Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how much genuine scrutiny agent outputs receive at human review points rather than routine approval

Indicator C149 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC149
Question as askedRate how much genuine scrutiny agent outputs receive at human review points rather than routine approval.
Failure categoryCo-management
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.3 Co-Management > Human in the Loop and Output QA
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base794 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 56
Written responses addressing the indicator66 responses from 63 respondents on 50 engagements (50 primary, 16 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.73 to −0.53< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered747 respondents−0.69−0.74 to −0.63< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.6 and the median 4.0 (n = 794 respondents). The rating was associated with all four study measures. Engagements with higher ratings were canceled less often (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.53, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Higher ratings accompanied higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.62, 95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements) and a higher engagement indicator mean, computed without the indicator (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.69, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.74 to −0.63, p < 0.001, n = 747 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 43.93, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.404) and by respondent role (Welch F 11.11, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.020).

The written responses addressing the indicator numbered 66, from 63 respondents on 50 engagements. Of these, 59 (89.39%) were negative and 23 (34.85%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. The most common account, in 36 of the 50 primary responses, was a review point that approved agent output without reading it. Respondents who wrote rated the indicator lower than respondents who did not (mean 2.6, n = 62 respondents, against mean 3.7, n = 732 respondents).

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 794)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
117722.29%22.29%6946.00%Yes
29712.22%34.51%6442.67%Yes
311914.99%49.50%7550.00%Yes
412715.99%65.49%7449.33%No
510112.72%78.21%6946.00%No
69511.96%90.18%5436.00%No
7475.92%96.10%2818.67%No
8253.15%99.24%1510.00%No
950.63%99.87%53.33%No
1010.13%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total794100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.81.03.58.26442.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 393 of the 794 answers (49.50%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 64 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 66 responses)Exhibit
014284256C156 (primary)1730C055 (secondary)5C216 (secondary)C177 (secondary)C208 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C156 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C216 asked: “Comment” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary50504147 of 50 (94.00%)17 of 50 (34.00%)3 of 50 (6.00%)−6.0
Secondary16141312 of 16 (75.00%)6 of 16 (37.50%)3 of 16 (18.75%)−4.1
All responses66635059 of 66 (89.39%)23 of 66 (34.85%)6 of 66 (9.09%)−5.5

The primary responses numbered 50, all written in answer to C156, the request for comment on the joint management of the engagement. The remaining 16 responses, 24.24% of the total, were secondary and came from 4 other questions. That secondary share ranked 32nd from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. One respondent wrote both a primary and a secondary response.

Of the 50 primary responses, 36 described the review point as an approval given without reading the output: a click, a tick, a signature or a formality. Respondents reported approvals returned in minutes for batches of hundreds of lines. Nine primary responses attributed the shallow review to too few reviewers for the volume of agent output and not to the reviewers themselves.

The largest secondary sources were C055, on how the vendor manipulates performance reports and dashboards (6 responses), and C216, the comment field on the regular alteration of AI outputs (6 responses). Every response to C055 was negative and described reporting that counted an approval as a completed review. The responses to C216 described output that passed without an independent check, so that respondents corrected it themselves. Negative responses made up 94.00% of primary responses (47 of 50) and 75.00% of secondary responses (12 of 16). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.053, n = 66 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 66 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative23 (34.85%)−5 Negative36 (54.55%)0 Neutral1 (1.52%)+5 Positive3 (4.55%)+10 Strongly positive3 (4.55%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 66 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.595% CI −6.7 to −4.3, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 66 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 66 responses
Negative responses59 of 66 (89.39%)95% CI 81.25% to 95.95% of 66 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)23 of 66 (34.85%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses6 of 66 (9.09%)+5 or +10
Net balance−80.30 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 66 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.6Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 63 respondents

Of the 66 responses, 59 (89.39%, 95% CI 81.25% to 95.95%) were negative and 23 (34.85%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 6 (9.09%), and one response was neutral. The mean written score was −5.5 (95% CI −6.7 to −4.3, n = 66 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Each of the six positive responses described a check that was actually performed, by a reviewer, a lead, a supervisor or the respondent. Three of these came from C156 and still described other failures of joint management, such as the absence of a named owner for each step.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 65 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating1368232112422211111111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 66 responses, one had no rating and is not shown.

Of the 66 responses, 65 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score showed a weak positive correlation with the rating that did not reach significance (Spearman rho 0.21, 95% CI −0.04 to 0.43, p = 0.091, n = 65 responses). Of the 58 negative responses with a rating, 45 (77.59%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range of 3 or below.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 62)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 732)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 62 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 732 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 62, with a mean rating of 2.6. The 732 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, −1.1 (95% CI −1.6 to −0.6), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 75.81% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (47 of 62) and 47.27% of the ratings from respondents who did not (346 of 732).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the scrutiny of agent output lowest.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079493.41% of 8501503.63.5 to 3.82.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221693.10% of 232423.93.7 to 4.22.1
ITO24423395.49% of 244403.63.3 to 3.92.0
BPO20919090.91% of 209373.53.2 to 3.82.0
KPO16515593.94% of 165313.53.2 to 3.92.3
Institution type
Asset management13212393.18% of 132243.73.4 to 4.12.2
Wealth management and private banking14013193.57% of 140233.63.2 to 4.02.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059590.48% of 105192.72.4 to 3.01.5
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787292.31% of 78143.63.1 to 4.12.1
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82133.93.4 to 4.42.2
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.13.6 to 4.62.1
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73123.73.2 to 4.11.9
Retail and consumer banking736994.52% of 73124.03.5 to 4.62.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)5757100.00% of 57113.83.2 to 4.42.3
Private equity and private capital393589.74% of 3993.52.9 to 4.21.9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822691.13% of 248473.73.4 to 4.02.2
Technology engineering and operations20419495.10% of 204354.13.9 to 4.41.9
Client servicing and communications949196.81% of 94163.12.7 to 3.62.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807290.00% of 80153.02.6 to 3.41.7
Payments, cards and disputes737095.89% of 73124.23.7 to 4.62.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5794.63.9 to 5.32.4
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5192.72.2 to 3.21.8
Financial crime and client onboarding433990.70% of 4372.52.0 to 3.01.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45142694.46% of 451763.53.3 to 3.72.1
Corporate Functional39936892.23% of 399743.83.6 to 4.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516091.43% of 175314.74.4 to 5.01.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023694.40% of 250434.64.4 to 4.92.0
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103204.13.7 to 4.51.8
Canceled32230093.17% of 322562.22.0 to 2.31.4
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761291.75% of 6671503.53.3 to 3.72.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.6 to 4.32.2
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.04.3 to 5.61.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629994.62% of 316593.83.5 to 4.02.1
BPO specialist19818191.41% of 198373.43.2 to 3.71.9
Consulting firm11711396.58% of 117233.83.3 to 4.32.4
Boutique or specialist provider878496.55% of 87174.03.5 to 4.52.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm756485.33% of 75143.53.0 to 4.01.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57433.12.6 to 3.61.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.039349.50%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.09.08438.89%
ITO1.02.03.05.09.011951.07%
BPO1.02.03.05.09.010454.74%
KPO1.01.03.05.010.08655.48%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.04.05.09.06149.59%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.03.05.010.06650.38%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.07.06164.21%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.01.83.05.08.03852.78%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.06.08.03647.37%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.06.08.02841.79%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.08.03043.48%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.06.08.02739.13%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.06.09.02849.12%
Private equity and private capital1.03.03.04.58.01851.43%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.03.05.09.011550.88%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.06.09.07538.66%
Client servicing and communications1.01.03.05.09.05257.14%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.03.04.08.04461.11%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.06.08.02738.57%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.010.01833.96%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.02.04.06.03469.39%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.02.04.07.02871.79%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.01.03.05.010.022452.58%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.016945.92%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.08.04125.63%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.05.06.010.07029.66%
Active, Production1.03.04.05.09.03333.67%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.024983.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.031751.80%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.06.010.07248.00%
Portfolio Director1.04.05.06.08.0413.33%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.09.013946.49%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.08.09351.38%
Consulting firm1.02.03.06.010.06053.10%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.09.03744.05%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.03.05.07.03351.56%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.01.03.04.07.03158.49%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.633, 78.30.5970.633−0.0070.000 to 0.039
Institution type1.308, 48.90.2670.633−0.0120.000 to 0.055
Process family2.454, 39.70.0620.2500.0280.000 to 0.111
Class of work1.581, 148.00.2110.6330.0040.000 to 0.053
Engagement status and lifecycle stage43.933, 56.9< 0.001< 0.0010.4040.309 to 0.492
Respondent role11.112, 74.8< 0.001< 0.0010.0200.007 to 0.040
Vendor type2.255, 231.60.0500.2500.0060.000 to 0.022
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.110.5502.6730.4450.13None
Institution type5.840.6653.3880.916, simulated0.15Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family8.570.07310.4740.032, simulated0.29Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.910.1670.7210.3950.07None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage67.21< 0.00174.183< 0.0010.70None
Respondent role17.85< 0.00117.122< 0.0010.15Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type7.700.1744.7550.4470.08None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 43.93, Holm p < 0.001). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 4.7, n = 160 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.2, n = 300 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 11.11, Holm p < 0.001). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.0, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 612 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 66)34.8%54.5%Active, Build-Out (n = 10)50.0%40.0%10.0%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 16)31.2%56.2%Active, Production (n = 8)4 of 82 of 81 of 81 of 8Canceled (n = 32)28.1%65.6%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share, or their count in the Active, Production group of fewer than 10 responses.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out101010−6.59 of 10 (90.00%)5 of 10 (50.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over161612−5.314 of 16 (87.50%)5 of 16 (31.25%)
Active, Production887‡6 of 84 of 8
Canceled322921−5.630 of 32 (93.75%)9 of 32 (28.13%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor555242−5.449 of 55 (89.09%)18 of 55 (32.73%)
Engagement Manager999‡9 of 94 of 9
Portfolio Director222‡1 of 21 of 2
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 50 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 0.81, df 3, p = 0.847). Negative responses were the majority in every stage group. Active engagements in Production produced eight responses, reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because only individual contributors wrote 30 or more responses (55). All nine responses from engagement managers were negative, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.73 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.65−0.80 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.61−0.78 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.69−0.83 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.61−0.79 to −0.33< 0.0010.003
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.63†0.0010.009
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.54†0.0080.045
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.75†< 0.0010.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.86†< 0.0010.001
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.65†0.0160.064
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.46†0.1150.115
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.84†< 0.0010.007
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.005
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.70†0.0160.064
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.62−0.77 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.60−0.78 to −0.33< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.73†0.0010.010
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.65†0.0090.045
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.58†0.0470.095
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.62−0.74 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.66−0.77 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.260.17 to 0.400.9076.56% of 648.14% of 86< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.350.19 to 0.630.8978.57% of 1414.29% of 28< 0.0010.998
ITO0.290.13 to 0.620.8776.47% of 178.70% of 23< 0.0010.993
BPO0.060.01 to 0.400.9582.35% of 170.00% of 20< 0.0010.999
KPO0.210.07 to 0.670.9068.75% of 166.67% of 15< 0.0010.984
Institution type
Asset management0.38† n = 240.8783.33% of 1225.00% of 120.0120.974
Wealth management and private banking0.40† n = 230.8560.00% of 1015.38% of 130.0390.908
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.08† n = 190.9281.82% of 110 of 8< 0.0010.996
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.15† n = 141.005 of 50 of 9< 0.0010.999
Commercial and business banking0.22† n = 130.894 of 50 of 80.0070.930
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.44† n = 130.822 of 51 of 80.5100.721
Credit card and payments issuing0.09† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.996
Retail and consumer banking0.21† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.998
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.27† n = 111.003 of 40 of 70.0240.943
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.340.18 to 0.640.8976.19% of 2111.54% of 26< 0.0010.997
Technology engineering and operations0.220.07 to 0.620.907 of 911.54% of 26< 0.0010.984
Client servicing and communications0.33† n = 160.878 of 91 of 70.0090.986
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.17† n = 150.8680.00% of 100 of 50.0070.947
Payments, cards and disputes0.21† n = 120.902 of 30 of 90.0450.857
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.280.16 to 0.500.8777.14% of 357.32% of 41< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.220.11 to 0.440.9275.86% of 298.89% of 45< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.53, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in 16 of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.59†0.0010.0100.62< 0.001
ITO250.62†< 0.0010.0080.64< 0.001
BPO230.53†0.0100.0480.500.015
KPO190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.89†< 0.0010.0030.89< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.70†0.0040.0250.710.003
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.40†0.2460.2460.090.795
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.65†0.0430.1240.660.037
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.69†< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.48†0.0160.0620.510.009
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.65†0.0410.1240.620.058
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.650.45 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.590.36 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.500.17 to 0.720.0050.0270.510.003
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.650.44 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Production200.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.493.33 to 5.650.391.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.09† n = 270.350.963420.74< 0.001
ITO4.11† n = 250.390.975400.71< 0.001
BPO3.59† n = 230.280.893370.76< 0.001
KPO5.40† n = 190.701.000310.80< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.07† n = 110.790.999240.70< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.38† n = 150.490.974230.67< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)5.16† n = 100.160.624190.80< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.61† n = 100.420.889130.660.014
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.65† n = 280.470.996470.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.99† n = 250.230.839350.68< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.76† n = 100.420.892120.750.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational4.903.18 to 6.610.430.999760.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.022.37 to 5.670.340.992740.74< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.391.14 to 5.650.250.893310.500.005
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.652.94 to 6.370.420.998430.65< 0.001
Active, Production6.58†0.711.000200.84< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.62, 95% CI 0.48 to 0.73, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in 12 of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.810.67 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
ITO400.860.75 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
BPO370.840.71 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO310.920.83 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.79†0.0010.0020.85< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.84†0.0010.0020.87< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.860.76 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.800.64 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.720.002
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.720.49 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Active, Production200.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Canceled560.480.25 to 0.66< 0.001< 0.0010.53< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.860.000.690.62 to 0.760.731.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.810.000.690.53 to 0.850.651.000No
ITO0.860.000.660.53 to 0.780.741.000No
BPO0.850.000.640.50 to 0.790.711.000No
KPO0.920.000.740.62 to 0.860.841.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.820.000.68† n = 240.661.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.840.000.60† n = 230.711.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.760.000.70† n = 190.580.997No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.890.000.72† n = 140.791.000No
Commercial and business banking0.920.000.65† n = 130.851.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.800.000.74† n = 130.630.993No
Credit card and payments issuing0.900.000.70† n = 120.811.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.950.000.79† n = 120.901.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.850.000.58† n = 110.710.996No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.860.000.670.55 to 0.790.741.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.810.000.730.54 to 0.930.641.000No
Client servicing and communications0.860.000.71† n = 160.741.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.900.000.88† n = 150.801.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.870.000.65† n = 120.750.999No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.870.000.700.60 to 0.790.741.000No
Corporate Functional0.850.000.690.59 to 0.790.721.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.72−0.010.540.34 to 0.740.510.999No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.81−0.010.540.42 to 0.670.641.000No
Active, Production0.890.000.82† n = 200.791.000No
Canceled0.49−0.010.310.15 to 0.460.230.939No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in all 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set747−0.69−0.73 to −0.65−0.74 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM201−0.66−0.73 to −0.58−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
ITO222−0.68−0.75 to −0.60−0.77 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
BPO178−0.73−0.79 to −0.65−0.81 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.71−0.78 to −0.62−0.80 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management113−0.68−0.77 to −0.57−0.81 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.59−0.69 to −0.46−0.75 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)89−0.66−0.76 to −0.52−0.76 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)66−0.78−0.86 to −0.67−0.88 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking70−0.73−0.82 to −0.59−0.87 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.70−0.80 to −0.55−0.86 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.74−0.83 to −0.60−0.84 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.82−0.89 to −0.72−0.90 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)55−0.66−0.79 to −0.48−0.85 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.58−0.76 to −0.30§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions208−0.73−0.79 to −0.66−0.82 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations184−0.61−0.69 to −0.50−0.72 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.70−0.79 to −0.57−0.85 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation67−0.66−0.78 to −0.50−0.79 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes67−0.72−0.82 to −0.59−0.86 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.67−0.80 to −0.48§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.81−0.89 to −0.68§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding38−0.60−0.77 to −0.35§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational400−0.68−0.73 to −0.62−0.75 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.71−0.76 to −0.65−0.78 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out153−0.62−0.71 to −0.51−0.73 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over225−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.65 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.63−0.74 to −0.49−0.78 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled279−0.13−0.25 to −0.02−0.24 to −0.020.0270.027
Respondent role
Individual Contributor566−0.70−0.74 to −0.66−0.76 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.66−0.83 to −0.40−0.84 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.73−0.78 to −0.67−0.80 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist168−0.61−0.69 to −0.50−0.74 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm106−0.69−0.78 to −0.57−0.80 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider76−0.87−0.92 to −0.80−0.92 to −0.79< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm63−0.59−0.73 to −0.40−0.82 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.62−0.77 to −0.41−0.79 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.69< 0.00182.38% of 36925.66% of 378150−0.77−0.83 to −0.701.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.66< 0.00173.42% of 7925.41% of 12242−0.76−0.87 to −0.601.000
ITO−0.67< 0.00187.61% of 11329.36% of 10940−0.78−0.88 to −0.621.000
BPO−0.73< 0.00181.25% of 9620.73% of 8237−0.82−0.91 to −0.681.000
KPO−0.71< 0.00185.19% of 8126.15% of 6531−0.74−0.87 to −0.531.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.67< 0.00189.09% of 5539.66% of 5824−0.74†0.998
Wealth management and private banking−0.59< 0.00171.43% of 6322.95% of 6123−0.70†0.993
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.65< 0.00184.48% of 5832.26% of 3119−0.81†1.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.79< 0.00186.11% of 3613.33% of 3014−0.87†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.72< 0.00178.13% of 3218.42% of 3813−0.80†0.994
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.70< 0.00188.89% of 2728.95% of 3813−0.81†0.995
Credit card and payments issuing−0.73< 0.00186.21% of 2927.03% of 3712−0.84†0.997
Retail and consumer banking−0.82< 0.00179.17% of 2420.00% of 4012−0.91†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.69< 0.00174.07% of 2717.86% of 2811−0.73†0.958
Private equity and private capital−0.60< 0.00194.44% of 1829.41% of 179‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.73< 0.00183.96% of 10626.47% of 10247−0.79−0.88 to −0.651.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.60< 0.00178.26% of 6928.70% of 11535−0.73−0.86 to −0.531.000
Client servicing and communications−0.63< 0.00187.76% of 4932.43% of 3716−0.80†0.998
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.62< 0.00192.68% of 4126.92% of 2615−0.81†0.998
Payments, cards and disputes−0.68< 0.00165.38% of 269.76% of 4112−0.80†0.991
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.68< 0.00172.22% of 1825.81% of 319‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.80< 0.00184.85% of 3313.33% of 159‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.65< 0.00181.48% of 2736.36% of 117‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.67< 0.00182.46% of 21124.87% of 18976−0.75−0.84 to −0.641.000
Corporate Functional−0.71< 0.00182.28% of 15826.46% of 18974−0.80−0.87 to −0.701.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.62< 0.00151.28% of 3914.91% of 11431−0.66−0.82 to −0.400.995
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.51< 0.00155.88% of 6817.20% of 15743−0.59−0.76 to −0.360.991
Active, Production−0.61< 0.00144.83% of 2911.48% of 6120−0.75†0.996
Canceled−0.120.041100.00% of 233100.00% of 4656−0.16−0.40 to 0.110.135
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.70< 0.00182.25% of 29326.74% of 273150−0.78−0.83 to −0.701.000
Engagement Manager−0.66< 0.00181.94% of 7220.51% of 78150−0.64−0.73 to −0.541.000
Portfolio Director−0.65< 0.001‡ n = 430.77% of 2630−0.66−0.83 to −0.400.994
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.72< 0.00186.36% of 13224.18% of 15359−0.81−0.88 to −0.691.000
BPO specialist−0.61< 0.00177.65% of 8534.94% of 8337−0.70−0.83 to −0.490.999
Consulting firm−0.70< 0.00180.36% of 5614.00% of 5023−0.71†0.994
Boutique or specialist provider−0.88< 0.00197.14% of 3521.95% of 4117−0.96†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.58< 0.00171.88% of 3222.58% of 3114−0.73†0.981
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.60< 0.00175.86% of 2940.00% of 2040−0.64−0.79 to −0.410.997
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.69, Holm p < 0.001, n = 747 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in all 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements20 of 45 (44.44%)36 of 105 (34.29%)Fisher exact1500.271
Customer satisfaction, active engagements62.12%, n = 2564.81%, n = 69Welch t−1.01940.320
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.02500.870
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.09570.487

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 105 other engagements, 100 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 45 engagements with a negative response, 20 (44.44%) were canceled. Of the 105 other engagements, 36 (34.29%) were canceled. The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.271). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 62.12% on 25 engagements against 64.81% on 69, Welch t −1.01, p = 0.320).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 50 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.02, p = 0.870). Across 57 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.09, p = 0.487). None of the four comparisons reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.73 to −0.53< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.620.48 to 0.73< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent747−0.69−0.74 to −0.63< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−5.16< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.21−6.11< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.53< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.11−4.48< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.02−0.730.4630.463Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.093.68< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, 5 of the 6 pairs differed.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.68Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.92One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n794Respondents who answered.
Effective n203Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering within engagements reduced the 794 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 203 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.62|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.85|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave747, effective 190−0.69|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.67a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.620.62a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.850.86a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.69−0.69a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.69−0.69a0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.850.790.69 to 0.85−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.69−0.57−0.63 to −0.510.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.620.650.51 to 0.750.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.850.870.82 to 0.900.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.69−0.70−0.74 to −0.66−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.64a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.620.61a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.850.85a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.620.630.51 to 0.730.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.850.850.80 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.69−0.69−0.74 to −0.630.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.61−0.73 to −0.460.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.620.600.40 to 0.75−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.850.840.76 to 0.89−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.69−0.68−0.73 to −0.630.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.86 to 0.85.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.040.820.4111.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.030.650.5131.000
Engagement indicator mean0.850.840.020.750.4521.000
Intent to leave0.760.710.051.340.1800.721
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on every measure.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 89.39%, ranked 13th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −5.5, ranked 24th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 66 responses)Exhibit
04.488.9613.4417.92C14816 (24.24%)C13616 (24.24%)C14711 (16.67%)C1448 (12.12%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit8 (12.12%)C1576 (9.09%)C1386 (9.09%)C0536 (9.09%)C0526 (9.09%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative6 (9.09%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy6 (9.09%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement5 (7.58%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days5 (7.58%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 66 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C148: “Rate how well joint human review capacity keeps up with the volume of output the agents produce.” C147: “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” C144: “Rate how well the joint change control process keeps pace with the speed of agent behavior changes.” C052: “The dashboard and performance reports given to the customer are accurate.” C053: “The vendor manipulates the dashboard and performance reports given to the customer.” C138: “Rate how clearly ownership of each workflow step is assigned when agents, vendor staff, and customer staff work in the same process.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: resigned 2, calm or fine 1.

Two indicators were most often present in the same responses, each in 16 of the 66 responses (24.24%): C136, on how effectively the financial institution and the vendor jointly manage the engagement, and C148, on whether joint human review capacity keeps up with the volume of agent output. C147, on the placement of human review points across the two firms, followed with 11 responses. C052 and C053, on whether the performance reports given to the financial institution are accurate and whether the vendor manipulates them, appeared only in secondary responses.

The most frequent theme was “The scale or question does not fit”, in 8 responses (12.12%). “Respondent proposes a remedy” and “Positive with an embedded negative” followed with 6 responses each.

Interpretation of the Data

Ratings in the distressed range made up 49.50% of the 794 answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures, and most strongly with the engagement indicator mean (r = 0.85, n = 150 engagements). Every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Ratings were highest among active engagements in Build-Out (mean 4.7, n = 160 respondents) and lowest among canceled engagements (mean 2.2, n = 300 respondents). Individual contributors, the role that performs the engagement work, gave the lowest ratings (mean 3.5, n = 612 respondents).

The written responses show what lay behind the low rating: approval at the human review point without a reading of the agent's output. The reason respondents gave most often was review capacity that did not match the volume of output (9 primary responses). Negative written sentiment was not associated with any study measure. The rating was. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The written evidence rests on 66 responses from 50 engagements.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal. Respondents reported on the financial institution at second hand.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength. Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.68). The 794 answers carried the information of about 203 independent answers.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (66 responses on 50 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to co-management.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C149, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C149, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,106
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC149.qa.json, sha256 673c5fc9d61b50a1. C149.wfacts.json, sha256 b04ad6c8b5204b45. Hand-written text handcraft/C149.json, sha256 0eed8fd6ad4d9bf0

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →