Study Data · Part 4 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

How happy are you with your current job?

Indicator C018 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC018
Question as askedHow happy are you with your current job?
Failure categoryNot one of the 100 rated indicators
Place in the surveyRespondent Demographics > 1.3 Sentiment and Retention > Current Sentiment
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base780 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 70
Written responses addressing the indicator250 responses from 219 respondents on 113 engagements (126 primary, 124 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.760.65 to 0.83< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanFull150 engagements0.860.81 to 0.89< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered732 respondents−0.91−0.92 to −0.89< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.2 and the median 4.0 (n = 780 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 46.79% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.81, 95% CI −0.86 to −0.75, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.76, 95% CI 0.65 to 0.83, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.89, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.91, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.92 to −0.89, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 732 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 145.77, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.652).

Of the 250 written responses, 126 answered C030, on what the respondent loves most about the job, and split almost evenly between positive and negative. The other 124 came from questions on the work itself, and 60 said the respondent or the team was tired, exhausted or worn down, most often from fixing the same data or process every cycle. All four written outcome tests reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 780)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
114618.72%18.72%6241.33%Yes
211815.13%33.85%6543.33%Yes
310112.95%46.79%6040.00%Yes
4658.33%55.13%4127.33%No
59412.05%67.18%5738.00%No
68310.64%77.82%5134.00%No
78410.77%88.59%5234.67%No
8486.15%94.74%3221.33%No
9243.08%97.82%1711.33%No
10172.18%100.00%85.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total780100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.32.41.04.09.86342.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 365 of the 780 answers (46.79%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 63 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 250 responses)Exhibit
035.2870.56105.84141.12C030 (primary)5162C204 (secondary)13C210 (secondary)15C202 (secondary)15C114 (secondary)14C135 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C156 (secondary)C216 (secondary)C177 (secondary)C198 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C030 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C204 asked: “Comment” C210 asked: “Comment” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C216 asked: “Comment” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary1261266961 of 126 (48.41%)10 of 126 (7.94%)64 of 126 (50.79%)−0.2
Secondary12410977112 of 124 (90.32%)12 of 124 (9.68%)12 of 124 (9.68%)−4.5
All responses250219113173 of 250 (69.20%)22 of 250 (8.80%)76 of 250 (30.40%)−2.3

The primary responses numbered 126, all written in answer to C030, “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” The remaining 124 responses, 49.60% of the total, were secondary and came from 10 other questions. That secondary share ranked 11th from the highest among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 100.00%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 16. Negative responses made up 48.41% of primary responses (61 of 126) and 90.32% of secondary responses (112 of 124).

The responses to C030 divided along the engagement. Of its 126 responses, 64 were positive and named interesting work, a manager who backed the team (31 responses) and a cooperative financial institution. The other 61 were negative, and 60 of these opened by naming nothing, little or not much to like before listing a teammate, a skill or the pay. The pay appeared in 12 negative responses, often as the only thing left, and several named the relief that the engagement had ended.

The other 124 responses answered questions on the work, and 60 said the respondent or the team was tired, exhausted, drained or worn down. Most traced the tiredness to cleaning the same data or applying the same workaround every cycle, to deciding alone because no one would give a ruling, or to waiting on the financial institution. Eight responses said teammates had left, were looking elsewhere or had asked to move off, and five said the respondent had stopped caring how the engagement ended. Of the twelve positive responses outside C030, one said the AI tool had made the job better by taking the repeated questions, and several said the respondent liked fixing the problem without waiting for others.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 250 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative22 (8.80%)−5 Negative151 (60.40%)0 Neutral1 (0.40%)+5 Positive74 (29.60%)+10 Strongly positive2 (0.80%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 250 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−2.395% CI −3.2 to −1.4, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 250 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 250 responses
Negative responses173 of 250 (69.20%)95% CI 60.78% to 77.12% of 250 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)22 of 250 (8.80%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses76 of 250 (30.40%)+5 or +10
Net balance−38.80 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 250 responses
Respondent-level mean−1.9Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 219 respondents

Of the 250 responses, 173 (69.20%, 95% CI 60.78% to 77.12%) were negative and 22 (8.80%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 76 (30.40%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −2.3 (95% CI −3.2 to −1.4, n = 250 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 228 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating6477987108160411258651812111
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 250 responses, 22 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 250 responses, 228 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.61, 95% CI 0.49 to 0.71, p < 0.001, n = 228 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 158 negative responses with a rating, 134 (84.81%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 200)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 580)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 200 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 580 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 200, with a mean rating of 3.4. The 580 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.5. The difference, −1.1 (95% CI −1.5 to −0.6), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 63.00% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (126 of 200) and 41.21% of the ratings from respondents who did not (239 of 580).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85078091.76% of 8501504.24.0 to 4.42.5
Outsourcing model
CXM23221190.95% of 232424.64.2 to 4.92.6
ITO24422491.80% of 244404.03.7 to 4.32.3
BPO20919291.87% of 209374.33.9 to 4.72.7
KPO16515392.73% of 165313.93.5 to 4.32.5
Institution type
Asset management13211990.15% of 132243.83.3 to 4.22.6
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140234.54.1 to 5.02.5
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510095.24% of 105193.43.0 to 3.92.2
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787089.74% of 78144.13.5 to 4.62.4
Commercial and business banking827490.24% of 82134.43.8 to 4.92.4
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716490.14% of 71134.74.1 to 5.42.6
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73123.93.3 to 4.62.6
Retail and consumer banking736893.15% of 73125.04.3 to 5.72.9
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575087.72% of 57114.43.8 to 5.12.4
Private equity and private capital393692.31% of 3994.13.2 to 4.92.6
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823193.15% of 248474.23.8 to 4.52.7
Technology engineering and operations20418691.18% of 204354.54.2 to 4.92.3
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94163.73.2 to 4.32.4
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807391.25% of 80153.42.9 to 4.02.4
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.44.8 to 6.02.5
Credit, underwriting and suitability575087.72% of 5794.33.7 to 5.02.3
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5193.42.8 to 4.12.2
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.82.9 to 4.82.9
Class of work
LOB Operational45140589.80% of 451764.13.8 to 4.32.5
Corporate Functional39937593.98% of 399744.34.1 to 4.62.5
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17515789.71% of 175315.95.5 to 6.22.0
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25022891.20% of 250435.55.2 to 5.82.0
Active, Production1039592.23% of 103206.05.6 to 6.42.0
Canceled32230093.17% of 322561.81.7 to 1.90.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66759889.66% of 6671504.13.9 to 4.32.5
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.44.0 to 4.92.6
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.04.0 to 6.02.7
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31628991.46% of 316594.34.1 to 4.62.4
BPO specialist19818392.42% of 198373.83.4 to 4.22.6
Consulting firm11710993.16% of 117234.33.8 to 4.82.5
Boutique or specialist provider878091.95% of 87174.23.6 to 4.82.6
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75144.64.0 to 5.32.8
Not reported, recovered by engagement575087.72% of 57413.93.3 to 4.62.2
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.06.010.036546.79%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.05.06.010.07836.97%
ITO1.02.03.06.010.011551.34%
BPO1.02.04.07.010.09147.40%
KPO1.02.03.06.010.08152.94%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.010.06857.14%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.34.06.810.05240.00%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.05.08.05757.00%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.03.56.09.03550.00%
Commercial and business banking1.02.05.06.09.03141.89%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.05.07.010.02539.06%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.010.03449.28%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.05.07.310.02536.76%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.05.06.09.02040.00%
Private equity and private capital1.02.03.56.09.01850.00%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.04.06.010.011449.35%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.06.810.07339.25%
Client servicing and communications1.02.03.05.010.04856.47%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.03.06.010.04358.90%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.06.07.010.01826.47%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.05.06.09.01836.00%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.03.05.08.02757.45%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.02.07.09.02460.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.06.010.020149.63%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.06.010.016443.73%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.05.06.07.010.01811.46%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03917.11%
Active, Production1.04.56.07.010.088.42%
Canceled1.01.02.02.03.0300100.00%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.04.06.010.029048.49%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.07.010.06543.33%
Portfolio Director1.02.06.07.010.0930.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.06.010.012342.56%
BPO specialist1.01.53.06.010.010255.74%
Consulting firm1.02.04.06.010.05045.87%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.010.03847.50%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.05.07.010.03043.48%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.09.02244.00%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.303, 78.60.8241.000−0.0140.000 to 0.019
Institution type0.668, 49.30.7241.000−0.0170.000 to 0.046
Process family1.444, 39.30.2390.9570.0150.000 to 0.093
Class of work0.421, 147.70.5191.000−0.0040.000 to 0.033
Engagement status and lifecycle stage145.773, 47.6< 0.001< 0.0010.6520.583 to 0.709
Respondent role2.552, 72.50.0850.5120.0050.000 to 0.019
Vendor type1.665, 225.60.1440.7210.0050.000 to 0.020
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.190.9790.9830.8060.08None
Institution type6.930.5443.0280.938, simulated0.15Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family7.600.1084.5240.3400.19Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.060.8081.0410.3080.08None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage104.49< 0.001123.993< 0.0010.91None
Respondent role4.870.0884.8120.0900.08Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type9.860.0798.4750.1320.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 145.77, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.652). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 6.0, n = 95 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 1.8, n = 300 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work, respondent role and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 250)8.8%60.4%29.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 38)28.9%65.8%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 57)50.9%43.9%Active, Production (n = 21)9.5%42.9%42.9%Canceled (n = 134)12.7%76.1%11.2%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3836221.313 of 38 (34.21%)2 of 38 (5.26%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over575530−0.230 of 57 (52.63%)1 of 57 (1.75%)
Active, Production211711−1.011 of 21 (52.38%)2 of 21 (9.52%)
Canceled13411150−4.5119 of 134 (88.81%)17 of 134 (12.69%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor222194108−2.3152 of 222 (68.47%)20 of 222 (9.01%)
Engagement Manager252222−2.418 of 25 (72.00%)1 of 25 (4.00%)
Portfolio Director333‡3 of 31 of 3
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 113 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 21.10, df 3, p < 0.001). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −4.5, 134 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean 1.3, 38 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 222, engagement managers wrote 25 and portfolio directors wrote 3 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.87−0.93 to −0.77< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.78−0.88 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.81−0.90 to −0.65< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.78−0.89 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.86†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.81†< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.92†< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.79†< 0.0010.004
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.80†0.0010.004
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.69†0.0090.018
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.003
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.88†< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.85†0.0010.004
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.81−0.89 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.78−0.88 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.88†< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.92†< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.69†0.0130.018
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.80−0.87 to −0.70< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.82−0.88 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.00a1.0088.89% of 630.00% of 87< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.100.02 to 0.481.00100.00% of 150.00% of 27< 0.0011.000
ITO0.00a1.0083.33% of 180.00% of 22< 0.0011.000
BPO0.00a1.0087.50% of 160.00% of 21< 0.0011.000
KPO0.02a1.0085.71% of 140.00% of 17< 0.0011.000
Institution type
Asset management0.08† n = 241.00100.00% of 130.00% of 11< 0.0011.000
Wealth management and private banking0.05† n = 231.008 of 80.00% of 15< 0.0011.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.14† n = 191.009 of 90.00% of 10< 0.0011.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.09† n = 141.005 of 50 of 9< 0.0010.994
Commercial and business banking0.30† n = 131.004 of 50 of 80.0070.993
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.05† n = 130.933 of 50 of 80.0350.956
Credit card and payments issuing0.23† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.998
Retail and consumer banking0.34† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.999
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.32† n = 111.003 of 40 of 70.0240.996
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.01a1.0090.48% of 210.00% of 26< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.01a1.0083.33% of 120.00% of 23< 0.0011.000
Client servicing and communications0.18† n = 161.009 of 90 of 7< 0.0011.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.20† n = 151.008 of 80 of 7< 0.0011.000
Payments, cards and disputes0.45† n = 121.002 of 30 of 90.0450.948
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.00a1.0085.71% of 350.00% of 41< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.00a1.0092.86% of 280.00% of 46< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outb
Active, Transition/Cut-Overb
Active, Productionb
Canceledb
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not estimable: too few events in one group. b Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.81, 95% CI −0.86 to −0.75, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.760.65 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
ITO250.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
BPO230.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
KPO190.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.79†0.0040.0170.88< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.40†0.2550.2550.400.253
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.80†0.0060.0170.730.017
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.71†< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.78†0.0080.0170.840.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.780.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.720.55 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.710.48 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.74†< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.024.12 to 5.920.571.0001500.90< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.50† n = 270.601.000420.94< 0.001
ITO4.80† n = 250.601.000400.88< 0.001
BPO4.32† n = 230.621.000370.90< 0.001
KPO5.17† n = 190.610.998310.90< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management3.94† n = 110.620.983240.91< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.58† n = 150.700.999230.90< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.35† n = 100.160.616190.91< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.75† n = 100.640.981130.87< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.36† n = 280.691.000470.93< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations5.04† n = 250.510.997350.88< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.55† n = 100.600.973120.86< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.644.29 to 6.990.621.000760.91< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.363.13 to 5.600.521.000740.90< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.912.44 to 5.380.510.999310.71< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.094.66 to 7.520.641.000430.80< 0.001
Active, Production4.66†0.550.996200.74< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.76, 95% CI 0.65 to 0.83, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator does not enter the mean.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.81 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.860.76 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
ITO400.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
BPO370.890.80 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO310.890.79 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.73†< 0.0010.0020.71< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.81†< 0.0010.0030.800.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.85†< 0.0010.0010.84< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.730.007
Retail and consumer banking120.87†< 0.0010.0010.85< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.97†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.910.84 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.810.66 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.670.005
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.77†< 0.0010.0030.680.005
Payments, cards and disputes120.79†0.0020.0040.690.014
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.830.75 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.880.81 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.710.48 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.720.53 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Production200.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Canceled560.14−0.13 to 0.380.3190.3190.140.313
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study setNot a component0.530.47 to 0.580.731.000No
Outsourcing model
CXMNot a component0.560.46 to 0.670.741.000No
ITONot a component0.500.38 to 0.610.671.000No
BPONot a component0.460.38 to 0.540.791.000No
KPONot a component0.600.49 to 0.720.801.000No
Institution type
Asset managementNot a component0.57† n = 240.831.000No
Wealth management and private bankingNot a component0.51† n = 230.701.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)Not a component0.39† n = 190.540.994No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)Not a component0.61† n = 140.831.000No
Commercial and business bankingNot a component0.51† n = 130.650.995No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)Not a component0.56† n = 130.730.999No
Credit card and payments issuingNot a component0.43† n = 120.811.000No
Retail and consumer bankingNot a component0.51† n = 120.760.999No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)Not a component0.67† n = 110.951.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functionsNot a component0.560.48 to 0.640.821.000No
Technology engineering and operationsNot a component0.510.38 to 0.640.661.000No
Client servicing and communicationsNot a component0.61† n = 160.761.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliationNot a component0.46† n = 150.600.994No
Payments, cards and disputesNot a component0.43† n = 120.620.989No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB OperationalNot a component0.520.44 to 0.600.691.000No
Corporate FunctionalNot a component0.530.46 to 0.600.771.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-OutNot a component0.430.27 to 0.590.510.999No
Active, Transition/Cut-OverNot a component0.520.36 to 0.680.511.000No
Active, ProductionNot a component0.56† n = 200.580.998No
CanceledNot a component0.21−0.21 to 0.640.020.104No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-three of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set732−0.91−0.92 to −0.89−0.92 to −0.89< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM196−0.91−0.93 to −0.88−0.94 to −0.87< 0.001< 0.001
ITO214−0.90−0.92 to −0.87−0.92 to −0.85< 0.001< 0.001
BPO179−0.92−0.94 to −0.89−0.94 to −0.89< 0.001< 0.001
KPO143−0.90−0.93 to −0.87−0.93 to −0.85< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management109−0.92−0.95 to −0.89−0.95 to −0.86< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking123−0.89−0.92 to −0.84−0.92 to −0.83< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.90−0.93 to −0.85−0.94 to −0.83< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)65−0.90−0.94 to −0.84−0.94 to −0.84< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.90−0.94 to −0.84−0.94 to −0.82< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)62−0.91−0.94 to −0.85−0.93 to −0.85< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.90−0.94 to −0.85−0.95 to −0.79< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking62−0.93−0.96 to −0.88−0.96 to −0.84< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)48−0.86−0.92 to −0.75−0.90 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital35−0.94−0.97 to −0.88§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions210−0.92−0.94 to −0.89−0.94 to −0.88< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations177−0.89−0.92 to −0.85−0.92 to −0.84< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications81−0.92−0.95 to −0.88−0.95 to −0.85< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation68−0.90−0.94 to −0.85−0.94 to −0.81< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes65−0.89−0.93 to −0.82−0.93 to −0.72< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability47−0.88−0.93 to −0.80§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal45−0.87−0.93 to −0.77§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.94−0.97 to −0.88§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational380−0.91−0.92 to −0.89−0.92 to −0.89< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional352−0.91−0.92 to −0.89−0.93 to −0.88< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out149−0.85−0.89 to −0.80−0.90 to −0.77< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over216−0.81−0.85 to −0.76−0.86 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production87−0.84−0.89 to −0.76−0.90 to −0.69< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled280−0.24−0.35 to −0.13−0.33 to −0.14< 0.001< 0.001
Respondent role
Individual Contributor551−0.90−0.92 to −0.89−0.92 to −0.88< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.92−0.94 to −0.89−0.94 to −0.90< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.89−0.95 to −0.78−0.94 to −0.82< 0.001< 0.001
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major277−0.90−0.92 to −0.87−0.92 to −0.86< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist168−0.92−0.94 to −0.90−0.94 to −0.89< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm101−0.91−0.94 to −0.86−0.94 to −0.85< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider73−0.91−0.94 to −0.86−0.94 to −0.83< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm66−0.91−0.94 to −0.85−0.94 to −0.83< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement47−0.89−0.94 to −0.82−0.94 to −0.82< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.89< 0.00199.12% of 33916.54% of 393150−0.97−0.98 to −0.961.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.89< 0.00198.61% of 7212.90% of 12442−0.97−0.98 to −0.941.000
ITO−0.87< 0.00199.09% of 11022.12% of 10440−0.98−0.99 to −0.961.000
BPO−0.90< 0.001100.00% of 8413.68% of 9537−0.98−0.99 to −0.961.000
KPO−0.87< 0.00198.63% of 7318.57% of 7031−0.97−0.98 to −0.931.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.87< 0.001100.00% of 6223.40% of 4724−0.97†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.89< 0.00193.88% of 4913.51% of 7423−0.98†1.000
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.87< 0.001100.00% of 5325.00% of 4019−0.98†1.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.88< 0.001100.00% of 3215.15% of 3314−0.97†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.89< 0.001100.00% of 2613.95% of 4313−0.98†1.000
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.90< 0.001100.00% of 2518.92% of 3713−0.97†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.86< 0.001100.00% of 3315.15% of 3312−0.96†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.92< 0.001100.00% of 2210.00% of 4012−0.99†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.81< 0.001100.00% of 2014.29% of 2811−0.95†1.000
Private equity and private capital−0.92< 0.001100.00% of 1716.67% of 189‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.89< 0.00199.01% of 10116.51% of 10947−0.97−0.98 to −0.951.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.89< 0.00198.57% of 7018.69% of 10735−0.98−0.99 to −0.951.000
Client servicing and communications−0.88< 0.001100.00% of 4617.14% of 3516−0.98†1.000
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.87< 0.001100.00% of 4025.00% of 2815−0.96†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.86< 0.001100.00% of 176.25% of 4812−0.96†1.000
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.86< 0.001100.00% of 1616.13% of 319‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.83< 0.00196.15% of 2621.05% of 199‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 2312.50% of 167‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.88< 0.001100.00% of 18813.54% of 19276−0.98−0.99 to −0.961.000
Corporate Functional−0.90< 0.00198.01% of 15119.40% of 20174−0.97−0.98 to −0.951.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.84< 0.001100.00% of 1617.29% of 13331−0.95−0.98 to −0.901.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.78< 0.00191.67% of 3616.67% of 18043−0.94−0.96 to −0.881.000
Active, Production−0.82< 0.001‡ n = 715.00% of 8020−0.93†1.000
Canceled−0.23< 0.001100.00% of 280‡ n = 056−0.41−0.61 to −0.170.831
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.89< 0.00198.87% of 26517.83% of 286150−0.96−0.97 to −0.951.000
Engagement Manager−0.91< 0.001100.00% of 6511.76% of 85150−0.92−0.94 to −0.891.000
Portfolio Director−0.87< 0.001‡ n = 919.05% of 2130−0.89−0.95 to −0.781.000
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.88< 0.001100.00% of 12021.02% of 15759−0.96−0.98 to −0.941.000
BPO specialist−0.88< 0.00198.90% of 9112.99% of 7737−0.98−0.99 to −0.971.000
Consulting firm−0.88< 0.00197.78% of 4514.29% of 5623−0.97†1.000
Boutique or specialist provider−0.88< 0.00197.22% of 3618.92% of 3717−0.98†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.88< 0.001100.00% of 272.56% of 3914−0.99†1.000
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.88< 0.001100.00% of 2022.22% of 2739−0.90−0.94 to −0.811.000
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.91, 95% CI −0.92 to −0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 732 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements46 of 81 (56.79%)10 of 69 (14.49%)Fisher exact150< 0.001
Customer satisfaction, active engagements59.26%, n = 3566.97%, n = 59Welch t−3.34940.001
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.42113< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.56207< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 69 other engagements, 37 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 81 engagements with a negative response, 46 (56.79%) were canceled, against 10 of the 69 other engagements (14.49%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p < 0.001). Customer satisfaction among active engagements differed between the two groups (mean 59.26% on 35 engagements against 66.97% on 59, Welch t −3.34, p = 0.001).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 113 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.42, p < 0.001). Across 207 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.56, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, all reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.81−0.86 to −0.75< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.760.65 to 0.83< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanFullEngagement1500.860.81 to 0.89< 0.001No2
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent732−0.91−0.92 to −0.89< 0.001No1
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.09−6.86< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.04−1.580.1140.114Did not differ
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.16−10.95< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean0.052.740.0060.012Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.07−7.23< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave−0.12−9.44< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with intent to leave was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with cancellation and the engagement indicator mean did not differ (Holm p = 0.114).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.2Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.83Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect4.51One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n780Respondents who answered.
Effective n173Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.83). Clustering reduced the 780 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 173 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.81|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.76|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave732, effective 162−0.91|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.970.220.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.81−0.84a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.760.76a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.84a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.91−0.89a0.02Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.91−0.91a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.720.60 to 0.80−0.14Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.91−0.83−0.86 to −0.800.07Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.81−0.81−0.86 to −0.750.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.760.770.68 to 0.840.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.860.81 to 0.890.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.91−0.91−0.92 to −0.900.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.81−0.81a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.760.75a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.85a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.81−0.81−0.86 to −0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.760.750.66 to 0.830.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.81 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.91−0.91−0.92 to −0.890.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.81−0.80−0.87 to −0.710.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.760.770.63 to 0.860.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.880.81 to 0.920.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.91−0.91−0.92 to −0.890.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.810.600.215.33< 0.001< 0.001
Customer satisfaction0.900.720.197.16< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.020.790.4270.427
Intent to leave0.970.710.2614.82< 0.001< 0.001
Spread of deviations0.24
VerdictDivergent

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator departed from the study's typical pattern on cancellation, customer satisfaction and intent to leave. Its association was stronger than the norm on cancellation, customer satisfaction and intent to leave.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 4 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 11 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C021C020C018C092C017C012C071C080C014C069C084Share of negative responsesMedian of the 11 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 33.33%.

Among the 11 Part 4 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 69.20%, ranked 3rd from the highest, against a median of 33.33%. Its mean written score, −2.3, ranked 3rd from the most negative, against a median of 0.8.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 250 responses)Exhibit
016.2432.4848.7264.96Theme: Team or colleagues58 (23.20%)Theme: Skills learned51 (20.40%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days42 (16.80%)Theme: Told vendor-side management31 (12.40%)Theme: Positive with an embeddednegative29 (11.60%)C20526 (10.40%)C19925 (10.00%)C08025 (10.00%)C10923 (9.20%)C09421 (8.40%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 250 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C205: “I have altered client processes” C080: “My manager is effective.” C199: “I have altered client-provided data” C109: “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” C094: “Rate the quality of the customer's data across the systems this engagement depends on.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: tired 87, resigned 16, frustrated 9, stressed 6, calm or fine 5, proud 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C205, “I have altered client processes”, in 26 of the 250 responses (10.40%). C080, “My manager is effective.” (25 responses), C199, “I have altered client-provided data” (25 responses), C109, “Rate how quickly the customer responds when this engagement raises issues that need customer action.” (23 responses) and C094, “Rate the quality of the customer's data across the systems this engagement depends on.” (21 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Team or colleagues”, in 58 responses (23.20%). The second was “Skills learned”, in 51 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of job happiness fell in the distressed range (365 of 780 answers, 46.79%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 1.8, n = 300 respondents).

The written evidence ties unhappiness to the daily work of the engagement: the same data cleaned every cycle, decisions made alone, teammates leaving and respondents who had stopped caring. Engagements with a negative written response were canceled more often, active engagements with a negative written response had lower customer satisfaction, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (250 responses on 113 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryThe five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy apply only to the rated indicators. The indicator is not a rated indicator and carries none.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators. The indicator does not enter it.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C018, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C018, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,042
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC018.qa.json, sha256 a84124aa4e855f39. C018.wfacts.json, sha256 2e0d23e0a8656f20. Hand-written text handcraft/C018.json, sha256 02e8d1b2a88f2c16

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →