Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

My manager cares about the larger team

Indicator C084 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC084
Question as askedMy manager cares about the larger team.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyVendor Details > 4.2 My Manager > Care
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base797 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 53
Written responses addressing the indicator73 responses from 71 respondents on 57 engagements (0 primary, 73 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.830.77 to 0.87< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered748 respondents−0.68−0.73 to −0.61< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.7 and the median 5.0 (n = 797 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 30.99% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.73, 95% CI 0.62 to 0.81, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.83, 95% CI 0.77 to 0.87, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.68, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.73 to −0.61, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 748 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 43.91, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.407), respondent role (Welch F 7.88, Holm p = 0.005, omega squared 0.014) and vendor type (Welch F 3.63, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.018).

72 of the 73 written responses were positive. Every one of the 66 responses to C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job, named the manager, and 41 described a manager who backed the team. The single negative response named a manager who never had the team's back. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 797)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1749.28%9.28%3624.00%Yes
2749.28%18.57%4731.33%Yes
39912.42%30.99%6644.00%Yes
413316.69%47.68%8657.33%No
512015.06%62.74%7550.00%No
611914.93%77.67%7449.33%No
7779.66%87.33%5335.33%No
8536.65%93.98%3724.67%No
9334.14%98.12%2214.67%No
10151.88%100.00%106.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total797100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.82.01.04.59.53322.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 247 of the 797 answers (30.99%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 33 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 73 responses)Exhibit
018.4836.9655.4473.92C030 (secondary)61C135 (secondary)C029 (secondary)C156 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary7371571 of 73 (1.37%)1 of 73 (1.37%)72 of 73 (98.63%)5.1
All responses7371571 of 73 (1.37%)1 of 73 (1.37%)72 of 73 (98.63%)5.1

All 73 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 4 questions. That secondary share ranked 1st from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, tied with seven other indicators, against a median of 100.00%.

Every one of the 66 responses to C030 named the manager among the three things listed. 41 described a manager who backed the team, consistently, publicly, through rework, or when the vendor pushed back, and 13 described a manager who shielded, protected or tried to help the team. Five named such a manager on an engagement that failed, ended or ran through a difficult stretch.

The six responses outside C030 came from C135, on the employer, and C156, on joint management. Each said the respondent's own lead or manager looked after the team, shielded it or took responsibility when the tool went wrong, and several placed the difficulty above that lead: no one said who answered for an agent's error, senior staff with the right knowledge were not available, or the team was short of people. The single negative response, to C029, on the challenges that reduce job satisfaction, named a manager who never had the team's back.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 73 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative1 (1.37%)−5 Negative0 (0.00%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive67 (91.78%)+10 Strongly positive5 (6.85%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 73 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score5.195% CI 4.6 to 5.6, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 73 responses
Median written score5.0n = 73 responses
Negative responses1 of 73 (1.37%)95% CI 0.00% to 4.48% of 73 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)1 of 73 (1.37%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses72 of 73 (98.63%)+5 or +10
Net balance97.26 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 73 responses
Respondent-level mean5.1Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 71 respondents

Of the 73 responses, 1 (1.37%, 95% CI 0.00% to 4.48%) were negative and 1 (1.37%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 72 (98.63%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was 5.1 (95% CI 4.6 to 5.6, n = 73 responses), and the median was 5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 67 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating2225621992311211
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 73 responses, 6 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 73 responses, 67 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.39, 95% CI 0.21 to 0.52, p = 0.001, n = 67 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 1 negative responses with a rating, 1 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 65)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 732)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 65 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 732 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 65, with a mean rating of 6.2. The 732 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, 1.6 (95% CI 1.1 to 2.1), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 10.77% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (7 of 65) and 32.79% of the ratings from respondents who did not (240 of 732).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079793.76% of 8501504.74.6 to 4.92.3
Outsourcing model
CXM23221693.10% of 232424.94.6 to 5.22.2
ITO24423395.49% of 244404.84.5 to 5.12.2
BPO20919593.30% of 209374.64.3 to 5.02.3
KPO16515392.73% of 165314.54.1 to 4.92.4
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132244.94.4 to 5.32.5
Wealth management and private banking14012690.00% of 140235.04.6 to 5.42.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510095.24% of 105193.93.5 to 4.31.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787596.15% of 78145.14.6 to 5.62.3
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82134.54.0 to 5.02.2
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716692.96% of 71134.43.9 to 4.92.1
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73124.64.0 to 5.22.3
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73125.24.7 to 5.72.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57115.14.5 to 5.82.5
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3994.74.0 to 5.42.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823193.15% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.3
Technology engineering and operations20419696.08% of 204355.04.7 to 5.42.3
Client servicing and communications948691.49% of 94165.04.5 to 5.52.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80154.23.7 to 4.72.1
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.44.8 to 5.92.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5795.34.7 to 5.81.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5193.83.2 to 4.42.2
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4374.53.7 to 5.32.4
Class of work
LOB Operational45142093.13% of 451764.84.6 to 5.02.3
Corporate Functional39937794.49% of 399744.74.5 to 4.92.3
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023092.00% of 250435.75.5 to 6.02.2
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103206.05.6 to 6.52.0
Canceled32230494.41% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761592.20% of 6671504.64.4 to 4.82.3
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.14.7 to 5.52.2
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.85.1 to 6.51.9
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629894.30% of 316595.04.8 to 5.32.1
BPO specialist19818593.43% of 198374.23.8 to 4.52.4
Consulting firm11710791.45% of 117234.84.4 to 5.32.4
Boutique or specialist provider878496.55% of 87175.14.6 to 5.62.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.74.2 to 5.22.3
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57444.54.0 to 5.12.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024730.99%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.010.05726.39%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.07230.90%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.06332.31%
KPO1.02.04.06.010.05535.95%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.07.010.04133.61%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.010.03426.98%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.04.05.08.04141.00%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.06.06.510.01621.33%
Commercial and business banking1.03.04.06.010.02736.00%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.09.02334.85%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.06.09.02130.43%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.05.07.010.01723.94%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.05.07.010.01628.57%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.08.01129.73%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08235.50%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.07.010.05729.08%
Client servicing and communications1.03.05.06.010.02427.91%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.54.06.08.03040.00%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.09.01319.12%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.06.010.0713.21%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.05.010.02143.75%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.56.09.01332.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.012630.00%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.012132.10%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02112.65%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03515.22%
Active, Production1.05.06.08.010.01111.34%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.018059.21%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.021034.15%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.06.010.03322.00%
Portfolio Director2.05.06.07.09.0413.33%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.07725.84%
BPO specialist1.02.04.06.010.08043.24%
Consulting firm1.03.05.07.010.03229.91%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.06.010.01922.62%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.010.02231.43%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.09.01732.08%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.163, 78.70.9221.000−0.0170.000 to 0.008
Institution type0.768, 49.00.6381.000−0.0260.000 to 0.030
Process family1.044, 40.00.3981.000−0.0010.000 to 0.067
Class of work0.051, 147.60.8211.000−0.0060.000 to 0.017
Engagement status and lifecycle stage43.913, 57.2< 0.001< 0.0010.4070.312 to 0.495
Respondent role7.882, 75.4< 0.0010.0050.0140.004 to 0.032
Vendor type3.635, 232.80.0040.0180.0180.005 to 0.038
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.620.8931.7030.6380.11None
Institution type4.780.7816.2480.637, simulated0.21Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.720.4453.5740.473, simulated0.17Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.030.8660.0810.7770.02None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage67.47< 0.00140.863< 0.001, simulated0.52None
Respondent role13.720.00112.8920.0020.13Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type19.580.00219.5350.0020.16None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 43.91, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.407). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.0, n = 97 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 304 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 7.88, Holm p = 0.005, omega squared 0.014). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.8, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.6, n = 615 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.63, Holm p = 0.018, omega squared 0.018). Boutique or specialist providers rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 84 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 185 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 73)91.8%Active, Build-Out (n = 17)94.1%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 27)92.6%Active, Production (n = 13)92.3%Canceled (n = 16)87.5%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1717145.30 of 17 (0.00%)0 of 17 (0.00%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over2726205.40 of 27 (0.00%)0 of 27 (0.00%)
Active, Production1312105.40 of 13 (0.00%)0 of 13 (0.00%)
Canceled1616134.41 of 16 (6.25%)1 of 16 (6.25%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor6664535.21 of 66 (1.52%)1 of 66 (1.52%)
Engagement Manager666‡0 of 60 of 6
Portfolio Director111‡0 of 10 of 1
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 57 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 0.69, df 3, p = 0.876). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean 4.4, 16 responses) and responses from active engagements in Production the least negative (mean 5.4, 13 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 66, engagement managers wrote 6 and portfolio directors wrote 1 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.65−0.80 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.54−0.73 to −0.28< 0.0010.003
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.78−0.88 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.61−0.79 to −0.32< 0.0010.003
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.79†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.61†0.0020.015
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.48†0.0350.142
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.78†< 0.0010.007
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.27†0.3710.371
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.58†0.0390.142
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.89†< 0.0010.001
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.88†< 0.0010.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.70†0.0160.094
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.77 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.60−0.78 to −0.33< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.56†0.0240.120
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.90†< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.60†0.0400.142
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.60−0.73 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.69−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.280.19 to 0.420.9084.85% of 3323.93% of 117< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.280.13 to 0.610.907 of 823.53% of 340.0020.998
ITO0.380.20 to 0.740.825 of 730.30% of 330.0810.966
BPO0.01a0.999 of 917.86% of 28< 0.0011.000
KPO0.380.19 to 0.760.877 of 922.73% of 220.0120.981
Institution type
Asset management0.10† n = 240.966 of 638.89% of 180.0161.000
Wealth management and private banking0.20† n = 230.902 of 330.00% of 200.2690.961
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.45† n = 190.796 of 725.00% of 120.0200.810
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.18† n = 141.002 of 225.00% of 120.1100.993
Commercial and business banking0.70† n = 130.651 of 227.27% of 111.0000.460
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.06† n = 130.903 of 40 of 90.0140.865
Credit card and payments issuing0.19† n = 121.003 of 32 of 90.0451.000
Retail and consumer banking0.17† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.999
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.33† n = 111.001 of 120.00% of 100.2730.945
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.290.13 to 0.610.9083.33% of 1225.71% of 350.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.300.13 to 0.720.896 of 814.81% of 270.0030.985
Client servicing and communications0.40† n = 160.831 of 257.14% of 141.0000.879
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.17† n = 151.005 of 530.00% of 100.0261.000
Payments, cards and disputes0.00† n = 120.951 of 19.09% of 110.1670.873
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.360.23 to 0.570.8781.25% of 1628.33% of 60< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.160.06 to 0.390.9488.24% of 1719.30% of 57< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
ITO250.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO230.67†< 0.0010.0030.71< 0.001
KPO190.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.84†0.0010.0060.770.005
Wealth management and private banking150.73†0.0020.0080.710.003
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.70†0.0250.0760.610.062
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.64†0.0470.0950.570.089
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.60†0.0670.0950.610.064
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.750.58 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.710.53 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.620.34 to 0.80< 0.0010.0010.58< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.893.93 to 5.840.531.0001500.77< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.78† n = 270.571.000420.77< 0.001
ITO3.99† n = 250.530.998400.68< 0.001
BPO4.68† n = 230.440.986370.86< 0.001
KPO5.08† n = 190.610.998310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.06† n = 110.700.995240.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.81† n = 150.530.984230.72< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)6.56† n = 100.480.927190.620.005
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.10† n = 100.410.880130.750.003
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.36† n = 280.651.000470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.27† n = 250.520.997350.76< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.23† n = 100.360.844120.740.005
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.363.90 to 6.810.561.000760.74< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.363.08 to 5.650.501.000740.81< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.092.12 to 6.060.380.986310.62< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.973.58 to 6.360.561.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production5.48†0.620.999200.79< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.73, 95% CI 0.62 to 0.81, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.830.77 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.820.69 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
ITO400.860.74 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
BPO370.840.71 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO310.840.68 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.63†0.0210.0210.650.016
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.71†0.0070.0200.600.029
Credit card and payments issuing120.86†< 0.0010.0010.86< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.97< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.84†0.0010.0050.830.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.850.75 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.850.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.71†0.0090.0200.660.019
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.810.72 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.630.35 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.710.53 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Production200.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Canceled560.520.30 to 0.69< 0.001< 0.0010.48< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.620.55 to 0.690.691.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.660.51 to 0.800.681.000No
ITONot a component0.590.47 to 0.700.731.000No
BPONot a component0.560.43 to 0.680.701.000No
KPONot a component0.650.49 to 0.810.701.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.64† n = 240.761.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.65† n = 230.731.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.64† n = 190.741.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.63† n = 140.861.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.45† n = 130.400.915No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.59† n = 130.500.965No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.53† n = 120.750.999No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.84† n = 120.931.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.55† n = 110.710.995No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.670.55 to 0.800.721.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.560.43 to 0.680.721.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.73† n = 160.831.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.65† n = 150.700.999No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.51† n = 120.510.961No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.620.52 to 0.720.661.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.620.53 to 0.700.721.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.460.24 to 0.670.390.988No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.450.31 to 0.590.511.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.72† n = 200.771.000No
CanceledNot a component0.300.17 to 0.440.270.975No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.83, 95% CI 0.77 to 0.87, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set748−0.68−0.71 to −0.64−0.73 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.80 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
ITO222−0.56−0.65 to −0.47−0.69 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.76−0.82 to −0.69−0.83 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
KPO144−0.68−0.76 to −0.58−0.78 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management113−0.75−0.82 to −0.66−0.84 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking118−0.63−0.72 to −0.50−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)94−0.56−0.68 to −0.40−0.77 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.71−0.81 to −0.57−0.84 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking70−0.50−0.66 to −0.30−0.72 to −0.18< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.61−0.75 to −0.43−0.83 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.79−0.87 to −0.68−0.88 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.77−0.85 to −0.64−0.85 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.74−0.84 to −0.59−0.84 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.63−0.79 to −0.37§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.76−0.81 to −0.70−0.83 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations186−0.56−0.65 to −0.46−0.69 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.58−0.71 to −0.41−0.78 to −0.12< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.71−0.81 to −0.58−0.80 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.70−0.81 to −0.55−0.84 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.64−0.78 to −0.45§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.68−0.81 to −0.48§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.78−0.88 to −0.61§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational394−0.66−0.72 to −0.61−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional354−0.69−0.74 to −0.63−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.59−0.68 to −0.48−0.71 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over218−0.58−0.66 to −0.48−0.71 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production90−0.57−0.70 to −0.42−0.74 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled283−0.01−0.13 to 0.10−0.14 to 0.110.8040.804
Respondent role
Individual Contributor567−0.68−0.72 to −0.64−0.74 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.67−0.75 to −0.57−0.74 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.58−0.78 to −0.28−0.82 to −0.26< 0.0010.002
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major284−0.65−0.72 to −0.58−0.75 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist172−0.75−0.81 to −0.67−0.83 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm100−0.64−0.74 to −0.51−0.78 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider76−0.66−0.77 to −0.52−0.83 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.73−0.83 to −0.59−0.82 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.54−0.72 to −0.31−0.75 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.67< 0.00188.46% of 23438.33% of 514150−0.77−0.83 to −0.691.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.70< 0.00183.33% of 5431.03% of 14542−0.79−0.88 to −0.641.000
ITO−0.56< 0.00188.57% of 7046.05% of 15240−0.64−0.79 to −0.410.997
BPO−0.76< 0.00188.33% of 6036.59% of 12337−0.86−0.92 to −0.741.000
KPO−0.65< 0.00194.00% of 5039.36% of 9431−0.77−0.88 to −0.571.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.72< 0.00194.74% of 3848.00% of 7524−0.81†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.62< 0.00181.82% of 3334.12% of 8523−0.73†0.997
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.55< 0.00192.31% of 3947.27% of 5519−0.63†0.956
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1541.51% of 5314−0.83†0.998
Commercial and business banking−0.49< 0.00169.23% of 2636.36% of 4413−0.60†0.891
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.58< 0.00177.27% of 2242.86% of 4213−0.73†0.973
Credit card and payments issuing−0.79< 0.001100.00% of 2034.78% of 4612−0.93†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.77< 0.00186.67% of 1526.00% of 5012−0.90†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.73< 0.00193.75% of 1626.32% of 3811−0.81†0.989
Private equity and private capital−0.65< 0.001100.00% of 1042.31% of 269‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.74< 0.00190.54% of 7438.69% of 13747−0.83−0.90 to −0.711.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.59< 0.00183.64% of 5532.82% of 13135−0.64−0.80 to −0.390.995
Client servicing and communications−0.41< 0.00182.61% of 2358.62% of 5816−0.71†0.981
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 2943.90% of 4115−0.81†0.998
Payments, cards and disputes−0.73< 0.00161.54% of 1323.08% of 5212−0.83†0.995
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.61< 0.001‡ n = 730.23% of 439‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.53< 0.00190.00% of 2046.15% of 269‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 1346.15% of 267‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.64< 0.00189.26% of 12140.66% of 27376−0.76−0.84 to −0.641.000
Corporate Functional−0.70< 0.00187.61% of 11335.68% of 24174−0.78−0.85 to −0.671.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.60< 0.00152.38% of 2121.32% of 13631−0.67−0.83 to −0.420.996
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.54< 0.00169.70% of 3321.62% of 18543−0.64−0.79 to −0.420.997
Active, Production−0.57< 0.00136.36% of 1117.72% of 7920−0.64†0.966
Canceled−0.030.563100.00% of 169100.00% of 114560.15−0.12 to 0.400.127
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.67< 0.00187.82% of 19738.65% of 370150−0.77−0.82 to −0.691.000
Engagement Manager−0.66< 0.00190.91% of 3338.46% of 117150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Portfolio Director−0.570.001‡ n = 434.62% of 2630−0.58−0.78 to −0.280.967
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.65< 0.00182.89% of 7643.27% of 20859−0.72−0.82 to −0.571.000
BPO specialist−0.72< 0.00190.79% of 7635.42% of 9637−0.87−0.93 to −0.761.000
Consulting firm−0.64< 0.00190.00% of 3032.86% of 7023−0.69†0.992
Boutique or specialist provider−0.65< 0.00194.12% of 1744.07% of 5917−0.74†0.991
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 2019.15% of 4714−0.82†0.998
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.53< 0.00180.00% of 1544.12% of 3441−0.56−0.74 to −0.310.977
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.68, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.64, Holm p < 0.001, n = 748 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements1 of 155 of 149 (36.91%)Fisher exact1500.373
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 064.10%, n = 94‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.19570.166
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.16650.196
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 149 other engagements, 93 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 1 engagements with a negative response, 1 were canceled, against 55 of the 149 other engagements (36.91%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.373). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 57 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.19, p = 0.166). Across 65 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.16, p = 0.196). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.730.62 to 0.81< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.830.77 to 0.87< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent748−0.68−0.73 to −0.61< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.13−6.35< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.19−5.10< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.41< 0.0010.003Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.06−2.450.0140.029Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.340.7350.735Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.072.620.0090.026Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.735).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.67Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.90One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n797Respondents who answered.
Effective n204Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.67). Clustering reduced the 797 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 204 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.73|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.83|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave748, effective 191−0.68|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.67a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.730.73a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.830.84a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.68−0.67a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.68−0.67a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.830.720.61 to 0.81−0.11Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.68−0.57−0.63 to −0.510.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.730.740.64 to 0.820.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.830.840.78 to 0.880.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.68−0.69−0.72 to −0.65−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.64a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.730.72a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.830.82a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.560.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.730.730.63 to 0.810.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.830.830.78 to 0.880.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.68−0.68−0.73 to −0.610.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.62−0.74 to −0.470.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.730.770.63 to 0.860.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.830.850.77 to 0.900.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.68−0.68−0.73 to −0.620.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.050.930.3540.708
Customer satisfaction0.770.720.051.390.1660.663
Engagement indicator mean0.830.84−0.01−0.220.8240.824
Intent to leave0.760.710.051.350.1750.663
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 1.37%, ranked 11th from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, 5.1, ranked 11th from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 73 responses)Exhibit
010.0820.1630.2440.32Theme: Skills learned36 (49.32%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative11 (15.07%)C06910 (13.70%)C01810 (13.70%)Theme: Pay10 (13.70%)Theme: Team or colleagues7 (9.59%)Theme: Competence, pride or technicalachievement6 (8.22%)C0804 (5.48%)C0124 (5.48%)C1303 (4.11%)C1083 (4.11%)C0143 (4.11%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 73 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C069: “I trust the customer.” C012: “How well do you know the financial industry?” C080: “My manager is effective.” C014: “Rate your overall agentic AI expertise.” C108: “Rate the customer's ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” C130: “Rate your employer's readiness to take accountability when an agent it operates makes a costly error.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: proud 4, calm or fine 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C018, “How happy are you with your current job?”, in 10 of the 73 responses (13.70%). C069, “I trust the customer.” (10 responses), C012, “How well do you know the financial industry?” (4 responses), C080, “My manager is effective.” (4 responses) and C014, “Rate your overall agentic AI expertise.” (3 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Skills learned”, in 36 responses (49.32%). The second was “Positive with an embedded negative”, in 11 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About three in ten of all ratings of whether the manager cares about the larger team fell in the distressed range (247 of 797 answers, 30.99%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 304 respondents).

The written evidence comes almost entirely from respondents who valued their manager, and it describes care for the team as backing it and shielding it, including on engagements that failed. With a single negative response, the written outcome tests had almost no negative evidence to work with, and none reached significance. The associations rest on the ratings.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (73 responses on 57 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C084, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C084, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,030
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC084.qa.json, sha256 39093d07d63f7f93. C084.wfacts.json, sha256 6331d197e6cf8097. Hand-written text handcraft/C084.json, sha256 5eb0d82a549c56d6

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →