Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

My employer cares about the team

Indicator C088 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC088
Question as askedMy employer cares about the team.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyVendor Details > 4.3 Employer Relationship > Care
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base802 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 48
Written responses addressing the indicator4 responses from 4 respondents on 4 engagements (0 primary, 4 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.650.51 to 0.75< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.780.71 to 0.83< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered751 respondents−0.59−0.65 to −0.52< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.9 and the median 5.0 (n = 802 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 26.68% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.51 to 0.75, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.78, 95% CI 0.71 to 0.83, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.59, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.65 to −0.52, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 751 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 27.43, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.320), respondent role (Welch F 7.68, Holm p = 0.005, omega squared 0.013) and vendor type (Welch F 10.01, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.053).

Four written responses addressed the indicator, all from C135, the comment field on the employer, split evenly between positive and negative. The positive responses described an employer that backed the team and paid for its training. The negative responses described a team left on its own, learning from colleagues in place of training.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 802)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1658.10%8.10%3724.67%Yes
2607.48%15.59%4328.67%Yes
38911.10%26.68%5838.67%Yes
413216.46%43.14%8053.33%No
514618.20%61.35%8657.33%No
611314.09%75.44%7550.00%No
79411.72%87.16%6040.00%No
8587.23%94.39%3523.33%No
9303.74%98.13%2315.33%No
10151.87%100.00%64.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total802100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.91.91.34.89.72919.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 214 of the 802 answers (26.68%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 29 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 4 responses)Exhibit
01.122.243.364.48C135 (secondary)22−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: The bar is C135, outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Labels give counts. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary4442 of 40 of 42 of 4‡
All responses4442 of 40 of 42 of 4‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every response answered C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.”, so every response was secondary. The two positive responses said training had improved, senior staff backed the team when something broke, and a training budget was approved without argument. One added that monitoring staff would be stretched if the number of agents grew from about forty to four hundred. The two negative responses said the team was on its own, and that one respondent learned trust administration from a colleague and not from any training, so that the knowledge would leave with her.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 4 responses)Exhibit
00.561.121.682.24−10 Strongly negative0 of 4−5 Negative2 of 40 Neutral0 of 4+5 Positive2 of 4+10 Strongly positive0 of 4Responses
Note: Column height is the number of responses at each score. With fewer than 10 responses, labels give counts and no shares.

Two responses carried a positive score and two a negative score. With fewer than 10 responses, the distribution is reported as counts only.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080294.35% of 8501504.94.7 to 5.12.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221893.97% of 232424.94.6 to 5.22.2
ITO24422893.44% of 244405.04.7 to 5.32.2
BPO20920095.69% of 209374.54.2 to 4.82.1
KPO16515694.55% of 165315.24.9 to 5.62.3
Institution type
Asset management13212191.67% of 132245.04.6 to 5.42.2
Wealth management and private banking14013395.00% of 140234.64.2 to 4.92.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059893.33% of 105194.54.1 to 4.92.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787798.72% of 78144.94.4 to 5.52.4
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82134.84.3 to 5.32.3
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71135.34.8 to 5.82.0
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73124.74.2 to 5.22.2
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73126.05.5 to 6.52.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57114.94.3 to 5.52.1
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3994.53.7 to 5.32.4
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823092.74% of 248474.74.5 to 5.02.1
Technology engineering and operations20419294.12% of 204355.35.0 to 5.72.3
Client servicing and communications949297.87% of 94164.23.7 to 4.62.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80154.94.4 to 5.52.2
Payments, cards and disputes737197.26% of 73125.04.6 to 5.52.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5796.05.4 to 6.52.0
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5194.53.7 to 5.32.7
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4374.13.5 to 4.82.2
Class of work
LOB Operational45143095.34% of 451764.94.7 to 5.12.2
Corporate Functional39937293.23% of 399744.94.7 to 5.22.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516594.29% of 175315.75.4 to 6.02.1
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25024196.40% of 250435.55.3 to 5.82.0
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103206.25.8 to 6.61.9
Canceled32229792.24% of 322563.53.3 to 3.71.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762092.95% of 6671504.84.6 to 5.02.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.24.8 to 5.52.0
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31306.05.3 to 6.71.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630094.94% of 316595.04.8 to 5.22.2
BPO specialist19818894.95% of 198374.13.8 to 4.42.1
Consulting firm11710993.16% of 117235.75.3 to 6.12.1
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87175.04.5 to 5.42.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75145.54.9 to 6.12.4
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57444.74.2 to 5.32.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.021426.68%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.06228.44%
ITO1.04.05.06.010.05423.68%
BPO1.03.04.56.09.06432.00%
KPO1.04.05.07.010.03421.79%
Institution type
Asset management1.04.05.07.09.03024.79%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.06.010.04231.58%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.56.09.02727.55%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.07.010.02431.17%
Commercial and business banking1.03.05.07.09.02735.06%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.04.05.07.010.01014.93%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.06.09.02028.99%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.07.010.057.35%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.55.06.59.01425.45%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.09.01540.54%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.06628.70%
Technology engineering and operations1.04.05.07.010.03518.23%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.09.04043.48%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.85.07.09.01925.00%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.09.01419.72%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.05.06.07.010.0611.32%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.06.510.01940.43%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.04.06.08.01536.59%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.011626.98%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.09826.34%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02414.55%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.05.07.010.03514.52%
Active, Production1.05.06.08.010.077.07%
Canceled1.02.04.05.09.014849.83%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.018129.19%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03120.67%
Portfolio Director2.05.06.07.010.026.67%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.07.010.07023.33%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07841.49%
Consulting firm1.04.05.07.010.01614.68%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.07.010.02024.10%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.04.05.08.09.01521.74%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.05.06.08.01528.30%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.033, 78.70.3831.0000.0010.000 to 0.057
Institution type0.698, 49.20.6951.000−0.0160.000 to 0.049
Process family1.254, 40.00.3051.0000.0060.000 to 0.079
Class of work0.001, 147.50.9461.000−0.0070.000 to 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage27.433, 59.1< 0.001< 0.0010.3200.225 to 0.414
Respondent role7.682, 75.5< 0.0010.0050.0130.003 to 0.031
Vendor type10.015, 231.3< 0.001< 0.0010.0530.031 to 0.082
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.270.3512.8330.4190.14None
Institution type5.840.6658.9380.352, simulated0.25Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.670.3224.8540.312, simulated0.20Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.000.9690.0210.8990.01None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage53.95< 0.00127.403< 0.001, simulated0.43None
Respondent role13.300.00110.9020.0040.12Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type45.78< 0.00132.035< 0.0010.20None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 27.43, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.320). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.2, n = 99 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.5, n = 297 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 7.68, Holm p = 0.005, omega squared 0.013). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.0, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.8, n = 620 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 10.01, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.053). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 5.7, n = 109 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 188 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.68−0.81 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.53−0.72 to −0.27< 0.0010.006
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.60−0.77 to −0.34< 0.0010.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.48−0.71 to −0.150.0060.055
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.65†< 0.0010.007
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.59†0.0030.038
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.56†0.0120.073
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.71†0.0040.043
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.32†0.2940.294
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.47†0.1080.216
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.71†0.0100.073
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.55†0.0620.185
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.76†0.0070.056
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.56−0.73 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.50−0.71 to −0.200.0020.031
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.68†0.0040.039
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.63†0.0120.073
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.65†0.0230.091
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.58−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.56−0.70 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.380.28 to 0.530.8579.31% of 2927.27% of 121< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.210.08 to 0.530.938 of 921.21% of 33< 0.0010.999
ITO0.380.20 to 0.750.844 of 632.35% of 340.1740.959
BPO0.330.15 to 0.680.8780.00% of 1022.22% of 270.0020.988
KPO0.540.33 to 0.890.803 of 433.33% of 270.2720.872
Institution type
Asset management0.31† n = 240.913 of 347.62% of 210.2230.985
Wealth management and private banking0.19† n = 230.895 of 617.65% of 170.0090.949
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.33† n = 190.812 of 343.75% of 160.5820.906
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.34† n = 140.964 of 51 of 90.0230.973
Commercial and business banking0.67† n = 130.671 of 227.27% of 111.0000.522
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.38† n = 130.781 of 116.67% of 120.2310.732
Credit card and payments issuing0.26† n = 120.892 of 230.00% of 100.1520.956
Retail and consumer banking0.27† n = 120.84a33.33% of 120.827
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.23† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.972
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.400.23 to 0.680.8580.00% of 1029.73% of 370.0090.984
Technology engineering and operations0.400.20 to 0.830.833 of 523.33% of 300.1280.909
Client servicing and communications0.24† n = 160.875 of 640.00% of 100.1450.971
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.34† n = 150.862 of 350.00% of 121.0000.932
Payments, cards and disputes0.10† n = 120.951 of 19.09% of 110.1670.917
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.390.26 to 0.600.8680.00% of 1529.51% of 61< 0.0010.999
Corporate Functional0.370.22 to 0.600.8578.57% of 1425.00% of 60< 0.0010.997
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.57, 95% CI −0.67 to −0.45, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eleven of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.650.51 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.67†< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
ITO250.70†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
BPO230.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO190.67†0.0020.0120.690.001
Institution type
Asset management110.58†0.0600.1810.550.077
Wealth management and private banking150.55†0.0320.1290.570.027
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.24†0.4970.9940.040.920
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.76†0.0100.0520.710.022
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.12†0.7420.9940.001.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.650.45 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.660.46 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.690.45 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.630.41 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Active, Production200.63†0.0030.0190.660.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.393.32 to 5.460.421.0001500.69< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.44† n = 270.450.993420.80< 0.001
ITO3.73† n = 250.480.995400.66< 0.001
BPO5.03† n = 230.570.999370.71< 0.001
KPO4.70† n = 190.450.977310.62< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.52† n = 110.340.843240.69< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking2.91† n = 150.310.862230.68< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.80† n = 100.060.436190.590.008
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.05† n = 100.580.967130.690.008
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.42† n = 280.470.996470.69< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.06† n = 250.530.998350.68< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes1.06† n = 100.010.308120.630.030
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.193.37 to 7.000.430.999760.69< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.762.49 to 5.040.430.999740.69< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.812.30 to 5.320.480.998310.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.802.96 to 6.650.400.997430.63< 0.001
Active, Production4.41†0.390.960200.630.003
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.51 to 0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eleven of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.780.71 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.810.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
ITO400.800.65 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
BPO370.830.69 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
KPO310.720.49 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.64†0.0030.0200.530.019
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.85†< 0.0010.0020.790.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.74†0.0040.0200.670.011
Credit card and payments issuing120.77†0.0040.0200.800.002
Retail and consumer banking120.75†0.0050.0200.730.007
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.850.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.740.57 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.810.65 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.62†0.0330.0330.590.045
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.790.69 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.760.65 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.750.53 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.740.56 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.70†< 0.0010.0040.670.001
Canceled560.380.13 to 0.580.0040.0200.390.003
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.600.52 to 0.680.611.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.710.55 to 0.870.661.000No
ITONot a component0.540.41 to 0.670.641.000No
BPONot a component0.600.46 to 0.740.691.000No
KPONot a component0.590.37 to 0.800.510.999No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.61† n = 240.540.998No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.67† n = 230.741.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.45† n = 190.410.963No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.57† n = 140.740.999No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.60† n = 130.720.998No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.69† n = 130.540.978No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.54† n = 120.590.983No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.63† n = 120.560.977No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.78† n = 110.881.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.650.47 to 0.830.541.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.540.40 to 0.680.661.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.95† n = 160.871.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.59† n = 150.710.999No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.50† n = 120.380.890No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.640.52 to 0.750.631.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.570.46 to 0.690.581.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.450.30 to 0.600.561.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.530.38 to 0.680.541.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.58† n = 200.490.990No
CanceledNot a component0.180.06 to 0.310.140.743No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.78, 95% CI 0.71 to 0.83, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set751−0.59−0.63 to −0.54−0.65 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM201−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.76 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
ITO217−0.55−0.64 to −0.45−0.65 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO187−0.61−0.69 to −0.51−0.74 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.57−0.67 to −0.45−0.70 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management112−0.56−0.68 to −0.42−0.71 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking125−0.59−0.70 to −0.47−0.76 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.46−0.60 to −0.28−0.66 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)70−0.71−0.81 to −0.57−0.84 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.50−0.66 to −0.31−0.71 to −0.21< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.59−0.73 to −0.40−0.78 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.61−0.74 to −0.43−0.77 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.50−0.66 to −0.28−0.74 to −0.21< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.78−0.87 to −0.64−0.88 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.72−0.85 to −0.51§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions209−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.77 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.52−0.62 to −0.40−0.63 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications87−0.63−0.74 to −0.48−0.77 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.63−0.75 to −0.46−0.81 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes68−0.41−0.59 to −0.20−0.68 to −0.06< 0.0010.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.56−0.72 to −0.33§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal45−0.59−0.75 to −0.36§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.72−0.84 to −0.53§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational404−0.58−0.64 to −0.51−0.68 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional347−0.60−0.66 to −0.53−0.68 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out156−0.56−0.66 to −0.45−0.69 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over228−0.49−0.58 to −0.38−0.64 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.26−0.44 to −0.06−0.46 to −0.040.0120.024
Canceled276−0.08−0.20 to 0.04−0.21 to 0.050.1750.175
Respondent role
Individual Contributor570−0.60−0.65 to −0.55−0.67 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.55−0.65 to −0.43−0.64 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.51−0.73 to −0.18−0.70 to −0.280.0040.012
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major286−0.51−0.59 to −0.42−0.62 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist174−0.66−0.74 to −0.57−0.77 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm101−0.66−0.75 to −0.53−0.76 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.73−0.82 to −0.61−0.81 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm66−0.56−0.71 to −0.37−0.81 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.52−0.70 to −0.28−0.72 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.60< 0.00188.61% of 20240.26% of 549150−0.65−0.74 to −0.551.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.67< 0.00182.76% of 5827.27% of 14342−0.75−0.86 to −0.581.000
ITO−0.56< 0.00192.45% of 5347.56% of 16440−0.63−0.79 to −0.390.996
BPO−0.62< 0.00188.33% of 6038.58% of 12737−0.66−0.81 to −0.430.998
KPO−0.58< 0.00193.55% of 3147.83% of 11531−0.61−0.79 to −0.320.982
Institution type
Asset management−0.55< 0.001100.00% of 2851.19% of 8424−0.62†0.970
Wealth management and private banking−0.62< 0.00182.50% of 4031.76% of 8523−0.66†0.983
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.45< 0.00188.00% of 2559.09% of 6619−0.51†0.839
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 2428.26% of 4614−0.74†0.984
Commercial and business banking−0.52< 0.00170.83% of 2431.91% of 4713−0.59†0.880
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.60< 0.001100.00% of 1041.82% of 5513−0.62†0.908
Credit card and payments issuing−0.62< 0.00184.21% of 1942.55% of 4712−0.71†0.960
Retail and consumer banking−0.52< 0.001‡ n = 437.93% of 5812−0.55†0.819
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.73< 0.00192.86% of 1425.64% of 3911−0.90†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.70< 0.00192.86% of 1440.91% of 229‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.68< 0.00194.92% of 5939.33% of 15047−0.70−0.82 to −0.511.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.55< 0.00188.24% of 3437.16% of 14835−0.61−0.78 to −0.350.988
Client servicing and communications−0.56< 0.00183.78% of 3748.00% of 5016−0.77†0.995
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.57< 0.00194.74% of 1959.62% of 5215−0.69†0.969
Payments, cards and disputes−0.380.00150.00% of 1424.07% of 5412−0.45†0.702
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.54< 0.001‡ n = 634.88% of 439‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.59< 0.00188.89% of 1848.15% of 279‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 1544.00% of 257‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.59< 0.00188.29% of 11142.32% of 29376−0.65−0.76 to −0.501.000
Corporate Functional−0.62< 0.00189.01% of 9137.89% of 25674−0.66−0.77 to −0.501.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.57< 0.00166.67% of 2416.67% of 13231−0.58−0.77 to −0.280.967
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.48< 0.00167.65% of 3422.16% of 19443−0.48−0.68 to −0.210.915
Active, Production−0.270.009‡ n = 621.18% of 8520−0.29†0.475
Canceled−0.070.242100.00% of 138100.00% of 138560.05−0.22 to 0.310.028
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.61< 0.00188.76% of 16940.40% of 401150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Engagement Manager−0.57< 0.00190.32% of 3139.50% of 119150−0.55−0.65 to −0.431.000
Portfolio Director−0.520.004‡ n = 242.86% of 2830−0.51−0.73 to −0.180.903
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.52< 0.00185.29% of 6843.58% of 21859−0.55−0.71 to −0.340.990
BPO specialist−0.62< 0.00187.50% of 7236.27% of 10237−0.75−0.86 to −0.561.000
Consulting firm−0.67< 0.001100.00% of 1539.53% of 8623−0.69†0.992
Boutique or specialist provider−0.75< 0.00194.74% of 1941.07% of 5617−0.85†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.53< 0.00185.71% of 1432.69% of 5214−0.67†0.953
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.51< 0.00192.86% of 1442.86% of 3541−0.52−0.71 to −0.250.950
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.63 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 751 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.57−0.67 to −0.45< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.650.51 to 0.75< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.780.71 to 0.83< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent751−0.59−0.65 to −0.52< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.29< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.21−5.05< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.030.0420.085Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.09−3.230.0010.004Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.041.330.1850.185Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.134.16< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, four of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with cancellation and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.085). The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.185).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.66Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.86One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n802Respondents who answered.
Effective n208Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.66). Clustering reduced the 802 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 208 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.57|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.65|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.78|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave751, effective 194−0.59|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.57−0.59a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.650.66a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.780.79a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.59−0.60a−0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.59−0.59a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.780.720.60 to 0.80−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.59−0.48−0.54 to −0.400.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.57−0.59−0.69 to −0.47−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.650.670.54 to 0.770.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.780.800.73 to 0.850.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.59−0.60−0.64 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.57−0.57a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.650.64a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.780.78a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.57−0.57−0.66 to −0.460.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.650.650.53 to 0.750.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.780.780.71 to 0.830.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.59−0.59−0.65 to −0.520.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.57−0.54−0.68 to −0.360.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.650.700.53 to 0.810.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.780.760.66 to 0.84−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.59−0.60−0.66 to −0.54−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.570.60−0.03−0.530.6000.841
Customer satisfaction0.690.72−0.03−0.810.4200.841
Engagement indicator mean0.780.84−0.06−2.020.0430.174
Intent to leave0.650.71−0.06−1.400.1620.487
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 4 responses)Exhibit
00.841.682.523.36C1233 of 4C1331 of 4C1251 of 4C0431 of 4Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Labels give counts. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C043: “How many AI agents are running in production on this engagement today?” C125: “Rate how well your employer's training programs build financial industry knowledge.” C133: “Rate your employer's ability to operate large numbers of agents in production, including monitoring and exception handling.”

Three responses also addressed C123, on the employer's investment in training. C043, C125 and C133 appeared once each. The responses carried no theme.

Interpretation of the Data

About a quarter of all ratings of whether the employer cares about the team fell in the distressed range (214 of 802 answers, 26.68%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated well below the three active stages (mean 3.5, n = 297 respondents).

The written responses are anecdotes. In each, care for the team turns on training and on backing when something goes wrong.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Counts of written responses describe the respondents who wrote and not the study set of respondents. With four responses, the written evidence supports counts only and no statistic.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.
Anecdote strengthA base under 10, reported as counts only.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C088, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C088, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,794
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC088.qa.json, sha256 29cc8b09985ee067. C088.wfacts.json, sha256 0aed67bd78a036dd. Hand-written text handcraft/C088.json, sha256 8b266bbe2d6b223f

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →