Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well the technical platforms your employer builds or licenses are optimized for agentic AI outsourcing

Indicator C129 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC129
Question as askedRate how well the technical platforms your employer builds or licenses are optimized for agentic AI outsourcing.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Delivery Model and Tooling
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base794 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 56
Written responses addressing the indicator61 responses from 60 respondents on 48 engagements (55 primary, 6 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.700.57 to 0.79< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered743 respondents−0.59−0.66 to −0.51< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 794 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 48.36% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.79, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.59, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.66 to −0.51, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 743 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 26.27, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.318), respondent role (Welch F 7.77, Holm p = 0.005, omega squared 0.017) and vendor type (Welch F 3.64, Holm p = 0.017, omega squared 0.017).

Of the 61 written responses, nearly all from C135, 38 were negative and 21 positive. The negative responses described platforms built for other work, such as ticket handling or contact centers, and teams that moved the work into spreadsheets, mailboxes and personal scripts. The positive responses found the platform sound or improved and placed the gap elsewhere. Written sentiment was not associated with the study measures.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 794)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
114518.26%18.26%6442.67%Yes
29912.47%30.73%6241.33%Yes
314017.63%48.36%8758.00%Yes
413617.13%65.49%8556.67%No
510613.35%78.84%7147.33%No
69812.34%91.18%5939.33%No
7546.80%97.98%3422.67%No
8131.64%99.62%106.67%No
930.38%100.00%32.00%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total794100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.61.03.77.66342.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 384 of the 794 answers (48.36%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 63 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 61 responses)Exhibit
015.430.846.261.6C135 (primary)161621C029 (secondary)C055 (secondary)C202 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary55554632 of 55 (58.18%)16 of 55 (29.09%)21 of 55 (38.18%)−2.5
Secondary6656 of 61 of 60 of 6‡
All responses61604838 of 61 (62.30%)17 of 61 (27.87%)21 of 61 (34.43%)−2.8
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 55, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 6 responses, 9.84% of the total, were secondary and came from 3 other questions. That secondary share ranked 44th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 1. Negative responses made up 58.18% of primary responses (32 of 55) and 6 of the 6 secondary responses.

Fourteen responses said the platform was built for other work or was old: ticket handling, a generic help desk, contact center work, chat support with collections added on top, a staffed service desk whose reports counted only tickets a person touched, or a quality control system built for end-of-day batches. One respondent said a modeling platform the firm had built years earlier failed with every agent interaction. All four responses to C029 named the vendor's own platforms as not ready for agents.

Nine responses described moving the work off the platform: research synthesis in spreadsheets and mail, a shared mailbox and one spreadsheet, personal scripts shared in a team chat, test suites run from a personal laptop after a license lapsed unnoticed, reconciliation run on the financial institution's tooling because the vendor's could not hold the volume, and files split by hand each morning. Three responses said a proper sandbox had arrived only recently, after testing against live extracts. One respondent said the sales team had presented a development kit as built for AI before anyone checked, and the team validated it after the contracts were signed.

The twenty-one positive responses found the platform, sandbox or pipelines sound or improved, and most placed the gap elsewhere: in staffing, domain knowledge, training, accountability or the route from pilot to production.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 61 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative17 (27.87%)−5 Negative21 (34.43%)0 Neutral2 (3.28%)+5 Positive21 (34.43%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 61 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−2.895% CI −4.4 to −1.2, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 61 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 61 responses
Negative responses38 of 61 (62.30%)95% CI 50.00% to 74.55% of 61 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)17 of 61 (27.87%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses21 of 61 (34.43%)+5 or +10
Net balance−27.87 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 61 responses
Respondent-level mean−2.8Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 60 respondents

Of the 61 responses, 38 (62.30%, 95% CI 50.00% to 74.55%) were negative and 17 (27.87%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 21 (34.43%), and 2 were neutral. The mean written score was −2.8 (95% CI −4.4 to −1.2, n = 61 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 61 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating3311632283411311024111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 61 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 61 responses, 61 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.57, 95% CI 0.39 to 0.73, p < 0.001, n = 61 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 38 negative responses with a rating, 31 (81.58%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 60)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 734)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 60 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 734 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 60, with a mean rating of 3.4. The 734 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, −0.3 (95% CI −0.9 to 0.3), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 61.67% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (37 of 60) and 47.28% of the ratings from respondents who did not (347 of 734).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079493.41% of 8501503.73.6 to 3.82.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23222094.83% of 232424.03.7 to 4.32.1
ITO24422993.85% of 244403.63.3 to 3.81.9
BPO20918990.43% of 209373.53.2 to 3.81.8
KPO16515694.55% of 165313.63.3 to 4.02.1
Institution type
Asset management13211990.15% of 132243.73.3 to 4.12.2
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140233.93.6 to 4.21.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105193.12.8 to 3.41.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78143.63.1 to 4.01.9
Commercial and business banking827996.34% of 82134.23.7 to 4.62.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716895.77% of 71133.63.1 to 4.12.0
Credit card and payments issuing736589.04% of 73123.32.9 to 3.71.7
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73124.33.8 to 4.82.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57113.83.4 to 4.31.7
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3993.22.5 to 3.92.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823092.74% of 248473.53.2 to 3.72.0
Technology engineering and operations20419193.63% of 204353.93.6 to 4.22.0
Client servicing and communications948994.68% of 94163.73.2 to 4.12.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80153.53.1 to 3.81.7
Payments, cards and disputes736690.41% of 73124.13.7 to 4.51.6
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5794.54.0 to 5.11.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5193.22.7 to 3.81.9
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.22.7 to 3.71.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45142393.79% of 451763.83.6 to 4.01.9
Corporate Functional39937192.98% of 399743.63.4 to 3.82.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516896.00% of 175314.44.1 to 4.71.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023493.60% of 250434.24.0 to 4.51.7
Active, Production1039491.26% of 103204.84.4 to 5.21.9
Canceled32229892.55% of 322562.52.3 to 2.71.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761291.75% of 6671503.63.4 to 3.71.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.03.7 to 4.32.0
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31304.74.0 to 5.41.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629392.72% of 316593.53.2 to 3.71.8
BPO specialist19818492.93% of 198373.53.3 to 3.82.0
Consulting firm11711396.58% of 117234.13.7 to 4.52.1
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87174.13.7 to 4.62.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.13.7 to 4.61.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575291.23% of 57453.42.9 to 3.91.8
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.09.038448.36%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.09.09744.09%
ITO1.02.03.05.08.011550.22%
BPO1.02.04.05.08.08947.09%
KPO1.02.03.05.09.08353.21%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.04.05.09.05949.58%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.05.09.05743.18%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.07.05960.82%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.03.55.07.03750.00%
Commercial and business banking1.03.04.06.07.02835.44%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.05.09.03652.94%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.05.07.03756.92%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.04.06.08.02738.03%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.08.02139.62%
Private equity and private capital1.01.83.05.08.02363.89%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.08.012152.61%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.05.09.08242.93%
Client servicing and communications1.02.03.05.09.04651.69%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.05.07.03749.33%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.07.02537.88%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.56.08.02037.04%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.04.39.03164.58%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.04.06.02253.66%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.019947.04%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.018549.87%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.04.56.08.05733.93%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.09.07632.48%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.09.02829.79%
Canceled1.01.02.03.88.022374.83%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.031150.82%
Engagement Manager1.03.04.06.09.06644.00%
Portfolio Director1.04.05.06.08.0723.33%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.09.016255.29%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.08.09551.63%
Consulting firm1.03.04.06.08.04539.82%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.34.06.09.03036.59%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.05.08.02738.57%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.07.02548.08%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.423, 78.50.7391.000−0.0120.000 to 0.028
Institution type0.918, 49.70.5151.000−0.0080.000 to 0.062
Process family1.304, 42.30.2851.000−0.0040.000 to 0.062
Class of work0.531, 145.90.4691.000−0.0030.000 to 0.036
Engagement status and lifecycle stage26.273, 58.3< 0.001< 0.0010.3180.223 to 0.413
Respondent role7.772, 73.3< 0.0010.0050.0170.006 to 0.037
Vendor type3.645, 231.40.0030.0170.0170.005 to 0.038
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.740.8630.8230.8450.07None
Institution type6.990.5383.7480.887, simulated0.16Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.770.4375.7640.222, simulated0.21Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.400.5260.0910.7610.02None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage50.74< 0.00135.913< 0.0010.49None
Respondent role15.19< 0.00110.1420.0060.11Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type18.570.00216.9650.0050.15None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 26.27, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.318). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 4.8, n = 94 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.5, n = 298 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 7.77, Holm p = 0.005, omega squared 0.017). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 4.7, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.6, n = 612 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.64, Holm p = 0.017, omega squared 0.017). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 4.1, n = 70 respondents) and IT services majors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 293 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 61)27.9%34.4%34.4%Active, Build-Out (n = 17)35.3%41.2%23.5%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 19)10.5%42.1%10.5%36.8%Active, Production (n = 7)2 of 71 of 74 of 7Canceled (n = 18)38.9%27.8%33.3%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out171614−4.413 of 17 (76.47%)6 of 17 (35.29%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over191913−1.310 of 19 (52.63%)2 of 19 (10.53%)
Active, Production776‡3 of 72 of 7
Canceled181815−3.612 of 18 (66.67%)7 of 18 (38.89%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor383733−3.025 of 38 (65.79%)10 of 38 (26.32%)
Engagement Manager202020−2.812 of 20 (60.00%)7 of 20 (35.00%)
Portfolio Director333‡1 of 30 of 3
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 48 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 5.14, df 3, p = 0.162). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Build-Out were the most negative (mean −4.4, 17 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −1.3, 19 responses). Responses from active engagements in Production (7) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 38, engagement managers wrote 20 and portfolio directors wrote 3 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.55−0.73 to −0.30< 0.0010.002
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.52−0.72 to −0.25< 0.0010.007
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.62−0.79 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.61−0.79 to −0.32< 0.0010.004
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.73†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.65†< 0.0010.009
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.35†0.1440.432
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.73†0.0030.032
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.47†0.1070.429
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.42†0.1530.432
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.52†0.0860.429
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.84†< 0.0010.008
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.64†0.0340.205
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.61−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.48−0.70 to −0.180.0030.032
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.65†0.0060.048
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.59†0.0200.138
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.29†0.3640.432
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.54−0.68 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.61−0.73 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.350.25 to 0.500.8465.08% of 6317.24% of 87< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.390.22 to 0.710.8468.75% of 1615.38% of 26< 0.0010.973
ITO0.410.22 to 0.740.8152.94% of 1726.09% of 230.1070.950
BPO0.250.10 to 0.600.8773.33% of 1513.64% of 22< 0.0010.992
KPO0.330.15 to 0.720.8766.67% of 1512.50% of 160.0030.982
Institution type
Asset management0.24† n = 240.9390.91% of 1123.08% of 130.0010.998
Wealth management and private banking0.26† n = 230.896 of 813.33% of 150.0060.981
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.54† n = 190.6860.00% of 103 of 90.3700.585
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.10† n = 140.964 of 61 of 80.0910.979
Commercial and business banking0.46† n = 130.782 of 42 of 90.5300.734
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.38† n = 130.802 of 61 of 70.5590.668
Credit card and payments issuing0.25† n = 120.794 of 51 of 70.0720.784
Retail and consumer banking0.08† n = 120.973 of 31 of 90.0180.997
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.14† n = 110.833 of 50 of 60.0610.897
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.330.18 to 0.620.8770.83% of 248.70% of 23< 0.0010.996
Technology engineering and operations0.460.26 to 0.830.8241.67% of 1221.74% of 230.2580.887
Client servicing and communications0.30† n = 160.866 of 73 of 90.0600.956
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.32† n = 150.886 of 72 of 80.0410.902
Payments, cards and disputes0.34† n = 120.701 of 210.00% of 100.3180.484
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.350.22 to 0.580.8264.52% of 3122.22% of 45< 0.0010.994
Corporate Functional0.330.20 to 0.540.8765.63% of 3211.90% of 42< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.700.57 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.69†< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
ITO250.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
BPO230.64†0.0010.0070.70< 0.001
KPO190.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.76†0.0070.0210.620.041
Wealth management and private banking150.38†0.1680.3350.340.212
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.45†0.1880.3350.480.163
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.86†0.0010.0080.660.037
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.61†< 0.0010.0040.61< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.85†0.0020.0080.700.026
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.810.68 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.570.34 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.56< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.740.56 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Production200.67†0.0010.0080.660.002
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.554.36 to 6.730.481.0001500.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.44† n = 270.480.996420.70< 0.001
ITO5.73† n = 250.631.000400.65< 0.001
BPO5.97† n = 230.410.977370.70< 0.001
KPO6.03† n = 190.600.998310.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.84† n = 110.570.973240.76< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking2.71† n = 150.140.616230.68< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.04† n = 100.210.682190.430.066
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.77† n = 100.740.996130.720.006
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.94† n = 280.380.979470.73< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.69† n = 250.671.000350.66< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes9.76† n = 100.730.995120.580.050
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational7.155.58 to 8.710.661.000760.69< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.992.27 to 5.720.320.987740.70< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.312.56 to 6.060.470.997310.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.305.20 to 9.400.551.000430.74< 0.001
Active, Production4.81†0.440.979200.670.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.79, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.840.72 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
ITO400.870.77 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
BPO370.760.57 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
KPO310.950.89 to 0.97< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.73†< 0.0010.0010.630.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.79†< 0.0010.0030.770.001
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.750.003
Credit card and payments issuing120.70†0.0120.0210.460.136
Retail and consumer banking120.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.830.71 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.860.74 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.70†0.0110.0210.620.033
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.900.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.830.74 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.800.63 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Production200.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Canceled560.800.68 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.860.000.780.70 to 0.850.741.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.850.000.770.61 to 0.930.711.000No
ITO0.870.000.720.58 to 0.850.761.000No
BPO0.760.000.720.51 to 0.940.571.000No
KPO0.950.000.870.76 to 0.980.901.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.940.000.76† n = 240.871.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.810.000.75† n = 230.661.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.74−0.010.64† n = 190.540.994No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.790.000.87† n = 140.620.994No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.80† n = 130.771.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.880.000.76† n = 130.771.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.700.000.71† n = 120.490.951No
Retail and consumer banking0.960.000.80† n = 120.921.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.930.001.12† n = 110.871.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.830.000.750.60 to 0.900.691.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.860.000.670.53 to 0.810.741.000No
Client servicing and communications0.920.000.84† n = 160.841.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.930.000.89† n = 150.861.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.710.000.90† n = 120.490.955No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.900.000.870.77 to 0.970.801.000No
Corporate Functional0.840.000.710.60 to 0.820.691.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.81−0.010.560.40 to 0.710.651.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.790.000.740.55 to 0.920.611.000No
Active, Production0.880.000.75† n = 200.771.000No
Canceled0.80−0.010.440.35 to 0.530.641.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set743−0.59−0.63 to −0.54−0.66 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM203−0.60−0.68 to −0.50−0.74 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
ITO219−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.67 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
BPO176−0.58−0.67 to −0.48−0.70 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.65−0.73 to −0.54−0.79 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management109−0.67−0.76 to −0.55−0.81 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.54−0.66 to −0.41−0.69 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.31−0.48 to −0.11−0.56 to −0.010.0030.010
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.60−0.73 to −0.42−0.81 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.52−0.67 to −0.32−0.76 to −0.16< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)66−0.53−0.68 to −0.33−0.80 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing62−0.60−0.74 to −0.42−0.76 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.70−0.80 to −0.55−0.85 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.69−0.81 to −0.52−0.84 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.75−0.87 to −0.56§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions208−0.60−0.68 to −0.51−0.75 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.53−0.63 to −0.42−0.67 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications84−0.64−0.75 to −0.50−0.81 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.57−0.71 to −0.39−0.75 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes63−0.58−0.72 to −0.38−0.74 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.57−0.74 to −0.35§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.78−0.87 to −0.63§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.47−0.68 to −0.18§ n = 70.0020.010
Class of work
LOB Operational397−0.62−0.67 to −0.55−0.70 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional346−0.56−0.63 to −0.49−0.68 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out159−0.54−0.64 to −0.42−0.67 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over221−0.50−0.59 to −0.39−0.65 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production87−0.44−0.59 to −0.25−0.66 to −0.11< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled276−0.06−0.17 to 0.06−0.20 to 0.080.3370.337
Respondent role
Individual Contributor562−0.59−0.64 to −0.53−0.67 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.58−0.67 to −0.46−0.67 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.56−0.77 to −0.25−0.78 to −0.250.0010.006
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major280−0.54−0.62 to −0.46−0.65 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist169−0.63−0.72 to −0.53−0.76 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm105−0.64−0.74 to −0.52−0.78 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.63−0.75 to −0.47−0.83 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.66−0.78 to −0.50−0.78 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement48−0.39−0.60 to −0.11−0.64 to −0.080.0070.014
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.58< 0.00177.50% of 36031.33% of 383150−0.66−0.74 to −0.561.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.59< 0.00167.39% of 9222.52% of 11142−0.66−0.80 to −0.450.999
ITO−0.50< 0.00179.46% of 11242.06% of 10740−0.62−0.78 to −0.390.995
BPO−0.59< 0.00180.25% of 8131.58% of 9537−0.66−0.81 to −0.420.997
KPO−0.64< 0.00184.00% of 7528.57% of 7031−0.74−0.87 to −0.531.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.66< 0.00190.74% of 5443.64% of 5524−0.72†0.997
Wealth management and private banking−0.55< 0.00177.78% of 5427.14% of 7023−0.58†0.945
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.290.00571.43% of 5657.14% of 3519−0.33†0.549
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.59< 0.00176.47% of 3424.24% of 3314−0.62†0.916
Commercial and business banking−0.51< 0.00175.00% of 2434.69% of 4913−0.60†0.889
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.49< 0.00163.89% of 3633.33% of 3013−0.65†0.930
Credit card and payments issuing−0.57< 0.00162.86% of 3533.33% of 2712−0.68†0.942
Retail and consumer banking−0.70< 0.00183.33% of 2417.07% of 4112−0.79†0.988
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.67< 0.00190.48% of 2113.33% of 3011−0.91†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.73< 0.00190.91% of 2215.38% of 139‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.61< 0.00178.18% of 11028.57% of 9847−0.66−0.80 to −0.460.999
Technology engineering and operations−0.51< 0.00167.50% of 8035.29% of 10235−0.59−0.77 to −0.320.982
Client servicing and communications−0.53< 0.00188.37% of 4339.02% of 4116−0.73†0.988
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.52< 0.00194.29% of 3542.86% of 3515−0.67†0.958
Payments, cards and disputes−0.64< 0.00147.83% of 2315.00% of 4012−0.68†0.937
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.58< 0.00172.22% of 1825.00% of 329‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.75< 0.00186.67% of 3018.75% of 169‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.480.00285.71% of 2142.11% of 197‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.59< 0.00184.32% of 18530.19% of 21276−0.71−0.80 to −0.571.000
Corporate Functional−0.56< 0.00170.29% of 17532.75% of 17174−0.63−0.75 to −0.471.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.51< 0.00137.04% of 5417.14% of 10531−0.58−0.77 to −0.280.968
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.48< 0.00155.41% of 7416.33% of 14743−0.51−0.70 to −0.250.945
Active, Production−0.42< 0.00144.00% of 2514.52% of 6220−0.44†0.753
Canceled−0.060.340100.00% of 207100.00% of 69560.15−0.11 to 0.400.129
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.58< 0.00179.09% of 28730.91% of 275150−0.66−0.74 to −0.561.000
Engagement Manager−0.57< 0.00174.24% of 6630.95% of 84150−0.58−0.67 to −0.461.000
Portfolio Director−0.540.002‡ n = 739.13% of 2330−0.56−0.77 to −0.250.955
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.54< 0.00173.08% of 15632.26% of 12459−0.60−0.74 to −0.410.998
BPO specialist−0.62< 0.00178.16% of 8734.15% of 8237−0.71−0.84 to −0.501.000
Consulting firm−0.63< 0.00188.10% of 4222.22% of 6323−0.72†0.996
Boutique or specialist provider−0.60< 0.00182.76% of 2935.56% of 4517−0.71†0.984
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.64< 0.00179.17% of 2425.58% of 4314−0.80†0.996
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.360.01277.27% of 2242.31% of 2641−0.35−0.59 to −0.050.635
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.63 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 743 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements11 of 33 (33.33%)45 of 117 (38.46%)Fisher exact1500.686
Customer satisfaction, active engagements62.36%, n = 2264.63%, n = 72Welch t−0.93940.360
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.15480.306
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.16580.227

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 117 other engagements, 102 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 33 engagements with a negative response, 11 (33.33%) were canceled, against 45 of the 117 other engagements (38.46%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.686). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 62.36% on 22 engagements against 64.63% on 72, Welch t −0.93, p = 0.360).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 48 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.15, p = 0.306). Across 58 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.16, p = 0.227). Of the four comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.700.57 to 0.79< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent743−0.59−0.66 to −0.51< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.56< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.29−7.93< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.09−2.350.0190.037Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.17−6.62< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.090.2740.274Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.207.26< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.274).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.59Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.54One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n794Respondents who answered.
Effective n224Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.59). Clustering reduced the 794 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 224 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.57|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.70|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave743, effective 209−0.59|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.57−0.58a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.700.69a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.85a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.59−0.58a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.59−0.59a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.800.71 to 0.86−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.59−0.50−0.56 to −0.430.09Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.57−0.58−0.68 to −0.46−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.700.710.60 to 0.800.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.870.82 to 0.900.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.59−0.60−0.65 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.57−0.57a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.700.69a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.57−0.57−0.66 to −0.460.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.700.690.58 to 0.790.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.80 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.59−0.59−0.66 to −0.510.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.57−0.57−0.70 to −0.400.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.700.700.53 to 0.820.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.840.77 to 0.90−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.59−0.57−0.64 to −0.500.02Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.86 to 0.86.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.570.60−0.03−0.560.5751.000
Customer satisfaction0.690.72−0.03−0.720.4731.000
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.020.940.3461.000
Intent to leave0.660.71−0.05−1.180.2390.956
Spread of deviations0.07
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 62.30%, ranked 67th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −2.8, ranked 63rd from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 61 responses)Exhibit
06.4412.8819.3225.76C12323 (37.70%)Theme: Team or colleagues10 (16.39%)C1269 (14.75%)C1209 (14.75%)C1227 (11.48%)C0446 (9.84%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement6 (9.84%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back6 (9.84%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy4 (6.56%)Theme: Workaround is a habit, not acontrol4 (6.56%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 61 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” C126: “Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” C122: “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” C044: “What is the pricing model for this engagement?” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 1, frustrated 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.”, in 23 of the 61 responses (37.70%). C120, “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” (9 responses), C126, “Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” (9 responses), C122, “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” (7 responses) and C044, “What is the pricing model for this engagement?” (6 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Team or colleagues”, in 10 responses (16.39%). The second was “Raised it, nothing came back”, in 6 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of how well the employer's technical platforms are optimized for agentic outsourcing fell in the distressed range (384 of 794 answers, 48.36%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.5, n = 298 respondents).

The written evidence divides. Where the platform had been built for the work, respondents rated it well and named other gaps. Where it had been built for something else, the work moved into tools the team assembled for itself. Written sentiment was not associated with cancellation, customer satisfaction or intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (61 responses on 48 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C129, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C129, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,104
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC129.qa.json, sha256 fcaaf36502001bd1. C129.wfacts.json, sha256 0817ffd05ebb4907. Hand-written text handcraft/C129.json, sha256 520ef4d942e4dcf7

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →