Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

My manager knows agentic AI well

Indicator C082 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC082
Question as askedMy manager knows agentic AI well.
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyVendor Details > 4.2 My Manager > Domain Knowledge
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base803 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 47
Written responses addressing the indicator10 responses from 10 respondents on 10 engagements (0 primary, 10 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered751 respondents−0.67−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.7 and the median 5.0 (n = 803 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 30.14% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.82, 95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.61, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 751 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 45.00, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.412) and respondent role (Welch F 16.41, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.027).

All 10 written responses were negative, nine from C135, the comment field on the employer, and one from C177, on the AI tools. Eight said no one above the respondent knew the agents or had run them, and four described a question passed from lead to someone else that never came back. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 803)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
1779.59%9.59%4127.33%Yes
2678.34%17.93%4630.67%Yes
39812.20%30.14%6140.67%Yes
414117.56%47.70%8556.67%No
513016.19%63.89%7952.67%No
611113.82%77.71%6946.00%No
7809.96%87.67%5738.00%No
8587.22%94.89%3422.67%No
9334.11%99.00%2013.33%No
1081.00%100.00%64.00%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total803100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.81.91.04.49.42919.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 242 of the 803 answers (30.14%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 29 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 10 responses)Exhibit
02.525.047.5610.08C135 (secondary)36C177 (secondary)1−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. Every question lies outside the indicator's survey section, so every response is secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary000000None
Secondary10101010 of 10 (100.00%)3 of 10 (30.00%)0 of 10 (0.00%)−6.5
All responses10101010 of 10 (100.00%)3 of 10 (30.00%)0 of 10 (0.00%)−6.5

All 10 responses were secondary. Each answered a question outside the indicator's survey section and addressed the indicator in its content. They came from 2 questions.

Eight responses said no one above the respondent, in the line or in the company, knew the agents or had run them in production: one lead learned the work from the vendor's documents, one team solved problems from search, and one management chain swung between treating AI as overpromised and as underrated. One response came from a lead whose own line management had never used the tools, and whose best people asked what they were learning.

Four responses described a question, such as what a confidence number meant or why the cost of a run varied, passed from the lead to someone else and never answered. Three said the status reported upward showed the work as handled or green when the respondent saw otherwise. One respondent with more AI experience than the management team wrote a proposal that went unread.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 10 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative3 (30.00%)−5 Negative7 (70.00%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive0 (0.00%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 10 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.5† n = 10
Median written score−5.0n = 10 responses
Negative responses10 of 10 (100.00%)† n = 10
Strongest negative responses (−10)3 of 10 (30.00%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses0 of 10 (0.00%)+5 or +10
Net balance−100.00 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 10 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.5Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 10 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 10 responses, 10 (100.00%, 95% CI 100.00% to 100.00%) were negative and 3 (30.00%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 0 (0.00%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −6.5 (95% CI −8.0 to −5.0, n = 10 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 9 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating212112
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 10 responses, 1 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 10 responses, 9 came from respondents who also rated the indicator, too few for a correlation. Of the 9 negative responses with a rating, 6 came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080394.47% of 8501504.74.6 to 4.92.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221994.40% of 232424.94.6 to 5.32.3
ITO24423194.67% of 244404.64.4 to 4.92.1
BPO20919794.26% of 209374.64.3 to 4.92.2
KPO16515694.55% of 165314.64.3 to 5.02.3
Institution type
Asset management13212493.94% of 132244.54.1 to 4.92.3
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140235.04.7 to 5.42.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.83.4 to 4.22.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787191.03% of 78145.44.8 to 5.92.4
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82134.84.3 to 5.21.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)717098.59% of 71134.43.9 to 5.02.2
Credit card and payments issuing736791.78% of 73124.74.2 to 5.32.3
Retail and consumer banking737197.26% of 73125.24.7 to 5.72.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)5757100.00% of 57115.24.5 to 5.82.4
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.23.5 to 5.02.2
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823494.35% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.2
Technology engineering and operations20419595.59% of 204354.74.4 to 5.02.2
Client servicing and communications948792.55% of 94165.04.5 to 5.52.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807593.75% of 80154.13.7 to 4.62.0
Payments, cards and disputes736690.41% of 73125.75.2 to 6.21.9
Credit, underwriting and suitability575698.25% of 5795.44.9 to 5.91.9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5194.33.6 to 4.92.2
Financial crime and client onboarding434297.67% of 4374.53.7 to 5.22.3
Class of work
LOB Operational45142694.46% of 451764.94.6 to 5.12.2
Corporate Functional39937794.49% of 399744.64.3 to 4.82.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516996.57% of 175315.45.1 to 5.71.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023292.80% of 250435.75.4 to 6.02.2
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103206.05.6 to 6.41.8
Canceled32230394.10% of 322563.23.0 to 3.41.6
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762193.10% of 6671504.54.4 to 4.72.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.24.8 to 5.62.2
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31316.15.5 to 6.71.6
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630195.25% of 316594.94.7 to 5.22.1
BPO specialist19818492.93% of 198374.33.9 to 4.62.3
Consulting firm11711094.02% of 117235.04.5 to 5.42.3
Boutique or specialist provider878294.25% of 87174.94.4 to 5.42.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757397.33% of 75144.64.1 to 5.12.2
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57454.33.7 to 4.92.2
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024230.14%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.06.510.05926.94%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.07331.60%
BPO1.03.05.06.010.05829.44%
KPO1.03.04.06.010.05233.33%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.310.04637.10%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.03123.85%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.04.05.08.04949.49%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.04.05.07.010.01318.31%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01722.67%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.02231.43%
Credit card and payments issuing1.03.05.06.09.01928.36%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.05.07.010.01622.54%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.06.07.09.01526.32%
Private equity and private capital1.02.04.06.08.01435.90%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.07933.76%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.06.010.06231.79%
Client servicing and communications1.03.55.06.010.02225.29%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.09.03040.00%
Payments, cards and disputes2.04.06.07.09.01015.15%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.56.310.0916.07%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.04.06.08.01837.50%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.35.06.09.01228.57%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.011727.46%
Corporate Functional1.03.04.06.010.012533.16%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02213.02%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.04017.24%
Active, Production1.05.06.07.510.088.08%
Canceled1.02.03.04.08.017256.77%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.020432.85%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03624.00%
Portfolio Director3.05.06.07.09.026.45%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.04.05.06.010.07424.58%
BPO specialist1.02.04.06.010.07138.59%
Consulting firm1.03.05.07.09.03128.18%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.05.06.010.02429.27%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.06.09.02331.51%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.08.01935.85%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.063, 78.40.9791.000−0.0190.000 to 0.000
Institution type0.998, 49.20.4531.000−0.0050.000 to 0.066
Process family1.634, 40.60.1850.7400.0060.000 to 0.079
Class of work0.591, 147.20.4441.000−0.0030.000 to 0.037
Engagement status and lifecycle stage45.003, 58.1< 0.001< 0.0010.4120.318 to 0.499
Respondent role16.412, 79.5< 0.001< 0.0010.0270.012 to 0.049
Vendor type2.645, 233.90.0240.1210.0110.002 to 0.029
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.140.9862.0030.5720.12None
Institution type8.160.4187.6880.477, simulated0.23Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.890.2079.4040.048, simulated0.27Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.810.3691.2410.2650.09None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage69.91< 0.00142.433< 0.001, simulated0.53None
Respondent role23.93< 0.00113.1020.0010.13Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type13.860.01711.7650.0380.12None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 45.00, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.412). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.0, n = 99 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.2, n = 303 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 16.41, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.027). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.1, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.5, n = 621 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 4. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 10)30.0%70.0%Active, Build-Out (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 2)2 of 2Active, Production (n = 1)1 of 1Canceled (n = 5)1 of 54 of 5−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out222‡2 of 21 of 2
Active, Transition/Cut-Over222‡2 of 20 of 2
Active, Production111‡1 of 11 of 1
Canceled555‡5 of 51 of 5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor888‡8 of 82 of 8
Engagement Manager222‡2 of 21 of 2
Portfolio Director000No responses
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 9 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 1.31, df 2, p = 0.518). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (2), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (2), active engagements in Production (1) and canceled engagements (5).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 8 and engagement managers wrote 2 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.70−0.83 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.49−0.70 to −0.210.0010.011
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.75−0.86 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.64−0.81 to −0.37< 0.0010.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.84†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.58†0.0040.029
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.60†0.0070.035
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.82†< 0.0010.005
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.25†0.4050.480
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.51†0.0720.217
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.75†0.0050.034
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.83†< 0.0010.009
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.77†0.0060.034
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.64−0.79 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.55−0.75 to −0.27< 0.0010.006
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.64†0.0080.035
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.88†< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.37†0.2400.480
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.62−0.74 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.69−0.79 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.240.15 to 0.390.9189.66% of 2924.79% of 121< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.120.03 to 0.500.958 of 820.59% of 34< 0.0011.000
ITO0.410.21 to 0.800.793 of 534.29% of 350.3450.920
BPO0.090.01 to 0.490.969 of 917.86% of 28< 0.0011.000
KPO0.330.15 to 0.720.906 of 725.00% of 240.0070.991
Institution type
Asset management0.02† n = 241.007 of 735.29% of 170.0061.000
Wealth management and private banking0.23† n = 230.882 of 228.57% of 210.1110.944
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.33† n = 190.865 of 528.57% of 140.0110.934
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.11† n = 141.002 of 225.00% of 120.1100.997
Commercial and business banking0.67† n = 130.630 of 133.33% of 121.0000.435
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.00† n = 130.933 of 40 of 90.0140.793
Credit card and payments issuing0.05† n = 120.942 of 230.00% of 100.1520.977
Retail and consumer banking0.13† n = 121.001 of 127.27% of 110.3330.995
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.25† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.978
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.230.10 to 0.550.9190.91% of 1125.00% of 36< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.260.09 to 0.780.864 of 620.69% of 290.0430.963
Client servicing and communications0.29† n = 160.851 of 153.33% of 151.0000.945
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.02† n = 150.986 of 62 of 90.0071.000
Payments, cards and disputes0.35† n = 120.80a16.67% of 120.590
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.300.17 to 0.530.8891.67% of 1229.69% of 64< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.120.04 to 0.350.9488.24% of 1719.30% of 57< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a None in this row. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in seventeen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
ITO250.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO230.63†0.0010.0080.64< 0.001
KPO190.72†< 0.0010.0040.660.002
Institution type
Asset management110.75†0.0070.0300.800.003
Wealth management and private banking150.72†0.0030.0130.700.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.53†0.1170.1680.570.088
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.67†0.0330.0980.610.059
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.57†0.0840.1680.610.062
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.770.61 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.680.48 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.560.25 to 0.760.0010.0080.480.006
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.73†< 0.0010.0020.71< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.983.98 to 5.980.521.0001500.77< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.17† n = 270.641.000420.83< 0.001
ITO4.58† n = 250.621.000400.64< 0.001
BPO4.53† n = 230.390.972370.81< 0.001
KPO4.91† n = 190.520.992310.79< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.97† n = 110.570.971240.89< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.96† n = 150.510.980230.68< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.48† n = 100.280.768190.690.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)4.96† n = 100.450.911130.720.006
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.40† n = 280.611.000470.80< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.79† n = 250.671.000350.76< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.27† n = 100.330.817120.560.059
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.854.35 to 7.340.591.000760.75< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.162.81 to 5.510.461.000740.80< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.631.57 to 5.690.310.953310.560.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.323.99 to 6.650.611.000430.78< 0.001
Active, Production5.87†0.540.995200.73< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.72, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.850.74 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
ITO400.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
BPO370.800.64 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
KPO310.830.67 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.82†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.65†0.0160.0330.620.024
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.70†0.0080.0230.610.026
Credit card and payments issuing120.76†0.0040.0170.780.003
Retail and consumer banking120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.850.75 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.870.75 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.77†< 0.0010.0040.730.002
Payments, cards and disputes120.58†0.0500.0500.600.039
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.810.72 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.840.75 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.590.29 to 0.78< 0.0010.0030.550.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.58 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Production200.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Canceled560.470.23 to 0.65< 0.0010.0020.43< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.630.56 to 0.700.671.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.670.54 to 0.810.721.000No
ITONot a component0.610.47 to 0.750.671.000No
BPONot a component0.550.41 to 0.700.641.000No
KPONot a component0.650.48 to 0.820.681.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.70† n = 240.791.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.63† n = 230.641.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.54† n = 190.671.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.63† n = 140.841.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.56† n = 130.420.929No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.57† n = 130.490.962No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.52† n = 120.570.980No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.86† n = 120.871.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.61† n = 110.831.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.690.56 to 0.810.731.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.580.46 to 0.700.751.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.74† n = 160.821.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.57† n = 150.590.992No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.51† n = 120.330.851No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.650.54 to 0.750.661.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.620.52 to 0.710.701.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.420.20 to 0.640.340.973No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.480.35 to 0.620.561.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.79† n = 200.701.000No
CanceledNot a component0.270.13 to 0.420.220.922No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.82, 95% CI 0.76 to 0.87, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set751−0.67−0.70 to −0.63−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM202−0.72−0.78 to −0.64−0.80 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
ITO220−0.52−0.61 to −0.41−0.63 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
BPO184−0.75−0.81 to −0.68−0.82 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
KPO145−0.67−0.75 to −0.57−0.77 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.78−0.84 to −0.70−0.86 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking122−0.58−0.68 to −0.44−0.75 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.58−0.70 to −0.42−0.78 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)64−0.69−0.80 to −0.54−0.82 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.49−0.65 to −0.28−0.68 to −0.20< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)68−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.79 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing64−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.86 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking65−0.68−0.79 to −0.53−0.82 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)55−0.75−0.85 to −0.61−0.83 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.61−0.78 to −0.37§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions212−0.74−0.79 to −0.67−0.81 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.55−0.64 to −0.44−0.67 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.66−0.76 to −0.51−0.81 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.70−0.80 to −0.55−0.79 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes63−0.65−0.77 to −0.48−0.80 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability52−0.62−0.77 to −0.42§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.68−0.81 to −0.48§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding41−0.71−0.84 to −0.52§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational399−0.68−0.73 to −0.62−0.74 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional352−0.66−0.72 to −0.60−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out160−0.53−0.63 to −0.40−0.66 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over219−0.61−0.69 to −0.52−0.72 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.56−0.69 to −0.40−0.74 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled281−0.09−0.21 to 0.02−0.23 to 0.030.1130.113
Respondent role
Individual Contributor570−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.69−0.76 to −0.59−0.75 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.53−0.74 to −0.21−0.79 to −0.190.0020.005
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major287−0.59−0.66 to −0.51−0.69 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist169−0.77−0.82 to −0.69−0.84 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm102−0.66−0.76 to −0.53−0.78 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.71−0.81 to −0.58−0.84 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm70−0.75−0.84 to −0.62−0.83 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.51−0.69 to −0.27−0.71 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.66< 0.00191.11% of 22538.78% of 526150−0.77−0.83 to −0.701.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.71< 0.00187.27% of 5528.57% of 14742−0.84−0.91 to −0.711.000
ITO−0.51< 0.00191.43% of 7046.67% of 15040−0.63−0.78 to −0.390.995
BPO−0.75< 0.00190.74% of 5440.00% of 13037−0.84−0.92 to −0.711.000
KPO−0.66< 0.00195.65% of 4640.40% of 9931−0.75−0.87 to −0.541.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.73< 0.00197.62% of 4248.61% of 7224−0.88†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.53< 0.00186.21% of 2937.63% of 9323−0.72†0.996
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.57< 0.00197.83% of 4636.96% of 4619−0.71†0.989
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1139.62% of 5314−0.78†0.993
Commercial and business banking−0.48< 0.00168.75% of 1641.51% of 5313−0.61†0.899
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.61< 0.00176.19% of 2142.55% of 4713−0.69†0.956
Credit card and payments issuing−0.79< 0.00188.89% of 1839.13% of 4612−0.88†0.999
Retail and consumer banking−0.69< 0.00192.86% of 1429.41% of 5112−0.83†0.995
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.74< 0.00193.33% of 1527.50% of 4011−0.85†0.997
Private equity and private capital−0.62< 0.001100.00% of 1340.00% of 259‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.72< 0.00191.43% of 7040.14% of 14247−0.83−0.90 to −0.721.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.57< 0.00188.14% of 5931.75% of 12635−0.66−0.82 to −0.420.997
Client servicing and communications−0.53< 0.00190.48% of 2155.74% of 6116−0.78†0.996
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 2946.34% of 4115−0.82†0.998
Payments, cards and disputes−0.67< 0.00150.00% of 1024.53% of 5312−0.78†0.985
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.60< 0.001‡ n = 733.33% of 459‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1741.38% of 299‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.72< 0.001100.00% of 1248.28% of 297‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.66< 0.00191.82% of 11041.87% of 28976−0.79−0.86 to −0.681.000
Corporate Functional−0.66< 0.00190.43% of 11535.02% of 23774−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.52< 0.00161.90% of 2120.14% of 13931−0.61−0.80 to −0.330.984
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.58< 0.00175.68% of 3720.88% of 18243−0.68−0.82 to −0.481.000
Active, Production−0.55< 0.001‡ n = 819.28% of 8320−0.64†0.970
Canceled−0.090.147100.00% of 159100.00% of 12256−0.01−0.27 to 0.250.015
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00190.37% of 18739.69% of 383150−0.76−0.82 to −0.691.000
Engagement Manager−0.69< 0.00194.44% of 3635.96% of 114150−0.69−0.76 to −0.591.000
Portfolio Director−0.510.004‡ n = 237.93% of 2931−0.53−0.74 to −0.210.927
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.59< 0.00188.89% of 7243.26% of 21559−0.69−0.80 to −0.531.000
BPO specialist−0.74< 0.00190.77% of 6538.46% of 10437−0.87−0.93 to −0.771.000
Consulting firm−0.66< 0.00193.10% of 2931.51% of 7323−0.73†0.997
Boutique or specialist provider−0.72< 0.00195.45% of 2240.38% of 5217−0.82†0.999
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 2124.49% of 4914−0.84†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.51< 0.00181.25% of 1645.45% of 3342−0.50−0.70 to −0.230.936
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.67, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.63, Holm p < 0.001, n = 751 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements5 of 10 (50.00%)51 of 140 (36.43%)Fisher exact1500.502
Customer satisfaction, active engagementsn = 564.40%, n = 89‡94
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r0.22100.545
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho0.23100.521
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 140 other engagements, 140 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 10 engagements with a negative response, 5 (50.00%) were canceled, against 51 of the 140 other engagements (36.43%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.502). The comparison of customer satisfaction was not computed, because one of the two groups held too few active engagements.

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 10 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r 0.22, p = 0.545). Across 10 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho 0.23, p = 0.521). Of the three comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.720.60 to 0.80< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.820.76 to 0.87< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent751−0.67−0.72 to −0.61< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−6.23< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.17−4.72< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.51< 0.0010.002Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.05−2.060.0400.117Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.000.120.9050.905Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.052.060.0390.117Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, three of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.65Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.81One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n803Respondents who answered.
Effective n211Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.65). Clustering reduced the 803 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 211 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.72|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.82|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave751, effective 196−0.67|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.65−0.68a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.720.71a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.820.82a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.67−0.66a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.67−0.67a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.820.710.60 to 0.80−0.11Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.67−0.56−0.62 to −0.500.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.65−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.720.740.63 to 0.820.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.820.830.77 to 0.870.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.71 to −0.630.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.65−0.64a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.720.71a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.820.82a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.65−0.65−0.72 to −0.560.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.720.720.61 to 0.800.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.820.820.77 to 0.870.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.67−0.67−0.72 to −0.610.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.65−0.61−0.73 to −0.450.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.720.790.66 to 0.870.07Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.820.850.78 to 0.900.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.67−0.66−0.71 to −0.600.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.650.600.050.960.3390.677
Customer satisfaction0.770.720.051.360.1740.558
Engagement indicator mean0.820.84−0.02−0.590.5530.677
Intent to leave0.770.710.061.480.1390.558
Spread of deviations0.07
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 5. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C082C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 100.00%, ranked 1st from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, −6.5, ranked 1st from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 6. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 10 responses)Exhibit
01.683.365.046.72C1236 (60.00%)C1314 (40.00%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement3 (30.00%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back3 (30.00%)C1572 (20.00%)C0202 (20.00%)C0172 (20.00%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 (10.00%)Theme: Team or colleagues1 (10.00%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement1 (10.00%)Theme: Human presented as agentic1 (10.00%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure1 (10.00%)Theme: Stated periodic rate1 (10.00%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days1 (10.00%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 10 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C131: “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of agentic AI.” C017: “Where did you gain your AI knowledge?” C020: “How happy is your extended team with the current engagement?” C157: “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.”, in 6 of the 10 responses (60.00%). C131, “Rate the depth of your employer's knowledge of agentic AI.” (4 responses), C017, “Where did you gain your AI knowledge?” (2 responses), C020, “How happy is your extended team with the current engagement?” (2 responses) and C157, “Rate the factual reliability of the AI tools' outputs on this engagement before any human review.” (2 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Raised it, nothing came back”, in 3 responses (30.00%). The second was “Practice invented on the live engagement”, in 3 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About three in ten of all ratings of whether the manager knows agentic AI well fell in the distressed range (242 of 803 answers, 30.14%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.2, n = 303 respondents).

The written evidence describes a chain of management that could not answer the questions the agents raised, so that questions went up and did not come back and the respondents learned on live work. No written outcome test reached significance.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (10 responses on 10 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C082, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C082, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,955
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC082.qa.json, sha256 728fbe24d8cca606. C082.wfacts.json, sha256 8cdb899228c689fe. Hand-written text handcraft/C082.json, sha256 048fb8fe80ece68e

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →