Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Compared to 5 years ago, is my employer more or less prepared to manage outsourcing engagements?

Indicator C093 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC093
Question as askedCompared to 5 years ago, is my employer more or less prepared to manage outsourcing engagements?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyVendor Details > 4.3 Employer Relationship > Utilization and Trend
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base786 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 64
Written responses coded to the indicator4 responses from 4 respondents on 4 engagements (0 primary, 4 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered737 respondents−0.60−0.67 to −0.52< 0.001

Ratings of how prepared the employer was to manage outsourcing engagements compared with five years earlier (mean 3.7, median 4.0, n = 786 respondents) were associated with all four study measures. Engagements with higher ratings were canceled less often (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements). Ratings rose with the engagement indicator mean (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.60, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.67 to −0.52, p < 0.001, n = 737 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 26.39, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.304), by respondent role (Welch F 8.24, Holm p 0.003, omega squared 0.019), and by vendor type (Welch F 3.88, Holm p 0.011, omega squared 0.019).

The indicator had 4 written responses coded to it, from 4 of 850 respondents on 4 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 2 of the 4 scored responses. No response carried the strongest negative score, −10. Every response was a secondary response, written in answer to a question outside the indicator’s own survey section. The rating of respondents who wrote was not compared with that of respondents who did not, because 4 respondents wrote, fewer than 10.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 786)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
114918.96%18.96%6442.67%Yes
210313.10%32.06%6644.00%Yes
312916.41%48.47%8456.00%Yes
412415.78%64.25%7550.00%No
512215.52%79.77%7852.00%No
69211.70%91.48%5637.33%No
7435.47%96.95%3422.67%No
8172.16%99.11%117.33%No
960.76%99.87%64.00%No
1010.13%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total786100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.61.03.67.46241.33%

The study set mean was 3.7 on 786 answering respondents, with a median of 4.0. 381 answers, 48.47% of the 786, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 62 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 4 responses)Exhibit
012345C135 (secondary)Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000a
Secondary4442 of 40 of 42 of 4‡
All responses4442 of 40 of 42 of 4‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No scored responses.

All 4 responses were secondary responses. The secondary responses came from 4 respondents on 4 engagements, in answer to 1 question outside the indicator’s own survey section (C135 with 4 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 4 scored responses)Exhibit
0 of 4−10 Stronglynegative2 of 4−5 Negative0 of 40 Neutral2 of 4+5 Positive0 of 4+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the count of scored responses. With fewer than 10 scored responses, labels give counts only.

The distribution was reported as counts only, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Of the 4 scored responses, 2 were negative, none carried the strongest negative score and 2 were positive.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078692.47% of 8501503.73.6 to 3.82.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23221090.52% of 232423.93.7 to 4.22.1
ITO24422592.21% of 244403.63.3 to 3.91.9
BPO20919593.30% of 209373.63.3 to 3.91.9
KPO16515694.55% of 165313.63.3 to 3.92.1
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132243.53.1 to 3.92.2
Wealth management and private banking14013193.57% of 140233.93.5 to 4.21.9
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510196.19% of 105193.02.6 to 3.31.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78143.73.3 to 4.11.7
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82134.43.9 to 4.92.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716490.14% of 71133.63.0 to 4.12.2
Credit card and payments issuing736791.78% of 73123.12.7 to 3.51.6
Retail and consumer banking736791.78% of 73124.53.9 to 5.02.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57114.03.5 to 4.51.9
Private equity and private capital393589.74% of 3993.52.8 to 4.11.9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823494.35% of 248473.43.1 to 3.72.1
Technology engineering and operations20418791.67% of 204353.93.7 to 4.22.0
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94163.83.3 to 4.22.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807391.25% of 80153.53.0 to 3.91.8
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73124.23.7 to 4.61.8
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5794.53.9 to 5.12.1
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5193.32.8 to 3.91.9
Financial crime and client onboarding433683.72% of 4373.02.4 to 3.51.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45141692.24% of 451763.83.6 to 4.02.0
Corporate Functional39937092.73% of 399743.63.4 to 3.82.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516292.57% of 175314.64.3 to 4.91.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250434.34.1 to 4.51.7
Active, Production1039693.20% of 103204.54.1 to 4.92.1
Canceled32229390.99% of 322562.42.3 to 2.61.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760390.40% of 6671493.63.4 to 3.72.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.03.7 to 4.31.9
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31314.94.1 to 5.62.0
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629292.41% of 316593.53.3 to 3.71.9
BPO specialist19818291.92% of 198373.43.1 to 3.72.0
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117233.93.5 to 4.42.2
Boutique or specialist provider878193.10% of 87174.13.7 to 4.62.2
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75144.33.8 to 4.82.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement574884.21% of 57403.83.4 to 4.31.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.038148.47%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.010.09143.33%
ITO1.02.04.05.09.011249.78%
BPO1.02.03.05.09.09950.77%
KPO1.02.03.05.08.07950.64%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.09.06351.64%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.09.05541.98%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.08.06261.39%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.03.05.07.03650.70%
Commercial and business banking1.03.05.06.09.02634.67%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.01.83.05.08.03351.56%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.04.07.04465.67%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.55.06.010.02435.82%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.04.05.09.02037.74%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.05.07.01851.43%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.010.012955.13%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.05.09.07439.57%
Client servicing and communications1.02.03.55.09.04350.00%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.05.08.03750.68%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.09.02637.68%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.05.06.08.02241.51%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.04.07.02960.42%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.83.04.07.02158.33%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.020248.56%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.010.017948.38%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.010.04427.16%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.09.08034.04%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.09.03031.25%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.022777.47%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.010.031251.74%
Engagement Manager1.02.34.05.09.06140.67%
Portfolio Director1.03.55.07.08.0825.81%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.09.016255.48%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.010.09853.85%
Consulting firm1.02.04.05.09.04742.34%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.04.06.09.03037.04%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.08.02433.33%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.07.02041.67%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.303, 78.70.8271.000−0.0130.000 to 0.022
Institution type1.588, 49.50.1560.6260.0270.000 to 0.112
Process family0.824, 40.50.5221.000−0.0080.000 to 0.054
Class of work0.271, 146.60.6041.000−0.0050.000 to 0.029
Engagement status and lifecycle stage26.393, 57.3< 0.001< 0.0010.3040.209 to 0.400
Respondent role8.242, 75.7< 0.0010.0030.0190.007 to 0.039
Vendor type3.885, 225.90.0020.0110.0190.006 to 0.040
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model0.610.8930.8630.8360.08None
Institution type11.050.19910.3880.244, simulated0.27a
Process family3.430.4896.7840.150, simulated0.23b
Class of work0.320.5730.2210.6390.04None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage49.26< 0.00137.523< 0.0010.50None
Respondent role16.33< 0.00112.6120.0020.13c
Vendor type19.380.00221.255< 0.0010.16None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 26.39, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Build-Out had the highest mean, 4.6 (n = 162 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 2.4 (n = 293 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 8.24, Holm p 0.003, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 4.9 (n = 31 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 3.6 (n = 603 respondents). Vendor type differed after Holm control (Welch F 3.88, Holm p 0.011, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Pure-play agentic AI firm had the highest mean, 4.3 (n = 72 respondents), and BPO specialist the lowest, 3.4 (n = 182 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.53−0.72 to −0.27< 0.0010.005
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.49−0.69 to −0.210.0010.017
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.68−0.82 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.59−0.78 to −0.29< 0.0010.007
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.72†< 0.0010.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.53†0.0100.088
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.47†0.0430.205
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.64†0.0130.107
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.57†0.0410.205
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.40†0.1810.423
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.65†0.0210.132
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.006
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.44†0.1790.423
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.61−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.50−0.72 to −0.200.0020.024
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.58†0.0190.132
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.69†0.0040.041
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.45†0.1410.423
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.52−0.67 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.61−0.74 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.360.26 to 0.510.8466.13% of 6217.05% of 88< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.450.27 to 0.760.8368.75% of 1615.38% of 26< 0.0010.961
ITO0.430.23 to 0.780.7856.25% of 1625.00% of 240.0940.914
BPO0.160.05 to 0.510.9073.33% of 1513.64% of 22< 0.0010.999
KPO0.340.15 to 0.770.8366.67% of 1512.50% of 160.0030.972
Institution type
Asset management0.22† n = 240.9290.91% of 1123.08% of 130.0010.997
Wealth management and private banking0.43† n = 230.835 of 718.75% of 160.0260.892
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.36† n = 190.7753.85% of 132 of 60.6280.785
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.16† n = 140.864 of 61 of 80.0910.933
Commercial and business banking0.36† n = 130.893 of 310.00% of 100.0140.860
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.47† n = 130.772 of 51 of 80.5100.634
Credit card and payments issuing0.07† n = 120.904 of 51 of 70.0720.922
Retail and consumer banking0.32† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.52† n = 110.792 of 41 of 70.4910.674
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.320.16 to 0.620.8770.83% of 248.70% of 23< 0.0010.996
Technology engineering and operations0.410.21 to 0.800.8145.45% of 1120.83% of 240.2270.914
Client servicing and communications0.40† n = 160.827 of 82 of 80.0410.897
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.19† n = 150.885 of 63 of 90.1190.971
Payments, cards and disputes0.31† n = 120.851 of 210.00% of 100.3180.702
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.390.25 to 0.630.8166.67% of 3021.74% of 46< 0.0010.988
Corporate Functional0.310.18 to 0.530.8865.63% of 3211.90% of 42< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.56 (95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 11 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.62†< 0.0010.0050.62< 0.001
ITO250.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
BPO230.68†< 0.0010.0030.69< 0.001
KPO190.67†0.0020.0100.630.004
Institution type
Asset management110.77†0.0050.0220.630.038
Wealth management and private banking150.27†0.3210.5630.230.404
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.38†0.2820.5630.300.400
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.84†0.0020.0110.730.018
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.60†< 0.0010.0060.59< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.80†0.0060.0220.810.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.780.63 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.500.25 to 0.69< 0.0010.0030.49< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.650.39 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.680.47 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Production200.68†0.0010.0080.670.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.043.84 to 6.240.431.0001500.68< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM4.68† n = 270.380.978420.66< 0.001
ITO5.51† n = 250.601.000400.62< 0.001
BPO6.27† n = 230.470.991370.77< 0.001
KPO4.89† n = 190.450.978310.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.41† n = 110.590.978240.78< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking1.75† n = 150.080.462230.550.007
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.64† n = 100.140.592190.530.020
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.61† n = 100.710.992130.690.009
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.55† n = 280.360.972470.73< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.85† n = 250.611.000350.67< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes6.80† n = 100.630.980120.700.011
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.444.87 to 8.010.611.000760.68< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.511.71 to 5.310.250.948740.69< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.232.36 to 6.090.420.993310.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.224.09 to 8.350.460.999430.68< 0.001
Active, Production4.45†0.460.983200.680.001
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.66 (95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 14 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.800.65 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
ITO400.880.78 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
BPO370.830.69 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO310.930.85 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.73†0.0030.0090.630.015
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.740.004
Credit card and payments issuing120.80†0.0020.0070.650.022
Retail and consumer banking120.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.75†0.0080.0090.680.021
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.820.69 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.880.78 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.77†0.0030.0090.800.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.890.83 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.820.73 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.800.62 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.720.54 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Production200.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Canceled560.790.67 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.760.69 to 0.840.721.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.700.53 to 0.870.631.000No
ITONot a component0.740.61 to 0.870.771.000No
BPONot a component0.770.59 to 0.940.691.000No
KPONot a component0.860.73 to 0.990.861.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.78† n = 240.891.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.67† n = 230.540.998No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.75† n = 190.711.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.86† n = 140.530.980No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.76† n = 130.801.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.75† n = 130.730.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.92† n = 120.640.991No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.78† n = 120.911.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.69† n = 110.560.969No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.720.57 to 0.880.671.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.730.59 to 0.870.781.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.84† n = 160.841.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.85† n = 150.861.000No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.74† n = 120.600.984No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.840.73 to 0.940.791.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.700.59 to 0.810.671.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.570.41 to 0.730.641.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.630.44 to 0.820.521.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.69† n = 200.781.000No
CanceledNot a component0.460.36 to 0.550.631.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.85 (95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 24 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set737−0.60−0.65 to −0.56−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM196−0.58−0.67 to −0.48−0.73 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
ITO214−0.56−0.64 to −0.46−0.69 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
BPO182−0.64−0.72 to −0.54−0.74 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.65−0.73 to −0.54−0.78 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management113−0.69−0.77 to −0.58−0.80 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking123−0.48−0.60 to −0.33−0.66 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)94−0.42−0.58 to −0.24−0.65 to −0.12< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.53−0.68 to −0.32−0.81 to −0.21< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.66−0.78 to −0.51−0.82 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)62−0.56−0.71 to −0.35−0.80 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing64−0.57−0.71 to −0.37−0.76 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.71−0.82 to −0.56−0.86 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.76−0.86 to −0.61−0.91 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital34−0.69−0.83 to −0.46§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions214−0.61−0.69 to −0.52−0.75 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations177−0.56−0.66 to −0.45−0.71 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.58−0.71 to −0.42−0.78 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation68−0.68−0.79 to −0.52−0.80 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.65−0.77 to −0.48−0.78 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.52−0.70 to −0.28§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.73−0.84 to −0.56§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding35−0.52−0.73 to −0.23§ n = 70.0010.005
Class of work
LOB Operational390−0.61−0.66 to −0.54−0.69 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.60−0.67 to −0.53−0.71 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out154−0.57−0.67 to −0.45−0.68 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over223−0.46−0.55 to −0.34−0.62 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production88−0.47−0.62 to −0.29−0.68 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled272−0.02−0.13 to 0.10−0.15 to 0.110.7960.796
Respondent role
Individual Contributor555−0.63−0.68 to −0.58−0.70 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.53−0.64 to −0.41−0.64 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.45−0.69 to −0.11−0.73 to −0.090.0110.022
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major279−0.50−0.58 to −0.40−0.62 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist169−0.68−0.76 to −0.60−0.79 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.67−0.76 to −0.54−0.79 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.76−0.84 to −0.64−0.87 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.62−0.74 to −0.45−0.81 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement44−0.46−0.67 to −0.19−0.72 to −0.140.0020.005
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.60< 0.00178.81% of 35429.24% of 383150−0.68−0.76 to −0.581.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.57< 0.00167.86% of 8421.43% of 11242−0.65−0.79 to −0.430.998
ITO−0.54< 0.00184.11% of 10737.38% of 10740−0.67−0.81 to −0.450.999
BPO−0.65< 0.00181.32% of 9127.47% of 9137−0.72−0.85 to −0.521.000
KPO−0.63< 0.00180.56% of 7231.51% of 7331−0.72−0.86 to −0.500.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.66< 0.00187.50% of 5645.61% of 5724−0.77†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.48< 0.00169.81% of 5330.00% of 7023−0.52†0.880
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.40< 0.00178.95% of 5745.95% of 3719−0.50†0.829
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.54< 0.00172.73% of 3325.00% of 3214−0.57†0.872
Commercial and business banking−0.66< 0.00181.82% of 2223.40% of 4713−0.79†0.992
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.55< 0.00169.70% of 3334.48% of 2913−0.68†0.953
Credit card and payments issuing−0.56< 0.00169.05% of 4222.73% of 2212−0.77†0.983
Retail and consumer banking−0.69< 0.00195.24% of 2114.63% of 4112−0.78†0.988
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.72< 0.00190.00% of 2012.90% of 3111−0.78†0.982
Private equity and private capital−0.71< 0.00194.12% of 1723.53% of 179‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.62< 0.00176.92% of 11729.90% of 9747−0.66−0.79 to −0.460.999
Technology engineering and operations−0.58< 0.00177.14% of 7030.84% of 10735−0.68−0.82 to −0.440.998
Client servicing and communications−0.49< 0.00182.05% of 3941.86% of 4316−0.68†0.971
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.58< 0.00197.14% of 3539.39% of 3315−0.80†0.996
Payments, cards and disputes−0.63< 0.00158.33% of 2411.90% of 4212−0.81†0.993
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.49< 0.00161.90% of 2121.43% of 289‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.62< 0.00192.86% of 2816.67% of 189‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.60< 0.00180.00% of 2033.33% of 157‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.58< 0.00180.75% of 18729.56% of 20376−0.71−0.81 to −0.581.000
Corporate Functional−0.61< 0.00176.65% of 16728.89% of 18074−0.65−0.77 to −0.501.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.55< 0.00148.72% of 3916.52% of 11531−0.58−0.77 to −0.280.969
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.42< 0.00148.10% of 7915.97% of 14443−0.49−0.69 to −0.230.929
Active, Production−0.46< 0.00144.00% of 2514.29% of 6320−0.51†0.849
Canceled−0.030.614100.00% of 211100.00% of 61560.02−0.25 to 0.280.017
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.62< 0.00179.30% of 28528.52% of 270149−0.68−0.76 to −0.581.000
Engagement Manager−0.54< 0.00178.69% of 6130.34% of 89150−0.53−0.64 to −0.411.000
Portfolio Director−0.430.015‡ n = 834.78% of 2331−0.45−0.69 to −0.110.822
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.49< 0.00171.90% of 15332.54% of 12659−0.56−0.71 to −0.360.992
BPO specialist−0.67< 0.00181.11% of 9026.58% of 7937−0.77−0.88 to −0.601.000
Consulting firm−0.67< 0.00186.05% of 4321.67% of 6023−0.70†0.994
Boutique or specialist provider−0.75< 0.00189.29% of 2833.33% of 4517−0.81†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.59< 0.00186.36% of 2227.66% of 4714−0.83†0.998
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.440.00283.33% of 1834.62% of 2637−0.48−0.70 to −0.190.899
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.60 (95% CI −0.65 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 737 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 36 held after Holm control.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent737−0.60−0.67 to −0.52< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.49< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.29−7.72< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.560.0110.021Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.17−6.43< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.770.4430.443Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.196.79< 0.001< 0.001Differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 5 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.59Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect3.521 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n786Respondents who answered.
Effective n223Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 786 respondent answers to about 223 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.56|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.66|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.85|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave737, effective 209−0.60|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.56−0.57a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.660.65a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.850.85a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.60−0.60a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.60−0.59a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.850.780.69 to 0.85−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.60−0.50−0.57 to −0.430.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.56−0.58−0.67 to −0.46−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.660.680.55 to 0.770.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.850.860.82 to 0.900.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.60−0.62−0.66 to −0.57−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.56−0.57a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.660.66a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.850.86a0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.56−0.56−0.66 to −0.450.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.660.660.53 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.850.850.79 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.60−0.60−0.67 to −0.520.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.56−0.58−0.71 to −0.41−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.660.670.49 to 0.800.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.850.840.77 to 0.90−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.60−0.60−0.66 to −0.530.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.560.60−0.04−0.670.5061.000
Customer satisfaction0.680.72−0.04−0.870.3861.000
Engagement indicator mean0.850.840.010.590.5541.000
Intent to leave0.660.71−0.05−1.130.2591.000
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTYPICAL

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study’s typical pattern on every measure.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 4 responses)Exhibit
C1161 of 4C1201 of 4C1231 of 4C1251 of 4C1261 of 4C1271 of 4C1291 of 4Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement1 of 4Theme: Positive with an embedded negative1 of 4C1222 of 4Theme: Comparison to a prior engagement2 of 4
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Labels give counts. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C122: “Rate your employer’s current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” C116: “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer’s knowledge of the financial industry.” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer’s investment in training its workforce.” C125: “Rate how well your employer’s training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C126: “Rate the maturity of your employer’s playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” C127: “Rate your employer’s quality assurance capability for agents whose outputs are not identical every run.” C129: “Rate how well the technical platforms your employer builds or licenses are optimized for agentic AI outsourcing.”

The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “Rate your employer’s current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need” (C122, 2 responses). The second-highest count was shared by 7 indicators at 1 response each. The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Comparison to a prior engagement” (2 responses).

Interpretation of the Data

Distressed answers made up less than half of the study set (381 of 786 answers, 48.47%). Active, Build-Out had the highest mean by lifecycle stage (mean 4.6, n = 162 respondents), and Canceled had the lowest (mean 2.4, n = 293 respondents). Portfolio Director respondents gave the highest ratings by role (mean 4.9, n = 31 respondents), and Individual Contributor respondents gave the lowest (mean 3.6, n = 603 respondents). The associations held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses were not set against the rating, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The analysis of the written responses rested on 4 responses, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 2). Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.59, 786 answers worth about 223 independent answers).

Fewer than 10 responses carried a score, so written sentiment was reported as counts, with no statistic. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 1 response second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 1 of 1. Agreement on the score rested on 1 response second-scored under rulebook 0.5, with the scores agreeing in 1 of 1. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C093, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C093, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,368 of 2,368
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC093.qa.json, sha256 11a0409c95b58edf. C093.wfacts.json, sha256 291b25f1d003b9b9. Prose C093.json, sha256 91b71288ae4fcd34

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →