Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how deliberately the quiet human fixes for third-party quirks were replaced with explicit checks when agents took over the work

Indicator C192 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC192
Question as askedRate how deliberately the quiet human fixes for third-party quirks were replaced with explicit checks when agents took over the work.
Failure categoryThird-party ecosystem
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.5 3rd Party Ecosystem > The Disappearing Human Buffer
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base796 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 54
Written responses addressing the indicator9 responses from 9 respondents on 9 engagements (9 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.710.59 to 0.80< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered748 respondents−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 796 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 33.54% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.59 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.59, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 748 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.38, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.402), respondent role (Welch F 8.30, Holm p = 0.003, omega squared 0.019) and vendor type (Welch F 3.30, Holm p = 0.034, omega squared 0.016).

Nine written responses addressed the indicator, all from C198, the comment field on the third-party ecosystem. Seven were negative, one positive and one neutral. Every negative response said that a correction people used to make by habit had not been turned into a check when the agent took the work over.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 796)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
18210.30%10.30%3825.33%Yes
2789.80%20.10%4832.00%Yes
310713.44%33.54%6845.33%Yes
410813.57%47.11%7550.00%No
514017.59%64.70%8154.00%No
611914.95%79.65%7751.33%No
79211.56%91.21%5536.67%No
8445.53%96.73%3120.67%No
9192.39%99.12%1610.67%No
1070.88%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total796100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.91.04.69.74026.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 267 of the 796 answers (33.54%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 40 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
02.525.047.5610.08C198 (primary)6111−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: The bar is C198, the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so every response is primary. Labels give counts. C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary9997 of 96 of 91 of 9‡
Secondary000000None
All responses9997 of 96 of 91 of 9‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The nine responses were primary. Each answered C198, “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator.

Seven responses said a quiet human fix had not been turned into an explicit check. A person used to open the leavers file on a Monday and see when it looked wrong, and when the layout changed the deprovisioning agents processed nothing for four days, until a line manager asked why a former employee still had access. Two people knew the HR system dropped the middle name field and corrected it, and when the agent took the work over the correction simply stopped. One team member swapped old company identifiers on a bureau file from memory, and the respondent noted he was on leave the following month. Another respondent asked for a named owner and a date for turning the quirks absorbed by a few experienced people into checks the agent runs.

The single positive response described the remedy in practice: the team mapped the feeds that touched classification and put explicit checks where the old team had eyeballed and fixed the files, and called that part solved. The neutral response said the fixes had never been written down, so the question could not be answered.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
01.683.365.046.72−10 Strongly negative6 of 9−5 Negative1 of 90 Neutral1 of 9+5 Positive0 of 9+10 Strongly positive1 of 9Responses
Note: Column height is the number of responses at each score. With fewer than 10 responses, labels give counts and no shares.

Six responses carried the strongest negative score of −10, one carried −5, one was neutral and one carried +10. With fewer than 10 responses, the distribution is reported as counts only.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079693.65% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221592.67% of 232425.04.6 to 5.32.3
ITO24423495.90% of 244404.54.3 to 4.82.0
BPO20919894.74% of 209374.23.9 to 4.62.2
KPO16514990.30% of 165314.54.2 to 4.92.2
Institution type
Asset management13212292.42% of 132244.33.9 to 4.72.0
Wealth management and private banking14013596.43% of 140234.94.5 to 5.21.9
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059489.52% of 105193.53.1 to 3.92.0
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.44.0 to 4.92.0
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82135.14.7 to 5.61.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716490.14% of 71134.53.9 to 5.12.4
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73123.83.3 to 4.42.2
Retail and consumer banking736994.52% of 73125.44.9 to 6.02.3
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57115.65.0 to 6.12.2
Private equity and private capital393794.87% of 3994.94.0 to 5.72.6
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24822992.34% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.3
Technology engineering and operations20419495.10% of 204354.84.5 to 5.12.0
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 94164.03.6 to 4.52.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80154.03.4 to 4.52.3
Payments, cards and disputes737197.26% of 73125.24.6 to 5.72.2
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5795.44.9 to 5.81.6
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514588.24% of 5194.84.1 to 5.42.2
Financial crime and client onboarding433990.70% of 4374.13.4 to 4.72.1
Class of work
LOB Operational45142995.12% of 451764.64.4 to 4.92.2
Corporate Functional39936791.98% of 399744.54.3 to 4.72.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516091.43% of 175315.45.1 to 5.61.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023794.80% of 250435.65.4 to 5.91.9
Active, Production1039794.17% of 103205.45.0 to 5.71.9
Canceled32230293.79% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761492.05% of 6671504.44.3 to 4.62.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.5 to 5.22.1
Portfolio Director313096.77% of 31305.95.1 to 6.72.2
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629693.67% of 316594.74.4 to 4.92.0
BPO specialist19819196.46% of 198374.13.8 to 4.42.2
Consulting firm11710690.60% of 117234.74.3 to 5.12.2
Boutique or specialist provider877990.80% of 87175.14.6 to 5.62.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75144.94.4 to 5.52.3
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57434.33.7 to 4.92.1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.026733.54%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.07032.56%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.06929.49%
BPO1.02.05.06.09.07738.89%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.05134.23%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.06.09.04234.43%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.05.06.09.03727.41%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.05.08.05154.26%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.08.02331.08%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.06.09.01824.00%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.02234.38%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.06.09.03549.30%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.07.010.01623.19%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.04.06.07.010.01120.00%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.010.01232.43%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.08938.86%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.35.06.010.04925.26%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.06.09.04347.78%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.06.09.03647.37%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.06.510.01723.94%
Credit, underwriting and suitability2.04.05.06.39.0611.54%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.04.05.07.09.01124.44%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.05.59.01641.03%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.014233.10%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.012534.06%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.09.02817.50%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.05.06.07.010.03113.08%
Active, Production2.04.05.07.010.01616.49%
Canceled1.02.03.04.09.019263.58%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.021735.34%
Engagement Manager1.03.05.06.010.04429.33%
Portfolio Director2.04.36.07.010.0620.00%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08829.73%
BPO specialist1.02.04.05.010.08443.98%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.010.03028.30%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.55.07.09.02025.32%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.55.07.09.02433.80%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.09.02139.62%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.813, 78.60.4901.000−0.0010.000 to 0.052
Institution type1.818, 49.00.0980.3900.0500.000 to 0.141
Process family1.034, 38.80.4051.0000.0040.000 to 0.075
Class of work0.131, 147.90.7161.000−0.0060.000 to 0.024
Engagement status and lifecycle stage38.383, 59.0< 0.001< 0.0010.4020.307 to 0.490
Respondent role8.302, 73.1< 0.0010.0030.0190.007 to 0.039
Vendor type3.305, 228.10.0070.0340.0160.004 to 0.036
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model2.240.5241.0030.8010.08None
Institution type14.490.07014.0680.076, simulated0.32Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.320.3642.6540.629, simulated0.15Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.040.8480.7010.4030.07None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage64.76< 0.00148.533< 0.0010.57None
Respondent role15.50< 0.0014.5420.1030.08Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type19.620.00115.8550.0070.14None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 38.38, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.402). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 237 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 302 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 8.30, Holm p = 0.003, omega squared 0.019). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.9, n = 30 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 614 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.30, Holm p = 0.034, omega squared 0.016). Boutique or specialist providers rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 79 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 191 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.64−0.79 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.57−0.75 to −0.32< 0.0010.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.72−0.85 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.68−0.83 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.74†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.67†< 0.0010.005
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.57†0.0110.066
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.71†0.0040.037
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.53†0.0610.107
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.59†0.0360.107
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.74†0.0060.043
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.66†0.0200.098
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.63†0.0400.107
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.65−0.79 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.59−0.77 to −0.32< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.66†0.0050.043
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.76†0.0010.010
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.64†0.0250.100
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.62−0.74 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.67−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.300.21 to 0.440.8982.50% of 4020.91% of 110< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.340.18 to 0.650.9081.82% of 1119.35% of 31< 0.0010.997
ITO0.340.17 to 0.680.856 of 929.03% of 310.0570.981
BPO0.190.07 to 0.540.9491.67% of 1212.00% of 25< 0.0011.000
KPO0.280.12 to 0.650.917 of 821.74% of 230.0020.997
Institution type
Asset management0.18† n = 240.928 of 831.25% of 160.0020.998
Wealth management and private banking0.20† n = 230.913 of 325.00% of 200.0320.989
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.41† n = 190.8560.00% of 103 of 90.3700.911
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.20† n = 140.913 of 318.18% of 110.0270.974
Commercial and business banking0.39† n = 130.812 of 218.18% of 110.0770.816
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.21† n = 130.983 of 40 of 90.0140.873
Credit card and payments issuing0.01† n = 120.974 of 51 of 70.0720.972
Retail and consumer banking0.31† n = 120.882 of 220.00% of 100.0910.926
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.27† n = 110.880 of 130.00% of 101.0000.885
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.330.18 to 0.620.8980.00% of 1521.88% of 32< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.310.14 to 0.680.895 of 818.52% of 270.0270.983
Client servicing and communications0.32† n = 160.875 of 536.36% of 110.0340.959
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.21† n = 150.936 of 62 of 90.0070.991
Payments, cards and disputes0.16† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.911
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.350.22 to 0.550.8888.89% of 1824.14% of 58< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.240.13 to 0.460.9177.27% of 2217.31% of 52< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.710.59 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
ITO250.64†< 0.0010.0040.70< 0.001
BPO230.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
KPO190.64†0.0030.0140.560.013
Institution type
Asset management110.80†0.0030.0140.790.004
Wealth management and private banking150.66†0.0080.0230.610.016
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.58†0.0820.0960.470.174
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.79†< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.64†< 0.0010.0040.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.64†0.0480.0960.450.192
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.710.52 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.720.55 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.620.34 to 0.80< 0.0010.0020.65< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.750.59 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.73†< 0.0010.0020.670.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.214.14 to 6.290.501.0001500.76< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.84† n = 270.721.000420.81< 0.001
ITO4.62† n = 250.410.983400.68< 0.001
BPO5.72† n = 230.580.999370.81< 0.001
KPO5.52† n = 190.420.966310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management6.24† n = 110.650.988240.77< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking5.05† n = 150.430.952230.76< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.18† n = 100.330.820190.680.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.43† n = 100.881.000130.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.55† n = 280.621.000470.79< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.71† n = 250.410.982350.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes3.98† n = 100.400.879120.790.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.503.83 to 7.170.501.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.933.52 to 6.340.521.000740.79< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.172.15 to 6.200.380.985310.62< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.034.37 to 7.680.571.000430.75< 0.001
Active, Production4.85†0.530.995200.73< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.59 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.880.79 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
ITO400.810.66 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
BPO370.920.86 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
KPO310.900.80 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.680.021
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.920.86 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.830.69 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.900.85 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.770.58 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.840.73 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Canceled560.620.43 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.56< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.680.63 to 0.740.781.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.890.000.660.55 to 0.770.781.000No
ITO0.810.000.650.49 to 0.810.651.000No
BPO0.930.000.660.57 to 0.760.851.000No
KPO0.900.000.780.63 to 0.920.811.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.900.000.78† n = 240.801.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.800.000.73† n = 230.631.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.890.000.56† n = 190.781.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.920.000.79† n = 140.841.000No
Commercial and business banking0.860.000.75† n = 130.740.999No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.950.000.68† n = 130.901.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.920.000.64† n = 120.851.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.840.000.69† n = 120.700.997No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.910.000.74† n = 110.821.000No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.920.000.710.62 to 0.800.851.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.830.000.640.49 to 0.800.691.000No
Client servicing and communications0.890.000.76† n = 160.781.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.950.000.65† n = 150.901.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.910.000.56† n = 120.831.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.870.000.660.57 to 0.750.751.000No
Corporate Functional0.910.000.710.63 to 0.790.821.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.78−0.010.580.40 to 0.760.601.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.850.000.640.51 to 0.770.711.000No
Active, Production0.900.000.71† n = 200.811.000No
Canceled0.63−0.010.320.21 to 0.420.390.999No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set748−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM201−0.66−0.73 to −0.57−0.76 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
ITO223−0.61−0.68 to −0.51−0.72 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
BPO186−0.73−0.79 to −0.66−0.82 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
KPO138−0.62−0.71 to −0.50−0.73 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management114−0.66−0.75 to −0.54−0.80 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking127−0.65−0.74 to −0.53−0.77 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)88−0.54−0.67 to −0.37−0.74 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.77−0.85 to −0.65−0.87 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.42−0.60 to −0.21−0.70 to −0.06< 0.0010.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)63−0.77−0.86 to −0.65−0.88 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.71−0.81 to −0.57−0.81 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking63−0.65−0.77 to −0.47−0.82 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.69−0.81 to −0.52−0.77 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital36−0.70−0.84 to −0.49§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions209−0.69−0.75 to −0.61−0.77 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.64−0.72 to −0.55−0.75 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.62−0.73 to −0.47−0.78 to −0.27< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.75−0.84 to −0.62−0.88 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes68−0.64−0.76 to −0.47−0.81 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability48−0.36−0.58 to −0.08§ n = 90.0120.024
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal43−0.64−0.79 to −0.42§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding38−0.58−0.76 to −0.32§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational404−0.62−0.68 to −0.56−0.70 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional344−0.70−0.75 to −0.64−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out152−0.53−0.64 to −0.41−0.68 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over226−0.60−0.68 to −0.51−0.70 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production89−0.54−0.68 to −0.38−0.71 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled281−0.11−0.22 to 0.01−0.25 to 0.040.0780.078
Respondent role
Individual Contributor567−0.65−0.70 to −0.60−0.72 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.65−0.73 to −0.55−0.73 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director30−0.59−0.78 to −0.29−0.78 to −0.31< 0.0010.002
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major283−0.64−0.70 to −0.56−0.72 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist176−0.65−0.73 to −0.56−0.77 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm98−0.66−0.76 to −0.54−0.77 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.66−0.77 to −0.51−0.80 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.76−0.84 to −0.63−0.88 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.56−0.73 to −0.33−0.76 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.65< 0.00188.45% of 25136.22% of 497150−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.65< 0.00179.69% of 6429.93% of 13742−0.77−0.87 to −0.601.000
ITO−0.59< 0.00194.03% of 6743.59% of 15640−0.69−0.82 to −0.480.999
BPO−0.74< 0.00188.89% of 7231.58% of 11437−0.83−0.91 to −0.691.000
KPO−0.60< 0.00191.67% of 4838.89% of 9031−0.75−0.87 to −0.531.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.64< 0.00197.50% of 4050.00% of 7424−0.78†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.65< 0.00185.29% of 3434.41% of 9323−0.76†0.999
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.53< 0.00189.80% of 4933.33% of 3919−0.58†0.919
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.78< 0.00195.24% of 2130.43% of 4614−0.85†0.999
Commercial and business banking−0.43< 0.00166.67% of 1542.59% of 5413−0.54†0.825
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.76< 0.00195.45% of 2226.83% of 4113−0.91†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.72< 0.00181.82% of 3328.57% of 3512−0.87†0.999
Retail and consumer banking−0.65< 0.00171.43% of 1432.65% of 4912−0.72†0.964
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.70< 0.001100.00% of 1133.33% of 4211−0.86†0.997
Private equity and private capital−0.74< 0.00191.67% of 1241.67% of 249‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.69< 0.00188.89% of 8137.50% of 12847−0.77−0.87 to −0.621.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.64< 0.00187.50% of 4832.85% of 13735−0.69−0.83 to −0.460.999
Client servicing and communications−0.51< 0.00187.80% of 4144.44% of 4516−0.78†0.996
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.70< 0.00197.06% of 3440.54% of 3715−0.87†1.000
Payments, cards and disputes−0.60< 0.00170.59% of 1717.65% of 5112−0.71†0.959
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.370.009‡ n = 537.21% of 439‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.63< 0.001100.00% of 1054.55% of 339‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.57< 0.00193.33% of 1539.13% of 237‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.62< 0.00189.63% of 13537.17% of 26976−0.73−0.82 to −0.601.000
Corporate Functional−0.69< 0.00187.07% of 11635.09% of 22874−0.79−0.86 to −0.691.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.51< 0.00146.15% of 2619.05% of 12631−0.58−0.77 to −0.280.966
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.60< 0.00179.31% of 2920.81% of 19743−0.67−0.81 to −0.460.999
Active, Production−0.53< 0.00143.75% of 1619.18% of 7320−0.64†0.968
Canceled−0.090.116100.00% of 180100.00% of 10156−0.05−0.31 to 0.220.028
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.65< 0.00189.55% of 20136.89% of 366150−0.75−0.82 to −0.681.000
Engagement Manager−0.65< 0.00184.09% of 4435.85% of 106150−0.65−0.73 to −0.551.000
Portfolio Director−0.540.002‡ n = 629.17% of 2430−0.59−0.78 to −0.290.971
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.63< 0.00188.10% of 8438.19% of 19959−0.75−0.84 to −0.611.000
BPO specialist−0.64< 0.00185.71% of 7737.37% of 9937−0.74−0.86 to −0.551.000
Consulting firm−0.66< 0.00196.43% of 2828.57% of 7023−0.76†0.999
Boutique or specialist provider−0.67< 0.00185.00% of 2048.15% of 5417−0.78†0.997
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 2219.57% of 4614−0.83†0.998
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.56< 0.00180.00% of 2041.38% of 2940−0.51−0.71 to −0.240.941
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.61, Holm p < 0.001, n = 748 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.710.59 to 0.80< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent748−0.65−0.71 to −0.59< 0.001No3
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.75< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.24−7.26< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.050.0020.005Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−5.46< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.360.7210.721Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.135.53< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.721).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.64Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.78One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n796Respondents who answered.
Effective n211Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.64). Clustering reduced the 796 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 211 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.71|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.88|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave748, effective 198−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.66a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.710.70a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.880.88a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.66a−0.01Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.880.840.77 to 0.89−0.04Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.55−0.61 to −0.490.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.65−0.73 to −0.540.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.710.730.61 to 0.810.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.880.880.84 to 0.910.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.69 to −0.610.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.64a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.710.70a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.880.88a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.710.710.60 to 0.800.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.880.880.84 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.71 to −0.590.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.63−0.74 to −0.470.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.710.720.56 to 0.830.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.880.890.83 to 0.930.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.67−0.72 to −0.61−0.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.88.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.040.870.3830.932
Customer satisfaction0.760.720.041.010.3110.932
Engagement indicator mean0.880.840.042.100.0360.145
Intent to leave0.750.710.040.970.3300.932
Spread of deviations0.01
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 9 responses)Exhibit
01.963.925.887.84Theme: Tacit knowledge lost toautomation7 of 9C1964 of 9C1874 of 9C1913 of 9C1883 of 9Theme: Detection only by failure3 of 9C1852 of 9C1822 of 9C1812 of 9Theme: Workaround is a habit, not acontrol2 of 9Theme: Third-party work done by hand2 of 9Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 of 9Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy1 of 9Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement1 of 9Theme: Schema or format changedwithout notice1 of 9Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give counts. C187: “Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.” C196: “Rate how completely the engagement has mapped every third and fourth party its agents depend on, down the full chain.” C188: “Rate the quality of the data arriving from third-party feeds, judged by whether agents can use it without human cleanup.” C191: “Rate how completely the engagement knows where humans used to quietly fix third-party data and interface problems before agents took over.” C181: “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” C182: “Rate how reliably word of an upcoming third-party change reaches the people who operate the affected agents in time to act.” C185: “Rate how well the engagement absorbs model version deprecations and retirements forced by model providers.”

The responses also addressed seven other indicators, most often C187 and C196. The most frequent theme was tacit knowledge lost to automation, recorded in seven of the nine responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of how deliberately quiet human fixes were replaced with explicit checks fell in the distressed range (267 of 796 answers, 33.54%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 302 respondents).

Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The few respondents who wrote described a control lost in the handover from people to agents, with the deprovisioning case showing that the loss could leave access open. The written evidence rests on nine responses, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Counts of written responses describe the respondents who wrote and not the study set of respondents. With nine responses, the written evidence supports counts only and no statistic.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to third-party ecosystem.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.
Anecdote strengthA base under 10, reported as counts only.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C192, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C192, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,854
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC192.qa.json, sha256 695713336c6cb146. C192.wfacts.json, sha256 a20c131b0c6c4a48. Hand-written text handcraft/C192.json, sha256 e162b46dced414db

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →