Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

I talk with peers inside the customer regularly

Indicator C071 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC071
Question as askedI talk with peers inside the customer regularly.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyCustomer Details > 3.3 Relationship and Communication > Communication Cadence
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base809 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 41
Written responses addressing the indicator48 responses from 47 respondents on 37 engagements (0 primary, 48 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements0.00−0.16 to 0.160.957
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements−0.06−0.26 to 0.140.558
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements−0.08−0.23 to 0.090.355
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered760 respondents0.01−0.05 to 0.070.812

The mean rating was 5.5 and the median 6.0 (n = 809 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 5.93% of the answers. The rating was not associated with cancellation (r = 0.00, 95% CI −0.16 to 0.16, p = 0.957, n = 150 engagements), customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = −0.06, 95% CI −0.26 to 0.14, p = 0.558, n = 94 engagements), the engagement indicator mean (r = −0.08, 95% CI −0.23 to 0.09, p = 0.355, n = 150 engagements) and intent to leave (r = 0.01, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.05 to 0.07, p = 0.812 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 760 respondents). Each of these associations was equivalent to zero. No segment family differed after Holm correction.

Most of the 48 written responses came from C114, the comment field on the financial institution's organization. Across 27 responses, respondents said the financial institution's people answered quickly or sat with the team, and placed the difficulty in access, data, sign-off or ownership. The eight responses with the strongest negative score came from respondents who never met anyone on the financial institution's side. One of the four written outcome tests reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 809)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
100.00%0.00%00.00%Yes
280.99%0.99%74.67%Yes
3404.94%5.93%3825.33%Yes
413116.19%22.13%9362.00%No
521927.07%49.20%11979.33%No
623428.92%78.12%12482.67%No
712915.95%94.07%8858.67%No
8384.70%98.76%3422.67%No
9101.24%100.00%106.67%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total809100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1505.50.63.85.58.000.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 48 of the 809 answers (5.93%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 0 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 48 responses)Exhibit
010.9221.8432.7643.68C114 (secondary)6274C156 (secondary)C030 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary4847379 of 48 (18.75%)8 of 48 (16.67%)38 of 48 (79.17%)2.7
All responses4847379 of 48 (18.75%)8 of 48 (16.67%)38 of 48 (79.17%)2.7

All 48 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 3 questions. That secondary share ranked 1st from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, tied with seven other indicators, against a median of 100.00%.

Across 27 responses, respondents said the financial institution's people answered the same day, sat with the team, stayed on calls late or made time, and placed the difficulty elsewhere: access requests that took weeks, data that disagreed across systems, a change board that met once a month, or no one who owned the AI work and could approve it. Six described a standing call or a direct chat with staff on the financial institution's side, used to get answers that the formal process did not give, and one said nothing from those chats was logged.

Eight responses, each with the strongest negative score, came from respondents who never met or spoke with anyone on the financial institution's side, in one case over eight months, and several said they could not rate people they had never met. Six responses said the financial institution was two groups, such as the staff who used the tool and the team that owned the systems, and that one rating could not describe both. One respondent with long experience in the industry said the team now talked with the financial institution every day, more than on any earlier project, mostly about basic operational problems, and that the financial institution deferred most decisions.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 48 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative8 (16.67%)−5 Negative1 (2.08%)0 Neutral1 (2.08%)+5 Positive33 (68.75%)+10 Strongly positive5 (10.42%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 48 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score2.795% CI 0.8 to 4.3, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 48 responses
Median written score5.0n = 48 responses
Negative responses9 of 48 (18.75%)95% CI 8.70% to 30.95% of 48 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)8 of 48 (16.67%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses38 of 48 (79.17%)+5 or +10
Net balance60.42 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 48 responses
Respondent-level mean2.7Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 47 respondents

Of the 48 responses, 9 (18.75%, 95% CI 8.70% to 30.95%) were negative and 8 (16.67%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 38 (79.17%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was 2.7 (95% CI 0.8 to 4.3, n = 48 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 46 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating113111512113121111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 48 responses, 2 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 48 responses, 46 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho 0.06, 95% CI −0.29 to 0.41, p = 0.672, n = 46 responses). Of the 8 negative responses with a rating, 1 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 45)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 764)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 45 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 764 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 45, with a mean rating of 5.5. The 764 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 5.5. The difference, 0.0 (95% CI −0.4 to 0.3), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 4.44% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (2 of 45) and 6.02% of the ratings from respondents who did not (46 of 764).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080995.18% of 8501505.55.4 to 5.61.3
Outsourcing model
CXM23222295.69% of 232425.65.4 to 5.81.4
ITO24423094.26% of 244405.65.4 to 5.71.2
BPO20920296.65% of 209375.45.3 to 5.61.3
KPO16515593.94% of 165315.45.1 to 5.61.4
Institution type
Asset management13212896.97% of 132245.25.0 to 5.51.4
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140235.75.5 to 6.01.4
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105195.85.5 to 6.01.3
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78145.55.2 to 5.81.4
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82135.55.2 to 5.81.3
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)717098.59% of 71135.45.1 to 5.71.2
Credit card and payments issuing737095.89% of 73125.45.1 to 5.61.2
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73125.45.1 to 5.71.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575494.74% of 57115.55.2 to 5.81.2
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3995.55.1 to 6.01.3
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823594.76% of 248475.55.3 to 5.61.4
Technology engineering and operations20419093.14% of 204355.65.4 to 5.71.2
Client servicing and communications948893.62% of 94165.85.5 to 6.11.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807897.50% of 80155.45.1 to 5.71.4
Payments, cards and disputes7373100.00% of 73125.55.2 to 5.81.3
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5795.24.8 to 5.61.3
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5195.55.1 to 5.91.3
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4375.45.0 to 5.81.2
Class of work
LOB Operational45143596.45% of 451765.55.4 to 5.71.3
Corporate Functional39937493.73% of 399745.55.3 to 5.61.4
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516594.29% of 175315.55.3 to 5.71.3
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023995.60% of 250435.65.4 to 5.81.3
Active, Production10310097.09% of 103205.45.1 to 5.61.4
Canceled32230594.72% of 322565.55.3 to 5.61.3
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66763194.60% of 6671505.55.4 to 5.61.3
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.55.3 to 5.71.3
Portfolio Director312787.10% of 31275.3†1.5
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630496.20% of 316595.65.4 to 5.71.3
BPO specialist19819196.46% of 198375.65.4 to 5.81.3
Consulting firm11710791.45% of 117235.35.1 to 5.61.4
Boutique or specialist provider877990.80% of 87175.45.1 to 5.71.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757498.67% of 75145.45.2 to 5.71.3
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57445.34.9 to 5.61.4
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set2.05.06.06.09.0485.93%
Outsourcing model
CXM2.05.06.07.09.0167.21%
ITO2.05.06.06.09.073.04%
BPO2.04.05.06.08.0115.45%
KPO2.04.05.06.09.0149.03%
Institution type
Asset management2.04.05.06.09.0129.38%
Wealth management and private banking2.05.06.07.09.086.06%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.05.06.07.09.033.09%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)2.05.05.06.09.056.76%
Commercial and business banking2.05.06.06.08.067.79%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)2.05.05.56.08.034.29%
Credit card and payments issuing3.05.05.06.08.034.29%
Retail and consumer banking3.05.05.06.08.068.57%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)3.05.06.06.08.011.85%
Private equity and private capital3.04.06.06.08.012.70%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions2.04.05.06.09.0177.23%
Technology engineering and operations2.05.06.06.09.063.16%
Client servicing and communications2.05.06.07.09.033.41%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation2.04.05.56.08.078.97%
Payments, cards and disputes3.05.06.06.08.034.11%
Credit, underwriting and suitability2.04.05.06.08.0610.91%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal3.05.06.06.09.048.16%
Financial crime and client onboarding3.05.06.06.08.024.88%
Class of work
LOB Operational2.05.06.06.09.0235.29%
Corporate Functional2.05.05.06.09.0256.68%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.05.06.06.09.0116.67%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2.05.06.07.09.0125.02%
Active, Production2.05.05.06.08.099.00%
Canceled2.05.05.06.09.0165.25%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor2.05.06.06.09.0386.02%
Engagement Manager2.05.05.56.09.064.00%
Portfolio Director3.04.55.06.09.0414.81%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major2.05.06.06.09.0185.92%
BPO specialist2.05.06.07.09.084.19%
Consulting firm2.05.05.06.09.098.41%
Boutique or specialist provider2.04.06.06.09.045.06%
Pure-play agentic AI firm3.05.05.06.08.045.41%
Not reported, recovered by engagement2.04.35.06.09.059.26%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model2.453, 78.30.0700.4890.0190.000 to 0.086
Institution type1.758, 49.40.1090.6550.0440.000 to 0.133
Process family1.204, 38.60.3281.0000.0330.000 to 0.119
Class of work1.591, 146.50.2091.0000.0040.000 to 0.053
Engagement status and lifecycle stage0.743, 60.50.5331.000−0.0030.000 to 0.048
Respondent role0.182, 65.10.8351.000−0.0020.000 to 0.004
Vendor type1.255, 235.10.2861.0000.0020.000 to 0.015
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model8.230.041aNone
Institution type14.430.071aPrivate equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family7.290.121aCredit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.600.206aNone
Engagement status and lifecycle stage2.010.570aNone
Respondent role0.570.7514.8220.083, simulated0.08Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type6.570.2543.4350.638, simulated0.07None
Note: a Not tested: fewer than two levels on one side of the table.

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. No family differed after Holm correction.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 48)16.7%68.8%10.4%Active, Build-Out (n = 6)1 of 61 of 64 of 6Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 18)77.8%11.1%Active, Production (n = 8)6 of 82 of 8Canceled (n = 16)37.5%56.2%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out664‡1 of 61 of 6
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1818124.22 of 18 (11.11%)1 of 18 (5.56%)
Active, Production876‡0 of 80 of 8
Canceled161615−0.36 of 16 (37.50%)6 of 16 (37.50%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor3534291.98 of 35 (22.86%)8 of 35 (22.86%)
Engagement Manager1010104.51 of 10 (10.00%)0 of 10 (0.00%)
Portfolio Director333‡0 of 30 of 3
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 37 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 6.50, df 3, p = 0.090). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −0.3, 16 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean 4.2, 18 responses). Responses from active engagements in Build-Out (6) and active engagements in Production (8) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 35, engagement managers wrote 10 and portfolio directors wrote 3 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 1500.00−0.16 to 0.160.9571.000
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 420.22−0.09 to 0.490.1601.000
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.31−0.57 to 0.000.0511.000
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.12−0.43 to 0.210.4831.000
KPO311238.71% of 310.11−0.26 to 0.450.5621.000
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 240.08†0.7011.000
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.02†0.9181.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 190.40†0.0921.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 140.25†0.3981.000
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.10†0.7481.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.37†0.2121.000
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.07†0.8361.000
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.64†0.0260.542
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 110.04†0.9011.000
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 470.10−0.19 to 0.380.4941.000
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.29−0.57 to 0.040.0861.000
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 160.29†0.2841.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 150.12†0.6771.000
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.46†0.1341.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 760.02−0.21 to 0.240.8931.000
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.02−0.25 to 0.210.8721.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set1.020.57 to 1.810.53a37.33% of 150< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM1.950.75 to 5.050.60a35.71% of 420.297
ITO0.160.02 to 1.130.68a37.50% of 400.528
BPO0.660.21 to 2.060.59a37.84% of 370.134
KPO1.660.32 to 8.660.52a38.71% of 310.144
Institution type
Asset management1.39† n = 240.53a54.17% of 240.150
Wealth management and private banking0.91† n = 230.51a34.78% of 230.100
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.35† n = 190.73a47.37% of 190.672
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)2.45† n = 140.67a35.71% of 140.422
Commercial and business banking0.68† n = 130.58a30.77% of 130.253
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.15† n = 130.63a23.08% of 130.600
Credit card and payments issuing0.80† n = 120.59a41.67% of 120.234
Retail and consumer banking0.00† n = 120.92a33.33% of 120.909
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.24† n = 110.58a27.27% of 110.225
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.430.52 to 3.940.56a40.43% of 470.085
Technology engineering and operations0.190.03 to 1.390.66a28.57% of 350.486
Client servicing and communications2.18† n = 160.67a56.25% of 160.477
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.48† n = 150.66a53.33% of 150.254
Payments, cards and disputes0.00† n = 120.88a16.67% of 120.712
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational1.050.49 to 2.250.53a39.47% of 760.006
Corporate Functional0.930.38 to 2.280.52a35.14% of 740.007
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, the rating was not associated with cancellation (r = 0.00, 95% CI −0.16 to 0.16, Holm p = 1.000, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set94−0.06−0.26 to 0.140.5581.000−0.050.607
Outsourcing model
CXM27−0.18†0.3821.000−0.170.410
ITO25−0.44†0.0270.462−0.420.036
BPO230.36†0.0961.0000.400.062
KPO19−0.20†0.4091.000−0.240.315
Institution type
Asset management110.23†0.5021.0000.280.407
Wealth management and private banking15−0.39†0.1501.000−0.360.187
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.03†0.9391.0000.140.699
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)10−0.10†0.7911.0000.020.959
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.04†0.8481.0000.120.558
Technology engineering and operations25−0.21†0.3041.000−0.220.291
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes10−0.51†0.1361.000−0.480.160
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational46−0.16−0.43 to 0.140.2831.000−0.150.306
Corporate Functional480.06−0.23 to 0.340.6861.0000.100.480
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.01−0.35 to 0.360.9651.0000.030.862
Active, Transition/Cut-Over43−0.11−0.40 to 0.200.4821.000−0.050.736
Active, Production200.00†0.9941.000−0.040.852
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set−1.27−5.56 to 3.020.000.009150−0.010.863
Outsourcing model
CXM−3.12† n = 270.030.25842−0.250.112
ITO−13.25† n = 250.190.780400.200.224
BPO6.38† n = 230.130.610370.230.169
KPO−5.70† n = 190.040.33731−0.160.396
Institution type
Asset management3.20† n = 110.050.41224−0.050.815
Wealth management and private banking−6.83† n = 150.150.64023−0.050.804
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.70† n = 100.000.22819−0.370.114
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−3.00† n = 100.010.287130.320.284
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.70† n = 280.000.08747−0.100.491
Technology engineering and operations−6.34† n = 250.050.333350.190.268
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes−14.51† n = 100.260.744120.230.473
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational−3.81−10.88 to 3.260.030.16876−0.030.824
Corporate Functional1.08−4.27 to 6.430.000.047740.010.927
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.14−6.36 to 6.640.000.055310.010.965
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−3.00−11.52 to 5.530.010.10443−0.110.482
Active, Production0.03†0.000.102200.000.994
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, the rating was not associated with customer satisfaction (r = −0.06, 95% CI −0.26 to 0.14, Holm p = 1.000, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set150−0.08−0.23 to 0.090.3551.000−0.030.745
Outsourcing model
CXM42−0.26−0.52 to 0.050.1021.000−0.240.122
ITO40−0.04−0.35 to 0.270.7981.0000.020.887
BPO370.23−0.10 to 0.510.1751.0000.270.101
KPO31−0.21−0.52 to 0.160.2631.000−0.140.461
Institution type
Asset management24−0.08†0.7161.000−0.040.836
Wealth management and private banking23−0.17†0.4291.000−0.150.482
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19−0.29†0.2261.000−0.330.168
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14−0.23†0.4371.000−0.280.333
Commercial and business banking130.11†0.7231.0000.030.928
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.28†0.3471.0000.310.307
Credit card and payments issuing120.02†0.9571.0000.140.669
Retail and consumer banking120.49†0.1031.0000.530.077
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11−0.27†0.4261.000−0.440.175
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions47−0.09−0.37 to 0.200.5351.000−0.060.702
Technology engineering and operations350.04−0.30 to 0.370.8241.0000.050.754
Client servicing and communications16−0.39†0.1301.000−0.430.098
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15−0.05†0.8601.000−0.250.372
Payments, cards and disputes12−0.05†0.8661.0000.020.939
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational76−0.12−0.34 to 0.110.2901.000−0.080.512
Corporate Functional74−0.02−0.24 to 0.210.8931.0000.040.738
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out31−0.11−0.44 to 0.260.5691.000−0.150.413
Active, Transition/Cut-Over43−0.19−0.47 to 0.110.2161.000−0.130.390
Active, Production20−0.14†0.5701.000−0.150.518
Canceled56−0.01−0.27 to 0.250.9391.0000.090.513
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component−0.20−0.61 to 0.220.010.002Yes
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component−0.57−1.26 to 0.120.070.383No
ITONot a component−0.14−1.20 to 0.930.000.052No
BPONot a component0.50−0.23 to 1.240.050.326No
KPONot a component−0.76−2.13 to 0.610.040.300No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component−0.23† n = 240.010.145No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component−0.53† n = 230.030.274No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component−0.45† n = 190.080.485No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component−0.55† n = 140.050.396No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.28† n = 130.010.263No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.84† n = 130.080.478No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.03† n = 120.000.190No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component1.82† n = 120.240.755No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component−0.88† n = 110.070.460No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component−0.25−1.05 to 0.550.010.075No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.13−1.02 to 1.270.000.063No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component−0.75† n = 160.160.652No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component−0.11† n = 150.000.184No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component−0.18† n = 120.000.222No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component−0.30−0.87 to 0.260.020.056No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component−0.04−0.68 to 0.600.000.007Yes
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component−0.20−0.91 to 0.510.010.142No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component−0.50−1.30 to 0.300.040.234No
Active, ProductionNot a component−0.27† n = 200.020.237No
CanceledNot a component−0.01−0.29 to 0.270.000.015Yes
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The rating was not associated with the engagement indicator mean (r = −0.08, 95% CI −0.23 to 0.09, Holm p = 1.000, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set7600.01−0.06 to 0.08−0.05 to 0.070.8341.000
Outsourcing model
CXM2060.07−0.07 to 0.20−0.06 to 0.200.3441.000
ITO220−0.01−0.14 to 0.12−0.10 to 0.070.8581.000
BPO189−0.04−0.18 to 0.10−0.16 to 0.100.5731.000
KPO1450.02−0.14 to 0.18−0.12 to 0.180.7881.000
Institution type
Asset management1180.06−0.13 to 0.23−0.11 to 0.220.5441.000
Wealth management and private banking1250.05−0.13 to 0.22−0.10 to 0.190.6031.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)910.210.01 to 0.400.05 to 0.360.0421.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.01−0.25 to 0.23−0.26 to 0.260.9131.000
Commercial and business banking72−0.10−0.32 to 0.14−0.30 to 0.130.4101.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)68−0.10−0.33 to 0.14−0.33 to 0.110.4221.000
Credit card and payments issuing67−0.14−0.37 to 0.10−0.36 to 0.110.2441.000
Retail and consumer banking64−0.13−0.36 to 0.12−0.26 to 0.050.3231.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)520.07−0.21 to 0.33−0.13 to 0.280.6301.000
Private equity and private capital360.16−0.18 to 0.46§ n = 90.3551.000
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions2140.02−0.12 to 0.15−0.09 to 0.140.7841.000
Technology engineering and operations180−0.07−0.21 to 0.08−0.17 to 0.040.3771.000
Client servicing and communications830.20−0.01 to 0.40−0.03 to 0.420.0651.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation740.10−0.13 to 0.32−0.12 to 0.370.3931.000
Payments, cards and disputes700.00−0.24 to 0.23−0.19 to 0.180.9781.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.18−0.43 to 0.10§ n = 90.2051.000
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal480.04−0.24 to 0.32§ n = 90.7631.000
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.19−0.47 to 0.13§ n = 70.2521.000
Class of work
LOB Operational4090.04−0.06 to 0.13−0.06 to 0.130.4451.000
Corporate Functional351−0.03−0.13 to 0.08−0.11 to 0.050.5911.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out156−0.09−0.24 to 0.07−0.21 to 0.030.2611.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2270.04−0.09 to 0.17−0.07 to 0.160.5701.000
Active, Production92−0.02−0.22 to 0.19−0.22 to 0.150.8671.000
Canceled2850.11−0.01 to 0.220.00 to 0.210.0711.000
Respondent role
Individual Contributor5820.01−0.07 to 0.09−0.05 to 0.080.7571.000
Engagement Manager150−0.02−0.18 to 0.14−0.19 to 0.140.8071.000
Portfolio Director270.07††0.7311.000
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major290−0.05−0.16 to 0.07−0.14 to 0.050.4071.000
BPO specialist176−0.03−0.17 to 0.12−0.16 to 0.120.7281.000
Consulting firm1010.11−0.09 to 0.29−0.06 to 0.260.2961.000
Boutique or specialist provider720.12−0.12 to 0.34−0.08 to 0.300.3301.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm71−0.03−0.26 to 0.20−0.29 to 0.230.7851.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement500.14−0.15 to 0.40−0.13 to 0.350.3471.000
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set0.010.84448.94% of 4753.72% of 713150−0.01−0.17 to 0.15< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM0.050.47150.00% of 1643.16% of 190420.15−0.16 to 0.440.168
ITO−0.010.932‡ n = 760.09% of 21340−0.08−0.38 to 0.240.078
BPO−0.010.89854.55% of 1153.37% of 17837−0.30−0.57 to 0.030.496
KPO0.000.96538.46% of 1359.09% of 132310.16−0.20 to 0.490.224
Institution type
Asset management0.040.63572.73% of 1165.42% of 107240.08†0.151
Wealth management and private banking0.030.769‡ n = 849.57% of 11723−0.05†0.121
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.220.036‡ n = 368.18% of 88190.34†0.563
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.030.808‡ n = 550.00% of 62140.05†0.199
Commercial and business banking−0.120.327‡ n = 643.94% of 6613−0.18†0.341
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.100.402‡ n = 349.23% of 6513−0.18†0.338
Credit card and payments issuing−0.100.406‡ n = 354.69% of 6412−0.17†0.342
Retail and consumer banking−0.140.285‡ n = 641.38% of 5812−0.47†0.731
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.080.553‡ n = 145.10% of 5111−0.06†0.244
Private equity and private capital0.150.369‡ n = 160.00% of 359‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.020.71843.75% of 1657.07% of 198470.01−0.28 to 0.300.024
Technology engineering and operations−0.060.419‡ n = 647.70% of 17435−0.15−0.46 to 0.190.188
Client servicing and communications0.190.077‡ n = 362.50% of 80160.32†0.531
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.110.347‡ n = 768.66% of 67150.15†0.286
Payments, cards and disputes0.040.753‡ n = 331.34% of 6712−0.16†0.327
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.210.139‡ n = 640.00% of 459‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.020.896‡ n = 465.91% of 449‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.080.615‡ n = 260.53% of 387‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational0.040.47254.55% of 2254.78% of 387760.02−0.21 to 0.240.007
Corporate Functional−0.030.59544.00% of 2552.45% of 32674−0.06−0.28 to 0.180.016
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.100.20527.27% of 1124.83% of 14531−0.21−0.53 to 0.150.309
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.050.44025.00% of 1227.44% of 21543−0.07−0.36 to 0.240.063
Active, Production0.000.997‡ n = 921.69% of 8320−0.04†0.134
Canceled0.090.150100.00% of 15100.00% of 270560.06−0.21 to 0.320.034
Respondent role
Individual Contributor0.010.87154.05% of 3754.86% of 5451500.01−0.15 to 0.17< 0.001
Engagement Manager−0.010.914‡ n = 650.69% of 144150−0.02−0.18 to 0.14< 0.001
Portfolio Director0.120.561‡ n = 447.83% of 23270.07†0.120
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.060.33844.44% of 1854.04% of 27259−0.11−0.36 to 0.150.070
BPO specialist0.000.967‡ n = 757.99% of 16937−0.10−0.41 to 0.230.108
Consulting firm0.090.348‡ n = 950.00% of 92230.20†0.309
Boutique or specialist provider0.120.320‡ n = 452.94% of 68170.18†0.310
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.020.847‡ n = 447.76% of 6714−0.10†0.248
Not reported, recovered by engagement0.060.666‡ n = 553.33% of 45410.08−0.23 to 0.380.082
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The rating was not associated with intent to leave (r = 0.01, 95% CI −0.06 to 0.08, Holm p = 1.000, n = 760 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements6 of 950 of 141 (35.46%)Fisher exact1500.079
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 364.55%, n = 91‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.32370.052
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.35430.021
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 141 other engagements, 113 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 9 engagements with a negative response, 6 were canceled, against 50 of the 141 other engagements (35.46%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.079). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 37 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.32, p = 0.052). Across 43 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.35, p = 0.021). Of the three comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement1500.00−0.16 to 0.160.957Yes4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement94−0.06−0.26 to 0.140.558Yes2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement150−0.08−0.23 to 0.090.355Yes1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent7600.01−0.05 to 0.070.812Yes3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction0.010.340.7361.000Did not differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean0.071.160.2440.977Did not differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.02−0.350.7261.000Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean0.061.390.1650.824Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.03−0.740.4571.000Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave−0.09−1.910.0560.338Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, zero of the six pairs differed.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)−0.01Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect1.00One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n809Respondents who answered.
Effective n809Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedNoApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC −0.01). Clustering reduced the 809 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 809 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate1500.00|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction94−0.06|r| < 0.300.009< 0.001Yes0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean150−0.08|r| < 0.300.002< 0.001Yes0.960.230.23
Intent to leave760, effective 7600.01|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes1.000.100.23

The association with cancellation, customer satisfaction, the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave were equivalent to zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate0.00−0.04a−0.05Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction−0.06−0.05a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean−0.08−0.03a0.05Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave0.010.01a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave0.010.01a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean−0.08−0.14−0.34 to 0.06−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave0.01−0.01−0.10 to 0.08−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate0.00−0.04−0.20 to 0.13−0.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction−0.06−0.02−0.23 to 0.180.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean−0.08−0.05−0.21 to 0.110.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave0.010.00−0.07 to 0.07−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate0.00−0.02a−0.02Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction−0.06−0.05a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean−0.08−0.06a0.02Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate0.000.00−0.16 to 0.160.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction−0.06−0.06−0.25 to 0.130.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean−0.08−0.08−0.22 to 0.070.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave0.010.01−0.05 to 0.070.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate0.00−0.04−0.25 to 0.18−0.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction−0.06−0.02−0.29 to 0.250.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean−0.08−0.04−0.25 to 0.180.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave0.01−0.02−0.12 to 0.08−0.03Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.000.60−0.60−8.42< 0.001< 0.001
Customer satisfaction−0.010.72−0.73−11.16< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement indicator mean−0.080.84−0.91−15.58< 0.001< 0.001
Intent to leave0.010.71−0.70−10.63< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.31
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on all four measures. Its association was weaker than the norm on cancellation, customer satisfaction, the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 18.75%, ranked 7th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, 2.7, ranked 8th from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 48 responses)Exhibit
06.4412.8819.3225.76C10923 (47.92%)C10620 (41.67%)C09410 (20.83%)C07310 (20.83%)C07210 (20.83%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit8 (16.67%)Theme: The rated entity is not oneentity6 (12.50%)Theme: Insufficient exposure to rate4 (8.33%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative4 (8.33%)Theme: Latency is the real cost4 (8.33%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 48 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C106: “Rate the availability of the customer's subject matter experts when this engagement needs them.” C072: “I talk with engagement management inside the customer regularly.” C073: “I talk with the customer's leadership team regularly.” C094: “Rate the quality of the customer's data across the systems this engagement depends on.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: tired 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C109, “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.”, in 23 of the 48 responses (47.92%). C106, “Rate the availability of the customer's subject matter experts when this engagement needs them.” (20 responses), C072, “I talk with engagement management inside the customer regularly.” (10 responses), C073, “I talk with the customer's leadership team regularly.” (10 responses) and C094, “Rate the quality of the customer's data across the systems this engagement depends on.” (10 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “The scale or question does not fit”, in 8 responses (16.67%). The second was “The rated entity is not one entity”, in 6 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Fewer than one in ten ratings of regular contact with peers inside the financial institution fell in the distressed range (48 of 809 answers, 5.93%). The rating was not associated with any of the four study measures, and each association was equivalent to zero. Canceled engagements rated about the same as the three active stages (mean 5.5, n = 305 respondents).

The written evidence is consistent with that result. Most respondents who wrote had working contact with the financial institution's staff and placed the difficulty in access, data, sign-off or ownership, matters that contact at peer level could not resolve. Respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave, and the other three written outcome tests did not reach significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (48 responses on 37 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C071, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C071, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,877
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC071.qa.json, sha256 87e360d5b7c25f86. C071.wfacts.json, sha256 c3d4196d91e13f49. Hand-written text handcraft/C071.json, sha256 233fde2f24c52695

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →