Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

How happy is your extended team with the current engagement?

Indicator C020 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC020
Question as askedHow happy is your extended team with the current engagement?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyRespondent Demographics > 1.3 Sentiment and Retention > Current Sentiment
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base788 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 62
Written responses addressing the indicator56 responses from 54 respondents on 44 engagements (9 primary, 47 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.680.56 to 0.78< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered742 respondents−0.76−0.80 to −0.71< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.3 and the median 4.0 (n = 788 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 45.30% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.81, 95% CI −0.86 to −0.75, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.68, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.76, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.80 to −0.71, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 742 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 149.75, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.654), respondent role (Welch F 6.66, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.013) and vendor type (Welch F 6.79, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.032).

Of the 56 written responses, 43 were negative. The 47 responses outside C030 came from questions on the work, and 34 said the team was tired, exhausted or worn down. Ten said team members had left, were applying elsewhere or had asked to move. All four written outcome tests reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 788)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
114818.78%18.78%6140.67%Yes
211314.34%33.12%6140.67%Yes
39612.18%45.30%6543.33%Yes
4719.01%54.31%3926.00%No
59712.31%66.62%5436.00%No
67910.03%76.65%5033.33%No
7749.39%86.04%4832.00%No
8546.85%92.89%2818.67%No
9445.58%98.48%2416.00%No
10121.52%100.00%85.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total788100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.32.41.04.39.76140.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 357 of the 788 answers (45.30%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 61 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 56 responses)Exhibit
03.647.2810.9214.56C030 (primary)8C114 (secondary)12C156 (secondary)10C177 (secondary)62C135 (secondary)5C198 (secondary)5C210 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C216 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C030 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C210 asked: “Comment” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C216 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary9981 of 90 of 98 of 9‡
Secondary47453942 of 47 (89.36%)2 of 47 (4.26%)4 of 47 (8.51%)−4.3
All responses56544443 of 56 (76.79%)2 of 56 (3.57%)12 of 56 (21.43%)−2.9
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 9, all written in answer to C030, “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” The remaining 47 responses, 83.93% of the total, were secondary and came from 8 other questions. That secondary share ranked 10th from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 100.00%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 1 of the 9 primary responses and 89.36% of secondary responses (42 of 47).

Most responses came from respondents describing their team in answer to questions on the work, with C114, on the financial institution's side, and C156 contributing the most. 34 of the 47 responses outside C030 said the team was tired, exhausted, worn down or burned out. The respondents traced it to waiting on the financial institution for files, access or answers, to cleaning the same data by hand, and to decisions that no one would own: nine responses said the team made or waited on calls that were never its own. Eight said the team's day had turned into checking the AI tool's output, and one said the strongest engineers found that work boring.

Ten responses said team members had left, were applying elsewhere or had asked to move or transfer, several within the first months. Four responses that described the strain said the financial institution's people were willing or its data was good, and placed the cost in process, notice or access. The eight positive responses to C030 named team pride, good energy and visible results. One response outside C030 said the AI tool had left the team less bored and less tired, and another said the logs had taken stress off the team.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 56 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative2 (3.57%)−5 Negative41 (73.21%)0 Neutral1 (1.79%)+5 Positive12 (21.43%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 56 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−2.995% CI −4.1 to −1.7, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 56 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 56 responses
Negative responses43 of 56 (76.79%)95% CI 64.29% to 88.24% of 56 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)2 of 56 (3.57%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses12 of 56 (21.43%)+5 or +10
Net balance−55.36 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 56 responses
Respondent-level mean−2.9Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 54 respondents

Of the 56 responses, 43 (76.79%, 95% CI 64.29% to 88.24%) were negative and 2 (3.57%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 12 (21.43%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −2.9 (95% CI −4.1 to −1.7, n = 56 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 53 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating129642331221521
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 56 responses, 3 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 56 responses, 53 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.52, 95% CI 0.33 to 0.66, p < 0.001, n = 53 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 42 negative responses with a rating, 29 (69.05%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 51)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 737)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 51 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 737 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 51, with a mean rating of 3.6. The 737 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.3. The difference, −0.8 (95% CI −1.4 to −0.1), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 54.90% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (28 of 51) and 44.64% of the ratings from respondents who did not (329 of 737).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078892.71% of 8501504.34.1 to 4.52.6
Outsourcing model
CXM23222195.26% of 232424.44.1 to 4.72.5
ITO24422592.21% of 244404.34.0 to 4.72.8
BPO20918990.43% of 209374.13.8 to 4.52.5
KPO16515392.73% of 165314.23.8 to 4.62.6
Institution type
Asset management13212493.94% of 132243.93.4 to 4.42.8
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140234.23.8 to 4.62.4
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105193.63.1 to 4.12.3
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787596.15% of 78144.63.9 to 5.22.8
Commercial and business banking827490.24% of 82134.33.7 to 4.92.6
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716895.77% of 71134.84.2 to 5.32.5
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73123.93.3 to 4.52.5
Retail and consumer banking736589.04% of 73125.14.5 to 5.82.7
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57114.74.1 to 5.32.2
Private equity and private capital393282.05% of 3994.73.7 to 5.72.8
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823494.35% of 248473.93.6 to 4.22.4
Technology engineering and operations20418892.16% of 204354.84.4 to 5.22.8
Client servicing and communications949196.81% of 94163.63.1 to 4.12.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807492.50% of 80154.03.3 to 4.62.8
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.14.6 to 5.72.3
Credit, underwriting and suitability574985.96% of 5795.44.7 to 6.12.4
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5194.03.2 to 4.82.7
Financial crime and client onboarding433786.05% of 4373.72.9 to 4.52.4
Class of work
LOB Operational45141592.02% of 451764.34.1 to 4.62.6
Corporate Functional39937393.48% of 399744.24.0 to 4.52.6
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516393.14% of 175315.75.4 to 6.02.1
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023393.20% of 250435.75.4 to 5.91.9
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103206.25.8 to 6.72.2
Canceled32229390.99% of 322561.71.6 to 1.80.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761091.45% of 6671494.13.9 to 4.32.6
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.64.1 to 5.02.6
Portfolio Director312787.10% of 31275.8†2.5
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629693.67% of 316594.54.2 to 4.72.6
BPO specialist19818593.43% of 198373.43.1 to 3.82.2
Consulting firm11710791.45% of 117234.94.3 to 5.42.8
Boutique or specialist provider878193.10% of 87174.33.8 to 4.92.6
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.94.1 to 5.63.0
Not reported, recovered by engagement574985.96% of 57424.13.4 to 4.72.3
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.06.010.035745.30%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.010.09040.72%
ITO1.02.04.06.010.010848.00%
BPO1.02.04.06.010.08645.50%
KPO1.02.04.06.010.07347.71%
Institution type
Asset management1.01.03.06.010.07056.45%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.06.010.05743.18%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.05.010.05758.76%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.01.55.07.010.03040.00%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.06.010.03648.65%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.07.010.02435.29%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.56.09.03450.00%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.07.010.02030.77%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.05.07.08.01528.30%
Private equity and private capital1.02.84.57.09.01443.75%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.03.56.010.011750.00%
Technology engineering and operations1.02.05.07.010.07338.83%
Client servicing and communications1.01.53.06.09.05661.54%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.06.810.04358.11%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.09.01623.53%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.08.010.01122.45%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.54.05.59.02348.94%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.05.09.01848.65%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.07.010.019045.78%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.06.010.016744.77%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.06.07.010.02615.95%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03113.30%
Active, Production1.05.06.08.010.077.07%
Canceled1.01.02.02.03.0293100.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.04.06.010.028446.56%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.57.010.06744.67%
Portfolio Director1.04.06.07.510.0622.22%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.06.010.012742.91%
BPO specialist1.01.03.05.010.010757.84%
Consulting firm1.02.05.07.510.04138.32%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.05.07.010.03340.74%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.05.08.010.03042.86%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.010.01938.78%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.133, 79.00.9401.000−0.0180.000 to 0.002
Institution type0.468, 49.30.8751.000−0.0310.000 to 0.019
Process family1.664, 39.10.1780.7110.0220.000 to 0.103
Class of work0.001, 148.00.9701.000−0.0070.000 to 0.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage149.753, 47.0< 0.001< 0.0010.6540.585 to 0.710
Respondent role6.662, 66.40.0020.0120.0130.004 to 0.032
Vendor type6.795, 222.9< 0.001< 0.0010.0320.015 to 0.057
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.570.9030.1930.9790.04None
Institution type3.640.8885.9080.673, simulated0.20Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.360.2528.7540.0680.26Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.030.8610.4810.4860.06None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage99.10< 0.001130.413< 0.0010.93None
Respondent role12.430.0026.2120.0450.09Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type26.79< 0.00116.2250.0060.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 149.75, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.654). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.2, n = 99 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 1.7, n = 293 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 6.66, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.013). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.8, n = 27 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.1, n = 610 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 6.79, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.032). Consulting firms rated highest (mean 4.9, n = 107 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 3.4, n = 185 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 56)73.2%21.4%Active, Build-Out (n = 7)5 of 72 of 7Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 15)60.0%40.0%Active, Production (n = 9)4 of 911.1%4 of 9Canceled (n = 25)92.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out777‡5 of 70 of 7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over151511−1.09 of 15 (60.00%)0 of 15 (0.00%)
Active, Production987‡4 of 90 of 9
Canceled252419−5.425 of 25 (100.00%)2 of 25 (8.00%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor333332−2.424 of 33 (72.73%)1 of 33 (3.03%)
Engagement Manager232121−3.719 of 23 (82.61%)1 of 23 (4.35%)
Portfolio Director000No responses
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 44 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 13.28, df 3, p = 0.004). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −5.4, 25 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −1.0, 15 responses). Responses from active engagements in Build-Out (7) and active engagements in Production (9) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 33 and engagement managers wrote 23 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.85−0.92 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.77−0.87 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.81−0.90 to −0.66< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.83−0.91 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.90†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.81†< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.84†< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.86†< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.66†0.0130.013
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.78†0.0020.004
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.88†< 0.0010.001
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.83†< 0.0010.003
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.89†< 0.0010.002
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.86−0.92 to −0.76< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.71−0.85 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.86†< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.81†< 0.0010.002
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.81†0.0010.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.83−0.89 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.79−0.87 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.020.00 to 0.180.9891.80% of 610.00% of 89< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.060.01 to 0.551.0093.75% of 160.00% of 26< 0.0011.000
ITO0.060.01 to 0.620.9788.24% of 170.00% of 23< 0.0011.000
BPO0.080.01 to 0.561.0093.33% of 150.00% of 22< 0.0011.000
KPO0.060.00 to 1.190.9892.31% of 130.00% of 18< 0.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.14† n = 241.00100.00% of 130.00% of 11< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.11† n = 231.008 of 90.00% of 14< 0.0011.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.10† n = 191.0090.00% of 100 of 9< 0.0011.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.28† n = 141.005 of 50 of 9< 0.0010.999
Commercial and business banking0.16† n = 130.924 of 50 of 80.0070.940
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.20† n = 131.003 of 30.00% of 100.0030.989
Credit card and payments issuing0.22† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.999
Retail and consumer banking0.25† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.996
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.28† n = 111.003 of 30 of 80.0060.999
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.02a0.9995.00% of 200.00% of 27< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.070.01 to 0.780.9783.33% of 120.00% of 23< 0.0011.000
Client servicing and communications0.18† n = 161.0090.00% of 100 of 6< 0.0011.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.10† n = 150.968 of 90 of 60.0010.998
Payments, cards and disputes0.31† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.993
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.030.00 to 0.610.9890.91% of 330.00% of 43< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.020.00 to 0.340.9992.86% of 280.00% of 46< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.81, 95% CI −0.86 to −0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.680.56 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
ITO250.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
BPO230.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
KPO190.73†< 0.0010.0030.72< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.62†0.0410.1230.640.035
Wealth management and private banking150.58†0.0230.0900.610.015
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.42†0.2260.2770.250.486
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.85†0.0020.0100.720.018
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.50†0.1380.2770.470.173
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.710.53 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.670.48 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.710.48 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.670.47 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Production200.69†< 0.0010.0040.71< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.493.50 to 5.470.471.0001500.89< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.08† n = 270.530.999420.93< 0.001
ITO3.43† n = 250.500.997400.86< 0.001
BPO4.49† n = 230.550.998370.90< 0.001
KPO5.28† n = 190.530.993310.91< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.57† n = 110.390.882240.93< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.53† n = 150.340.892230.87< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)3.05† n = 100.180.643190.86< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)7.62† n = 100.720.993130.93< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions6.14† n = 280.500.998470.93< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.70† n = 250.540.998350.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.09† n = 100.250.740120.86< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.223.65 to 6.790.501.000760.91< 0.001
Corporate Functional3.872.61 to 5.120.461.000740.88< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.712.33 to 5.100.510.999310.71< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.283.46 to 7.100.460.999430.67< 0.001
Active, Production4.29†0.480.988200.69< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.68, 95% CI 0.56 to 0.78, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.860.75 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
ITO400.870.77 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
BPO370.900.81 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
KPO310.890.79 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.86†< 0.0010.0010.86< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.87†< 0.0010.0010.83< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.870.78 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.880.78 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.640.008
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.82†0.0010.0020.770.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.870.80 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.730.50 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Canceled560.20−0.07 to 0.440.1490.1490.110.422
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.530.48 to 0.580.751.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.600.48 to 0.720.731.000No
ITONot a component0.430.35 to 0.500.761.000No
BPONot a component0.510.42 to 0.590.811.000No
KPONot a component0.600.48 to 0.710.801.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.53† n = 240.801.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.60† n = 230.781.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.40† n = 190.600.998No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.49† n = 140.781.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.50† n = 130.821.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.63† n = 130.760.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.45† n = 120.740.998No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.54† n = 120.750.999No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.68† n = 110.911.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.630.53 to 0.740.761.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.450.36 to 0.530.781.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.65† n = 160.811.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.44† n = 150.710.999No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.50† n = 120.670.994No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.530.46 to 0.600.751.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.530.46 to 0.600.751.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.420.27 to 0.570.530.999No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.580.43 to 0.730.611.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.54† n = 200.560.996No
CanceledNot a component0.37−0.14 to 0.870.040.208No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set742−0.76−0.78 to −0.72−0.80 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM205−0.81−0.85 to −0.75−0.87 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
ITO218−0.69−0.75 to −0.61−0.79 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
BPO176−0.79−0.84 to −0.72−0.86 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
KPO143−0.78−0.84 to −0.71−0.85 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.82−0.87 to −0.74−0.90 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking126−0.74−0.81 to −0.65−0.85 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)92−0.64−0.75 to −0.50−0.79 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)69−0.83−0.89 to −0.74−0.92 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking68−0.79−0.86 to −0.67−0.89 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)67−0.72−0.82 to −0.58−0.87 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.86 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking59−0.66−0.78 to −0.49−0.88 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)51−0.77−0.86 to −0.62−0.86 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital31−0.75−0.87 to −0.54§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions213−0.82−0.86 to −0.77−0.87 to −0.76< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations181−0.65−0.72 to −0.55−0.77 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.85−0.90 to −0.78−0.92 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation70−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.89 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.62−0.75 to −0.44−0.84 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability46−0.70−0.82 to −0.51§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal45−0.79−0.88 to −0.65§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding36−0.87−0.93 to −0.76§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational391−0.77−0.81 to −0.73−0.83 to −0.71< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional351−0.74−0.78 to −0.69−0.80 to −0.67< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out155−0.54−0.64 to −0.42−0.68 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over221−0.49−0.58 to −0.38−0.62 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production92−0.30−0.47 to −0.10−0.52 to −0.030.0040.008
Canceled274−0.02−0.14 to 0.09−0.13 to 0.080.6940.694
Respondent role
Individual Contributor564−0.75−0.79 to −0.72−0.80 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.76−0.82 to −0.68−0.82 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director27−0.67††< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.69−0.75 to −0.63−0.78 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist170−0.84−0.88 to −0.79−0.89 to −0.76< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm100−0.76−0.83 to −0.67−0.86 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.82−0.89 to −0.73−0.91 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.91 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement46−0.74−0.85 to −0.58−0.84 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.77< 0.00192.54% of 33520.88% of 407150−0.81−0.86 to −0.751.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.80< 0.00184.71% of 8514.17% of 12042−0.88−0.93 to −0.791.000
ITO−0.71< 0.00192.38% of 10528.32% of 11340−0.73−0.85 to −0.551.000
BPO−0.80< 0.00194.94% of 7920.62% of 9737−0.84−0.92 to −0.711.000
KPO−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 6620.78% of 7731−0.84−0.92 to −0.701.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.80< 0.001100.00% of 6522.45% of 4924−0.85†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.77< 0.00187.50% of 5617.14% of 7023−0.82†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.68< 0.00188.89% of 5431.58% of 3819−0.69†0.985
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 2721.43% of 4214−0.87†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.80< 0.00183.33% of 3015.79% of 3813−0.83†0.998
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.72< 0.00183.33% of 2434.88% of 4313−0.81†0.995
Credit card and payments issuing−0.77< 0.00193.94% of 3312.50% of 3212−0.85†0.998
Retail and consumer banking−0.67< 0.00194.44% of 189.76% of 4112−0.75†0.977
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 1519.44% of 3611−0.91†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 1327.78% of 189‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.82< 0.00196.15% of 10418.35% of 10947−0.89−0.94 to −0.801.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.68< 0.00185.92% of 7121.82% of 11035−0.71−0.84 to −0.490.999
Client servicing and communications−0.76< 0.00188.89% of 5418.75% of 3216−0.92†1.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 4120.69% of 2915−0.81†0.998
Payments, cards and disputes−0.57< 0.00175.00% of 1616.33% of 4912−0.69†0.944
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.68< 0.00190.00% of 1025.00% of 369‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.80< 0.001100.00% of 2226.09% of 239‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.85< 0.001100.00% of 1731.58% of 197‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.76< 0.00194.44% of 18019.91% of 21176−0.83−0.89 to −0.741.000
Corporate Functional−0.78< 0.00190.32% of 15521.94% of 19674−0.80−0.87 to −0.701.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.56< 0.00164.00% of 2517.69% of 13031−0.57−0.77 to −0.260.960
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.48< 0.00158.62% of 2922.92% of 19243−0.51−0.71 to −0.250.949
Active, Production−0.280.007‡ n = 721.18% of 8520−0.32†0.531
Canceled−0.030.584100.00% of 274‡ n = 056−0.14−0.39 to 0.120.115
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.77< 0.00193.13% of 26222.19% of 302149−0.81−0.86 to −0.751.000
Engagement Manager−0.77< 0.00191.04% of 6716.87% of 83150−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Portfolio Director−0.60< 0.001‡ n = 619.05% of 2127−0.67†0.993
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.72< 0.00191.27% of 12624.53% of 15959−0.73−0.83 to −0.591.000
BPO specialist−0.82< 0.00189.58% of 9614.86% of 7437−0.92−0.96 to −0.861.000
Consulting firm−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 3817.74% of 6223−0.82†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.80< 0.00196.77% of 3123.26% of 4317−0.89†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.73< 0.00192.59% of 2712.50% of 4014−0.85†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.75< 0.00194.12% of 1731.03% of 2939−0.73−0.85 to −0.551.000
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.76, 95% CI −0.78 to −0.72, Holm p < 0.001, n = 742 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements19 of 36 (52.78%)37 of 114 (32.46%)Fisher exact1500.032
Customer satisfaction, active engagements57.76%, n = 1765.49%, n = 77Welch t−3.17940.003
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.5144< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.6351< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 114 other engagements, 106 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 36 engagements with a negative response, 19 (52.78%) were canceled, against 37 of the 114 other engagements (32.46%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p = 0.032). Customer satisfaction among active engagements differed between the two groups (mean 57.76% on 17 engagements against 65.49% on 77, Welch t −3.17, p = 0.003).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 44 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.51, p < 0.001). Across 51 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.63, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, all reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001No2
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.680.56 to 0.78< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent742−0.76−0.80 to −0.71< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.08−5.82< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.06−2.030.0420.127Did not differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave0.00−0.160.8750.875Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean0.031.460.1440.287Did not differ
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.084.41< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.052.250.0240.097Did not differ

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, two of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest.

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.83Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect4.51One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n788Respondents who answered.
Effective n175Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.83). Clustering reduced the 788 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 175 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.81|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.68|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave742, effective 164−0.76|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.980.220.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.81−0.81a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.680.71a0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.85a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.76−0.77a−0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.76−0.75a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.740.63 to 0.82−0.12Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.76−0.46−0.53 to −0.390.29Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.81−0.81−0.86 to −0.750.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.680.710.59 to 0.800.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.76−0.76−0.79 to −0.730.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.81−0.81a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.680.68a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.81−0.81−0.86 to −0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.680.680.59 to 0.770.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.900.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.76−0.76−0.80 to −0.710.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.81−0.79−0.86 to −0.690.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.680.700.52 to 0.810.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.80 to 0.910.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.76−0.74−0.78 to −0.690.02Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.810.600.215.30< 0.001< 0.001
Customer satisfaction0.890.720.176.38< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.031.280.2020.202
Intent to leave0.810.710.103.020.0030.005
Spread of deviations0.18
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on cancellation, customer satisfaction and intent to leave. Its association was stronger than the norm on cancellation, customer satisfaction and intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 76.79%, ranked 2nd from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, −2.9, ranked 2nd from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 56 responses)Exhibit
03.927.8411.7615.68C01814 (25.00%)C02110 (17.86%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days7 (12.50%)C1096 (10.71%)Theme: Team or colleagues6 (10.71%)C1814 (7.14%)C1234 (7.14%)Theme: Told vendor-side management4 (7.14%)Theme: Skills learned3 (5.36%)Theme: Detection only by failure3 (5.36%)Theme: Workaround is a habit, not acontrol3 (5.36%)Theme: Effort is invisible in thenumbers3 (5.36%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back3 (5.36%)Theme: Human rework absorbs thefailure3 (5.36%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 56 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C018: “How happy are you with your current job?” C021: “How likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C181: “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: tired 9, stressed 4, resigned 2, proud 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C018, “How happy are you with your current job?”, in 14 of the 56 responses (25.00%). C021, “How likely are members of your current team to leave their jobs in the next 12 months?” (10 responses), C109, “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” (6 responses), C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” (4 responses) and C181, “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” (4 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Occurs every cycle or most days”, in 7 responses (12.50%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 6 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the extended team's happiness fell in the distressed range (357 of 788 answers, 45.30%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 1.7, n = 293 respondents).

The written evidence describes teams worn down by waiting, repeated manual correction and decisions no one would own, and members leaving as a result. Engagements with a negative written response were canceled more often, active engagements with a negative written response had lower customer satisfaction, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (56 responses on 44 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C020, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C020, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,045
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC020.qa.json, sha256 4484a7af107dfe35. C020.wfacts.json, sha256 dc71e110a3297b9c. Hand-written text handcraft/C020.json, sha256 7c581b7515a5f9ee

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →