Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how reliably the tools' built-in guardrails and safety controls held during production use

Indicator C170 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC170
Question as askedRate how reliably the tools' built-in guardrails and safety controls held during production use.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Security and Control
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base787 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 63
Written responses addressing the indicator17 responses from 17 respondents on 14 engagements (15 primary, 2 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.860.82 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered742 respondents−0.66−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.7 and the median 5.0 (n = 787 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.02% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.56, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 742 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 51.61, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.424) and vendor type (Welch F 4.64, Holm p = 0.003, omega squared 0.024).

Of the 17 written responses, 10 were positive and 7 negative, the reverse of the balance in most Part 2 indicators. Most positive responses said the guardrails held and placed the respondent's concern elsewhere. The negative responses described guardrails that let through data exposure, prohibited wording or actions on accounts that should have had a second review. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 787)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1627.88%7.88%4630.67%Yes
2698.77%16.65%4731.33%Yes
312115.37%32.02%8154.00%Yes
413016.52%48.54%8254.67%No
512616.01%64.55%8456.00%No
611514.61%79.16%7550.00%No
78310.55%89.71%5134.00%No
8546.86%96.57%3020.00%No
9222.80%99.36%1610.67%No
1050.64%100.00%42.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total787100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.81.54.38.83221.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 252 of the 787 answers (32.02%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 32 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 17 responses)Exhibit
04.28.412.616.8C177 (primary)2553C030 (secondary)2−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary1515137 of 15 (46.67%)2 of 15 (13.33%)8 of 15 (53.33%)0.7
Secondary2210 of 20 of 22 of 2‡
All responses1717147 of 17 (41.18%)2 of 17 (11.76%)10 of 17 (58.82%)1.2
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 15, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 2 responses, 11.76% of the total, were secondary and came from 1 other questions. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 46.67% of primary responses (7 of 15) and 0 of the 2 secondary responses.

Eight responses to C177 said the guardrails or safety controls held, one over a whole quarter. One respondent described a sandbox that caught an agent reaching for a settlement system, and another said the controls held except twice. These respondents placed their concerns in memory, consistency between runs, long multi-step jobs and the absence of an audit trail. C030 asked respondents what they loved most about their job, and its two responses listed guardrails that hold among the conditions they valued.

Six responses described a guardrail that let something through. An employee's home address went into a public ticket note, and the respondent said the guardrails caught nothing and the team caught it. Real investor account numbers went into a test file although the guardrail was meant to stop it. On hardship cases the guardrails let through wording the team was not allowed to use with a debtor. One agent pulled statements from a second custodian account because an instruction was loose, and another would action a customer cash account without a second review. One respondent said the safety controls had never been built for the team's kind of tickets, and another said they sometimes blocked clean work.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 17 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative2 (11.76%)−5 Negative5 (29.41%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive7 (41.18%)+10 Strongly positive3 (17.65%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 17 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score1.2† n = 17
Median written score5.0n = 17 responses
Negative responses7 of 17 (41.18%)† n = 17
Strongest negative responses (−10)2 of 17 (11.76%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses10 of 17 (58.82%)+5 or +10
Net balance17.65 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 17 responses
Respondent-level mean1.2Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 17 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 17 responses, 7 (41.18%, 95% CI 16.67% to 68.75%) were negative and 2 (11.76%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 10 (58.82%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was 1.2 (95% CI −2.5 to 4.7, n = 17 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 17 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating1112111112212
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 17 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 17 responses, 17 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.57, 95% CI 0.14 to 0.84, p = 0.018, n = 17 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 7 negative responses with a rating, 4 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 17)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 770)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 17 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 770 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 17, with a mean rating of 5.4. The 770 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, 0.8 (95% CI −0.3 to 1.9), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 23.53% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (4 of 17) and 32.21% of the ratings from respondents who did not (248 of 770).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078792.59% of 8501504.74.5 to 4.82.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221592.67% of 232424.84.5 to 5.12.2
ITO24422793.03% of 244404.84.6 to 5.11.9
BPO20918990.43% of 209374.34.0 to 4.62.1
KPO16515694.55% of 165314.74.4 to 5.12.2
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 132244.44.1 to 4.82.2
Wealth management and private banking14012790.71% of 140234.74.3 to 5.12.3
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105194.54.1 to 4.91.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78144.84.3 to 5.42.3
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82135.14.6 to 5.51.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.54.0 to 5.02.0
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73124.23.8 to 4.71.8
Retail and consumer banking736690.41% of 73124.64.0 to 5.12.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57115.54.9 to 6.22.4
Private equity and private capital393589.74% of 3994.53.9 to 5.21.8
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823293.55% of 248474.54.3 to 4.82.2
Technology engineering and operations20419093.14% of 204355.24.9 to 5.41.9
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94164.53.9 to 5.02.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807188.75% of 80154.33.8 to 4.82.1
Payments, cards and disputes736690.41% of 73124.74.4 to 5.11.6
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5794.94.4 to 5.52.0
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514690.20% of 5194.43.7 to 5.12.3
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.83.2 to 4.41.9
Class of work
LOB Operational45141992.90% of 451764.54.3 to 4.72.1
Corporate Functional39936892.23% of 399744.84.6 to 5.02.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516091.43% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023895.20% of 250435.65.4 to 5.91.9
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103205.34.9 to 5.72.1
Canceled32229290.68% of 322563.23.0 to 3.31.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760690.85% of 6671504.64.4 to 4.72.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.5 to 5.22.0
Portfolio Director312993.55% of 31295.4†1.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629292.41% of 316594.94.6 to 5.12.1
BPO specialist19818794.44% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.1
Consulting firm11710993.16% of 117235.34.9 to 5.72.2
Boutique or specialist provider877990.80% of 87174.44.0 to 4.92.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm756789.33% of 75144.33.8 to 4.82.1
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57454.43.9 to 4.91.8
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025232.02%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.07032.56%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.05825.55%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07137.57%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.05333.97%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.09.04535.71%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.07.010.04434.65%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.09.02929.29%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.010.02433.80%
Commercial and business banking1.03.85.06.09.01925.00%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.01929.23%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.09.02434.78%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.09.02334.85%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.06.07.010.01324.53%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.06.08.01234.29%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08536.64%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.810.03618.95%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.010.03540.70%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.02839.44%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.08.01319.70%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.05.06.09.01527.27%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.010.02145.65%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.04.05.08.01946.34%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.014835.32%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010428.26%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.09.02314.38%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03313.87%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.010.02121.65%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.017559.93%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.020734.16%
Engagement Manager1.03.05.06.010.04127.33%
Portfolio Director1.04.06.07.08.0413.79%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08328.42%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07339.04%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.09.02724.77%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.04.06.08.02734.18%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.06.09.02435.82%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.01833.96%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.723, 78.50.5421.000−0.0060.000 to 0.042
Institution type0.518, 49.40.8431.000−0.0240.000 to 0.033
Process family0.944, 40.70.4491.000−0.0030.000 to 0.064
Class of work1.141, 147.10.2881.0000.0010.000 to 0.047
Engagement status and lifecycle stage51.613, 53.4< 0.001< 0.0010.4240.330 to 0.510
Respondent role4.112, 73.40.0200.1020.0060.000 to 0.020
Vendor type4.645, 231.6< 0.0010.0030.0240.009 to 0.047
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.920.4035.4930.1390.19None
Institution type4.830.7767.7480.470, simulated0.23Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.550.2357.4440.112, simulated0.24Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.960.3271.2310.2670.09None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage72.19< 0.00150.143< 0.001, simulated0.58None
Respondent role7.270.0267.2020.0270.10Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type23.71< 0.0019.3050.0980.11None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 51.61, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.424). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 238 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 292 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 4.64, Holm p = 0.003, omega squared 0.024). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.3, n = 109 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 187 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and respondent role showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 17)11.8%29.4%41.2%17.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 4)1 of 42 of 41 of 4Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 9)11.1%4 of 93 of 911.1%Active, Production (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Canceled (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out443‡1 of 40 of 4
Active, Transition/Cut-Over997‡5 of 91 of 9
Active, Production222‡1 of 21 of 2
Canceled222‡0 of 20 of 2
Respondent role
Individual Contributor111111−0.56 of 11 (54.55%)2 of 11 (18.18%)
Engagement Manager555‡1 of 50 of 5
Portfolio Director111‡0 of 10 of 1
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 14 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.85, df 3, p = 0.415). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (4), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (9), active engagements in Production (2) and canceled engagements (2).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 11, engagement managers wrote 5 and portfolio directors wrote 1 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.62−0.78 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.68−0.82 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.68−0.82 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.69−0.84 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.83†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.65†< 0.0010.009
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.60†0.0070.041
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.69†0.0070.041
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.64†0.0180.070
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.57†0.0410.122
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.45†0.1390.257
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.76†0.0040.030
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.83†0.0020.016
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.66−0.79 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.66−0.82 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.69†0.0030.024
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.72†0.0020.021
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.46†0.1290.257
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.68−0.79 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.75 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.180.10 to 0.320.9190.63% of 3222.88% of 118< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.270.12 to 0.640.885 of 728.57% of 350.0770.995
ITO0.080.01 to 0.490.925 of 528.57% of 350.0050.999
BPO0.060.01 to 0.520.9691.67% of 1212.00% of 25< 0.0010.999
KPO0.140.03 to 0.570.948 of 817.39% of 23< 0.0010.998
Institution type
Asset management0.03† n = 241.008 of 831.25% of 160.0021.000
Wealth management and private banking0.27† n = 230.905 of 617.65% of 170.0090.982
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.17† n = 190.861 of 144.44% of 180.4740.935
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.18† n = 140.933 of 318.18% of 110.0270.960
Commercial and business banking0.13† n = 130.891 of 125.00% of 120.3080.925
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.02† n = 130.922 of 310.00% of 100.1080.861
Credit card and payments issuing0.37† n = 120.802 of 33 of 90.5230.704
Retail and consumer banking0.19† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.980
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.31† n = 111.002 of 21 of 90.0550.993
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.210.08 to 0.560.9091.67% of 1222.86% of 35< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.030.00 to 0.630.963 of 321.88% of 320.0180.997
Client servicing and communications0.32† n = 160.864 of 545.45% of 110.3080.974
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.20† n = 150.904 of 540.00% of 100.2820.982
Payments, cards and disputes0.17† n = 120.851 of 19.09% of 110.1670.718
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.160.07 to 0.360.9394.74% of 1921.05% of 57< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.200.09 to 0.450.8984.62% of 1324.59% of 61< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in sixteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
ITO250.36†0.0730.2200.340.095
BPO230.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.37†0.2580.2580.330.324
Wealth management and private banking150.73†0.0020.0110.720.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.75†0.0130.0530.630.053
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.88†< 0.0010.0060.820.004
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.36†0.0740.2200.310.126
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.88†< 0.0010.0060.860.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.800.66 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.520.27 to 0.70< 0.0010.0020.51< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.580.28 to 0.77< 0.0010.0060.63< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.58†0.0070.0340.570.009
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.833.67 to 5.980.431.0001500.77< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.37† n = 270.550.999420.78< 0.001
ITO2.80† n = 250.130.633400.69< 0.001
BPO5.35† n = 230.651.000370.81< 0.001
KPO6.25† n = 190.620.999310.84< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management2.33† n = 110.140.592240.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.03† n = 150.540.985230.76< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.99† n = 100.560.958190.75< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.73† n = 100.770.997130.82< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.68† n = 280.460.995470.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations2.94† n = 250.130.631350.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.92† n = 100.780.998120.740.006
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.955.35 to 8.540.641.000760.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.201.63 to 4.770.270.961740.72< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.651.69 to 5.600.330.968310.58< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.694.98 to 8.400.601.000430.78< 0.001
Active, Production3.75†0.340.931200.580.007
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.82 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.910.83 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
ITO400.730.55 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO370.890.80 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
KPO310.890.79 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.79†0.0020.0020.670.017
Retail and consumer banking120.86†< 0.0010.0010.83< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.86†< 0.0010.0020.800.003
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.890.82 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.720.51 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.82†< 0.0010.0020.730.008
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.900.85 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.830.74 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.730.51 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Canceled560.480.24 to 0.66< 0.0010.0010.43< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.720.65 to 0.790.741.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.910.000.780.67 to 0.900.821.000No
ITO0.74−0.010.600.42 to 0.780.541.000No
BPO0.900.000.670.56 to 0.790.801.000No
KPO0.900.000.780.63 to 0.930.801.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.890.000.70† n = 240.781.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.910.000.68† n = 230.831.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.820.000.64† n = 190.660.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.900.000.74† n = 140.811.000No
Commercial and business banking0.920.000.86† n = 130.851.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.930.000.84† n = 130.861.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.790.000.71† n = 120.620.988No
Retail and consumer banking0.860.000.75† n = 120.740.998No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.860.000.58† n = 110.740.997No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.900.000.740.63 to 0.850.801.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.73−0.010.610.40 to 0.810.521.000No
Client servicing and communications0.940.000.75† n = 160.871.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.920.000.69† n = 150.841.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.830.000.90† n = 120.680.995No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.900.000.780.70 to 0.870.811.000No
Corporate Functional0.830.000.660.56 to 0.770.691.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.74−0.010.510.33 to 0.690.530.999No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.810.000.660.50 to 0.810.641.000No
Active, Production0.830.000.63† n = 200.691.000No
Canceled0.48−0.010.380.19 to 0.570.230.936No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set742−0.66−0.69 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.69−0.76 to −0.61−0.78 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
ITO218−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.62 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
BPO180−0.72−0.79 to −0.65−0.79 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.70−0.77 to −0.61−0.82 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management117−0.63−0.73 to −0.51−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking121−0.68−0.77 to −0.58−0.80 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.52−0.66 to −0.36−0.67 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.77−0.86 to −0.66−0.87 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.64−0.76 to −0.48−0.80 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.85 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.59−0.73 to −0.41−0.78 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking60−0.78−0.86 to −0.65−0.86 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)52−0.76−0.86 to −0.61−0.85 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital34−0.68−0.83 to −0.45§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions212−0.73−0.79 to −0.66−0.80 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.53−0.62 to −0.41−0.63 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.63−0.74 to −0.47−0.79 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.66−0.77 to −0.50−0.76 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes63−0.65−0.78 to −0.48−0.80 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.84−0.90 to −0.73§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal44−0.82−0.90 to −0.70§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.56−0.74 to −0.30§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational395−0.65−0.71 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.66−0.72 to −0.60−0.73 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out152−0.47−0.58 to −0.34−0.65 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over226−0.57−0.65 to −0.48−0.70 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production89−0.57−0.69 to −0.41−0.74 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled275−0.09−0.21 to 0.02−0.24 to 0.050.1210.121
Respondent role
Individual Contributor562−0.66−0.70 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.65−0.73 to −0.54−0.73 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director29−0.63††< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major279−0.65−0.71 to −0.57−0.72 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist174−0.72−0.79 to −0.64−0.81 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm102−0.59−0.70 to −0.45−0.74 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.74−0.83 to −0.61−0.84 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm65−0.64−0.77 to −0.47−0.76 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.55−0.72 to −0.31−0.73 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.66< 0.00188.46% of 23437.40% of 508150−0.75−0.82 to −0.681.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.70< 0.00179.03% of 6227.74% of 13742−0.78−0.88 to −0.631.000
ITO−0.56< 0.00196.49% of 5747.20% of 16140−0.61−0.78 to −0.370.993
BPO−0.74< 0.00187.88% of 6634.21% of 11437−0.83−0.91 to −0.691.000
KPO−0.70< 0.00191.84% of 4938.54% of 9631−0.82−0.91 to −0.651.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 4245.33% of 7524−0.71†0.996
Wealth management and private banking−0.68< 0.00180.95% of 4230.38% of 7923−0.79†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.52< 0.00192.31% of 2654.55% of 6619−0.66†0.975
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 2131.11% of 4514−0.88†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.63< 0.00193.75% of 1632.73% of 5513−0.76†0.986
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.71< 0.00184.21% of 1934.09% of 4413−0.81†0.995
Credit card and payments issuing−0.57< 0.00182.61% of 2339.53% of 4312−0.74†0.974
Retail and consumer banking−0.79< 0.00175.00% of 2025.00% of 4012−0.90†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.73< 0.00192.31% of 1330.77% of 3911−0.86†0.997
Private equity and private capital−0.66< 0.00175.00% of 1245.45% of 229‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.72< 0.00188.00% of 7537.96% of 13747−0.83−0.90 to −0.721.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.56< 0.00194.29% of 3538.10% of 14735−0.58−0.77 to −0.310.978
Client servicing and communications−0.55< 0.00183.87% of 3150.00% of 5016−0.75†0.992
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.59< 0.00192.86% of 2851.22% of 4115−0.77†0.993
Payments, cards and disputes−0.67< 0.00158.33% of 1223.53% of 5112−0.81†0.993
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.83< 0.00192.86% of 1421.62% of 379‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 2029.17% of 249‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.56< 0.00184.21% of 1942.86% of 217‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00187.05% of 13936.72% of 25676−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00190.53% of 9538.10% of 25274−0.74−0.83 to −0.621.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.44< 0.00157.89% of 1921.05% of 13331−0.48−0.71 to −0.150.868
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.54< 0.00171.88% of 3220.62% of 19443−0.61−0.77 to −0.380.994
Active, Production−0.59< 0.00150.00% of 2014.49% of 6920−0.60†0.941
Canceled−0.080.174100.00% of 163100.00% of 11256−0.03−0.29 to 0.230.022
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00188.89% of 18938.07% of 373150−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Engagement Manager−0.65< 0.00187.80% of 4135.78% of 109150−0.65−0.73 to −0.541.000
Portfolio Director−0.63< 0.001‡ n = 436.00% of 2529−0.63†0.985
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.66< 0.00188.75% of 8038.69% of 19959−0.74−0.84 to −0.601.000
BPO specialist−0.70< 0.00190.77% of 6538.53% of 10937−0.80−0.89 to −0.641.000
Consulting firm−0.58< 0.00188.46% of 2635.53% of 7623−0.71†0.995
Boutique or specialist provider−0.73< 0.00183.33% of 2440.82% of 4917−0.87†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.64< 0.00191.30% of 2321.43% of 4214−0.76†0.988
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.55< 0.00181.25% of 1645.45% of 3342−0.56−0.74 to −0.300.976
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 742 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements0 of 656 of 144 (38.89%)Fisher exact1500.084
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 663.93%, n = 88‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r0.39140.168
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho0.04160.890
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 144 other engagements, 136 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 6 engagements with a negative response, 0 were canceled, against 56 of the 144 other engagements (38.89%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.084). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 14 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r 0.39, p = 0.168). Across 16 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho 0.04, p = 0.890). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.860.82 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent742−0.66−0.71 to −0.60< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.39< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.20−6.03< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.780.0050.011Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.10−4.17< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.450.6510.651Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.114.37< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.651).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.61Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.57One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n787Respondents who answered.
Effective n220Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.61). Clustering reduced the 787 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 220 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.65|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave742, effective 207−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.66−0.69a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.650.67a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.790.69 to 0.85−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.66−0.53−0.59 to −0.460.13Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.66−0.67−0.75 to −0.58−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.650.670.54 to 0.770.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.870.82 to 0.900.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.70 to −0.620.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.650.66a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.66−0.66−0.73 to −0.580.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.650.650.54 to 0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.82 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.66−0.65−0.71 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.66−0.66−0.77 to −0.52−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.650.560.34 to 0.72−0.09Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.840.76 to 0.89−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.71 to −0.600.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.86.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.660.600.061.220.2210.866
Customer satisfaction0.770.720.051.240.2160.866
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.031.170.2430.866
Intent to leave0.750.710.041.130.2580.866
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C170C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 41.18%, ranked 71st from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, 1.2, ranked 71st from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 17 responses)Exhibit
01.42.84.25.6C1685 (29.41%)C1754 (23.53%)C1604 (23.53%)C1574 (23.53%)C1693 (17.65%)C1643 (17.65%)Theme: The rated entity is not oneentity1 (5.88%)Theme: Regulatory or complianceexposure1 (5.88%)Theme: Effort is invisible in thenumbers1 (5.88%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days1 (5.88%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 17 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C168: “Rate how consistently the agents took only intended and authorized actions when operating connected tools and systems.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C160: “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” C175: “Rate the stability of the tools' behavior over the engagement when nothing changed on the engagement side.” C164: “Rate how reliably the tools retained instructions and constraints given earlier in long tasks and sessions.” C169: “Rate how safely the tools handled sensitive data, with no exposure through outputs, logs, or connected systems.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: .

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C168, “Rate how consistently the agents took only intended and authorized actions when operating connected tools and systems.”, in 5 of the 17 responses (29.41%). C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (4 responses), C160, “Rate the end-to-end reliability of the tools on multi-step tasks, from first step to finished output.” (4 responses), C175, “Rate the stability of the tools' behavior over the engagement when nothing changed on the engagement side.” (4 responses) and C164, “Rate how reliably the tools retained instructions and constraints given earlier in long tasks and sessions.” (3 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Occurs every cycle or most days”, in 1 responses (5.88%). The second was “Effort is invisible in the numbers”, in 1 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of how reliably the built-in guardrails held fell in the distressed range (252 of 787 answers, 32.02%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 292 respondents).

The written responses were few and leaned positive, with a negative share of 41.18% against a Part 2 median of 80.82% among indicators with 30 or more written responses. The ratings and the written evidence therefore point in different directions, and the ratings, on the full base, carry the weight. Where respondents did describe a failure, the control had not anticipated the situation, such as a hardship case or a loose instruction, and a person found the problem.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (17 responses on 14 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C170, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C170, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,048
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC170.qa.json, sha256 4b08f4d7717cc3ab. C170.wfacts.json, sha256 b768fe38637fbc04. Hand-written text handcraft/C170.json, sha256 b552ee92e4af223d

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →