Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

How likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?

Indicator C021 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC021
Question as askedHow likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyRespondent Demographics > 1.3 Sentiment and Retention > Current Sentiment
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, INV
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the worse outcome
Answering base799 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 51
Written responses addressing the indicator55 responses from 52 respondents on 45 engagements (5 primary, 50 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered749 respondents−0.76−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001

Every rating is read on the goodness view, the reversed scale on which a higher figure is the better outcome. The mean rating was 4.3 and the median 4.0 (n = 799 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below on the goodness view, the distressed range, made up 46.06% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings on the goodness view came with less cancellation (r = −0.81, 95% CI −0.86 to −0.75, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.76, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.81 to −0.71, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 749 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 150.35, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.656) and vendor type (Welch F 8.19, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.039).

Every one of the 50 written responses outside C030 described team members who had left, were looking for other work, had asked to move, or a queue that had turned over. In 13 responses, the knowledge of the manual work left with them and was mostly never written down. The five responses to C030 named a team that held together to the end. One of the four written outcome tests reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 799)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1151.88%1.88%106.67%No
2435.38%7.26%2416.00%No
3516.38%13.64%2919.33%No
4749.26%22.90%4932.67%No
59612.02%34.92%5536.67%No
68710.89%45.81%5335.33%No
7658.14%53.94%3926.00%No
810112.64%66.58%6543.33%Yes
913016.27%82.85%6140.67%Yes
1013717.15%100.00%5738.00%Yes
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total799100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.32.41.14.49.56342.00%

Ratings of 3 or below on the goodness view, the distressed range, accounted for 368 of the 799 answers (46.06%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 63 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 55 responses)Exhibit
03.927.8411.7615.68C030 (primary)5C135 (secondary)13C198 (secondary)13C156 (secondary)9C114 (secondary)6C177 (secondary)6−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C030 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary5550 of 50 of 55 of 5‡
Secondary50484150 of 50 (100.00%)3 of 50 (6.00%)0 of 50 (0.00%)−5.3
All responses55524550 of 55 (90.91%)3 of 55 (5.45%)5 of 55 (9.09%)−4.4
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 5, all written in answer to C030, “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” The remaining 50 responses, 90.91% of the total, were secondary and came from 5 other questions. That secondary share ranked 9th from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 100.00%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 1. Negative responses made up 0 of the 5 primary responses and 100.00% of secondary responses (50 of 50).

Every one of the 50 responses outside C030 described departures: team members who had left, were looking for other work or had asked to move, often two of a team of four. The respondents gave reasons. Seven tied departures to evenings spent checking or re-keying what the AI tool had produced, so that people did the same job twice. Seven tied them to days idle waiting on the financial institution or a provider followed by late nights, night calls and throttled month-end runs. Six tied them to the absence of training, and six to decisions that no one on either side would make or own. Three described replacements that took weeks to arrive and had not done the work before.

Across 13 responses, most from C198, on the third-party ecosystem, respondents said the people who left took with them the knowledge of the manual work, such as the quirks of each custodian file or the corrections made by hand before the model saw a file, and that most of it had never been written down. Several said no one left could do the work by hand if the agent or a provider failed. The five responses to C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job, named a team that stuck it out or held together to the end, several on engagements that ended.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 55 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative3 (5.45%)−5 Negative47 (85.45%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive5 (9.09%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 55 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.495% CI −5.2 to −3.5, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 55 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 55 responses
Negative responses50 of 55 (90.91%)95% CI 82.69% to 98.11% of 55 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)3 of 55 (5.45%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses5 of 55 (9.09%)+5 or +10
Net balance−81.82 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 55 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.5Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 52 respondents

Of the 55 responses, 50 (90.91%, 95% CI 82.69% to 98.11%) were negative and 3 (5.45%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 5 (9.09%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −4.4 (95% CI −5.2 to −3.5, n = 55 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 54 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating171461132213121
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 55 responses, 1 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 55 responses, 54 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho −0.07, 95% CI −0.26 to 0.11, p = 0.600, n = 54 responses). Of the 49 negative responses with a rating, 39 (79.59%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 51)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 748)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 51 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 748 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 51, with a mean rating of 2.6. The 748 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.4. The difference, −1.8 (95% CI −2.3 to −1.2), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 80.39% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (41 of 51) and 43.72% of the ratings from respondents who did not (327 of 748).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079994.00% of 8501504.34.1 to 4.52.6
Outsourcing model
CXM23221994.40% of 232424.54.2 to 4.92.5
ITO24422793.03% of 244404.23.9 to 4.62.6
BPO20919693.78% of 209374.13.7 to 4.42.5
KPO16515795.15% of 165314.43.9 to 4.82.7
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132244.03.5 to 4.52.6
Wealth management and private banking14013495.71% of 140234.44.0 to 4.82.5
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.53.0 to 3.92.3
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78144.74.0 to 5.42.9
Commercial and business banking827490.24% of 82134.23.6 to 4.82.6
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716692.96% of 71134.94.3 to 5.62.5
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73123.93.3 to 4.52.5
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73125.04.3 to 5.62.7
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575494.74% of 57114.43.8 to 5.12.4
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.63.7 to 5.52.8
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823695.16% of 248474.03.7 to 4.32.4
Technology engineering and operations20418691.18% of 204354.84.4 to 5.22.7
Client servicing and communications949196.81% of 94163.63.1 to 4.12.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80153.83.2 to 4.42.7
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.14.6 to 5.62.2
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5795.75.0 to 6.42.5
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.03.2 to 4.82.8
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.72.9 to 4.52.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45142594.24% of 451764.34.0 to 4.52.6
Corporate Functional39937493.73% of 399744.34.1 to 4.62.5
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17515890.29% of 175315.85.5 to 6.22.1
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250435.75.4 to 6.02.0
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103206.35.9 to 6.72.0
Canceled32230895.65% of 322561.81.7 to 1.90.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761692.35% of 6671504.24.0 to 4.42.6
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.54.1 to 4.92.6
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.44.4 to 6.42.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629693.67% of 316594.54.2 to 4.72.6
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198373.43.1 to 3.72.2
Consulting firm11711094.02% of 117234.94.3 to 5.42.9
Boutique or specialist provider878496.55% of 87174.74.1 to 5.22.5
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.94.2 to 5.62.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57444.13.5 to 4.72.3
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.06.010.036846.06%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.05.07.010.08940.64%
ITO1.02.04.06.010.010948.02%
BPO1.02.03.56.010.09850.00%
KPO1.02.04.07.010.07245.86%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.06.010.06955.20%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.06.010.05641.79%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.05.09.05858.59%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.05.07.010.03143.66%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.06.010.03445.95%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.07.010.02131.82%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.06.09.03753.62%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.07.010.02536.76%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.05.06.09.02138.89%
Private equity and private capital1.02.05.07.010.01641.03%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.04.06.010.011448.31%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.05.07.010.07037.63%
Client servicing and communications1.02.03.05.09.05560.44%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.06.09.04863.16%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.85.06.010.01725.00%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.06.08.010.01223.08%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.07.09.02653.06%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.05.010.02663.41%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.06.010.020548.24%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.06.010.016343.58%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02012.66%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03213.62%
Active, Production1.05.06.08.010.088.16%
Canceled1.01.02.02.03.0308100.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.04.06.010.029147.24%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.06.810.06744.67%
Portfolio Director1.02.56.07.010.0929.03%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.06.010.012742.91%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.09.011461.29%
Consulting firm1.02.05.07.010.04540.91%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.05.07.010.03136.90%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.05.07.810.02840.00%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.06.09.02343.40%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.143, 78.70.9361.000−0.0180.000 to 0.003
Institution type0.608, 49.30.7721.000−0.0240.000 to 0.033
Process family1.704, 39.60.1690.6750.0200.000 to 0.100
Class of work0.001, 147.80.9871.000−0.0070.000 to 0.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage150.353, 47.0< 0.001< 0.0010.6560.587 to 0.712
Respondent role3.172, 74.70.0480.2400.0060.001 to 0.021
Vendor type8.195, 232.9< 0.001< 0.0010.0390.020 to 0.065
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.540.9110.4330.9330.05None
Institution type4.360.8244.9280.779, simulated0.19Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family6.300.1788.1040.0880.25Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.030.8600.1310.7210.03None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage100.21< 0.001123.523< 0.0010.91None
Respondent role6.550.0384.0820.1300.07Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type33.51< 0.00123.755< 0.0010.17None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 150.35, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.656). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.3, n = 98 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 1.8, n = 308 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 8.19, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.039). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 4.9, n = 70 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 3.4, n = 186 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and respondent role showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 55)85.5%9.1%Active, Build-Out (n = 6)6 of 6Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 7)1 of 76 of 7Active, Production (n = 1)1 of 1Canceled (n = 41)82.9%12.2%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out655‡6 of 60 of 6
Active, Transition/Cut-Over777‡7 of 71 of 7
Active, Production111‡1 of 10 of 1
Canceled413932−4.036 of 41 (87.80%)2 of 41 (4.88%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor302926−5.029 of 30 (96.67%)2 of 30 (6.67%)
Engagement Manager211919−4.319 of 21 (90.48%)1 of 21 (4.76%)
Portfolio Director333‡2 of 30 of 3
Customer Management Executive111‡0 of 10 of 1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 44 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.83, df 2, p = 0.400). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (6), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (7), active engagements in Production (1) and canceled engagements (41).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 30, engagement managers wrote 21, portfolio directors wrote 3 and customer management executives wrote 1 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.86−0.92 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.77−0.87 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.81−0.90 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.81−0.90 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.90†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.81†< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.85†< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.82†< 0.0010.002
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.69†0.0100.013
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.80†< 0.0010.004
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.87†< 0.0010.002
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.87†< 0.0010.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.83†0.0020.005
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.87−0.92 to −0.77< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.73−0.85 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.88†< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.83†< 0.0010.001
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.74†0.0060.013
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.81−0.88 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.81−0.88 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.01a0.9988.89% of 630.00% of 87< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.050.00 to 0.661.0093.75% of 160.00% of 26< 0.0011.000
ITO0.02a0.9883.33% of 180.00% of 22< 0.0011.000
BPO0.01a1.0087.50% of 160.00% of 21< 0.0011.000
KPO0.090.01 to 0.790.9692.31% of 130.00% of 18< 0.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.12† n = 241.00100.00% of 130.00% of 11< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.14† n = 231.008 of 90.00% of 14< 0.0011.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.10† n = 191.0090.00% of 100 of 9< 0.0011.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.29† n = 141.005 of 60 of 80.0030.998
Commercial and business banking0.02† n = 130.944 of 50 of 80.0070.953
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.27† n = 131.003 of 30.00% of 100.0030.994
Credit card and payments issuing0.19† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.999
Retail and consumer banking0.27† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.999
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.29† n = 111.003 of 40 of 70.0240.994
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.050.00 to 0.770.9890.48% of 210.00% of 26< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.03a0.9876.92% of 130.00% of 22< 0.0011.000
Client servicing and communications0.26† n = 161.0090.00% of 100 of 6< 0.0011.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.20† n = 151.008 of 90 of 60.0010.999
Payments, cards and disputes0.33† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.971
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.01a0.9890.91% of 330.00% of 43< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.01a0.9986.67% of 300.00% of 44< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings on the goodness view came with less cancellation (r = −0.81, 95% CI −0.86 to −0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
ITO250.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
BPO230.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
KPO190.75†< 0.0010.0020.79< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.57†0.0680.2030.650.031
Wealth management and private banking150.69†0.0040.0220.660.007
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.39†0.2700.5410.120.750
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.76†0.0110.0450.510.132
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.27†0.4500.5410.130.731
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.680.48 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.710.53 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.690.49 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Production200.69†< 0.0010.0050.75< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.503.51 to 5.490.471.0001500.89< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.86† n = 270.460.994420.92< 0.001
ITO3.65† n = 250.520.998400.87< 0.001
BPO4.62† n = 230.590.999370.90< 0.001
KPO5.02† n = 190.560.996310.91< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.50† n = 110.320.830240.92< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.86† n = 150.480.969230.89< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)2.96† n = 100.150.602190.87< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.95† n = 100.570.964130.92< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions6.60† n = 280.560.999470.94< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.95† n = 250.560.999350.86< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes2.07† n = 100.070.466120.740.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational4.743.18 to 6.310.461.000760.89< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.283.01 to 5.550.501.000740.90< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.662.15 to 5.170.460.997310.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.043.37 to 6.700.481.000430.69< 0.001
Active, Production4.62†0.470.986200.69< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings on the goodness view came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.840.73 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
ITO400.870.77 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
BPO370.910.83 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
KPO310.870.75 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.71†< 0.0010.0030.620.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.83†< 0.0010.0020.770.002
Credit card and payments issuing120.87†< 0.0010.0010.91< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.88†< 0.0010.0010.750.005
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.860.76 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.900.81 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.620.010
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.69†0.0120.0240.670.017
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.880.81 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.730.50 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.790.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Production200.69†< 0.0010.0030.68< 0.001
Canceled560.16−0.10 to 0.410.2250.2250.150.272
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.530.48 to 0.580.741.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.590.47 to 0.720.711.000No
ITONot a component0.440.36 to 0.520.761.000No
BPONot a component0.510.43 to 0.590.831.000No
KPONot a component0.560.44 to 0.680.761.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.56† n = 240.801.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.57† n = 230.831.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.37† n = 190.500.990No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.50† n = 140.781.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.50† n = 130.821.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.58† n = 130.690.997No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.44† n = 120.760.999No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.56† n = 120.770.999No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.67† n = 110.921.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.620.51 to 0.730.741.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.460.38 to 0.540.811.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.68† n = 160.811.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.45† n = 150.731.000No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.46† n = 120.480.950No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.510.44 to 0.580.721.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.540.47 to 0.610.771.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.430.28 to 0.590.530.999No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.550.41 to 0.680.621.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.55† n = 200.480.987No
CanceledNot a component0.31−0.20 to 0.820.030.148No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings on the goodness view came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set749−0.76−0.79 to −0.73−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.80−0.84 to −0.74−0.86 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
ITO218−0.72−0.78 to −0.65−0.82 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.77−0.82 to −0.70−0.86 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.78−0.83 to −0.70−0.85 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.79−0.85 to −0.70−0.88 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking126−0.79−0.85 to −0.71−0.88 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.65−0.75 to −0.51−0.78 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.80−0.88 to −0.70−0.90 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking68−0.72−0.82 to −0.58−0.87 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.73−0.82 to −0.59−0.88 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.83−0.89 to −0.73−0.90 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.73−0.83 to −0.58−0.88 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)52−0.84−0.91 to −0.74−0.94 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.70−0.83 to −0.48§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions214−0.81−0.85 to −0.76−0.87 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations178−0.71−0.78 to −0.63−0.82 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.84−0.89 to −0.77−0.90 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.89 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.53−0.69 to −0.33−0.82 to −0.13< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability48−0.74−0.85 to −0.58§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.79−0.88 to −0.65§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.88−0.94 to −0.79§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational399−0.76−0.80 to −0.72−0.82 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional350−0.76−0.80 to −0.71−0.82 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out149−0.51−0.62 to −0.38−0.68 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222−0.53−0.62 to −0.43−0.66 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.25−0.43 to −0.04−0.46 to −0.030.0190.037
Canceled287−0.09−0.20 to 0.03−0.21 to 0.030.1250.125
Respondent role
Individual Contributor567−0.76−0.79 to −0.72−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.77−0.82 to −0.69−0.82 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.81−0.90 to −0.64−0.90 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major282−0.74−0.79 to −0.68−0.81 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist171−0.83−0.87 to −0.78−0.89 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.76−0.83 to −0.67−0.86 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider76−0.75−0.83 to −0.63−0.86 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.81−0.88 to −0.70−0.90 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.72−0.83 to −0.54−0.82 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.77< 0.00193.60% of 34420.25% of 405150−0.81−0.86 to −0.751.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.80< 0.00189.02% of 8212.50% of 12042−0.87−0.93 to −0.771.000
ITO−0.74< 0.00194.23% of 10430.70% of 11440−0.75−0.86 to −0.571.000
BPO−0.76< 0.00193.41% of 9116.30% of 9237−0.84−0.91 to −0.701.000
KPO−0.77< 0.00198.51% of 6721.52% of 7931−0.82−0.91 to −0.661.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.79< 0.00198.44% of 6425.00% of 5224−0.82†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.81< 0.00192.16% of 5117.33% of 7523−0.84†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.69< 0.00190.74% of 5431.58% of 3819−0.69†0.983
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.82< 0.00196.55% of 2916.67% of 3614−0.83†0.998
Commercial and business banking−0.74< 0.00182.76% of 2912.82% of 3913−0.80†0.993
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 2125.58% of 4313−0.79†0.992
Credit card and payments issuing−0.81< 0.00188.89% of 3616.67% of 3012−0.89†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.75< 0.00195.65% of 2312.82% of 3912−0.77†0.982
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.80< 0.001100.00% of 2112.90% of 3111−0.93†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.64< 0.00193.75% of 1636.36% of 229‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.80< 0.00196.08% of 10218.75% of 11247−0.88−0.93 to −0.801.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.75< 0.00191.04% of 6724.32% of 11135−0.74−0.86 to −0.541.000
Client servicing and communications−0.77< 0.00194.23% of 5214.71% of 3416−0.91†1.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.68< 0.00195.56% of 4519.23% of 2615−0.81†0.998
Payments, cards and disputes−0.51< 0.00170.59% of 1718.75% of 4812−0.55†0.827
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.72< 0.00190.91% of 1124.32% of 379‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 2518.18% of 229‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.87< 0.00196.00% of 2513.33% of 157‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.75< 0.00193.81% of 19419.02% of 20576−0.81−0.88 to −0.721.000
Corporate Functional−0.78< 0.00193.33% of 15021.50% of 20074−0.82−0.88 to −0.721.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.53< 0.00163.16% of 1919.23% of 13031−0.54−0.75 to −0.220.936
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.51< 0.00170.97% of 3120.42% of 19143−0.58−0.75 to −0.340.988
Active, Production−0.260.013‡ n = 721.43% of 8420−0.25†0.412
Canceled−0.100.079100.00% of 287‡ n = 0560.06−0.21 to 0.320.034
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.77< 0.00192.91% of 26822.41% of 299150−0.81−0.86 to −0.741.000
Engagement Manager−0.77< 0.00195.52% of 6713.25% of 83150−0.77−0.82 to −0.691.000
Portfolio Director−0.75< 0.001‡ n = 918.18% of 2231−0.81−0.90 to −0.641.000
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.75< 0.00191.06% of 12324.53% of 15959−0.76−0.85 to −0.631.000
BPO specialist−0.80< 0.00191.35% of 10410.45% of 6737−0.92−0.96 to −0.851.000
Consulting firm−0.75< 0.00197.62% of 4216.13% of 6223−0.79†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 2925.53% of 4717−0.85†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 2612.20% of 4114−0.86†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.72< 0.00195.00% of 2031.03% of 2941−0.73−0.85 to −0.551.000
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.76, 95% CI −0.79 to −0.73, Holm p < 0.001, n = 749 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements28 of 41 (68.29%)28 of 109 (25.69%)Fisher exact150< 0.001
Customer satisfaction, active engagements66.23%, n = 1363.75%, n = 81Welch t0.69940.500
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r0.20450.187
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho0.19480.194

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 109 other engagements, 105 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 41 engagements with a negative response, 28 (68.29%) were canceled, against 28 of the 109 other engagements (25.69%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p < 0.001). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 66.23% on 13 engagements against 63.75% on 81, Welch t 0.69, p = 0.500).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 45 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r 0.20, p = 0.187). Across 48 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho 0.19, p = 0.194). Of the four comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent749−0.76−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.08−5.77< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.05−1.830.0670.200Did not differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave0.00−0.100.9210.921Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean0.031.670.0950.200Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.084.45< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.052.080.0370.149Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, two of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.84Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect4.63One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n799Respondents who answered.
Effective n172Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.84). Clustering reduced the 799 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 172 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.81|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.69|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave749, effective 161−0.76|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.970.220.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.81−0.82a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.690.70a0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.85a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.76−0.77a−0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.76−0.76a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.730.62 to 0.81−0.13Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.76−0.47−0.54 to −0.390.29Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.81−0.82−0.87 to −0.76−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.690.700.58 to 0.790.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.860.82 to 0.900.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.76−0.77−0.80 to −0.740.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.81−0.82a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.690.68a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.81−0.81−0.86 to −0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.690.680.59 to 0.770.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.82 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.76−0.76−0.81 to −0.710.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.81−0.80−0.87 to −0.710.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.690.730.57 to 0.830.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.870.80 to 0.910.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.76−0.76−0.80 to −0.720.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.810.600.215.35< 0.001< 0.001
Customer satisfaction0.890.720.176.41< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.031.100.2690.269
Intent to leave0.810.710.103.020.0030.005
Spread of deviations0.19
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on cancellation, customer satisfaction and intent to leave. Its association was stronger than the norm on cancellation, customer satisfaction and intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 90.91%, ranked 1st from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, −4.4, ranked 1st from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 55 responses)Exhibit
02.85.68.411.2C02010 (18.18%)C01810 (18.18%)C1238 (14.55%)C1906 (10.91%)C1786 (10.91%)C1576 (10.91%)Theme: Skills learned6 (10.91%)Theme: Workaround is a habit, not acontrol6 (10.91%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days6 (10.91%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit5 (9.09%)Theme: Team or colleagues5 (9.09%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 55 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C020: “How happy is your extended team with the current engagement?” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C178: “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” C190: “Rate the engagement's ability to still perform by hand the manual workarounds that once absorbed third-party quirks and breakage.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: tired 6, stressed 4, frustrated 2, angry 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C018, “How happy are you with your current job?”, in 10 of the 55 responses (18.18%). C020, “How happy is your extended team with the current engagement?” (10 responses), C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” (8 responses), C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (6 responses) and C178, “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” (6 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Occurs every cycle or most days”, in 6 responses (10.91%). The second was “Workaround is a habit, not a control”, in 6 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of how likely team members were to leave fell in the distressed range on the goodness view (368 of 799 answers, 46.06%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 1.8 on the goodness view, n = 308 respondents).

The written evidence describes departures already under way, and it adds a consequence the ratings do not measure: the knowledge of the manual work left with the people, so that the remaining staff could not fall back on it when an agent or a provider failed. Engagements with a negative written response were canceled more often. The other three written outcome tests did not reach significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (55 responses on 45 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRespondents rated the question from 1 to 10. A higher raw rating is the worse outcome. Every rating is read on the goodness view, the reversed scale on which a higher figure is the better outcome.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view, the answers nearest the worse outcome. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below on the goodness view.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C021, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C021, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,032
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC021.qa.json, sha256 f27b94cc965d9672. C021.wfacts.json, sha256 0e4a4fd320dd67bd. Hand-written text handcraft/C021.json, sha256 56ec37dc4333dc66

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →