4.0 (n = 806 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 31.89% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.68, 95% CI −0.76 to −0.58, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.64, 95% CI 0.51 to 0.75, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.59, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 760 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 56.27, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.453), respondent role (Welch F 5.69, Holm p = 0.030, omega squared 0.010) and vendor type (Welch F 3.40, Holm p = 0.030, omega squared 0.015).

Nine written responses addressed the indicator, all from C177, the comment field on the AI tools. Eight were negative and none positive. The negative responses described wrong content that the tool stored and reused in later work until a person noticed and cleared it.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 806)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1516.33%6.33%3322.00%Yes
29912.28%18.61%5738.00%Yes
310713.28%31.89%7147.33%Yes
414818.36%50.25%9362.00%No
513817.12%67.37%8456.00%No
611314.02%81.39%6543.33%No
7789.68%91.07%5234.67%No
8506.20%97.27%3422.67%No
9161.99%99.26%138.67%No
1060.74%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total806100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.34.38.83221.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 257 of the 806 answers (31.89%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 32 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
02.525.047.5610.08C177 (primary)171−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: The bar is C177, the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so every response is primary. Labels give counts. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary9988 of 91 of 90 of 9‡
Secondary000000None
All responses9988 of 91 of 90 of 9‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The nine responses were primary. Each answered C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator.

Eight responses described wrong content kept by the tool and reused. A bad line in one custodian statement shaped the reading of the next file. A wrong routing, once learned, was repeated with confidence. Last month's exception rule was carried into a new cycle twice without anyone seeing it. A wrong refund window taken from an old merchant note stayed in use for weeks until a staff member, not the system, found it. An answer from an earlier due diligence questionnaire was reused for a different fund, and a wrong expected result was carried across three test suites.

Two responses described clearing the memory or opening a new session for every batch, and one respondent said nobody could explain what else was lost when the memory was cleared. Two described a manual check of about two extra hours added to every day. One of these respondents said the checking had contributed to a senior colleague's departure. The neutral response said contamination could not be observed directly and surfaced only when a figure came out wrong.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84−10 Strongly negative1 of 9−5 Negative7 of 90 Neutral1 of 9+5 Positive0 of 9+10 Strongly positive0 of 9Responses
Note: Column height is the number of responses at each score. With fewer than 10 responses, labels give counts and no shares.

One response carried the strongest negative score of −10, seven carried −5 and one was neutral. With fewer than 10 responses, the distribution is reported as counts only.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080694.82% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23222396.12% of 232424.74.4 to 5.02.2
ITO24423295.08% of 244404.74.5 to 5.02.0
BPO20920095.69% of 209374.24.0 to 4.52.0
KPO16515191.52% of 165314.64.3 to 4.92.1
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132244.33.9 to 4.72.2
Wealth management and private banking14013697.14% of 140234.54.1 to 4.82.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105194.44.0 to 4.82.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78144.84.3 to 5.32.3
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82135.04.6 to 5.41.8
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.64.2 to 5.11.9
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73124.03.6 to 4.41.8
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73124.74.1 to 5.22.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57115.24.6 to 5.82.2
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3994.74.3 to 5.01.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823695.16% of 248474.64.3 to 4.82.1
Technology engineering and operations20419796.57% of 204355.04.8 to 5.31.9
Client servicing and communications948792.55% of 94164.33.8 to 4.82.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807796.25% of 80154.23.7 to 4.62.0
Payments, cards and disputes736791.78% of 73124.54.1 to 4.81.5
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5794.94.5 to 5.41.6
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5194.13.4 to 4.82.5
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4374.03.4 to 4.51.9
Class of work
LOB Operational45142794.68% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.0
Corporate Functional39937994.99% of 399744.84.6 to 5.02.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516091.43% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25024296.80% of 250435.55.3 to 5.71.7
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103205.24.8 to 5.62.0
Canceled32230594.72% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762593.70% of 6671504.44.3 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.6 to 5.22.0
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.34.7 to 5.91.7
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630195.25% of 316594.74.5 to 4.92.1
BPO specialist19819095.96% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.1
Consulting firm11710690.60% of 117235.14.7 to 5.52.1
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87174.64.2 to 5.01.9
Pure-play agentic AI firm757397.33% of 75144.33.8 to 4.72.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57444.33.8 to 4.81.9
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.04.06.010.025731.89%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.07433.18%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.06327.16%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07537.50%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04529.80%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.04.06.010.05241.60%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.84.06.010.04734.56%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.010.03434.34%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02028.17%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01317.11%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.09.02131.34%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.09.02841.18%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.04.56.010.02231.43%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.06.07.010.01323.21%
Private equity and private capital3.04.05.05.07.0718.42%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08134.32%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.04522.84%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.06.09.03641.38%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.05.010.03140.26%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.04.06.08.01522.39%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.08.01018.87%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.06.010.02041.67%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.06.08.01946.34%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.014934.89%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010828.50%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.57.010.02113.13%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.07.010.03012.40%
Active, Production2.04.05.06.510.02020.20%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.018660.98%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021434.24%
Engagement Manager1.03.35.06.010.03825.33%
Portfolio Director2.04.35.06.09.0516.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08728.90%
BPO specialist1.02.04.06.010.07841.05%
Consulting firm1.04.05.06.810.02624.53%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.09.02226.51%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.05.010.02736.99%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.01732.08%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.793, 78.70.5011.000−0.0060.000 to 0.042
Institution type0.658, 49.60.7331.000−0.0240.000 to 0.034
Process family0.944, 40.30.4531.000−0.0040.000 to 0.061
Class of work2.331, 146.50.1290.5150.0090.000 to 0.063
Engagement status and lifecycle stage56.273, 55.1< 0.001< 0.0010.4530.360 to 0.536
Respondent role5.692, 75.20.0050.0300.0100.002 to 0.026
Vendor type3.405, 237.30.0050.0300.0150.004 to 0.035
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.430.4871.7030.6370.11None
Institution type5.760.6745.2880.744, simulated0.19Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.610.3307.3540.117, simulated0.24Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.980.1592.2810.1310.12None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage76.94< 0.00156.283< 0.001, simulated0.61None
Respondent role10.280.0067.7520.0210.10Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type18.050.00313.2150.0220.13None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 56.27, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.453). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 242 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 305 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 5.69, Holm p = 0.030, omega squared 0.010). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.3, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 625 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.40, Holm p = 0.030, omega squared 0.015). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 106 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 190 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.68−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.62−0.78 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.71−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.71−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.74−0.87 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.84†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.71†< 0.0010.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.55†0.0140.057
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.70†0.0050.030
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0290.087
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.68†0.0110.054
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.38†0.2170.217
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.78†0.0030.018
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.85†0.0010.010
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.67−0.80 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.70−0.84 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.73†0.0010.011
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.76†< 0.0010.010
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.50†0.0970.194
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.71−0.80 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.66−0.77 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.150.08 to 0.280.9393.75% of 3222.03% of 118< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.280.12 to 0.640.897 of 924.24% of 330.0050.995
ITO0.120.03 to 0.450.946 of 626.47% of 340.0011.000
BPO0.020.00 to 0.330.97100.00% of 1014.81% of 27< 0.0011.000
KPO0.01a0.977 of 720.83% of 24< 0.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.00† n = 240.998 of 831.25% of 160.0021.000
Wealth management and private banking0.22† n = 230.936 of 712.50% of 160.0020.995
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.24† n = 190.813 of 337.50% of 160.0870.893
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.01† n = 140.962 of 225.00% of 120.1100.969
Commercial and business banking0.25† n = 130.851 of 125.00% of 120.3080.891
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.02† n = 131.003 of 30.00% of 100.0030.949
Credit card and payments issuing0.48† n = 120.672 of 33 of 90.5230.613
Retail and consumer banking0.01† n = 120.973 of 31 of 90.0180.987
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.22† n = 111.002 of 21 of 90.0550.996
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.210.08 to 0.540.9190.91% of 1125.00% of 36< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.100.02 to 0.500.954 of 419.35% of 310.0040.999
Client servicing and communications0.29† n = 160.874 of 545.45% of 110.3080.987
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.02† n = 150.966 of 62 of 90.0070.991
Payments, cards and disputes0.15† n = 120.831 of 19.09% of 110.1670.765
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.130.06 to 0.320.9395.00% of 2019.64% of 56< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.180.08 to 0.410.9291.67% of 1224.19% of 62< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.68, 95% CI −0.76 to −0.58, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.640.51 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
ITO250.44†0.0290.0870.390.055
BPO230.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO190.76†< 0.0010.0020.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.48†0.1350.1350.430.183
Wealth management and private banking150.60†0.0170.0870.570.025
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.71†0.0210.0870.560.095
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.84†0.0020.0160.92< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.41†0.0440.0880.320.120
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.87†0.0010.0090.840.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.740.57 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.570.35 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.56< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.670.41 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.55†0.0120.0730.540.015
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.233.95 to 6.520.421.0001500.78< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.40† n = 270.540.999420.78< 0.001
ITO3.86† n = 250.190.771400.72< 0.001
BPO6.28† n = 230.621.000370.83< 0.001
KPO6.90† n = 190.570.997310.85< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.26† n = 110.230.727240.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.75† n = 150.360.911230.77< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.33† n = 100.510.938190.71< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)9.48† n = 100.710.992130.88< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.11† n = 280.460.995470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.70† n = 250.160.716350.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.86† n = 100.760.997120.750.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational7.325.30 to 9.340.551.000760.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.852.22 to 5.480.330.989740.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.332.51 to 6.160.450.996310.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.715.55 to 9.870.561.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production3.76†0.300.897200.550.012
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.64, 95% CI 0.51 to 0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in ten of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.900.82 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
ITO400.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
BPO370.900.82 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
KPO310.880.77 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.79†0.0020.0020.580.049
Retail and consumer banking120.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.87†< 0.0010.0010.820.002
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.880.79 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.770.59 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.84†< 0.0010.0010.820.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.880.82 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.870.80 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.760.55 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Production200.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Canceled560.570.36 to 0.72< 0.001< 0.0010.46< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.760.69 to 0.820.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.900.000.780.66 to 0.900.811.000No
ITO0.800.000.650.49 to 0.820.631.000No
BPO0.900.000.770.64 to 0.900.811.000No
KPO0.880.000.800.64 to 0.970.781.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.910.000.73† n = 240.821.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.910.000.69† n = 230.831.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.790.000.60† n = 190.620.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.930.000.75† n = 140.871.000No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.95† n = 130.781.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.930.000.98† n = 130.851.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.790.000.62† n = 120.620.988No
Retail and consumer banking0.940.000.80† n = 120.881.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.880.000.71† n = 110.760.998No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.880.000.760.63 to 0.880.771.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.780.000.670.47 to 0.860.591.000No
Client servicing and communications0.970.000.78† n = 160.931.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.910.000.73† n = 150.821.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.850.000.89† n = 120.710.997No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.890.000.820.72 to 0.910.781.000No
Corporate Functional0.870.000.720.62 to 0.820.751.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.76−0.010.540.36 to 0.710.571.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.780.000.760.57 to 0.960.601.000No
Active, Production0.850.000.68† n = 200.711.000No
Canceled0.58−0.010.420.25 to 0.580.330.993No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set760−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM206−0.71−0.77 to −0.64−0.80 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
ITO224−0.57−0.65 to −0.47−0.66 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO188−0.65−0.72 to −0.55−0.74 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
KPO142−0.74−0.80 to −0.65−0.82 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.68−0.77 to −0.57−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking129−0.67−0.75 to −0.56−0.81 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)95−0.49−0.63 to −0.32−0.63 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.79−0.87 to −0.67−0.90 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking70−0.54−0.68 to −0.34−0.69 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.76−0.85 to −0.63−0.84 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.56−0.71 to −0.37−0.82 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.79−0.87 to −0.67−0.88 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.75−0.85 to −0.60−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.58−0.76 to −0.31§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions217−0.73−0.79 to −0.66−0.81 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations189−0.56−0.65 to −0.45−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.67−0.77 to −0.53−0.81 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.69−0.79 to −0.54−0.79 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes64−0.63−0.76 to −0.45−0.83 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.77−0.86 to −0.62§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.83−0.90 to −0.71§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.47−0.68 to −0.19§ n = 70.0020.006
Class of work
LOB Operational402−0.63−0.69 to −0.57−0.71 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional358−0.68−0.73 to −0.62−0.75 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out151−0.53−0.64 to −0.41−0.68 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over229−0.52−0.61 to −0.42−0.66 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.54−0.67 to −0.37−0.75 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled289−0.14−0.25 to −0.02−0.28 to 0.000.0190.019
Respondent role
Individual Contributor579−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.63−0.71 to −0.52−0.71 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.49−0.72 to −0.16−0.74 to −0.170.0060.012
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major287−0.67−0.73 to −0.60−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist177−0.69−0.76 to −0.60−0.78 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm101−0.64−0.74 to −0.51−0.76 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.69−0.79 to −0.55−0.82 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm70−0.57−0.71 to −0.38−0.74 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.66−0.79 to −0.47−0.80 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00188.84% of 24238.42% of 518150−0.77−0.83 to −0.701.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.70< 0.00180.60% of 6728.06% of 13942−0.81−0.89 to −0.671.000
ITO−0.58< 0.00193.44% of 6148.47% of 16340−0.67−0.81 to −0.450.999
BPO−0.66< 0.00188.73% of 7133.33% of 11737−0.80−0.89 to −0.651.000
KPO−0.73< 0.00195.35% of 4342.42% of 9931−0.85−0.92 to −0.701.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.71< 0.00193.88% of 4947.76% of 6724−0.78†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.66< 0.00184.09% of 4430.59% of 8523−0.77†0.999
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.47< 0.00190.63% of 3252.38% of 6319−0.61†0.943
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.79< 0.00194.74% of 1932.61% of 4614−0.89†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.54< 0.00190.91% of 1140.68% of 5913−0.76†0.985
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.76< 0.00190.48% of 2134.09% of 4413−0.89†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.51< 0.00173.08% of 2643.59% of 3912−0.72†0.962
Retail and consumer banking−0.80< 0.00185.00% of 2022.73% of 4412−0.90†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 1329.27% of 4111−0.86†0.997
Private equity and private capital−0.55< 0.001‡ n = 750.00% of 309‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.71< 0.00189.33% of 7538.73% of 14247−0.83−0.90 to −0.721.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.58< 0.00188.37% of 4338.36% of 14635−0.66−0.81 to −0.420.997
Client servicing and communications−0.54< 0.00187.88% of 3353.06% of 4916−0.84†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 2945.45% of 4415−0.79†0.996
Payments, cards and disputes−0.62< 0.00157.14% of 1422.00% of 5012−0.74†0.975
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.76< 0.00190.00% of 1030.77% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.81< 0.001100.00% of 1933.33% of 279‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.500.00184.21% of 1947.62% of 217‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.63< 0.00189.44% of 14237.31% of 26076−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00188.00% of 10039.53% of 25874−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.53< 0.00152.63% of 1921.97% of 13231−0.56−0.76 to −0.260.959
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.47< 0.00176.67% of 3021.61% of 19943−0.60−0.76 to −0.370.993
Active, Production−0.58< 0.00142.11% of 1916.67% of 7220−0.60†0.943
Canceled−0.130.033100.00% of 174100.00% of 115560.03−0.24 to 0.290.020
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00190.45% of 19938.68% of 380150−0.78−0.83 to −0.701.000
Engagement Manager−0.62< 0.00184.21% of 3838.39% of 112150−0.63−0.71 to −0.521.000
Portfolio Director−0.490.006‡ n = 536.00% of 2530−0.49−0.72 to −0.160.880
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.66< 0.00188.24% of 8539.11% of 20259−0.77−0.86 to −0.641.000
BPO specialist−0.68< 0.00186.30% of 7339.42% of 10437−0.80−0.89 to −0.641.000
Consulting firm−0.64< 0.00192.00% of 2538.16% of 7623−0.75†0.998
Boutique or specialist provider−0.66< 0.00195.00% of 2043.64% of 5517−0.86†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.58< 0.00192.00% of 2522.22% of 4514−0.69†0.964
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.65< 0.00185.71% of 1444.44% of 3642−0.68−0.82 to −0.481.000
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 760 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.68−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.640.51 to 0.75< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent760−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−5.04< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.19−5.79< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.490.0130.025Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.09−4.06< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.570.5660.566Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.114.37< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.566).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.58Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.56One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n806Respondents who answered.
Effective n227Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.58). Clustering reduced the 806 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 227 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.68|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.64|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave760, effective 213−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.68−0.72a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.640.66a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.88a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.66a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.780.69 to 0.85−0.09Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.52−0.59 to −0.450.13Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.68−0.69−0.77 to −0.60−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.640.660.53 to 0.760.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.880.83 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.66−0.70 to −0.62−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.68−0.67a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.640.64a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.86a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.68−0.68−0.75 to −0.610.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.640.640.54 to 0.740.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.71 to −0.590.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.68−0.68−0.78 to −0.550.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.640.580.36 to 0.73−0.07Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.840.77 to 0.90−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.680.600.081.710.0860.346
Customer satisfaction0.780.720.061.620.1060.346
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.031.510.1310.346
Intent to leave0.760.710.051.420.1550.346
Spread of deviations0.05
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
00.841.682.523.36C1573 of 9Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days3 of 9C1652 of 9C1612 of 9C1602 of 9C1881 of 9C1761 of 9C1721 of 9C1701 of 9C1641 of 9C1591 of 9C1271 of 9C0211 of 9Theme: Insufficient exposure to rate1 of 9Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 of 9Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy1 of 9Theme: Detection only by failure1 of 9Theme: Effort is invisible in thenumbers1 of 9Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give counts. C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C160: “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” C161: “Rate the predictability of the tools' token consumption for a given volume of work.” C165: “Rate how completely the tools captured material facts located anywhere in long documents, including mid-document content.” C021: “How likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?” C127: “Rate your employer's quality assurance capability for agents whose outputs are not identical every run.” C159: “Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.” C164: “Rate how reliably the tools retained instructions and constraints given earlier in long tasks and sessions.” C170: “Rate how reliably the tools' built-in guardrails and safety controls held during production use.” C172: “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” C176: “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” C188: “Rate the quality of the data arriving from third-party feeds, judged by whether agents can use it without human cleanup.”

The responses also addressed twelve other indicators, most often C157, followed by C160, C161 and C165. The most frequent theme was a failure that recurs every cycle or most days.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of the integrity of the tools' persistent memory fell in the distressed range (257 of 806 answers, 31.89%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 305 respondents).

Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The few respondents who wrote described a failure that persists silently, is found by a person rather than by the system, and is remedied by discarding memory wholesale. The written evidence rests on nine responses, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Counts of written responses describe the respondents who wrote and not the study set of respondents. With nine responses, the written evidence supports counts only and no statistic.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.
Anecdote strengthA base under 10, reported as counts only.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C166, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C166, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,857
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC166.qa.json, sha256 b14f718dbb403b88. C166.wfacts.json, sha256 983fa61878118ad7. Hand-written text handcraft/C166.json, sha256 f12607b471fe0af5

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →