Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how well the engagement manages its dependence on a small number of model and cloud providers

Indicator C193 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC193
Question as askedRate how well the engagement manages its dependence on a small number of model and cloud providers.
Failure categoryThird-party ecosystem
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.5 3rd Party Ecosystem > Concentration and Dependency
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base802 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 48
Written responses addressing the indicator26 responses from 26 respondents on 24 engagements (24 primary, 2 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.64−0.73 to −0.53< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.640.50 to 0.74< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered755 respondents−0.64−0.70 to −0.58< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 802 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 32.04% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.53, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.64, 95% CI 0.50 to 0.74, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.64, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.70 to −0.58, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 755 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 36.32, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.401) and respondent role (Welch F 9.95, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.023).

Of the 26 written responses, nearly all from C198, the comment field on the third-party ecosystem, 19 were negative and 4 positive. Respondents described agents that ran on one model provider, one cloud or one region with no second path configured and no tested plan for an outage. Across engagements, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 802)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
18610.72%10.72%4228.00%Yes
28510.60%21.32%5134.00%Yes
38610.72%32.04%6241.33%Yes
410913.59%45.64%7751.33%No
515018.70%64.34%8556.67%No
612615.71%80.05%7449.33%No
78911.10%91.15%5436.00%No
8455.61%96.76%3120.67%No
9192.37%99.13%1610.67%No
1070.87%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total802100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.91.04.79.24127.33%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 257 of the 802 answers (32.04%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 41 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
06.7213.4420.1626.88C198 (primary)11634C029 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C198 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary24242217 of 24 (70.83%)11 of 24 (45.83%)4 of 24 (16.67%)−5.0
Secondary2222 of 20 of 20 of 2‡
All responses26262419 of 26 (73.08%)11 of 26 (42.31%)4 of 26 (15.38%)−5.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 24, all written in answer to C198, “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 2 responses, 7.69% of the total, were secondary and came from 1 other questions. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 70.83% of primary responses (17 of 24) and 2 of the 2 secondary responses.

Seventeen responses said the agents depended on one model provider, one cloud, one region or one account, with no second path configured. Two described the dependence being tested: an account suspended in June, after which the team worked tickets by hand for two days with no other way in, and a regional degradation of about two hours that stopped a provisioning queue, cleared by hand, with no plan on paper for a longer outage. Others said that if the provider were withdrawn they could not say what the team would do, or how long a move would take, and one had been saying so for three quarters. One respondent described nine days spent re-testing onboarding cases against a replacement model version because there was nowhere else to move.

Two responses said the concentration was the engagement's own choice, made because a single model and region could be approved quickly, with a move now a project no one would fund at the proof-of-concept stage. Two responses to C029 named single-provider dependence among the respondent's top three challenges. Of the neutral and positive responses, one said a move to another cloud would take a few days of configuration, one engagement ran two model providers, and others described stable providers while conceding that a second had never been tried.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative11 (42.31%)−5 Negative8 (30.77%)0 Neutral3 (11.54%)+5 Positive4 (15.38%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 26 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.0† n = 26
Median written score−5.0n = 26 responses
Negative responses19 of 26 (73.08%)† n = 26
Strongest negative responses (−10)11 of 26 (42.31%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses4 of 26 (15.38%)+5 or +10
Net balance−57.69 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 26 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.0Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 26 respondents
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported.

Of the 26 responses, 19 (73.08%, 95% CI 54.17% to 88.89%) were negative and 11 (42.31%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 4 (15.38%), and 3 were neutral. The mean written score was −5.0 (95% CI −7.0 to −2.7, n = 26 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 25 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating431112321111112
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 26 responses, 1 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 26 responses, 25 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.72, 95% CI 0.44 to 0.87, p < 0.001, n = 25 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 18 negative responses with a rating, 10 (55.56%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 25)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 777)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 25 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 777 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 25, with a mean rating of 4.9. The 777 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.6. The difference, 0.3 (95% CI −0.9 to 1.5), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 40.00% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (10 of 25) and 31.79% of the ratings from respondents who did not (247 of 777).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080294.35% of 8501504.64.4 to 4.72.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221492.24% of 232425.04.7 to 5.32.4
ITO24423395.49% of 244404.54.2 to 4.71.9
BPO20920397.13% of 209374.23.9 to 4.52.2
KPO16515292.12% of 165314.74.4 to 5.12.2
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132244.64.2 to 4.92.0
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140234.84.5 to 5.22.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105193.43.0 to 3.92.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.43.9 to 4.82.0
Commercial and business banking827895.12% of 82135.34.9 to 5.82.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716895.77% of 71134.33.8 to 4.92.3
Credit card and payments issuing736893.15% of 73123.93.4 to 4.42.1
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73125.34.8 to 5.82.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575189.47% of 57115.24.6 to 5.92.3
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3995.04.2 to 5.82.5
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823193.15% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.3
Technology engineering and operations20419595.59% of 204354.74.4 to 5.02.0
Client servicing and communications948893.62% of 94164.13.6 to 4.62.3
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807897.50% of 80153.93.4 to 4.52.3
Payments, cards and disputes736994.52% of 73125.34.8 to 5.82.0
Credit, underwriting and suitability575494.74% of 5795.75.2 to 6.11.6
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514690.20% of 5195.04.3 to 5.62.2
Financial crime and client onboarding434195.35% of 4373.83.1 to 4.52.1
Class of work
LOB Operational45142794.68% of 451764.74.5 to 4.92.2
Corporate Functional39937593.98% of 399744.54.2 to 4.72.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175315.35.1 to 5.61.7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023092.00% of 250435.65.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production1039895.15% of 103205.75.3 to 6.11.9
Canceled32230895.65% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.9
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761992.80% of 6671504.44.3 to 4.62.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.5 to 5.22.2
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31316.15.3 to 6.92.2
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630395.89% of 316594.64.4 to 4.92.0
BPO specialist19818392.42% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.3
Consulting firm11711194.87% of 117234.84.4 to 5.22.3
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87175.14.6 to 5.62.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75144.74.2 to 5.32.4
Not reported, recovered by engagement575189.47% of 57414.43.8 to 4.92.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.025732.04%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.03.05.07.010.05626.17%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.07632.62%
BPO1.02.04.06.09.07838.42%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04730.92%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.06.09.03528.00%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.03224.24%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.05.09.05556.70%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02533.78%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.010.01316.67%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.56.010.02638.24%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.08.02841.18%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.05.07.09.01622.86%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.06.07.010.01529.41%
Private equity and private capital1.03.05.06.510.01230.77%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.08034.63%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.06.09.05528.21%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.06.09.03640.91%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.06.09.03848.72%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.010.01115.94%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.05.06.07.09.047.41%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.05.06.010.01532.61%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.05.07.01843.90%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.012930.21%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.012834.13%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.06.89.02313.86%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.05.06.07.010.03314.35%
Active, Production1.04.06.07.010.01212.24%
Canceled1.02.03.04.010.018961.36%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.021234.25%
Engagement Manager1.03.05.07.010.04127.33%
Portfolio Director1.05.06.08.010.0412.90%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08929.37%
BPO specialist1.02.04.06.010.07038.25%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.510.03531.53%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.55.07.010.02125.30%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.07.09.02636.62%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.05.510.01631.37%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.193, 78.50.3200.9610.0050.000 to 0.063
Institution type1.688, 49.00.1270.5090.0430.000 to 0.132
Process family1.204, 39.20.3270.9610.0090.000 to 0.084
Class of work0.431, 147.90.5120.961−0.0040.000 to 0.034
Engagement status and lifecycle stage36.323, 60.6< 0.001< 0.0010.4010.305 to 0.489
Respondent role9.952, 75.0< 0.001< 0.0010.0230.010 to 0.045
Vendor type2.255, 228.60.0500.2520.0090.001 to 0.026
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.000.3925.8130.1210.20None
Institution type13.760.0889.1080.340, simulated0.25Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family5.310.2573.6740.461, simulated0.17Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.230.6330.4210.5160.05None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage63.02< 0.00156.803< 0.0010.62None
Respondent role19.16< 0.0018.1120.0170.10Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type13.810.0176.6750.2460.09None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 36.32, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.401). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 5.7, n = 98 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 308 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.95, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.023). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 6.1, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.4, n = 619 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 26)42.3%30.8%11.5%15.4%Active, Build-Out (n = 6)2 of 62 of 62 of 6Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 11)36.4%27.3%18.2%18.2%Active, Production (n = 2)1 of 21 of 2Canceled (n = 7)5 of 72 of 7−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out666‡4 of 62 of 6
Active, Transition/Cut-Over11119−4.17 of 11 (63.64%)4 of 11 (36.36%)
Active, Production222‡1 of 20 of 2
Canceled777‡7 of 75 of 7
Respondent role
Individual Contributor121212−5.49 of 12 (75.00%)6 of 12 (50.00%)
Engagement Manager888‡8 of 84 of 8
Portfolio Director666‡2 of 61 of 6
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 24 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 4.83, df 3, p = 0.185). Fewer than two groups held 10 or more responses, so the groups are reported as counts only: active engagements in Build-Out (6), active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over (11), active engagements in Production (2) and canceled engagements (7).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 12, engagement managers wrote 8 and portfolio directors wrote 6 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.64−0.73 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.64−0.79 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.56−0.74 to −0.31< 0.0010.002
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.74−0.86 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.65−0.82 to −0.39< 0.0010.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.71†< 0.0010.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.68†< 0.0010.004
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.59†0.0080.060
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.68†0.0070.060
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0300.085
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.57†0.0430.085
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.78†0.0030.027
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.65†0.0220.085
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.68†0.0210.085
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.63−0.78 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.60−0.78 to −0.34< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.65†0.0070.060
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.67†0.0070.060
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.67†0.0160.081
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.62−0.75 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.66−0.77 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.320.23 to 0.460.8985.37% of 4119.27% of 109< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.310.15 to 0.640.897 of 722.86% of 35< 0.0010.997
ITO0.370.20 to 0.700.8370.00% of 1026.67% of 300.0240.977
BPO0.230.10 to 0.540.9286.67% of 154.55% of 22< 0.0011.000
KPO0.330.16 to 0.690.898 of 918.18% of 22< 0.0010.994
Institution type
Asset management0.15† n = 240.925 of 542.11% of 190.0410.996
Wealth management and private banking0.22† n = 230.924 of 421.05% of 190.0080.990
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.39† n = 190.856 of 930.00% of 100.1790.929
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.26† n = 140.894 of 410.00% of 100.0050.960
Commercial and business banking0.34† n = 130.832 of 218.18% of 110.0770.888
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.21† n = 130.873 of 50 of 80.0350.855
Credit card and payments issuing0.01† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.987
Retail and consumer banking0.27† n = 120.882 of 220.00% of 100.0910.919
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.16† n = 110.942 of 31 of 80.1520.929
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.330.18 to 0.610.8891.67% of 1222.86% of 35< 0.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.360.18 to 0.710.886 of 915.38% of 260.0070.986
Client servicing and communications0.27† n = 160.895 of 536.36% of 110.0340.952
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.39† n = 150.876 of 72 of 80.0410.956
Payments, cards and disputes0.16† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.936
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.330.20 to 0.540.8889.47% of 1922.81% of 57< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.290.17 to 0.500.9081.82% of 2215.38% of 52< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.53, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eleven of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.640.50 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.64< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
ITO250.56†0.0030.0230.600.002
BPO230.66†< 0.0010.0060.630.001
KPO190.69†0.0010.0090.660.002
Institution type
Asset management110.76†0.0060.0390.86< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.57†0.0250.0500.560.030
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.55†0.0960.0960.460.185
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.79†0.0070.0390.740.015
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.66†< 0.0010.0020.66< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.51†0.0090.0390.560.004
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.74†0.0150.0440.570.084
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.690.50 to 0.82< 0.001< 0.0010.67< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.590.36 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.61< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.600.31 to 0.79< 0.0010.0040.60< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.610.38 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
Active, Production200.72†< 0.0010.0030.72< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.893.67 to 6.110.411.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.89† n = 270.591.000420.79< 0.001
ITO4.20† n = 250.320.939400.65< 0.001
BPO5.08† n = 230.430.984370.81< 0.001
KPO5.60† n = 190.470.983310.76< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management6.94† n = 110.580.975240.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.56† n = 150.330.884230.74< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.07† n = 100.310.798190.680.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.51† n = 100.620.977130.80< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.89† n = 280.430.992470.75< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.05† n = 250.260.884350.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.75† n = 100.550.955120.84< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.813.97 to 7.650.481.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.032.38 to 5.680.340.993740.75< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.382.16 to 6.600.360.979310.60< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.912.91 to 6.910.370.995430.61< 0.001
Active, Production5.23†0.520.994200.72< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.64, 95% CI 0.50 to 0.74, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.850.74 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
ITO400.800.65 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
BPO370.900.82 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
KPO310.880.76 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.85†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.800.003
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.880.79 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.800.64 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.740.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.880.81 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.780.59 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.790.64 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Canceled560.610.42 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.56< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.860.000.680.61 to 0.750.741.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.850.000.680.54 to 0.810.731.000No
ITO0.800.000.640.48 to 0.800.631.000No
BPO0.910.000.660.56 to 0.770.821.000No
KPO0.880.000.740.59 to 0.890.771.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.870.000.82† n = 240.751.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.790.000.68† n = 230.611.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.850.000.53† n = 190.721.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.890.000.80† n = 140.791.000No
Commercial and business banking0.900.000.78† n = 130.811.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.900.000.66† n = 130.801.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.930.000.68† n = 120.851.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.840.000.77† n = 120.710.997No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.900.000.66† n = 110.810.999No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.880.000.710.59 to 0.820.781.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.810.000.620.46 to 0.790.651.000No
Client servicing and communications0.860.000.77† n = 160.741.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.910.000.60† n = 150.831.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.960.000.70† n = 120.921.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.850.000.680.58 to 0.780.721.000No
Corporate Functional0.880.000.680.60 to 0.770.771.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.780.000.630.44 to 0.820.611.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.790.000.600.45 to 0.750.621.000No
Active, Production0.860.000.73† n = 200.741.000No
Canceled0.63−0.010.300.19 to 0.400.380.998No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set755−0.64−0.68 to −0.60−0.70 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.64−0.71 to −0.55−0.75 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
ITO223−0.53−0.62 to −0.43−0.66 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
BPO190−0.73−0.79 to −0.65−0.82 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
KPO143−0.68−0.76 to −0.58−0.78 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management116−0.65−0.75 to −0.53−0.78 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking126−0.59−0.69 to −0.46−0.75 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)91−0.54−0.67 to −0.38−0.76 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.65−0.77 to −0.49−0.84 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.55−0.69 to −0.37−0.75 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)66−0.80−0.87 to −0.69−0.89 to −0.62< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing65−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.86 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.57−0.72 to −0.38−0.77 to −0.30< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)49−0.74−0.85 to −0.58−0.83 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.62−0.78 to −0.37§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.75 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations186−0.55−0.64 to −0.44−0.69 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications84−0.61−0.73 to −0.46−0.80 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation73−0.75−0.83 to −0.63−0.89 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.66−0.78 to −0.50−0.80 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability50−0.52−0.70 to −0.28§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal45−0.71−0.83 to −0.53§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding40−0.66−0.81 to −0.44§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational403−0.64−0.70 to −0.58−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional352−0.65−0.71 to −0.58−0.73 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.50−0.61 to −0.37−0.63 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over219−0.57−0.66 to −0.48−0.69 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.55−0.68 to −0.39−0.70 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled288−0.10−0.21 to 0.02−0.22 to 0.020.0930.093
Respondent role
Individual Contributor573−0.64−0.69 to −0.59−0.70 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.52−0.74 to −0.20−0.76 to −0.210.0030.006
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major290−0.61−0.68 to −0.53−0.70 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist171−0.68−0.75 to −0.59−0.78 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.68−0.78 to −0.57−0.81 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider75−0.65−0.76 to −0.49−0.80 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.71−0.81 to −0.56−0.85 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement47−0.44−0.65 to −0.18−0.71 to −0.110.0020.006
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.64< 0.00190.98% of 24436.99% of 511150−0.72−0.79 to −0.641.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.64< 0.00186.54% of 5230.61% of 14742−0.74−0.85 to −0.561.000
ITO−0.50< 0.00189.33% of 7546.62% of 14840−0.63−0.78 to −0.390.995
BPO−0.74< 0.00193.15% of 7329.91% of 11737−0.80−0.90 to −0.651.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00195.45% of 4440.40% of 9931−0.74−0.87 to −0.531.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.62< 0.001100.00% of 3353.01% of 8324−0.77†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.59< 0.00190.00% of 3033.33% of 9623−0.72†0.996
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.56< 0.00186.54% of 5241.03% of 3919−0.61†0.945
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.65< 0.00191.67% of 2432.56% of 4314−0.69†0.961
Commercial and business banking−0.55< 0.00183.33% of 1239.34% of 6113−0.70†0.959
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.78< 0.00196.15% of 2622.50% of 4013−0.88†1.000
Credit card and payments issuing−0.76< 0.00188.89% of 2734.21% of 3812−0.90†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.57< 0.00171.43% of 1434.00% of 5012−0.66†0.926
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.73< 0.001100.00% of 1425.71% of 3511−0.84†0.995
Private equity and private capital−0.64< 0.001100.00% of 1242.31% of 269‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.69< 0.00189.04% of 7340.58% of 13847−0.71−0.83 to −0.541.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.52< 0.00185.19% of 5434.09% of 13235−0.63−0.80 to −0.380.993
Client servicing and communications−0.51< 0.00193.94% of 3347.06% of 5116−0.78†0.996
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.71< 0.00197.30% of 3736.11% of 3615−0.80†0.997
Payments, cards and disputes−0.60< 0.00181.82% of 1120.00% of 5512−0.73†0.968
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.55< 0.001‡ n = 436.96% of 469‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.66< 0.001100.00% of 1445.16% of 319‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.61< 0.00194.44% of 1840.91% of 227‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.63< 0.00195.12% of 12338.21% of 28076−0.72−0.81 to −0.591.000
Corporate Functional−0.65< 0.00186.78% of 12135.50% of 23174−0.74−0.83 to −0.611.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.48< 0.00159.09% of 2220.74% of 13531−0.55−0.76 to −0.250.952
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.57< 0.00184.38% of 3219.25% of 18743−0.56−0.74 to −0.320.981
Active, Production−0.54< 0.00127.27% of 1120.00% of 8020−0.58†0.927
Canceled−0.120.040100.00% of 179100.00% of 10956−0.07−0.32 to 0.200.039
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.64< 0.00191.46% of 19937.70% of 374150−0.72−0.79 to −0.641.000
Engagement Manager−0.66< 0.00192.68% of 4133.94% of 109150−0.66−0.74 to −0.561.000
Portfolio Director−0.520.002‡ n = 440.74% of 2731−0.52−0.74 to −0.200.919
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.60< 0.00189.53% of 8638.73% of 20459−0.69−0.81 to −0.531.000
BPO specialist−0.67< 0.00192.31% of 6538.68% of 10637−0.76−0.87 to −0.581.000
Consulting firm−0.69< 0.00193.94% of 3328.17% of 7123−0.70†0.994
Boutique or specialist provider−0.65< 0.00190.00% of 2043.64% of 5517−0.72†0.987
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.68< 0.00196.00% of 2520.93% of 4314−0.82†0.998
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.49< 0.00180.00% of 1550.00% of 3238−0.41−0.65 to −0.110.775
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.64, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.60, Holm p < 0.001, n = 755 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements7 of 17 (41.18%)49 of 133 (36.84%)Fisher exact1500.792
Customer satisfaction, active engagements69.20%, n = 1063.49%, n = 84Welch t1.27940.232
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.44240.031
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.52260.006

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 133 other engagements, 126 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 17 engagements with a negative response, 7 (41.18%) were canceled, against 49 of the 133 other engagements (36.84%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.792). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 69.20% on 10 engagements against 63.49% on 84, Welch t 1.27, p = 0.232).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 24 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.44, p = 0.031). Across 26 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.52, p = 0.006). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.64−0.73 to −0.53< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.640.50 to 0.74< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.860.81 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent755−0.64−0.70 to −0.58< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−4.81< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.22−6.31< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.240.025< 0.050Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.12−4.97< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.700.4820.482Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.145.34< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.482).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.64Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.77One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n802Respondents who answered.
Effective n213Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.64). Clustering reduced the 802 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 213 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.64|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave755, effective 200−0.64|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.64−0.65a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.640.64a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.64−0.64a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.64−0.64a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.800.71 to 0.86−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.64−0.54−0.60 to −0.470.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.64−0.65−0.74 to −0.55−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.640.660.53 to 0.760.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.860.81 to 0.900.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.64−0.64−0.68 to −0.600.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.64−0.63a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.640.64a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.64−0.64−0.72 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.640.640.51 to 0.740.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.82 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.64−0.64−0.70 to −0.580.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.64−0.62−0.74 to −0.470.02Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.640.590.38 to 0.74−0.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.850.78 to 0.90−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.64−0.62−0.68 to −0.550.02Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.86 to 0.86.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.640.600.040.820.4141.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.020.480.6341.000
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.020.970.3311.000
Intent to leave0.720.710.010.220.8241.000
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C193C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 73.08%, ranked 53rd from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −5.0, ranked 30th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 26 responses)Exhibit
03.647.2810.9214.56C17913 (50.00%)C1818 (30.77%)C1906 (23.08%)C1945 (19.23%)C1785 (19.23%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement4 (15.38%)Theme: Third-party work done by hand3 (11.54%)Theme: Team or colleagues2 (7.69%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy2 (7.69%)Theme: Detection only by failure2 (7.69%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 26 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C179: “Rate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working.” C181: “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” C190: “Rate the engagement's ability to still perform by hand the manual workarounds that once absorbed third-party quirks and breakage.” C178: “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” C194: “Rate how well this engagement could keep operating if it had to switch its primary model or cloud provider.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 2, tired 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C179, “Rate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working.”, in 13 of the 26 responses (50.00%). C181, “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” (8 responses), C190, “Rate the engagement's ability to still perform by hand the manual workarounds that once absorbed third-party quirks and breakage.” (6 responses), C178, “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” (5 responses) and C194, “Rate how well this engagement could keep operating if it had to switch its primary model or cloud provider.” (5 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Comparison to a prior engagement”, in 4 responses (15.38%). The second was “Third-party work done by hand”, in 3 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

About a third of all ratings of how well the engagement managed its dependence on a few model and cloud providers fell in the distressed range (257 of 802 answers, 32.04%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 308 respondents).

The written evidence describes a concentration accepted for speed and never revisited. For a financial institution concerned with continuity through a provider failure, the responses indicate that the fallback in practice was staff working by hand, and that no engagement described a tested move to a second provider. Written sentiment was associated with cancellation and with intent to leave, on a small base.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (26 responses on 24 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

The written responses number fewer than 30, so their shares and the written-sentiment tests rest on a small base.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to third-party ecosystem.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C193, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C193, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,071
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC193.qa.json, sha256 722b578439bb61c1. C193.wfacts.json, sha256 f7f99e33821f9fec. Hand-written text handcraft/C193.json, sha256 5722bfa9ff19f447

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →