Study Data · Part 1 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

What type of a bank is the customer?

Indicator C031 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC031
Question as askedWhat type of a bank is the customer?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyEngagement Details > 2.1 Engagement Identification > T1_FI Routing Chain
Indicator classEngagement attribute
Indicator typeCategorical
Response scaleLevels: Asset management, Wealth management and private banking, Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination), Insurance (life, property and casualty, health), Commercial and business banking, Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing), Credit card and payments issuing, Retail and consumer banking, Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets), Private equity and private capital
Answering base848 of 850 respondents gave one of the listed answers, across 150 of 150 engagements. None answered I do not know or I prefer to not answer
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 2
Engagements sheet twinBank Type
Written responses coded to the indicator6 responses from 6 respondents on 6 engagements (0 primary, 6 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureEffect sizenValuep
Cancellation rateOmega squared, 0 or 1 flag141 engagements−0.0170.692
Customer satisfactionOmega squared46 engagements0.0780.097
Engagement indicator meanOmega squared141 engagements−0.0070.425
Intent to leaveOmega squared141 engagements−0.0100.583

Wealth management and private banking was the institution type respondents named most often (140 of 848 respondents, 16.51%), followed by Asset management (132 of 848 respondents, 15.57%). Private equity and private capital was named least often (39 of 848 respondents, 4.60%). Cancellation ranged from Payments and merchant acquiring at the low end (23.08% canceled, n = 13 engagements) to Asset management at the high end (54.17% canceled, n = 24 engagements), with no difference under test (chi-square 5.71, p 0.692, Cramer’s V 0.20, n = 141 engagements). Customer satisfaction on active engagements was lowest for Investment banking (mean 56.4, n = 10 engagements) and highest for Asset management (mean 69.5, n = 11 engagements), with no difference under test (Welch F 2.39, p 0.097, omega squared 0.078, n = 46 engagements). The engagement indicator mean ranged from Investment banking (mean 3.4, n = 19 engagements) to Commercial and business banking (mean 4.5, n = 13 engagements), with no difference under test (Welch F 1.03, p 0.425, omega squared −0.007, n = 141 engagements). Intent to leave ranged from Retail and consumer banking (mean 5.8, n = 12 engagements) to Investment banking (mean 7.7, n = 19 engagements), with no difference under test (Welch F 0.83, p 0.583, omega squared −0.010, n = 141 engagements).

The indicator had 6 written responses coded to it, from 6 of 850 respondents on 6 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 4 of the 6 scored responses. No response carried the strongest negative score, −10. Every response was a secondary response, written in answer to a question outside the indicator’s own survey section.

Distribution of Responses

Table 3. Distribution of responses, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 848)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
Asset management13215.57%15.57%2416.00%Not applicable
Wealth management and private banking14016.51%32.08%2315.33%Not applicable
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10512.38%44.46%1912.67%Not applicable
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)789.20%53.66%149.33%Not applicable
Commercial and business banking819.55%63.21%138.67%Not applicable
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)718.37%71.58%138.67%Not applicable
Credit card and payments issuing728.49%80.07%128.00%Not applicable
Retail and consumer banking738.61%88.68%128.00%Not applicable
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)576.72%95.40%117.33%Not applicable
Private equity and private capital394.60%100.00%96.00%Not applicable
Answered, total848100.00%150100.00%

A categorical answer has no engagement mean. Each engagement took its respondents’ plurality answer, and tied engagements were left out. An answer was assigned to 150 of 150 engagements.

Distressed is not applicable, because the answer has no good or bad end on a scale.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses coded to the indicator, by the question answered and by written score (n = 6 responses)Exhibit
012345C114 (secondary)C135 (secondary)4Written responses−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Primary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it. Segments run from −10, strongly negative, in full amber at the left to +10, strongly positive, in the darkest gray at the right. Segments of 3 or more responses are labeled with their count where the drawn segment can hold the label. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 4. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000a
Secondary6664 of 60 of 60 of 6‡
All responses6664 of 60 of 60 of 6‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a No scored responses.

All 6 responses were secondary responses. The secondary responses came from 6 respondents on 6 engagements, in answer to 2 questions outside the indicator’s own survey section (C135 with 4 responses and C114 with 2 responses).

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 6 scored responses)Exhibit
0 of 6−10 Stronglynegative4 of 6−5 Negative2 of 60 Neutral0 of 6+5 Positive0 of 6+10 Stronglypositive
Note: Column height is the count of scored responses. With fewer than 10 scored responses, labels give counts only.

The indicator has no good or bad end. Under the coding rulebook’s rule for such indicators, the written score records the effect each response states on the engagement or on the respondent. The survey question is “What type of a bank is the customer?” The frequency, scope and consequence a response states set the strength of its score. A score of +10 marks a response that describes “this attribute of the engagement as helping the engagement at its best.” A score of −10 marks a response that describes “this attribute as harming the engagement at its worst . . . .”

The distribution was reported as counts only, because fewer than 10 responses carried a score. Of the 6 scored responses, 4 were negative, none carried the strongest negative score and none was positive.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 5a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsAsset management, shareWealth management and private banking, share
Study set85084899.76% of 85015015.57%16.51%
Outsourcing model
CXM23223199.57% of 2324214.72%18.61%
ITO244244100.00% of 2444014.34%16.80%
BPO209209100.00% of 2093715.31%16.75%
KPO16516499.39% of 1653118.90%12.80%
Institution type
Asset managementIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Wealth management and private bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Commercial and business bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Credit card and payments issuingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Retail and consumer bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Private equity and private capitalIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24824799.60% of 2484721.05%10.12%
Technology engineering and operations204204100.00% of 2043517.16%17.16%
Client servicing and communications9494100.00% of 941611.70%31.91%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation8080100.00% of 801536.25%15.00%
Payments, cards and disputes7373100.00% of 73120.00%10.96%
Credit, underwriting and suitability575698.25% of 5790.00%21.43%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5151100.00% of 5190.00%35.29%
Financial crime and client onboarding4343100.00% of 43711.63%0.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational45145099.78% of 4517615.78%17.11%
Corporate Functional39939899.75% of 3997415.33%15.83%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17517499.43% of 175318.62%8.05%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25024999.60% of 250437.63%25.30%
Active, Production103103100.00% of 1032025.24%13.59%
Canceled322322100.00% of 3225622.36%15.22%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66766599.70% of 66715015.64%16.69%
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 15015016.00%15.33%
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 313112.90%19.35%
Customer Management Executive222 of 2200
Vendor type
IT services major316316100.00% of 3165912.03%24.68%
BPO specialist19819799.49% of 1983723.35%6.09%
Consulting firm11711699.15% of 1172312.93%9.48%
Boutique or specialist provider8787100.00% of 871722.99%6.90%
Pure-play agentic AI firm7575100.00% of 751413.33%33.33%
Not reported, recovered by engagement5757100.00% of 57475.26%14.04%
Table 5b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentInvestment banking, share aInsurance, share bCommercial and business banking, sharePayments and merchant acquiring, share cCredit card and payments issuing, share
Study set12.38%9.20%9.55%8.37%8.49%
Outsourcing model
CXM7.79%9.09%11.26%8.23%9.09%
ITO14.75%10.25%7.79%10.66%9.02%
BPO11.96%8.13%8.13%7.66%9.09%
KPO15.85%9.15%11.59%6.10%6.10%
Institution type
Asset managementIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Wealth management and private bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Commercial and business bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Credit card and payments issuingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Retail and consumer bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Private equity and private capitalIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions13.36%5.67%6.88%4.05%8.50%
Technology engineering and operations17.16%5.88%4.90%12.25%7.35%
Client servicing and communications5.32%32.98%11.70%0.00%0.00%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation27.50%0.00%0.00%10.00%0.00%
Payments, cards and disputes0.00%0.00%16.44%13.70%41.10%
Credit, underwriting and suitability0.00%30.36%25.00%0.00%10.71%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal7.84%7.84%15.69%7.84%0.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding13.95%0.00%20.93%32.56%0.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational9.33%10.67%10.67%9.11%8.00%
Corporate Functional15.83%7.54%8.29%7.54%9.05%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out14.37%18.97%16.09%4.02%12.64%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.63%7.63%10.84%15.26%1.61%
Active, Production9.71%0.00%0.00%9.71%11.65%
Canceled15.84%8.07%8.07%4.97%10.56%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor12.48%9.62%9.62%8.12%8.27%
Engagement Manager12.67%9.33%8.67%8.67%8.00%
Portfolio Director6.45%0.00%9.68%12.90%16.13%
Customer Management Executive10100
Vendor type
IT services major8.23%13.92%4.43%10.76%10.76%
BPO specialist10.66%2.54%20.30%7.61%10.66%
Consulting firm22.41%8.62%7.76%4.31%9.48%
Boutique or specialist provider12.64%8.05%6.90%5.75%0.00%
Pure-play agentic AI firm18.67%8.00%4.00%9.33%0.00%
Not reported, recovered by engagement12.28%10.53%15.79%8.77%10.53%
Note: a Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination), share. b Insurance (life, property and casualty, health), share. c Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing), share.
Table 6. Descriptive statistics by segment, remaining answer levelsTable
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsRetail and consumer banking, shareMarkets and trading, share aPrivate equity and private capital, share
Study set85084899.76% of 8501508.61%6.72%4.60%
Outsourcing model
CXM23223199.57% of 2324210.39%7.36%3.46%
ITO244244100.00% of 244406.97%6.15%3.28%
BPO209209100.00% of 209379.09%7.66%6.22%
KPO16516499.39% of 165317.93%5.49%6.10%
Institution type
Asset managementIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Wealth management and private bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Commercial and business bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Credit card and payments issuingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Retail and consumer bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Private equity and private capitalIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24824799.60% of 248479.31%12.96%8.10%
Technology engineering and operations204204100.00% of 204358.33%4.41%5.39%
Client servicing and communications9494100.00% of 94166.38%0.00%0.00%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation8080100.00% of 80150.00%6.25%5.00%
Payments, cards and disputes7373100.00% of 731217.81%0.00%0.00%
Credit, underwriting and suitability575698.25% of 57912.50%0.00%0.00%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5151100.00% of 51913.73%11.76%0.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding4343100.00% of 4370.00%11.63%9.30%
Class of work
LOB Operational45145099.78% of 451768.44%6.00%4.89%
Corporate Functional39939899.75% of 399748.79%7.54%4.27%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17517499.43% of 1753114.37%0.00%2.87%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25024999.60% of 250430.00%16.87%7.23%
Active, Production103103100.00% of 1032022.33%0.00%7.77%
Canceled322322100.00% of 322567.76%4.66%2.48%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66766599.70% of 6671508.57%6.77%4.21%
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501508.00%7.33%6.00%
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 313112.90%3.23%6.45%
Customer Management Executive222 of 22000
Vendor type
IT services major316316100.00% of 316598.86%2.53%3.80%
BPO specialist19819799.49% of 198375.58%7.61%5.58%
Consulting firm11711699.15% of 117239.48%12.07%3.45%
Boutique or specialist provider8787100.00% of 871713.79%18.39%4.60%
Pure-play agentic AI firm7575100.00% of 75148.00%0.00%5.33%
Not reported, recovered by engagement5757100.00% of 57478.77%7.02%7.02%
Note: a Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets), share.

Shares are of the answered respondents in each row, which is the base beside them. A row under 10 prints counts in place of shares.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7. Tests of difference between segmentsTable
Segment familyUnitChi-squaredfpHolm pCramer’s VTest for pLevels left out
Outsourcing modelEngagement2.92271.0001.0000.08Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Institution typeIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process familyEngagement60.77360.0060.0240.35Monte Carlo, simulateda
Class of workEngagement1.1391.0001.0000.09Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Engagement status and lifecycle stageEngagement49.85270.0040.0200.33Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Respondent roleRespondent9.94180.9381.0000.08Monte Carlo, simulatedb
Vendor typeRespondent203.2845< 0.001< 0.0010.22Monte Carlo, simulatedNone
Note: a Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7. b Customer Management Executive, n = 2.

Engagement families were tested on engagement answers, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Process family differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 60.77, Holm p 0.024, Cramer’s V 0.35). Engagement status and lifecycle stage differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 49.85, Holm p 0.020, Cramer’s V 0.33). Vendor type differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 203.28, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 0.22). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model, class of work and respondent role.

Association with Cancellation Rate

The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.

The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.

Table 8. Association with cancellation rate by answer levelTable
Answer levelEngagementsCanceledCancellation rate
Asset management241354.17%
Wealth management and private banking23834.78%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71%
Commercial and business banking13430.77%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08%
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67%
Retail and consumer banking12433.33%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27%
Private equity and private capital92‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.

Table 9. Association with cancellation rate, tests across answer levels by segmentTable
SegmentEngagementsChi-squaredfpHolm pCramer’s VTest for p
Study set1415.7180.6931.0000.20Monte Carlo, simulated
Outsourcing model
CXMFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
ITOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
BPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
KPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Institution type
Asset managementIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Wealth management and private bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Commercial and business bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Credit card and payments issuingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Retail and consumer bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Private equity and private capitalIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Technology engineering and operationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Client servicing and communicationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Trade, settlement and reconciliationFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Payments, cards and disputesFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational240.1710.6821.0000.08chi-square
Corporate Functional342.5520.3651.0000.27Monte Carlo, simulated
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Active, ProductionNot computable, no variation in cancellation
CanceledNot computable, no variation in cancellation
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Cancellation in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Monte Carlo, simulated, chi-square 5.71, p 0.692, n = 141 engagements).

Association with Customer Satisfaction

The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.

Table 10. Association with customer satisfaction by answer levelTable
Answer levelEngagementsMean of the measureSD
Asset management1169.59.7
Wealth management and private banking1564.09.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1056.411.8
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1063.014.8
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.

Table 11. Association with customer satisfaction, tests across answer levels by segmentTable
SegmentEngagementsWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Study set462.393, 21.20.0970.0970.0780.000 to 0.259
Outsourcing model
CXMFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
ITOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
BPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
KPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Institution type
Asset managementIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Wealth management and private bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Commercial and business bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Credit card and payments issuingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Retail and consumer bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Private equity and private capitalIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Technology engineering and operationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputesFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB OperationalFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Corporate FunctionalFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Active, Transition/Cut-OverFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Active, ProductionFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Canceledno clean estimate, canceled engagements fall outside the active population
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 2.39, p 0.097, n = 46 engagements). The clean estimate ran inside active engagements only.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.

The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.

Table 12. Association with the engagement indicator mean by answer levelTable
Answer levelEngagementsMean of the measureSD
Asset management243.91.6
Wealth management and private banking234.11.5
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)193.41.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)144.01.6
Commercial and business banking134.51.5
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)134.21.6
Credit card and payments issuing123.71.3
Retail and consumer banking124.41.6
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)114.41.5
Private equity and private capital9‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.

Table 13. Association with the engagement indicator mean, tests across answer levels by segmentTable
SegmentEngagementsWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Study set1411.038, 49.10.4250.849−0.0070.000 to 0.063
Outsourcing model
CXMFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
ITOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
BPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
KPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Institution type
Asset managementIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Wealth management and private bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Commercial and business bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Credit card and payments issuingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Retail and consumer bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Private equity and private capitalIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Technology engineering and operationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Client servicing and communicationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Trade, settlement and reconciliationFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Payments, cards and disputesFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational240.171, 21.70.6860.849−0.036†
Corporate Functional342.302, 20.60.1260.3770.0660.000 to 0.276
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Active, Transition/Cut-OverFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Active, ProductionFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
CanceledFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 1.03, p 0.425, n = 141 engagements).

Association with Intent to Leave

The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

The measure by the engagement’s assigned answer.

Table 14. Association with intent to leave by answer levelTable
Answer levelEngagementsMean of the measureSD
Asset management247.22.5
Wealth management and private banking236.52.4
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)197.72.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)146.92.4
Commercial and business banking136.52.4
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)136.32.5
Credit card and payments issuing126.52.7
Retail and consumer banking125.82.7
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)116.72.2
Private equity and private capital9‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.

Table 15. Association with intent to leave, tests across answer levels by segmentTable
SegmentEngagementsWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Study set1410.838, 49.20.5831.000−0.0100.000 to 0.057
Outsourcing model
CXMFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
ITOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
BPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
KPOFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Institution type
Asset managementIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Wealth management and private bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Commercial and business bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Credit card and payments issuingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Retail and consumer bankingIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Identity, the segment is this indicator
Private equity and private capitalIdentity, the segment is this indicator
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Technology engineering and operationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Client servicing and communicationsFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Trade, settlement and reconciliationFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Payments, cards and disputesFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational240.011, 22.00.9231.000−0.043†
Corporate Functional341.232, 20.40.3130.9380.0170.000 to 0.215
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Active, Transition/Cut-OverFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Active, ProductionFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
CanceledFewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 0.83, p 0.583, n = 141 engagements).

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 16. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureEffect sizenValuepEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateOmega squared, 0 or 1 flag141−0.0170.692Yes4
Customer satisfactionOmega squared460.0780.097No1
Engagement indicator meanOmega squared141−0.0070.425Yes2
Intent to leaveOmega squared141−0.0100.583Yes3

Steiger’s z compares two correlations, and a categorical answer yields an effect size across levels rather than a correlation, so the pairs are not tested.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with at least one answer.
Mean respondents per engagement5.7Answers per engagement with at least one answer.
ICC(1)1.00Share of variance between engagements.
Design effect5.651 plus (mean cluster size minus 1) times ICC.
Nominal respondent n848Every answer, with I do not know and I prefer to not answer counted as levels, as the plurality rule counts them.
Effective n150Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent level CI where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Clustering reduced the 848 respondent answers to about 150 independent answers. Respondent level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap, and respondent level tests on intent to leave used cluster-robust errors.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenOmega squaredEquivalence boundEquivalence pEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80
Cancellation rate141−0.017Omega squared < 0.0900.006Yes0.730.101
Customer satisfaction460.078Omega squared < 0.0900.513No0.370.206
Engagement indicator mean141−0.007Omega squared < 0.0900.015Yes0.730.101
Intent to leave141−0.010Omega squared < 0.0900.011Yes0.730.101

The bound is the ruled |r| < 0.30 expressed as variance explained (V15-R22). Equivalent to zero: cancellation rate, engagement indicator mean and intent to leave.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary pCheck pCheck statisticConclusion holds
Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch FCustomer satisfaction0.0970.0726.99Yes
Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch FEngagement indicator mean0.4250.5676.72Yes
Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch FIntent to leave0.5830.4747.60Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.4250.1262.12Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave0.5830.2371.52Yes
Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagementCancellation rate0.6920.5250.90Yes
Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagementCustomer satisfaction0.0970.6650.75Yes
Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagementEngagement indicator mean0.4250.3571.11Yes
Respondent level, cluster-robust Wald F by engagementIntent to leave0.5830.7440.66Yes

Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Not applicable. A categorical item has no signed correlation, so it has no profile. Its per-level means carry the comparison.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes coded in the same written responses (n = 6 responses)Exhibit
Theme: Raised it, nothing came back1 of 6Theme: Knowledge transfer never happened1 of 6Theme: Liability or regulatory accountabilityunclear1 of 6Theme: Comparison to a prior engagement1 of 6Theme: Positive with an embedded negative1 of 6Theme: Team or colleagues1 of 6Theme: Insufficient exposure to rate1 of 6C1092 of 6C1202 of 6C1252 of 6C1302 of 6C1572 of 6C1233 of 6
Note: Gray bars are other indicators coded in the same responses. Amber bars are themes of the coding rulebook, which carry no score. Labels give counts. Every co-coded indicator and every theme at or above the fifth-highest count of its kind is shown, ties included. ENG:Bank Type, the twin of the indicator under rule 6.6 of the coding rulebook, records the same fact and is not shown (coded in 6 of the 6 responses). C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer’s investment in training its workforce.” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer’s knowledge of the financial industry.” C125: “Rate how well your employer’s training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C130: “Rate your employer’s readiness to take accountability when an agent it operates makes a costly error.” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools’ outputs on this engagement before any human review.”

The indicator’s twin, ENG:Bank Type, records the same fact under the coding rulebook’s twin rule. The twin was coded in all 6 responses coded to the indicator. The twin is left out of the counts that follow. The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “Rate the adequacy of your employer’s investment in training its workforce” (C123, 3 responses). The second-highest count was shared by 5 indicators at 2 responses each. The same responses carried 7 themes of the coding rulebook, each in 1 response.

Interpretation of the Data

The institution type mix differed after Holm control by process family (chi-square 60.77, Holm p 0.024, Cramer’s V 0.35), by engagement status and lifecycle stage (chi-square 49.85, Holm p 0.020, Cramer’s V 0.33), and by vendor type (chi-square 203.28, Holm p < 0.001, Cramer’s V 0.22). Investment banking sat at the weak end on customer satisfaction (mean 56.4, n = 10 engagements), the engagement indicator mean (mean 3.4, n = 19 engagements), and intent to leave (mean 7.7, n = 19 engagements), though none of these spreads held under test. Every robustness check run on this item held (9 of 9 checks).

The indicator is a survey question that is not a rating, so the written responses were not set against a rating. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the answers. The analysis of the written responses rested on 6 responses, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.

Tests across respondent role and vendor type were run at respondent level and treated respondents as independent. The section Clustering and Effective Sample Size states whether, and by how much, clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent level figures.

Engagements took their institution type from the plurality of respondent answers (150 of 150 engagements). Customer satisfaction was tested on a small base of active engagements (Welch F 2.39, p 0.097, omega squared 0.078, n = 46 engagements).

Fewer than 10 responses carried a score, so written sentiment was reported as counts, with no statistic. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 1 response second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 1 of 1. No response coded to the indicator was second-scored under rulebook 0.6, so agreement on the score could not be assessed. This base of second-coded responses is too small for an indicator-level alpha.

Definitions

Table 20. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleAs recorded, shown in Table 1. The indicator is not a rating, so no distressed range is defined.
Answering baseRespondents who gave one of the listed answers.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and are excluded from the answering base and the shares.
Indicator classEngagement attribute: a property of the engagement rather than of the respondent.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings.
Written responseA coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryPrimary responses were written in answer to a written-answer question in the indicator’s own survey section. Secondary responses were written in answer to a question outside that section and coded to the indicator because their content addressed it.
Written sentiment scaleFive fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength.
CodingResponses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6.

Sources and Provenance

Table 21. Sources and provenanceTable
ItemValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C031, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C031, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e
ComputedOctober 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC
TemplateIndicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06
Figures placed by script1,009 of 1,009
Study metadataStudy Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators
Coded written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9
Written-response recordsC031.qa.json, sha256 d90b637f30d9b76f. C031.wfacts.json, sha256 558e9698e1a16668. Prose C031.json, sha256 80491d2dd09c9196

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →