Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

I talk with the customer's leadership team regularly

Indicator C073 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC073
Question as askedI talk with the customer's leadership team regularly.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyCustomer Details > 3.3 Relationship and Communication > Communication Cadence
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base333 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 274, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 243
Written responses addressing the indicator12 responses from 12 respondents on 12 engagements (0 primary, 12 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements0.01−0.15 to 0.170.943
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements−0.05−0.25 to 0.150.621
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements−0.01−0.17 to 0.150.920
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered324 respondents0.07−0.03 to 0.170.158

The mean rating was 5.6 and the median 6.0 (n = 333 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 6.01% of the answers. The rating was not associated with cancellation (r = 0.01, 95% CI −0.15 to 0.17, p = 0.943, n = 150 engagements), customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = −0.05, 95% CI −0.25 to 0.15, p = 0.621, n = 94 engagements), the engagement indicator mean (r = −0.01, 95% CI −0.17 to 0.15, p = 0.920, n = 150 engagements) and intent to leave (r = 0.07, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.03 to 0.17, p = 0.158 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 324 respondents). Each of these associations was equivalent to zero. No segment family differed after Holm correction.

All eight negative written responses among the 12 carried the strongest negative score and came from respondents who never met anyone on the financial institution's side. Three described direct contact with a senior leader or committee of the financial institution. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 333)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
110.30%0.30%10.67%Yes
230.90%1.20%32.00%Yes
3164.80%6.01%1610.67%Yes
46118.32%24.32%5335.33%No
57823.42%47.75%6543.33%No
69027.03%74.77%7550.00%No
75015.02%89.79%4328.67%No
8278.11%97.90%2617.33%No
941.20%99.10%42.67%No
1030.90%100.00%32.00%No
I do not know274Not in baseNot in base13288.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total333100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1505.61.13.05.59.021.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 20 of the 333 answers (6.01%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 2 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 12 responses)Exhibit
01.683.365.046.72C114 (secondary)6C156 (secondary)211C030 (secondary)1C177 (secondary)1−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary1212128 of 12 (66.67%)8 of 12 (66.67%)3 of 12 (25.00%)−5.0
All responses1212128 of 12 (66.67%)8 of 12 (66.67%)3 of 12 (25.00%)−5.0

All 12 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 4 questions.

Eight responses, each with the strongest negative score, came from respondents who never met or spoke with anyone on the financial institution's side, and several said they could not rate a leadership team they had never seen. Three responses described direct contact with the financial institution's leadership. In one, a credit head joined a call within the hour when a surveillance agent misfired, though switching the agent off took nearly two hours. In another, the respondent had to explain to a head of compliance why the tool's own summary of its work was not evidence, after six of eighty investigations reported as complete had stopped part way. A respondent with long experience in the industry said the team talked with the financial institution every day and that it deferred most decisions.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 12 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative8 (66.67%)−5 Negative0 (0.00%)0 Neutral1 (8.33%)+5 Positive2 (16.67%)+10 Strongly positive1 (8.33%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 12 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.0† n = 12
Median written score−10.0n = 12 responses
Negative responses8 of 12 (66.67%)† n = 12
Strongest negative responses (−10)8 of 12 (66.67%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses3 of 12 (25.00%)+5 or +10
Net balance−41.67 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 12 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.0Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 12 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 12 responses, 8 (66.67%, 95% CI 41.67% to 91.67%) were negative and 8 (66.67%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 3 (25.00%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −5.0 (95% CI −8.8 to −0.8, n = 12 responses), and the median was −10.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 5 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating11111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 12 responses, 7 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 12 responses, 5 came from respondents who also rated the indicator, too few for a correlation. Of the 2 negative responses with a rating, 0 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85033339.18% of 8501505.65.4 to 5.71.5
Outsourcing model
CXM2329741.81% of 232425.55.2 to 5.81.5
ITO2449036.89% of 244405.75.4 to 6.11.6
BPO2098339.71% of 209375.55.2 to 5.81.3
KPO1656338.18% of 165315.65.2 to 6.01.5
Institution type
Asset management1324937.12% of 132245.75.3 to 6.11.4
Wealth management and private banking1405438.57% of 140235.65.2 to 6.01.6
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1053735.24% of 105195.65.1 to 6.01.3
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)783139.74% of 78145.44.7 to 6.11.9
Commercial and business banking823947.56% of 82135.65.2 to 6.11.3
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)712636.62% of 71135.5†1.7
Credit card and payments issuing732635.62% of 73125.6†1.4
Retail and consumer banking733142.47% of 73125.65.1 to 6.11.4
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)572442.11% of 57116.0†1.5
Private equity and private capital391641.03% of 3995.1†1.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24810040.32% of 248475.35.1 to 5.61.3
Technology engineering and operations2047235.29% of 204355.75.4 to 6.11.5
Client servicing and communications943638.30% of 94165.65.0 to 6.21.7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation803240.00% of 80155.65.1 to 6.01.2
Payments, cards and disputes733243.84% of 73125.85.3 to 6.31.3
Credit, underwriting and suitability572543.86% of 5795.2†1.5
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal511835.29% of 5196.2†1.6
Financial crime and client onboarding431841.86% of 4376.0†1.8
Class of work
LOB Operational45117538.80% of 451765.65.4 to 5.81.5
Corporate Functional39915839.60% of 399745.65.3 to 5.81.5
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1756436.57% of 175315.65.2 to 6.01.6
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25011044.00% of 250435.65.3 to 5.91.4
Active, Production1034038.83% of 103205.55.0 to 5.91.4
Canceled32211936.96% of 322565.65.3 to 5.91.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66715322.94% of 667965.75.5 to 6.01.6
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.55.3 to 5.71.4
Portfolio Director312890.32% of 31285.2†1.4
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31612138.29% of 316595.75.4 to 6.01.7
BPO specialist1988241.41% of 198375.65.3 to 5.91.3
Consulting firm1174336.75% of 117235.55.2 to 5.91.2
Boutique or specialist provider874045.98% of 87175.65.1 to 6.11.4
Pure-play agentic AI firm753040.00% of 75145.24.7 to 5.61.3
Not reported, recovered by engagement571729.82% of 57165.8†1.6
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.05.06.07.010.0206.01%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.05.06.06.010.099.28%
ITO2.04.36.07.010.044.44%
BPO3.04.06.06.08.044.82%
KPO2.05.05.06.09.034.76%
Institution type
Asset management3.05.06.06.09.012.04%
Wealth management and private banking1.05.06.06.89.047.41%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.05.05.06.09.012.70%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)2.03.56.07.08.0825.81%
Commercial and business banking3.05.05.06.010.012.56%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)3.04.05.06.810.027.69%
Credit card and payments issuing3.05.06.06.08.013.85%
Retail and consumer banking3.04.06.07.08.013.23%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)4.05.06.07.010.000.00%
Private equity and private capital3.04.05.06.07.016.25%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.04.05.56.08.077.00%
Technology engineering and operations3.04.06.07.010.034.17%
Client servicing and communications2.05.06.07.08.0513.89%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation4.05.05.56.09.000.00%
Payments, cards and disputes3.05.06.07.08.013.13%
Credit, underwriting and suitability2.04.05.06.08.0312.00%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal3.05.06.07.09.015.56%
Financial crime and client onboarding4.05.06.06.810.000.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational2.05.06.06.010.0105.71%
Corporate Functional1.04.06.07.010.0106.33%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out2.05.05.06.310.046.25%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.05.06.06.09.076.36%
Active, Production3.04.05.06.38.025.00%
Canceled2.04.06.07.010.075.88%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.05.06.07.010.074.58%
Engagement Manager2.04.36.06.09.0106.67%
Portfolio Director3.04.05.06.08.0310.71%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.06.07.010.097.44%
BPO specialist3.05.05.06.09.033.66%
Consulting firm2.05.06.06.08.012.33%
Boutique or specialist provider3.05.06.06.08.0410.00%
Pure-play agentic AI firm3.04.05.06.08.026.67%
Not reported, recovered by engagement3.05.06.07.010.015.88%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.673, 78.50.5731.000−0.0060.000 to 0.041
Institution type0.528, 49.50.8381.000−0.0150.000 to 0.049
Process family0.874, 38.20.4911.000−0.0050.000 to 0.060
Class of work0.291, 146.10.5941.000−0.0050.000 to 0.030
Engagement status and lifecycle stage0.283, 61.30.8371.000−0.0130.000 to 0.023
Respondent role2.012, 77.60.1410.9840.0060.000 to 0.034
Vendor type0.785, 88.80.5691.000−0.0050.000 to 0.019
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.000.5731.9330.710, simulated0.11None
Institution type4.530.80618.4080.044, simulated0.36Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.630.4583.7540.459, simulated0.17Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.050.8250.0011.000, exact0.00None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage0.210.9761.7830.785, simulated0.11None
Respondent role3.930.1401.7620.452, simulated0.07Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type3.600.6093.4350.641, simulated0.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. No family differed after Holm correction.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 4. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 12)66.7%16.7%Active, Build-Out (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Active, Production (n = 1)1 of 1Canceled (n = 7)6 of 71 of 7−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out222‡1 of 21 of 2
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222‡1 of 21 of 2
Active, Production111‡0 of 10 of 1
Canceled777‡6 of 76 of 7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor999‡8 of 98 of 9
Engagement Manager111‡0 of 10 of 1
Portfolio Director222‡0 of 20 of 2
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 11 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.26, df 2, p = 0.532). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (2), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (2), active engagements in Production (1) and canceled engagements (7).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 9, engagement managers wrote 1 and portfolio directors wrote 2 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 1500.01−0.15 to 0.170.9431.000
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 420.17−0.15 to 0.450.2951.000
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.21−0.49 to 0.110.2041.000
BPO371437.84% of 370.14−0.20 to 0.440.4201.000
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.06−0.40 to 0.300.7671.000
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 240.03†0.8791.000
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.10†0.6581.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.39†0.0981.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.06†0.8401.000
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 130.48†0.0981.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 130.30†0.3231.000
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 120.08†0.7981.000
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.04†0.9031.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 110.22†0.5181.000
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 470.23−0.06 to 0.490.1121.000
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.20−0.50 to 0.140.2461.000
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.15†0.5921.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 150.09†0.7501.000
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 120.15†0.6481.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.04−0.27 to 0.180.7151.000
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 740.06−0.17 to 0.280.6321.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set1.010.74 to 1.380.511 of 237.16% of 1481.000< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM1.410.75 to 2.660.60a35.71% of 420.187
ITO0.670.36 to 1.240.630 of 138.46% of 391.0000.269
BPO1.340.67 to 2.680.591 of 136.11% of 360.3780.158
KPO0.900.48 to 1.710.53a38.71% of 310.090
Institution type
Asset management1.07† n = 240.52a54.17% of 240.102
Wealth management and private banking0.82† n = 230.55a34.78% of 230.172
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.30† n = 190.76a47.37% of 190.659
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.91† n = 140.521 of 233.33% of 121.0000.203
Commercial and business banking4.39† n = 130.78a30.77% of 130.749
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.78† n = 130.68a23.08% of 130.497
Credit card and payments issuing1.20† n = 120.63a41.67% of 120.248
Retail and consumer banking0.91† n = 120.56a33.33% of 120.209
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.69† n = 110.58a27.27% of 110.403
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.820.86 to 3.870.65a40.43% of 470.321
Technology engineering and operations0.670.35 to 1.310.620 of 129.41% of 341.0000.276
Client servicing and communications0.78† n = 160.571 of 153.33% of 151.0000.278
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.24† n = 150.51a53.33% of 150.224
Payments, cards and disputes1.47† n = 120.60a16.67% of 120.314
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.920.59 to 1.440.531 of 138.67% of 750.3950.011
Corporate Functional1.110.73 to 1.700.560 of 135.62% of 731.0000.017
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, the rating was not associated with cancellation (r = 0.01, 95% CI −0.15 to 0.17, Holm p = 1.000, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set94−0.05−0.25 to 0.150.6211.000−0.040.684
Outsourcing model
CXM27−0.19†0.3321.000−0.200.322
ITO25−0.03†0.8721.000−0.030.897
BPO230.02†0.9291.0000.070.752
KPO190.15†0.5351.0000.150.528
Institution type
Asset management11−0.15†0.6591.000−0.250.467
Wealth management and private banking15−0.09†0.7441.000−0.120.662
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.03†0.9271.0000.190.607
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)10−0.50†0.1441.000−0.670.032
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.19†0.3321.0000.170.382
Technology engineering and operations250.01†0.9681.0000.030.869
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes10−0.59†0.0751.000−0.550.101
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational46−0.08−0.36 to 0.210.5861.000−0.070.660
Corporate Functional48−0.02−0.31 to 0.260.8751.0000.000.985
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out31−0.10−0.44 to 0.260.5821.0000.000.987
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.15−0.16 to 0.430.3471.0000.140.360
Active, Production20−0.36†0.1141.000−0.300.200
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set−0.55−2.75 to 1.650.000.007150−0.030.675
Outsourcing model
CXM−2.32† n = 270.040.29042−0.200.196
ITO−0.27† n = 250.000.098400.180.276
BPO0.27† n = 230.000.09737−0.180.300
KPO1.69† n = 190.020.266310.080.663
Institution type
Asset management−1.49† n = 110.020.32824−0.080.696
Wealth management and private banking−0.71† n = 150.010.226230.070.744
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.30† n = 100.000.233190.370.120
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−6.55† n = 100.250.73413−0.430.142
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions3.03† n = 280.040.27947−0.170.264
Technology engineering and operations0.07† n = 250.000.079350.200.259
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes−6.33† n = 100.340.83112−0.370.241
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational−1.08−5.07 to 2.900.010.06876−0.010.911
Corporate Functional−0.20−2.75 to 2.350.000.02774−0.060.613
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.71−3.32 to 1.900.010.13731−0.100.582
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2.15−2.42 to 6.730.020.154430.150.347
Active, Production−4.37†0.130.61820−0.360.114
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, the rating was not associated with customer satisfaction (r = −0.05, 95% CI −0.25 to 0.15, Holm p = 1.000, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set150−0.01−0.17 to 0.150.9201.0000.010.947
Outsourcing model
CXM42−0.28−0.53 to 0.030.0781.000−0.260.098
ITO400.16−0.16 to 0.450.3141.0000.200.220
BPO37−0.09−0.40 to 0.240.5901.000−0.100.560
KPO310.20−0.17 to 0.510.2891.0000.270.148
Institution type
Asset management240.03†0.9041.0000.060.783
Wealth management and private banking230.06†0.7871.0000.030.892
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.27†0.2611.0000.280.243
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.22†0.4531.0000.180.535
Commercial and business banking13−0.57†0.0421.000−0.640.018
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13−0.53†0.0611.000−0.600.029
Credit card and payments issuing120.10†0.7691.000−0.050.882
Retail and consumer banking120.07†0.8171.0000.000.991
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.09†0.7991.0000.040.904
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions47−0.11−0.39 to 0.180.4451.000−0.160.291
Technology engineering and operations350.18−0.16 to 0.480.3041.0000.250.152
Client servicing and communications160.02†0.9381.0000.070.794
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.00†0.9881.0000.040.883
Payments, cards and disputes12−0.47†0.1271.000−0.430.161
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.02−0.21 to 0.240.8871.0000.070.535
Corporate Functional74−0.03−0.26 to 0.200.7711.000−0.050.669
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out31−0.04−0.39 to 0.320.8321.0000.010.959
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.17−0.14 to 0.450.2811.0000.170.276
Active, Production20−0.19†0.4221.000−0.110.644
Canceled56−0.03−0.29 to 0.230.8021.000−0.030.800
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component−0.01−0.23 to 0.210.00< 0.001Yes
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component−0.44−0.93 to 0.050.080.433No
ITONot a component0.18−0.18 to 0.550.030.189No
BPONot a component−0.12−0.58 to 0.330.010.102No
KPONot a component0.28−0.25 to 0.800.040.279No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.04† n = 240.000.097No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.08† n = 230.000.132No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.27† n = 190.070.451No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.25† n = 140.050.386No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component−0.93† n = 130.330.858No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component−0.65† n = 130.280.815No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.13† n = 120.010.260No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.14† n = 120.010.241No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.13† n = 110.010.265No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component−0.21−0.78 to 0.350.010.098No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.20−0.19 to 0.580.030.233No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.03† n = 160.000.149No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component−0.01† n = 150.000.145No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component−0.59† n = 120.220.720No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.02−0.31 to 0.360.000.006Yes
Corporate FunctionalNot a component−0.04−0.35 to 0.260.000.010Yes
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component−0.03−0.32 to 0.260.000.077No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.23−0.20 to 0.670.030.188No
Active, ProductionNot a component−0.27† n = 200.040.314No
CanceledNot a component−0.02−0.18 to 0.140.000.023Yes
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The rating was not associated with the engagement indicator mean (r = −0.01, 95% CI −0.17 to 0.15, Holm p = 1.000, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set3240.07−0.04 to 0.18−0.03 to 0.170.1851.000
Outsourcing model
CXM950.17−0.04 to 0.36−0.02 to 0.340.1091.000
ITO87−0.05−0.26 to 0.16−0.26 to 0.160.6521.000
BPO810.10−0.12 to 0.31−0.14 to 0.330.3641.000
KPO610.00−0.25 to 0.25−0.19 to 0.180.9951.000
Institution type
Asset management480.11−0.18 to 0.38−0.16 to 0.340.4541.000
Wealth management and private banking530.04−0.23 to 0.31−0.18 to 0.260.7781.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)36−0.27−0.55 to 0.06−0.55 to 0.020.1081.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)30−0.02−0.38 to 0.34−0.25 to 0.340.9201.000
Commercial and business banking370.21−0.12 to 0.50−0.03 to 0.430.2091.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)260.24††0.2321.000
Credit card and payments issuing260.06††0.7651.000
Retail and consumer banking280.10††0.6251.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)240.07††0.7561.000
Private equity and private capital160.33††0.2081.000
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions960.09−0.11 to 0.29−0.09 to 0.260.3681.000
Technology engineering and operations71−0.10−0.33 to 0.14−0.33 to 0.140.4011.000
Client servicing and communications36−0.17−0.47 to 0.16−0.40 to 0.130.3131.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation310.09−0.28 to 0.43−0.30 to 0.410.6491.000
Payments, cards and disputes310.26−0.10 to 0.56−0.04 to 0.500.1541.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability240.30††0.1561.000
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal18−0.13††0.6081.000
Financial crime and client onboarding170.58††0.0150.564
Class of work
LOB Operational1700.07−0.09 to 0.21−0.09 to 0.220.3971.000
Corporate Functional1540.08−0.08 to 0.24−0.05 to 0.210.3051.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out620.09−0.16 to 0.33−0.15 to 0.330.4781.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1100.08−0.11 to 0.27−0.08 to 0.240.3871.000
Active, Production390.25−0.08 to 0.52−0.03 to 0.460.1311.000
Canceled113−0.03−0.22 to 0.15−0.24 to 0.160.7251.000
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1450.13−0.03 to 0.29−0.05 to 0.310.1111.000
Engagement Manager1500.05−0.11 to 0.21−0.10 to 0.200.5551.000
Portfolio Director28−0.20††0.3001.000
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major1170.01−0.17 to 0.19−0.13 to 0.150.9311.000
BPO specialist800.15−0.07 to 0.36−0.11 to 0.390.1821.000
Consulting firm410.08−0.23 to 0.38−0.16 to 0.280.6151.000
Boutique or specialist provider390.03−0.29 to 0.34−0.26 to 0.300.8561.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm300.11−0.26 to 0.46−0.30 to 0.510.5491.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement170.14††0.5861.000
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set0.050.40740.00% of 2053.29% of 3041500.05−0.11 to 0.21< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM0.120.240‡ n = 944.19% of 86420.28−0.03 to 0.540.441
ITO−0.100.358‡ n = 461.45% of 8340−0.08−0.39 to 0.230.085
BPO0.090.411‡ n = 450.65% of 77370.08−0.25 to 0.400.095
KPO−0.050.691‡ n = 358.62% of 5831−0.18−0.50 to 0.180.253
Institution type
Asset management0.000.976‡ n = 170.21% of 47240.20†0.319
Wealth management and private banking0.010.971‡ n = 440.82% of 4923−0.01†0.089
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.300.077‡ n = 162.86% of 3519−0.30†0.507
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.030.884‡ n = 850.00% of 22140.00†0.153
Commercial and business banking0.210.213‡ n = 150.00% of 36130.44†0.694
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.270.185‡ n = 254.17% of 24130.37†0.599
Credit card and payments issuing0.080.688‡ n = 156.00% of 25120.07†0.240
Retail and consumer banking0.080.690‡ n = 137.04% of 2712−0.11†0.275
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.010.978‡ n = 045.83% of 2411−0.09†0.272
Private equity and private capital0.300.266‡ n = 166.67% of 159‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.050.647‡ n = 753.93% of 89470.13−0.16 to 0.400.119
Technology engineering and operations−0.130.297‡ n = 350.00% of 6835−0.08−0.40 to 0.260.097
Client servicing and communications−0.200.236‡ n = 551.61% of 3116−0.08†0.199
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.010.976‡ n = 070.97% of 3115−0.05†0.188
Payments, cards and disputes0.230.209‡ n = 133.33% of 30120.53†0.798
Credit, underwriting and suitability0.250.232‡ n = 352.38% of 219‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.130.593‡ n = 152.94% of 179‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding0.630.007‡ n = 070.59% of 177‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational0.040.64530.00% of 1055.63% of 160760.03−0.20 to 0.250.008
Corporate Functional0.060.43150.00% of 1050.69% of 144740.07−0.16 to 0.300.024
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.090.471‡ n = 424.14% of 58310.09−0.27 to 0.430.125
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.040.685‡ n = 732.04% of 10343−0.03−0.33 to 0.280.037
Active, Production0.260.110‡ n = 224.32% of 37200.49†0.824
Canceled−0.050.585‡ n = 7100.00% of 10656−0.20−0.44 to 0.070.220
Respondent role
Individual Contributor0.100.251‡ n = 757.25% of 138930.16−0.04 to 0.360.086
Engagement Manager0.030.71730.00% of 1051.43% of 1401500.05−0.11 to 0.21< 0.001
Portfolio Director−0.250.202‡ n = 344.00% of 2528−0.20†0.302
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.030.785‡ n = 951.85% of 10859−0.08−0.33 to 0.180.040
BPO specialist0.140.219‡ n = 359.74% of 77370.25−0.08 to 0.530.388
Consulting firm−0.010.962‡ n = 147.50% of 4023−0.14†0.228
Boutique or specialist provider−0.010.968‡ n = 451.43% of 35170.15†0.276
Pure-play agentic AI firm0.090.653‡ n = 242.86% of 28140.34†0.559
Not reported, recovered by engagement0.090.742‡ n = 168.75% of 16160.13†0.257
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The rating was not associated with intent to leave (r = 0.07, 95% CI −0.04 to 0.18, Holm p = 1.000, n = 324 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in zero of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements6 of 850 of 142 (35.21%)Fisher exact1500.053
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 264.34%, n = 92‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.46120.133
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.58100.077
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 142 other engagements, 138 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 8 engagements with a negative response, 6 were canceled, against 50 of the 142 other engagements (35.21%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.053). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 12 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.46, p = 0.133). Across 10 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.58, p = 0.077). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement1500.01−0.15 to 0.170.943Yes4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement94−0.05−0.25 to 0.150.621Yes2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement150−0.01−0.17 to 0.150.920Yes3
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent3240.07−0.03 to 0.170.158Yes1
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction0.030.990.3211.000Did not differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean0.000.040.9691.000Did not differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave0.020.340.7321.000Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.03−0.590.5581.000Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.01−0.290.7711.000Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.020.320.7451.000Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, zero of the six pairs differed.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement2.2Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)−0.09Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect1.00One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n333Respondents who answered.
Effective n333Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedNoApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC −0.09). Clustering reduced the 333 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 333 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate1500.01|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction94−0.05|r| < 0.300.007< 0.001Yes0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean150−0.01|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes0.960.230.23
Intent to leave324, effective 3240.07|r| < 0.30< 0.001< 0.001Yes1.000.160.23

The association with cancellation, customer satisfaction, the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave were equivalent to zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate0.010.01a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction−0.05−0.04a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean−0.010.01a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave0.070.05a−0.03Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave0.070.02a−0.05Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean−0.010.00−0.20 to 0.200.01Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave0.070.12−0.02 to 0.250.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate0.010.03−0.13 to 0.190.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction−0.05−0.09−0.29 to 0.12−0.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean−0.010.01−0.15 to 0.170.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave0.070.06−0.05 to 0.17−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate0.01−0.02a−0.02Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction−0.05−0.06a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean−0.010.01a0.02Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate0.010.01−0.15 to 0.170.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction−0.05−0.05−0.23 to 0.130.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean−0.01−0.01−0.16 to 0.150.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave0.070.07−0.03 to 0.170.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate0.010.00−0.22 to 0.22−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction−0.050.10−0.17 to 0.360.15Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean−0.010.04−0.18 to 0.260.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave0.070.02−0.14 to 0.17−0.06Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate−0.010.60−0.60−8.43< 0.001< 0.001
Customer satisfaction−0.030.72−0.75−11.41< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement indicator mean−0.010.84−0.84−14.76< 0.001< 0.001
Intent to leave−0.020.71−0.73−11.08< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.24
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on all four measures. Its association was weaker than the norm on cancellation, customer satisfaction, the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 5. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C073C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 66.67%, ranked 4th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, −5.0, ranked 1st from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 6. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 12 responses)Exhibit
02.85.68.411.2C07210 (83.33%)C07110 (83.33%)C1094 (33.33%)Theme: Insufficient exposure to rate4 (33.33%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit4 (33.33%)C1432 (16.67%)C1402 (16.67%)C1052 (16.67%)C0352 (16.67%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement2 (16.67%)Theme: Pay1 (8.33%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 (8.33%)Theme: Latency is the real cost1 (8.33%)Theme: Financial institution was told1 (8.33%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days1 (8.33%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 12 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C071: “I talk with peers inside the customer regularly.” C072: “I talk with engagement management inside the customer regularly.” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C035: “How long ago did this specific engagement start, in months?” C105: “Rate the effectiveness of the customer's management of its side of this engagement.” C140: “Rate how well the two firms maintain a single shared view of the risks that agent work introduces.” C143: “Rate how quickly the two firms together can stop an agent that is behaving badly in live operations.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: .

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C071, “I talk with peers inside the customer regularly.”, in 10 of the 12 responses (83.33%). C072, “I talk with engagement management inside the customer regularly.” (10 responses), C109, “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” (4 responses), C035, “How long ago did this specific engagement start, in months?” (2 responses) and C105, “Rate the effectiveness of the customer's management of its side of this engagement.” (2 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “The scale or question does not fit”, in 4 responses (33.33%). The second was “Insufficient exposure to rate”, in 4 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Fewer than one in ten ratings of regular contact with the financial institution's leadership team fell in the distressed range (20 of 333 answers, 6.01%). The rating was not associated with any of the four study measures, and each association was equivalent to zero. Canceled engagements rated about the same as the three active stages (mean 5.6, n = 119 respondents).

The written evidence is thin. Its negative responses describe no contact with the financial institution at any level, The responses that describe contact with leadership show it arising after a problem had already occurred, or as daily contact in which decisions were deferred. No written outcome test reached significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (12 responses on 12 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C073, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C073, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,817
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC073.qa.json, sha256 2d6a79d0236d7f39. C073.wfacts.json, sha256 6d6a6b3e4d4d3320. Hand-written text handcraft/C073.json, sha256 47c2efa869c47f04

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →