Engagement Phase
Indicator ENG:Engagement Phase · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026
On this page
25 sectionsIndicator Specification
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Indicator code | None, an engagement field |
| Question as asked | Engagement Phase |
| Failure category | Not one of the 100 rated indicators |
| Place in the survey | Not a survey item |
| Indicator class | Engagement attribute |
| Indicator type | Engagement attribute, categorical |
| Response scale | Levels: Build-Out, Transition/Cut-Over, Production |
| Answering base | 150 engagements |
| Non-answers | None, the value is recorded for every engagement |
| Written responses coded to the indicator | 162 responses from 139 respondents on 69 engagements (0 primary, 162 secondary) |
Summary of Findings
| Measure | Effect size | n | Value | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | Omega squared, 0 or 1 flag | 150 engagements | 0.023 | 0.068 |
| Customer satisfaction | Omega squared | 94 engagements | −0.007 | 0.511 |
| Engagement indicator mean | Omega squared | 150 engagements | 0.003 | 0.272 |
| Intent to leave | Omega squared | 150 engagements | 0.002 | 0.333 |
Build-Out (60 of 150 engagements, 40.00%) and Transition/Cut-Over (60 of 150 engagements, 40.00%) were the most common engagement phases, ahead of Production (30 of 150 engagements, 20.00%). Cancellation was highest in Build-Out (48.33% canceled, n = 60 engagements) and lowest in Transition/Cut-Over (28.33% canceled, n = 60 engagements), with no difference under test (chi-square 5.39, p 0.068, Cramer’s V 0.19, n = 150 engagements). Customer satisfaction on active engagements ranged from Build-Out (mean 63.2, n = 31 engagements) to Production (mean 66.8, n = 20 engagements), with no difference under test (Welch F 0.68, p 0.511, omega squared −0.007, n = 94 engagements). The engagement indicator mean was higher in Production (mean 4.2, n = 30 engagements) than in Build-Out (mean 3.8, n = 60 engagements), with no difference under test (Welch F 1.32, p 0.272, omega squared 0.003, n = 150 engagements). Intent to leave was highest in Build-Out (mean 7.1, n = 60 engagements) and lowest in Production (mean 6.4, n = 30 engagements), with no difference under test (Welch F 1.11, p 0.333, omega squared 0.002, n = 150 engagements). The phase mix differed after Holm control by institution type (chi-square 31.07, Holm p 0.032, Cramer’s V 0.33) and by class of work (chi-square 9.64, Holm p 0.032, Cramer’s V 0.25).
The indicator had 162 written responses coded to it, from 139 of 850 respondents on 69 of 150 engagements. Negative responses numbered 33 of the 162 scored responses (20.37%). The strongest negative score, −10, was carried by 10 of the 162 scored responses (6.17%). Every response was a secondary response.
Distribution of Recorded Values
| Answer | Engagements | Share of answered (base 150) | Cumulative share | Engagements with at least one | Share of 150 engagements | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build-Out | 60 | 40.00% | 40.00% | Not applicable, engagement level | Not applicable, engagement level | Not applicable |
| Transition/Cut-Over | 60 | 40.00% | 80.00% | Not applicable, engagement level | Not applicable, engagement level | Not applicable |
| Production | 30 | 20.00% | 100.00% | Not applicable, engagement level | Not applicable, engagement level | Not applicable |
| Answered, total | 150 | 100.00% | Not applicable, engagement level | Not applicable, engagement level |
The value was recorded once per engagement, so every share counts out of 150 engagements.
Distressed is not applicable, because the answer has no good or bad end on a scale.
Coverage and Origin of Written Responses
| Origin | Responses | Respondents | Engagements | Negative | Strongest negative (−10) | Positive | Mean written score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 0 | 0 | 0 | a | |||
| Secondary | 162 | 139 | 69 | 33 of 162 (20.37%) | 10 of 162 (6.17%) | 5 of 162 (3.09%) | −1.2 |
| All responses | 162 | 139 | 69 | 33 of 162 (20.37%) | 10 of 162 (6.17%) | 5 of 162 (3.09%) | −1.2 |
All 162 responses were secondary responses. The secondary responses came from 139 respondents on 69 engagements, in answer to 14 questions (most often C030 with 61 responses, C156 with 20 responses and C114 with 17 responses). Among the Part 1 indicators with 30 or more scored responses, the secondary share of the indicator ranked 1 of 6 from the highest, tied with 4 other indicators. The median secondary share was 100.00% across the 6 indicators.
Distribution of Written Sentiment
| Statistic | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Mean written score | −1.2 | 95% CI −1.7 to −0.7, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 162 responses |
| Median written score | 0.0 | n = 162 responses |
| Negative responses | 33 of 162 (20.37%) | 95% CI 13.73% to 28.37% of 162 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement |
| Strongest negative responses (−10) | 10 of 162 (6.17%) | Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm |
| Positive responses | 5 of 162 (3.09%) | +5 or +10 |
| Net balance | −17.28 percentage points | Share positive minus share negative, base 162 responses |
| Respondent-level mean | −1.1 | Mean of each respondent’s own mean written score, n = 139 respondents |
The indicator has no good or bad end. Under the coding rulebook’s rule for such indicators, the written score records the effect each response states on the engagement or on the respondent. The engagement field is “ENG:Engagement Phase.” The frequency, scope and consequence a response states set the strength of its score. A score of +10 marks a response that describes “this attribute of the engagement as helping the engagement at its best.” A score of −10 marks a response that describes “this attribute as harming the engagement at its worst . . . .”
Of the 162 scored responses, 33 (20.37%) were negative, 10 (6.17%) carried the strongest negative score and 5 (3.09%) were positive. The responses had a mean written score of −1.2 (95% CI −1.7 to −0.7, n = 162 responses on 69 engagements).
Descriptive Statistics by Segment
| Segment | Base | Answered | Answer rate | Engagements | Build-Out, share | Transition/Cut-Over, share | Production, share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 150 | 150 | 100.00% of 150 | 150 | 40.00% | 40.00% | 20.00% |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | 42 | 42 | 100.00% of 42 | 42 | 47.62% | 35.71% | 16.67% |
| ITO | 40 | 40 | 100.00% of 40 | 40 | 47.50% | 30.00% | 22.50% |
| BPO | 37 | 37 | 100.00% of 37 | 37 | 32.43% | 43.24% | 24.32% |
| KPO | 31 | 31 | 100.00% of 31 | 31 | 29.03% | 54.84% | 16.13% |
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | 24 | 24 | 100.00% of 24 | 24 | 37.50% | 33.33% | 29.17% |
| Wealth management and private banking | 23 | 23 | 100.00% of 23 | 23 | 26.09% | 56.52% | 17.39% |
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | 19 | 19 | 100.00% of 19 | 19 | 47.37% | 31.58% | 21.05% |
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | 14 | 14 | 100.00% of 14 | 14 | 57.14% | 35.71% | 7.14% |
| Commercial and business banking | 13 | 13 | 100.00% of 13 | 13 | 53.85% | 30.77% | 15.38% |
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | 13 | 13 | 100.00% of 13 | 13 | 15.38% | 61.54% | 23.08% |
| Credit card and payments issuing | 12 | 12 | 100.00% of 12 | 12 | 75.00% | 8.33% | 16.67% |
| Retail and consumer banking | 12 | 12 | 100.00% of 12 | 12 | 41.67% | 16.67% | 41.67% |
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | 11 | 11 | 100.00% of 11 | 11 | 18.18% | 81.82% | 0.00% |
| Private equity and private capital | 9 | 9 | 9 of 9 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | 47 | 47 | 100.00% of 47 | 47 | 36.17% | 51.06% | 12.77% |
| Technology engineering and operations | 35 | 35 | 100.00% of 35 | 35 | 54.29% | 31.43% | 14.29% |
| Client servicing and communications | 16 | 16 | 100.00% of 16 | 16 | 37.50% | 25.00% | 37.50% |
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | 15 | 15 | 100.00% of 15 | 15 | 20.00% | 46.67% | 33.33% |
| Payments, cards and disputes | 12 | 12 | 100.00% of 12 | 12 | 58.33% | 16.67% | 25.00% |
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 9 | 9 | 9 of 9 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 9 | 9 | 9 of 9 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 7 | 7 | 7 of 7 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 76 | 76 | 100.00% of 76 | 76 | 28.95% | 43.42% | 27.63% |
| Corporate Functional | 74 | 74 | 100.00% of 74 | 74 | 51.35% | 36.49% | 12.16% |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Production | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Canceled | Identity, the segment is this indicator |
Shares are of the answered engagements in each row, which is the base beside them. A row under 10 prints counts in place of shares.
Tests of Difference Between Segments
| Segment family | Unit | Chi-square | df | p | Holm p | Cramer’s V | Test for p | Levels left out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outsourcing model | Engagement | 6.57 | 6 | 0.363 | 0.363 | 0.15 | chi-square | None |
| Institution type | Engagement | 31.07 | 16 | 0.011 | 0.032 | 0.33 | Monte Carlo, simulated | a |
| Process family | Engagement | 14.87 | 8 | 0.059 | 0.117 | 0.24 | Monte Carlo, simulated | b |
| Class of work | Engagement | 9.64 | 2 | 0.008 | 0.032 | 0.25 | chi-square | None |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | Identity, the segment is this indicator |
Engagement families were tested on engagement answers, and respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Institution type differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 31.07, Holm p 0.032, Cramer’s V 0.33). Class of work differed in the answer mix after Holm control (chi-square 9.64, Holm p 0.032, Cramer’s V 0.25). No difference held after Holm control for outsourcing model and process family.
Written Sentiment by Segment
| Segment | Responses | Respondents | Engagements | Mean written score | Negative | Strongest negative (−10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | ||||||
| Active, Build-Out | 12 | 12 | 11 | −0.8 | 4 of 12 (33.33%) | 0 of 12 (0.00%) |
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | 10 | 10 | 9 | −3.0 | 7 of 10 (70.00%) | 1 of 10 (10.00%) |
| Active, Production | 1 | 1 | 1 | ‡ | 0 of 1 | 0 of 1 |
| Canceled | 139 | 116 | 48 | −1.1 | 22 of 139 (15.83%) | 9 of 139 (6.47%) |
| Respondent role | ||||||
| Individual Contributor | 109 | 96 | 55 | −1.3 | 23 of 109 (21.10%) | 7 of 109 (6.42%) |
| Engagement Manager | 45 | 37 | 37 | −0.4 | 6 of 45 (13.33%) | 1 of 45 (2.22%) |
| Portfolio Director | 7 | 5 | 5 | ‡ | 4 of 7 | 2 of 7 |
| Customer Management Executive | 1 | 1 | 1 | ‡ | 0 of 1 | 0 of 1 |
Scored responses came from 11 engagements in the Active, Build-Out group, 9 engagements in the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group, 1 engagement in the Active, Production group and 48 engagements in the Canceled group. A test of mean written scores across the groups, with each engagement counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 3.05, df 2, p = 0.218, n = 68 engagements). The test compared the Active, Build-Out group, the Active, Transition/Cut-Over group and the Canceled group. It left out the Active, Production group, which held fewer than two engagements. Groups under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Negative responses numbered 0 of 1 in the Active, Production group.
The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more scored responses. A test of mean written scores between the two roles, with each respondent counted once, showed no difference that reached significance at 0.05 (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.91, df 1, p = 0.167, n = 133 respondents). The roles compared had mean written scores of −1.3 for individual contributors (n = 109 responses) and −0.4 for engagement managers (n = 45 responses). Roles under 10 responses are reported as counts only. Among portfolio directors, negative responses numbered 4 of 7. Among customer management executives, negative responses numbered 0 of 1.
Association with Cancellation Rate
The share of engagements canceled on the study date, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements, 56 canceled). The association is a descriptive contrast, inflated because canceled engagements were rated after cancellation, and is not predictive.
The measure by the engagement’s recorded answer.
| Answer level | Engagements | Canceled | Cancellation rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build-Out | 60 | 29 | 48.33% |
| Transition/Cut-Over | 60 | 17 | 28.33% |
| Production | 30 | 10 | 33.33% |
The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.
| Segment | Engagements | Chi-square | df | p | Holm p | Cramer’s V | Test for p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 150 | 5.39 | 2 | 0.068 | 0.406 | 0.19 | chi-square |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | 35 | 3.30 | 1 | 0.069 | 0.406 | 0.31 | chi-square |
| ITO | 31 | 10.77 | 1 | 0.001 | 0.011 | 0.59 | Fisher exact |
| BPO | 28 | 1.01 | 1 | 0.441 | 0.639 | 0.19 | Fisher exact |
| KPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Wealth management and private banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Commercial and business banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit card and payments issuing | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Retail and consumer banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Private equity and private capital | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | 41 | 2.63 | 1 | 0.105 | 0.406 | 0.25 | chi-square |
| Technology engineering and operations | 30 | 7.44 | 1 | 0.011 | 0.074 | 0.50 | Fisher exact |
| Client servicing and communications | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments, cards and disputes | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 76 | 2.28 | 2 | 0.319 | 0.639 | 0.17 | chi-square |
| Corporate Functional | 65 | 3.07 | 1 | 0.080 | 0.406 | 0.22 | chi-square |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Production | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Canceled | Identity, the segment is this indicator |
Cancellation in the study set did not differ across answer levels (chi-square 5.39, p 0.068, n = 150 engagements).
Association with Customer Satisfaction
The satisfaction score recorded against each engagement on a 100-point scale. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.
The measure by the engagement’s recorded answer.
| Answer level | Engagements | Mean of the measure | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build-Out | 31 | 63.2 | 9.7 |
| Transition/Cut-Over | 43 | 63.5 | 12.8 |
| Production | 20 | 66.8 | 11.9 |
The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.
| Segment | Engagements | Welch F | df | p | Holm p | Omega squared | 90% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 94 | 0.68 | 2, 49.1 | 0.511 | 1.000 | −0.007 | 0.000 to 0.063 |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | 22 | 4.73 | 1, 18.3 | 0.043 | 0.215 | 0.131 | † |
| ITO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| BPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| KPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Wealth management and private banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Commercial and business banking | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit card and payments issuing | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Retail and consumer banking | 8 | ‡ | |||||
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | 8 | ‡ | |||||
| Private equity and private capital | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Technology engineering and operations | 21 | 0.24 | 1, 18.9 | 0.629 | 1.000 | −0.038 | † |
| Client servicing and communications | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Payments, cards and disputes | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 8 | ‡ | |||||
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 5 | ‡ | |||||
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 4 | ‡ | |||||
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 46 | 0.31 | 2, 25.2 | 0.733 | 1.000 | −0.032 | 0.000 to 0.075 |
| Corporate Functional | 40 | 0.04 | 1, 38.0 | 0.843 | 1.000 | −0.025 | 0.000 to 0.055 |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Production | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Canceled | Identity, the segment is this indicator |
The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 0.68, p 0.511, n = 94 engagements). The clean estimate ran inside active engagements only.
Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean
The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings, measured at engagement level (base 150 engagements). Where this indicator is one of the 100, the mean is recomputed without it.
The measure by the engagement’s recorded answer.
| Answer level | Engagements | Mean of the measure | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build-Out | 60 | 3.8 | 1.4 |
| Transition/Cut-Over | 60 | 4.1 | 1.6 |
| Production | 30 | 4.2 | 1.5 |
The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.
| Segment | Engagements | Welch F | df | p | Holm p | Omega squared | 90% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 150 | 1.32 | 2, 76.7 | 0.272 | 1.000 | 0.003 | 0.000 to 0.057 |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | 35 | 3.54 | 1, 23.6 | 0.072 | 0.434 | 0.077 | 0.000 to 0.277 |
| ITO | 31 | 8.73 | 1, 27.0 | 0.006 | 0.051 | 0.183 | 0.034 to 0.400 |
| BPO | 28 | 0.46 | 1, 25.6 | 0.506 | 1.000 | −0.021 | † |
| KPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Wealth management and private banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Commercial and business banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit card and payments issuing | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Retail and consumer banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Private equity and private capital | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | 41 | 1.33 | 1, 36.5 | 0.256 | 1.000 | 0.007 | 0.000 to 0.159 |
| Technology engineering and operations | 30 | 8.68 | 1, 21.3 | 0.008 | 0.054 | 0.202 | 0.042 to 0.421 |
| Client servicing and communications | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments, cards and disputes | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 76 | 0.34 | 2, 45.5 | 0.715 | 1.000 | −0.019 | 0.000 to 0.049 |
| Corporate Functional | 65 | 1.38 | 1, 52.2 | 0.246 | 1.000 | 0.007 | 0.000 to 0.111 |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Production | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Canceled | Identity, the segment is this indicator |
The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 1.32, p 0.272, n = 150 engagements).
Association with Intent to Leave
The respondent’s stated likelihood of leaving the current job within 12 months, rated 1 to 10 (C019). Measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.
The measure by the engagement’s recorded answer.
| Answer level | Engagements | Mean of the measure | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build-Out | 60 | 7.1 | 2.4 |
| Transition/Cut-Over | 60 | 6.6 | 2.3 |
| Production | 30 | 6.4 | 2.6 |
The test across answer levels, in the study set and inside each segment. Levels under 10 engagements were left out of each test.
| Segment | Engagements | Welch F | df | p | Holm p | Omega squared | 90% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study set | 150 | 1.11 | 2, 75.2 | 0.333 | 1.000 | 0.002 | 0.000 to 0.054 |
| Outsourcing model | |||||||
| CXM | 35 | 3.70 | 1, 31.5 | 0.064 | 0.508 | 0.069 | 0.000 to 0.268 |
| ITO | 31 | 2.43 | 1, 28.8 | 0.130 | 0.911 | 0.028 | 0.000 to 0.230 |
| BPO | 28 | 1.64 | 1, 25.9 | 0.212 | 1.000 | 0.019 | † |
| KPO | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Institution type | |||||||
| Asset management | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Wealth management and private banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Insurance (life, property and casualty, health) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Commercial and business banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit card and payments issuing | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Retail and consumer banking | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets) | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Private equity and private capital | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Process family | |||||||
| Corporate and back-office functions | 41 | 2.16 | 1, 32.8 | 0.152 | 0.911 | 0.029 | 0.000 to 0.195 |
| Technology engineering and operations | 30 | 1.52 | 1, 27.9 | 0.227 | 1.000 | 0.006 | 0.000 to 0.200 |
| Client servicing and communications | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Trade, settlement and reconciliation | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Payments, cards and disputes | Fewer than two answer levels with at least 10 engagements | ||||||
| Credit, underwriting and suitability | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Regulatory, audit, tax and legal | 9 | ‡ | |||||
| Financial crime and client onboarding | 7 | ‡ | |||||
| Class of work | |||||||
| LOB Operational | 76 | 0.21 | 2, 42.6 | 0.812 | 1.000 | −0.022 | 0.000 to 0.034 |
| Corporate Functional | 65 | 1.42 | 1, 60.0 | 0.238 | 1.000 | 0.006 | 0.000 to 0.109 |
| Engagement status and lifecycle stage | |||||||
| Active, Build-Out | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Transition/Cut-Over | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Active, Production | Identity, the segment is this indicator | ||||||
| Canceled | Identity, the segment is this indicator |
The measure in the study set did not differ across answer levels (Welch F 1.11, p 0.333, n = 150 engagements).
Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures
| Comparison | With a negative response | Without a negative response | Test | Statistic | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | 17 of 27 engagements (62.96%) | 39 of 123 engagements (31.71%) | Fisher exact | 0.004 | |
| Customer satisfaction, active engagements | Mean 58.00%, n = 10 engagements | Mean 64.82%, n = 84 engagements | Welch t | −1.74 | 0.109 |
| Engagement mean written score and cancellation | Point-biserial r | r = 0.06, n = 69 engagements | 0.598 | ||
| Respondent mean written score and intent to leave | Spearman rho | rho = 0.01, n = 134 respondents | 0.877 |
The cancellation and customer satisfaction contrasts compared engagements with a negative written response against all other engagements. The comparison group comprised 123 other engagements, of which 81 had no scored written response coded to the indicator and 42 had only scored responses that were not negative. The two contrasts therefore did not test written sentiment by themselves. Cancellation was recorded for 17 of the 27 engagements with a negative response (62.96%), against 39 of the 123 other engagements (31.71%). The difference reached significance at 0.05 (Fisher exact p = 0.004). Mean customer satisfaction was 58.00% on the 10 active engagements with a negative response, against 64.82% on the 84 other active engagements. The difference did not reach significance at 0.05 (Welch t −1.74, p = 0.109). The association of written sentiment itself with the study measures was tested by two correlations. The association of the engagement mean written score with cancellation did not reach significance at 0.05 (r = 0.06, p = 0.598, n = 69 engagements). The association of the respondent mean written score with intent to leave did not reach significance at 0.05 (rho = 0.01, p = 0.877, n = 134 respondents). Of the four outcome comparisons, one reached significance at 0.05: the cancellation contrast. Both comparisons with cancellation were descriptive, because responses on canceled engagements were written after cancellation.
Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures
| Measure | Effect size | n | Value | p | Equivalent to zero | Rank among the four |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | Omega squared, 0 or 1 flag | 150 | 0.023 | 0.068 | Yes | 1 |
| Customer satisfaction | Omega squared | 94 | −0.007 | 0.511 | Yes | 4 |
| Engagement indicator mean | Omega squared | 150 | 0.003 | 0.272 | Yes | 2 |
| Intent to leave | Omega squared | 150 | 0.002 | 0.333 | Yes | 3 |
Steiger’s z compares two correlations, and a categorical answer yields an effect size across levels rather than a correlation, so the pairs are not tested.
Clustering and Effective Sample Size
Not applicable. The field was recorded once per engagement, so every respondent in an engagement shared one value.
Equivalence Tests of Null Results
| Measure | n | Omega squared | Equivalence bound | Equivalence p | Equivalent to zero | Achieved power | MDE at power 0.80 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancellation rate | 150 | 0.023 | Omega squared < 0.090 | 0.048 | Yes | 0.94 | 0.062 |
| Customer satisfaction | 94 | −0.007 | Omega squared < 0.090 | 0.016 | Yes | 0.77 | 0.096 |
| Engagement indicator mean | 150 | 0.003 | Omega squared < 0.090 | 0.007 | Yes | 0.94 | 0.062 |
| Intent to leave | 150 | 0.002 | Omega squared < 0.090 | 0.006 | Yes | 0.94 | 0.062 |
The bound is the ruled |r| < 0.30 expressed as variance explained (V15-R22). Equivalent to zero: cancellation rate, customer satisfaction, engagement indicator mean and intent to leave.
Robustness Checks
| Check | Measure | Primary p | Check p | Check statistic | Conclusion holds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch F | Customer satisfaction | 0.511 | 0.569 | 1.13 | Yes |
| Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch F | Engagement indicator mean | 0.272 | 0.300 | 2.41 | Yes |
| Kruskal-Wallis in place of Welch F | Intent to leave | 0.333 | 0.299 | 2.42 | Yes |
| Active engagements only | Engagement indicator mean | 0.272 | 0.958 | 0.04 | Yes |
| Active engagements only | Intent to leave | 0.333 | 0.587 | 0.54 | Yes |
Every check held. A check holds when its test lands on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test.
Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction
Each of the four measures was computed from data this indicator does not contain, so each result is a finding rather than an arithmetic consequence.
Comparison with the Study Norm
Not applicable. A categorical field has no signed correlation, so it has no profile. Its per-level means carry the comparison.
Comparison of Written Sentiment with Indicators of the Four Parts
The peer set comprised 101 indicators of the four Parts with 30 or more scored responses. The indicator was within the peer set. Its share of negative responses ranked 92 of 101 from the highest. Its mean written score (−1.2, n = 162 responses) ranked 89 of 101 from the most negative. The peer median of the mean written score was −4.6 across the 101 indicators.
Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes
The indicator’s twin, C036, records the same fact under the coding rulebook’s twin rule. The twin was coded in all 162 responses coded to the indicator. The twin is left out of the counts that follow. The responses coded to the indicator were most often also coded to “ENG:Is Canceled?” (52 responses). The second most frequent co-coded indicator was “How long ago did this specific engagement start, in months?” (C035, 22 responses). The most frequent theme of the coding rulebook in the same responses was “Skills learned” (49 responses).
Interpretation of the Data
No study measure differed across engagement phases under test. Cancellation came closest to a difference (chi-square 5.39, p 0.068, Cramer’s V 0.19, n = 150 engagements). Every robustness check run on this field held (5 of 5 checks).
The indicator is an engagement field, so the written responses were not set against a rating. Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the recorded values.
Limitations
The evidence is reported experience: what the delivery team said about its own engagement, gathered in one cross-section. The figures showed associations, not causes. Indicators about the financial institution were reported at second hand by vendor staff. Cancellation is a descriptive contrast, because canceled engagements were rated after they ended.
The Production phase rested on a smaller base than the other two phases (30 of 150 engagements, 20.00%).
Shares of written sentiment were shares of responses, not of the study set of respondents. The written score took five fixed values, so its mean and median were coarse. Responses clustered within engagements. Intervals for written sentiment used a bootstrap by engagement. Coding was performed by AI coders under a fixed rulebook. Agreement on whether a response was coded to the indicator rested on 27 responses second-coded under rulebook 0.5, with the coders agreeing on 21 of 27. Agreement on the score rested on 11 responses second-scored under rulebook 0.6, with the scores agreeing in 4 of 11. These bases of second-coded responses are too small for an indicator-level alpha.
Definitions
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| Response scale | As recorded, shown in Table 1. The indicator is not a rating, so no distressed range is defined. |
| Answering base | The engagements on which the value is recorded. |
| Non-answers | None. The value is recorded for every engagement. |
| Indicator class | Engagement attribute: a property of the engagement rather than of the respondent. |
| Failure category | One of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy, section 3. Only the 100 rated indicators carry one, and the indicator is not among them. |
| Engagement indicator mean | The mean of an engagement’s 100 indicator ratings. |
| Written response | A coded written answer about the respondent’s own engagement. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded. |
| Primary and secondary | The indicator is an engagement field with no survey section of its own. Every written response coded to it therefore answered a question in a survey section and was counted as a secondary response, coded to the indicator because its content addressed it. |
| Written sentiment scale | Five fixed values of the coding rulebook: −10, −5, 0, +5, +10. The sign is the direction and the magnitude is the strength. |
| Coding | Responses were coded under rulebook 0.5. Scores were added under rulebook 0.6 to every mark and every quote, with the score rulings of rulebook section 21. AI coders worked under a fixed rulebook. A sample of records was second-coded. Score agreement across all indicators was Krippendorff’s alpha 0.969 on the 0.5 scores and 0.930 on the scores added in 0.6. |
Sources and Provenance
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Study data | Study Data.xlsx, Engagements sheet, sha256 219eba0457274d04 |
| Statistics engine | compute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b |
| Statistics record | Computed Statistics.json, record ENG:Engagement Phase, sha256 e405f65a43e37a6e |
| Computed | October 8, 2026, 01:38 UTC |
| Template | Indicator Statistical Analysis Template, version 1.1 of 2026-10-06 |
| Figures placed by script | 592 of 592 |
| Study metadata | Study Meta.md, sections 10.4 and 10.4.1, coder agreement across all indicators |
| Coded written responses | Quotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd. Quote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6 with section 21 |
| Written-response computation | qa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. prose_gen.py, sha256 c277d2c752f8d88f. build_indicator.py, sha256 da3473bd56a4a7b9 |
| Written-response records | ENG_Engagement_Phase.qa.json, sha256 b353d542629b1c67. ENG_Engagement_Phase.wfacts.json, sha256 9ebb3e600a1642ca. Prose ENG_Engagement_Phase.json, sha256 d55bcfa39dbe0b4e |
