Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the customer’s capacity to govern and oversee the risks of AI agents doing this work

Indicator C111 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC111
Question as askedRate the customer’s capacity to govern and oversee the risks of AI agents doing this work.
Failure categoryFinancial institution readiness
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.1 Customer > Governance and Responsiveness
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base797 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 53
Written responses coded to the indicator45 responses from 44 respondents on 38 engagements (8 primary, 37 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.750.64 to 0.83< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.830.77 to 0.88< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered750 respondents−0.61−0.67 to −0.54< 0.001

Ratings of the financial institution’s capacity to govern and oversee the risks of AI agents doing the work (mean 3.5, median 3.0, n = 797 respondents) were associated with all four study measures. Engagements with higher ratings were canceled less often (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction on active engagements (r = 0.75, 95% CI 0.64 to 0.83, p < 0.001, n = 94 active engagements). Ratings rose with the engagement indicator mean, computed with this item left out (r = 0.83, 95% CI 0.77 to 0.88, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.61, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.67 to −0.54, p < 0.001, n = 750 respondents). Ratings differed after Holm control by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 28.99, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.318) and by respondent role (Welch F 7.81, Holm p 0.005, omega squared 0.015).

The indicator had 45 written responses coded to it, from 44 of 850 respondents on 38 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 37 of the 45 scored responses (82.22%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 18 of the 45 scored responses (40.00%). Secondary responses, written in answer to questions outside the indicator’s own survey section, numbered 37 of the 45 responses (82.22%). Respondents who wrote and respondents who did not rated the indicator equally to one decimal (mean 3.5, n = 44 respondents, against mean 3.5, n = 753 respondents).

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 797)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
115919.95%19.95%6946.00%Yes
211113.93%33.88%7046.67%Yes
314718.44%52.32%8657.33%Yes
414918.70%71.02%9966.00%No
510513.17%84.19%7248.00%No
6648.03%92.22%4429.33%No
7455.65%97.87%2919.33%No
8151.88%99.75%106.67%No
920.25%100.00%21.33%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total797100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.51.61.03.37.87147.33%

The study set mean was 3.5 on 797 answering respondents, with a median of 3.0. 417 answers, 52.32% of the 797, were at the distressed end. A distressed engagement mean was recorded in 71 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 45 responses)Exhibit
010203040C210 (secondary)C156 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C030 (secondary)3C029 (secondary)1416C114 (primary)4Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C210 asked: “Comment.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary8883 of 82 of 84 of 8‡
Secondary37373234 of 37 (91.89%)16 of 37 (43.24%)3 of 37 (8.11%)−6.4
All responses45443837 of 45 (82.22%)18 of 45 (40.00%)7 of 45 (15.56%)−5.3
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Of the 45 responses, 8 (17.78%) were primary and 37 (82.22%) were secondary. The secondary responses came from 37 respondents on 32 engagements, in answer to 5 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (most often C029 with 30 responses, C030 with 3 responses and C208 with 2 responses). One respondent wrote both a primary and a secondary response. Among the Part 2 indicators with 30 or more scored responses, the secondary share of the indicator ranked 4 of 71 from the highest. The median secondary share was 18.92% across the 71 indicators.

Negative responses made up 34 of the 37 secondary responses (91.89%), against 3 of the 8 primary responses. The difference reached significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.002, n = 45 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 45 scored responses)Exhibit
18 (40.00%)−10 Stronglynegative19 (42.22%)−5 Negative1 (2.22%)0 Neutral7 (15.56%)+5 Positive0 (0.00%)+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the share of all scored responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.395% CI −6.9 to −3.5, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 45 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 45 responses
Negative responses37 of 45 (82.22%)95% CI 68.89% to 93.33% of 45 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)18 of 45 (40.00%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses7 of 45 (15.56%)+5 or +10
Net balance−66.67 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 45 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.2Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 44 respondents

Of the 45 scored responses, 37 (82.22%) were negative, 18 (40.00%) carried the strongest negative score and 7 (15.56%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −5.3 (95% CI −6.9 to −3.5, n = 45 responses on 38 engagements).

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent’s rating of the indicator (n = 45 responses with a rating)Exhibit
12345678910Rating (1 = worst, 10 = best)44323111444411121211−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right, and the rating rises from 1 at the bottom to 10 at the top. Marker area is proportional to the number of responses at each combination of written score and rating. Ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range.

Respondents who rated the indicator 3 or below wrote 23 of the 37 negative responses with a rating. Written score and rating showed a moderate positive correlation that reached significance at 0.05 (Spearman rho 0.32, 95% CI 0.02 to 0.57, p = 0.033, n = 45 responses on 38 engagements). Its interval excluded zero. Where a written score diverges from the same respondent’s rating, the rating is the measure of the indicator.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%5%10%15%20%25%12345678910Rating of the indicator (1 = worst, 10 = best)Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 44)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 753)
Note: Each group sums to 100% of its own respondents with a rating: 44 who wrote about the indicator and 753 who did not.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did not rated it equally to one decimal (mean 3.5, n = 44 respondents, against mean 3.5, n = 753 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below came from 24 of the 44 respondents who wrote and gave a rating (54.55%), against 393 of the 753 respondents who did not write and gave a rating (52.19%). Respondents who wrote formed a self-selected group and not a random sample of the answering base, because written responses were voluntary.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079793.76% of 8501503.53.4 to 3.61.9
Outsourcing model
CXM23221893.97% of 232423.83.5 to 4.12.1
ITO24423495.90% of 244403.43.2 to 3.61.8
BPO20919492.82% of 209373.33.1 to 3.61.8
KPO16515191.52% of 165313.43.1 to 3.72.0
Institution type
Asset management13212493.94% of 132243.53.2 to 3.81.9
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140233.33.0 to 3.61.7
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.12.8 to 3.41.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.13.6 to 4.62.2
Commercial and business banking827692.68% of 82133.93.5 to 4.31.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71133.63.1 to 4.12.0
Credit card and payments issuing736791.78% of 73122.92.4 to 3.31.7
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73123.73.2 to 4.21.9
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57113.73.2 to 4.21.7
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3993.52.8 to 4.22.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822590.73% of 248473.43.2 to 3.71.9
Technology engineering and operations20419595.59% of 204353.63.3 to 3.81.9
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 94163.73.3 to 4.22.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80153.32.9 to 3.71.7
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73123.43.0 to 3.81.7
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5794.03.4 to 4.62.2
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5193.53.0 to 4.01.8
Financial crime and client onboarding4343100.00% of 4372.72.2 to 3.21.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45142694.46% of 451763.53.4 to 3.72.0
Corporate Functional39937192.98% of 399743.43.2 to 3.61.8
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516292.57% of 175314.03.8 to 4.31.7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023192.40% of 250434.34.0 to 4.51.9
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103204.44.0 to 4.71.8
Canceled32230695.03% of 322562.32.2 to 2.51.4
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761592.20% of 6671503.43.2 to 3.51.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.83.4 to 4.11.9
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31304.53.8 to 5.11.7
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630295.57% of 316593.63.4 to 3.81.9
BPO specialist19818794.44% of 198373.12.9 to 3.41.8
Consulting firm11710892.31% of 117233.73.3 to 4.12.0
Boutique or specialist provider877990.80% of 87173.43.0 to 3.81.9
Pure-play agentic AI firm756890.67% of 75143.93.4 to 4.41.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57453.22.7 to 3.61.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.03.05.09.041752.32%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.09.010548.17%
ITO1.02.03.04.08.012252.14%
BPO1.02.03.05.08.010554.12%
KPO1.02.03.05.08.08556.29%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.09.06350.81%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.03.04.08.07960.77%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.04.08.05959.60%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.04.06.09.03141.89%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.05.08.03140.79%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.04.08.03755.22%
Credit card and payments issuing1.01.03.04.07.04668.66%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.05.08.03042.86%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.84.05.07.02344.23%
Private equity and private capital1.01.34.05.07.01847.37%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.03.05.08.011752.00%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.03.05.08.09850.26%
Client servicing and communications1.02.03.55.09.04550.00%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.04.08.04357.33%
Payments, cards and disputes1.02.03.05.07.03855.88%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.84.06.08.02548.08%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.05.07.02346.94%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.04.06.02865.12%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.03.05.09.022452.58%
Corporate Functional1.02.03.05.08.019352.02%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.04.05.07.06540.12%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.09.08335.93%
Active, Production1.03.04.06.09.03232.65%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.023777.45%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.033554.47%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.08.07147.33%
Portfolio Director1.03.05.06.07.01136.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.55.09.015150.00%
BPO specialist1.01.03.04.08.010958.29%
Consulting firm1.02.04.05.08.05248.15%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.03.05.09.04759.49%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.84.05.08.02942.65%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.03.04.07.02954.72%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Figures are respondent level. Means are on the goodness view. A level under 30 prints no interval and a level under 10 prints counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.613, 78.90.6111.000−0.0070.000 to 0.041
Institution type0.738, 49.20.6621.000−0.0170.000 to 0.046
Process family0.184, 39.60.9461.000−0.0270.000 to 0.000
Class of work0.041, 147.80.8391.000−0.0060.000 to 0.016
Engagement status and lifecycle stage28.993, 58.4< 0.001< 0.0010.3180.222 to 0.412
Respondent role7.812, 74.4< 0.0010.0050.0150.004 to 0.033
Vendor type2.915, 229.60.0140.0720.0110.002 to 0.030
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer’s VLevels left out
Outsourcing model1.050.7901.8930.5970.11None
Institution type4.680.7916.2180.6240.21a
Process family0.220.9941.2540.8690.10b
Class of work0.000.9970.1110.7370.03None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage55.41< 0.00143.493< 0.0010.54None
Respondent role14.30< 0.0015.5820.0610.08c
Vendor type13.440.0208.3850.1370.10None
Note: a Private equity and private capital, n = 9. b Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. c Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement means, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. A distressed p marked exact is a Fisher exact test for a two by two table, and one marked simulated is a Monte Carlo test run until its p is stable to the third decimal, both used where an expected count is under 5. Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed after Holm control (Welch F 28.99, Holm p < 0.001, tested on engagement means). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Active, Production had the highest mean, 4.4 (n = 98 respondents), and Canceled the lowest, 2.3 (n = 306 respondents). Respondent role differed after Holm control (Welch F 7.81, Holm p 0.005, tested on respondents). In Descriptive Statistics by Segment, Portfolio Director had the highest mean, 4.5 (n = 30 respondents), and Individual Contributor the lowest, 3.4 (n = 615 respondents). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group’s responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%Canceled (n = 22)54.55%31.82%13.64%Active, Production (n = 7)1 of 75 of 71 of 7Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 11)45.45%36.36%18.18%Active, Build-Out (n = 5)3 of 51 of 51 of 5All responses (n = 45)40.00%42.22%15.56%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Each bar is 100% of its group’s responses. Segments of 12% or more are labeled, as a share on groups of 10 responses or more and as a count on smaller groups.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out555‡3 of 50 of 5
Active, Transition/Cut-Over111110−5.59 of 11 (81.82%)5 of 11 (45.45%)
Active, Production776‡6 of 71 of 7
Canceled222117−6.419 of 22 (86.36%)12 of 22 (54.55%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor333332−6.530 of 33 (90.91%)15 of 33 (45.45%)
Engagement Manager888‡4 of 81 of 8
Portfolio Director433‡3 of 42 of 4
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Scored responses came from 5 engagements in the Active, Build-Out group, 10 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 6 engagements in the Active, Production group and 17 engagements in the Canceled group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 5.21, df 3, p = 0.157, n = 38 engagements). Groups under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Negative responses numbered 3 of 5 in the Active, Build-Out group and 6 of 7 in the Active, Production group.

Across respondent roles, no test was run, because fewer than two roles reached 30 scored responses. Roles under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Among engagement managers, negative responses numbered 4 of 8. Among portfolio directors, negative responses numbered 3 of 4.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.52−0.71 to −0.25< 0.0010.006
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.50−0.70 to −0.23< 0.0010.012
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.69−0.83 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.65−0.82 to −0.39< 0.0010.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.78†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.63†0.0010.016
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.47†0.0410.244
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.73†0.0030.033
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.53†0.0650.258
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.28†0.3520.352
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.58†0.0480.244
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.77†0.0030.033
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.56†0.0720.258
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.68−0.81 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.48−0.70 to −0.170.0040.033
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.57†0.0210.171
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.37†0.1700.341
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.65†0.0220.171
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.52−0.66 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Production2000.00% of 20Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Canceled5656100.00% of 56Not computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.280.18 to 0.430.8664.79% of 7112.66% of 79< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.400.21 to 0.750.8155.56% of 1820.83% of 240.0270.951
ITO0.370.19 to 0.740.8266.67% of 1813.64% of 22< 0.0010.931
BPO0.100.02 to 0.450.9370.59% of 1710.00% of 20< 0.0010.999
KPO0.170.05 to 0.670.9166.67% of 180.00% of 13< 0.0010.993
Institution type
Asset management0.04† n = 240.9792.31% of 139.09% of 11< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.10† n = 230.9063.64% of 118.33% of 120.0090.972
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.39† n = 190.8170.00% of 102 of 90.0700.794
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.24† n = 140.914 of 410.00% of 100.0050.980
Commercial and business banking0.25† n = 130.893 of 61 of 70.2660.808
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.53† n = 130.772 of 81 of 51.0000.474
Credit card and payments issuing0.20† n = 120.834 of 71 of 50.2930.856
Retail and consumer banking0.11† n = 120.924 of 50 of 70.0100.985
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.29† n = 110.882 of 31 of 80.1520.822
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.140.04 to 0.480.9171.43% of 2115.38% of 26< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.350.15 to 0.800.8253.33% of 1510.00% of 200.0080.885
Client servicing and communications0.43† n = 160.787 of 92 of 70.1260.888
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.52† n = 150.716 of 82 of 70.1320.613
Payments, cards and disputes0.20† n = 121.002 of 50 of 70.1520.921
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.370.22 to 0.600.8267.57% of 3712.82% of 39< 0.0010.987
Corporate Functional0.170.07 to 0.400.9061.76% of 3412.50% of 40< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.57 (95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 20 tested segment levels, 12 held after Holm control.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.750.64 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
ITO250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
BPO230.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
KPO190.67†0.0020.0070.660.002
Institution type
Asset management110.88†< 0.0010.0020.85< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.63†0.0120.0240.640.011
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.39†0.2680.2680.310.382
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.85†0.0020.0070.700.023
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.770.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.720.55 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.630.36 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.57< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.62 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set6.004.91 to 7.100.561.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.76† n = 270.641.000420.69< 0.001
ITO6.15† n = 250.631.000400.64< 0.001
BPO8.30† n = 230.771.000370.83< 0.001
KPO5.73† n = 190.450.977310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management6.43† n = 110.770.999240.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.73† n = 150.400.932230.71< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.15† n = 100.150.604190.520.024
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.18† n = 100.871.000130.650.017
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions7.23† n = 280.621.000470.81< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.84† n = 250.701.000350.67< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes7.73† n = 100.720.993120.86< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.324.74 to 7.910.591.000760.68< 0.001
Corporate Functional5.573.98 to 7.160.521.000740.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.822.58 to 7.070.400.989310.63< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.114.53 to 7.700.601.000430.77< 0.001
Active, Production7.21†0.701.000200.84< 0.001
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.75 (95% CI 0.64 to 0.83, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). Of the 16 tested segment levels, 15 held after Holm control.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.830.77 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.830.71 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
ITO400.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
BPO370.860.75 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
KPO310.850.71 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.72†< 0.0010.0040.70< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.77†0.0020.0090.690.010
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.84†< 0.0010.0040.760.004
Retail and consumer banking120.72†0.0080.0090.600.038
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.81†0.0020.0090.790.004
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.860.76 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.830.69 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.77†< 0.0010.0040.550.027
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.78†< 0.0010.0040.730.002
Payments, cards and disputes120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.750.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.830.75 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.830.74 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.660.40 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.890.80 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Active, Production200.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Canceled560.400.15 to 0.600.0020.0090.400.002
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.830.000.780.70 to 0.870.691.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.840.000.750.59 to 0.910.691.000No
ITO0.790.000.670.50 to 0.850.611.000No
BPO0.870.000.870.70 to 1.050.751.000No
KPO0.850.000.860.66 to 1.060.721.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.930.000.89† n = 240.861.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.820.000.84† n = 230.671.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.73−0.010.61† n = 190.520.992No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.860.000.69† n = 140.740.999No
Commercial and business banking0.770.000.67† n = 130.590.987No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.900.000.82† n = 130.811.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.850.000.93† n = 120.710.997No
Retail and consumer banking0.72−0.010.72† n = 120.520.963No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.820.000.81† n = 110.660.991No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.860.000.880.73 to 1.040.741.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.840.000.670.51 to 0.830.691.000No
Client servicing and communications0.770.000.67† n = 160.590.995No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.780.000.81† n = 150.600.994No
Payments, cards and disputes0.920.000.81† n = 120.841.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.840.000.770.65 to 0.890.691.000No
Corporate Functional0.830.000.790.67 to 0.920.691.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.66−0.010.550.31 to 0.790.430.994No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.890.000.670.56 to 0.780.781.000No
Active, Production0.840.000.86† n = 200.701.000No
Canceled0.41−0.010.260.10 to 0.420.160.795No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was 0.83 (95% CI 0.77 to 0.88, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). Of the 24 tested segment levels, 24 held after Holm control.

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set750−0.61−0.65 to −0.56−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.59−0.67 to −0.49−0.72 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
ITO223−0.55−0.64 to −0.46−0.69 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
BPO182−0.68−0.75 to −0.59−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
KPO143−0.62−0.71 to −0.51−0.74 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.77−0.83 to −0.68−0.85 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.56−0.67 to −0.43−0.70 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.43−0.59 to −0.25−0.65 to −0.16< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.79−0.86 to −0.67−0.89 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.56−0.71 to −0.38−0.78 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.54−0.69 to −0.34−0.78 to −0.19< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing64−0.47−0.64 to −0.25−0.72 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.81 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.66−0.79 to −0.47−0.77 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.62−0.79 to −0.37§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions206−0.69−0.75 to −0.61−0.76 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.52−0.62 to −0.41−0.67 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.60−0.72 to −0.44−0.80 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.51−0.66 to −0.31−0.73 to −0.07< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.86 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability48−0.65−0.79 to −0.44§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.73−0.84 to −0.56§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding42−0.71−0.84 to −0.52§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational403−0.60−0.66 to −0.54−0.69 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.61−0.68 to −0.54−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out153−0.35−0.48 to −0.21−0.51 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over219−0.55−0.64 to −0.45−0.66 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.66−0.76 to −0.52−0.78 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled287−0.10−0.21 to 0.02−0.23 to 0.040.1030.103
Respondent role
Individual Contributor569−0.62−0.67 to −0.57−0.68 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47−0.69 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.37−0.64 to −0.01−0.68 to 0.010.0460.092
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major288−0.62−0.69 to −0.55−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist175−0.55−0.65 to −0.44−0.70 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm101−0.59−0.70 to −0.44−0.76 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider71−0.74−0.83 to −0.61−0.88 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm65−0.57−0.71 to −0.37−0.77 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.54−0.71 to −0.30−0.72 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.60< 0.00176.71% of 39530.14% of 355150−0.68−0.76 to −0.591.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.57< 0.00165.00% of 10025.49% of 10242−0.66−0.80 to −0.440.999
ITO−0.54< 0.00179.49% of 11737.74% of 10640−0.63−0.79 to −0.390.996
BPO−0.67< 0.00182.47% of 9723.53% of 8537−0.81−0.90 to −0.661.000
KPO−0.62< 0.00180.25% of 8133.87% of 6231−0.68−0.83 to −0.430.997
Institution type
Asset management−0.73< 0.00191.53% of 5936.84% of 5724−0.84†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.56< 0.00165.33% of 7523.40% of 4723−0.68†0.990
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.42< 0.00178.95% of 5745.71% of 3519−0.44†0.739
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.78< 0.00192.59% of 2727.50% of 4014−0.87†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.57< 0.00172.41% of 2930.95% of 4213−0.61†0.894
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.51< 0.00167.57% of 3732.14% of 2813−0.67†0.945
Credit card and payments issuing−0.48< 0.00165.91% of 4440.00% of 2012−0.61†0.884
Retail and consumer banking−0.65< 0.00175.00% of 2816.22% of 3712−0.71†0.960
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.64< 0.00181.82% of 2220.69% of 2911−0.74†0.963
Private equity and private capital−0.61< 0.00194.12% of 1730.00% of 209‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.69< 0.00185.19% of 10828.57% of 9847−0.78−0.87 to −0.631.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.54< 0.00165.96% of 9428.57% of 9135−0.60−0.78 to −0.330.984
Client servicing and communications−0.49< 0.00181.40% of 4344.19% of 4316−0.71†0.981
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.41< 0.00190.00% of 4040.00% of 3015−0.50†0.798
Payments, cards and disputes−0.70< 0.00152.78% of 366.90% of 2912−0.76†0.981
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.64< 0.00162.50% of 2425.00% of 249‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.71< 0.00195.65% of 2336.00% of 259‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.69< 0.00181.48% of 2733.33% of 157‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.57< 0.00177.46% of 21332.11% of 19076−0.67−0.78 to −0.531.000
Corporate Functional−0.63< 0.00175.82% of 18227.88% of 16574−0.70−0.80 to −0.561.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.33< 0.00136.07% of 6119.57% of 9231−0.31−0.60 to 0.050.530
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.54< 0.00153.75% of 8015.11% of 13943−0.61−0.77 to −0.370.993
Active, Production−0.67< 0.00146.67% of 308.20% of 6120−0.69†0.986
Canceled−0.080.156100.00% of 224100.00% of 63560.10−0.17 to 0.350.060
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.60< 0.00177.96% of 31330.47% of 256150−0.70−0.77 to −0.611.000
Engagement Manager−0.59< 0.00174.65% of 7127.85% of 79150−0.59−0.68 to −0.471.000
Portfolio Director−0.370.04654.55% of 1136.84% of 1930−0.37−0.64 to −0.010.653
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.62< 0.00177.40% of 14630.28% of 14259−0.71−0.82 to −0.561.000
BPO specialist−0.54< 0.00177.45% of 10232.88% of 7337−0.61−0.78 to −0.350.989
Consulting firm−0.58< 0.00171.43% of 4932.69% of 5223−0.59†0.949
Boutique or specialist provider−0.67< 0.00177.27% of 4422.22% of 2717−0.82†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.55< 0.00178.57% of 2821.62% of 3714−0.67†0.953
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.52< 0.00176.92% of 2637.50% of 2442−0.53−0.72 to −0.270.961
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The study set r was −0.61 (95% CI −0.65 to −0.56, Holm p < 0.001, n = 750 respondents). Of the 37 tested segment levels, 35 held after Holm control.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticp
Cancellation rate15 of 32 engagements (46.88%)41 of 118 engagements (34.75%)Fisher exact0.222
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsMean 60.88%, n = 17 engagementsMean 64.81%, n = 77 engagementsWelch t−1.130.270
Engagement mean written score and cancellationPoint-biserial rr = −0.12, n = 38 engagements0.489
Respondent mean written score and intent to leaveSpearman rhorho = −0.29, n = 43 respondents0.062

The cancellation and customer satisfaction contrasts compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 118 other engagements, of which 112 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 6 had only scored responses that were not negative. The two contrasts therefore did not test written sentiment by themselves. Cancellation was recorded for 15 of the 32 engagements with a negative response (46.88%), against 41 of the 118 other engagements (34.75%). The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.222). Mean customer satisfaction was 60.88% on the 17 active engagements with a negative response, against 64.81% on the 77 other active engagements. The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Welch t −1.13, p = 0.270). The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by two correlations. The association of the engagement mean written score with cancellation did not reach significance at 0.05 (r = −0.12, p = 0.489, n = 38 engagements). The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave did not reach significance at 0.05 (rho = −0.29, p = 0.062, n = 43 respondents). None of the four outcome comparisons reached significance at 0.05. Both comparisons with cancellation were descriptive, because responses on canceled engagements were written after cancellation.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.750.64 to 0.83< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.830.77 to 0.88< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent750−0.61−0.67 to −0.54< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.14−6.49< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.26−6.72< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−2.710.0070.013Differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−4.51< 0.001< 0.001Differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.031.330.1840.184Do not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.155.41< 0.001< 0.001Differ

Pairs were compared on the engagement level form of every measure, each turned so that a higher value was the better outcome, on the 150 engagements where the indicator and all four measures existed. Of the 6 pairs, 5 differed after Holm control.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)0.60Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect3.591 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n797Respondents who answered.
Effective n222Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 797 respondent answers to about 222 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.57|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.75|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.83|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave750, effective 208−0.61|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No measure showed a tested null. No result was inconclusive. The detection floor column is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective n.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.57−0.61a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.750.74a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.830.80a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.61−0.60a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.61−0.61a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.830.810.73 to 0.87−0.02Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.61−0.51−0.57 to −0.440.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Cancellation rate−0.57−0.59−0.68 to −0.47−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Customer satisfaction0.750.760.66 to 0.830.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Engagement indicator mean0.830.840.79 to 0.880.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook’s distance)Intent to leave−0.61−0.61−0.66 to −0.57−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.57−0.58a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.750.74a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.830.83a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.57−0.57−0.66 to −0.470.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.750.750.65 to 0.820.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.830.830.77 to 0.880.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.61−0.61−0.67 to −0.540.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.57−0.59−0.72 to −0.43−0.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.750.790.66 to 0.880.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.830.840.76 to 0.890.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.61−0.62−0.67 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test and, where the primary test is below 0.05, its r keeps the primary sign. Thin-base rule: engagements in any level under 30 engagements of outsourcing model or process family removed. Institution type is not used, because every one of its levels is under 30.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence. This indicator is one of the 100 components, so the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it, and the correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.83 to 0.83.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThis indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.570.60−0.02−0.450.6531.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.150.8801.000
Engagement indicator mean0.830.840.00−0.190.8471.000
Intent to leave0.680.71−0.03−0.770.4401.000
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTYPICAL

Each deviation was computed before rounding, so it can differ by 0.01 from the difference of the two printed values.

The comparison ran on 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study’s typical pattern on every measure.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, indicators of Part 2 with 30 or more scored responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%110%120%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111, 82.22% of 45C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Median of the 71 indicators (dashed line)
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is shown in amber. The dashed line marks the median share across the 71 indicators, 80.82%.

The peer set comprised 71 indicators of Part 2 with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was within the peer set. Its share of negative responses ranked 32 of 71 from the highest. Its mean written score (−5.3, n = 45 responses) ranked 27 of 71 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.7 across the 71 indicators.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 45 responses)Exhibit
Theme: Normalised into the process1 (2.22%)Theme: Told vendor-side management1 (2.22%)Theme: Knowledge transfer never happened1 (2.22%)Theme: Detection only by failure1 (2.22%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy1 (2.22%)Theme: Competence, pride or technicalachievement1 (2.22%)Theme: The scale or question does not fit1 (2.22%)Theme: The rated entity is not one entity1 (2.22%)Theme: Documentation lags the build2 (4.44%)Theme: Liability or regulatory accountabilityunclear2 (4.44%)Theme: Comparison to a prior engagement2 (4.44%)C0944 (8.89%)C0974 (8.89%)C0984 (8.89%)C1104 (8.89%)C1284 (8.89%)C1734 (8.89%)C0955 (11.11%)C1005 (11.11%)C1066 (13.33%)C1089 (20.00%)
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Shares are of the 45 responses coded to the indicator. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. C108: “Rate the customer’s ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” C106: “Rate the availability of the customer’s subject matter experts when this engagement needs them.” C095: “Rate how accessible the customer’s data is to this engagement when and where the work requires it.” C100: “Rate how completely the customer’s processes are mapped and documented to the depth agentic AI requires.” C094: “Rate the quality of the customer’s data across the systems this engagement depends on.” C097: “Rate the maturity of the customer’s data governance over the data this engagement uses.” C098: “Rate how well the customer’s legacy systems support the integration this engagement requires.” C110: “Rate how well the customer’s change control process handles the changes this engagement requires.” C128: “Rate your employer’s ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered.” C173: “Rate the tools’ ability to explain and evidence how each output was produced, at the depth an audit requires.” Emotional states coded in the same responses, as counts: frustrated 1 and proud 1.

The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “Rate the customer’s ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require” (C108, 9 responses). The second most frequent co-coded indicator was “Rate the availability of the customer’s subject matter experts when this engagement needs them” (C106, 6 responses). The themes of the coding rulebook tied as most frequent in the same responses were “Comparison to a prior engagement,” “Documentation lags the build” and “Liability or regulatory accountability unclear,” each in 2 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Distressed answers made up more than half of the study set (417 of 797 answers, 52.32%). Active, Production had the highest mean by lifecycle stage (mean 4.4, n = 98 respondents), and Canceled had the lowest (mean 2.3, n = 306 respondents). Portfolio Director respondents gave the highest ratings by role (mean 4.5, n = 30 respondents), and Individual Contributor respondents gave the lowest (mean 3.4, n = 615 respondents). The associations held under every robustness check run on this item (22 of 22 checks).

The written responses corroborated the rating at respondent level, with a moderate positive correlation between written score and rating. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Customer Management Executive answers were at anecdote strength (n = 2). Answers clustered within engagements, which reduced the effective number of independent answers (ICC 0.60, 797 answers worth about 222 independent answers).

Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. Intervals for written sentiment used a bootstrap by engagement. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 5 responses second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 4 of 5. Agreement on the score rested on 4 responses second-scored under rulebook 0.5, with the scores agreeing in 4 of 4. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10. Where a high rating is the worse outcome, the analysis uses the goodness view, 11 minus the raw rating.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below on the goodness view. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings. The indicator is one of the 100, so the mean is recomputed without it.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C111, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C111, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script2,413 of 2,413
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC111.qa.json, sha256 d476d4523bd756c6. C111.wfacts.json, sha256 34d52e5fbe10eb6b. Prose C111.json, sha256 a5c4a148cc8b5bda

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →