Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate your employer's overall qualification to deliver elite agentic AI outsourcing services to banks

Indicator C134 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC134
Question as askedRate your employer's overall qualification to deliver elite agentic AI outsourcing services to banks.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Agentic AI Capability
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base803 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 47
Written responses addressing the indicator28 responses from 27 respondents on 26 engagements (26 primary, 2 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.720.61 to 0.81< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered757 respondents−0.58−0.65 to −0.50< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.6 and the median 4.0 (n = 803 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 47.95% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.61 to 0.81, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.58, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.65 to −0.50, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 757 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 24.26, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.302), respondent role (Welch F 9.84, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.020) and vendor type (Welch F 3.90, Holm p = 0.010, omega squared 0.017).

Few written responses addressed the indicator: 28, nearly all from C135, the comment field on the employer's capability. Seventeen were negative and nine positive. The negative responses described a firm that had sold agentic delivery before anyone in it had run such work, with teams learning on live engagements. Most positive responses named a weakness alongside the rating. A more negative written score came with cancellation at engagement level and with higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 803)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
115719.55%19.55%6644.00%Yes
211113.82%33.37%7046.67%Yes
311714.57%47.95%7751.33%Yes
414217.68%65.63%9060.00%No
511614.45%80.07%7248.00%No
611414.20%94.27%6140.67%No
7323.99%98.26%2416.00%No
8121.49%99.75%96.00%No
920.25%100.00%21.33%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total803100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.61.61.03.57.26744.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 385 of the 803 answers (47.95%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 67 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 28 responses)Exhibit
07.2814.5621.8429.12C135 (primary)138C177 (secondary)C216 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary26262515 of 26 (57.69%)2 of 26 (7.69%)9 of 26 (34.62%)−1.3
Secondary2222 of 20 of 20 of 2‡
All responses28272617 of 28 (60.71%)2 of 28 (7.14%)9 of 28 (32.14%)−1.6
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 26, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 2 responses, 7.14% of the total, were secondary and came from 2 other questions. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 1. Negative responses made up 57.69% of primary responses (15 of 26) and 2 of the 2 secondary responses.

Ten responses said that no one in the firm had run this work before, or that the firm had sold the capability and was building it on live work. One respondent described a firm selling something it had not built yet. Another said the firm sold agent desk support to a trading bank and then looked for someone who knew how to run it. A third had seen quality assurance for agent output built after the sale on four accounts, each team inventing its own answer.

Seven responses described their own lead or team as capable or hard-working and placed the gap elsewhere, in the firm above them or in what it had built. Nine responses described training that was absent, shallow or missing the domain: a playbook two engagements old written for a call center, two slides and a recording from another project, a course on the old ticket tool. Responses to C177 and C216 placed the shortfall on the employer's side, behind tooling that worked, or with a third party outside its control.

Of the nine positive responses, eight named a weakness alongside the rating: training, banking or domain knowledge, live production experience, or the sequence in which capability was built. One positive response reported no issues.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 28 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative2 (7.14%)−5 Negative15 (53.57%)0 Neutral2 (7.14%)+5 Positive8 (28.57%)+10 Strongly positive1 (3.57%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 28 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−1.6† n = 28
Median written score−5.0n = 28 responses
Negative responses17 of 28 (60.71%)† n = 28
Strongest negative responses (−10)2 of 28 (7.14%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses9 of 28 (32.14%)+5 or +10
Net balance−28.57 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 28 responses
Respondent-level mean−1.5Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 27 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 28 responses, 17 (60.71%, 95% CI 42.28% to 78.57%) were negative and 2 (7.14%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 9 (32.14%), and 2 were neutral. The mean written score was −1.6 (95% CI −3.6 to 0.6, n = 28 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 28 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating54321112311121
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 28 responses, 0 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 28 responses, 28 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.51, 95% CI 0.10 to 0.84, p = 0.005, n = 28 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 17 negative responses with a rating, 14 (82.35%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 27)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 776)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 27 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 776 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 27, with a mean rating of 3.0. The 776 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.6. The difference, −0.6 (95% CI −1.3 to 0.1), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 59.26% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (16 of 27) and 47.55% of the ratings from respondents who did not (369 of 776).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080394.47% of 8501503.63.5 to 3.71.9
Outsourcing model
CXM23221492.24% of 232423.83.6 to 4.12.0
ITO24423596.31% of 244403.53.3 to 3.81.8
BPO20920095.69% of 209373.53.2 to 3.81.9
KPO16515493.33% of 165313.53.2 to 3.82.0
Institution type
Asset management13212393.18% of 132243.53.2 to 3.92.0
Wealth management and private banking14013395.00% of 140233.83.5 to 4.11.7
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.02.6 to 3.31.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787697.44% of 78143.63.2 to 4.01.7
Commercial and business banking828198.78% of 82134.23.7 to 4.72.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716287.32% of 71133.32.8 to 3.81.9
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73123.02.6 to 3.41.7
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73124.33.7 to 4.82.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57114.13.6 to 4.61.9
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3993.42.8 to 4.11.9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823293.55% of 248473.43.2 to 3.72.1
Technology engineering and operations20419495.10% of 204353.93.6 to 4.11.8
Client servicing and communications949196.81% of 94163.53.1 to 3.91.9
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807492.50% of 80153.43.0 to 3.81.8
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73123.93.5 to 4.31.8
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5794.23.7 to 4.72.0
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5193.42.8 to 4.12.1
Financial crime and client onboarding434297.67% of 4372.92.5 to 3.41.5
Class of work
LOB Operational45142494.01% of 451763.73.5 to 3.91.9
Corporate Functional39937994.99% of 399743.53.3 to 3.71.9
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175314.34.1 to 4.61.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023493.60% of 250434.24.0 to 4.41.7
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103204.54.1 to 4.91.9
Canceled32230695.03% of 322562.52.3 to 2.71.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762193.10% of 6671503.53.3 to 3.61.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.03.7 to 4.31.9
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31304.64.0 to 5.31.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630094.94% of 316593.43.2 to 3.61.8
BPO specialist19818995.45% of 198373.43.2 to 3.72.1
Consulting firm11710892.31% of 117233.93.5 to 4.32.1
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87174.03.5 to 4.42.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.23.8 to 4.71.8
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57463.53.1 to 3.91.6
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.09.038547.95%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.09.09142.52%
ITO1.02.04.05.08.011749.79%
BPO1.02.04.05.08.09748.50%
KPO1.02.03.05.08.08051.95%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.06.08.06452.03%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.05.08.05541.35%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.07.06363.64%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.04.05.07.03647.37%
Commercial and business banking1.03.04.06.09.03037.04%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.04.07.03556.45%
Credit card and payments issuing1.01.03.04.07.04057.14%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.05.06.09.02434.29%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.04.05.08.01833.96%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.05.08.02055.56%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.09.011850.86%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.04.05.88.08342.78%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.08.04448.35%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.05.07.04155.41%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.07.02637.68%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.08.02037.04%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.05.09.02757.45%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.04.06.02661.90%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.020047.17%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.018548.81%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.04.06.09.05432.53%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.09.08235.04%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.08.02727.84%
Canceled1.01.02.04.08.022272.55%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.031450.56%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.06.08.06342.00%
Portfolio Director1.03.35.06.09.0826.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.08.016053.33%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.09.010354.50%
Consulting firm1.02.04.06.08.04642.59%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.08.03239.02%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.07.02028.57%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.06.02444.44%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.273, 78.70.8501.000−0.0140.000 to 0.019
Institution type1.398, 49.40.2260.9050.0160.000 to 0.096
Process family0.654, 40.20.6311.000−0.0130.000 to 0.044
Class of work0.601, 147.70.4411.000−0.0030.000 to 0.037
Engagement status and lifecycle stage24.263, 58.7< 0.001< 0.0010.3020.207 to 0.397
Respondent role9.842, 73.8< 0.001< 0.0010.0200.008 to 0.041
Vendor type3.905, 235.00.0020.0100.0170.005 to 0.037
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.730.8661.1530.7660.09None
Institution type10.840.21111.0380.202, simulated0.28Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family2.710.6080.7340.9480.08Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.530.4650.9410.3330.08None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage50.19< 0.00130.633< 0.0010.45None
Respondent role17.72< 0.0019.2720.0100.11Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type19.360.00221.395< 0.0010.16None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 24.26, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.302). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 4.5, n = 97 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.5, n = 306 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.84, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.020). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 4.6, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 621 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.90, Holm p = 0.010, omega squared 0.017). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 4.2, n = 70 respondents) and IT services majors lowest (mean 3.4, n = 300 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 28)53.6%28.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 5)2 of 52 of 51 of 5Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 10)50.0%20.0%30.0%Active, Production (n = 3)1 of 32 of 3Canceled (n = 10)20.0%70.0%10.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out555‡2 of 50 of 5
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1099−1.05 of 10 (50.00%)0 of 10 (0.00%)
Active, Production333‡1 of 30 of 3
Canceled10109−5.09 of 10 (90.00%)2 of 10 (20.00%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1616160.37 of 16 (43.75%)0 of 16 (0.00%)
Engagement Manager888‡7 of 82 of 8
Portfolio Director433‡3 of 40 of 4
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 26 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 6.90, df 3, p = 0.075). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −5.0, 10 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −1.0, 10 responses). Responses from active engagements in Build-Out (5) and active engagements in Production (3) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 16, engagement managers wrote 8 and portfolio directors wrote 4 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.53−0.72 to −0.28< 0.0010.004
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.51−0.71 to −0.24< 0.0010.010
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.66−0.81 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.54−0.75 to −0.230.0020.019
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.67†< 0.0010.006
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.57†0.0050.043
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.47†0.0440.256
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.73†0.0030.031
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.43†0.1450.316
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.27†0.3760.376
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.65†0.0230.187
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.81†0.0010.017
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.62†0.0430.256
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.48−0.70 to −0.170.0040.035
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.54†0.0310.217
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.53†0.0430.256
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.49†0.1050.316
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.52−0.67 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.60−0.73 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.360.26 to 0.510.8461.19% of 6718.07% of 83< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.430.25 to 0.740.8362.50% of 1619.23% of 260.0080.963
ITO0.390.21 to 0.740.8050.00% of 1827.27% of 220.1940.941
BPO0.180.06 to 0.560.9166.67% of 1810.53% of 19< 0.0010.997
KPO0.390.19 to 0.790.8366.67% of 1512.50% of 160.0030.944
Institution type
Asset management0.35† n = 240.8783.33% of 1225.00% of 120.0120.988
Wealth management and private banking0.32† n = 230.895 of 718.75% of 160.0260.933
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.37† n = 190.7758.33% of 122 of 70.3500.783
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.09† n = 140.934 of 51 of 90.0230.981
Commercial and business banking0.55† n = 130.722 of 42 of 90.5300.680
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.64† n = 130.722 of 71 of 61.0000.456
Credit card and payments issuing0.01† n = 120.935 of 80 of 40.0810.915
Retail and consumer banking0.19† n = 120.973 of 41 of 80.0670.993
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.17† n = 110.882 of 31 of 80.1520.878
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.340.19 to 0.610.8873.91% of 238.33% of 24< 0.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.410.21 to 0.830.7935.71% of 1423.81% of 210.4740.886
Client servicing and communications0.39† n = 160.816 of 73 of 90.0600.855
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.39† n = 150.805 of 73 of 80.3150.832
Payments, cards and disputes0.01† n = 120.902 of 50 of 70.1520.752
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.390.25 to 0.620.8264.52% of 3122.22% of 45< 0.0010.990
Corporate Functional0.310.18 to 0.530.8758.33% of 3613.16% of 38< 0.0010.999
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.720.61 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.69†< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
ITO250.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
BPO230.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
KPO190.76†< 0.0010.0010.73< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.80†0.0030.0120.740.009
Wealth management and private banking150.62†0.0130.0280.690.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.33†0.3490.3490.030.940
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.85†0.0020.0080.690.028
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.77†0.0090.0280.700.025
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.780.64 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.650.45 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Production200.73†< 0.0010.0020.74< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.824.66 to 6.980.521.0001500.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.63† n = 270.480.996420.68< 0.001
ITO5.92† n = 250.580.999400.63< 0.001
BPO6.57† n = 230.580.999370.77< 0.001
KPO5.77† n = 190.580.997310.71< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.66† n = 110.640.988240.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.58† n = 150.390.928230.65< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.44† n = 100.110.537190.510.025
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.68† n = 100.730.995130.600.032
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.77† n = 280.510.998470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations6.27† n = 250.621.000350.65< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes6.21† n = 100.590.969120.720.008
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.685.06 to 8.300.611.000760.67< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.863.16 to 6.550.420.999740.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.792.84 to 6.730.470.997310.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.115.14 to 9.080.561.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production5.03†0.530.994200.73< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.61 to 0.81, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.830.70 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
ITO400.890.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
BPO370.830.70 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
KPO310.920.84 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.77†0.0010.0050.750.002
Commercial and business banking130.85†< 0.0010.0010.770.002
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.80†0.0010.0050.700.008
Credit card and payments issuing120.78†0.0030.0050.640.024
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.83†0.0020.0050.840.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.830.71 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.890.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.79†0.0020.0050.800.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.880.81 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.820.66 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.60 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Canceled560.790.67 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.860.000.790.71 to 0.870.741.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.830.000.770.60 to 0.930.681.000No
ITO0.890.000.760.63 to 0.890.781.000No
BPO0.840.000.750.57 to 0.920.691.000No
KPO0.920.000.870.73 to 1.010.841.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.930.000.78† n = 240.861.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.850.000.85† n = 230.721.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.820.000.73† n = 190.661.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.780.000.89† n = 140.600.992No
Commercial and business banking0.850.000.72† n = 130.720.999No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.800.000.72† n = 130.640.994No
Credit card and payments issuing0.790.000.87† n = 120.610.987No
Retail and consumer banking0.940.000.81† n = 120.871.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.830.000.81† n = 110.680.993No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.830.000.730.58 to 0.880.691.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.890.000.780.64 to 0.920.791.000No
Client servicing and communications0.870.000.89† n = 160.751.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.910.000.84† n = 150.821.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.790.000.70† n = 120.630.989No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.880.000.830.72 to 0.930.771.000No
Corporate Functional0.850.000.760.65 to 0.870.721.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.830.000.630.47 to 0.800.681.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.770.000.690.51 to 0.870.591.000No
Active, Production0.910.000.74† n = 200.821.000No
Canceled0.80−0.010.430.34 to 0.520.631.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set757−0.58−0.62 to −0.53−0.65 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM198−0.53−0.63 to −0.43−0.70 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
ITO225−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.67 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO188−0.63−0.71 to −0.54−0.73 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.77 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.67−0.76 to −0.56−0.81 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking126−0.59−0.70 to −0.47−0.73 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)94−0.33−0.50 to −0.14−0.57 to −0.050.0010.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)69−0.59−0.72 to −0.40−0.76 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking75−0.53−0.68 to −0.34−0.80 to −0.14< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)60−0.35−0.55 to −0.10−0.69 to 0.030.0060.019
Credit card and payments issuing67−0.55−0.70 to −0.36−0.71 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.67−0.79 to −0.51−0.87 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.74−0.84 to −0.59−0.88 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.74−0.86 to −0.55§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions212−0.61−0.69 to −0.52−0.75 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.52−0.62 to −0.41−0.66 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.49−0.63 to −0.31−0.72 to −0.12< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.58−0.72 to −0.40−0.78 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.54−0.69 to −0.34−0.73 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.57−0.73 to −0.35§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.76−0.86 to −0.60§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding41−0.61−0.77 to −0.38§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational402−0.57−0.64 to −0.50−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional355−0.59−0.66 to −0.52−0.70 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.51−0.62 to −0.39−0.65 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over223−0.51−0.60 to −0.40−0.64 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.46−0.61 to −0.28−0.66 to −0.20< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled286−0.03−0.15 to 0.08−0.18 to 0.120.5900.590
Respondent role
Individual Contributor576−0.57−0.62 to −0.51−0.65 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.60−0.70 to −0.49−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.47−0.71 to −0.14−0.70 to −0.170.0080.019
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major288−0.55−0.62 to −0.46−0.65 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist174−0.63−0.71 to −0.53−0.76 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm101−0.63−0.73 to −0.49−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.54−0.68 to −0.36−0.78 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.65−0.77 to −0.49−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.49−0.68 to −0.25−0.70 to −0.23< 0.0010.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.57< 0.00177.07% of 36232.15% of 395150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.51< 0.00163.95% of 8629.46% of 11242−0.65−0.79 to −0.430.998
ITO−0.52< 0.00180.36% of 11238.94% of 11340−0.61−0.77 to −0.370.992
BPO−0.63< 0.00182.22% of 9028.57% of 9837−0.72−0.85 to −0.521.000
KPO−0.61< 0.00181.08% of 7430.56% of 7231−0.72−0.86 to −0.490.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.65< 0.00191.38% of 5835.71% of 5624−0.71†0.996
Wealth management and private banking−0.60< 0.00173.08% of 5228.38% of 7423−0.65†0.982
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.330.00175.41% of 6151.52% of 3319−0.38†0.637
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.60< 0.00169.70% of 3336.11% of 3614−0.63†0.926
Commercial and business banking−0.49< 0.00176.00% of 2532.00% of 5013−0.62†0.909
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.290.02560.00% of 3548.00% of 2513−0.57†0.860
Credit card and payments issuing−0.55< 0.00168.42% of 3834.48% of 2912−0.76†0.980
Retail and consumer banking−0.65< 0.00186.36% of 2218.60% of 4312−0.74†0.974
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.68< 0.00188.89% of 1821.21% of 3311−0.90†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.76< 0.00190.00% of 2018.75% of 169‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.60< 0.00179.63% of 10830.77% of 10447−0.69−0.82 to −0.511.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.53< 0.00170.89% of 7930.19% of 10635−0.61−0.78 to −0.340.987
Client servicing and communications−0.37< 0.00178.05% of 4153.33% of 4516−0.62†0.936
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.53< 0.00190.00% of 4036.67% of 3015−0.65†0.945
Payments, cards and disputes−0.52< 0.00154.17% of 2416.67% of 4212−0.68†0.937
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.54< 0.00166.67% of 1830.30% of 339‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.69< 0.00185.19% of 2731.58% of 199‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.65< 0.00184.00% of 2531.25% of 167‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.54< 0.00180.95% of 18933.33% of 21376−0.68−0.79 to −0.541.000
Corporate Functional−0.59< 0.00172.83% of 17330.77% of 18274−0.67−0.78 to −0.521.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.50< 0.00141.18% of 5115.09% of 10631−0.57−0.77 to −0.270.961
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.48< 0.00152.50% of 8014.69% of 14343−0.58−0.75 to −0.340.989
Active, Production−0.44< 0.00137.50% of 2416.42% of 6720−0.47†0.795
Canceled−0.050.404100.00% of 207100.00% of 79560.16−0.10 to 0.410.148
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.56< 0.00177.66% of 29132.63% of 285150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Engagement Manager−0.59< 0.00176.19% of 6331.03% of 87150−0.60−0.70 to −0.491.000
Portfolio Director−0.430.017‡ n = 831.82% of 2230−0.47−0.71 to −0.140.857
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.54< 0.00170.78% of 15434.33% of 13459−0.60−0.74 to −0.410.998
BPO specialist−0.59< 0.00180.65% of 9333.33% of 8137−0.74−0.86 to −0.551.000
Consulting firm−0.62< 0.00185.71% of 4220.34% of 5923−0.68†0.989
Boutique or specialist provider−0.49< 0.00180.65% of 3139.53% of 4317−0.67†0.970
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.62< 0.00190.00% of 2026.53% of 4914−0.79†0.994
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.46< 0.00172.73% of 2241.38% of 2943−0.45−0.66 to −0.180.873
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.58, 95% CI −0.62 to −0.53, Holm p < 0.001, n = 757 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements8 of 15 (53.33%)48 of 135 (35.56%)Fisher exact1500.260
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 764.41%, n = 87‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.49260.012
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.44260.025
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 135 other engagements, 124 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 15 engagements with a negative response, 8 (53.33%) were canceled, against 48 of the 135 other engagements (35.56%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.260). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 26 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.49, p = 0.012). Across 26 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.44, p = 0.025). Of the three comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.720.61 to 0.81< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent757−0.58−0.65 to −0.50< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−5.88< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.30−8.23< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.630.0090.017Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.17−6.80< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.030.960.3350.335Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.207.32< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.335).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.59Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.58One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n803Respondents who answered.
Effective n224Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.59). Clustering reduced the 803 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 224 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.56|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.72|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave757, effective 211−0.58|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.56−0.58a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.720.72a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.85a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.58−0.57a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.58−0.59a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.810.73 to 0.87−0.05Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.58−0.50−0.56 to −0.430.08Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.56−0.58−0.67 to −0.46−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.720.730.62 to 0.820.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.870.83 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.58−0.59−0.64 to −0.55−0.02Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.56−0.56a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.720.71a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.56−0.56−0.65 to −0.450.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.720.720.62 to 0.800.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.81 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.58−0.58−0.65 to −0.500.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.56−0.58−0.71 to −0.41−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.720.740.59 to 0.840.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.850.78 to 0.90−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.58−0.58−0.64 to −0.510.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.86 to 0.86.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.560.60−0.04−0.740.4580.991
Customer satisfaction0.690.72−0.03−0.780.4380.991
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.021.020.3060.991
Intent to leave0.660.71−0.05−1.160.2480.991
Spread of deviations0.07
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C134C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 60.71%, ranked 70th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −1.6, ranked 70th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 28 responses)Exhibit
02.525.047.5610.08C1239 (32.14%)Theme: Team or colleagues9 (32.14%)C1327 (25.00%)C1226 (21.43%)C1206 (21.43%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative6 (21.43%)C1265 (17.86%)C0805 (17.86%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement4 (14.29%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement4 (14.29%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit2 (7.14%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 28 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C132: “Rate the depth of your employer's experience running agentic AI systems in live production, beyond pilots.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” C122: “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” C080: “My manager is effective.” C126: “Rate the maturity of your employer's playbook for taking agentic use cases from concept to governed production.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 2, calm or fine 2, tired 1, frustrated 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.”, in 9 of the 28 responses (32.14%). C132, “Rate the depth of your employer's experience running agentic AI systems in live production, beyond pilots.” (7 responses), C120, “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” (6 responses), C122, “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” (6 responses) and C080, “My manager is effective.” (5 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Team or colleagues”, in 9 responses (32.14%). The second was “Positive with an embedded negative”, in 6 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the employer's qualification to deliver elite agentic outsourcing services to banks fell in the distressed range (385 of 803 answers, 47.95%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.5, n = 306 respondents).

The written evidence is small. It describes capable delivery teams inside a firm that sold agentic work ahead of the experience to run it, so that the experience was acquired on the engagements themselves. Written sentiment was associated with cancellation and with intent to leave in the same direction as the rating.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (28 responses on 26 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C134, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C134, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,078
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC134.qa.json, sha256 c1c2664ca77bec0f. C134.wfacts.json, sha256 c6e91d2577c41aac. Hand-written text handcraft/C134.json, sha256 c286c50e0d71c176

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →