Study Data · Part 5 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

I fully understand how these laws, regulations, and similar affect the outsourcing engagement

Indicator C057 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC057
Question as askedI fully understand how these laws, regulations, and similar affect the outsourcing engagement.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.6 Regulatory Context > Understanding
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base800 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 50
Written responses addressing the indicator8 responses from 8 respondents on 6 engagements (0 primary, 8 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.58−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.760.69 to 0.82< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered754 respondents−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.8 and the median 5.0 (n = 800 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 28.50% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.58, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.46, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.76, 95% CI 0.69 to 0.82, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.59, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 754 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 28.71, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.324), respondent role (Welch F 9.03, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.018) and vendor type (Welch F 6.12, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.032).

Eight written responses addressed the indicator. Seven came from C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job, and each was positive, listing regulatory knowledge learned on the engagement among the things the respondent valued. The eighth, under C135, was negative: a team with no background in wealth management reading the rules for the first time when the tool flagged a call.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 800)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1658.13%8.13%3825.33%Yes
2597.38%15.50%4731.33%Yes
310413.00%28.50%6442.67%Yes
413016.25%44.75%8254.67%No
513016.25%61.00%8959.33%No
612615.75%76.75%7852.00%No
79812.25%89.00%5738.00%No
8637.88%96.88%3926.00%No
9162.00%98.88%138.67%No
1091.13%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total800100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.81.81.04.79.42617.33%

Ratings of 3 or below the distressed range, accounted for 228 of the 800 answers (28.50%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 26 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 8 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84C030 (secondary)7C135 (secondary)1−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Both bars are questions outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Labels give counts. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary8861 of 80 of 87 of 8‡
All responses8861 of 80 of 87 of 8‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every response was secondary. The seven responses to C030, “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?”, named regulatory accountability, regulatory frameworks, data-sharing and third-party risk rules, or the compliance needs of agentic work as something learned, and three placed that learning on an engagement that had failed, ended or run through a hard stretch. The response to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”, said the team had no banking background, read each rule for the first time when the tool flagged an advisor call for suitability, stayed late with the financial institution's policy pack, and taught each other without training.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 8 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84−10 Strongly negative0 of 8−5 Negative1 of 80 Neutral0 of 8+5 Positive7 of 8+10 Strongly positive0 of 8Responses
Note: Column height is the number of responses at each score. With fewer than 10 responses, labels give counts and no shares.

Seven responses carried 7 and one carried −5. With fewer than 10 responses, the distribution is reported as counts only.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080094.12% of 8501504.84.7 to 5.02.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221391.81% of 232425.14.8 to 5.42.2
ITO24423194.67% of 244404.94.7 to 5.22.0
BPO20919794.26% of 209374.44.1 to 4.72.1
KPO16515996.36% of 165314.74.3 to 5.12.3
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132244.94.6 to 5.32.2
Wealth management and private banking14012891.43% of 140234.84.5 to 5.22.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510196.19% of 105194.54.1 to 4.91.8
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)786887.18% of 78144.94.4 to 5.31.9
Commercial and business banking827895.12% of 82135.24.7 to 5.72.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716997.18% of 71134.94.5 to 5.41.9
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73124.43.8 to 4.92.4
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73125.24.5 to 5.82.6
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57114.94.3 to 5.52.1
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.03.3 to 4.82.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823996.37% of 248474.84.5 to 5.12.2
Technology engineering and operations20419394.61% of 204355.35.0 to 5.61.9
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94164.54.1 to 5.02.0
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80154.23.7 to 4.62.0
Payments, cards and disputes736487.67% of 73125.04.5 to 5.42.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5795.44.8 to 6.12.3
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5194.13.4 to 4.82.4
Financial crime and client onboarding434297.67% of 4374.13.4 to 4.72.1
Class of work
LOB Operational45142093.13% of 451764.64.4 to 4.82.1
Corporate Functional39938095.24% of 399745.04.8 to 5.22.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516493.71% of 175315.95.6 to 6.22.0
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023493.60% of 250435.45.1 to 5.62.0
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103205.75.4 to 6.11.7
Canceled32230494.41% of 322563.53.3 to 3.71.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762393.40% of 6671504.74.5 to 4.82.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.24.9 to 5.62.2
Portfolio Director312787.10% of 31276.0†1.9
Customer Management Executive200 of 20‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629994.62% of 316595.14.9 to 5.42.0
BPO specialist19818492.93% of 198374.13.8 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117234.84.4 to 5.22.1
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87175.24.8 to 5.72.0
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75145.04.4 to 5.52.4
Not reported, recovered by engagement575087.72% of 57424.43.8 to 4.92.0
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.022828.50%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.05626.29%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05322.94%
BPO1.03.05.06.010.06834.52%
KPO1.03.05.06.510.05132.08%
Institution type
Asset management1.04.05.06.010.02923.20%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.03728.91%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.05.06.08.03130.69%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.05.06.09.01623.53%
Commercial and business banking1.03.05.07.09.02126.92%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.09.01927.54%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.06.09.02637.14%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.06.07.010.02028.57%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.07.08.01223.08%
Private equity and private capital1.02.04.06.08.01743.59%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.07330.54%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.010.03216.58%
Client servicing and communications1.03.05.06.09.03136.05%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.08.02938.67%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.09.01320.31%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.06.07.09.01426.42%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.06.010.02041.67%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.34.56.08.01638.10%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.09.013131.19%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.07.010.09725.53%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02213.41%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.57.010.04217.95%
Active, Production2.04.06.07.010.099.18%
Canceled1.02.03.05.09.015550.99%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.019230.82%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03422.67%
Portfolio Director2.05.06.07.010.027.41%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.07.010.06220.74%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.08043.48%
Consulting firm1.03.05.07.09.03531.25%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.07.09.01416.87%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.07.010.02129.17%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.01632.00%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.863, 78.80.4631.000−0.0040.000 to 0.046
Institution type0.418, 49.30.9071.000−0.0340.000 to 0.014
Process family1.484, 39.90.2260.9040.0110.000 to 0.087
Class of work0.911, 146.70.3431.000−0.0010.000 to 0.043
Engagement status and lifecycle stage28.713, 61.2< 0.001< 0.0010.3240.229 to 0.418
Respondent role9.032, 66.9< 0.0010.0020.0180.006 to 0.038
Vendor type6.125, 229.0< 0.001< 0.0010.0320.015 to 0.057
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.290.5152.8630.4130.14None
Institution type3.580.8937.7280.472, simulated0.23Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.960.2028.9040.059, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.600.4391.4910.2230.10None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage52.23< 0.00127.563< 0.001, simulated0.43None
Respondent role16.55< 0.00110.0420.0070.11Customer Management Executive, n = 0
Vendor type30.63< 0.00135.355< 0.0010.21None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 28.71, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.324). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 5.9, n = 164 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.5, n = 304 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.03, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.018). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.0, n = 27 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.7, n = 623 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 6.12, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.032). Boutique or specialist providers rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 83 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 184 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.58−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.58−0.75 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.56−0.74 to −0.30< 0.0010.002
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.82 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.52−0.74 to −0.200.0030.030
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.71†< 0.0010.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.49†0.0190.113
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.64†0.0030.030
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.51†0.0620.187
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.30†0.3190.319
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.47†0.1030.206
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.66†0.0200.113
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.90†< 0.0010.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.84†0.0010.013
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.50−0.69 to −0.25< 0.0010.004
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.57−0.76 to −0.29< 0.0010.005
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.51†0.0430.172
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.68†0.0050.044
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.72†0.0080.057
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.61−0.73 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.55−0.69 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.370.27 to 0.520.8580.77% of 2628.23% of 124< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.430.26 to 0.720.856 of 725.71% of 350.0050.987
ITO0.290.13 to 0.660.853 of 433.33% of 360.1390.976
BPO0.190.06 to 0.590.898 of 921.43% of 28< 0.0010.998
KPO0.480.27 to 0.850.814 of 632.00% of 250.1740.916
Institution type
Asset management0.19† n = 240.925 of 542.11% of 190.0410.996
Wealth management and private banking0.44† n = 230.813 of 426.32% of 190.1030.839
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.26† n = 190.883 of 337.50% of 160.0870.962
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.41† n = 140.761 of 130.77% of 130.3570.800
Commercial and business banking0.62† n = 130.71a30.77% of 130.500
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.28† n = 130.820 of 125.00% of 121.0000.740
Credit card and payments issuing0.37† n = 120.833 of 42 of 80.2220.925
Retail and consumer banking0.29† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0181.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.21† n = 111.002 of 21 of 90.0550.995
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.500.32 to 0.780.796 of 833.33% of 390.0470.947
Technology engineering and operations0.280.11 to 0.700.881 of 227.27% of 330.4960.971
Client servicing and communications0.47† n = 160.793 of 346.15% of 130.2130.821
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.26† n = 150.865 of 63 of 90.1190.963
Payments, cards and disputes0.18† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.964
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.340.21 to 0.550.8787.50% of 1626.67% of 60< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.410.26 to 0.630.8270.00% of 1029.69% of 640.0280.995
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.58, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.46, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.65†< 0.0010.0020.67< 0.001
ITO250.67†< 0.0010.0020.68< 0.001
BPO230.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
KPO190.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.58†0.0610.1910.600.052
Wealth management and private banking150.71†0.0030.0140.730.002
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.48†0.1600.1910.370.290
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.64†0.0480.1910.640.044
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.59†0.0020.0110.610.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.62†0.0580.1910.650.042
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.700.51 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.700.52 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.670.41 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.720.54 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.68†< 0.0010.0060.680.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.993.89 to 6.090.471.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.04† n = 270.430.990420.70< 0.001
ITO4.48† n = 250.450.991400.70< 0.001
BPO5.43† n = 230.530.997370.78< 0.001
KPO5.59† n = 190.640.999310.71< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.78† n = 110.340.841240.74< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.80† n = 150.510.979230.640.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.10† n = 100.230.715190.680.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.27† n = 100.410.880130.670.012
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.02† n = 280.540.999470.66< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.32† n = 250.350.958350.69< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.40† n = 100.380.861120.83< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.134.21 to 8.050.491.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.192.92 to 5.460.491.000740.68< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.842.21 to 5.470.440.996310.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.573.89 to 7.250.521.000430.72< 0.001
Active, Production6.15†0.470.985200.68< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.760.69 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
ITO400.630.40 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
BPO370.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
KPO310.770.57 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.59†0.0070.0190.610.005
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.72†0.0040.0190.620.018
Commercial and business banking130.78†0.0020.0160.630.021
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.73†0.0050.0190.640.019
Credit card and payments issuing120.75†0.0050.0190.680.015
Retail and consumer banking120.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.91†< 0.0010.0010.840.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.820.70 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.650.40 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.70†0.0030.0160.650.006
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.79†< 0.0010.0050.670.006
Payments, cards and disputes120.80†0.0020.0160.780.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.760.65 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.770.65 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.720.49 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.740.56 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.65†0.0020.0160.590.006
Canceled560.300.04 to 0.520.0230.0230.260.049
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.630.54 to 0.710.581.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.650.49 to 0.810.631.000No
ITONot a component0.500.30 to 0.690.400.996No
BPONot a component0.660.50 to 0.810.671.000No
KPONot a component0.670.46 to 0.880.591.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.63† n = 240.601.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.60† n = 230.530.997No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.46† n = 190.350.933No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.64† n = 140.520.976No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.71† n = 130.600.989No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.81† n = 130.530.974No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.44† n = 120.570.979No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.62† n = 120.841.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.86† n = 110.821.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.680.54 to 0.830.671.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.520.30 to 0.730.420.996No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.67† n = 160.490.978No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.66† n = 150.620.996No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.62† n = 120.640.991No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.660.53 to 0.790.581.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.600.48 to 0.720.591.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.460.29 to 0.620.520.999No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.540.38 to 0.700.541.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.69† n = 200.420.971No
CanceledNot a component0.150.02 to 0.280.090.511No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.76, 95% CI 0.69 to 0.82, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set754−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM197−0.59−0.68 to −0.49−0.73 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
ITO222−0.66−0.73 to −0.58−0.76 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
BPO186−0.72−0.79 to −0.65−0.80 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
KPO149−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.75 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.68−0.77 to −0.57−0.80 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking120−0.62−0.72 to −0.49−0.75 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)95−0.64−0.74 to −0.50−0.78 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)63−0.57−0.72 to −0.38−0.79 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking72−0.44−0.61 to −0.24−0.71 to −0.07< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)67−0.64−0.76 to −0.47−0.76 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.67−0.78 to −0.52−0.82 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.89−0.93 to −0.82−0.94 to −0.79< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.73−0.84 to −0.57−0.81 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.64−0.80 to −0.40§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions219−0.63−0.70 to −0.54−0.74 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations184−0.69−0.76 to −0.61−0.78 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.53−0.67 to −0.35−0.75 to −0.13< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.70−0.80 to −0.56−0.83 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes63−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.84 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.79−0.88 to −0.65§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.54−0.72 to −0.30§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding41−0.72−0.84 to −0.53§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational397−0.65−0.70 to −0.59−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional357−0.65−0.71 to −0.59−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.71−0.78 to −0.63−0.81 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over221−0.51−0.60 to −0.40−0.62 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.60−0.72 to −0.45−0.72 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled285−0.13−0.24 to −0.01−0.24 to −0.010.0320.032
Respondent role
Individual Contributor577−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.62−0.71 to −0.51−0.70 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director27−0.51††0.0060.012
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major286−0.60−0.67 to −0.52−0.69 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist171−0.67−0.75 to −0.58−0.79 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm105−0.71−0.79 to −0.60−0.80 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.63−0.75 to −0.47−0.81 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.89 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement48−0.54−0.71 to −0.30−0.73 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00187.26% of 21241.33% of 542150−0.74−0.81 to −0.661.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.58< 0.00174.51% of 5133.56% of 14642−0.67−0.81 to −0.460.999
ITO−0.64< 0.00186.79% of 5351.48% of 16940−0.78−0.88 to −0.621.000
BPO−0.73< 0.00193.65% of 6335.77% of 12337−0.85−0.92 to −0.731.000
KPO−0.65< 0.00193.33% of 4542.31% of 10431−0.73−0.86 to −0.511.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.65< 0.00192.31% of 2656.67% of 9024−0.76†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.62< 0.00185.71% of 3531.76% of 8523−0.72†0.997
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.63< 0.00196.55% of 2954.55% of 6619−0.74†0.995
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.58< 0.00180.00% of 1541.67% of 4814−0.67†0.950
Commercial and business banking−0.45< 0.00157.89% of 1943.40% of 5313−0.57†0.861
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.62< 0.00178.95% of 1941.67% of 4813−0.74†0.980
Credit card and payments issuing−0.67< 0.00183.33% of 2438.64% of 4412−0.74†0.973
Retail and consumer banking−0.90< 0.001100.00% of 1821.28% of 4712−0.95†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 1133.33% of 3911−0.88†0.999
Private equity and private capital−0.60< 0.001100.00% of 1631.82% of 229‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.63< 0.00187.30% of 6342.95% of 15647−0.71−0.83 to −0.531.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.69< 0.00181.25% of 3242.11% of 15235−0.79−0.89 to −0.621.000
Client servicing and communications−0.41< 0.00179.31% of 2957.69% of 5216−0.66†0.962
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.65< 0.001100.00% of 2848.84% of 4315−0.82†0.998
Payments, cards and disputes−0.70< 0.00176.92% of 1320.00% of 5012−0.79†0.989
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.76< 0.00191.67% of 1221.62% of 379‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.450.00289.47% of 1948.15% of 279‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.72< 0.00193.75% of 1644.00% of 257‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00190.98% of 12240.36% of 27576−0.75−0.84 to −0.631.000
Corporate Functional−0.65< 0.00182.22% of 9042.32% of 26774−0.73−0.82 to −0.611.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.71< 0.00161.90% of 2119.85% of 13631−0.75−0.87 to −0.551.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.51< 0.00159.46% of 3722.28% of 18443−0.55−0.73 to −0.310.977
Active, Production−0.62< 0.001‡ n = 820.48% of 8320−0.72†0.992
Canceled−0.130.032100.00% of 146100.00% of 13956−0.23−0.47 to 0.030.300
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.65< 0.00186.36% of 17642.89% of 401150−0.74−0.81 to −0.661.000
Engagement Manager−0.62< 0.00191.18% of 3437.93% of 116150−0.62−0.71 to −0.511.000
Portfolio Director−0.450.018‡ n = 232.00% of 2527−0.51†0.898
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.60< 0.00186.67% of 6045.58% of 22659−0.66−0.79 to −0.491.000
BPO specialist−0.64< 0.00186.11% of 7240.40% of 9937−0.78−0.88 to −0.611.000
Consulting firm−0.72< 0.00187.88% of 3330.56% of 7223−0.79†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.62< 0.00192.31% of 1348.39% of 6217−0.75†0.993
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 1926.00% of 5014−0.85†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.52< 0.00173.33% of 1548.48% of 3341−0.57−0.74 to −0.310.980
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 754 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.58−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.760.69 to 0.82< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent754−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−6.10< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.19−4.40< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.16−4.25< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.05−1.850.0640.192Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.03−1.010.3100.621Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.030.940.3460.621Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, three of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.62Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.68One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n800Respondents who answered.
Effective n218Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.62). Clustering reduced the 800 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 218 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.58|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.69|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.76|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave754, effective 205−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.58−0.59a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.690.71a0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.760.75a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.760.690.57 to 0.79−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.60−0.65 to −0.540.06Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.58−0.60−0.69 to −0.48−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.690.700.57 to 0.790.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.760.770.69 to 0.830.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.67−0.70 to −0.62−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.58−0.59a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.690.67a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.760.76a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.58−0.58−0.67 to −0.470.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.690.680.59 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.760.760.69 to 0.820.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.71 to −0.590.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.58−0.54−0.67 to −0.360.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.690.680.50 to 0.80−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.760.770.66 to 0.840.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.71 to −0.590.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.580.60−0.02−0.390.6931.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.270.7851.000
Engagement indicator mean0.760.84−0.07−2.530.0110.046
Intent to leave0.730.710.020.570.5681.000
Spread of deviations0.10
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on the engagement indicator mean. Its association was weaker than the norm on the engagement indicator mean.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 8 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84Theme: Skills learned7 of 8Theme: Team or colleagues6 of 8Theme: Pay2 of 8Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative2 of 8C1341 of 8C1251 of 8C1201 of 8C0841 of 8C0691 of 8C0361 of 8C0181 of 8C0121 of 8Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give counts. C012: “How well do you know the financial industry?” C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C036: “What stage is the engagement in?” C069: “I trust the customer.” C084: “My manager cares about the larger team.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” C125: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C134: “Rate your employer's overall qualification to deliver elite agentic AI outsourcing services to banks.”

Each other indicator appeared in one response only. The negative response to C135 also addressed C012, C018, C120, C125 and C134. Among the responses to C030, one also addressed C084, on whether the manager cares about the team, and another C036 and C069. The themes most often marked were “Skills learned” (7 responses) and “Team or colleagues” (6).

Interpretation of the Data

Close to three in ten of all ratings of whether the respondent fully understands how laws and regulations affect the engagement fell in the distressed range (228 of 800 answers, 28.50%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated well below the three active stages (mean 3.5, n = 304 respondents).

The eight written responses are anecdotes. Seven describe regulatory knowledge as something the respondent gained on the engagement, and one describes a team that had to learn the rules on the job, without training, as the tool flagged each case.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Counts of written responses describe the respondents who wrote and not the study set of respondents. With eight responses, the written evidence supports counts only and no statistic.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.
Anecdote strengthA base under 10, reported as counts only.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C057, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C057, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,795
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC057.qa.json, sha256 887f1c9399d38af5. C057.wfacts.json, sha256 68e5cf6048db650b. Hand-written text handcraft/C057.json, sha256 724482782de2ffe9

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →