Study Data · Part 1 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

If the engagement has not been canceled, how likely is the customer to cancel the engagement?

Indicator C039 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC039
Question as askedIf the engagement has not been canceled, how likely is the customer to cancel the engagement?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.2 Timeline and Status > Outlook
Indicator classPerceived fact
Indicator typeRated, INV
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the worse outcome
Answering base328 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 269, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 253
Written responses coded to the indicator9 responses from 9 respondents on 9 engagements (0 primary, 9 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.54−0.65 to −0.42< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.690.59 to 0.76< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered316 respondents−0.64−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001

Distressed answers on the financial institution’s likelihood to cancel came from a minority of answers (76 of 328 answers, 23.17%) and a minority of engagements (26 of 150 engagements). On this item a higher figure marks a financial institution less likely to cancel (each figure is 11 minus the raw answer). Engagements rated more likely to cancel were canceled more often (r = −0.54, 95% CI −0.65 to −0.42, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Engagements rated less likely to cancel showed higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.66, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements) and a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.59 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who saw cancellation as more likely reported higher intent to leave (r = −0.64, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.55, p < 0.001, n = 316 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 21.78, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.277) and by respondent role (Welch F 8.41, Holm p 0.003, omega squared 0.036).

The indicator had 9 written responses coded to it, from 9 of 850 respondents on 9 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 7 of the 9 scored responses. No response carried the strongest negative score, −10. Every response was a secondary response, written in answer to a question outside the indicator’s own survey section. The rating of respondents who wrote was not compared with that of respondents who did not, because 9 respondents wrote, fewer than 10.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 328)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
161.83%1.83%64.00%No
2123.66%5.49%96.00%No
3257.62%13.11%2214.67%No
43310.06%23.17%3020.00%No
56018.29%41.46%5234.67%No
65416.46%57.93%4832.00%No
76218.90%76.83%4530.00%No
83510.67%87.50%3523.33%Yes
9257.62%95.12%2214.67%Yes
10164.88%100.00%149.33%Yes
I do not know269Not in baseNot in base13388.67%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total328100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1505.02.01.05.010.02617.33%

The study set mean was 5.0 on 328 answering respondents, with a median of 5.0. 76 answers, 23.17% of the 328, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 26 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
001222C214 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C156 (secondary)C216 (secondary)C198 (secondary)C030 (secondary)Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000a
Secondary9997 of 90 of 92 of 9‡
All responses9997 of 90 of 92 of 9‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No scored responses.

All 9 responses were secondary responses. The secondary responses came from 9 respondents on 9 engagements, in answer to 6 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (most often C030 with 2 responses, C198 with 2 responses and C216 with 2 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 9 scored responses)Exhibit
0 of 9−10 Stronglynegative7 of 9−5 Negative0 of 90 Neutral2 of 9+5 Positive0 of 9+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the count of scored responses. With fewer than 10 scored responses, labels give counts only.

The distribution was reported as counts only, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Of the 9 scored responses, 7 were negative, none carried the strongest negative score and 2 were positive.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85032838.59% of 8501505.04.8 to 5.32.1
Outsourcing model
CXM2328335.78% of 232425.14.7 to 5.62.1
ITO24410241.80% of 244405.14.8 to 5.51.9
BPO2097636.36% of 209375.44.8 to 5.92.4
KPO1656740.61% of 165314.33.8 to 4.71.8
Institution type
Asset management1325843.94% of 132244.54.0 to 5.02.0
Wealth management and private banking1405438.57% of 140235.44.9 to 5.91.9
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1053735.24% of 105194.03.3 to 4.72.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)782532.05% of 78145.5†2.6
Commercial and business banking822935.37% of 82135.4†1.7
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)713042.25% of 71134.74.1 to 5.41.8
Credit card and payments issuing732635.62% of 73124.7†1.9
Retail and consumer banking733243.84% of 73125.84.8 to 6.72.6
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)572136.84% of 57115.7†1.5
Private equity and private capital391641.03% of 3995.2†2.3
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions2489939.92% of 248475.04.5 to 5.52.4
Technology engineering and operations2048742.65% of 204355.34.9 to 5.71.9
Client servicing and communications943132.98% of 94164.74.0 to 5.42.0
Trade, settlement and reconciliation802936.25% of 80154.4†2.1
Payments, cards and disputes733142.47% of 73125.85.1 to 6.52.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability571221.05% of 5795.1†1.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal512141.18% of 5195.2†2.0
Financial crime and client onboarding431841.86% of 4373.7†1.7
Class of work
LOB Operational45116636.81% of 451764.84.5 to 5.12.1
Corporate Functional39916240.60% of 399745.24.9 to 5.62.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1757643.43% of 175315.65.2 to 6.01.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2509136.40% of 250435.95.5 to 6.32.0
Active, Production1034038.83% of 103205.95.4 to 6.51.7
Canceled32212137.58% of 322563.73.4 to 4.01.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66714521.74% of 667934.74.4 to 5.12.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.14.7 to 5.42.1
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31316.35.6 to 6.91.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31613141.46% of 316595.14.8 to 5.52.0
BPO specialist1987336.87% of 198374.84.3 to 5.32.1
Consulting firm1175244.44% of 117234.74.2 to 5.31.9
Boutique or specialist provider872933.33% of 87175.4†2.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm752837.33% of 75145.6†2.7
Not reported, recovered by engagement571526.32% of 57134.5†1.9
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.04.05.06.010.07623.17%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.04.05.06.010.01619.28%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.01817.65%
BPO1.03.86.07.010.01925.00%
KPO1.03.04.06.08.02334.33%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.05.810.01729.31%
Wealth management and private banking2.04.05.07.09.0814.81%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.04.05.010.01643.24%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.06.07.010.0520.00%
Commercial and business banking2.05.06.06.010.0310.34%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.34.56.08.0826.67%
Credit card and payments issuing1.04.04.56.09.0623.08%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.08.010.0721.88%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)2.05.06.07.08.029.52%
Private equity and private capital1.03.85.07.09.0425.00%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.07.010.02929.29%
Technology engineering and operations2.04.05.06.010.01213.79%
Client servicing and communications1.03.55.06.08.0825.81%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.010.01137.93%
Payments, cards and disputes1.05.06.07.09.026.45%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.06.06.07.0216.67%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.04.05.07.08.0419.05%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.34.05.07.0844.44%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.09.04325.90%
Corporate Functional1.04.05.06.010.03320.37%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.57.010.067.89%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.56.07.010.01415.38%
Active, Production3.05.06.07.010.025.00%
Canceled1.02.04.05.08.05444.63%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.03926.90%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03523.33%
Portfolio Director3.05.06.08.09.026.45%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.06.010.02619.85%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.02128.77%
Consulting firm1.03.85.06.08.01325.00%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.010.0517.24%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.85.58.010.0725.00%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.54.05.58.0426.67%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.923, 79.50.1340.6520.0120.000 to 0.076
Institution type1.678, 49.80.1300.6520.0360.000 to 0.124
Process family0.544, 39.50.7080.792−0.0130.000 to 0.043
Class of work1.321, 145.50.2530.7590.0020.000 to 0.050
Engagement status and lifecycle stage21.783, 62.7< 0.001< 0.0010.2770.184 to 0.374
Respondent role8.412, 88.1< 0.0010.0030.0360.011 to 0.080
Vendor type1.055, 76.70.3960.7920.0030.000 to 0.034
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model4.590.2045.3930.1460.19None
Institution type14.930.06112.2380.137, simulated0.29a
Process family3.860.4268.5940.070, simulated0.26b
Class of work0.640.4240.1310.7210.03None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage45.45< 0.00122.683< 0.001, simulated0.39None
Respondent role13.110.0015.9720.0510.14c
Vendor type5.100.4042.9250.719, simulated0.09None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 21.78, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Production had the highest mean, 5.9 (n = 40 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 3.7 (n = 121 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 8.41, Holm p 0.003, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 6.3 (n = 31 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 4.7 (n = 145 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.54−0.65 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.41−0.63 to −0.120.0080.077
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.45−0.67 to −0.170.0030.039
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.69−0.83 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.68−0.83 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.60†0.0020.023
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.41†0.0500.301
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.71†< 0.0010.010
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.37†0.1880.751
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.37†0.2080.751
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.45†0.1200.602
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.35†0.2620.751
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.007
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.72†0.0120.109
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.59−0.75 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.42−0.66 to −0.100.0130.109
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.27†0.3110.751
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.63†0.0120.109
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.74†0.0060.066
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.55−0.69 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.54−0.68 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.430.32 to 0.580.8376.92% of 2629.03% of 124< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.580.38 to 0.900.772 of 535.14% of 371.0000.775
ITO0.460.25 to 0.840.774 of 430.56% of 360.0150.863
BPO0.340.18 to 0.640.9280.00% of 1022.22% of 270.0020.999
KPO0.160.03 to 0.750.896 of 725.00% of 240.0070.997
Institution type
Asset management0.29† n = 240.834 of 445.00% of 200.0980.963
Wealth management and private banking0.57† n = 230.771 of 233.33% of 211.0000.719
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.15† n = 190.957 of 716.67% of 12< 0.0010.989
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.68† n = 140.702 of 327.27% of 110.5050.609
Commercial and business banking0.45† n = 130.75a30.77% of 130.604
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.33† n = 130.872 of 310.00% of 100.1080.714
Credit card and payments issuing0.60† n = 120.671 of 240.00% of 101.0000.569
Retail and consumer banking0.27† n = 121.002 of 220.00% of 100.0910.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.12† n = 110.92a27.27% of 110.956
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.430.26 to 0.710.8470.00% of 1032.43% of 370.0660.993
Technology engineering and operations0.450.22 to 0.910.773 of 321.88% of 320.0180.777
Client servicing and communications0.71† n = 160.701 of 257.14% of 141.0000.454
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.34† n = 150.824 of 64 of 90.6080.930
Payments, cards and disputes0.42† n = 120.981 of 19.09% of 110.1670.972
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.450.31 to 0.660.8178.57% of 1430.65% of 620.0020.995
Corporate Functional0.410.26 to 0.640.8475.00% of 1227.42% of 620.0030.992
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row.

The study set r was −0.54 (95% CI −0.65 to −0.42, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 9 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.66†< 0.0010.0020.68< 0.001
ITO250.57†0.0030.0250.510.010
BPO230.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
KPO190.58†0.0100.0590.530.020
Institution type
Asset management110.75†0.0080.0590.820.002
Wealth management and private banking150.51†0.0530.0980.440.098
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.63†0.0490.0980.300.392
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.77†0.0090.0590.700.024
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.50†0.0100.0590.470.017
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.87†0.0010.0100.95< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.660.46 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.680.49 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.590.29 to 0.78< 0.0010.0050.520.003
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.60 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.50†0.0230.0700.450.049
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.393.35 to 5.440.431.0001500.66< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM4.34† n = 270.430.991420.56< 0.001
ITO3.50† n = 250.320.941400.54< 0.001
BPO4.74† n = 230.641.000370.81< 0.001
KPO5.36† n = 190.330.918310.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.88† n = 110.560.968240.67< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.10† n = 150.260.808230.500.014
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.83† n = 100.400.877190.80< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.57† n = 100.600.972130.710.007
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.97† n = 280.651.000470.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.27† n = 250.250.875350.520.002
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes7.84† n = 100.750.996120.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.523.63 to 7.400.440.999760.66< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.712.53 to 4.890.471.000740.66< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.171.50 to 4.830.340.972310.59< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.293.89 to 6.700.581.000430.76< 0.001
Active, Production4.11†0.250.845200.500.023
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.66 (95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 9 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.690.59 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.670.46 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
ITO400.590.34 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.490.001
BPO370.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
KPO310.780.58 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.40†0.0610.1820.500.015
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.64†0.0150.1090.600.025
Commercial and business banking130.66†0.0140.1090.670.012
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.85†< 0.0010.0020.84< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.60†0.0370.1490.370.231
Retail and consumer banking120.83†< 0.0010.0100.800.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.71†0.0150.1090.620.041
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.790.64 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.590.32 to 0.77< 0.0010.0020.520.001
Client servicing and communications160.33†0.2080.2540.270.303
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.79†0.0020.0220.820.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.650.49 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.730.61 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.510.19 to 0.730.0040.0320.520.003
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.57 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Production200.35†0.1270.2540.340.142
Canceled560.290.03 to 0.520.0280.1420.310.021
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.520.43 to 0.610.471.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.560.36 to 0.760.450.999No
ITONot a component0.420.23 to 0.600.350.988No
BPONot a component0.480.37 to 0.600.671.000No
KPONot a component0.750.52 to 0.980.601.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.59† n = 240.530.998No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.35† n = 230.160.690No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.40† n = 190.640.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.42† n = 140.400.929No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.59† n = 130.440.938No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.92† n = 130.730.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.46† n = 120.370.880No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.50† n = 120.690.996No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.84† n = 110.500.948No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.560.42 to 0.690.621.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.440.23 to 0.660.350.982No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.31† n = 160.110.553No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.55† n = 150.841.000No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.54† n = 120.620.989No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.520.38 to 0.670.421.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.520.41 to 0.630.541.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.300.11 to 0.500.260.907No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.490.35 to 0.630.561.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.34† n = 200.120.597No
CanceledNot a component0.120.01 to 0.230.090.478No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.69 (95% CI 0.59 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 16 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set316−0.64−0.70 to −0.57−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM81−0.60−0.73 to −0.45−0.77 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
ITO100−0.55−0.67 to −0.40−0.71 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
BPO73−0.81−0.87 to −0.71−0.86 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
KPO62−0.54−0.69 to −0.33−0.71 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management54−0.73−0.83 to −0.57−0.84 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking54−0.51−0.68 to −0.28−0.74 to −0.15< 0.0010.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)35−0.66−0.82 to −0.43−0.78 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)23−0.66††< 0.0010.010
Commercial and business banking29−0.54††0.0030.027
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)30−0.48−0.72 to −0.14−0.81 to −0.010.0070.052
Credit card and payments issuing26−0.51††0.0080.052
Retail and consumer banking29−0.78††< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)20−0.76††< 0.0010.002
Private equity and private capital16−0.75††< 0.0010.010
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions94−0.74−0.82 to −0.63−0.82 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations86−0.54−0.67 to −0.37−0.72 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications30−0.50−0.73 to −0.18−0.75 to −0.110.0050.036
Trade, settlement and reconciliation27−0.76††< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes30−0.65−0.82 to −0.38−0.87 to −0.34< 0.0010.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability11−0.60††0.0510.153
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal20−0.40††0.0840.168
Financial crime and client onboarding18−0.56††0.0150.077
Class of work
LOB Operational157−0.63−0.72 to −0.53−0.74 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional159−0.65−0.73 to −0.55−0.75 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out72−0.60−0.73 to −0.43−0.75 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over90−0.67−0.77 to −0.53−0.79 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production39−0.50−0.71 to −0.22−0.74 to −0.250.0010.012
Canceled115−0.02−0.20 to 0.17−0.17 to 0.130.8620.862
Respondent role
Individual Contributor134−0.68−0.76 to −0.57−0.77 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.64−0.72 to −0.53−0.72 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.57−0.77 to −0.27−0.83 to −0.25< 0.0010.010
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major127−0.65−0.74 to −0.54−0.77 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist69−0.63−0.75 to −0.46−0.77 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm50−0.40−0.61 to −0.14−0.67 to −0.100.0040.036
Boutique or specialist provider28−0.78††< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm28−0.79††< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement14−0.63††0.0160.077
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.62< 0.00190.28% of 7238.11% of 244150−0.68−0.76 to −0.591.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.57< 0.00166.67% of 1533.33% of 6642−0.64−0.79 to −0.420.998
ITO−0.49< 0.001100.00% of 1847.56% of 8240−0.58−0.75 to −0.330.983
BPO−0.81< 0.001100.00% of 1827.27% of 5537−0.81−0.90 to −0.661.000
KPO−0.52< 0.00190.48% of 2141.46% of 4131−0.69−0.84 to −0.440.998
Institution type
Asset management−0.63< 0.00193.75% of 1647.37% of 3824−0.78†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.47< 0.001‡ n = 841.30% of 4623−0.54†0.909
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1642.11% of 1919−0.78†0.998
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.590.003‡ n = 442.11% of 1914−0.62†0.916
Commercial and business banking−0.570.001‡ n = 338.46% of 2613−0.50†0.776
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.400.031‡ n = 840.91% of 2213−0.61†0.901
Credit card and payments issuing−0.520.007‡ n = 630.00% of 2012−0.51†0.775
Retail and consumer banking−0.79< 0.001‡ n = 525.00% of 2412−0.85†0.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.76< 0.001‡ n = 233.33% of 1811−0.78†0.980
Private equity and private capital−0.78< 0.001‡ n = 425.00% of 129‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.73< 0.00185.71% of 2833.33% of 6647−0.78−0.87 to −0.641.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.50< 0.00191.67% of 1237.84% of 7435−0.59−0.77 to −0.310.980
Client servicing and communications−0.400.030‡ n = 756.52% of 2316−0.46†0.753
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.510.006100.00% of 1058.82% of 1715−0.77†0.994
Payments, cards and disputes−0.66< 0.001‡ n = 217.86% of 2812−0.76†0.980
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.490.130‡ n = 2‡9‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.380.101‡ n = 347.06% of 179‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.580.012‡ n = 850.00% of 107‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.60< 0.00195.00% of 4039.32% of 11776−0.68−0.79 to −0.541.000
Corporate Functional−0.62< 0.00184.38% of 3237.01% of 12774−0.68−0.79 to −0.541.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.57< 0.001‡ n = 516.42% of 6731−0.57−0.77 to −0.270.964
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.64< 0.00171.43% of 1415.79% of 7643−0.69−0.82 to −0.491.000
Active, Production−0.52< 0.001‡ n = 216.22% of 3720−0.47†0.794
Canceled−0.010.895100.00% of 51100.00% of 6456−0.03−0.29 to 0.230.022
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.63< 0.00191.43% of 3538.38% of 9989−0.69−0.79 to −0.561.000
Engagement Manager−0.62< 0.00191.43% of 3537.39% of 115150−0.64−0.72 to −0.531.000
Portfolio Director−0.57< 0.001‡ n = 241.38% of 2931−0.57−0.77 to −0.270.962
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.63< 0.00196.00% of 2537.25% of 10259−0.67−0.79 to −0.501.000
BPO specialist−0.59< 0.00180.00% of 2038.78% of 4937−0.71−0.84 to −0.501.000
Consulting firm−0.400.00483.33% of 1239.47% of 3823−0.52†0.880
Boutique or specialist provider−0.77< 0.001‡ n = 539.13% of 2317−0.76†0.995
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.76< 0.001‡ n = 728.57% of 2114−0.80†0.996
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.560.037‡ n = 354.55% of 1113−0.65†0.928
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.64 (95% CI −0.70 to −0.57, Holm p < 0.001, n = 316 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 30 held after Holm control.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.54−0.65 to −0.42< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.660.52 to 0.76< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.690.59 to 0.76< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent316−0.64−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.13< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.15−3.200.0010.007Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−2.860.0040.017Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.03−0.960.3380.989Do not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.000.080.9380.989Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.030.970.3300.989Do not differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 3 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement2.2Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.62Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect1.741 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n328Respondents who answered.
Effective n189Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 328 respondent answers to about 189 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.54|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.66|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.69|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave316, effective 181−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.980.210.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.54−0.55a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.660.65a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.690.68a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.64−0.62a0.02Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.64−0.60a0.04Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.690.580.43 to 0.70−0.10Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.64−0.61−0.69 to −0.510.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.54−0.56−0.66 to −0.44−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.660.660.53 to 0.760.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.690.700.61 to 0.770.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.64−0.64−0.70 to −0.570.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.54−0.54a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.660.65a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.690.67a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.54−0.54−0.64 to −0.430.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.660.660.54 to 0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.690.690.59 to 0.770.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.550.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.54−0.53−0.67 to −0.360.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.660.680.50 to 0.800.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.690.720.60 to 0.810.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.64−0.67−0.74 to −0.58−0.02Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.540.60−0.06−1.020.3100.462
Customer satisfaction0.660.72−0.06−1.430.1540.462
Engagement indicator mean0.690.84−0.15−4.42< 0.001< 0.001
Intent to leave0.660.71−0.06−1.270.2030.462
Spread of deviations0.09
VerdictDIVERGENT

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study’s typical pattern on engagement indicator mean.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
C0362 of 9C1052 of 9C1092 of 9C1362 of 9C1572 of 9C1782 of 9C2112 of 9Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days2 of 9Theme: Stated periodic rate2 of 9Theme: Told vendor-side management2 of 9Theme: Raised it, nothing came back2 of 9Theme: Team or colleagues2 of 9
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Labels give counts. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C036: “What stage is the engagement in?” C105: “Rate the effectiveness of the customer’s management of its side of this engagement.” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools’ outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C178: “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” C211: “I have altered AI outputs.” Emotional states coded in the same responses, as counts: resigned 3, calm or fine 1 and frustrated 1.

Most frequent in the responses coded to the indicator was a tie among 7 co-coded indicators, each in 2 responses. Most frequent in the same responses was a tie among 5 themes of the coding rulebook, each in 2 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Canceled engagements had the lowest rating on this item (mean 3.7, n = 121 respondents), and Active, Production had the highest (mean 5.9, n = 40 respondents). Individual Contributor respondents saw cancellation as most likely (mean 4.7, n = 145 respondents), and Portfolio Director respondents saw it as least likely (mean 6.3, n = 31 respondents). The associations with the four study measures held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses were not set against the rating, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The analysis of the written responses rested on 9 responses, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 2). Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.62, 328 answers worth about 189 independent answers).

Fewer than 10 responses carried a score, so written sentiment was reported as counts, with no statistic. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. No response coded to the indicator fell in the sample second-coded under rulebook 0.5, so agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator could not be assessed. No response coded to the indicator was second-scored under rulebook 0.5, so agreement on the score could not be assessed.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classPerceived fact: a state of the engagement as the respondent perceives it, so “I do not know” is counted and reported as an answer.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C039, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C039, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,299 of 2,299
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC039.qa.json, sha256 2a683744e664ddbf. C039.wfacts.json, sha256 0f150116c83dbeaa. Prose C039.json, sha256 773729a8ddbc0579

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →