Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

How well do you know the financial industry?

Indicator C012 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC012
Question as askedHow well do you know the financial industry?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyRespondent Demographics > 1.2 Experience and Expertise > Self-Assessed Knowledge
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base796 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 54
Written responses addressing the indicator30 responses from 30 respondents on 21 engagements (0 primary, 30 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.770.68 to 0.84< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.800.73 to 0.85< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered750 respondents−0.76−0.80 to −0.70< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.8 and the median 5.0 (n = 796 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 27.26% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.61, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.50, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.77, 95% CI 0.68 to 0.84, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.80, 95% CI 0.73 to 0.85, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.76, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.80 to −0.70, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 750 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 34.66, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.363), respondent role (Welch F 10.04, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.019) and vendor type (Welch F 3.58, Holm p = 0.020, omega squared 0.015).

The 30 written responses came from C135, the comment field on the employer's capability (16), and C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job (14). Eighteen were positive and ten negative. The responses to C030 named knowledge of a financial domain gained on the engagement. Most of the responses to C135 described respondents who arrived without that knowledge, and several described days of generic training and a domain learned from colleagues on live work. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 796)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1577.16%7.16%3221.33%Yes
2556.91%14.07%4026.67%Yes
310513.19%27.26%6342.00%Yes
413416.83%44.10%8355.33%No
514217.84%61.93%8959.33%No
612515.70%77.64%8053.33%No
79411.81%89.45%6442.67%No
8496.16%95.60%3422.67%No
9243.02%98.62%1510.00%No
10111.38%100.00%64.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total796100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.91.81.04.69.42516.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 217 of the 796 answers (27.26%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 25 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 30 responses)Exhibit
04.488.9613.4417.92C135 (secondary)375C030 (secondary)13−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary30302110 of 30 (33.33%)3 of 30 (10.00%)18 of 30 (60.00%)0.8
All responses30302110 of 30 (33.33%)3 of 30 (10.00%)18 of 30 (60.00%)0.8

All 30 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 2 questions. That secondary share ranked 1st from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, tied with seven other indicators, against a median of 100.00%.

Each of the fourteen responses to C030 named knowledge of a financial domain gained on the engagement among the things the respondent loves most about the job: payments, underwriting, endorsements, financial planning and analysis, valuation, tax and supply-chain finance. Several listed it beside a hard engagement, one closing with relief that the work had ended.

Nine responses to C135 said the respondent arrived without knowledge of the domain: no idea what an APS, a capital call or a structuring pattern was, or how settlement, custody or a trading floor worked. Seven described training of days or of generic material before live work, such as a two-day induction, two e-learning modules and a recording, or a slide deck about banking. Seven said the respondent learned the domain from a seatmate, a senior or a colleague who was also new, and five said no one on the team, or few of its leads, came from the domain. One respondent learned what a side letter was from the questionnaire under review, and another said the team read a suitability rule for the first time when the tool flagged an adviser call.

Four responses said the domain training had worked, in fund accounting, payments, valuation and trading, and two of these placed the gap in training on the agent tools instead.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 30 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative3 (10.00%)−5 Negative7 (23.33%)0 Neutral2 (6.67%)+5 Positive18 (60.00%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 30 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score0.895% CI −1.3 to 2.6, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 30 responses
Median written score5.0n = 30 responses
Negative responses10 of 30 (33.33%)95% CI 17.86% to 52.00% of 30 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)3 of 30 (10.00%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses18 of 30 (60.00%)+5 or +10
Net balance26.67 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 30 responses
Respondent-level mean0.8Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 30 respondents

Of the 30 responses, 10 (33.33%, 95% CI 17.86% to 52.00%) were negative and 3 (10.00%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 18 (60.00%), and 2 were neutral. The mean written score was 0.8 (95% CI −1.3 to 2.6, n = 30 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 27 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating1421143111122111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 30 responses, 3 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 30 responses, 27 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score did not track the rating (Spearman rho 0.12, 95% CI −0.29 to 0.55, p = 0.559, n = 27 responses). Of the 8 negative responses with a rating, 2 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 27)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 769)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 27 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 769 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 27, with a mean rating of 4.4. The 769 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.9. The difference, −0.4 (95% CI −1.4 to 0.6), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 37.04% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (10 of 27) and 26.92% of the ratings from respondents who did not (207 of 769).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079693.65% of 8501504.84.7 to 5.02.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221592.67% of 232425.04.7 to 5.32.2
ITO24423495.90% of 244404.94.7 to 5.21.9
BPO20919492.82% of 209374.84.5 to 5.12.2
KPO16515392.73% of 165314.64.2 to 4.92.2
Institution type
Asset management13212896.97% of 132244.74.3 to 5.12.3
Wealth management and private banking14012891.43% of 140234.94.6 to 5.32.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510398.10% of 105194.03.7 to 4.41.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 78144.74.2 to 5.22.0
Commercial and business banking827490.24% of 82135.04.6 to 5.41.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716692.96% of 71135.24.7 to 5.61.8
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73124.84.3 to 5.32.2
Retail and consumer banking736589.04% of 73126.05.4 to 6.52.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57115.04.4 to 5.62.1
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3994.33.7 to 4.91.8
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823393.95% of 248474.74.4 to 5.02.2
Technology engineering and operations20419897.06% of 204355.35.0 to 5.51.9
Client servicing and communications948893.62% of 94164.54.1 to 5.02.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80154.13.6 to 4.62.1
Payments, cards and disputes736487.67% of 73125.65.1 to 6.12.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability574884.21% of 5794.84.2 to 5.52.3
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514996.08% of 5194.64.1 to 5.11.9
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4374.63.9 to 5.32.2
Class of work
LOB Operational45141792.46% of 451764.84.5 to 5.02.1
Corporate Functional39937994.99% of 399744.94.7 to 5.22.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516393.14% of 175315.85.5 to 6.11.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023092.00% of 250435.55.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production1039491.26% of 103205.85.4 to 6.22.0
Canceled32230995.96% of 322563.53.3 to 3.71.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761792.50% of 6671504.74.5 to 4.92.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.24.8 to 5.52.1
Portfolio Director312890.32% of 31286.1†1.8
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630094.94% of 316595.14.9 to 5.31.9
BPO specialist19818794.44% of 198374.54.1 to 4.82.2
Consulting firm11710892.31% of 117234.94.4 to 5.32.2
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87175.04.5 to 5.52.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm756890.67% of 75145.24.6 to 5.82.4
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57454.23.6 to 4.71.9
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.021727.26%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.510.05626.05%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05724.36%
BPO1.03.05.06.010.05327.32%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.05133.33%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.06.010.03930.47%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.03426.56%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.54.06.08.04442.72%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.01926.03%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01520.27%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.04.05.07.09.01319.70%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.07.010.02028.99%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.08.010.0913.85%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.85.07.09.01325.00%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.05.08.01128.95%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.07030.04%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.010.03316.67%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.010.02932.95%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.03040.00%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.06.07.09.01421.88%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.85.07.09.01225.00%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.09.01530.61%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.05.06.09.01434.15%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.012429.74%
Corporate Functional1.04.05.06.010.09324.54%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.05.06.07.010.01710.43%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.02912.61%
Active, Production2.04.06.07.010.01515.96%
Canceled1.02.03.05.08.015650.49%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.018029.17%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03422.67%
Portfolio Director3.05.06.07.010.0310.71%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.06.010.06622.00%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.06233.16%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.310.03330.56%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.010.01923.75%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.07.010.01826.47%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.01935.85%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.153, 78.60.9270.931−0.0170.000 to 0.007
Institution type1.218, 49.50.3100.9310.0150.000 to 0.096
Process family1.754, 38.90.1590.6370.0240.000 to 0.106
Class of work0.561, 148.00.4560.931−0.0030.000 to 0.036
Engagement status and lifecycle stage34.663, 57.1< 0.001< 0.0010.3630.267 to 0.454
Respondent role10.042, 69.6< 0.001< 0.0010.0190.007 to 0.039
Vendor type3.585, 226.50.0040.0200.0150.004 to 0.035
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.640.8874.4630.2160.17None
Institution type8.480.3887.3680.512, simulated0.23Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family6.910.14110.1040.036, simulated0.28Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.460.4970.3410.5590.05None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage59.94< 0.00128.573< 0.001, simulated0.44None
Respondent role16.81< 0.0016.6020.0370.09Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type16.160.00610.5450.0610.12None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 34.66, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.363). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 5.8, n = 163 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.5, n = 309 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 10.04, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.019). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.1, n = 28 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.7, n = 617 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.58, Holm p = 0.020, omega squared 0.015). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 5.2, n = 68 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.5, n = 187 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 30)10.0%23.3%60.0%Active, Build-Out (n = 8)2 of 81 of 85 of 8Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 11)9.1%36.4%9.1%45.5%Canceled (n = 11)18.2%9.1%72.7%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out886‡2 of 80 of 8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over11119−0.55 of 11 (45.45%)1 of 11 (9.09%)
Active, Production000No responses
Canceled111161.43 of 11 (27.27%)2 of 11 (18.18%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor2727200.410 of 27 (37.04%)3 of 27 (11.11%)
Engagement Manager333‡0 of 30 of 3
Portfolio Director000No responses
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 21 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 0.81, df 2, p = 0.668). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over were the most negative (mean −0.5, 11 responses) and responses from canceled engagements the least negative (mean 1.4, 11 responses). Responses from active engagements in Build-Out (8) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 27 and engagement managers wrote 3 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.71−0.83 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.55−0.74 to −0.29< 0.0010.003
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.81 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.49−0.72 to −0.160.0050.043
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.65†< 0.0010.007
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.64†< 0.0010.012
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.67†0.0020.019
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.72†0.0040.033
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.28†0.3550.355
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.47†0.1040.209
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.74†0.0060.043
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.73†0.0070.043
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.71†0.0140.055
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.61−0.76 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.56−0.75 to −0.28< 0.0010.007
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.65†0.0060.043
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.73†0.0020.019
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.59†0.0450.135
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.58−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.280.18 to 0.430.8884.00% of 2528.00% of 125< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.100.02 to 0.500.948 of 820.59% of 34< 0.0011.000
ITO0.260.11 to 0.660.842 of 335.14% of 370.5450.973
BPO0.260.10 to 0.640.896 of 625.81% of 310.0010.998
KPO0.470.25 to 0.860.815 of 830.43% of 230.2060.882
Institution type
Asset management0.22† n = 240.896 of 638.89% of 180.0160.984
Wealth management and private banking0.17† n = 230.883 of 325.00% of 200.0320.978
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.30† n = 190.895 of 630.77% of 130.0570.977
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.12† n = 140.992 of 225.00% of 120.1100.976
Commercial and business banking0.64† n = 130.720 of 133.33% of 121.0000.472
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.40† n = 130.830 of 125.00% of 121.0000.738
Credit card and payments issuing0.07† n = 121.001 of 136.36% of 110.4170.973
Retail and consumer banking0.14† n = 120.971 of 127.27% of 110.3330.970
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.21† n = 110.922 of 21 of 90.0550.951
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.360.20 to 0.640.8784.62% of 1323.53% of 34< 0.0010.996
Technology engineering and operations0.170.05 to 0.620.891 of 126.47% of 340.2860.965
Client servicing and communications0.15† n = 160.863 of 346.15% of 130.2130.955
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.13† n = 150.934 of 436.36% of 110.0770.985
Payments, cards and disputes0.16† n = 120.900 of 118.18% of 111.0000.862
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.370.23 to 0.580.8471.43% of 1432.26% of 620.0130.999
Corporate Functional0.160.07 to 0.400.91100.00% of 1123.81% of 63< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.61, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.50, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in sixteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.770.68 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO250.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
BPO230.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
KPO190.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.73†0.0100.0300.830.001
Wealth management and private banking150.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.44†0.2000.2000.320.372
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.84†0.0030.0100.89< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.72†0.0190.0390.700.024
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.790.65 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.750.60 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.44 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.840.72 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Active, Production200.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.644.68 to 6.600.601.0001500.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.56† n = 270.570.999420.83< 0.001
ITO5.17† n = 250.591.000400.69< 0.001
BPO5.13† n = 230.590.999370.77< 0.001
KPO5.62† n = 190.691.000310.70< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.78† n = 110.540.962240.74< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking5.50† n = 150.841.000230.79< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.90† n = 100.200.670190.72< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.15† n = 100.700.991130.740.003
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.80† n = 280.691.000470.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.60† n = 250.520.998350.71< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.01† n = 100.520.942120.780.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.154.71 to 7.590.631.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional5.083.77 to 6.390.571.000740.78< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.142.46 to 5.810.470.997310.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.985.56 to 8.390.711.000430.84< 0.001
Active, Production5.32†0.610.999200.78< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.77, 95% CI 0.68 to 0.84, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.800.73 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.840.72 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
ITO400.730.55 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO370.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
KPO310.800.62 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.61†0.0060.0250.630.004
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.72†0.0050.0250.630.022
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.76†0.0040.0250.780.003
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.780.005
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.830.71 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.780.61 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.730.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.63†0.0120.0250.530.042
Payments, cards and disputes120.76†0.0040.0250.620.031
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.770.66 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.830.74 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.690.45 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.61< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Production200.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Canceled560.24−0.02 to 0.480.0710.0710.240.078
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.650.57 to 0.730.641.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.720.57 to 0.870.711.000No
ITONot a component0.590.41 to 0.770.541.000No
BPONot a component0.580.44 to 0.710.671.000No
KPONot a component0.710.51 to 0.910.641.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.62† n = 240.590.999No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.66† n = 230.681.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.41† n = 190.370.941No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.81† n = 140.831.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.70† n = 130.520.972No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.85† n = 130.791.000No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.61† n = 120.811.000No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.63† n = 120.580.980No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.79† n = 110.831.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.660.53 to 0.800.681.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.700.50 to 0.900.611.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.77† n = 160.700.999No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.46† n = 150.400.933No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.54† n = 120.570.979No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.640.52 to 0.760.601.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.670.56 to 0.780.681.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.460.28 to 0.640.480.998No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.600.43 to 0.760.571.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.63† n = 200.610.999No
CanceledNot a component0.14−0.01 to 0.290.060.328No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.80, 95% CI 0.73 to 0.85, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set750−0.76−0.79 to −0.72−0.80 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.77−0.82 to −0.71−0.85 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
ITO224−0.72−0.78 to −0.65−0.81 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.80−0.84 to −0.74−0.86 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
KPO144−0.73−0.80 to −0.65−0.84 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management119−0.77−0.84 to −0.69−0.86 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking121−0.72−0.80 to −0.62−0.82 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)97−0.68−0.78 to −0.56−0.87 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.77−0.85 to −0.64−0.87 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.68−0.79 to −0.53−0.82 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.81−0.88 to −0.70−0.90 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.74−0.83 to −0.61−0.87 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking60−0.81−0.88 to −0.70−0.90 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)50−0.76−0.86 to −0.62−0.88 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.83−0.91 to −0.69§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.78−0.83 to −0.72−0.85 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations188−0.70−0.77 to −0.62−0.80 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications83−0.66−0.77 to −0.52−0.83 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation72−0.76−0.84 to −0.64−0.86 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes62−0.85−0.91 to −0.77−0.92 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability46−0.83−0.90 to −0.70§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.75−0.85 to −0.60§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.71−0.84 to −0.51§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational395−0.75−0.79 to −0.70−0.80 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional355−0.77−0.81 to −0.72−0.83 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out156−0.81−0.85 to −0.74−0.86 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over219−0.79−0.84 to −0.74−0.85 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production87−0.79−0.86 to −0.70−0.86 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled288−0.23−0.33 to −0.11−0.34 to −0.11< 0.001< 0.001
Respondent role
Individual Contributor571−0.76−0.79 to −0.72−0.80 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.77−0.83 to −0.69−0.83 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director28−0.69††< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major288−0.74−0.79 to −0.68−0.81 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist173−0.75−0.81 to −0.67−0.84 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm102−0.74−0.82 to −0.64−0.85 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.82−0.89 to −0.73−0.90 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm65−0.84−0.90 to −0.75−0.93 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.63−0.77 to −0.42−0.82 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.74< 0.00194.17% of 20639.71% of 544150−0.89−0.92 to −0.841.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.77< 0.00186.54% of 5229.93% of 14742−0.88−0.94 to −0.791.000
ITO−0.67< 0.00196.36% of 5548.52% of 16940−0.89−0.94 to −0.811.000
BPO−0.80< 0.00198.00% of 5039.85% of 13337−0.93−0.96 to −0.861.000
KPO−0.70< 0.00195.92% of 4938.95% of 9531−0.84−0.92 to −0.691.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.70< 0.00197.30% of 3751.22% of 8224−0.88†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.70< 0.00184.38% of 3235.96% of 8923−0.87†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 4240.00% of 5519−0.81†0.999
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.78< 0.00188.24% of 1740.00% of 5014−0.90†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.70< 0.00173.33% of 1538.89% of 5413−0.80†0.994
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.80< 0.001100.00% of 1343.14% of 5113−0.95†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1839.58% of 4812−0.94†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.82< 0.001‡ n = 830.77% of 5212−0.90†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 1329.73% of 3711−0.94†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.82< 0.001100.00% of 1142.31% of 269‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.76< 0.00196.92% of 6539.04% of 14647−0.87−0.93 to −0.781.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.68< 0.00190.32% of 3140.13% of 15735−0.89−0.94 to −0.801.000
Client servicing and communications−0.52< 0.00182.14% of 2854.55% of 5516−0.81†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.77< 0.001100.00% of 2850.00% of 4415−0.91†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 1314.29% of 4912−0.97†1.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.83< 0.00183.33% of 1229.41% of 349‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1545.45% of 339‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 1446.15% of 267‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.73< 0.00195.83% of 12039.27% of 27576−0.88−0.92 to −0.821.000
Corporate Functional−0.74< 0.00191.86% of 8640.15% of 26974−0.89−0.93 to −0.831.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.79< 0.00150.00% of 1622.14% of 14031−0.94−0.97 to −0.891.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.76< 0.00196.43% of 2819.37% of 19143−0.93−0.96 to −0.871.000
Active, Production−0.81< 0.00180.00% of 159.72% of 7220−0.91†1.000
Canceled−0.23< 0.001100.00% of 147100.00% of 14156−0.45−0.63 to −0.210.892
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.74< 0.00194.67% of 16940.55% of 402150−0.88−0.91 to −0.841.000
Engagement Manager−0.75< 0.00191.18% of 3437.93% of 116150−0.77−0.83 to −0.691.000
Portfolio Director−0.69< 0.001‡ n = 336.00% of 2528−0.69†0.997
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.72< 0.00190.91% of 6642.79% of 22259−0.89−0.93 to −0.821.000
BPO specialist−0.74< 0.00193.22% of 5942.98% of 11437−0.86−0.93 to −0.751.000
Consulting firm−0.73< 0.00193.33% of 3030.56% of 7223−0.85†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.80< 0.001100.00% of 1843.64% of 5517−0.93†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 1630.61% of 4914−0.93†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1734.38% of 3242−0.61−0.77 to −0.380.994
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.76, 95% CI −0.79 to −0.72, Holm p < 0.001, n = 750 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements3 of 10 (30.00%)53 of 140 (37.86%)Fisher exact1500.744
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 764.28%, n = 87‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.07210.760
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.10290.597
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 140 other engagements, 129 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 10 engagements with a negative response, 3 (30.00%) were canceled, against 53 of the 140 other engagements (37.86%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.744). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 21 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.07, p = 0.760). Across 29 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.10, p = 0.597). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.61−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.770.68 to 0.84< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.800.73 to 0.85< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent750−0.76−0.80 to −0.70< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.14−7.01< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.19−4.70< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.28−9.78< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.04−1.590.1130.113Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.14−7.12< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave−0.09−4.30< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and the engagement indicator mean did not differ (Holm p = 0.113).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.61Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.64One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n796Respondents who answered.
Effective n219Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.61). Clustering reduced the 796 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 219 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.61|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.77|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.80|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave750, effective 206−0.76|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.61−0.63a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.770.78a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.800.79a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.76−0.74a0.02Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.76−0.76a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.800.740.63 to 0.82−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.76−0.80−0.83 to −0.76−0.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.61−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.770.790.70 to 0.850.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.800.810.74 to 0.860.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.76−0.75−0.78 to −0.720.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.61−0.61a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.770.77a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.800.79a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.61−0.61−0.69 to −0.520.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.770.770.69 to 0.840.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.800.800.73 to 0.850.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.76−0.75−0.80 to −0.700.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.61−0.60−0.72 to −0.430.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.770.790.66 to 0.870.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.800.820.73 to 0.880.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.76−0.75−0.79 to −0.710.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.610.600.010.280.7820.782
Customer satisfaction0.760.720.040.960.3390.678
Engagement indicator mean0.800.84−0.04−1.430.1530.458
Intent to leave0.890.710.186.53< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.22
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on intent to leave. Its association was stronger than the norm on intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 33.33%, ranked 6th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, 0.8, ranked 6th from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 30 responses)Exhibit
04.488.9613.4417.92Theme: Skills learned16 (53.33%)C12511 (36.67%)C12310 (33.33%)Theme: Team or colleagues9 (30.00%)C1205 (16.67%)C0844 (13.33%)C1243 (10.00%)C0183 (10.00%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement2 (6.67%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back2 (6.67%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 (3.33%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 (3.33%)Theme: Instructed not to raise it1 (3.33%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 30 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C125: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” C084: “My manager cares about the larger team.” C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C124: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build practical agentic AI skills.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 2, frustrated 1, tired 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C125, “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.”, in 11 of the 30 responses (36.67%). C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” (10 responses), C120, “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” (5 responses), C084, “My manager cares about the larger team.” (4 responses) and C018, “How happy are you with your current job?” (3 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Skills learned”, in 16 responses (53.33%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 9 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Over a quarter of all ratings of how well respondents know the financial industry fell in the distressed range (217 of 796 answers, 27.26%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Its association with the engagement indicator mean was strong (r = 0.80, n = 150 engagements), although the self-assessment is not one of the rated indicators. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.5, n = 309 respondents).

The written evidence describes delivery teams placed on live financial work before they knew the domain and taught by their colleagues rather than by the vendor. The same knowledge, once gained, was what many respondents valued most in the job. No written outcome test reached significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (30 responses on 21 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The rating is a self-assessment of the respondent's own knowledge and not a measure of it.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C012, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C012, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,008
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC012.qa.json, sha256 caaf291ddbbd1f08. C012.wfacts.json, sha256 4bae86fb0fa29d93. Hand-written text handcraft/C012.json, sha256 64174efd3dc70745

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →