Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next

Indicator C187 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC187
Question as askedRate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.
Failure categoryThird-party ecosystem
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.5 3rd Party Ecosystem > API and Data Contract Quality
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base796 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 54
Written responses addressing the indicator106 responses from 105 respondents on 73 engagements (96 primary, 10 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.860.81 to 0.89< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered747 respondents−0.65−0.71 to −0.58< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.7 and the median 5.0 (n = 796 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 30.53% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.89, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.71 to −0.58, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 747 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 37.55, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.404), respondent role (Welch F 8.25, Holm p = 0.003, omega squared 0.020) and vendor type (Welch F 3.40, Holm p = 0.028, omega squared 0.017).

Of the 106 written responses, nearly all from C198, the comment field on the third-party ecosystem, 90 were negative and 15 positive. Every negative response described a provider changing a file layout, field, interface, page or model version that the agents depended on, and several said it happened with each release or each cycle, leaving the team to remap or re-enter data by hand. No written outcome test reached significance.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 796)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
18010.05%10.05%4127.33%Yes
2718.92%18.97%4429.33%Yes
39211.56%30.53%6744.67%Yes
412215.33%45.85%8254.67%No
514317.96%63.82%8556.67%No
611214.07%77.89%6543.33%No
79712.19%90.08%5536.67%No
8577.16%97.24%3422.67%No
9162.01%99.25%128.00%No
1060.75%100.00%53.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total796100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.71.91.04.69.03624.00%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 243 of the 796 answers (30.53%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 36 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 106 responses)Exhibit
026.8853.7680.64107.52C198 (primary)74C202 (secondary)C114 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C204 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C214 (secondary)C216 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C198 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C204 asked: “Comment” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C214 asked: “Why did you alter AI outputs?” C216 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary96966881 of 96 (84.38%)7 of 96 (7.29%)15 of 96 (15.63%)−3.5
Secondary1010109 of 10 (90.00%)5 of 10 (50.00%)0 of 10 (0.00%)−7.0
All responses1061057390 of 106 (84.91%)12 of 106 (11.32%)15 of 106 (14.15%)−3.8

The primary responses numbered 96, all written in answer to C198, “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 10 responses, 9.43% of the total, were secondary and came from 7 other questions. That secondary share ranked 45th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 1. Negative responses made up 84.38% of primary responses (81 of 96) and 90.00% of secondary responses (9 of 10).

The negative responses described renamed fields, shifted or added columns, changed date formats and decimals, restyled portal pages, changed status codes and retired model versions. Nine said the change came every cycle, week or release, or nearly so: one respondent said a market data feed changed shape about once a quarter officially and about once a month in practice. Twelve responses described re-entering, remapping or cleaning data by hand as a result, in one case rebuilding a mapping in successive weeks when the provider renamed a field and then restored the old name. Respondents on the questions about altering data and processes described a vendor component that broke the mapping most releases, and follow-ups to the provider that went unanswered.

Three responses placed part of the instability on the engagement side: no one had set out what a clean file looked like, no one asked the custodians for a format suited to a machine reader, and no one owned the integration when the provider changed its interface version. Several respondents added that the people who used to catch these changes by hand had left without writing their checks down.

The fifteen positive responses included six that described interfaces or feeds that had been stable, one card scheme feed for fourteen months without an unannounced change, while noting the absence of a fallback, an unmapped chain of sub-providers or weak notice.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 106 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative12 (11.32%)−5 Negative78 (73.58%)0 Neutral1 (0.94%)+5 Positive9 (8.49%)+10 Strongly positive6 (5.66%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 106 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−3.895% CI −4.7 to −2.9, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 106 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 106 responses
Negative responses90 of 106 (84.91%)95% CI 77.42% to 91.67% of 106 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)12 of 106 (11.32%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses15 of 106 (14.15%)+5 or +10
Net balance−70.75 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 106 responses
Respondent-level mean−3.8Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 105 respondents

Of the 106 responses, 90 (84.91%, 95% CI 77.42% to 91.67%) were negative and 12 (11.32%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 15 (14.15%), and 1 was neutral. The mean written score was −3.8 (95% CI −4.7 to −2.9, n = 106 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 97 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating1487141457224111111132111311
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 106 responses, 9 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 106 responses, 97 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.29, 95% CI 0.05 to 0.51, p = 0.005, n = 97 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 81 negative responses with a rating, 35 (43.21%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 97)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 699)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 97 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 699 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 97, with a mean rating of 4.3. The 699 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.7. The difference, −0.4 (95% CI −1.0 to 0.1), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 40.21% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (39 of 97) and 29.18% of the ratings from respondents who did not (204 of 699).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85079693.65% of 8501504.74.5 to 4.82.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23221693.10% of 232425.14.8 to 5.42.3
ITO24423495.90% of 244404.54.2 to 4.71.9
BPO20919492.82% of 209374.54.2 to 4.82.3
KPO16515292.12% of 165314.64.2 to 4.92.2
Institution type
Asset management13211889.39% of 132244.54.1 to 4.92.0
Wealth management and private banking14013395.00% of 140235.04.6 to 5.32.1
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059792.38% of 105193.63.2 to 4.02.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787798.72% of 78144.54.0 to 4.92.0
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82135.34.8 to 5.71.9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716388.73% of 71134.64.0 to 5.22.4
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73124.03.6 to 4.52.0
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73125.54.9 to 6.02.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575494.74% of 57115.24.6 to 5.82.1
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3995.14.3 to 5.92.5
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823393.95% of 248474.64.3 to 4.92.3
Technology engineering and operations20419595.59% of 204354.74.4 to 4.92.0
Client servicing and communications948994.68% of 94164.03.5 to 4.42.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation806682.50% of 80154.43.8 to 5.02.5
Payments, cards and disputes737197.26% of 73125.44.9 to 5.92.2
Credit, underwriting and suitability575291.23% of 5795.65.1 to 6.01.7
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal515098.04% of 5195.04.4 to 5.62.2
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4373.93.2 to 4.62.1
Class of work
LOB Operational45141592.02% of 451764.84.6 to 5.02.2
Corporate Functional39938195.49% of 399744.54.3 to 4.82.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516795.43% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023794.80% of 250435.75.4 to 5.91.8
Active, Production1039592.23% of 103205.55.1 to 5.91.9
Canceled32229792.24% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761391.90% of 6671504.54.3 to 4.72.1
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501505.04.7 to 5.42.1
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.95.0 to 6.82.3
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629793.99% of 316594.74.5 to 4.92.0
BPO specialist19818090.91% of 198374.23.9 to 4.52.2
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117234.74.3 to 5.12.2
Boutique or specialist provider878193.10% of 87175.14.6 to 5.72.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm757296.00% of 75145.34.7 to 5.82.3
Not reported, recovered by engagement575494.74% of 57464.33.7 to 4.92.2
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.024330.53%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.04.05.07.010.05324.54%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.07431.62%
BPO1.03.04.06.010.06734.54%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04932.24%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.04.56.09.03630.51%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.03324.81%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.05.09.05051.55%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.05.06.09.02532.47%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.08.01519.48%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.05.06.010.02234.92%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.08.02739.13%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.05.07.010.01318.57%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)2.04.05.07.09.01324.07%
Private equity and private capital1.04.05.07.010.0923.68%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.05.06.010.07632.62%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.05.06.09.05327.18%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.09.03842.70%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.03.04.06.810.02943.94%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.010.01216.90%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.85.57.09.059.62%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.35.06.810.01326.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.05.37.01742.50%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.012129.16%
Corporate Functional1.03.05.06.010.012232.02%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.07.010.02112.57%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.05.06.07.010.02811.81%
Active, Production2.04.05.07.010.01313.68%
Canceled1.02.03.04.09.018160.94%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.05.06.010.020132.79%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03724.67%
Portfolio Director1.04.07.07.510.0516.13%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08628.96%
BPO specialist1.02.84.06.010.06636.67%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.09.03430.36%
Boutique or specialist provider1.04.05.07.010.01822.22%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.06.07.09.01926.39%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.010.02037.04%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.743, 78.60.5291.000−0.0030.000 to 0.048
Institution type1.398, 49.20.2250.8980.0260.000 to 0.111
Process family1.054, 38.90.3951.0000.0040.000 to 0.075
Class of work0.421, 148.00.5191.000−0.0040.000 to 0.033
Engagement status and lifecycle stage37.553, 60.3< 0.001< 0.0010.4040.309 to 0.492
Respondent role8.252, 74.9< 0.0010.0030.0200.007 to 0.041
Vendor type3.405, 232.40.0060.0280.0170.005 to 0.037
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model1.940.5854.0530.2560.16None
Institution type11.340.18310.8880.207, simulated0.28Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.010.4051.4940.831, simulated0.11Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.370.5420.2210.6350.04None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage63.74< 0.00144.113< 0.001, simulated0.54None
Respondent role16.29< 0.0016.9320.0310.09Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type19.400.0027.8450.1650.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 37.55, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.404). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 5.7, n = 237 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 297 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 8.25, Holm p = 0.003, omega squared 0.020). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.9, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.5, n = 613 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.40, Holm p = 0.028, omega squared 0.017). Pure-play agentic AI firms rated highest (mean 5.3, n = 72 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.2, n = 180 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 106)11.3%73.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 18)11.1%55.6%27.8%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 33)9.1%75.8%Active, Production (n = 10)20.0%70.0%10.0%Canceled (n = 45)11.1%80.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out181815−1.912 of 18 (66.67%)2 of 18 (11.11%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over333322−3.828 of 33 (84.85%)3 of 33 (9.09%)
Active, Production10108−4.59 of 10 (90.00%)2 of 10 (20.00%)
Canceled454428−4.441 of 45 (91.11%)5 of 45 (11.11%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor818061−4.572 of 81 (88.89%)12 of 81 (14.81%)
Engagement Manager212121−1.415 of 21 (71.43%)0 of 21 (0.00%)
Portfolio Director444‡3 of 40 of 4
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment did not differ by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 73 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.14, df 3, p = 0.544). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from active engagements in Production were the most negative (mean −4.5, 10 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean −1.9, 18 responses).

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 81, engagement managers wrote 21 and portfolio directors wrote 4 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.71−0.84 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.53−0.72 to −0.26< 0.0010.005
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.81 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.68−0.84 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.72†< 0.0010.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.70†< 0.0010.003
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.54†0.0180.107
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.72†0.0040.028
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.55†< 0.0500.130
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.47†0.1040.130
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.80†0.0020.018
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.65†0.0230.116
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.64†0.0330.130
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.69−0.82 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.56−0.75 to −0.28< 0.0010.005
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.78†< 0.0010.005
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.65†0.0090.060
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.61†0.0360.130
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.64−0.76 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.66−0.77 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.320.22 to 0.450.8983.33% of 3622.81% of 114< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.150.04 to 0.570.956 of 625.00% of 36< 0.0011.000
ITO0.420.24 to 0.750.826 of 929.03% of 310.0570.953
BPO0.300.14 to 0.640.9081.82% of 1119.23% of 26< 0.0010.998
KPO0.290.13 to 0.650.9090.00% of 1014.29% of 21< 0.0010.997
Institution type
Asset management0.16† n = 240.915 of 542.11% of 190.0410.996
Wealth management and private banking0.16† n = 230.932 of 228.57% of 210.1110.994
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.45† n = 190.836 of 930.00% of 100.1790.877
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.26† n = 140.904 of 410.00% of 100.0050.977
Commercial and business banking0.37† n = 130.812 of 218.18% of 110.0770.840
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.39† n = 130.802 of 41 of 90.2030.738
Credit card and payments issuing0.06† n = 121.004 of 41 of 80.0100.990
Retail and consumer banking0.35† n = 120.882 of 220.00% of 100.0910.916
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.19† n = 110.881 of 22 of 90.4910.901
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.260.12 to 0.550.9290.91% of 1125.00% of 36< 0.0011.000
Technology engineering and operations0.390.20 to 0.750.855 of 818.52% of 270.0270.965
Client servicing and communications0.11† n = 160.955 of 536.36% of 110.0340.996
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.41† n = 150.864 of 540.00% of 100.2820.947
Payments, cards and disputes0.09† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.883
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.320.19 to 0.530.8788.24% of 1725.42% of 59< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.300.18 to 0.510.9178.95% of 1920.00% of 55< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.54, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.66< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.81†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
ITO250.55†0.0040.0230.560.003
BPO230.71†< 0.0010.0020.68< 0.001
KPO190.67†0.0020.0150.650.002
Institution type
Asset management110.76†0.0060.0260.710.014
Wealth management and private banking150.60†0.0180.0530.590.020
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.65†0.0410.0820.530.111
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.84†0.0030.0180.770.010
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.70†< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.56†0.0040.0230.590.002
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.63†0.0490.0820.520.126
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.670.48 to 0.81< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.650.45 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.640.36 to 0.81< 0.0010.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.620.40 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
Active, Production200.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.923.74 to 6.100.431.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.75† n = 270.651.000420.84< 0.001
ITO3.79† n = 250.310.928400.61< 0.001
BPO4.56† n = 230.500.994370.75< 0.001
KPO5.97† n = 190.440.976310.78< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.94† n = 110.580.975240.73< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.64† n = 150.360.910230.78< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.51† n = 100.430.893190.670.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.31† n = 100.700.991130.750.003
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.80† n = 280.490.997470.80< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations3.89† n = 250.310.932350.68< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes4.34† n = 100.400.877120.760.004
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.633.75 to 7.500.451.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.332.82 to 5.840.420.999740.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.352.35 to 6.350.410.991310.64< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.952.98 to 6.910.390.996430.62< 0.001
Active, Production5.52†0.590.998200.77< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.65, 95% CI 0.52 to 0.76, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.860.81 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.880.79 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
ITO400.760.59 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
BPO370.900.81 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
KPO310.870.75 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.77†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.780.003
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.680.021
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.900.83 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.800.64 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.840.76 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.880.82 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.780.59 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.760.60 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Production200.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Canceled560.610.41 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.56< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.860.000.670.60 to 0.730.731.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.880.000.700.58 to 0.820.781.000No
ITO0.77−0.010.600.43 to 0.760.581.000No
BPO0.900.000.610.51 to 0.710.801.000No
KPO0.880.000.740.58 to 0.900.761.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.870.000.76† n = 240.751.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.770.000.65† n = 230.590.999No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.840.000.51† n = 190.701.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.940.000.80† n = 140.881.000No
Commercial and business banking0.880.000.78† n = 130.771.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.900.000.64† n = 130.811.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.930.000.74† n = 120.861.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.830.000.69† n = 120.680.995No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.880.000.68† n = 110.770.999No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.900.000.730.63 to 0.840.811.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.810.000.600.44 to 0.750.641.000No
Client servicing and communications0.890.000.79† n = 160.801.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.890.000.53† n = 150.781.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.920.000.63† n = 120.841.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.840.000.660.56 to 0.760.711.000No
Corporate Functional0.880.000.680.59 to 0.760.781.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.79−0.010.590.41 to 0.760.611.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.77−0.010.580.42 to 0.730.581.000No
Active, Production0.860.000.73† n = 200.741.000No
Canceled0.62−0.010.290.19 to 0.400.370.998No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.86, 95% CI 0.81 to 0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set747−0.65−0.69 to −0.60−0.70 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM199−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.77 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
ITO223−0.54−0.63 to −0.44−0.68 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
BPO183−0.68−0.75 to −0.59−0.79 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
KPO142−0.68−0.76 to −0.58−0.79 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management109−0.61−0.72 to −0.48−0.76 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking125−0.64−0.74 to −0.53−0.78 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)90−0.51−0.65 to −0.34−0.72 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)71−0.76−0.84 to −0.64−0.89 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.53−0.68 to −0.34−0.73 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)61−0.78−0.86 to −0.66−0.88 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.71−0.81 to −0.57−0.83 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.53−0.69 to −0.33−0.79 to −0.21< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.73−0.83 to −0.57−0.82 to −0.56< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.67−0.82 to −0.44§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions211−0.69−0.76 to −0.62−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.58−0.67 to −0.47−0.71 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications84−0.67−0.78 to −0.54−0.83 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation63−0.69−0.80 to −0.53−0.84 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes68−0.63−0.75 to −0.46−0.84 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.46−0.65 to −0.20§ n = 90.0010.004
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.68−0.81 to −0.49§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.63−0.79 to −0.39§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational391−0.62−0.68 to −0.56−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional356−0.68−0.73 to −0.61−0.75 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out159−0.48−0.59 to −0.35−0.64 to −0.31< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over225−0.60−0.67 to −0.50−0.70 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production88−0.51−0.65 to −0.34−0.67 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled275−0.07−0.19 to 0.05−0.19 to 0.060.2510.251
Respondent role
Individual Contributor565−0.64−0.69 to −0.59−0.71 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.67−0.75 to −0.57−0.74 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.51−0.73 to −0.19−0.74 to −0.190.0030.007
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.62−0.68 to −0.54−0.71 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist165−0.68−0.76 to −0.59−0.79 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm104−0.68−0.77 to −0.56−0.81 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider74−0.67−0.78 to −0.51−0.79 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm69−0.73−0.82 to −0.59−0.86 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement50−0.45−0.65 to −0.19−0.67 to −0.180.0010.004
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.64< 0.00190.87% of 23036.17% of 517150−0.73−0.80 to −0.641.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.68< 0.00186.00% of 5030.87% of 14942−0.79−0.88 to −0.651.000
ITO−0.51< 0.00189.04% of 7344.67% of 15040−0.62−0.78 to −0.380.994
BPO−0.69< 0.00193.44% of 6131.97% of 12237−0.74−0.86 to −0.551.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00195.65% of 4636.46% of 9631−0.72−0.85 to −0.490.999
Institution type
Asset management−0.58< 0.00191.18% of 3452.00% of 7524−0.72†0.997
Wealth management and private banking−0.64< 0.00190.32% of 3134.04% of 9423−0.74†0.998
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.54< 0.00187.23% of 4739.53% of 4319−0.57†0.912
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.77< 0.00195.83% of 2429.79% of 4714−0.81†0.997
Commercial and business banking−0.54< 0.00176.92% of 1334.48% of 5813−0.65†0.929
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.77< 0.001100.00% of 2223.08% of 3913−0.86†0.999
Credit card and payments issuing−0.71< 0.00188.46% of 2635.00% of 4012−0.86†0.998
Retail and consumer banking−0.54< 0.00181.82% of 1132.08% of 5312−0.61†0.882
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.74< 0.001100.00% of 1327.50% of 4011−0.87†0.998
Private equity and private capital−0.70< 0.001‡50.00% of 289‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.71< 0.00191.43% of 7039.01% of 14147−0.76−0.86 to −0.601.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.55< 0.00184.62% of 5233.83% of 13335−0.63−0.80 to −0.380.993
Client servicing and communications−0.58< 0.00191.67% of 3643.75% of 4816−0.82†0.999
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.66< 0.00196.30% of 2738.89% of 3615−0.75†0.989
Payments, cards and disputes−0.60< 0.00183.33% of 1217.86% of 5612−0.67†0.936
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.450.001‡ n = 435.56% of 459‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.65< 0.001100.00% of 1250.00% of 369‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.59< 0.00194.12% of 1736.36% of 227‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.62< 0.00193.04% of 11537.68% of 27676−0.71−0.80 to −0.571.000
Corporate Functional−0.68< 0.00188.70% of 11534.44% of 24174−0.76−0.84 to −0.641.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.49< 0.00155.00% of 2020.86% of 13931−0.51−0.73 to −0.190.908
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.59< 0.00189.29% of 2819.29% of 19743−0.64−0.79 to −0.420.998
Active, Production−0.48< 0.00130.77% of 1318.67% of 7520−0.59†0.938
Canceled−0.070.246100.00% of 169100.00% of 106560.10−0.17 to 0.350.063
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.64< 0.00192.02% of 18835.81% of 377150−0.72−0.79 to −0.631.000
Engagement Manager−0.68< 0.00189.19% of 3737.17% of 113150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Portfolio Director−0.500.004‡ n = 538.46% of 2631−0.51−0.73 to −0.190.912
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.61< 0.00188.24% of 8539.00% of 20059−0.71−0.82 to −0.551.000
BPO specialist−0.67< 0.00193.44% of 6133.65% of 10437−0.77−0.88 to −0.591.000
Consulting firm−0.66< 0.00193.75% of 3226.39% of 7223−0.70†0.994
Boutique or specialist provider−0.68< 0.00194.12% of 1747.37% of 5717−0.77†0.996
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 1726.92% of 5214−0.81†0.996
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.440.00277.78% of 1843.75% of 3243−0.43−0.65 to −0.150.832
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.69 to −0.60, Holm p < 0.001, n = 747 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements26 of 62 (41.94%)30 of 88 (34.09%)Fisher exact1500.392
Customer satisfaction, active engagements63.78%, n = 3664.29%, n = 58Welch t−0.21940.833
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.14730.239
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.151020.126

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 88 other engagements, 77 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 62 engagements with a negative response, 26 (41.94%) were canceled, against 30 of the 88 other engagements (34.09%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.392). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 63.78% on 36 engagements against 64.29% on 58, Welch t −0.21, p = 0.833).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 73 engagements with a written response, the engagement mean written score was not associated with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.14, p = 0.239). Across 102 respondents, the respondent mean written score was not associated with intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.15, p = 0.126). Of the four comparisons, none reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.65−0.73 to −0.54< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.650.52 to 0.76< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.860.81 to 0.89< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent747−0.65−0.71 to −0.58< 0.001No4
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−4.86< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.21−6.09< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.08−2.280.0220.045Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.11−4.65< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.690.4910.491Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.135.02< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with intent to leave the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.491).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.67Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.90One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n796Respondents who answered.
Effective n204Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.67). Clustering reduced the 796 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 204 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.65|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.86|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave747, effective 191−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.65−0.65a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.650.66a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.860.86a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.65−0.64a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.860.790.70 to 0.86−0.07Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.65−0.53−0.60 to −0.470.11Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.65−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.650.680.56 to 0.780.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.860.860.81 to 0.900.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.65−0.65−0.69 to −0.61−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.65−0.64a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.650.65a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.860.85a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.65−0.65−0.73 to −0.550.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.650.650.53 to 0.760.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.82 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.65−0.64−0.71 to −0.580.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.65−0.64−0.75 to −0.490.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.650.620.42 to 0.76−0.04Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.860.860.79 to 0.910.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.65−0.64−0.70 to −0.580.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.86 to 0.86.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.650.600.050.940.3451.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.020.640.5201.000
Engagement indicator mean0.860.840.020.890.3741.000
Intent to leave0.730.710.020.390.6931.000
Spread of deviations0.03
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 84.91%, ranked 27th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −3.8, ranked 51st from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 106 responses)Exhibit
017.9235.8453.7671.68C18164 (60.38%)C17852 (49.06%)Theme: Detection only by failure46 (43.40%)Theme: Schema or format changedwithout notice44 (41.51%)Theme: Third-party work done by hand22 (20.75%)C18320 (18.87%)C18217 (16.04%)C17916 (15.09%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days9 (8.49%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit6 (5.66%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 106 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C181: “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” C178: “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” C183: “Rate the engagement's monitoring for unannounced changes in the third-party APIs, data feeds, and models its agents depend on.” C182: “Rate how reliably word of an upcoming third-party change reaches the people who operate the affected agents in time to act.” C179: “Rate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: tired 3, stressed 2, frustrated 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C181, “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.”, in 64 of the 106 responses (60.38%). C178, “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” (52 responses), C183, “Rate the engagement's monitoring for unannounced changes in the third-party APIs, data feeds, and models its agents depend on.” (20 responses), C182, “Rate how reliably word of an upcoming third-party change reaches the people who operate the affected agents in time to act.” (17 responses) and C179, “Rate the quality of the fallback the engagement has ready when a critical third-party feed, platform, or model stops working.” (16 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Detection only by failure”, in 46 responses (43.40%). The second was “Schema or format changed without notice”, in 44 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Close to a third of all ratings of the stability of third-party interfaces and data structures fell in the distressed range (243 of 796 answers, 30.53%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 297 respondents).

The written evidence shows that the agents depended on inputs that changed on the providers' schedule, and several of those inputs were built for human readers. Each change became manual work for the delivery team, and much of that work was invisible outside it. The positive accounts show that some providers held their interfaces steady for a year or more.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (106 responses on 73 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to third-party ecosystem.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C187, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C187, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,113
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC187.qa.json, sha256 3703534045db95b6. C187.wfacts.json, sha256 21546946f7397d8b. Hand-written text handcraft/C187.json, sha256 4e36a360ee5a276e

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →