Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

I trust the customer

Indicator C069 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC069
Question as askedI trust the customer.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyCustomer Details > 3.3 Relationship and Communication > Trust
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base799 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 51
Written responses addressing the indicator54 responses from 54 respondents on 37 engagements (0 primary, 54 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.60−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.740.64 to 0.82< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.770.69 to 0.82< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered750 respondents−0.78−0.82 to −0.74< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.9 and the median 5.0 (n = 799 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 25.53% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.60, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.49, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.74, 95% CI 0.64 to 0.82, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.77, 95% CI 0.69 to 0.82, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.78, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.82 to −0.74, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 750 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 33.61, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.360) and respondent role (Welch F 12.90, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.018).

Of the 54 written responses, 52 answered C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job, and each of these named the relationship with the financial institution among the three things listed. 51 of the 54 responses were positive. The three negative responses described a relationship that soured or trust that was low. Two of the four written outcome tests reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 799)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1486.01%6.01%2919.33%Yes
2678.39%14.39%4328.67%Yes
38911.14%25.53%6241.33%Yes
414217.77%43.30%8556.67%No
514618.27%61.58%9362.00%No
611914.89%76.47%7449.33%No
79011.26%87.73%5234.67%No
8526.51%94.24%3624.00%No
9313.88%98.12%1912.67%No
10151.88%100.00%117.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total799100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.91.91.04.79.82617.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 204 of the 799 answers (25.53%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 26 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 54 responses)Exhibit
014.5629.1243.6858.24C030 (secondary)49C156 (secondary)C210 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C210 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary5454373 of 54 (5.56%)0 of 54 (0.00%)51 of 54 (94.44%)4.5
All responses5454373 of 54 (5.56%)0 of 54 (0.00%)51 of 54 (94.44%)4.5

All 54 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 3 questions. That secondary share ranked 1st from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, tied with seven other indicators, against a median of 100.00%.

Every one of the 52 responses to C030 named the financial institution, the relationship with it or the account among the three things listed, and 16 used the word trust: a relationship built on real trust, trust that was real and not just contractual. The others called the relationship steady, dependable, warm, fair, honest or cooperative under pressure, and most set it beside a manager who backed the team or skills learned on the engagement.

Four responses to C030 described a relationship that held until the engagement ended, soured or nearly collapsed, and two were negative. The single response to C156 said the people on the financial institution's side were fine and placed the difficulty in a governance model written for manual checking. The single response to C210 said trust in the account was low from the respondent's side.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 54 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative0 (0.00%)−5 Negative3 (5.56%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive50 (92.59%)+10 Strongly positive1 (1.85%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 54 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score4.595% CI 3.8 to 5.1, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 54 responses
Median written score5.0n = 54 responses
Negative responses3 of 54 (5.56%)95% CI 0.00% to 12.96% of 54 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)0 of 54 (0.00%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses51 of 54 (94.44%)+5 or +10
Net balance88.89 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 54 responses
Respondent-level mean4.5Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 54 respondents

Of the 54 responses, 3 (5.56%, 95% CI 0.00% to 12.96%) were negative and 0 (0.00%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 51 (94.44%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was 4.5 (95% CI 3.8 to 5.1, n = 54 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 53 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating15136123721111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 54 responses, 1 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 54 responses, 53 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.34, 95% CI 0.06 to 0.53, p = 0.014, n = 53 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 3 negative responses with a rating, 2 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 53)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 746)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 53 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 746 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 53, with a mean rating of 6.3. The 746 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.8. The difference, 1.5 (95% CI 0.9 to 2.1), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 5.66% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (3 of 53) and 26.94% of the ratings from respondents who did not (201 of 746).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079994.00% of 8501504.94.8 to 5.12.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221592.67% of 232425.24.9 to 5.52.2
ITO24423194.67% of 244404.84.5 to 5.01.9
BPO20919794.26% of 209374.94.6 to 5.32.4
KPO16515694.55% of 165314.84.4 to 5.12.2
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132244.74.3 to 5.12.2
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140235.24.8 to 5.52.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510297.14% of 105194.23.8 to 4.62.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78144.74.2 to 5.22.0
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82135.14.6 to 5.62.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71135.34.8 to 5.92.2
Credit card and payments issuing736487.67% of 73124.94.4 to 5.52.3
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73125.95.4 to 6.42.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575494.74% of 57115.04.4 to 5.51.9
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.43.7 to 5.22.3
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823895.97% of 248474.94.6 to 5.12.2
Technology engineering and operations20419595.59% of 204355.24.9 to 5.41.8
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94164.74.3 to 5.22.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80154.33.8 to 4.82.2
Payments, cards and disputes736487.67% of 73125.75.1 to 6.22.3
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5795.04.5 to 5.62.1
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.53.9 to 5.12.0
Financial crime and client onboarding433786.05% of 4375.04.2 to 5.82.5
Class of work
LOB Operational45141992.90% of 451764.94.7 to 5.12.2
Corporate Functional39938095.24% of 399745.04.8 to 5.22.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516393.14% of 175315.95.6 to 6.22.0
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25024196.40% of 250435.55.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103206.15.7 to 6.51.8
Canceled32229691.93% of 322563.53.3 to 3.71.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762092.95% of 6671504.84.6 to 5.02.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.24.8 to 5.52.1
Portfolio Director312890.32% of 31286.4†1.6
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629793.99% of 316595.14.9 to 5.32.0
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.64.3 to 5.02.2
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117234.84.5 to 5.22.1
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87175.04.5 to 5.52.2
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75145.14.5 to 5.72.6
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57464.64.1 to 5.11.8
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.020425.53%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.04.05.07.010.04822.33%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05724.68%
BPO1.03.05.07.010.05728.93%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04226.92%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.03528.69%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.02418.18%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.04.06.08.04241.18%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02027.78%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.310.01519.74%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.04.05.07.010.01623.88%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.06.010.01726.56%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.07.010.0912.68%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.06.09.01120.37%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.06.09.01538.46%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.06527.31%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03618.46%
Client servicing and communications1.03.05.06.010.02529.07%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.02735.53%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.06.07.310.01320.31%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.010.01222.22%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.05.010.01530.61%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.05.07.09.01129.73%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.011627.68%
Corporate Functional1.04.05.06.010.08823.16%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.01911.66%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.07.010.03213.28%
Active, Production2.05.06.07.010.077.07%
Canceled1.02.04.05.08.014649.32%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.017327.90%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.810.03020.00%
Portfolio Director4.05.06.08.010.000.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.06.010.06020.20%
BPO specialist1.03.05.06.010.05831.18%
Consulting firm1.03.85.06.010.02825.00%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.010.02024.39%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.07.010.02434.78%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.05.06.08.01426.42%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.313, 78.20.8161.000−0.0140.000 to 0.019
Institution type1.258, 49.60.2891.0000.0170.000 to 0.098
Process family1.094, 38.30.3731.0000.0090.000 to 0.083
Class of work0.141, 148.00.7061.000−0.0060.000 to 0.024
Engagement status and lifecycle stage33.613, 57.7< 0.001< 0.0010.3600.264 to 0.452
Respondent role12.902, 71.7< 0.001< 0.0010.0180.007 to 0.039
Vendor type1.575, 230.70.1690.8430.0030.000 to 0.018
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model1.580.6643.1330.3720.14None
Institution type8.910.3506.6480.590, simulated0.22Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.640.3278.8640.062, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.130.7172.7310.0990.13None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage59.28< 0.00126.453< 0.001, simulated0.42None
Respondent role17.27< 0.00113.882< 0.0010.13Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type6.620.25010.7650.0560.12None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 33.61, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.360). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.1, n = 99 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.5, n = 296 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 12.90, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.018). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.4, n = 28 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.8, n = 620 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 54)92.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 16)100.0%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 18)94.4%Active, Production (n = 15)93.3%Canceled (n = 5)2 of 53 of 5−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1616105.00 of 16 (0.00%)0 of 16 (0.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1818144.41 of 18 (5.56%)0 of 18 (0.00%)
Active, Production151585.30 of 15 (0.00%)0 of 15 (0.00%)
Canceled555‡2 of 50 of 5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor3535244.91 of 35 (2.86%)0 of 35 (0.00%)
Engagement Manager1515153.72 of 15 (13.33%)0 of 15 (0.00%)
Portfolio Director444‡0 of 40 of 4
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 37 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 8.28, df 3, p = 0.041). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over were the most negative (mean 4.4, 18 responses) and responses from active engagements in Production the least negative (mean 5.3, 15 responses). Responses from canceled engagements (5) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 35, engagement managers wrote 15 and portfolio directors wrote 4 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.60−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.72−0.84 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.45−0.66 to −0.160.0040.032
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.82 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.54−0.75 to −0.230.0020.018
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.65†< 0.0010.007
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.66†< 0.0010.008
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.73†< 0.0010.006
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.64†0.0130.075
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.38†0.1950.425
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.43†0.1420.425
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.79†0.0020.020
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.69†0.0120.075
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.46†0.1530.425
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.77 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.45−0.68 to −0.130.0070.051
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.76†< 0.0010.008
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.79†< 0.0010.007
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.59†0.0460.183
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.59−0.72 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.62−0.74 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.300.20 to 0.450.8780.77% of 2628.23% of 124< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.100.02 to 0.480.947 of 722.86% of 35< 0.0011.000
ITO0.410.20 to 0.820.752 of 436.11% of 360.6220.849
BPO0.250.10 to 0.640.916 of 726.67% of 300.0070.998
KPO0.390.19 to 0.790.826 of 826.09% of 230.0320.938
Institution type
Asset management0.27† n = 240.876 of 638.89% of 180.0160.984
Wealth management and private banking0.11† n = 230.923 of 325.00% of 200.0320.983
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.18† n = 190.925 of 528.57% of 140.0110.993
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.17† n = 140.883 of 318.18% of 110.0270.934
Commercial and business banking0.47† n = 130.790 of 133.33% of 121.0000.619
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.47† n = 130.800 of 227.27% of 111.0000.684
Credit card and payments issuing0.11† n = 121.002 of 230.00% of 100.1520.989
Retail and consumer banking0.15† n = 120.94a33.33% of 120.949
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.44† n = 110.791 of 120.00% of 100.2730.705
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.310.16 to 0.610.8890.00% of 1027.03% of 37< 0.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.340.13 to 0.840.790 of 129.41% of 341.0000.831
Client servicing and communications0.01† n = 161.004 of 441.67% of 120.0880.993
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.22† n = 151.005 of 530.00% of 100.0260.995
Payments, cards and disputes0.05† n = 120.931 of 210.00% of 100.3180.860
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.370.23 to 0.590.8570.59% of 1730.51% of 590.0040.999
Corporate Functional0.210.10 to 0.440.909 of 926.15% of 65< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.60, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.49, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.740.64 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
ITO250.70†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
BPO230.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO190.76†< 0.0010.0010.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.71†0.0140.0280.770.006
Wealth management and private banking150.83†< 0.0010.0010.86< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.35†0.3170.3170.330.345
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.79†0.0060.0200.770.010
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.62†< 0.0010.0040.68< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.80†0.0050.0200.820.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.790.65 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.680.50 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.690.45 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.790.65 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Production200.73†< 0.0010.0020.680.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.224.25 to 6.190.551.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM7.89† n = 270.651.000420.84< 0.001
ITO4.30† n = 250.490.996400.59< 0.001
BPO4.78† n = 230.681.000370.79< 0.001
KPO5.37† n = 190.580.997310.72< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.52† n = 110.510.949240.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking5.13† n = 150.690.999230.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.48† n = 100.120.562190.75< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.04† n = 100.630.978130.700.008
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.88† n = 280.651.000470.77< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.35† n = 250.390.976350.61< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.92† n = 100.650.983120.810.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.934.55 to 7.320.631.000760.74< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.403.01 to 5.800.471.000740.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.992.42 to 5.550.480.998310.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.284.76 to 7.800.631.000430.79< 0.001
Active, Production5.17†0.530.994200.73< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.74, 95% CI 0.64 to 0.82, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.770.69 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.810.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO400.650.43 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
BPO370.870.76 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
KPO310.740.53 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.620.001
Wealth management and private banking230.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.64†0.0030.0180.680.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.73†0.0040.0180.740.004
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.86†< 0.0010.0010.88< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.71†0.0100.0300.750.005
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.73†0.0110.0300.610.046
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.800.67 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.680.44 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.81†< 0.0010.0010.640.008
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.71†0.0030.0180.650.008
Payments, cards and disputes120.82†0.0010.0080.770.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.740.62 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.790.69 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.740.53 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.670.47 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Production200.69†< 0.0010.0060.650.002
Canceled560.22−0.04 to 0.460.1010.1010.210.112
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.610.53 to 0.690.591.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.690.53 to 0.850.651.000No
ITONot a component0.530.33 to 0.730.430.998No
BPONot a component0.560.45 to 0.660.761.000No
KPONot a component0.650.43 to 0.870.551.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.56† n = 240.550.998No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.63† n = 230.570.999No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.42† n = 190.410.966No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.81† n = 140.881.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.73† n = 130.540.976No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.75† n = 130.740.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.55† n = 120.861.000No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.64† n = 120.500.958No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.71† n = 110.530.960No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.640.49 to 0.780.641.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.600.37 to 0.840.460.998No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.72† n = 160.660.998No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.49† n = 150.510.978No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.52† n = 120.670.994No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.590.46 to 0.710.551.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.630.52 to 0.750.631.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.470.31 to 0.630.551.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.510.33 to 0.680.450.999No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.58† n = 200.470.986No
CanceledNot a component0.12−0.02 to 0.270.050.270No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.77, 95% CI 0.69 to 0.82, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set750−0.78−0.81 to −0.75−0.82 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.77−0.82 to −0.70−0.85 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
ITO220−0.73−0.79 to −0.66−0.81 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
BPO186−0.85−0.89 to −0.81−0.90 to −0.79< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.76−0.82 to −0.68−0.86 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management112−0.81−0.87 to −0.74−0.89 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking125−0.79−0.85 to −0.72−0.86 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)95−0.67−0.77 to −0.54−0.83 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.89 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.69−0.79 to −0.54−0.80 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.88 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing61−0.85−0.91 to −0.76−0.92 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.89 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)52−0.70−0.82 to −0.52−0.85 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.89−0.94 to −0.79§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions217−0.81−0.85 to −0.76−0.87 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.74−0.80 to −0.67−0.82 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.71−0.80 to −0.58−0.84 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation72−0.83−0.89 to −0.75−0.90 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes61−0.87−0.92 to −0.79−0.92 to −0.76< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.83−0.90 to −0.72§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.61−0.76 to −0.39§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding36−0.76−0.87 to −0.57§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational394−0.76−0.80 to −0.72−0.82 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional356−0.81−0.84 to −0.77−0.86 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out155−0.86−0.90 to −0.81−0.90 to −0.79< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over228−0.78−0.83 to −0.73−0.84 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.82−0.88 to −0.74−0.89 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled276−0.23−0.34 to −0.11−0.35 to −0.11< 0.001< 0.001
Respondent role
Individual Contributor572−0.80−0.83 to −0.77−0.84 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.76−0.82 to −0.69−0.82 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director28−0.62††< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major284−0.80−0.83 to −0.75−0.84 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.80−0.85 to −0.74−0.87 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.75−0.82 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.89 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.83−0.89 to −0.73−0.92 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.57−0.74 to −0.35−0.80 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.77< 0.00199.47% of 18937.97% of 561150−0.90−0.93 to −0.871.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.76< 0.00197.67% of 4326.92% of 15642−0.89−0.94 to −0.811.000
ITO−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 5446.99% of 16640−0.87−0.93 to −0.771.000
BPO−0.85< 0.001100.00% of 5436.36% of 13237−0.96−0.98 to −0.921.000
KPO−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 3842.06% of 10731−0.86−0.93 to −0.721.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 3248.75% of 8024−0.87†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 2237.86% of 10323−0.92†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 3843.86% of 5719−0.83†1.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.79< 0.001100.00% of 1931.91% of 4714−0.92†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.70< 0.00192.86% of 1433.33% of 5713−0.87†1.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 1634.69% of 4913−0.96†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.83< 0.001100.00% of 1642.22% of 4512−0.97†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.79< 0.001‡ n = 734.48% of 5812−0.91†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.69< 0.001100.00% of 1126.83% of 4111−0.82†0.991
Private equity and private capital−0.88< 0.001100.00% of 1437.50% of 249‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 6038.22% of 15747−0.88−0.93 to −0.801.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 3437.75% of 15135−0.89−0.94 to −0.791.000
Client servicing and communications−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 2347.46% of 5916−0.89†1.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 2548.94% of 4715−0.95†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.89< 0.001100.00% of 1214.29% of 4912−0.97†1.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 1125.64% of 399‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.54< 0.00192.31% of 1352.94% of 349‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 1140.00% of 257‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.75< 0.00199.07% of 10737.63% of 28776−0.90−0.93 to −0.841.000
Corporate Functional−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 8238.32% of 27474−0.91−0.94 to −0.851.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.86< 0.001100.00% of 1716.67% of 13831−0.97−0.98 to −0.931.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.76< 0.00196.67% of 3018.18% of 19843−0.96−0.98 to −0.931.000
Active, Production−0.82< 0.001‡ n = 616.47% of 8520−0.95†1.000
Canceled−0.25< 0.001100.00% of 136100.00% of 14056−0.49−0.67 to −0.260.949
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.78< 0.00199.37% of 15937.77% of 413150−0.90−0.93 to −0.861.000
Engagement Manager−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 3037.50% of 120150−0.76−0.82 to −0.691.000
Portfolio Director−0.62< 0.001‡ n = 042.86% of 2828−0.62†0.981
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.77< 0.001100.00% of 5742.29% of 22759−0.93−0.96 to −0.891.000
BPO specialist−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 5438.14% of 11837−0.90−0.95 to −0.811.000
Consulting firm−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 2532.91% of 7923−0.83†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.77< 0.001100.00% of 1837.50% of 5617−0.90†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.82< 0.001100.00% of 2222.22% of 4514−0.93†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.60< 0.00192.31% of 1341.67% of 3643−0.57−0.74 to −0.320.983
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.78, 95% CI −0.81 to −0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 750 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements2 of 354 of 147 (36.73%)Fisher exact1500.556
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 164.32%, n = 93‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.46370.004
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.41510.003
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 147 other engagements, 113 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 3 engagements with a negative response, 2 were canceled, against 54 of the 147 other engagements (36.73%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.556). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 37 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.46, p = 0.004). Across 51 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.41, p = 0.003). Of the three comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.60−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.740.64 to 0.82< 0.001No3
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.770.69 to 0.82< 0.001No2
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent750−0.78−0.82 to −0.74< 0.001No1
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.14−6.65< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.16−3.97< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.29−10.28< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.03−0.910.3640.364Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.15−8.04< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave−0.13−5.70< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with intent to leave was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and the engagement indicator mean did not differ (Holm p = 0.364).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.65Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.79One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n799Respondents who answered.
Effective n211Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.65). Clustering reduced the 799 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 211 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.60|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.74|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.77|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave750, effective 197−0.78|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.60−0.62a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.740.74a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.770.75a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.78−0.77a0.02Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.78−0.78a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.770.680.56 to 0.78−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.78−0.82−0.85 to −0.79−0.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.60−0.62−0.71 to −0.50−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.740.760.66 to 0.830.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.770.780.70 to 0.830.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.78−0.79−0.81 to −0.760.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.60−0.60a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.740.74a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.770.76a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.60−0.60−0.68 to −0.520.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.740.740.65 to 0.820.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.770.770.70 to 0.820.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.78−0.78−0.82 to −0.740.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.60−0.57−0.70 to −0.400.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.740.710.55 to 0.83−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.770.760.65 to 0.840.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.78−0.78−0.82 to −0.740.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.600.600.000.080.9341.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.020.550.5841.000
Engagement indicator mean0.770.84−0.07−2.410.0160.048
Intent to leave0.890.710.186.74< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.25
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave. Its association was stronger than the norm on intent to leave. Its association was weaker than the norm on the engagement indicator mean.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 5.56%, ranked 10th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, 4.5, ranked 10th from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 54 responses)Exhibit
07.8415.6823.5231.36Theme: Skills learned28 (51.85%)Theme: Team or colleagues17 (31.48%)C08013 (24.07%)C08410 (18.52%)Theme: Competence, pride or technicalachievement6 (11.11%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative6 (11.11%)C0185 (9.26%)C0143 (5.56%)Theme: Pay3 (5.56%)C0362 (3.70%)C0202 (3.70%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 54 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C080: “My manager is effective.” C084: “My manager cares about the larger team.” C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C014: “Rate your overall agentic AI expertise.” C020: “How happy is your extended team with the current engagement?” C036: “What stage is the engagement in?” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: proud 3.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C080, “My manager is effective.”, in 13 of the 54 responses (24.07%). C084, “My manager cares about the larger team.” (10 responses), C018, “How happy are you with your current job?” (5 responses), C014, “Rate your overall agentic AI expertise.” (3 responses) and C020, “How happy is your extended team with the current engagement?” (2 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Skills learned”, in 28 responses (51.85%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 17 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a quarter of all ratings of trust in the financial institution fell in the distressed range (204 of 799 answers, 25.53%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated well below the three active stages (mean 3.5, n = 296 respondents).

The written evidence comes almost entirely from respondents who valued the relationship and named it among what they liked about the job. A more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave. With three engagements holding a negative response, the cancellation contrast did not reach significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (54 responses on 37 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C069, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C069, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,006
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC069.qa.json, sha256 3df900e4abaa6e23. C069.wfacts.json, sha256 dfd07f0c9a7df848. Hand-written text handcraft/C069.json, sha256 d7d042c5c96787aa

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →