Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

My manager cares about me

Indicator C083 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC083
Question as askedMy manager cares about me.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyVendor Details > 4.2 My Manager > Care
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base804 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 46
Written responses addressing the indicator7 responses from 7 respondents on 7 engagements (0 primary, 7 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.65−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.690.57 to 0.78< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered755 respondents−0.67−0.73 to −0.61< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.7 and the median 5.0 (n = 804 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 30.22% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.55, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.78, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.82, 95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.73 to −0.61, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 755 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 46.66, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.421) and respondent role (Welch F 8.03, Holm p = 0.004, omega squared 0.012).

Seven written responses addressed the indicator, all from C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job, and all positive. Five named a manager who had the respondent's back or backed the respondent up.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 804)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1647.96%7.96%3926.00%Yes
2647.96%15.92%4832.00%Yes
311514.30%30.22%7046.67%Yes
412615.67%45.90%8053.33%No
515118.78%64.68%8456.00%No
611213.93%78.61%7147.33%No
79011.19%89.80%5436.00%No
8435.35%95.15%3221.33%No
9283.48%98.63%2114.00%No
10111.37%100.00%74.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total804100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.81.91.34.59.73322.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 243 of the 804 answers (30.22%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 33 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 7 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84C030 (secondary)52−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: The bar is C030, outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Labels give counts. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary7770 of 70 of 77 of 7‡
All responses7770 of 70 of 77 of 7‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every response was secondary. Each answered C030, “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?”, and named the manager among its answers. Five said the manager had the respondent's back or backed the respondent up, every time in one case and when it counted in others. One called the manager excellent and supportive. One, from an engagement the respondent called rough, named a manager who tried to help.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 7 responses)Exhibit
01.42.84.25.6−10 Strongly negative0 of 7−5 Negative0 of 70 Neutral0 of 7+5 Positive5 of 7+10 Strongly positive2 of 7Responses
Note: Column height is the number of responses at each score. With fewer than 10 responses, labels give counts and no shares.

Two responses carried the strongest positive score and five the next. With fewer than 10 responses, the distribution is reported as counts only.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080494.59% of 8501504.74.6 to 4.92.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23222496.55% of 232425.04.7 to 5.32.2
ITO24422592.21% of 244404.64.4 to 4.92.0
BPO20920095.69% of 209374.64.3 to 4.92.1
KPO16515593.94% of 165314.64.3 to 5.02.2
Institution type
Asset management13212896.97% of 132244.54.2 to 4.92.1
Wealth management and private banking14013596.43% of 140235.04.6 to 5.32.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.93.5 to 4.31.9
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787393.59% of 78145.44.9 to 6.02.3
Commercial and business banking827895.12% of 82134.84.4 to 5.21.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716591.55% of 71134.33.8 to 4.82.1
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73124.84.3 to 5.32.2
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73125.24.6 to 5.72.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57115.14.4 to 5.72.4
Private equity and private capital393589.74% of 3994.53.8 to 5.22.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24824197.18% of 248474.54.3 to 4.82.2
Technology engineering and operations20418992.65% of 204354.84.5 to 5.12.1
Client servicing and communications948792.55% of 94165.24.7 to 5.72.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807897.50% of 80154.13.7 to 4.62.1
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.34.8 to 5.82.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5795.55.0 to 5.91.7
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5194.03.4 to 4.72.2
Financial crime and client onboarding433990.70% of 4374.43.7 to 5.12.2
Class of work
LOB Operational45142494.01% of 451764.84.6 to 5.12.2
Corporate Functional39938095.24% of 399744.64.4 to 4.82.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17517197.71% of 175315.45.1 to 5.71.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023694.40% of 250435.75.4 to 5.92.0
Active, Production1039188.35% of 103206.15.7 to 6.41.7
Canceled32230695.03% of 322563.23.1 to 3.41.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762293.25% of 6671504.64.4 to 4.82.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.14.7 to 5.42.2
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.75.1 to 6.31.6
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629894.30% of 316594.94.7 to 5.22.1
BPO specialist19819397.47% of 198374.34.0 to 4.62.2
Consulting firm11710892.31% of 117235.04.6 to 5.52.3
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87174.94.5 to 5.42.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75144.54.1 to 5.01.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575291.23% of 57454.54.0 to 5.01.8
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024330.22%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.04.05.06.310.05223.21%
ITO1.03.05.06.010.07232.00%
BPO1.03.05.06.010.06633.00%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.05334.19%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.010.04535.16%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.03223.70%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.03.04.05.08.04343.43%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.05.07.010.01419.18%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01721.79%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.09.02640.00%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.06.310.02029.41%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.85.07.010.01725.00%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.06.07.010.01730.91%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.08.01234.29%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.08334.44%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.06.010.05830.69%
Client servicing and communications1.04.05.06.010.01820.69%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.34.06.09.03241.03%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.57.010.01420.59%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.05.05.06.810.0611.11%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.05.39.01939.58%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.03.05.06.08.01333.33%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.011827.83%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.012532.89%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02715.79%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03313.98%
Active, Production1.05.06.07.09.077.69%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.017657.52%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.020032.15%
Engagement Manager1.03.05.06.810.04026.67%
Portfolio Director2.05.06.07.08.0310.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08227.52%
BPO specialist1.03.04.06.010.07337.82%
Consulting firm1.03.05.07.010.02825.93%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.09.02226.83%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.09.02332.39%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.01528.85%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.153, 78.40.9301.000−0.0170.000 to 0.005
Institution type0.898, 49.00.5301.000−0.0120.000 to 0.054
Process family0.814, 39.60.5291.000−0.0070.000 to 0.056
Class of work0.321, 147.80.5701.000−0.0050.000 to 0.031
Engagement status and lifecycle stage46.663, 58.0< 0.001< 0.0010.4210.327 to 0.507
Respondent role8.032, 76.9< 0.0010.0040.0120.003 to 0.029
Vendor type2.615, 236.30.0250.1270.0100.001 to 0.028
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.510.9172.6130.4560.13None
Institution type6.550.5865.8880.677, simulated0.20Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.310.5076.9540.140, simulated0.24Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.440.5070.4610.4980.06None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage70.20< 0.00141.513< 0.001, simulated0.53None
Respondent role11.760.0037.8020.0200.10Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type14.070.0157.9250.1610.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 46.66, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.421). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.1, n = 91 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 306 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 8.03, Holm p = 0.004, omega squared 0.012). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.7, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.6, n = 622 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.65−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.67−0.81 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.54−0.73 to −0.28< 0.0010.003
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.76−0.87 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.64−0.81 to −0.37< 0.0010.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.83†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.61†0.0020.017
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.51†0.0250.074
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.78†0.0010.009
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.27†0.3780.378
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.69†0.0090.048
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.89†< 0.0010.002
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.72†0.0080.048
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.75†0.0080.048
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.62−0.77 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.55−0.75 to −0.27< 0.0010.006
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.67†0.0050.033
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.93†< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.61†0.0370.074
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.67−0.78 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.240.15 to 0.380.9184.85% of 3323.93% of 117< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.190.07 to 0.540.937 of 722.86% of 35< 0.0010.999
ITO0.310.13 to 0.720.835 of 730.30% of 330.0810.964
BPO0.090.01 to 0.510.9690.00% of 1018.52% of 27< 0.0011.000
KPO0.360.18 to 0.710.867 of 922.73% of 220.0120.992
Institution type
Asset management0.06† n = 240.997 of 735.29% of 170.0061.000
Wealth management and private banking0.21† n = 230.893 of 325.00% of 200.0320.961
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.40† n = 190.805 of 630.77% of 130.0570.849
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.10† n = 141.002 of 225.00% of 120.1100.993
Commercial and business banking0.67† n = 130.680 of 133.33% of 121.0000.455
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.16† n = 131.003 of 40 of 90.0140.957
Credit card and payments issuing0.15† n = 121.003 of 32 of 90.0450.999
Retail and consumer banking0.08† n = 120.942 of 220.00% of 100.0910.965
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.30† n = 111.002 of 21 of 90.0550.968
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.290.15 to 0.590.8875.00% of 1228.57% of 350.0070.997
Technology engineering and operations0.280.10 to 0.750.875 of 717.86% of 280.0120.961
Client servicing and communications0.23† n = 160.871 of 153.33% of 151.0000.964
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.15† n = 151.006 of 62 of 90.0071.000
Payments, cards and disputes0.21† n = 121.001 of 19.09% of 110.1670.881
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.290.16 to 0.500.8986.67% of 1527.87% of 61< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.170.07 to 0.390.9383.33% of 1819.64% of 56< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.74 to −0.55, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in seventeen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.690.57 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
ITO250.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
BPO230.57†0.0050.0240.620.002
KPO190.75†< 0.0010.0020.660.002
Institution type
Asset management110.68†0.0210.0850.800.003
Wealth management and private banking150.72†0.0030.0190.670.007
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.53†0.1180.2350.530.116
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.70†0.0260.0850.680.032
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.45†0.1900.2350.430.213
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.720.55 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.670.47 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.520.20 to 0.740.0030.0190.430.016
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Active, Production200.65†0.0020.0160.70< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.973.89 to 6.050.481.0001500.77< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.03† n = 270.540.999420.79< 0.001
ITO4.48† n = 250.580.999400.69< 0.001
BPO4.10† n = 230.320.933370.82< 0.001
KPO5.46† n = 190.560.996310.79< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.87† n = 110.460.929240.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.95† n = 150.510.980230.72< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.75† n = 100.280.768190.620.005
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.19† n = 100.480.927130.85< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.58† n = 280.591.000470.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.75† n = 250.621.000350.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes3.56† n = 100.200.680120.700.011
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.784.10 to 7.470.521.000760.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.242.84 to 5.640.451.000740.79< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.391.27 to 5.500.270.921310.520.003
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.604.18 to 7.010.611.000430.78< 0.001
Active, Production5.45†0.420.972200.650.002
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.69, 95% CI 0.57 to 0.78, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.820.69 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
ITO400.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
BPO370.810.66 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
KPO310.850.71 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.68†0.0110.0210.700.007
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.76†0.0030.0080.750.003
Credit card and payments issuing120.83†< 0.0010.0030.780.003
Retail and consumer banking120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.850.75 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.850.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.80†< 0.0010.0020.81< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.60†0.0370.0370.620.033
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.800.70 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.590.30 to 0.78< 0.0010.0020.550.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Canceled560.500.27 to 0.67< 0.001< 0.0010.45< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.650.58 to 0.720.681.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.690.54 to 0.850.671.000No
ITONot a component0.620.48 to 0.760.671.000No
BPONot a component0.580.43 to 0.720.661.000No
KPONot a component0.690.53 to 0.850.721.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.73† n = 240.751.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.65† n = 230.671.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.59† n = 190.630.999No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.64† n = 140.801.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.57† n = 130.460.950No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.62† n = 130.570.984No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.58† n = 120.690.996No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.77† n = 120.841.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.64† n = 110.831.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.720.59 to 0.850.721.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.590.46 to 0.730.721.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.75† n = 160.811.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.57† n = 150.640.997No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.48† n = 120.370.880No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.640.53 to 0.760.641.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.660.56 to 0.750.721.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.420.21 to 0.640.350.975No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.510.37 to 0.650.561.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.79† n = 200.640.999No
CanceledNot a component0.300.16 to 0.450.250.956No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.82, 95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set755−0.67−0.71 to −0.63−0.73 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM209−0.70−0.76 to −0.62−0.78 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
ITO214−0.56−0.64 to −0.46−0.67 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
BPO187−0.74−0.80 to −0.67−0.83 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.69−0.77 to −0.59−0.80 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management118−0.78−0.84 to −0.70−0.85 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking128−0.63−0.73 to −0.51−0.77 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.54−0.67 to −0.38−0.75 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.71−0.81 to −0.56−0.84 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking72−0.45−0.62 to −0.25−0.67 to −0.14< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.63−0.76 to −0.46−0.80 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.76−0.84 to −0.63−0.86 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.71−0.82 to −0.56−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.80−0.88 to −0.68−0.90 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital34−0.62−0.79 to −0.36§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions220−0.74−0.80 to −0.68−0.83 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations179−0.57−0.66 to −0.46−0.68 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications83−0.68−0.78 to −0.54−0.81 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.74−0.83 to −0.61−0.84 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.64−0.76 to −0.47−0.80 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.55−0.72 to −0.32§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal47−0.76−0.86 to −0.61§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding38−0.69−0.83 to −0.47§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational398−0.67−0.72 to −0.62−0.75 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional357−0.68−0.73 to −0.62−0.75 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out163−0.61−0.70 to −0.50−0.72 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over224−0.60−0.68 to −0.51−0.71 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production83−0.46−0.61 to −0.27−0.66 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled285−0.05−0.17 to 0.07−0.17 to 0.070.3880.388
Respondent role
Individual Contributor574−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.73 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.68−0.76 to −0.59−0.76 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.76−0.88 to −0.54−0.89 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.62−0.69 to −0.55−0.71 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist178−0.76−0.82 to −0.69−0.84 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm101−0.62−0.73 to −0.49−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.73−0.82 to −0.60−0.85 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.72−0.82 to −0.59−0.82 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement48−0.56−0.73 to −0.33−0.73 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.67< 0.00189.96% of 22937.83% of 526150−0.76−0.82 to −0.691.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.70< 0.00185.71% of 4931.25% of 16042−0.78−0.88 to −0.631.000
ITO−0.55< 0.00187.32% of 7146.15% of 14340−0.64−0.79 to −0.410.997
BPO−0.74< 0.00190.16% of 6136.51% of 12637−0.82−0.90 to −0.681.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00197.92% of 4838.14% of 9731−0.80−0.90 to −0.621.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.75< 0.00197.62% of 4247.37% of 7624−0.86†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.63< 0.00177.42% of 3138.14% of 9723−0.74†0.998
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.54< 0.00195.12% of 4144.23% of 5219−0.65†0.967
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1338.89% of 5414−0.75†0.987
Commercial and business banking−0.47< 0.00173.33% of 1540.35% of 5713−0.58†0.866
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.62< 0.00180.00% of 2534.21% of 3813−0.70†0.962
Credit card and payments issuing−0.75< 0.00194.74% of 1934.78% of 4612−0.92†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.73< 0.00186.67% of 1527.66% of 4712−0.77†0.984
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.77< 0.00194.12% of 1722.22% of 3611−0.88†0.999
Private equity and private capital−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1139.13% of 239‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.72< 0.00192.00% of 7537.24% of 14547−0.83−0.90 to −0.711.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.58< 0.00180.70% of 5732.79% of 12235−0.64−0.80 to −0.390.995
Client servicing and communications−0.60< 0.00187.50% of 1658.21% of 6716−0.79†0.997
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 3145.24% of 4215−0.83†0.999
Payments, cards and disputes−0.64< 0.00169.23% of 1317.31% of 5212−0.73†0.969
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.53< 0.001‡ n = 533.33% of 459‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 1939.29% of 289‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 1348.00% of 257‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.67< 0.00193.69% of 11139.37% of 28776−0.76−0.84 to −0.651.000
Corporate Functional−0.67< 0.00186.44% of 11835.98% of 23974−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.61< 0.00155.56% of 2719.12% of 13631−0.67−0.83 to −0.410.995
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.56< 0.00176.67% of 3020.62% of 19443−0.66−0.80 to −0.450.999
Active, Production−0.46< 0.001‡ n = 519.23% of 7820−0.56†0.911
Canceled−0.070.241100.00% of 167100.00% of 118560.17−0.10 to 0.410.156
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.67< 0.00189.78% of 18638.66% of 388149−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Engagement Manager−0.67< 0.00190.00% of 4035.45% of 110150−0.68−0.76 to −0.591.000
Portfolio Director−0.75< 0.001‡ n = 337.04% of 2730−0.76−0.88 to −0.541.000
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.62< 0.00183.75% of 8042.93% of 20559−0.71−0.82 to −0.551.000
BPO specialist−0.73< 0.00191.04% of 6737.84% of 11137−0.85−0.92 to −0.721.000
Consulting firm−0.60< 0.00196.15% of 2630.67% of 7523−0.72†0.996
Boutique or specialist provider−0.73< 0.00195.00% of 2040.74% of 5417−0.80†0.998
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 2219.15% of 4714−0.78†0.993
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.56< 0.00185.71% of 1444.12% of 3442−0.58−0.75 to −0.330.985
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.63, Holm p < 0.001, n = 755 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.65−0.74 to −0.55< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.690.57 to 0.78< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent755−0.67−0.73 to −0.61< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.96< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.17−4.60< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.220.0010.005Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.05−2.080.0380.078Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.290.7730.773Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.062.220.0260.078Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, three of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.66Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.86One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n804Respondents who answered.
Effective n208Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.66). Clustering reduced the 804 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 208 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.69|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.82|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave755, effective 195−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.65−0.68a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.690.67a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.820.83a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.820.700.59 to 0.79−0.12Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.67−0.57−0.63 to −0.510.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.65−0.67−0.75 to −0.57−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.690.710.59 to 0.800.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.820.830.77 to 0.870.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.71 to −0.630.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.65−0.64a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.690.69a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.820.82a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.65−0.65−0.73 to −0.570.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.690.690.58 to 0.780.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.820.820.77 to 0.860.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.73 to −0.610.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.65−0.60−0.72 to −0.440.06Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.690.770.63 to 0.860.08Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.820.840.77 to 0.900.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.72 to −0.610.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.650.600.051.090.2770.680
Customer satisfaction0.770.720.051.370.1710.680
Engagement indicator mean0.820.84−0.01−0.560.5720.680
Intent to leave0.760.710.051.370.1700.680
Spread of deviations0.07
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 7 responses)Exhibit
00.841.682.523.36Theme: Skills learned3 of 7Theme: Competence, pride or technicalachievement2 of 7C1371 of 7C0941 of 7C0801 of 7C0181 of 7C0141 of 7Theme: Team or colleagues1 of 7Theme: Pay1 of 7Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative1 of 7Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give counts. C014: “Rate your overall agentic AI expertise.” C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C080: “My manager is effective.” C094: “Rate the quality of the customer's data across the systems this engagement depends on.” C137: “Rate how clearly the two firms have settled who decides what agents may do without human approval.”

Five other indicators appeared once each: C014, on the respondent's own agentic AI expertise, C018, on job happiness, C080, on whether the manager is effective, C094, on the quality of the financial institution's data, and C137, on whether the two firms have settled who decides what agents may do. The most frequent theme was “Skills learned”.

Interpretation of the Data

About three in ten of all ratings of whether the manager cares about the respondent fell in the distressed range (243 of 804 answers, 30.22%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 306 respondents).

The written responses are anecdotes from respondents who valued their manager. They describe care as backing: a manager who stood behind the respondent's decisions.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Counts of written responses describe the respondents who wrote and not the study set of respondents. With seven responses, the written evidence supports counts only and no statistic.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.
Anecdote strengthA base under 10, reported as counts only.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C083, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C083, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,789
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC083.qa.json, sha256 b5a7b047940d9bcb. C083.wfacts.json, sha256 4e6b4153fa15225c. Hand-written text handcraft/C083.json, sha256 7d463338073a1932

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →