Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate your employer's ability to operate large numbers of agents in production, including monitoring and exception handling

Indicator C133 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC133
Question as askedRate your employer's ability to operate large numbers of agents in production, including monitoring and exception handling.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Agentic AI Capability
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base798 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 52
Written responses addressing the indicator37 responses from 36 respondents on 30 engagements (30 primary, 7 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.700.58 to 0.79< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered750 respondents−0.61−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 798 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 47.49% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.47, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.58 to 0.79, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.61, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.67 to −0.53, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 750 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.78, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.333) and respondent role (Welch F 6.82, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.016).

Of the 37 written responses, 29 were negative. The most common account was of agents that no one on the vendor's side watched while they ran, with failures discovered the next morning, by the financial institution or by its staff. Others described a firm able to run a handful of agents and unready for hundreds. The positive responses described monitoring that worked. A more negative written score came with higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 798)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
115219.05%19.05%6040.00%Yes
29712.16%31.20%6744.67%Yes
313016.29%47.49%7952.67%Yes
414017.54%65.04%8154.00%No
512215.29%80.33%7449.33%No
69111.40%91.73%5738.00%No
7455.64%97.37%3120.67%No
8141.75%99.12%96.00%No
960.75%99.87%64.00%No
1010.13%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total798100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.61.03.58.56442.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 379 of the 798 answers (47.49%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 64 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 37 responses)Exhibit
08.416.825.233.6C135 (primary)121143C029 (secondary)5C030 (secondary)C055 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary30302723 of 30 (76.67%)12 of 30 (40.00%)7 of 30 (23.33%)−4.2
Secondary7776 of 70 of 71 of 7‡
All responses37363029 of 37 (78.38%)12 of 37 (32.43%)8 of 37 (21.62%)−4.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 30, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 7 responses, 18.92% of the total, were secondary and came from 3 other questions. That secondary share ranked 36th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 1. Negative responses made up 76.67% of primary responses (23 of 30) and 6 of the 7 secondary responses.

Eleven responses said that no one on the vendor's side watched the agents while they ran, or that monitoring was improvised. Respondents found failures in the morning queue or the morning break count, from employees of the financial institution who complained, or from the institution itself. One team's monitoring of overnight runs was a messaging channel a team member had built. In another engagement two agents provisioning in the same tenant went unwatched, one looped and raised dozens of duplicate accounts, and the team wrote a runbook only afterward. A respondent with no one rostered for night failures kept a phone close at hand as the escalation path.

Eight responses said the firm could run a few agents and not many: comfortable with twelve and not two hundred, with forty and not four hundred, already manual at five. All 5 responses to C029 named the scaling of the agent fleet among the hardest challenges, in one case a fleet outrunning the operating model. The single response to C055 described an access log that recorded which agent opened a record and nothing of what it did next.

The eight positive responses described agents run at scale and watched properly. One operations desk caught an agent looping on a test endpoint over a weekend and stopped it within the hour, before the financial institution noticed. Several of these respondents placed the weakness elsewhere, in banking depth, in checking output that varies between runs, or in hiring.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 37 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative12 (32.43%)−5 Negative17 (45.95%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive5 (13.51%)+10 Strongly positive3 (8.11%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 37 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.195% CI −6.1 to −1.9, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 37 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 37 responses
Negative responses29 of 37 (78.38%)95% CI 62.86% to 91.89% of 37 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)12 of 37 (32.43%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses8 of 37 (21.62%)+5 or +10
Net balance−56.76 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 37 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.0Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 36 respondents

Of the 37 responses, 29 (78.38%, 95% CI 62.86% to 91.89%) were negative and 12 (32.43%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 8 (21.62%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −4.1 (95% CI −6.1 to −1.9, n = 37 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 36 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating23221231111114431111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 37 responses, 1 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 37 responses, 36 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.63, 95% CI 0.38 to 0.79, p < 0.001, n = 36 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 28 negative responses with a rating, 15 (53.57%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 35)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 763)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 35 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 763 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 35, with a mean rating of 4.4. The 763 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, 0.7 (95% CI −0.2 to 1.6), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 42.86% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (15 of 35) and 47.71% of the ratings from respondents who did not (364 of 763).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079893.88% of 8501503.73.6 to 3.82.0
Outsourcing model
CXM23221592.67% of 232423.93.6 to 4.22.1
ITO24423295.08% of 244403.63.3 to 3.81.8
BPO20919593.30% of 209373.63.3 to 3.81.8
KPO16515694.55% of 165313.73.4 to 4.12.2
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132243.53.1 to 3.82.0
Wealth management and private banking14013193.57% of 140233.83.4 to 4.11.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 105192.92.5 to 3.21.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78143.83.4 to 4.21.8
Commercial and business banking827490.24% of 82134.54.0 to 4.91.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716895.77% of 71133.83.2 to 4.32.2
Credit card and payments issuing736690.41% of 73123.02.6 to 3.41.6
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73124.43.9 to 5.02.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57114.13.6 to 4.61.8
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3993.73.0 to 4.42.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823193.15% of 248473.43.1 to 3.62.0
Technology engineering and operations20419495.10% of 204353.93.6 to 4.22.0
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94163.63.2 to 4.12.0
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80153.43.0 to 3.81.7
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.13.7 to 4.51.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575698.25% of 5794.64.0 to 5.12.1
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5193.63.0 to 4.22.1
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.32.8 to 3.81.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45142293.57% of 451763.83.6 to 4.01.9
Corporate Functional39937694.24% of 399743.63.4 to 3.82.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516896.00% of 175314.54.3 to 4.81.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023493.60% of 250434.44.1 to 4.61.8
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103204.54.1 to 4.81.8
Canceled32229792.24% of 322562.42.3 to 2.61.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761692.35% of 6671503.63.4 to 3.72.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.6 to 4.21.9
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31304.94.1 to 5.72.0
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629793.99% of 316593.53.3 to 3.71.9
BPO specialist19818392.42% of 198373.53.2 to 3.82.0
Consulting firm11710993.16% of 117233.93.5 to 4.42.3
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87174.03.6 to 4.42.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75144.23.8 to 4.61.8
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57463.63.1 to 4.01.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.037947.49%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.010.09745.12%
ITO1.02.03.05.08.011951.29%
BPO1.02.04.05.08.08744.62%
KPO1.02.04.05.09.07648.72%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.08.06652.80%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.05.09.05541.98%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.07.06263.27%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.34.05.07.03344.59%
Commercial and business banking1.03.05.06.09.02432.43%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.05.010.03247.06%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.04.07.04669.70%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.09.02332.39%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.57.01934.55%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.06.08.01952.78%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.09.012353.25%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.34.05.010.08041.24%
Client servicing and communications1.02.03.05.08.04350.59%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.05.07.03749.33%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.09.02739.71%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.56.09.01832.14%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.05.08.02654.17%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.05.06.02560.98%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.010.019746.68%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.018248.40%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.09.05230.95%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.010.06628.21%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.08.02929.29%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.023278.11%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.04.05.09.030148.86%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.010.06946.00%
Portfolio Director1.03.05.06.09.0930.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.010.016254.55%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.09.09551.91%
Consulting firm1.01.04.06.09.04642.20%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.54.06.09.03339.76%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.05.38.01926.39%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.07.02444.44%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.353, 78.20.7901.000−0.0130.000 to 0.023
Institution type1.918, 49.30.0800.3180.0390.000 to 0.127
Process family0.894, 41.40.4801.000−0.0050.000 to 0.060
Class of work0.481, 146.60.4901.000−0.0030.000 to 0.035
Engagement status and lifecycle stage29.783, 57.8< 0.001< 0.0010.3330.238 to 0.427
Respondent role6.822, 72.90.0020.0120.0160.005 to 0.035
Vendor type2.525, 238.10.0300.1510.0090.001 to 0.026
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.460.9280.1730.9830.03None
Institution type13.110.10816.2980.036, simulated0.34Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.680.4513.5540.4700.17Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.420.5150.0210.8880.01None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage54.68< 0.00142.623< 0.0010.53None
Respondent role13.440.0014.2720.1180.07Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type13.720.01723.635< 0.0010.17None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.78, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.333). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 4.5, n = 168 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.4, n = 297 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 6.82, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.016). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 4.9, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.6, n = 616 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 37)32.4%45.9%13.5%Active, Build-Out (n = 10)20.0%40.0%20.0%20.0%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 12)16.7%58.3%25.0%Active, Production (n = 6)3 of 62 of 61 of 6Canceled (n = 9)5 of 94 of 9−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out10106−1.06 of 10 (60.00%)2 of 10 (20.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over12119−3.39 of 12 (75.00%)2 of 12 (16.67%)
Active, Production666‡5 of 63 of 6
Canceled999‡9 of 95 of 9
Respondent role
Individual Contributor242421−5.220 of 24 (83.33%)10 of 24 (41.67%)
Engagement Manager1099−4.08 of 10 (80.00%)2 of 10 (20.00%)
Portfolio Director333‡1 of 30 of 3
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 30 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 5.58, df 3, p = 0.134). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over were the most negative (mean −3.3, 12 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean −1.0, 10 responses). Responses from active engagements in Production (6) and canceled engagements (9) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 24, engagement managers wrote 10 and portfolio directors wrote 3 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.54−0.73 to −0.28< 0.0010.003
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.61−0.77 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.69−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.58−0.77 to −0.28< 0.0010.007
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.69†< 0.0010.003
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.60†0.0030.026
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.54†0.0160.111
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.58†0.0290.118
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.57†0.0420.126
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.32†0.2940.294
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.69†0.0130.103
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.84†< 0.0010.007
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.59†0.0540.126
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.65−0.79 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.56−0.75 to −0.28< 0.0010.007
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.59†0.0170.111
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.65†0.0090.079
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.66†0.0210.111
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.54−0.68 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.310.21 to 0.450.8667.19% of 6415.12% of 86< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.410.23 to 0.720.8364.71% of 1716.00% of 250.0030.968
ITO0.260.11 to 0.630.8664.71% of 1717.39% of 230.0030.992
BPO0.160.05 to 0.480.9168.75% of 1614.29% of 210.0020.999
KPO0.370.18 to 0.760.8571.43% of 1411.76% of 170.0010.969
Institution type
Asset management0.30† n = 240.9184.62% of 1318.18% of 110.0030.994
Wealth management and private banking0.25† n = 230.885 of 617.65% of 170.0090.956
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.23† n = 190.7861.54% of 131 of 60.1410.886
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.30† n = 140.823 of 52 of 90.2660.880
Commercial and business banking0.30† n = 130.822 of 218.18% of 110.0770.857
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.55† n = 130.682 of 61 of 70.5590.521
Credit card and payments issuing0.06† n = 120.995 of 70 of 50.0280.947
Retail and consumer banking0.31† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.997
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.29† n = 110.882 of 41 of 70.4910.856
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.230.10 to 0.530.9072.00% of 254.55% of 22< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.320.14 to 0.730.8558.33% of 1213.04% of 230.0150.965
Client servicing and communications0.40† n = 160.816 of 73 of 90.0600.904
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.20† n = 150.885 of 73 of 80.3150.947
Payments, cards and disputes0.20† n = 121.002 of 40 of 80.0910.923
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.340.20 to 0.570.8465.63% of 3220.45% of 44< 0.0010.995
Corporate Functional0.250.13 to 0.470.8968.75% of 329.52% of 42< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.47, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eleven of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.700.58 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.70†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
ITO250.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO230.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
KPO190.76†< 0.0010.0010.75< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.77†0.0060.0300.670.025
Wealth management and private banking150.61†0.0150.0460.500.056
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.31†0.3820.3820.110.756
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.79†0.0070.0300.63< 0.050
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.71†0.0200.0460.720.020
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.780.63 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.610.40 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.710.48 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.730.54 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Production200.68†0.0010.0060.68< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.544.37 to 6.700.491.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.09† n = 270.480.996420.69< 0.001
ITO5.89† n = 250.580.999400.71< 0.001
BPO8.35† n = 230.621.000370.79< 0.001
KPO5.57† n = 190.570.997310.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.05† n = 110.590.976240.74< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.17† n = 150.370.919230.69< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.07† n = 100.100.512190.590.008
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.93† n = 100.620.978130.610.027
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.79† n = 280.530.999470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.55† n = 250.621.000350.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes7.74† n = 100.510.940120.820.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.614.99 to 8.220.611.000760.70< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.382.70 to 6.070.370.996740.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.622.90 to 6.340.510.999310.71< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.544.58 to 8.490.531.000430.73< 0.001
Active, Production5.04†0.460.983200.680.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.70, 95% CI 0.58 to 0.79, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.840.73 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
ITO400.900.82 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
BPO370.830.69 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO310.930.86 to 0.97< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.660.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.71†0.0040.0060.670.009
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.79†0.0010.0040.640.019
Credit card and payments issuing120.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.820.001
Retail and consumer banking120.97†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.88†< 0.0010.0010.830.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.890.81 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.900.82 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.78†0.0030.0060.83< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.890.83 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.860.73 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Production200.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Canceled560.700.53 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.780.71 to 0.850.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.850.000.730.58 to 0.880.711.000No
ITO0.900.000.760.64 to 0.880.811.000No
BPO0.830.000.840.64 to 1.030.691.000No
KPO0.930.000.830.71 to 0.960.871.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.920.000.81† n = 240.841.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.890.000.84† n = 230.781.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.780.000.70† n = 190.600.998No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.720.000.78† n = 140.510.974No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.83† n = 130.781.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.790.000.67† n = 130.620.991No
Credit card and payments issuing0.880.000.89† n = 120.770.999No
Retail and consumer banking0.970.000.79† n = 120.941.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.880.000.90† n = 110.780.999No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.890.000.800.68 to 0.930.791.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.910.000.690.58 to 0.810.821.000No
Client servicing and communications0.890.000.86† n = 160.791.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.830.000.85† n = 150.690.999No
Payments, cards and disputes0.780.000.79† n = 120.600.986No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.890.000.840.74 to 0.940.791.000No
Corporate Functional0.870.000.740.64 to 0.840.751.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.860.000.610.47 to 0.750.741.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.790.000.670.50 to 0.840.611.000No
Active, Production0.900.000.79† n = 200.801.000No
Canceled0.71−0.010.410.30 to 0.520.491.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set750−0.61−0.65 to −0.56−0.68 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.54−0.64 to −0.44−0.70 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
ITO221−0.61−0.69 to −0.52−0.73 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO182−0.63−0.71 to −0.54−0.74 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.68−0.76 to −0.58−0.79 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management115−0.64−0.74 to −0.52−0.79 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking123−0.60−0.71 to −0.48−0.73 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.41−0.57 to −0.23−0.63 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.53−0.69 to −0.34−0.78 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking70−0.63−0.75 to −0.47−0.82 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)67−0.46−0.63 to −0.24−0.68 to −0.16< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing63−0.65−0.77 to −0.48−0.81 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.72−0.82 to −0.58−0.88 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.69−0.81 to −0.51−0.87 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.75−0.87 to −0.55§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.79 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.59−0.68 to −0.49−0.72 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.49−0.64 to −0.30−0.71 to −0.14< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.58−0.72 to −0.40−0.75 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.58−0.72 to −0.39−0.77 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability52−0.55−0.72 to −0.33§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.70−0.82 to −0.52§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.57−0.75 to −0.32§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational397−0.59−0.65 to −0.53−0.68 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional353−0.63−0.69 to −0.56−0.74 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out159−0.56−0.65 to −0.44−0.68 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222−0.45−0.55 to −0.34−0.60 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.50−0.64 to −0.33−0.66 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled278−0.03−0.15 to 0.09−0.18 to 0.110.5990.599
Respondent role
Individual Contributor569−0.61−0.66 to −0.56−0.69 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.60−0.69 to −0.49−0.68 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.54−0.75 to −0.22−0.73 to −0.270.0020.007
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major284−0.55−0.63 to −0.47−0.65 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist169−0.67−0.75 to −0.58−0.79 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm101−0.77−0.84 to −0.68−0.85 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider76−0.55−0.69 to −0.37−0.75 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm70−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.39−0.61 to −0.13−0.66 to −0.080.0050.010
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.60< 0.00180.79% of 35429.29% of 396150−0.69−0.77 to −0.601.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.53< 0.00168.89% of 9025.00% of 11242−0.63−0.78 to −0.400.996
ITO−0.59< 0.00186.09% of 11531.13% of 10640−0.69−0.83 to −0.491.000
BPO−0.64< 0.00182.50% of 8032.35% of 10237−0.76−0.87 to −0.571.000
KPO−0.67< 0.00185.51% of 6928.95% of 7631−0.76−0.88 to −0.551.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.62< 0.00187.93% of 5843.86% of 5724−0.71†0.996
Wealth management and private banking−0.63< 0.00181.13% of 5322.86% of 7023−0.64†0.978
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.39< 0.00177.97% of 5948.48% of 3319−0.49†0.811
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.55< 0.00176.67% of 3032.43% of 3714−0.62†0.917
Commercial and business banking−0.62< 0.00190.91% of 2220.83% of 4813−0.71†0.965
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.43< 0.00165.63% of 3242.86% of 3513−0.53†0.807
Credit card and payments issuing−0.65< 0.00165.91% of 4421.05% of 1912−0.83†0.996
Retail and consumer banking−0.72< 0.00194.74% of 1919.57% of 4612−0.83†0.995
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.64< 0.00194.74% of 1914.71% of 3411−0.88†0.999
Private equity and private capital−0.72< 0.00194.44% of 1823.53% of 179‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.66< 0.00179.46% of 11228.28% of 9947−0.73−0.84 to −0.561.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.60< 0.00180.52% of 7725.93% of 10835−0.66−0.82 to −0.420.997
Client servicing and communications−0.41< 0.00185.00% of 4043.90% of 4116−0.64†0.949
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.54< 0.00197.14% of 3540.00% of 3515−0.72†0.982
Payments, cards and disputes−0.60< 0.00158.33% of 2412.20% of 4112−0.73†0.967
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.53< 0.00170.59% of 1728.57% of 359‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.64< 0.00188.00% of 2528.57% of 219‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.54< 0.00179.17% of 2443.75% of 167‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.58< 0.00183.06% of 18331.31% of 21476−0.70−0.80 to −0.561.000
Corporate Functional−0.63< 0.00178.36% of 17126.92% of 18274−0.70−0.80 to −0.561.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.55< 0.00152.17% of 4614.16% of 11331−0.59−0.78 to −0.300.975
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.43< 0.00152.31% of 6518.47% of 15743−0.46−0.67 to −0.180.877
Active, Production−0.52< 0.00140.00% of 2516.67% of 6620−0.56†0.911
Canceled−0.030.668100.00% of 218100.00% of 60560.05−0.21 to 0.310.030
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.60< 0.00182.61% of 27629.69% of 293150−0.68−0.76 to −0.581.000
Engagement Manager−0.61< 0.00176.81% of 6927.16% of 81150−0.60−0.69 to −0.491.000
Portfolio Director−0.530.003‡ n = 933.33% of 2130−0.54−0.75 to −0.220.935
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.55< 0.00174.68% of 15430.00% of 13059−0.61−0.75 to −0.420.999
BPO specialist−0.64< 0.00184.09% of 8829.63% of 8137−0.75−0.86 to −0.561.000
Consulting firm−0.76< 0.00190.70% of 4313.79% of 5823−0.80†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.52< 0.00180.00% of 3041.30% of 4617−0.66†0.967
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.60< 0.00194.44% of 1828.85% of 5214−0.77†0.991
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.370.00980.95% of 2137.93% of 2943−0.35−0.59 to −0.050.629
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.61, 95% CI −0.65 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 750 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements9 of 25 (36.00%)47 of 125 (37.60%)Fisher exact1501.000
Customer satisfaction, active engagements67.25%, n = 1663.45%, n = 78Welch t1.04940.309
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.35300.055
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.38330.029

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 125 other engagements, 120 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 25 engagements with a negative response, 9 (36.00%) were canceled, against 47 of the 125 other engagements (37.60%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 1.000). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 67.25% on 16 engagements against 63.45% on 78, Welch t 1.04, p = 0.309).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 30 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.35, p = 0.055). Across 33 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.38, p = 0.029). Of the four comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.700.58 to 0.79< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent750−0.61−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.78< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.28−8.04< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.550.0110.021Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.16−6.54< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.010.3140.314Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.197.12< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.314).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.61Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.62One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n798Respondents who answered.
Effective n220Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.61). Clustering reduced the 798 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 220 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.59|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.70|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave750, effective 206−0.61|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.59−0.60a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.700.70a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.86a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.61−0.60a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.61−0.61a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.830.75 to 0.88−0.04Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.61−0.50−0.57 to −0.430.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.59−0.59−0.69 to −0.480.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.700.720.60 to 0.810.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.880.84 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.61−0.61−0.65 to −0.560.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.59−0.59a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.700.69a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.88a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.59−0.59−0.68 to −0.490.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.700.700.59 to 0.790.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.82 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.61−0.61−0.67 to −0.530.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.59−0.62−0.74 to −0.47−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.700.750.61 to 0.850.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.900.84 to 0.930.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.61−0.64−0.70 to −0.58−0.03Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.590.60−0.01−0.180.8531.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.190.8531.000
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.031.570.1170.469
Intent to leave0.690.71−0.03−0.610.5421.000
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 78.38%, ranked 43rd from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −4.1, ranked 48th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 37 responses)Exhibit
02.244.486.728.96C1238 (21.62%)C1255 (13.51%)C1225 (13.51%)C1574 (10.81%)C1204 (10.81%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy4 (10.81%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement4 (10.81%)Theme: No out-of-hours or incidentpath4 (10.81%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement4 (10.81%)Theme: Team or colleagues3 (8.11%)Theme: Detection only by failure3 (8.11%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back3 (8.11%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 37 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C122: “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” C125: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 2, frustrated 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.”, in 8 of the 37 responses (21.62%). C122, “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” (5 responses), C125, “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.” (5 responses), C120, “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” (4 responses) and C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (4 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Practice invented on the live engagement”, in 4 responses (10.81%). The second was “No out-of-hours or incident path”, in 4 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the employer's ability to operate large numbers of agents in production fell in the distressed range (379 of 798 answers, 47.49%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.4, n = 297 respondents).

The written evidence describes agents in production without an operations function around them: no one assigned to watch them, no alerting on the agents themselves and no route for a failure out of hours. Where such a function existed, respondents rated the capability high. Written sentiment was associated with intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (37 responses on 30 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C133, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C133, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,092
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC133.qa.json, sha256 59c23da790003ca8. C133.wfacts.json, sha256 f265f21ae61f780c. Hand-written text handcraft/C133.json, sha256 afdaa666e9e8c654

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →