Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

My employer cares about me

Indicator C087 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC087
Question as askedMy employer cares about me.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyVendor Details > 4.3 Employer Relationship > Care
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base786 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 64
Written responses addressing the indicator6 responses from 6 respondents on 6 engagements (0 primary, 6 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.760.68 to 0.82< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered740 respondents−0.77−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001

The mean rating was 5.0 and the median 5.0 (n = 786 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 24.43% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.73, 95% CI 0.62 to 0.81, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.76, 95% CI 0.68 to 0.82, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.77, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.81 to −0.71, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 740 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 27.02, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.307), respondent role (Welch F 11.76, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.021) and vendor type (Welch F 3.11, Holm p = 0.049, omega squared 0.009).

Six written responses addressed the indicator, all from C135, the comment field on the employer. The four negative responses described respondents left alone: no training, no one who listened, no one above the lead who knew the respondent's name, and no one who checked in. The two positive responses said the employer treated the respondent decently and named a gap in training or staffing.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 786)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1486.11%6.11%2919.33%Yes
2658.27%14.38%4127.33%Yes
37910.05%24.43%5436.00%Yes
414117.94%42.37%8254.67%No
513717.43%59.80%8456.00%No
611815.01%74.81%6845.33%No
710613.49%88.30%6744.67%No
8445.60%93.89%3422.67%No
9324.07%97.96%2013.33%No
10162.04%100.00%106.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total786100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1505.01.81.34.89.82516.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 192 of the 786 answers (24.43%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 25 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 6 responses)Exhibit
01.683.365.046.72C135 (secondary)312−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: The bar is C135, outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Labels give counts. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary6664 of 63 of 62 of 6‡
All responses6664 of 63 of 62 of 6‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every response answered C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”, so every response was secondary. The four negative responses described respondents left alone with the work. One felt left alone with the tool and given no training. One said no one wanted to listen. One said no one above the lead knew the respondent's name and no career path had been discussed. One said no one checked in once in two months and that the respondent had stopped caring. The two positive responses said the employer treated the respondent well enough, and each named a gap: a tool learned by sitting with the lead for two weeks with no course, or a team left short after two people left and were not replaced.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 6 responses)Exhibit
00.841.682.523.36−10 Strongly negative3 of 6−5 Negative1 of 60 Neutral0 of 6+5 Positive2 of 6+10 Strongly positive0 of 6Responses
Note: Column height is the number of responses at each score. With fewer than 10 responses, labels give counts and no shares.

Three responses carried the strongest negative score, one the next, and two were positive. With fewer than 10 responses, the distribution is reported as counts only.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078692.47% of 8501505.04.8 to 5.12.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221391.81% of 232425.45.1 to 5.62.1
ITO24422893.44% of 244404.84.5 to 5.02.0
BPO20919593.30% of 209374.94.6 to 5.22.4
KPO16515090.91% of 165314.94.5 to 5.22.1
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132244.84.5 to 5.22.1
Wealth management and private banking14012992.14% of 140235.24.8 to 5.52.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 105194.33.8 to 4.72.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.74.2 to 5.22.1
Commercial and business banking827389.02% of 82135.44.9 to 5.82.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71135.24.6 to 5.72.3
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73124.94.2 to 5.52.6
Retail and consumer banking736487.67% of 73125.95.4 to 6.42.0
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57115.14.6 to 5.61.8
Private equity and private capital393589.74% of 3994.53.8 to 5.32.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823494.35% of 248474.94.6 to 5.22.2
Technology engineering and operations20419093.14% of 204355.14.9 to 5.41.9
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94165.04.6 to 5.52.0
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80154.43.9 to 4.92.1
Payments, cards and disputes736791.78% of 73125.75.1 to 6.42.6
Credit, underwriting and suitability575189.47% of 5795.04.4 to 5.62.2
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514384.31% of 5194.64.0 to 5.21.9
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4374.83.9 to 5.62.7
Class of work
LOB Operational45141391.57% of 451765.04.7 to 5.22.2
Corporate Functional39937393.48% of 399745.04.8 to 5.22.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516292.57% of 175315.95.6 to 6.22.1
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023594.00% of 250435.65.4 to 5.91.9
Active, Production1039491.26% of 103206.05.6 to 6.42.1
Canceled32229591.61% of 322563.63.4 to 3.81.7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66760490.55% of 6671504.84.7 to 5.02.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.34.9 to 5.62.1
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31306.45.7 to 7.01.8
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31628790.82% of 316595.14.9 to 5.42.1
BPO specialist19818291.92% of 198374.74.4 to 5.02.3
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117235.04.6 to 5.42.2
Boutique or specialist provider878496.55% of 87175.14.7 to 5.62.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75145.34.8 to 5.92.4
Not reported, recovered by engagement575189.47% of 57434.33.8 to 4.71.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.04.05.07.010.019224.43%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.04.05.07.010.04018.78%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.05825.44%
BPO1.03.05.07.010.05628.72%
KPO1.03.35.06.010.03825.33%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.35.06.010.03125.41%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.02116.28%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.06.08.03636.73%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.04.06.88.02128.38%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.09.01115.07%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.04.05.07.010.01420.90%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.07.010.02535.21%
Retail and consumer banking1.05.06.07.010.0812.50%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.05.06.09.01324.53%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.06.09.01234.29%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.810.06025.64%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.06.010.03518.42%
Client servicing and communications1.04.05.06.010.01618.82%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.010.02634.67%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.06.08.010.01420.90%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.55.07.09.01325.49%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.54.06.09.01125.58%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.05.07.09.01741.46%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.07.010.011026.63%
Corporate Functional1.04.05.06.010.08221.98%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.0159.26%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03213.62%
Active, Production1.05.06.07.010.01313.83%
Canceled1.02.04.05.09.013244.75%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.015725.99%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03422.67%
Portfolio Director4.05.06.57.010.000.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.07.010.05820.21%
BPO specialist1.03.04.56.010.05630.77%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.010.02724.32%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.07.010.01821.43%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.04.06.07.010.01622.54%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.08.01733.33%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.813, 78.60.4901.000−0.0050.000 to 0.044
Institution type0.988, 49.40.4601.0000.0000.000 to 0.074
Process family0.684, 38.50.6101.000−0.0040.000 to 0.061
Class of work0.081, 148.00.7841.000−0.0060.000 to 0.020
Engagement status and lifecycle stage27.023, 56.9< 0.001< 0.0010.3070.212 to 0.402
Respondent role11.762, 75.6< 0.001< 0.0010.0210.008 to 0.042
Vendor type3.115, 234.50.0100.0490.0090.001 to 0.027
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.550.4672.5430.4680.13None
Institution type7.640.4697.4280.504, simulated0.23Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family2.910.5734.6540.330, simulated0.19Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.040.8460.3410.5590.05None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage51.95< 0.00119.693< 0.001, simulated0.36None
Respondent role17.51< 0.00110.7720.0050.12Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type13.460.0199.4750.0920.11None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 27.02, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.307). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.0, n = 94 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.6, n = 295 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 11.76, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.021). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.4, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.8, n = 604 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.11, Holm p = 0.049, omega squared 0.009). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 5.3, n = 71 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.7, n = 182 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.66−0.80 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.41−0.64 to −0.110.0090.071
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.66−0.81 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.51−0.73 to −0.190.0040.040
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.65†< 0.0010.010
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.62†0.0020.021
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.63†0.0040.040
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.54†0.0440.178
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.41†0.1680.337
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.32†0.2810.337
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.78†0.0030.034
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.67†0.0180.107
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.64†0.0330.165
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.62−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.42−0.66 to −0.100.0130.090
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.67†0.0050.042
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.75†0.0010.018
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.50†0.1010.304
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.50−0.65 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.63−0.75 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.360.26 to 0.510.8576.00% of 2529.60% of 125< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.200.07 to 0.560.916 of 625.00% of 36< 0.0010.999
ITO0.500.28 to 0.890.773 of 534.29% of 350.3450.775
BPO0.280.13 to 0.650.895 of 629.03% of 310.0210.997
KPO0.430.23 to 0.820.815 of 830.43% of 230.2060.906
Institution type
Asset management0.18† n = 240.874 of 445.00% of 200.0980.982
Wealth management and private banking0.12† n = 230.912 of 228.57% of 210.1110.968
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.36† n = 190.845 of 528.57% of 140.0110.958
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.38† n = 140.802 of 327.27% of 110.5050.840
Commercial and business banking0.48† n = 130.810 of 133.33% of 121.0000.650
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.67† n = 130.801 of 320.00% of 101.0000.533
Credit card and payments issuing0.09† n = 121.003 of 32 of 90.0450.986
Retail and consumer banking0.21† n = 120.91a33.33% of 120.932
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.21† n = 110.921 of 120.00% of 100.2730.900
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.310.16 to 0.600.888 of 928.95% of 380.0020.997
Technology engineering and operations0.410.19 to 0.890.791 of 227.27% of 330.4960.776
Client servicing and communications0.12† n = 160.922 of 250.00% of 140.4750.964
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.00† n = 150.944 of 436.36% of 110.0770.989
Payments, cards and disputes0.51† n = 120.901 of 210.00% of 100.3180.759
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.480.33 to 0.700.8057.14% of 1435.48% of 620.2250.980
Corporate Functional0.210.10 to 0.430.90100.00% of 1123.81% of 63< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.56, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.44, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
ITO250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
BPO230.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO190.72†< 0.0010.0030.660.002
Institution type
Asset management110.71†0.0130.0400.770.005
Wealth management and private banking150.77†< 0.0010.0040.81< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.31†0.3820.3820.210.555
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.80†0.0050.0220.830.003
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.67†0.0350.0710.670.032
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.750.58 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.710.54 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.670.41 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.810.67 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Active, Production200.72†< 0.0010.0020.680.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.104.12 to 6.080.541.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.52† n = 270.510.998420.79< 0.001
ITO4.78† n = 250.631.000400.58< 0.001
BPO4.82† n = 230.681.000370.78< 0.001
KPO5.32† n = 190.520.992310.68< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.86† n = 110.510.952240.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking5.18† n = 150.590.992230.74< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.45† n = 100.100.512190.670.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.35† n = 100.640.981130.620.024
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.71† n = 280.631.000470.77< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.38† n = 250.550.999350.62< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes3.35† n = 100.440.905120.690.013
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.293.86 to 6.720.561.000760.66< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.843.43 to 6.260.511.000740.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.632.09 to 5.170.440.996310.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.735.19 to 8.260.661.000430.81< 0.001
Active, Production4.72†0.520.993200.72< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.73, 95% CI 0.62 to 0.81, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.760.68 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
ITO400.660.45 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
BPO370.850.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO310.750.53 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.610.002
Wealth management and private banking230.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.62†0.0050.0230.640.003
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.84†< 0.0010.0020.79< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.78†0.0020.0100.82< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.82†< 0.0010.0050.88< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.88†< 0.0010.0020.800.002
Retail and consumer banking120.70†0.0110.0320.750.005
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.84†0.0010.0090.750.008
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.820.70 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.710.50 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.82†< 0.0010.0010.700.002
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.66†0.0070.0280.560.030
Payments, cards and disputes120.69†0.0120.0320.660.018
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.700.56 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.820.73 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.690.50 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Active, Production200.67†0.0010.0090.670.001
Canceled560.320.06 to 0.540.0170.0320.280.035
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.620.53 to 0.710.571.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.720.54 to 0.900.621.000No
ITONot a component0.530.34 to 0.730.440.999No
BPONot a component0.550.43 to 0.670.721.000No
KPONot a component0.690.46 to 0.930.561.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.65† n = 240.590.999No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.68† n = 230.560.998No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.40† n = 190.380.951No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.70† n = 140.700.999No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.79† n = 130.610.990No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.65† n = 130.670.996No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.49† n = 120.770.999No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.66† n = 120.500.955No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.88† n = 110.710.995No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.670.53 to 0.810.671.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.640.42 to 0.870.511.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.81† n = 160.670.999No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.51† n = 150.440.956No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.39† n = 120.480.950No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.570.43 to 0.700.481.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.670.56 to 0.780.681.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.410.24 to 0.570.460.997No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.550.37 to 0.730.481.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.52† n = 200.460.982No
CanceledNot a component0.180.03 to 0.320.100.559No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.76, 95% CI 0.68 to 0.82, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set740−0.77−0.79 to −0.73−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM198−0.74−0.79 to −0.66−0.82 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
ITO218−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.80 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
BPO182−0.85−0.88 to −0.80−0.90 to −0.78< 0.001< 0.001
KPO142−0.75−0.81 to −0.66−0.85 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management113−0.78−0.84 to −0.70−0.87 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.73−0.80 to −0.63−0.84 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.68−0.78 to −0.55−0.85 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.87 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking68−0.65−0.77 to −0.49−0.82 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.77−0.86 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.83−0.89 to −0.74−0.90 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking59−0.81−0.88 to −0.69−0.90 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.74−0.84 to −0.58−0.90 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital34−0.88−0.94 to −0.77§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions213−0.79−0.84 to −0.74−0.86 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations181−0.73−0.79 to −0.65−0.82 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.71−0.80 to −0.58−0.84 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.78−0.86 to −0.67−0.88 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes64−0.86−0.91 to −0.78−0.91 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.82−0.90 to −0.70§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal42−0.74−0.86 to −0.57§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.67−0.81 to −0.46§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational390−0.75−0.79 to −0.70−0.81 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional350−0.79−0.82 to −0.74−0.84 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out156−0.81−0.86 to −0.75−0.87 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over223−0.80−0.84 to −0.75−0.86 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production87−0.85−0.90 to −0.77−0.91 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled274−0.27−0.38 to −0.16−0.39 to −0.15< 0.001< 0.001
Respondent role
Individual Contributor559−0.77−0.80 to −0.73−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.78−0.84 to −0.71−0.84 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.70−0.85 to −0.46−0.87 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major276−0.75−0.80 to −0.70−0.82 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist168−0.77−0.83 to −0.70−0.85 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm103−0.75−0.82 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider77−0.78−0.85 to −0.67−0.88 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.84−0.90 to −0.75−0.91 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement48−0.64−0.78 to −0.43−0.83 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.75< 0.00197.77% of 17938.50% of 561150−0.88−0.91 to −0.831.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.74< 0.00194.44% of 3631.48% of 16242−0.85−0.92 to −0.741.000
ITO−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 5544.79% of 16340−0.85−0.92 to −0.731.000
BPO−0.85< 0.00198.08% of 5236.92% of 13037−0.94−0.97 to −0.891.000
KPO−0.71< 0.00197.22% of 3641.51% of 10631−0.83−0.92 to −0.681.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.71< 0.00196.43% of 2854.12% of 8524−0.86†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.71< 0.00195.24% of 2136.63% of 10123−0.87†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 3246.67% of 6019−0.73†0.993
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.78< 0.00194.44% of 1838.00% of 5014−0.91†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 1036.21% of 5813−0.87†0.999
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 1437.25% of 5113−0.89†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.80< 0.00195.83% of 2434.09% of 4412−0.96†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.83< 0.001‡ n = 825.49% of 5112−0.89†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 1323.68% of 3811−0.91†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.87< 0.001100.00% of 1139.13% of 239‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.76< 0.00194.44% of 5441.51% of 15947−0.87−0.93 to −0.781.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 3335.14% of 14835−0.85−0.92 to −0.721.000
Client servicing and communications−0.64< 0.001100.00% of 1455.22% of 6716−0.85†1.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.80< 0.001100.00% of 2452.17% of 4615−0.90†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.85< 0.001100.00% of 1410.00% of 5012−0.95†1.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.81< 0.00191.67% of 1221.62% of 379‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 1148.39% of 319‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1739.13% of 237‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.74< 0.00199.03% of 10338.68% of 28776−0.87−0.92 to −0.801.000
Corporate Functional−0.77< 0.00196.05% of 7638.32% of 27474−0.88−0.92 to −0.821.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.80< 0.00192.31% of 1318.88% of 14331−0.95−0.97 to −0.891.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.78< 0.00193.55% of 3117.19% of 19243−0.96−0.98 to −0.921.000
Active, Production−0.80< 0.00191.67% of 126.67% of 7520−0.96†1.000
Canceled−0.28< 0.001100.00% of 123100.00% of 15156−0.33−0.55 to −0.070.597
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.75< 0.00197.93% of 14539.13% of 414150−0.86−0.90 to −0.821.000
Engagement Manager−0.77< 0.00197.06% of 3436.21% of 116150−0.78−0.84 to −0.711.000
Portfolio Director−0.71< 0.001‡ n = 040.00% of 3030−0.70−0.85 to −0.460.998
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.73< 0.00198.18% of 5540.72% of 22159−0.88−0.93 to −0.811.000
BPO specialist−0.76< 0.00196.15% of 5242.24% of 11637−0.87−0.93 to −0.761.000
Consulting firm−0.73< 0.00196.00% of 2530.77% of 7823−0.83†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.77< 0.001100.00% of 1741.67% of 6017−0.90†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 1427.78% of 5414−0.96†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 1640.63% of 3240−0.64−0.79 to −0.410.997
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.77, 95% CI −0.79 to −0.73, Holm p < 0.001, n = 740 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.56−0.66 to −0.44< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001No3
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.760.68 to 0.82< 0.001No2
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent740−0.77−0.81 to −0.71< 0.001No1
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.15−6.68< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.19−4.50< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.32−10.44< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.05−1.620.1060.106Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.17−8.33< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave−0.12−5.20< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with intent to leave was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and the engagement indicator mean did not differ (Holm p = 0.106).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.61Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.58One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n786Respondents who answered.
Effective n220Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.61). Clustering reduced the 786 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 220 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.56|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.73|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.76|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave740, effective 206−0.77|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.190.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.56−0.59a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.730.74a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.760.76a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.77−0.75a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.77−0.76a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.760.670.55 to 0.77−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.77−0.81−0.84 to −0.78−0.05Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.56−0.58−0.68 to −0.47−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.730.760.65 to 0.830.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.760.760.69 to 0.820.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.77−0.76−0.79 to −0.730.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.56−0.56a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.730.73a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.760.75a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.56−0.56−0.65 to −0.460.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.730.730.64 to 0.810.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.760.760.69 to 0.820.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.77−0.76−0.81 to −0.710.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.56−0.55−0.68 to −0.380.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.730.760.61 to 0.850.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.760.780.68 to 0.860.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.77−0.77−0.80 to −0.720.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.560.60−0.03−0.620.5341.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.260.7981.000
Engagement indicator mean0.760.84−0.08−2.700.0070.021
Intent to leave0.880.710.175.88< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.25
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on the engagement indicator mean and intent to leave. Its association was stronger than the norm on intent to leave. Its association was weaker than the norm on the engagement indicator mean.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 6 responses)Exhibit
00.561.121.682.24C1232 of 6C0182 of 6C1251 of 6C0841 of 6C0401 of 6C0211 of 6Theme: Team or colleagues1 of 6Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 of 6Theme: Raised it, nothing came back1 of 6Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give counts. C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C021: “How likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?” C040: “How many people are on the vendor team for this engagement today?” C084: “My manager cares about the larger team.” C125: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.”

The responses also addressed C018, on job happiness, and C123, on the employer's investment in training, twice each, and C021, C040, C084 and C125 once each. Three themes appeared once each, among them “Raised it, nothing came back”.

Interpretation of the Data

About a quarter of all ratings of whether the employer cares about the respondent fell in the distressed range (192 of 786 answers, 24.43%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated well below the three active stages (mean 3.6, n = 295 respondents).

The written responses are anecdotes. They describe care by the employer as attention: training, someone who listens, a known name and a discussed career path, and its absence as being left alone with the work.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Counts of written responses describe the respondents who wrote and not the study set of respondents. With six responses, the written evidence supports counts only and no statistic.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.
Anecdote strengthA base under 10, reported as counts only.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C087, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C087, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,798
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC087.qa.json, sha256 ac925e7cabf38d23. C087.wfacts.json, sha256 bdbd71edff0321d8. Hand-written text handcraft/C087.json, sha256 239a7ab37dde15fc

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →