Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate the availability of true machine interfaces, rather than screens built for humans, across the third-party systems the agents must use

Indicator C186 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC186
Question as askedRate the availability of true machine interfaces, rather than screens built for humans, across the third-party systems the agents must use.
Failure categoryThird-party ecosystem
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.5 3rd Party Ecosystem > API and Data Contract Quality
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base802 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 48
Written responses addressing the indicator60 responses from 59 respondents on 51 engagements (56 primary, 4 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.63−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.710.60 to 0.80< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered754 respondents−0.66−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 4.6 and the median 5.0 (n = 802 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 29.80% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.52, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 754 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 34.07, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.378), respondent role (Welch F 8.66, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.018) and vendor type (Welch F 3.24, Holm p = 0.038, omega squared 0.015).

Of the 60 written responses, nearly all from C198, the comment field on the third-party ecosystem, 49 were negative and 11 positive, and 36 carried the strongest negative score of −10. Every negative response described a third-party system with no machine interface, so that the agent clicked through user interfaces built for people or a person moved the data by hand. Engagements with a negative written response were canceled more often, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 802)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
18610.72%10.72%4127.33%Yes
2698.60%19.33%5033.33%Yes
38410.47%29.80%5939.33%Yes
414918.58%48.38%9160.67%No
512916.08%64.46%8154.00%No
611414.21%78.68%7348.67%No
79011.22%89.90%5637.33%No
8556.86%96.76%3422.67%No
9212.62%99.38%1510.00%No
1050.62%100.00%42.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total802100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1504.61.91.04.89.54026.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 239 of the 802 answers (29.80%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 40 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 60 responses)Exhibit
015.6831.3647.0462.72C198 (primary)34119C202 (secondary)C029 (secondary)C204 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C198 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C202 asked: “Why did you alter client provided data?” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C204 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary56564945 of 56 (80.36%)34 of 56 (60.71%)11 of 56 (19.64%)−5.9
Secondary4334 of 42 of 40 of 4‡
All responses60595149 of 60 (81.67%)36 of 60 (60.00%)11 of 60 (18.33%)−6.0
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The primary responses numbered 56, all written in answer to C198, “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 4 responses, 6.67% of the total, were secondary and came from 3 other questions. That secondary share ranked 49th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 0. Negative responses made up 80.36% of primary responses (45 of 56) and 4 of the 4 secondary responses.

Fourteen responses described data moved by hand between a provider's user interface and the agent: counterparty ratings copied from a bureau display every evening, correspondent bank files downloaded and entered each morning, threat indicators copied into a sheet, lab reports typed in from scans, verification reports saved by one person into a shared folder for the agents to collect, and a regulatory return typed into a submission portal every time. One respondent put the cost at two hours of every evening, uncounted, while the queue looked fine from the outside. Eight responses described agents driving user interfaces that broke whenever the provider moved a button, a column or a page, on statutory portals, market data terminals, network portals and an HR portal.

Some respondents described a person who had to remain in the loop: a certification portal built for a person holding a token, so that an engineer sat with every run, and month-end runs on a slow fund administration portal that two seniors watched and re-ran by hand for three months. Five responses raised licenses written for named human users. Such licenses did not cover an agent, and no one had resolved the question. The eleven positive responses described documented interfaces that worked as described, or interfaces opened during the engagement, with three responses noting a move from scraping pages to a real interface, while placing their concerns in dirty data, licensing, missing sandbox keys or fallback.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 60 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative36 (60.00%)−5 Negative13 (21.67%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive9 (15.00%)+10 Strongly positive2 (3.33%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 60 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.095% CI −7.4 to −4.4, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 60 responses
Median written score−10.0n = 60 responses
Negative responses49 of 60 (81.67%)95% CI 71.19% to 90.91% of 60 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)36 of 60 (60.00%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses11 of 60 (18.33%)+5 or +10
Net balance−63.33 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 60 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.0Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 59 respondents

Of the 60 responses, 49 (81.67%, 95% CI 71.19% to 90.91%) were negative and 36 (60.00%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 11 (18.33%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −6.0 (95% CI −7.4 to −4.4, n = 60 responses), and the median was −10.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 58 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating158552121131311211311
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 60 responses, 2 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 60 responses, 58 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.59, 95% CI 0.36 to 0.76, p < 0.001, n = 58 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 47 negative responses with a rating, 31 (65.96%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 57)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 745)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 57 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 745 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 57, with a mean rating of 3.4. The 745 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 4.7. The difference, −1.3 (95% CI −2.0 to −0.6), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 57.89% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (33 of 57) and 27.65% of the ratings from respondents who did not (206 of 745).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080294.35% of 8501504.64.5 to 4.82.2
Outsourcing model
CXM23222195.26% of 232425.04.7 to 5.42.3
ITO24423495.90% of 244404.64.3 to 4.81.9
BPO20919492.82% of 209374.34.0 to 4.62.1
KPO16515392.73% of 165314.64.2 to 4.92.3
Institution type
Asset management13212191.67% of 132244.54.2 to 4.92.0
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140234.84.4 to 5.12.0
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510095.24% of 105193.53.1 to 3.92.1
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78144.64.1 to 5.02.1
Commercial and business banking827895.12% of 82135.34.8 to 5.71.8
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.74.1 to 5.22.4
Credit card and payments issuing736690.41% of 73123.93.4 to 4.52.1
Retail and consumer banking737095.89% of 73125.55.0 to 6.02.2
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57115.34.7 to 5.92.3
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3994.73.8 to 5.62.7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823996.37% of 248474.54.2 to 4.82.3
Technology engineering and operations20419897.06% of 204354.74.5 to 5.02.0
Client servicing and communications948590.43% of 94164.23.8 to 4.72.2
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807391.25% of 80154.13.6 to 4.72.4
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73125.34.8 to 5.82.1
Credit, underwriting and suitability575189.47% of 5795.55.0 to 6.01.8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal515098.04% of 5194.84.2 to 5.42.2
Financial crime and client onboarding433888.37% of 4374.23.5 to 4.92.1
Class of work
LOB Operational45141592.02% of 451764.84.5 to 5.02.2
Corporate Functional39938796.99% of 399744.54.3 to 4.72.2
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516694.86% of 175315.55.2 to 5.81.9
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023794.80% of 250435.55.3 to 5.81.9
Active, Production10310097.09% of 103205.65.2 to 5.91.9
Canceled32229992.86% of 322563.12.9 to 3.31.8
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66761992.80% of 6671504.54.3 to 4.72.2
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.94.6 to 5.32.2
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.95.1 to 6.62.0
Customer Management Executive222 of 22‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629693.67% of 316594.74.4 to 4.92.1
BPO specialist19818693.94% of 198374.13.8 to 4.52.1
Consulting firm11711396.58% of 117234.74.3 to 5.12.2
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87175.14.6 to 5.62.3
Pure-play agentic AI firm756992.00% of 75145.14.5 to 5.62.3
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57454.53.9 to 5.12.2
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.03.05.06.010.023929.80%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.04.05.07.010.05223.53%
ITO1.03.05.06.09.07029.91%
BPO1.03.04.06.09.06935.57%
KPO1.03.05.06.010.04831.37%
Institution type
Asset management1.03.05.06.09.03528.93%
Wealth management and private banking1.04.05.06.010.03224.24%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.83.05.08.05353.00%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.03.34.56.09.01925.68%
Commercial and business banking1.04.05.07.09.01012.82%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.510.02131.34%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.89.02943.94%
Retail and consumer banking1.04.06.07.09.01217.14%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.03.86.07.010.01425.00%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.56.810.01436.84%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.03.04.06.010.07631.80%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.35.06.010.05025.25%
Client servicing and communications1.03.04.06.09.03338.82%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.04.06.08.03547.95%
Payments, cards and disputes1.04.05.07.09.01319.12%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.04.05.07.09.059.80%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.03.05.06.810.01428.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.04.56.08.01334.21%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.03.05.06.010.011728.19%
Corporate Functional1.03.04.06.010.012231.52%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.57.09.02112.65%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.04.06.07.010.03213.50%
Active, Production2.04.05.07.010.01212.00%
Canceled1.01.03.04.09.017458.19%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.03.04.06.010.020032.31%
Engagement Manager1.04.05.07.010.03624.00%
Portfolio Director1.05.06.07.09.039.68%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 2
Vendor type
IT services major1.03.05.06.010.08127.36%
BPO specialist1.02.34.05.010.06434.41%
Consulting firm1.03.05.06.010.03329.20%
Boutique or specialist provider1.03.06.07.09.02226.51%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.05.07.09.02130.43%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.03.04.06.010.01832.73%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.993, 78.40.4041.0000.0020.000 to 0.057
Institution type1.458, 49.10.1990.7980.0310.000 to 0.116
Process family0.904, 39.10.4721.000−0.0020.000 to 0.066
Class of work0.501, 147.80.4791.000−0.0030.000 to 0.035
Engagement status and lifecycle stage34.073, 60.0< 0.001< 0.0010.3780.282 to 0.468
Respondent role8.662, 76.0< 0.0010.0020.0180.006 to 0.038
Vendor type3.245, 234.10.0080.0380.0150.004 to 0.034
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.200.3622.0130.5690.12None
Institution type11.350.18311.7180.163, simulated0.29Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family3.860.4264.1940.384, simulated0.18Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.380.5360.7010.4030.07None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage60.10< 0.00142.853< 0.0010.53None
Respondent role16.35< 0.00110.2620.0060.11Customer Management Executive, n = 2
Vendor type18.320.0033.4250.6360.07None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 34.07, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.378). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 5.6, n = 100 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 3.1, n = 299 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 8.66, Holm p = 0.002, omega squared 0.018). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.9, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 4.5, n = 619 respondents). Ratings also differed by vendor type (Welch F 3.24, Holm p = 0.038, omega squared 0.015). Boutique or specialist providers rated highest (mean 5.1, n = 83 respondents) and BPO specialists lowest (mean 4.1, n = 186 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family and class of work showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 60)60.0%21.7%15.0%Active, Build-Out (n = 13)23.1%46.2%30.8%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 13)53.8%15.4%15.4%15.4%Active, Production (n = 4)3 of 41 of 4Canceled (n = 30)76.7%16.7%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out131311−3.19 of 13 (69.23%)3 of 13 (23.08%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over131210−3.89 of 13 (69.23%)7 of 13 (53.85%)
Active, Production444‡3 of 43 of 4
Canceled303026−8.228 of 30 (93.33%)23 of 30 (76.67%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor424139−7.137 of 42 (88.10%)28 of 42 (66.67%)
Engagement Manager161616−4.111 of 16 (68.75%)8 of 16 (50.00%)
Portfolio Director222‡1 of 20 of 2
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 51 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 9.00, df 3, p = 0.029). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −8.2, 30 responses) and responses from active engagements in Build-Out the least negative (mean −3.1, 13 responses). Responses from active engagements in Production (4) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 42, engagement managers wrote 16 and portfolio directors wrote 2 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.63−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.60−0.77 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.55−0.74 to −0.29< 0.0010.003
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.69−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.70−0.84 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.74†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.69†< 0.0010.003
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.48†0.0380.151
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.71†0.0040.042
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.49†0.0890.151
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.53†0.0640.151
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.75†0.0050.043
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.67†0.0180.094
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.61†0.0470.151
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.64−0.78 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.60−0.78 to −0.34< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.59†0.0160.094
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.66†0.0070.057
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.72†0.0080.057
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.61−0.74 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.65−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.330.23 to 0.470.8880.00% of 4021.82% of 110< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.390.22 to 0.690.867 of 924.24% of 330.0050.992
ITO0.370.20 to 0.700.8470.00% of 1026.67% of 300.0240.971
BPO0.240.10 to 0.570.9284.62% of 1312.50% of 24< 0.0010.999
KPO0.240.09 to 0.640.937 of 821.74% of 230.0020.998
Institution type
Asset management0.14† n = 240.945 of 542.11% of 190.0410.998
Wealth management and private banking0.20† n = 230.934 of 522.22% of 180.0330.993
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.52† n = 190.8060.00% of 103 of 90.3700.802
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.21† n = 140.934 of 410.00% of 100.0050.974
Commercial and business banking0.41† n = 130.782 of 218.18% of 110.0770.763
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.20† n = 130.853 of 50 of 80.0350.809
Credit card and payments issuing0.08† n = 121.004 of 41 of 80.0100.978
Retail and consumer banking0.28† n = 120.881 of 127.27% of 110.3330.931
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.34† n = 110.831 of 22 of 90.4910.869
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.280.13 to 0.600.9083.33% of 1225.71% of 350.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.330.16 to 0.690.896 of 915.38% of 260.0070.986
Client servicing and communications0.42† n = 160.835 of 640.00% of 100.1450.910
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.39† n = 150.886 of 72 of 80.0410.954
Payments, cards and disputes0.19† n = 121.002 of 20.00% of 100.0150.965
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.340.21 to 0.550.8783.33% of 1825.86% of 58< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.290.16 to 0.510.9077.27% of 2217.31% of 52< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.71 to −0.52, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twelve of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.710.60 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
ITO250.64†< 0.0010.0040.71< 0.001
BPO230.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
KPO190.70†< 0.0010.0050.680.001
Institution type
Asset management110.86†< 0.0010.0040.760.006
Wealth management and private banking150.61†0.017< 0.0500.570.026
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.58†0.0770.0930.440.205
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.84†0.0020.0100.710.022
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.75†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.65†< 0.0010.0040.71< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.64†0.0460.0930.510.132
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.720.55 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.68< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.720.55 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.730.51 to 0.86< 0.001< 0.0010.73< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.700.51 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.69< 0.001
Active, Production200.73†< 0.0010.0020.69< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.254.18 to 6.320.511.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.06† n = 270.701.000420.77< 0.001
ITO4.40† n = 250.410.983400.66< 0.001
BPO5.68† n = 230.611.000370.79< 0.001
KPO5.97† n = 190.490.986310.81< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management6.94† n = 110.750.998240.78< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking4.67† n = 150.370.913230.77< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.28† n = 100.340.827190.590.008
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.81† n = 100.700.992130.790.001
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.52† n = 280.571.000470.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.56† n = 250.420.985350.74< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.17† n = 100.410.882120.84< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.974.24 to 7.700.521.000760.73< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.663.32 to 5.990.521.000740.77< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.793.10 to 6.480.541.000310.73< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over5.503.73 to 7.270.491.000430.70< 0.001
Active, Production5.16†0.530.994200.73< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.60 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.880.78 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
ITO400.820.69 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
BPO370.920.85 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
KPO310.890.78 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.800.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.730.011
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.920.86 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.850.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.900.85 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.860.72 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.820.69 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.76< 0.001
Active, Production200.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Canceled560.650.47 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.880.000.690.63 to 0.750.771.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.880.000.680.56 to 0.800.771.000No
ITO0.830.000.660.51 to 0.810.681.000No
BPO0.920.000.670.57 to 0.760.851.000No
KPO0.890.000.740.60 to 0.880.791.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.910.000.84† n = 240.831.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.810.000.68† n = 230.651.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.840.000.52† n = 190.691.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.950.000.83† n = 140.901.000No
Commercial and business banking0.900.000.83† n = 130.801.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.910.000.68† n = 130.821.000No
Credit card and payments issuing0.940.000.68† n = 120.881.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.870.000.76† n = 120.760.999No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.900.000.66† n = 110.800.999No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.920.000.730.64 to 0.830.851.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.860.000.630.49 to 0.760.721.000No
Client servicing and communications0.850.000.71† n = 160.711.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.940.000.60† n = 150.881.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.920.000.65† n = 120.851.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.870.000.690.60 to 0.780.751.000No
Corporate Functional0.910.000.690.62 to 0.770.821.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.860.000.620.48 to 0.760.741.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.820.000.610.48 to 0.750.671.000No
Active, Production0.900.000.75† n = 200.801.000No
Canceled0.66−0.010.310.21 to 0.410.431.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.88, 95% CI 0.84 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set754−0.66−0.70 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM207−0.66−0.73 to −0.58−0.77 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
ITO223−0.56−0.65 to −0.47−0.69 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
BPO181−0.72−0.79 to −0.65−0.82 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
KPO143−0.72−0.79 to −0.63−0.80 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management112−0.68−0.77 to −0.57−0.81 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.65−0.74 to −0.53−0.79 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.52−0.65 to −0.35−0.73 to −0.22< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.77−0.85 to −0.66−0.88 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking72−0.49−0.65 to −0.29−0.72 to −0.17< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.71−0.81 to −0.56−0.86 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing63−0.74−0.83 to −0.60−0.84 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking66−0.62−0.75 to −0.45−0.82 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.72−0.83 to −0.56−0.83 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.75−0.86 to −0.56§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions218−0.70−0.76 to −0.62−0.78 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations188−0.61−0.69 to −0.51−0.73 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications82−0.66−0.76 to −0.51−0.85 to −0.24< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation68−0.79−0.86 to −0.67−0.90 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.57−0.71 to −0.38−0.78 to −0.23< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability47−0.45−0.66 to −0.19§ n = 90.0010.004
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal48−0.73−0.84 to −0.56§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding37−0.65−0.80 to −0.41§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational391−0.64−0.69 to −0.58−0.72 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional363−0.69−0.74 to −0.64−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out158−0.60−0.69 to −0.49−0.72 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over225−0.58−0.66 to −0.48−0.69 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production92−0.56−0.68 to −0.40−0.73 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled279−0.12−0.23 to 0.00−0.24 to 0.000.0450.045
Respondent role
Individual Contributor572−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.73 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.68−0.76 to −0.59−0.75 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.45−0.69 to −0.11−0.70 to −0.140.0110.023
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major283−0.62−0.69 to −0.54−0.71 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist171−0.70−0.77 to −0.61−0.79 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm106−0.73−0.81 to −0.62−0.82 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider77−0.69−0.79 to −0.55−0.83 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm66−0.75−0.84 to −0.62−0.87 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.46−0.65 to −0.21−0.69 to −0.17< 0.0010.003
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.66< 0.00193.45% of 22936.19% of 525150−0.74−0.80 to −0.661.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.66< 0.00187.76% of 4931.65% of 15842−0.73−0.85 to −0.551.000
ITO−0.53< 0.00191.43% of 7044.44% of 15340−0.65−0.80 to −0.420.998
BPO−0.74< 0.00196.88% of 6430.77% of 11737−0.81−0.90 to −0.661.000
KPO−0.72< 0.00197.83% of 4637.11% of 9731−0.79−0.89 to −0.601.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.67< 0.00197.06% of 3453.85% of 7824−0.79†1.000
Wealth management and private banking−0.66< 0.00190.32% of 3131.18% of 9323−0.74†0.998
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.51< 0.00185.71% of 4943.18% of 4419−0.49†0.819
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.77< 0.001100.00% of 1934.69% of 4914−0.83†0.998
Commercial and business banking−0.47< 0.001‡ n = 839.06% of 6413−0.62†0.909
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.70< 0.00195.24% of 2129.55% of 4413−0.83†0.997
Credit card and payments issuing−0.72< 0.00196.43% of 2822.86% of 3512−0.87†0.999
Retail and consumer banking−0.63< 0.00190.91% of 1130.91% of 5512−0.70†0.954
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.71< 0.001100.00% of 1427.50% of 4011−0.84†0.995
Private equity and private capital−0.78< 0.001100.00% of 1439.13% of 239‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.72< 0.00194.29% of 7039.19% of 14847−0.76−0.86 to −0.601.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.60< 0.00188.00% of 5033.33% of 13835−0.69−0.83 to −0.460.999
Client servicing and communications−0.57< 0.00190.63% of 3244.00% of 5016−0.71†0.980
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.75< 0.001100.00% of 3334.29% of 3515−0.83†0.999
Payments, cards and disputes−0.53< 0.00184.62% of 1315.09% of 5312−0.68†0.941
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.450.001‡ n = 535.71% of 429‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.68< 0.001100.00% of 1348.57% of 359‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.61< 0.001100.00% of 1350.00% of 247‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.63< 0.00195.58% of 11337.77% of 27876−0.72−0.81 to −0.591.000
Corporate Functional−0.69< 0.00191.38% of 11634.41% of 24774−0.77−0.85 to −0.661.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.59< 0.00165.00% of 2019.57% of 13831−0.66−0.82 to −0.390.994
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.56< 0.00190.63% of 3218.13% of 19343−0.62−0.77 to −0.390.995
Active, Production−0.57< 0.00158.33% of 1217.50% of 8020−0.59†0.933
Canceled−0.130.027100.00% of 165100.00% of 114560.02−0.24 to 0.280.017
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00193.68% of 19036.13% of 382149−0.74−0.80 to −0.651.000
Engagement Manager−0.68< 0.00194.44% of 3635.96% of 114150−0.68−0.76 to −0.591.000
Portfolio Director−0.440.014‡ n = 339.29% of 2831−0.45−0.69 to −0.110.820
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.60< 0.00190.12% of 8138.12% of 20259−0.69−0.80 to −0.531.000
BPO specialist−0.70< 0.00198.31% of 5937.50% of 11237−0.77−0.87 to −0.591.000
Consulting firm−0.73< 0.00196.88% of 3227.03% of 7423−0.77†0.999
Boutique or specialist provider−0.69< 0.00190.48% of 2144.64% of 5617−0.78†0.997
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.74< 0.00194.74% of 1925.53% of 4714−0.84†0.999
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.47< 0.00188.24% of 1741.18% of 3442−0.42−0.64 to −0.130.800
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.62, Holm p < 0.001, n = 754 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-seven of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements24 of 42 (57.14%)32 of 108 (29.63%)Fisher exact1500.003
Customer satisfaction, active engagements61.00%, n = 1864.83%, n = 76Welch t−1.32940.199
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.37510.007
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.5458< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 108 other engagements, 99 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 42 engagements with a negative response, 24 (57.14%) were canceled, against 32 of the 108 other engagements (29.63%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p = 0.003). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 61.00% on 18 engagements against 64.83% on 76, Welch t −1.32, p = 0.199).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 51 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.37, p = 0.007). Across 58 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.54, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, three reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.63−0.71 to −0.52< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.710.60 to 0.80< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.880.84 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent754−0.66−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.84< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.26−7.60< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.11−3.070.0020.004Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.14−5.86< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.010.380.7080.708Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.145.93< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.708).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.65Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.83One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n802Respondents who answered.
Effective n209Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.65). Clustering reduced the 802 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 209 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.71|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.88|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave754, effective 196−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.63−0.64a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.710.71a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.880.87a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.880.850.78 to 0.90−0.03Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.66−0.58−0.63 to −0.510.09Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.63−0.64−0.72 to −0.53−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.710.730.61 to 0.810.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.880.890.84 to 0.920.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.70 to −0.620.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.63−0.62a0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.710.71a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.880.88a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.63−0.63−0.71 to −0.530.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.710.710.62 to 0.790.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.880.880.84 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.72 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.63−0.63−0.74 to −0.480.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.710.710.54 to 0.82−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.880.890.84 to 0.930.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.72 to −0.610.00Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.88 to 0.88.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.630.600.030.530.5961.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.030.660.5081.000
Engagement indicator mean0.880.840.042.030.0420.169
Intent to leave0.740.710.020.610.5391.000
Spread of deviations0.02
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 81.67%, ranked 33rd from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −6.0, ranked 14th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 60 responses)Exhibit
06.4412.8819.3225.76Theme: Third-party work done by hand23 (38.33%)C18117 (28.33%)C17815 (25.00%)Theme: Detection only by failure12 (20.00%)C18711 (18.33%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days11 (18.33%)C1958 (13.33%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy7 (11.67%)C1886 (10.00%)Theme: Schema or format changedwithout notice4 (6.67%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 60 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C181: “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.” C178: “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” C187: “Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.” C195: “Rate how well third-party licenses on this engagement cover work done by agents rather than named human users.” C188: “Rate the quality of the data arriving from third-party feeds, judged by whether agents can use it without human cleanup.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C181, “Rate the quality of advance notice third-party providers give before changes that can affect the agents on this engagement.”, in 17 of the 60 responses (28.33%). C178, “Rate how well the agents on this engagement are protected from breaking silently when a third party changes something without warning.” (15 responses), C187, “Rate the stability of the third-party APIs and data structures the agents depend on, from one provider release to the next.” (11 responses), C195, “Rate how well third-party licenses on this engagement cover work done by agents rather than named human users.” (8 responses) and C188, “Rate the quality of the data arriving from third-party feeds, judged by whether agents can use it without human cleanup.” (6 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Third-party work done by hand”, in 23 responses (38.33%). The second was “Detection only by failure”, in 12 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly three in ten of all ratings of the availability of true machine interfaces fell in the distressed range (239 of 802 answers, 29.80%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 3.1, n = 299 respondents).

The written evidence shows that where a provider offered only a user interface built for people, the agent either inherited its fragility or needed a person to feed it. In both cases the automation the financial institution paid for depended on manual work that its own measures did not show. Written sentiment was associated with cancellation in both engagement-level tests and with intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 2 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (60 responses on 51 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to third-party ecosystem.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C186, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C186, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,102
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC186.qa.json, sha256 5b61eabe622cda5e. C186.wfacts.json, sha256 a01454099aea1407. Hand-written text handcraft/C186.json, sha256 874ca44cc7c3355a

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →