Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry

Indicator C120 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC120
Question as askedRate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Banking Industry Knowledge
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base802 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 48
Written responses addressing the indicator64 responses from 64 respondents on 53 engagements (64 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.710.59 to 0.79< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered755 respondents−0.60−0.68 to −0.52< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.6 and the median 4.0 (n = 802 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 48.88% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.59 to 0.79, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.60, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.68 to −0.52, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 755 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 25.03, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.304), respondent role (Welch F 6.76, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.015) and vendor type (Welch F 3.81, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.017).

All 64 written responses came from C135, the comment field on the employer's capability. Forty-five were negative and eighteen positive. The negative responses described delivery staff who did not know the financial business they served and learned it on live work, often from the financial institution's own documents. The positive responses held that domain knowledge was sound and placed the gap in running agents. A more negative written score came with higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 802)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
115118.83%18.83%5939.33%Yes
212014.96%33.79%7046.67%Yes
312115.09%48.88%7952.67%Yes
413316.58%65.46%7852.00%No
512014.96%80.42%7952.67%No
69411.72%92.14%5939.33%No
7394.86%97.01%2416.00%No
8172.12%99.13%138.67%No
960.75%99.88%53.33%No
1010.12%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total802100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.71.03.68.46040.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 392 of the 802 answers (48.88%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 60 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 64 responses)Exhibit
017.9235.8453.7671.68C135 (primary)242112−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary64645345 of 64 (70.31%)24 of 64 (37.50%)18 of 64 (28.13%)−3.5
Secondary000000None
All responses64645345 of 64 (70.31%)24 of 64 (37.50%)18 of 64 (28.13%)−3.5

The primary responses numbered 64, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator, so every response was primary.

Of the 45 negative responses, forty-two described thin or absent knowledge of the financial domain. Respondents named the business each time: settlements, payroll for a bank, credit risk, insurance endorsements, a trading floor help desk, private capital fees, fund back offices, deposits, mortgages, trusts and wealth management. One respondent's colleagues could not explain a basis trade. Another found that the firm's solution specialist did not know that a dealing floor resets trader passwords through a separate process.

Eight responses said the vendor's staff learned the domain from the financial institution's own documents or people: runbooks, test notes, policy packs, old models, or a compliance team the respondent was told to lean on. Six responses said the firm's depth in the relevant domain sat with a handful of people, in one case a single person who was not on the engagement. Several respondents described informal remedies: a new analyst paired with one of two experienced colleagues for a full deal cycle, a notes file of terms carried from a previous account.

The eighteen positive responses held that the firm knew the business, in cards and payments, funds, insurance, audit, credit or servicing, and placed the gap elsewhere: in running agents at scale or in live production, in a method for checking output that varies between runs, in the playbook from prototype to governed production, or in the commercial model.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 64 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative24 (37.50%)−5 Negative21 (32.81%)0 Neutral1 (1.56%)+5 Positive12 (18.75%)+10 Strongly positive6 (9.38%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 64 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−3.595% CI −5.1 to −1.8, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 64 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 64 responses
Negative responses45 of 64 (70.31%)95% CI 58.82% to 81.25% of 64 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)24 of 64 (37.50%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses18 of 64 (28.13%)+5 or +10
Net balance−42.19 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 64 responses
Respondent-level mean−3.5Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 64 respondents

Of the 64 responses, 45 (70.31%, 95% CI 58.82% to 81.25%) were negative and 24 (37.50%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 18 (28.13%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −3.5 (95% CI −5.1 to −1.8, n = 64 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 64 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating5335211111123131144122111121
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 64 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 64 responses, 64 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.55, 95% CI 0.36 to 0.71, p < 0.001, n = 64 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 45 negative responses with a rating, 30 (66.67%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 64)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 738)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 64 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 738 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 64, with a mean rating of 3.7. The 738 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.6. The difference, 0.0 (95% CI −0.5 to 0.6), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 54.69% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (35 of 64) and 48.37% of the ratings from respondents who did not (357 of 738).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080294.35% of 8501503.63.5 to 3.82.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23222195.26% of 232423.93.6 to 4.22.2
ITO24422893.44% of 244403.63.4 to 3.91.9
BPO20919693.78% of 209373.53.2 to 3.71.8
KPO16515795.15% of 165313.63.2 to 3.92.1
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132243.63.2 to 4.12.3
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140233.73.4 to 4.01.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510297.14% of 105193.02.6 to 3.31.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787089.74% of 78143.63.2 to 4.01.7
Commercial and business banking828097.56% of 82134.33.8 to 4.72.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71133.83.2 to 4.32.3
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73123.22.8 to 3.61.6
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73124.13.6 to 4.62.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575494.74% of 57113.73.2 to 4.21.9
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3993.52.9 to 4.22.0
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823795.56% of 248473.33.0 to 3.52.0
Technology engineering and operations20418992.65% of 204354.03.7 to 4.32.0
Client servicing and communications948893.62% of 94163.73.3 to 4.22.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80153.53.1 to 4.01.8
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73123.93.5 to 4.31.6
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5794.53.9 to 5.12.0
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal515098.04% of 5193.22.7 to 3.81.8
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.12.6 to 3.61.5
Class of work
LOB Operational45142594.24% of 451763.83.6 to 4.02.0
Corporate Functional39937794.49% of 399743.53.3 to 3.72.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175314.44.1 to 4.71.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250434.34.1 to 4.51.7
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103204.64.2 to 5.02.1
Canceled32230293.79% of 322562.42.2 to 2.61.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761992.80% of 6671503.53.4 to 3.72.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.6 to 4.32.0
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31314.63.9 to 5.42.0
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630195.25% of 316593.43.2 to 3.71.9
BPO specialist19818492.93% of 198373.43.1 to 3.71.9
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117233.93.5 to 4.32.2
Boutique or specialist provider878597.70% of 87174.23.7 to 4.72.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm756890.67% of 75144.23.8 to 4.61.7
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57453.53.0 to 3.91.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.039248.88%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.010.09743.89%
ITO1.02.04.05.09.010947.81%
BPO1.02.03.05.08.010352.55%
KPO1.02.03.05.09.08352.87%
Institution type
Asset management1.01.33.06.09.06553.28%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.08.05541.67%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.86.06260.78%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.03.05.08.03651.43%
Commercial and business banking1.03.04.06.09.02733.75%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.05.010.03653.73%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.04.07.03754.41%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.06.08.02840.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.08.02546.30%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.05.08.02156.76%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.09.013958.65%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.05.010.07238.10%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.09.04348.86%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.05.07.03648.00%
Payments, cards and disputes1.02.04.05.07.02841.18%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.09.01935.19%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.04.08.02856.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.04.07.02765.85%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.010.020748.71%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.018549.07%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.09.05432.53%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.010.07431.49%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.09.03232.32%
Canceled1.01.02.03.09.023276.82%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.010.031751.21%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.09.06644.00%
Portfolio Director1.03.05.06.08.0929.03%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.010.016153.49%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.08.09953.80%
Consulting firm1.02.04.06.09.05045.05%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.09.03237.65%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.07.02232.35%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.03.05.06.02852.83%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.373, 78.80.7721.000−0.0130.000 to 0.025
Institution type1.088, 49.10.3931.000−0.0060.000 to 0.064
Process family1.044, 41.10.3991.0000.0020.000 to 0.073
Class of work1.061, 147.80.3061.0000.0000.000 to 0.045
Engagement status and lifecycle stage25.033, 58.2< 0.001< 0.0010.3040.209 to 0.399
Respondent role6.762, 75.30.0020.0120.0150.004 to 0.033
Vendor type3.815, 234.80.0020.0120.0170.005 to 0.037
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.780.8550.5230.9150.06None
Institution type7.490.4849.5880.302, simulated0.26Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.260.3724.1340.394, simulated0.18Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.620.4310.2210.6410.04None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage49.41< 0.00145.913< 0.0010.55None
Respondent role14.13< 0.0017.6620.0220.10Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type18.050.00317.0550.0040.15None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 25.03, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.304). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 4.6, n = 99 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.4, n = 302 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 6.76, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.015). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 4.6, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 619 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.81, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.017). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 4.2, n = 68 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 3.4, n = 184 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 64)37.5%32.8%18.8%9.4%Active, Build-Out (n = 9)3 of 911.1%4 of 911.1%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 20)35.0%50.0%10.0%Active, Production (n = 8)3 of 82 of 81 of 82 of 8Canceled (n = 27)51.9%22.2%18.5%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out998‡3 of 90 of 9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over202016−5.017 of 20 (85.00%)7 of 20 (35.00%)
Active, Production887‡5 of 83 of 8
Canceled272722−4.620 of 27 (74.07%)14 of 27 (51.85%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor393935−5.131 of 39 (79.49%)18 of 39 (46.15%)
Engagement Manager202020−0.510 of 20 (50.00%)5 of 20 (25.00%)
Portfolio Director555‡4 of 51 of 5
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 53 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 6.81, df 3, p = 0.078). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over were the most negative (mean −5.0, 20 responses) and responses from canceled engagements the least negative (mean −4.6, 27 responses). Responses from active engagements in Build-Out (9) and active engagements in Production (8) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 39, engagement managers wrote 20 and portfolio directors wrote 5 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.54−0.73 to −0.29< 0.0010.003
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.52−0.72 to −0.25< 0.0010.007
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.62−0.79 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.59−0.78 to −0.30< 0.0010.006
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.67†< 0.0010.005
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.53†0.0100.088
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.47†0.0410.277
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.67†0.0080.084
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.50†0.0840.277
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.31†0.2950.295
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.69†0.0120.098
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.83†< 0.0010.010
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.58†0.0630.277
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.53−0.73 to −0.240.0010.012
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.52†0.0400.277
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.52†0.0480.277
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.48†0.1110.277
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.49−0.65 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.360.26 to 0.510.8470.00% of 6015.56% of 90< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.410.23 to 0.730.8375.00% of 1611.54% of 26< 0.0010.969
ITO0.420.23 to 0.750.8260.00% of 1524.00% of 250.0420.950
BPO0.220.08 to 0.590.8873.33% of 1513.64% of 22< 0.0010.992
KPO0.340.16 to 0.740.8571.43% of 1411.76% of 170.0010.975
Institution type
Asset management0.38† n = 240.8890.91% of 1123.08% of 130.0010.989
Wealth management and private banking0.36† n = 230.835 of 617.65% of 170.0090.892
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.38† n = 190.7454.55% of 113 of 80.6500.792
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.10† n = 140.934 of 51 of 90.0230.953
Commercial and business banking0.45† n = 130.712 of 218.18% of 110.0770.771
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.60† n = 130.752 of 61 of 70.5590.520
Credit card and payments issuing0.03† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.949
Retail and consumer banking0.13† n = 120.973 of 31 of 90.0180.996
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.26† n = 110.883 of 50 of 60.0610.838
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.300.15 to 0.580.8973.91% of 238.33% of 24< 0.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.400.20 to 0.770.8454.55% of 1116.67% of 240.0410.944
Client servicing and communications0.44† n = 160.796 of 73 of 90.0600.830
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.41† n = 150.784 of 540.00% of 100.2820.819
Payments, cards and disputes0.07† n = 120.952 of 30 of 90.0450.744
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.410.26 to 0.650.8068.97% of 2921.28% of 47< 0.0010.976
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.500.8970.97% of 319.30% of 43< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in ten of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.710.59 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
ITO250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
BPO230.69†< 0.0010.0020.70< 0.001
KPO190.75†< 0.0010.0020.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.83†0.0020.0080.700.016
Wealth management and private banking150.38†0.1590.3170.270.324
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.34†0.3400.3400.350.328
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.84†0.0020.0090.690.028
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.79†0.0070.0210.570.089
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.790.65 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.590.36 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.57< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.700.47 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.700.51 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Active, Production200.74†< 0.0010.0010.76< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.444.31 to 6.570.501.0001500.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.20† n = 270.500.998420.70< 0.001
ITO5.32† n = 250.621.000400.65< 0.001
BPO6.33† n = 230.470.992370.71< 0.001
KPO6.09† n = 190.560.996310.73< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.36† n = 110.690.994240.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking2.99† n = 150.150.628230.580.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.43† n = 100.110.544190.520.024
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.86† n = 100.710.992130.630.021
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.64† n = 280.470.996470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.46† n = 250.641.000350.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes7.50† n = 100.620.977120.730.008
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.254.79 to 7.720.631.000760.66< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.372.58 to 6.160.340.993740.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.702.90 to 6.500.490.999310.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.444.39 to 8.490.501.000430.70< 0.001
Active, Production4.80†0.550.996200.74< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.59 to 0.79, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.840.72 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
ITO400.880.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
BPO370.770.60 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
KPO310.890.78 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.76†< 0.0010.0010.71< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.79†< 0.0010.0030.80< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.84†< 0.0010.0020.780.002
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.82†< 0.0010.0030.700.008
Credit card and payments issuing120.82†0.0010.0030.730.007
Retail and consumer banking120.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.84†0.0010.0030.750.008
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.830.72 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.890.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.80†< 0.0010.0020.81< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.81†0.0010.0030.780.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.870.80 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.840.75 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.830.67 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.720.54 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Production200.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Canceled560.730.58 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.850.000.750.67 to 0.820.721.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.840.000.720.57 to 0.870.711.000No
ITO0.890.000.690.57 to 0.820.781.000No
BPO0.780.000.740.53 to 0.950.601.000No
KPO0.890.000.830.67 to 0.990.791.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.920.000.68† n = 240.851.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.770.000.84† n = 230.590.999No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.760.000.68† n = 190.570.997No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.800.000.89† n = 140.630.995No
Commercial and business banking0.840.000.72† n = 130.700.998No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.820.000.66† n = 130.670.996No
Credit card and payments issuing0.820.000.86† n = 120.670.994No
Retail and consumer banking0.960.000.80† n = 120.921.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.840.000.74† n = 110.700.995No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.840.000.750.60 to 0.900.701.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.890.000.670.55 to 0.790.791.000No
Client servicing and communications0.890.000.79† n = 160.791.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.800.000.72† n = 150.640.997No
Payments, cards and disputes0.810.000.86† n = 120.660.993No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.870.000.780.68 to 0.890.751.000No
Corporate Functional0.840.000.720.61 to 0.840.701.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.830.000.610.45 to 0.760.691.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.73−0.010.630.44 to 0.820.521.000No
Active, Production0.900.000.68† n = 200.801.000No
Canceled0.74−0.010.390.29 to 0.490.541.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set755−0.60−0.65 to −0.56−0.68 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM207−0.60−0.68 to −0.50−0.75 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
ITO219−0.59−0.67 to −0.50−0.71 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.59−0.68 to −0.49−0.71 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.67−0.75 to −0.56−0.79 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management112−0.69−0.78 to −0.58−0.84 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.49−0.61 to −0.34−0.65 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)95−0.37−0.54 to −0.19−0.60 to −0.10< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.57−0.71 to −0.38−0.78 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking74−0.56−0.70 to −0.38−0.82 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.53−0.68 to −0.32−0.78 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.65−0.77 to −0.49−0.80 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.70−0.81 to −0.55−0.86 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)52−0.77−0.86 to −0.63−0.87 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.86−0.93 to −0.74§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions217−0.63−0.70 to −0.54−0.77 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations181−0.60−0.68 to −0.49−0.71 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications84−0.54−0.68 to −0.37−0.77 to −0.10< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.58−0.72 to −0.40−0.79 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.66−0.78 to −0.49−0.81 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.63−0.77 to −0.42§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.69−0.81 to −0.50§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.64−0.79 to −0.41§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational399−0.59−0.65 to −0.53−0.69 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional356−0.62−0.68 to −0.56−0.73 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out158−0.57−0.67 to −0.45−0.69 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over224−0.46−0.56 to −0.35−0.61 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.52−0.65 to −0.35−0.71 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled282−0.01−0.13 to 0.10−0.15 to 0.120.8260.826
Respondent role
Individual Contributor573−0.62−0.67 to −0.56−0.69 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.52−0.74 to −0.20−0.75 to −0.220.0030.006
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major288−0.55−0.63 to −0.47−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist171−0.66−0.74 to −0.57−0.79 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.66−0.76 to −0.54−0.79 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider77−0.67−0.78 to −0.53−0.87 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm65−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.82 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.49−0.68 to −0.24−0.70 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.60< 0.00179.18% of 36528.97% of 390150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.59< 0.00175.86% of 8722.50% of 12042−0.67−0.81 to −0.460.999
ITO−0.57< 0.00182.24% of 10736.61% of 11240−0.65−0.80 to −0.430.998
BPO−0.59< 0.00176.84% of 9528.41% of 8837−0.66−0.81 to −0.430.998
KPO−0.67< 0.00181.58% of 7628.57% of 7031−0.72−0.86 to −0.500.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.67< 0.00187.93% of 5838.89% of 5424−0.70†0.995
Wealth management and private banking−0.49< 0.00175.00% of 5227.78% of 7223−0.47†0.821
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.34< 0.00177.59% of 5848.65% of 3719−0.43†0.732
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.61< 0.00176.47% of 3425.00% of 3214−0.67†0.952
Commercial and business banking−0.53< 0.00173.91% of 2333.33% of 5113−0.61†0.897
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.50< 0.00168.57% of 3530.00% of 3013−0.61†0.900
Credit card and payments issuing−0.63< 0.00177.14% of 3525.81% of 3112−0.82†0.995
Retail and consumer banking−0.70< 0.00184.00% of 2517.50% of 4012−0.78†0.986
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.77< 0.00180.00% of 2511.11% of 2711−0.88†0.999
Private equity and private capital−0.88< 0.00195.00% of 2012.50% of 169‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.64< 0.00178.23% of 12425.81% of 9347−0.69−0.82 to −0.501.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.61< 0.00176.06% of 7130.00% of 11035−0.66−0.81 to −0.420.997
Client servicing and communications−0.41< 0.00184.62% of 3944.44% of 4516−0.65†0.954
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.53< 0.00194.12% of 3438.89% of 3615−0.60†0.905
Payments, cards and disputes−0.67< 0.00157.69% of 2610.26% of 3912−0.76†0.980
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.62< 0.00172.22% of 1825.00% of 329‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.66< 0.00188.89% of 2728.57% of 219‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.60< 0.00180.77% of 2628.57% of 147‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.57< 0.00180.83% of 19329.61% of 20676−0.67−0.78 to −0.521.000
Corporate Functional−0.63< 0.00177.33% of 17228.26% of 18474−0.68−0.78 to −0.531.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.56< 0.00146.00% of 5016.67% of 10831−0.62−0.80 to −0.340.985
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.45< 0.00153.52% of 7114.38% of 15343−0.47−0.67 to −0.190.893
Active, Production−0.50< 0.00142.86% of 2811.11% of 6320−0.52†0.862
Canceled−0.020.704100.00% of 216100.00% of 66560.14−0.13 to 0.390.108
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.61< 0.00179.66% of 29029.33% of 283150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Engagement Manager−0.56< 0.00178.79% of 6627.38% of 84150−0.56−0.66 to −0.441.000
Portfolio Director−0.510.003‡ n = 931.82% of 2231−0.52−0.74 to −0.200.918
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.56< 0.00172.08% of 15430.60% of 13459−0.59−0.73 to −0.390.997
BPO specialist−0.65< 0.00187.64% of 8926.83% of 8237−0.73−0.86 to −0.541.000
Consulting firm−0.65< 0.00178.72% of 4724.56% of 5723−0.69†0.992
Boutique or specialist provider−0.62< 0.00186.21% of 2935.42% of 4817−0.73†0.991
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.58< 0.00190.00% of 2024.44% of 4514−0.75†0.986
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.48< 0.00176.92% of 2633.33% of 2443−0.45−0.66 to −0.180.871
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.60, 95% CI −0.65 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 755 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements18 of 40 (45.00%)38 of 110 (34.55%)Fisher exact1500.257
Customer satisfaction, active engagements65.91%, n = 2263.54%, n = 72Welch t0.85940.400
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.16530.255
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.31620.014

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 110 other engagements, 97 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 40 engagements with a negative response, 18 (45.00%) were canceled, against 38 of the 110 other engagements (34.55%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.257). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 65.91% on 22 engagements against 63.54% on 72, Welch t 0.85, p = 0.400).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 53 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.16, p = 0.255). Across 62 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.31, p = 0.014). Of the four comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.710.59 to 0.79< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent755−0.60−0.68 to −0.52< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−5.80< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.29−7.65< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.490.0130.025Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.16−6.13< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.090.2760.276Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.196.78< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.276).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.64Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.77One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n802Respondents who answered.
Effective n213Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.64). Clustering reduced the 802 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 213 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.56|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.71|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.85|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave755, effective 200−0.60|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.56−0.57a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.710.70a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.850.84a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.60−0.60a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.60−0.60a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.850.800.71 to 0.86−0.05Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.60−0.51−0.58 to −0.440.09Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.56−0.57−0.67 to −0.46−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.710.720.60 to 0.800.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.850.860.81 to 0.900.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.60−0.62−0.66 to −0.57−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.56−0.57a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.710.70a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.850.85a0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.56−0.56−0.66 to −0.450.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.710.700.60 to 0.790.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.850.850.79 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.60−0.60−0.68 to −0.520.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.56−0.60−0.72 to −0.44−0.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.710.730.58 to 0.840.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.850.850.78 to 0.900.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.60−0.62−0.68 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.85 to 0.85.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.560.60−0.04−0.690.4891.000
Customer satisfaction0.690.72−0.03−0.750.4521.000
Engagement indicator mean0.850.840.010.470.6361.000
Intent to leave0.660.71−0.05−1.210.2270.909
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 70.31%, ranked 60th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −3.5, ranked 54th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 64 responses)Exhibit
06.4412.8819.3225.76C12323 (35.94%)C12513 (20.31%)C1299 (14.06%)Theme: Team or colleagues8 (12.50%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative8 (12.50%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement8 (12.50%)C1327 (10.94%)C1167 (10.94%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement6 (9.38%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy3 (4.69%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 64 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C125: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C129: “Rate how well the technical platforms your employer builds or licenses are optimized for agentic AI outsourcing.” C116: “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” C132: “Rate the depth of your employer's experience running agentic AI systems in live production, beyond pilots.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.”, in 23 of the 64 responses (35.94%). C125, “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.” (13 responses), C129, “Rate how well the technical platforms your employer builds or licenses are optimized for agentic AI outsourcing.” (9 responses), C116, “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” (7 responses) and C132, “Rate the depth of your employer's experience running agentic AI systems in live production, beyond pilots.” (7 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Practice invented on the live engagement”, in 8 responses (12.50%). The second was “Positive with an embedded negative”, in 8 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the depth of the employer's knowledge of the financial industry fell in the distressed range (392 of 802 answers, 48.88%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.4, n = 302 respondents).

The written evidence divides along the line between domain and agents. Respondents who rated the firm low described staff placed on banking work without banking knowledge, who then learned it from the financial institution. Respondents who rated it high described the domain as covered and the agent operation as the weaker side. Written sentiment was associated with intent to leave and not with the engagement-level measures.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (64 responses on 53 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C120, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C120, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,080
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC120.qa.json, sha256 d8febcbe79770878. C120.wfacts.json, sha256 b70c530bae03264c. Hand-written text handcraft/C120.json, sha256 df050c9481894357

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →