Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the overall production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work as experienced on this engagement

Indicator C171 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC171
Question as askedRate the overall production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work as experienced on this engagement.
Failure categoryAI technology
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.4 AI > Maturity and Observability
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base802 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 48
Written responses addressing the indicator79 responses from 79 respondents on 62 engagements (55 primary, 24 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.69−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.640.50 to 0.74< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.860.82 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered756 respondents−0.67−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.5 and the median 5.0 (n = 802 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.04% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.69, 95% CI −0.77 to −0.60, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.64, 95% CI 0.50 to 0.74, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.61, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 756 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 56.41, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.470), respondent role (Welch F 7.27, Holm p = 0.008, omega squared 0.014) and vendor type (Welch F 3.62, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.017).

Of the 79 written responses, 60 were positive and 15 negative, the lowest share of negative responses among the Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses. Respondents described tools that worked, then named the limits they managed around: instructions dropped on long runs, tasks reported complete that were not, results that varied between runs and citations to the wrong source. The negative responses described correcting most of the tool's output. A more negative written score came with cancellation at engagement level and with higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 802)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1698.60%8.60%4328.67%Yes
28210.22%18.83%5234.67%Yes
310613.22%32.04%7650.67%Yes
413917.33%49.38%9060.00%No
514518.08%67.46%8858.67%No
610212.72%80.17%6342.00%No
79812.22%92.39%5838.67%No
8455.61%98.00%3020.00%No
9121.50%99.50%106.67%No
1040.50%100.00%42.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total802100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.71.04.48.23624.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 257 of the 802 answers (32.04%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 36 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 79 responses)Exhibit
015.430.846.261.6C177 (primary)742C030 (secondary)14C216 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C114 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C177 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C216 asked: “Comment” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary5555457 of 55 (12.73%)0 of 55 (0.00%)45 of 55 (81.82%)3.7
Secondary2424198 of 24 (33.33%)5 of 24 (20.83%)15 of 24 (62.50%)0.4
All responses79796215 of 79 (18.99%)5 of 79 (6.33%)60 of 79 (75.95%)2.7

The primary responses numbered 55, all written in answer to C177, “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 24 responses, 30.38% of the total, were secondary and came from 4 other questions. That secondary share ranked 30th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 12.73% of primary responses (7 of 55) and 33.33% of secondary responses (8 of 24).

The fourteen responses to C030, the question on what the respondent loves most about the job, all named the technology itself, often with a qualifier: when it works, when it is allowed to run, when the data is clean. Most responses to C177, the comment field on the AI tools, rated the tools well and then named a limit. Nine described dropping an earlier instruction, a step or the middle of a long document on long runs or sessions, so that teams split cycles into small pieces or repeated the instruction midway. Six described the tool reporting a task or log entry as complete when it was not, in one case a batch of call summaries shown as logged that never reached the ticket.

Eight responses described different results for the same input on different runs or days, so that staff ran the job twice or read every output. Three described citations to sources that were wrong or did not exist, in one case a section of the financial institution's own guide for an endpoint renamed two versions earlier. Others named a narrow permitted scope, unpredictable cost from looping, a document that carried an instruction the agent followed, and logs too thin to reconstruct what the agent did.

Six negative responses to C216 described correcting most of the tool's output or not trusting it at all, in one case seven times out of ten on KYC work, with the lead aware and the financial institution not.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 79 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative5 (6.33%)−5 Negative10 (12.66%)0 Neutral4 (5.06%)+5 Positive57 (72.15%)+10 Strongly positive3 (3.80%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 79 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score2.795% CI 1.5 to 3.8, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 79 responses
Median written score5.0n = 79 responses
Negative responses15 of 79 (18.99%)95% CI 10.71% to 28.57% of 79 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)5 of 79 (6.33%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses60 of 79 (75.95%)+5 or +10
Net balance56.96 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 79 responses
Respondent-level mean2.7Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 79 respondents

Of the 79 responses, 15 (18.99%, 95% CI 10.71% to 28.57%) were negative and 5 (6.33%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 60 (75.95%), and 4 were neutral. The mean written score was 2.7 (95% CI 1.5 to 3.8, n = 79 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 70 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating4318796831421212112112
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 79 responses, 9 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 79 responses, 70 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.55, 95% CI 0.37 to 0.71, p < 0.001, n = 70 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 13 negative responses with a rating, 9 (69.23%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 70)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 732)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 70 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 732 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 70, with a mean rating of 5.1. The 732 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.5. The difference, 0.6 (95% CI 0.0 to 1.2), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 25.71% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (18 of 70) and 32.65% of the ratings from respondents who did not (239 of 732).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080294.35% of 8501504.54.4 to 4.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221793.53% of 232424.84.6 to 5.12.2
ITO24423094.26% of 244404.64.4 to 4.91.9
BPO20919794.26% of 209374.23.9 to 4.52.1
KPO16515895.76% of 165314.54.1 to 4.82.0
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 132244.23.9 to 4.62.0
Wealth management and private banking14012891.43% of 140234.64.2 to 5.02.3
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510196.19% of 105194.33.9 to 4.72.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787596.15% of 78144.64.2 to 5.12.0
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82134.94.5 to 5.41.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.64.1 to 5.12.0
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73124.03.5 to 4.51.9
Retail and consumer banking736994.52% of 73124.64.1 to 5.12.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57115.24.5 to 5.82.3
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3994.84.2 to 5.31.7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823795.56% of 248474.54.2 to 4.72.2
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204355.04.7 to 5.22.0
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94164.54.0 to 4.92.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80154.13.6 to 4.62.1
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.64.3 to 5.01.6
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5794.94.4 to 5.41.8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5194.03.3 to 4.72.3
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.93.3 to 4.51.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45142594.24% of 451764.44.2 to 4.62.0
Corporate Functional39937794.49% of 399744.74.5 to 4.92.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516795.43% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023493.60% of 250435.55.3 to 5.71.8
Active, Production1039693.20% of 103205.24.8 to 5.61.9
Canceled32230594.72% of 322563.12.9 to 3.21.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761992.80% of 6671504.44.2 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.6 to 5.22.0
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.44.7 to 6.01.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629994.62% of 316594.74.5 to 5.02.1
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.13.8 to 4.42.1
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117234.94.6 to 5.32.0
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87174.74.2 to 5.11.9
Pure-play agentic AI firm757397.33% of 75144.33.8 to 4.82.2
Not reported, recovered by engagement575291.23% of 57444.23.6 to 4.72.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025732.04%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.06429.49%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.06327.39%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.07538.07%
KPO1.03.04.06.09.05534.81%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.09.04535.71%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.39.04535.16%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.010.03837.62%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02026.67%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01722.67%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.010.02029.85%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.04.05.08.02535.71%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.010.02333.33%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.05.07.010.01426.42%
Private equity and private capital2.03.35.06.08.01026.32%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08335.02%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.04322.40%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.56.09.03237.21%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.54.05.010.03040.00%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.04.06.08.01420.59%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.08.01323.64%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.06.09.02347.92%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.04.05.08.01946.34%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.04.06.010.015035.29%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.010728.38%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02213.17%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.07.010.03314.10%
Active, Production1.04.05.07.09.01818.75%
Canceled1.02.03.04.07.018460.33%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021334.41%
Engagement Manager1.03.05.06.010.03926.00%
Portfolio Director2.04.05.06.59.0516.13%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08127.09%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07942.47%
Consulting firm1.03.85.07.09.02825.00%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.09.01923.75%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.06.010.02838.36%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.09.02242.31%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.773, 78.60.5121.000−0.0040.000 to 0.046
Institution type0.528, 49.30.8321.000−0.0280.000 to 0.025
Process family0.784, 40.60.5431.000−0.0080.000 to 0.054
Class of work1.781, 147.10.1840.7340.0050.000 to 0.056
Engagement status and lifecycle stage56.413, 56.0< 0.001< 0.0010.4700.379 to 0.551
Respondent role7.272, 77.30.0010.0080.0140.004 to 0.032
Vendor type3.625, 234.80.0040.0180.0170.005 to 0.037
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.550.4666.9930.0720.22None
Institution type4.090.8494.9080.783, simulated0.19Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.240.3749.7940.041, simulated0.28Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.680.1952.0710.1500.12None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage77.61< 0.00154.283< 0.001, simulated0.60None
Respondent role12.640.0027.7020.0210.10Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type20.98< 0.00121.595< 0.0010.16None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 56.41, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.470). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.5, n = 234 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 305 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 7.27, Holm p = 0.008, omega squared 0.014). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.4, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 619 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.62, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.017). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 4.9, n = 112 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 186 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 79)12.7%72.2%Active, Build-Out (n = 22)9.1%77.3%9.1%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 26)84.6%Active, Production (n = 8)1 of 87 of 8Canceled (n = 23)17.4%21.7%13.0%47.8%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2222144.32 of 22 (9.09%)0 of 22 (0.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2626183.83 of 26 (11.54%)1 of 26 (3.85%)
Active, Production888‡1 of 80 of 8
Canceled232322−0.49 of 23 (39.13%)4 of 23 (17.39%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor5959502.611 of 59 (18.64%)4 of 59 (6.78%)
Engagement Manager1616163.42 of 16 (12.50%)1 of 16 (6.25%)
Portfolio Director444‡2 of 40 of 4
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 62 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 10.10, df 3, p = 0.018). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −0.4, 23 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean 4.3, 22 responses). Responses from active engagements in Production (8) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 59, engagement managers wrote 16 and portfolio directors wrote 4 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.69−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.66−0.81 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.67−0.81 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.72−0.84 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.77−0.88 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.86†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.71†< 0.0010.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.64†0.0030.019
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.59†0.0280.111
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0300.111
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.68†0.0100.051
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.48†0.1160.186
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.004
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.82†0.0020.014
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.68−0.81 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.69−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.73†0.0010.010
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.82†< 0.0010.002
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.51†0.0930.186
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.71−0.81 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.68−0.78 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.150.08 to 0.280.9388.89% of 3621.05% of 114< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.250.10 to 0.610.907 of 924.24% of 330.0050.999
ITO0.130.03 to 0.520.905 of 528.57% of 350.0050.999
BPO0.050.01 to 0.360.9685.71% of 148.70% of 23< 0.0011.000
KPO0.060.01 to 0.560.978 of 817.39% of 23< 0.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.05† n = 241.008 of 831.25% of 160.0021.000
Wealth management and private banking0.24† n = 230.926 of 712.50% of 160.0020.995
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.09† n = 190.893 of 337.50% of 160.0870.964
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.30† n = 140.882 of 327.27% of 110.5050.885
Commercial and business banking0.26† n = 130.851 of 125.00% of 120.3080.889
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.18† n = 130.983 of 40 of 90.0140.951
Credit card and payments issuing0.40† n = 120.792 of 33 of 90.5230.737
Retail and consumer banking0.19† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.21† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.991
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.220.08 to 0.550.9185.71% of 1421.21% of 33< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.040.00 to 0.500.963 of 321.88% of 320.0180.999
Client servicing and communications0.30† n = 160.874 of 545.45% of 110.3080.988
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.10† n = 150.996 of 62 of 90.0070.998
Payments, cards and disputes0.15† n = 120.801 of 19.09% of 110.1670.772
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.130.05 to 0.320.9490.91% of 2218.52% of 54< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.170.07 to 0.410.9285.71% of 1423.33% of 60< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.69, 95% CI −0.77 to −0.60, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.640.50 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO250.36†0.0790.2370.350.088
BPO230.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
KPO190.74†< 0.0010.0030.690.001
Institution type
Asset management110.33†0.3180.3180.310.347
Wealth management and private banking150.69†0.0040.0260.720.003
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.63†0.0510.2050.500.137
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.90†< 0.0010.0030.97< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.33†0.1100.2370.270.190
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.90†< 0.0010.0030.810.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.760.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.520.27 to 0.70< 0.0010.0020.51< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.560.25 to 0.760.0010.0080.59< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.61 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Production200.54†0.0150.0730.560.010
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.273.95 to 6.600.401.0001500.79< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.74† n = 270.540.999420.81< 0.001
ITO3.21† n = 250.130.620400.68< 0.001
BPO5.54† n = 230.600.999370.83< 0.001
KPO7.44† n = 190.550.995310.88< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management2.93† n = 110.110.541240.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.29† n = 150.480.970230.79< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.88† n = 100.400.873190.76< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)8.55† n = 100.800.999130.90< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.38† n = 280.510.998470.81< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.02† n = 250.110.557350.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes10.08† n = 100.810.999120.760.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational7.295.37 to 9.210.571.000760.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.671.88 to 5.470.270.962740.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.961.71 to 6.220.310.953310.560.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.225.31 to 9.130.591.000430.77< 0.001
Active, Production4.00†0.290.884200.540.015
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.64, 95% CI 0.50 to 0.74, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eleven of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.82 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.920.86 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
ITO400.740.55 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO370.870.77 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
KPO310.880.76 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.78†0.0030.0040.720.008
Retail and consumer banking120.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.82†0.0020.0040.770.005
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.900.82 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.740.54 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.84†< 0.0010.0020.670.017
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.890.84 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.840.76 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Canceled560.590.39 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.49< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.750.68 to 0.820.751.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.920.000.800.69 to 0.910.851.000No
ITO0.74−0.010.650.45 to 0.840.541.000No
BPO0.880.000.670.54 to 0.800.761.000No
KPO0.880.000.830.66 to 1.000.771.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.880.000.84† n = 240.771.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.900.000.67† n = 230.811.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.840.000.62† n = 190.701.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.870.000.75† n = 140.751.000No
Commercial and business banking0.900.000.91† n = 130.801.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.910.000.81† n = 130.831.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.790.000.64† n = 120.610.987No
Retail and consumer banking0.910.000.76† n = 120.831.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.820.000.64† n = 110.670.991No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.900.000.750.64 to 0.860.801.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.75−0.010.660.44 to 0.870.551.000No
Client servicing and communications0.950.000.81† n = 160.891.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.870.000.65† n = 150.751.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.840.000.93† n = 120.700.997No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.890.000.810.71 to 0.900.801.000No
Corporate Functional0.840.000.700.60 to 0.810.711.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.69−0.010.530.31 to 0.750.460.997No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.780.000.700.52 to 0.880.601.000No
Active, Production0.810.000.71† n = 200.651.000No
Canceled0.60−0.010.420.26 to 0.580.350.997No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set756−0.67−0.70 to −0.63−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM201−0.71−0.78 to −0.64−0.80 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
ITO220−0.52−0.61 to −0.42−0.62 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
BPO187−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.78 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
KPO148−0.76−0.82 to −0.68−0.84 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.63−0.73 to −0.50−0.74 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.68−0.77 to −0.58−0.82 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)95−0.64−0.75 to −0.51−0.76 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.74−0.83 to −0.61−0.88 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.59−0.72 to −0.40−0.70 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.73−0.82 to −0.59−0.84 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing67−0.55−0.69 to −0.35−0.80 to −0.20< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking63−0.80−0.87 to −0.68−0.90 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)52−0.78−0.87 to −0.64−0.88 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.69−0.83 to −0.47§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions217−0.77−0.82 to −0.71−0.83 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations183−0.52−0.62 to −0.40−0.63 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.67−0.78 to −0.53−0.82 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation72−0.71−0.81 to −0.58−0.81 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.53−0.69 to −0.33−0.73 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.75−0.85 to −0.61§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.84−0.91 to −0.74§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.55−0.74 to −0.29§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational400−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.74 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional356−0.66−0.72 to −0.60−0.74 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out158−0.48−0.59 to −0.35−0.66 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over224−0.56−0.65 to −0.47−0.69 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production88−0.62−0.73 to −0.47−0.75 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled286−0.09−0.21 to 0.02−0.24 to 0.050.1170.117
Respondent role
Individual Contributor574−0.68−0.72 to −0.63−0.73 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.73 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.46−0.70 to −0.13−0.70 to −0.160.0090.018
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.66−0.72 to −0.59−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist173−0.73−0.79 to −0.65−0.81 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm105−0.71−0.79 to −0.60−0.81 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.69−0.79 to −0.55−0.80 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm71−0.57−0.71 to −0.39−0.71 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.57−0.73 to −0.34−0.77 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.67< 0.00188.84% of 24237.35% of 514150−0.78−0.83 to −0.701.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.72< 0.00182.76% of 5827.97% of 14342−0.82−0.90 to −0.681.000
ITO−0.52< 0.00190.32% of 6248.10% of 15840−0.61−0.78 to −0.370.993
BPO−0.71< 0.00187.50% of 7234.78% of 11537−0.81−0.90 to −0.661.000
KPO−0.76< 0.00196.00% of 5036.73% of 9831−0.87−0.94 to −0.751.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.63< 0.00192.68% of 4150.67% of 7524−0.74†0.998
Wealth management and private banking−0.69< 0.00188.37% of 4325.93% of 8123−0.80†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.61< 0.00194.44% of 3649.15% of 5919−0.77†0.997
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.72< 0.00190.00% of 2035.42% of 4814−0.81†0.997
Commercial and business banking−0.59< 0.00173.33% of 1535.19% of 5413−0.74†0.979
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.73< 0.00190.00% of 2035.56% of 4513−0.86†0.999
Credit card and payments issuing−0.51< 0.00182.61% of 2338.64% of 4412−0.74†0.974
Retail and consumer banking−0.81< 0.00185.00% of 2023.26% of 4312−0.86†0.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 1426.32% of 3811−0.84†0.994
Private equity and private capital−0.64< 0.00180.00% of 1055.56% of 279‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.75< 0.00190.79% of 7638.30% of 14147−0.85−0.92 to −0.751.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.54< 0.00185.71% of 4236.88% of 14135−0.61−0.79 to −0.350.989
Client servicing and communications−0.58< 0.00189.66% of 2950.00% of 5216−0.78†0.996
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.71< 0.00196.55% of 2948.84% of 4315−0.82†0.998
Payments, cards and disputes−0.55< 0.00150.00% of 1226.42% of 5312−0.73†0.969
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.71< 0.00192.31% of 1323.68% of 389‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.83< 0.001100.00% of 2228.00% of 259‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.51< 0.00184.21% of 1942.86% of 217‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.65< 0.00189.36% of 14136.68% of 25976−0.79−0.86 to −0.691.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00188.12% of 10138.04% of 25574−0.76−0.84 to −0.651.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.46< 0.00155.00% of 2021.01% of 13831−0.50−0.73 to −0.180.902
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.53< 0.00175.76% of 3319.37% of 19143−0.64−0.79 to −0.420.998
Active, Production−0.65< 0.00141.18% of 1716.90% of 7120−0.70†0.989
Canceled−0.100.085100.00% of 172100.00% of 114560.11−0.16 to 0.360.073
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.67< 0.00188.89% of 19838.03% of 376150−0.77−0.83 to −0.691.000
Engagement Manager−0.66< 0.00189.74% of 3936.04% of 111150−0.66−0.74 to −0.561.000
Portfolio Director−0.430.016‡ n = 534.62% of 2631−0.46−0.70 to −0.130.844
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.67< 0.00191.14% of 7939.32% of 20659−0.77−0.86 to −0.651.000
BPO specialist−0.69< 0.00189.04% of 7336.00% of 10037−0.83−0.91 to −0.691.000
Consulting firm−0.71< 0.00196.15% of 2634.18% of 7923−0.79†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.68< 0.00188.24% of 1746.43% of 5617−0.78†0.997
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.58< 0.00181.48% of 2725.00% of 4414−0.69†0.964
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.57< 0.00180.00% of 2037.93% of 2941−0.58−0.75 to −0.330.985
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.63, Holm p < 0.001, n = 756 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements9 of 15 (60.00%)47 of 135 (34.81%)Fisher exact1500.088
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 664.45%, n = 88‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.39620.002
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.4874< 0.001
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 135 other engagements, 88 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 15 engagements with a negative response, 9 (60.00%) were canceled, against 47 of the 135 other engagements (34.81%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.088). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 62 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.39, p = 0.002). Across 74 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.48, p < 0.001). Of the three comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.69−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.640.50 to 0.74< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.860.82 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent756−0.67−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.09−4.94< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.17−5.19< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.360.0180.037Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.08−3.36< 0.0010.002Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.690.4930.493Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.093.79< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.493).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.58Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.54One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n802Respondents who answered.
Effective n227Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.58). Clustering reduced the 802 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 227 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.69|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.64|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave756, effective 213−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.69−0.72a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.640.64a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.87a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.760.65 to 0.83−0.11Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.67−0.54−0.60 to −0.470.13Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.69−0.71−0.78 to −0.61−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.640.660.53 to 0.760.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.870.82 to 0.900.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.71 to −0.630.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.69−0.68a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.640.63a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.69−0.69−0.76 to −0.620.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.640.630.51 to 0.740.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.83 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.72 to −0.610.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.69−0.69−0.79 to −0.560.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.640.570.36 to 0.73−0.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.850.77 to 0.90−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.72 to −0.62−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.86.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.690.600.101.990.0460.185
Customer satisfaction0.790.720.071.880.0600.185
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.031.170.2410.241
Intent to leave0.770.710.061.600.1090.217
Spread of deviations0.07
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 18.99%, ranked 71st from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, 2.7, ranked 71st from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 79 responses)Exhibit
05.0410.0815.1220.16Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative18 (22.78%)C15714 (17.72%)Theme: Team or colleagues13 (16.46%)C15910 (12.66%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement10 (12.66%)C1649 (11.39%)C1727 (8.86%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure7 (8.86%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days7 (8.86%)C2116 (7.59%)C1766 (7.59%)C1746 (7.59%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 79 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” C159: “Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.” C164: “Rate how reliably the tools retained instructions and constraints given earlier in long tasks and sessions.” C172: “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” C174: “Rate how well the tools supported reliable testing, meaning correct behavior could be proven before work went live.” C176: “Rate the quality of the tools' logs, traces, and usage telemetry for detecting and diagnosing failures.” C211: “I have altered AI outputs” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: frustrated 4, resigned 2, stressed 1, tired 1, calm or fine 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.”, in 14 of the 79 responses (17.72%). C159, “Rate the consistency of the tools' outputs when given the same input and instructions more than once.” (10 responses), C164, “Rate how reliably the tools retained instructions and constraints given earlier in long tasks and sessions.” (9 responses), C172, “Rate how accurately the tools' own reports of success or failure matched the actual outcomes of their work.” (7 responses) and C174, “Rate how well the tools supported reliable testing, meaning correct behavior could be proven before work went live.” (6 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Positive with an embedded negative”, in 18 responses (22.78%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 13 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of the production readiness of the AI tools for bank-grade work fell in the distressed range (257 of 802 answers, 32.04%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 305 respondents).

The written evidence describes tools that respondents judged ready within limits they had learned and managed by hand: shorter runs, repeated instructions, second runs and reading every output. Where those limits were not managed, staff corrected most of the output. Written sentiment tracked the study measures: a more negative engagement mean came with cancellation, and a more negative respondent mean came with higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (79 responses on 62 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to AI technology.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C171, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C171, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,106
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC171.qa.json, sha256 9748d739bac5ad52. C171.wfacts.json, sha256 d5173e9a4844d98a. Hand-written text handcraft/C171.json, sha256 9fe358907ef9e520

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →