Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge

Indicator C125 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC125
Question as askedRate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Talent and Training Programs
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base788 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 62
Written responses addressing the indicator82 responses from 82 respondents on 60 engagements (82 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered743 respondents−0.57−0.64 to −0.49< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 788 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 48.22% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.57, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.64 to −0.49, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 743 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 25.66, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.311) and vendor type (Welch F 3.33, Holm p = 0.038, omega squared 0.015).

All 82 written responses came from C135, the comment field on the employer's capability. Sixty-three were negative and nineteen positive. The negative responses described training that was generic and carried little or nothing on the financial business the engagement served, so that staff learned it from colleagues or from the financial institution's own documents. The positive responses described domain courses that worked and placed the gap on the agent side. Written sentiment was not associated with the study measures.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 788)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
113917.64%17.64%6140.67%Yes
28410.66%28.30%5838.67%Yes
315719.92%48.22%9160.67%Yes
412716.12%64.34%8456.00%No
512215.48%79.82%7449.33%No
69411.93%91.75%5838.67%No
7526.60%98.35%3624.00%No
8101.27%99.62%106.67%No
930.38%100.00%21.33%No
1000.00%100.00%00.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total788100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.61.03.58.05838.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 380 of the 788 answers (48.22%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 58 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 82 responses)Exhibit
022.9645.9268.8891.84C135 (primary)333018−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary82826063 of 82 (76.83%)33 of 82 (40.24%)19 of 82 (23.17%)−4.6
Secondary000000None
All responses82826063 of 82 (76.83%)33 of 82 (40.24%)19 of 82 (23.17%)−4.6

The primary responses numbered 82, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator, so every response was primary.

Fifty negative responses said the training was generic or carried little or nothing on the business of the engagement. Respondents named what was missing: fund accounting, AML rules, card scheme terms, covenant breaches, credit risk, insurance record classes and claims, settlements, sanctions typologies, private equity terms, mortgages, trust administration, wealth products and tax. Nine said the trainers had not worked in the business, in one case that no one in the room could say what a fund administrator does.

Nine responses described learning the domain from the financial institution's own manuals, runbooks, policy packs, guidance notes, questionnaires or staff. Six described remedies the teams built for themselves: note files of terms and counterparty formats, a weekly hour in which a senior reconciler walks the team through a real break, and new analysts paired with one of the two colleagues who had done sell-side work for a full deal cycle.

The nineteen positive responses described domain courses that worked, in funds, credit, cards, insurance, capital markets, valuation, payments and wealth products. Most placed the gap on the agent side, where respondents said there was no course, no live experience or no settled route to production.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 82 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative33 (40.24%)−5 Negative30 (36.59%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive18 (21.95%)+10 Strongly positive1 (1.22%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 82 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−4.695% CI −5.8 to −3.4, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 82 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 82 responses
Negative responses63 of 82 (76.83%)95% CI 67.61% to 85.37% of 82 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)33 of 82 (40.24%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses19 of 82 (23.17%)+5 or +10
Net balance−53.66 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 82 responses
Respondent-level mean−4.6Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 82 respondents

Of the 82 responses, 63 (76.83%, 95% CI 67.61% to 85.37%) were negative and 33 (40.24%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 19 (23.17%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −4.6 (95% CI −5.8 to −3.4, n = 82 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 80 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating232971511634632224611
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 82 responses, 2 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 82 responses, 80 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.55, 95% CI 0.38 to 0.69, p < 0.001, n = 80 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 62 negative responses with a rating, 27 (43.55%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 80)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 708)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 80 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 708 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 80, with a mean rating of 4.1. The 708 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, 0.5 (95% CI 0.0 to 0.9), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 36.25% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (29 of 80) and 49.58% of the ratings from respondents who did not (351 of 708).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078892.71% of 8501503.73.6 to 3.91.9
Outsourcing model
CXM23221893.97% of 232423.93.6 to 4.12.0
ITO24422290.98% of 244403.73.5 to 4.01.9
BPO20919291.87% of 209373.63.4 to 3.91.7
KPO16515694.55% of 165313.63.3 to 4.02.1
Institution type
Asset management13212695.45% of 132243.73.4 to 4.12.2
Wealth management and private banking14013395.00% of 140233.93.6 to 4.21.8
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059691.43% of 105193.02.7 to 3.41.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787089.74% of 78144.03.6 to 4.51.8
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82134.13.6 to 4.51.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71133.53.1 to 4.01.9
Credit card and payments issuing736791.78% of 73123.12.7 to 3.41.5
Retail and consumer banking736791.78% of 73124.33.8 to 4.82.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575291.23% of 57114.03.5 to 4.41.7
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3993.73.1 to 4.31.9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822992.34% of 248473.43.1 to 3.61.9
Technology engineering and operations20418590.69% of 204354.03.7 to 4.32.0
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 94163.93.4 to 4.32.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807391.25% of 80153.43.0 to 3.81.6
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73124.13.8 to 4.51.5
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5794.54.0 to 5.12.0
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5193.52.9 to 4.02.0
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.22.6 to 3.71.7
Class of work
LOB Operational45142093.13% of 451763.83.6 to 4.01.9
Corporate Functional39936892.23% of 399743.63.4 to 3.81.9
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516292.57% of 175314.44.1 to 4.71.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023393.20% of 250434.34.1 to 4.51.6
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103204.74.3 to 5.12.0
Canceled32229491.30% of 322562.62.4 to 2.81.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760791.00% of 6671503.63.5 to 3.81.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.13.7 to 4.41.9
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31304.23.5 to 4.91.9
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629392.72% of 316593.63.4 to 3.81.9
BPO specialist19818291.92% of 198373.53.2 to 3.71.8
Consulting firm11711094.02% of 117234.03.5 to 4.42.2
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87174.23.7 to 4.62.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm756789.33% of 75144.23.8 to 4.61.8
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57453.53.1 to 3.91.5
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.09.038048.22%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.09.09644.04%
ITO1.02.03.55.08.011150.00%
BPO1.02.04.05.08.09046.88%
KPO1.02.03.05.09.08353.21%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.89.06652.38%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.05.08.05642.11%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.07.06163.54%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.04.05.07.02738.57%
Commercial and business banking1.03.04.05.09.02938.67%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.03.05.08.03350.77%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.04.07.04668.66%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.55.06.08.02334.33%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.04.05.07.02038.46%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.05.07.01951.35%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.03.05.07.012353.71%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.05.08.08244.32%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.09.04044.44%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.05.07.03953.42%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.07.02536.23%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.09.01935.19%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.03.05.08.02756.25%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.04.07.02562.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.019646.67%
Corporate Functional1.02.03.55.08.018450.00%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.04.06.09.05232.10%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.05.08.07331.33%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.09.03232.32%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.022375.85%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.09.030450.08%
Engagement Manager1.03.04.06.09.06543.33%
Portfolio Director1.03.04.05.08.01136.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.08.015853.92%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.07.09652.75%
Consulting firm1.02.04.06.09.04843.64%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.04.06.09.03137.35%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.05.08.02232.84%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.06.02547.17%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.113, 78.60.9521.000−0.0180.000 to 0.000
Institution type1.328, 49.50.2541.0000.0060.000 to 0.083
Process family0.944, 41.10.4531.000−0.0060.000 to 0.058
Class of work0.581, 147.60.4461.000−0.0030.000 to 0.037
Engagement status and lifecycle stage25.663, 57.8< 0.001< 0.0010.3110.216 to 0.406
Respondent role4.242, 73.40.0180.0910.0080.001 to 0.024
Vendor type3.335, 232.80.0060.0380.0150.004 to 0.034
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.210.9772.5230.4720.13None
Institution type9.980.2669.6180.299, simulated0.26Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family2.970.5622.3040.687, simulated0.14Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.360.5460.0210.8970.01None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage48.36< 0.00132.153< 0.0010.46None
Respondent role8.070.0183.8820.1440.07Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type14.980.01016.5450.0050.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 25.66, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.311). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 4.7, n = 99 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.6, n = 294 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.33, Holm p = 0.038, omega squared 0.015). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 4.2, n = 67 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 3.5, n = 182 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and respondent role showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 82)40.2%36.6%22.0%Active, Build-Out (n = 25)36.0%36.0%28.0%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 23)43.5%39.1%17.4%Active, Production (n = 11)45.5%36.4%9.1%9.1%Canceled (n = 23)39.1%34.8%26.1%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out252516−4.018 of 25 (72.00%)9 of 25 (36.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over232318−5.419 of 23 (82.61%)10 of 23 (43.48%)
Active, Production11119−5.09 of 11 (81.82%)5 of 11 (45.45%)
Canceled232317−4.317 of 23 (73.91%)9 of 23 (39.13%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor656551−5.251 of 65 (78.46%)32 of 65 (49.23%)
Engagement Manager131313−1.28 of 13 (61.54%)0 of 13 (0.00%)
Portfolio Director444‡4 of 41 of 4
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 60 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 0.91, df 3, p = 0.822). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over were the most negative (mean −5.4, 23 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean −4.0, 25 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 65, engagement managers wrote 13 and portfolio directors wrote 4 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.55−0.73 to −0.29< 0.0010.003
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.49−0.70 to −0.220.0010.014
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.68−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.56−0.77 to −0.26< 0.0010.012
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.70†< 0.0010.002
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.48†0.0200.163
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.39†0.0950.286
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.72†0.0030.034
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0290.204
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.39†0.1880.318
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.56†0.0590.258
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.89†< 0.0010.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.46†0.1590.318
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.49−0.71 to −0.190.0030.031
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.53†0.0360.219
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.64†0.0090.085
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.57†0.0520.258
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.52−0.67 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.61−0.74 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.340.24 to 0.490.8465.52% of 5819.57% of 92< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.370.20 to 0.700.8462.50% of 1619.23% of 260.0080.971
ITO0.450.25 to 0.790.7856.25% of 1625.00% of 240.0940.921
BPO0.120.03 to 0.520.9081.82% of 1119.23% of 26< 0.0010.999
KPO0.360.17 to 0.780.8366.67% of 1512.50% of 160.0030.959
Institution type
Asset management0.27† n = 240.9190.00% of 1028.57% of 140.0050.994
Wealth management and private banking0.43† n = 230.765 of 718.75% of 160.0260.830
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.46† n = 190.6960.00% of 103 of 90.3700.665
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.03† n = 140.943 of 318.18% of 110.0270.978
Commercial and business banking0.25† n = 130.893 of 51 of 80.2170.890
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.41† n = 130.802 of 51 of 80.5100.626
Credit card and payments issuing0.07† n = 120.845 of 80 of 40.0810.834
Retail and consumer banking0.32† n = 120.983 of 31 of 90.0181.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.40† n = 110.791 of 32 of 81.0000.697
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.290.15 to 0.580.8771.43% of 2115.38% of 26< 0.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.460.26 to 0.830.8041.67% of 1221.74% of 230.2580.900
Client servicing and communications0.44† n = 160.796 of 73 of 90.0600.839
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.11† n = 150.884 of 540.00% of 100.2820.943
Payments, cards and disputes0.20† n = 121.002 of 30 of 90.0450.848
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.380.23 to 0.610.8165.52% of 2923.40% of 47< 0.0010.989
Corporate Functional0.300.18 to 0.520.8765.52% of 2915.56% of 45< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eleven of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
ITO250.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
BPO230.66†< 0.0010.0050.630.001
KPO190.70†< 0.0010.0060.690.001
Institution type
Asset management110.79†0.0040.0150.740.010
Wealth management and private banking150.53†0.0420.0840.520.046
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.31†0.3850.3850.350.318
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.85†0.0020.0110.760.010
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.67†< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.78†0.0080.0240.810.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.750.58 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.610.39 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.660.40 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.740.56 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Production200.65†0.0020.0110.640.002
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.554.33 to 6.770.471.0001500.68< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.63† n = 270.460.995420.69< 0.001
ITO5.39† n = 250.601.000400.61< 0.001
BPO6.53† n = 230.430.984370.76< 0.001
KPO5.35† n = 190.490.987310.72< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.68† n = 110.620.984240.74< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.79† n = 150.280.835230.540.007
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)2.81† n = 100.100.510190.450.055
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.54† n = 100.710.993130.690.010
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions6.05† n = 280.450.994470.75< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.73† n = 250.651.000350.66< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.46† n = 100.600.973120.790.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.324.61 to 8.030.561.000760.67< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.632.82 to 6.430.370.996740.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.492.56 to 6.420.440.995310.66< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over7.435.29 to 9.570.551.000430.74< 0.001
Active, Production4.44†0.430.974200.650.002
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.850.74 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
ITO400.850.74 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
BPO370.800.64 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
KPO310.920.83 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.74†< 0.0010.0010.71< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.71†0.0040.0060.670.009
Commercial and business banking130.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.86†< 0.0010.0010.790.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.83†< 0.0010.0030.660.019
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.80†0.0030.0060.770.005
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.830.71 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.870.76 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.83†< 0.0010.0030.91< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.880.82 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.830.74 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.760.55 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.790.65 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Production200.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Canceled560.780.65 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.850.000.790.71 to 0.870.731.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.850.000.830.67 to 0.990.731.000No
ITO0.860.000.680.54 to 0.820.731.000No
BPO0.800.000.780.57 to 0.980.631.000No
KPO0.920.000.870.73 to 1.010.841.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.930.000.76† n = 240.861.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.810.000.80† n = 230.651.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.750.000.66† n = 190.550.995No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.720.000.76† n = 140.510.973No
Commercial and business banking0.930.000.85† n = 130.861.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.860.000.84† n = 130.730.999No
Credit card and payments issuing0.840.000.90† n = 120.700.996No
Retail and consumer banking0.930.000.76† n = 120.861.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.810.000.90† n = 110.650.988No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.830.000.830.66 to 1.000.691.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.870.000.670.54 to 0.810.761.000No
Client servicing and communications0.860.000.80† n = 160.741.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.860.000.88† n = 150.741.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.830.000.94† n = 120.690.996No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.880.000.840.74 to 0.950.771.000No
Corporate Functional0.830.000.750.64 to 0.870.691.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.76−0.010.570.38 to 0.750.581.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.800.000.760.58 to 0.950.631.000No
Active, Production0.870.000.69† n = 200.751.000No
Canceled0.79−0.010.450.35 to 0.540.611.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set743−0.57−0.62 to −0.52−0.64 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.58−0.66 to −0.48−0.71 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
ITO213−0.51−0.60 to −0.40−0.65 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
BPO182−0.61−0.69 to −0.51−0.71 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.62−0.71 to −0.50−0.76 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management117−0.65−0.74 to −0.53−0.79 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking125−0.49−0.61 to −0.35−0.68 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.34−0.51 to −0.15−0.59 to −0.02< 0.0010.003
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)64−0.51−0.67 to −0.30−0.75 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking70−0.70−0.80 to −0.56−0.83 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.45−0.63 to −0.23−0.71 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.55−0.70 to −0.35−0.73 to −0.20< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking61−0.67−0.79 to −0.50−0.83 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.68−0.81 to −0.50−0.84 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.79−0.89 to −0.62§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.59−0.67 to −0.49−0.70 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations175−0.52−0.62 to −0.41−0.67 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications85−0.52−0.66 to −0.34−0.74 to −0.10< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.61−0.74 to −0.44−0.79 to −0.20< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.57−0.71 to −0.38−0.74 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.55−0.71 to −0.32§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.80−0.88 to −0.66§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.60−0.77 to −0.35§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational398−0.57−0.64 to −0.50−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional345−0.58−0.64 to −0.50−0.67 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out154−0.45−0.57 to −0.32−0.58 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over221−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.67 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.45−0.60 to −0.27−0.65 to −0.19< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled277−0.01−0.13 to 0.11−0.14 to 0.120.8930.893
Respondent role
Individual Contributor562−0.58−0.63 to −0.52−0.66 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.53−0.64 to −0.41−0.63 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.54−0.75 to −0.22−0.80 to −0.170.0020.004
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major281−0.50−0.58 to −0.41−0.62 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist170−0.60−0.69 to −0.50−0.71 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.65−0.75 to −0.52−0.79 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.59−0.72 to −0.42−0.78 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm65−0.67−0.78 to −0.51−0.85 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.56−0.73 to −0.33−0.74 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.56< 0.00178.43% of 35730.57% of 386150−0.64−0.73 to −0.541.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.57< 0.00168.89% of 9025.00% of 11242−0.64−0.79 to −0.420.997
ITO−0.48< 0.00180.37% of 10738.68% of 10640−0.58−0.75 to −0.320.983
BPO−0.62< 0.00184.52% of 8429.59% of 9837−0.69−0.83 to −0.480.999
KPO−0.60< 0.00180.26% of 7628.57% of 7031−0.69−0.84 to −0.450.998
Institution type
Asset management−0.62< 0.00188.14% of 5943.10% of 5824−0.68†0.991
Wealth management and private banking−0.50< 0.00172.22% of 5429.58% of 7123−0.52†0.886
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.290.00574.14% of 5851.52% of 3319−0.38†0.640
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.51< 0.00176.00% of 2533.33% of 3914−0.54†0.840
Commercial and business banking−0.69< 0.00180.00% of 2524.44% of 4513−0.79†0.992
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.45< 0.00169.70% of 3330.00% of 3013−0.58†0.868
Credit card and payments issuing−0.52< 0.00166.67% of 4525.00% of 2012−0.73†0.970
Retail and consumer banking−0.66< 0.00190.48% of 2120.00% of 4012−0.73†0.969
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.65< 0.00194.74% of 1915.63% of 3211−0.82†0.991
Private equity and private capital−0.78< 0.00194.44% of 1822.22% of 189‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.58< 0.00179.65% of 11328.57% of 9847−0.65−0.79 to −0.440.999
Technology engineering and operations−0.53< 0.00171.79% of 7828.87% of 9735−0.59−0.77 to −0.320.981
Client servicing and communications−0.41< 0.00181.08% of 3747.92% of 4816−0.64†0.944
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.53< 0.00197.22% of 3639.39% of 3315−0.72†0.980
Payments, cards and disputes−0.59< 0.00158.33% of 2414.29% of 4212−0.66†0.929
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.54< 0.00166.67% of 1827.27% of 339‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.73< 0.00188.46% of 2630.00% of 209‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.56< 0.00180.00% of 2533.33% of 157‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.55< 0.00182.70% of 18530.52% of 21376−0.67−0.77 to −0.521.000
Corporate Functional−0.58< 0.00173.84% of 17230.64% of 17374−0.62−0.75 to −0.461.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.45< 0.00136.73% of 4920.00% of 10531−0.42−0.68 to −0.080.772
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.52< 0.00158.57% of 7013.25% of 15143−0.55−0.73 to −0.300.973
Active, Production−0.46< 0.00141.38% of 2914.52% of 6220−0.49†0.826
Canceled0.000.959100.00% of 209100.00% of 68560.26−0.01 to 0.490.368
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.57< 0.00180.43% of 28129.89% of 281150−0.65−0.73 to −0.541.000
Engagement Manager−0.52< 0.00173.85% of 6531.76% of 85150−0.53−0.64 to −0.411.000
Portfolio Director−0.490.00654.55% of 1136.84% of 1930−0.54−0.75 to −0.220.936
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.48< 0.00170.78% of 15433.07% of 12759−0.54−0.70 to −0.340.988
BPO specialist−0.59< 0.00181.82% of 8835.37% of 8237−0.72−0.85 to −0.521.000
Consulting firm−0.64< 0.00184.09% of 4418.64% of 5923−0.66†0.983
Boutique or specialist provider−0.56< 0.00182.14% of 2838.30% of 4717−0.65†0.957
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.68< 0.00195.24% of 2120.45% of 4414−0.81†0.997
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.56< 0.00186.36% of 2233.33% of 2742−0.56−0.74 to −0.320.980
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.62 to −0.52, Holm p < 0.001, n = 743 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements14 of 50 (28.00%)42 of 100 (42.00%)Fisher exact1500.109
Customer satisfaction, active engagements64.17%, n = 3664.05%, n = 58Welch t0.04940.965
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r0.04600.752
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.14770.239

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 100 other engagements, 90 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 50 engagements with a negative response, 14 (28.00%) were canceled, against 42 of the 100 other engagements (42.00%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.109). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 64.17% on 36 engagements against 64.05% on 58, Welch t 0.04, p = 0.965).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 60 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r 0.04, p = 0.752). Across 77 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.14, p = 0.239). Of the four comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.690.56 to 0.78< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent743−0.57−0.64 to −0.49< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.54< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.29−7.78< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.090.0370.073Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.17−6.46< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.041.440.1500.150Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.217.40< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, four of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with cancellation and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.073). The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.150).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.60Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.56One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n788Respondents who answered.
Effective n221Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.60). Clustering reduced the 788 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 221 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.56|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.69|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.85|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave743, effective 208−0.57|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.56−0.57a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.690.69a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.850.85a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.57−0.56a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.57−0.58a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.850.790.70 to 0.86−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.57−0.49−0.56 to −0.420.08Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.56−0.57−0.67 to −0.46−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.690.710.59 to 0.800.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.850.850.80 to 0.890.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.57−0.57−0.62 to −0.520.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.56−0.56a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.690.68a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.850.86a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.56−0.56−0.66 to −0.460.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.690.680.57 to 0.780.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.850.850.80 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.57−0.57−0.64 to −0.490.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.56−0.58−0.70 to −0.41−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.690.730.57 to 0.840.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.850.840.77 to 0.90−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.57−0.56−0.63 to −0.490.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.85 to 0.85.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.560.60−0.04−0.650.5151.000
Customer satisfaction0.680.72−0.03−0.830.4081.000
Engagement indicator mean0.850.840.020.660.5071.000
Intent to leave0.650.71−0.07−1.480.1380.551
Spread of deviations0.08
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 76.83%, ranked 45th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −4.6, ranked 39th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 82 responses)Exhibit
011.7623.5235.2847.04C12342 (51.22%)C12013 (15.85%)C01211 (13.41%)C1249 (10.98%)C1228 (9.76%)Theme: Team or colleagues6 (7.32%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative6 (7.32%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement5 (6.10%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back5 (6.10%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy4 (4.88%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement4 (4.88%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 82 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C120: “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” C012: “How well do you know the financial industry?” C124: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build practical agentic AI skills.” C122: “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 3, frustrated 2.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.”, in 42 of the 82 responses (51.22%). C120, “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of the financial industry.” (13 responses), C012, “How well do you know the financial industry?” (11 responses), C124, “Rate how well your employer's training programs build practical agentic AI skills.” (9 responses) and C122, “Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.” (8 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Positive with an embedded negative”, in 6 responses (7.32%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 6 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of how well the employer's training builds financial industry knowledge fell in the distressed range (380 of 788 answers, 48.22%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.6, n = 294 respondents).

The written evidence describes domain knowledge acquired on the engagement. Where the employer's courses carried the business, respondents valued them. Where they did not, the knowledge came from colleagues, from notes the teams kept and from the financial institution that was paying for the service.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (82 responses on 60 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C125, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C125, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,075
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC125.qa.json, sha256 b61a7e7d6c916387. C125.wfacts.json, sha256 ef635016a766b15d. Hand-written text handcraft/C125.json, sha256 7406cbab5f5eb663

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →