Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?

Indicator C019 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC019
Question as askedHow likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyRespondent Demographics > 1.3 Sentiment and Retention > Current Sentiment
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, INV
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the worse outcome
Answering base798 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 52
Identity with a study measureIntent to leave
Written responses addressing the indicator10 responses from 10 respondents on 9 engagements (6 primary, 4 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.80−0.85 to −0.74< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.840.78 to 0.88< 0.001
Intent to leaveNot tested: the indicator is this measure

Every rating is read on the goodness view, the reversed scale on which a higher figure is the better outcome. The mean rating was 4.2 and the median 4.0 (n = 798 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below on the goodness view, the distressed range, made up 46.37% of the answers. The rating was associated with each of the other three study measures. The indicator is itself the measure of intent to leave, so no association with intent to leave was computed. Higher ratings on the goodness view came with less cancellation (r = −0.80, 95% CI −0.85 to −0.74, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.73, 95% CI 0.62 to 0.81, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements) and a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.84, 95% CI 0.78 to 0.88, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 139.97, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.641).

Ten written responses addressed the indicator. Four said the respondent was already looking for another job or did not expect to stay, and three responses to C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job, named the pay as what kept the respondent in it. The one written outcome test computed did not reach significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 798)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1151.88%1.88%96.00%No
2303.76%5.64%1912.67%No
3496.14%11.78%2718.00%No
4769.52%21.30%4429.33%No
511013.78%35.09%6241.33%No
68811.03%46.12%5234.67%No
7607.52%53.63%3322.00%No
810312.91%66.54%6543.33%Yes
911314.16%80.70%5939.33%Yes
1015419.30%100.00%5939.33%Yes
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total798100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.22.41.04.39.56442.67%

Ratings of 3 or below on the goodness view, the distressed range, accounted for 370 of the 798 answers (46.37%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 64 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 10 responses)Exhibit
01.683.365.046.72C030 (primary)15C135 (secondary)2C156 (secondary)2−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C030 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary6651 of 60 of 65 of 6‡
Secondary4444 of 40 of 40 of 4‡
All responses101095 of 10 (50.00%)0 of 10 (0.00%)5 of 10 (50.00%)0.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 6, all written in answer to C030, “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” The remaining 4 responses, 40.00% of the total, were secondary and came from 2 other questions. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 1 of the 6 primary responses and 4 of the 4 secondary responses.

The six responses to C030 named what held the respondent in the job: the pay, in three responses, often with the words “for now”, and one or two teammates worth staying for. One said low intent to leave reflected a job the respondent liked, and one, with a negative score, said the job was barely worth staying for.

The four responses outside C030 came from C135, on the employer, and C156, on joint management, and each said the respondent was looking for another job or did not know whether they would be there next month. They described two days of training on the wrong tool, errors from the agents that the respondent fixed after the shift with no one to escalate to, and teammates who had already resigned or left. One respondent on a canceled engagement said three of a team of four were looking and one had already left.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 10 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative0 (0.00%)−5 Negative5 (50.00%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive5 (50.00%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 10 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score0.0† n = 10
Median written score0.0n = 10 responses
Negative responses5 of 10 (50.00%)† n = 10
Strongest negative responses (−10)0 of 10 (0.00%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses5 of 10 (50.00%)+5 or +10
Net balance0.00 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 10 responses
Respondent-level mean0.0Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 10 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 10 responses, 5 (50.00%, 95% CI 22.22% to 77.78%) were negative and 0 (0.00%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 5 (50.00%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was 0.0 (95% CI −2.8 to 2.8, n = 10 responses), and the median was 0.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 10 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating311221
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 10 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 10 responses, 10 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho 0.61, 95% CI 0.12 to 0.94, p = 0.059, n = 10 responses). Of the 5 negative responses with a rating, 5 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 10)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 788)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 10 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 788 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 10, with a mean rating of 2.8. The 788 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.2. The difference, −1.4 (95% CI −2.7 to 0.6), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 90.00% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (9 of 10) and 45.81% of the ratings from respondents who did not (361 of 788).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079893.88% of 8501504.24.0 to 4.42.6
Outsourcing model
CXM23221592.67% of 232424.64.2 to 4.92.6
ITO24423395.49% of 244403.93.6 to 4.22.3
BPO20919693.78% of 209374.33.9 to 4.72.7
KPO16515493.33% of 165314.13.7 to 4.52.5
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132243.83.3 to 4.32.6
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140234.54.1 to 4.92.5
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 105193.43.0 to 3.82.2
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78144.33.7 to 4.92.6
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82134.54.0 to 5.12.4
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716997.18% of 71134.53.9 to 5.12.5
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73124.33.6 to 4.92.7
Retail and consumer banking736791.78% of 73125.14.5 to 5.82.8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57114.33.6 to 4.92.4
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3993.93.1 to 4.72.5
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822691.13% of 248474.03.7 to 4.42.7
Technology engineering and operations20419495.10% of 204354.64.2 to 4.92.3
Client servicing and communications948994.68% of 94163.63.1 to 4.12.5
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80153.53.0 to 4.02.3
Payments, cards and disputes737095.89% of 73125.75.0 to 6.32.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5794.84.1 to 5.42.3
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5193.73.1 to 4.42.4
Financial crime and client onboarding434297.67% of 4373.82.9 to 4.72.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142494.01% of 451764.23.9 to 4.42.6
Corporate Functional39937493.73% of 399744.34.0 to 4.62.5
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175315.95.6 to 6.22.0
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023794.80% of 250435.55.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production1039592.23% of 103205.95.5 to 6.42.2
Canceled32230093.17% of 322561.71.6 to 1.80.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761692.35% of 6671504.13.9 to 4.32.5
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.54.0 to 4.92.6
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31314.93.9 to 6.02.8
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630295.57% of 316594.44.1 to 4.62.5
BPO specialist19818392.42% of 198373.93.5 to 4.32.6
Consulting firm11710993.16% of 117234.43.9 to 4.92.6
Boutique or specialist provider877990.80% of 87174.13.5 to 4.62.7
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75144.74.0 to 5.32.8
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57444.03.4 to 4.62.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.06.010.037046.37%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.05.07.010.08137.67%
ITO1.02.04.06.010.011649.79%
BPO1.02.04.07.010.09347.45%
KPO1.02.03.06.010.08051.95%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.06.010.06855.74%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.05.06.010.05440.91%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.05.08.05657.14%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.04.06.010.03549.30%
Commercial and business banking1.02.05.06.39.03039.47%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.06.010.02739.13%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.56.010.03550.00%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.07.010.02334.33%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.05.06.010.02138.18%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.05.89.02155.26%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.56.010.011350.00%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.06.010.07136.60%
Client servicing and communications1.02.03.06.010.05258.43%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.53.06.08.04458.67%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.36.08.010.01825.71%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.05.07.09.02037.74%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.05.09.02959.18%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.06.09.02354.76%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.03.06.010.021450.47%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.06.010.015641.71%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.36.07.010.01911.45%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03916.46%
Active, Production1.05.06.07.010.01212.63%
Canceled1.01.02.02.03.0300100.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.04.06.010.029247.40%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.56.010.06744.67%
Portfolio Director1.03.05.07.010.01135.48%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.06.010.013444.37%
BPO specialist1.02.03.06.010.010155.19%
Consulting firm1.02.05.06.010.04642.20%
Boutique or specialist provider1.01.54.06.010.03746.84%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.05.57.010.03041.67%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.06.08.02241.51%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.473, 78.90.7031.000−0.0110.000 to 0.029
Institution type0.838, 49.20.5831.000−0.0100.000 to 0.057
Process family1.774, 39.00.1550.7810.0310.000 to 0.116
Class of work0.171, 148.00.6781.000−0.0060.000 to 0.026
Engagement status and lifecycle stage139.973, 47.5< 0.001< 0.0010.6410.570 to 0.699
Respondent role2.102, 74.50.1300.7810.0030.000 to 0.016
Vendor type1.335, 233.50.2511.0000.0030.000 to 0.016
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.600.8971.1630.7630.09None
Institution type7.600.4744.3280.837, simulated0.18Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family9.050.0604.7440.3150.19Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.010.9161.3910.2380.10None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage100.98< 0.001120.163< 0.0010.90None
Respondent role4.310.1161.9220.3840.05Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type7.610.1798.1250.1500.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 139.97, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.641). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 5.9, n = 95 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 1.7, n = 300 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work, respondent role and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 10)50.0%50.0%Active, Build-Out (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 4)1 of 43 of 4Active, Production (n = 1)1 of 1Canceled (n = 3)3 of 3−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out221‡1 of 20 of 2
Active, Transition/Cut-Over444‡1 of 40 of 4
Active, Production111‡0 of 10 of 1
Canceled333‡3 of 30 of 3
Respondent role
Individual Contributor101090.05 of 10 (50.00%)0 of 10 (0.00%)
Engagement Manager000No responses
Portfolio Director000No responses
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 7 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 3.38, df 1, p = 0.066). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (2), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (4), active engagements in Production (1) and canceled engagements (3).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 10 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.80−0.85 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.89−0.94 to −0.81< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.75−0.86 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.79−0.89 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.78−0.89 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.88†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.85†< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.89†< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.78†0.0010.005
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.79†0.0010.005
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.63†0.0220.032
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.89†< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.88†< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.84†0.0010.005
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.81−0.89 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.76−0.87 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.91†< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.89†< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.67†0.0160.032
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.79−0.87 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.81−0.88 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.01a0.9987.50% of 640.00% of 86< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.140.04 to 0.461.00100.00% of 150.00% of 27< 0.0011.000
ITO0.050.00 to 0.600.9683.33% of 180.00% of 22< 0.0011.000
BPO0.01a0.9982.35% of 170.00% of 20< 0.0011.000
KPO0.00a1.0085.71% of 140.00% of 17< 0.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.11† n = 241.00100.00% of 130.00% of 11< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.13† n = 231.008 of 80.00% of 15< 0.0011.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.10† n = 191.0090.00% of 100 of 9< 0.0011.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.21† n = 141.005 of 60 of 80.0030.992
Commercial and business banking0.00† n = 130.974 of 50 of 80.0070.991
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.16† n = 130.903 of 50 of 80.0350.912
Credit card and payments issuing0.28† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0011.000
Retail and consumer banking0.30† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.999
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.26† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.995
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.00a1.0086.36% of 220.00% of 25< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.00a0.9983.33% of 120.00% of 23< 0.0011.000
Client servicing and communications0.20† n = 161.009 of 90 of 7< 0.0011.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.14† n = 151.008 of 80 of 7< 0.0011.000
Payments, cards and disputes0.32† n = 120.902 of 30 of 90.0450.937
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.030.00 to 0.290.9883.33% of 360.00% of 40< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.00a1.0092.86% of 280.00% of 46< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings on the goodness view came with less cancellation (r = −0.80, 95% CI −0.85 to −0.74, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
ITO250.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
BPO230.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO190.74†< 0.0010.0020.660.002
Institution type
Asset management110.59†0.0550.1100.740.009
Wealth management and private banking150.74†0.0010.0090.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.29†0.4240.4240.270.457
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.79†0.0060.0260.800.006
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.67†< 0.0010.0020.71< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.79†0.0070.0260.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.660.47 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.700.46 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.810.67 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Active, Production200.66†0.0010.0090.610.004
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.773.86 to 5.690.541.0001500.90< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM7.10† n = 270.591.000420.95< 0.001
ITO4.40† n = 250.591.000400.86< 0.001
BPO4.18† n = 230.651.000370.89< 0.001
KPO5.09† n = 190.550.995310.89< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.28† n = 110.350.853240.91< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.51† n = 150.550.988230.92< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)2.84† n = 100.080.483190.88< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.21† n = 100.630.978130.84< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.87† n = 280.581.000470.91< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.55† n = 250.450.990350.86< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.23† n = 100.620.977120.86< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.454.15 to 6.750.621.000760.91< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.992.66 to 5.320.441.000740.89< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.722.27 to 5.170.490.998310.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.204.79 to 7.610.661.000430.81< 0.001
Active, Production3.96†0.440.978200.660.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings on the goodness view came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.73, 95% CI 0.62 to 0.81, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.840.78 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.850.74 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
ITO400.790.64 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO370.910.83 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
KPO310.840.70 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.68†0.0010.0050.660.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.78†0.0020.0050.730.004
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.88†< 0.0010.0010.86< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.790.004
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.870.78 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.790.61 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.510.045
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.80†< 0.0010.0020.690.004
Payments, cards and disputes120.84†< 0.0010.0030.710.010
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.810.72 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.870.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.730.51 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.700.51 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Active, Production200.65†0.0020.0050.640.002
Canceled56−0.11−0.37 to 0.150.4030.403−0.090.527
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.510.46 to 0.570.701.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.560.44 to 0.670.721.000No
ITONot a component0.470.35 to 0.590.631.000No
BPONot a component0.460.39 to 0.530.831.000No
KPONot a component0.590.45 to 0.730.711.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.54† n = 240.741.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.49† n = 230.651.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.38† n = 190.460.982No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.59† n = 140.851.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.48† n = 130.600.989No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.58† n = 130.781.000No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.43† n = 120.851.000No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.53† n = 120.780.999No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.66† n = 110.891.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.540.45 to 0.630.761.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.500.36 to 0.640.621.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.58† n = 160.741.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.49† n = 150.650.997No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.42† n = 120.700.997No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.500.42 to 0.580.661.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.530.46 to 0.600.751.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.430.28 to 0.580.541.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.510.35 to 0.680.501.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.46† n = 200.420.973No
CanceledNot a component−0.18−0.62 to 0.250.010.078No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings on the goodness view came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.84, 95% CI 0.78 to 0.88, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study seta
Outsourcing model
CXMa
ITOa
BPOa
KPOa
Institution type
Asset managementa
Wealth management and private bankinga
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)a
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)a
Commercial and business bankinga
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)a
Credit card and payments issuinga
Retail and consumer bankinga
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)a
Private equity and private capitala
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsa
Technology engineering and operationsa
Client servicing and communicationsa
Trade, settlement and reconciliationa
Payments, cards and disputesa
Credit, underwriting and suitabilitya
Regulatory, audit, tax and legala
Financial crime and client onboardinga
Class of work
LOB Operationala
Corporate Functionala
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Respondent role
Individual Contributora
Engagement Managera
Portfolio Directora
Customer Management Executivea
Vendor type
IT services majora
BPO specialista
Consulting firma
Boutique or specialist providera
Pure-play agentic AI firma
Not reported, recovered by engagementa
Note: a Not tested: the indicator is this measure.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study seta
Outsourcing model
CXMa
ITOa
BPOa
KPOa
Institution type
Asset managementa
Wealth management and private bankinga
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)a
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)a
Commercial and business bankinga
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)a
Credit card and payments issuinga
Retail and consumer bankinga
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)a
Private equity and private capitala
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsa
Technology engineering and operationsa
Client servicing and communicationsa
Trade, settlement and reconciliationa
Payments, cards and disputesa
Credit, underwriting and suitabilitya
Regulatory, audit, tax and legala
Financial crime and client onboardinga
Class of work
LOB Operationala
Corporate Functionala
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Respondent role
Individual Contributora
Engagement Managera
Portfolio Directora
Customer Management Executivea
Vendor type
IT services majora
BPO specialista
Consulting firma
Boutique or specialist providera
Pure-play agentic AI firma
Not reported, recovered by engagementa
Note: a Not tested: the indicator is this measure.

The indicator is itself the measure of intent to leave. Its association with intent to leave is an identity and was not computed. The exhibits report the indicator by segment only.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements3 of 553 of 145 (36.55%)Fisher exact1500.362
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 264.43%, n = 92‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagements‡9
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsNot tested: the indicator is this measure
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 145 other engagements, 141 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 5 engagements with a negative response, 3 were canceled, against 53 of the 145 other engagements (36.55%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.362). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. The correlation of the engagement mean written score with cancellation was not computed, because fewer than ten engagements (9) held a written response. The correlation with intent to leave was not computed, because the indicator is itself the measure of intent to leave. The one comparison computed did not reach significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.80−0.85 to −0.74< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001No3
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.840.78 to 0.88< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveNot tested: the indicator is this measure
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.09−6.64< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.03−1.130.2570.257Did not differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leavea
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean0.063.100.0020.004Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leavea
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leavea
Note: a Not tested: the indicator is this measure.

The three associations computed were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, two of the three pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with cancellation and the engagement indicator mean did not differ (Holm p = 0.257).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.84Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect4.64One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n798Respondents who answered.
Effective n172Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.84). Clustering reduced the 798 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 172 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.80|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.73|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.84|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leavea
Note: a Not tested: the indicator is this measure.

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the three computed differed from zero, and the association with intent to leave, an identity, was not tested. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.80−0.82a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.730.73a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.840.81a−0.02Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.840.690.57 to 0.78−0.15Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.80−0.81−0.86 to −0.75−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.730.750.65 to 0.830.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.840.840.79 to 0.880.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.80−0.81a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.730.73a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.840.84a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.80−0.80−0.86 to −0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.730.730.64 to 0.810.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.840.840.79 to 0.880.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.80−0.79−0.86 to −0.690.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.730.710.54 to 0.82−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.840.840.76 to 0.890.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 16 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

The indicator is itself the measure of intent to leave, so no association with intent to leave was computed. Each of the other three measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain, and each of those results is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.800.600.215.08< 0.001< 0.001
Customer satisfaction0.900.720.186.68< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement indicator mean0.840.840.000.040.9700.970
Intent to leavea
Spread of deviations0.21
VerdictDivergent
Note: a Not tested: the indicator is this measure.

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on cancellation and customer satisfaction. Its association was stronger than the norm on cancellation and customer satisfaction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C019C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 50.00%, ranked 6th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, 0.0, ranked 6th from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 10 responses)Exhibit
01.122.243.364.48Theme: Skills learned4 (40.00%)Theme: Team or colleagues3 (30.00%)Theme: Pay3 (30.00%)C1712 (20.00%)C1572 (20.00%)C0802 (20.00%)C0212 (20.00%)C0182 (20.00%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back2 (20.00%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 (10.00%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure1 (10.00%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days1 (10.00%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 10 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C021: “How likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?” C080: “My manager is effective.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C171: “Rate the overall production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work as experienced on this engagement.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: .

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C018, “How happy are you with your current job?”, in 2 of the 10 responses (20.00%). C021, “How likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?” (2 responses), C080, “My manager is effective.” (2 responses), C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (2 responses) and C171, “Rate the overall production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work as experienced on this engagement.” (2 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Skills learned”, in 4 responses (40.00%). The second was “Pay”, in 3 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the likelihood of leaving the job fell in the distressed range, the answers nearest certain departure (370 of 798 answers, 46.37%). Every rating from a respondent on a canceled engagement fell in that range (n = 300 respondents, mean 1.7 on the goodness view). On the goodness view, the rating was associated with each of the other three study measures, and every association held under each of the 16 robustness checks.

The written evidence is thin. It shows respondents held by pay and by colleagues, and respondents already looking for work when training, support and colleagues fell away. With five engagements holding a negative response, the cancellation contrast did not reach significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (10 responses on 9 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

The indicator is the study's measure of intent to leave. Its association with intent to leave is an identity and is not reported, and the comparisons across measures cover the other three.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRespondents rated the question from 1 to 10. A higher raw rating is the worse outcome. Every rating is read on the goodness view, the reversed scale on which a higher figure is the better outcome.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view, the answers nearest the worse outcome. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below on the goodness view.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C019, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C019, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,210
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC019.qa.json, sha256 d1feaacf38baa7f7. C019.wfacts.json, sha256 c8fd886b856cdb68. Hand-written text handcraft/C019.json, sha256 883e1233e75d78fb

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →