Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how ready the joint management model is for the level of agent autonomy you expect in this engagement within two years

Indicator C155 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC155
Question as askedRate how ready the joint management model is for the level of agent autonomy you expect in this engagement within two years.
Failure categoryCo-management
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.3 Co-Management > Paradigm Shift Readiness
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base808 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 42
Written responses addressing the indicator3 responses from 3 respondents on 3 engagements (3 primary, 0 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.63−0.72 to −0.52< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.630.49 to 0.74< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered761 respondents−0.66−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.6 and the median 3.0 (n = 808 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 50.37% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.52, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.63, 95% CI 0.49 to 0.74, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.72 to −0.60, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 761 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 41.72, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.392) and respondent role (Welch F 9.37, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.018).

Three written responses addressed the indicator, all from C156, the comment field on joint management. Two were negative and carried the strongest negative score of −10, and one was neutral. The negative responses described joint arrangements that already lagged the agents: two incomplete issue logs kept separately by each firm, and a single review point that found agent errors after the letter had gone out. Both judged the model unready for the autonomy expected in two years.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 808)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
117822.03%22.03%6543.33%Yes
210412.87%34.90%7248.00%Yes
312515.47%50.37%7952.67%Yes
412815.84%66.21%7952.67%No
511414.11%80.32%6543.33%No
68510.52%90.84%5436.00%No
7465.69%96.53%2919.33%No
8222.72%99.26%1711.33%No
950.62%99.88%32.00%No
1010.12%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total808100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.61.81.03.38.86442.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 407 of the 808 answers (50.37%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 64 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 3 responses)Exhibit
00.841.682.523.36C156 (primary)21−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: The bar is C156, the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so every response is primary. Labels give counts. C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary3332 of 32 of 30 of 3‡
Secondary000000None
All responses3332 of 32 of 30 of 3‡
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

The three responses were primary. Each answered C156, “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” No response from any other question addressed the indicator.

One respondent described two separate issue logs, one recording what the agent got wrong and the other what reached the financial institution, with the overlap at perhaps half. Each fortnightly meeting began by agreeing what had happened before any decision could be taken, and the respondent called two years of autonomy a fantasy while that held. A second said both firms checked agent work against the same error list, but the only review point sat at the end, so a dispute reason assigned in error was found after the letter was sent. The third said ownership of each step was clear, found the rating scale too fine to carry a distinction and could not judge the position in two years.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 3 responses)Exhibit
00.561.121.682.24−10 Strongly negative2 of 3−5 Negative0 of 30 Neutral1 of 3+5 Positive0 of 3+10 Strongly positive0 of 3Responses
Note: Column height is the number of responses at each score. With fewer than 10 responses, labels give counts and no shares.

Two responses carried the strongest negative score of −10, and one was neutral. With fewer than 10 responses, the distribution is reported as counts only.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 6a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080895.06% of 8501503.63.5 to 3.72.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23221994.40% of 232424.03.7 to 4.32.1
ITO24422993.85% of 244403.73.4 to 3.91.9
BPO20920296.65% of 209373.22.9 to 3.41.8
KPO16515895.76% of 165313.53.2 to 3.92.3
Institution type
Asset management13212594.70% of 132243.63.2 to 3.92.1
Wealth management and private banking14013294.29% of 140233.73.3 to 4.12.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510095.24% of 105192.92.5 to 3.21.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78143.63.1 to 4.12.3
Commercial and business banking827793.90% of 82133.73.3 to 4.22.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716997.18% of 71133.93.5 to 4.41.9
Credit card and payments issuing737197.26% of 73123.53.1 to 4.01.9
Retail and consumer banking736994.52% of 73123.83.3 to 4.32.1
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575392.98% of 57113.83.3 to 4.42.1
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3993.73.1 to 4.41.9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24824096.77% of 248473.53.3 to 3.82.1
Technology engineering and operations20419193.63% of 204354.23.9 to 4.41.9
Client servicing and communications948893.62% of 94163.22.7 to 3.62.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807492.50% of 80152.92.5 to 3.31.7
Payments, cards and disputes737197.26% of 73123.93.5 to 4.41.8
Credit, underwriting and suitability575698.25% of 5794.43.7 to 5.02.5
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514588.24% of 5193.02.4 to 3.62.0
Financial crime and client onboarding4343100.00% of 4372.72.2 to 3.11.5
Class of work
LOB Operational45143195.57% of 451763.43.3 to 3.62.1
Corporate Functional39937794.49% of 399743.83.6 to 4.02.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516594.29% of 175314.54.2 to 4.81.8
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023895.20% of 250434.64.3 to 4.82.0
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103204.03.7 to 4.41.8
Canceled32230695.03% of 322562.22.0 to 2.31.4
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762693.85% of 6671503.53.3 to 3.62.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.6 to 4.22.1
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31314.84.1 to 5.41.8
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31629994.62% of 316593.73.5 to 3.92.0
BPO specialist19818894.95% of 198373.33.0 to 3.61.9
Consulting firm11711295.73% of 117233.83.4 to 4.32.4
Boutique or specialist provider878395.40% of 87174.03.5 to 4.42.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757397.33% of 75143.43.0 to 3.92.1
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57443.22.8 to 3.71.6
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 6b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.03.05.010.040750.37%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.09.09442.92%
ITO1.02.04.05.08.010947.60%
BPO1.01.03.04.08.011757.92%
KPO1.01.03.05.010.08755.06%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.08.07560.00%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.04.05.010.06347.73%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.09.06363.00%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.01.03.55.09.03750.00%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.05.08.03545.45%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.04.05.08.03144.93%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.05.08.03650.70%
Retail and consumer banking1.02.04.06.08.02840.58%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.04.05.08.02343.40%
Private equity and private capital1.02.04.05.08.01642.11%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.09.013054.17%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.05.09.06735.08%
Client servicing and communications1.01.03.05.08.05259.09%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.03.04.08.05067.57%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.08.02738.03%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.84.06.010.02239.29%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.02.04.08.02760.00%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.03.56.03274.42%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.03.05.010.023454.29%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.09.017345.89%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.09.04326.06%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.05.06.010.07230.25%
Active, Production1.03.04.05.58.03939.39%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.025382.68%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.010.033753.83%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.09.06241.33%
Portfolio Director1.03.55.06.08.0825.81%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.09.014147.16%
BPO specialist1.02.03.04.09.010756.91%
Consulting firm1.02.04.05.010.05549.11%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.08.03542.17%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.01.03.05.08.03953.42%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.03.05.07.03056.60%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 7a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.613, 78.00.1940.5810.0080.000 to 0.068
Institution type0.798, 49.20.6140.614−0.0260.000 to 0.029
Process family2.424, 40.20.0640.2560.0300.000 to 0.115
Class of work1.301, 148.00.2560.5810.0020.000 to 0.049
Engagement status and lifecycle stage41.723, 56.5< 0.001< 0.0010.3920.296 to 0.480
Respondent role9.372, 76.4< 0.0010.0010.0180.006 to 0.038
Vendor type2.315, 238.70.0450.2260.0070.000 to 0.024
Table 7b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model4.520.2113.1730.3670.15None
Institution type4.550.8055.8280.682, simulated0.20Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family9.140.0589.5640.0480.28Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work1.710.1911.3910.2380.10None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage66.13< 0.00162.693< 0.0010.65None
Respondent role16.98< 0.00115.392< 0.0010.14Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type9.230.1007.8650.1640.10None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 41.72, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.392). Active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over rated highest (mean 4.6, n = 238 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.2, n = 306 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 9.37, Holm p = 0.001, omega squared 0.018). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 4.8, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 626 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 8a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.63−0.72 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.64−0.79 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.63−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.68−0.82 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.61−0.80 to −0.33< 0.0010.003
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.63†< 0.0010.010
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.54†0.0080.045
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.76†< 0.0010.002
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.75†0.0020.016
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0310.093
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.41†0.1660.283
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.80†0.0020.016
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.82†0.0010.010
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.71†0.0150.076
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.64−0.78 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.61−0.78 to −0.34< 0.0010.002
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.70†0.0020.016
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.60†0.0180.076
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.45†0.1410.283
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.60−0.72 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.67−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 8b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.260.17 to 0.400.8973.44% of 6410.47% of 86< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.340.18 to 0.630.8871.43% of 1417.86% of 280.0010.998
ITO0.270.12 to 0.610.8981.25% of 168.33% of 24< 0.0010.996
BPO0.050.01 to 0.370.9568.42% of 195.56% of 18< 0.0010.999
KPO0.240.08 to 0.680.8973.33% of 156.25% of 16< 0.0010.984
Institution type
Asset management0.37† n = 240.8776.92% of 1327.27% of 110.0380.977
Wealth management and private banking0.42† n = 230.8460.00% of 1015.38% of 130.0390.908
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.13† n = 190.9390.00% of 100 of 9< 0.0010.997
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.05† n = 140.965 of 70 of 70.0210.987
Commercial and business banking0.28† n = 130.893 of 41 of 90.0520.885
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.46† n = 130.752 of 41 of 90.2030.653
Credit card and payments issuing0.09† n = 121.005 of 60 of 60.0150.991
Retail and consumer banking0.24† n = 121.003 of 31 of 90.0180.995
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.11† n = 111.003 of 40 of 70.0240.946
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.320.17 to 0.610.8868.18% of 2216.00% of 25< 0.0010.998
Technology engineering and operations0.270.11 to 0.650.907 of 911.54% of 26< 0.0010.987
Client servicing and communications0.34† n = 160.878 of 91 of 70.0090.979
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.16† n = 150.8880.00% of 100 of 50.0070.909
Payments, cards and disputes0.24† n = 120.902 of 40 of 80.0910.701
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.270.15 to 0.490.8872.22% of 3610.00% of 40< 0.0010.999
Corporate Functional0.250.13 to 0.460.9175.00% of 2810.87% of 46< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.63, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.52, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fifteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 9a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.630.49 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.63†< 0.0010.0040.69< 0.001
ITO250.65†< 0.0010.0040.70< 0.001
BPO230.50†0.0150.0480.520.011
KPO190.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.85†< 0.0010.0060.89< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking150.68†0.0060.0310.660.008
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.34†0.3400.3400.001.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.68†0.0300.0600.790.007
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.68†< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.54†0.0050.0310.64< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.75†0.0120.0480.660.038
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.640.43 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.610.40 to 0.77< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.570.27 to 0.77< 0.0010.0060.550.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.640.42 to 0.79< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Active, Production200.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 9b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.623.44 to 5.800.401.0001500.74< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM5.37† n = 270.400.984420.75< 0.001
ITO4.50† n = 250.420.984400.73< 0.001
BPO3.93† n = 230.250.860370.74< 0.001
KPO5.51† n = 190.741.000310.81< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.69† n = 110.720.996240.70< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.17† n = 150.460.962230.66< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.23† n = 100.110.544190.79< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.32† n = 100.460.916130.640.018
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.90† n = 280.460.995470.76< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.64† n = 250.290.918350.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes6.02† n = 100.570.962120.690.013
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational4.893.12 to 6.650.410.999760.72< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.352.69 to 6.000.380.997740.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.051.84 to 6.250.330.964310.57< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.762.95 to 6.560.410.998430.64< 0.001
Active, Production5.70†0.610.999200.78< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.63, 95% CI 0.49 to 0.74, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 10a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.830.71 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
ITO400.890.80 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
BPO370.830.69 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
KPO310.920.85 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.76†< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.96< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.82†0.0020.0020.800.003
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.870.77 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.850.72 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.880.82 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.750.54 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.800.65 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Active, Production200.91†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Canceled560.590.39 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 10b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.720.65 to 0.790.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.840.000.730.58 to 0.890.691.000No
ITO0.890.000.700.58 to 0.810.801.000No
BPO0.830.000.720.56 to 0.890.691.000No
KPO0.930.000.730.62 to 0.850.851.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.860.000.75† n = 240.741.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.860.000.59† n = 230.731.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.77−0.010.65† n = 190.580.997No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.920.000.66† n = 140.831.000No
Commercial and business banking0.930.000.72† n = 130.871.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.840.000.88† n = 130.700.998No
Credit card and payments issuing0.930.000.77† n = 120.861.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.970.000.87† n = 120.931.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.820.000.64† n = 110.670.991No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.870.000.720.59 to 0.840.751.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.860.000.760.60 to 0.930.731.000No
Client servicing and communications0.870.000.71† n = 160.761.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.830.000.80† n = 150.680.999No
Payments, cards and disputes0.920.000.83† n = 120.841.000No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.870.000.720.63 to 0.820.741.000No
Corporate Functional0.880.000.730.64 to 0.820.781.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.76−0.010.590.39 to 0.780.571.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.80−0.010.560.43 to 0.700.631.000No
Active, Production0.920.000.79† n = 200.841.000No
Canceled0.60−0.010.390.24 to 0.530.350.996No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.82 to 0.90, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 11a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set761−0.66−0.70 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM203−0.64−0.71 to −0.55−0.76 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
ITO220−0.66−0.73 to −0.58−0.75 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
BPO190−0.69−0.76 to −0.61−0.78 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
KPO148−0.69−0.77 to −0.60−0.78 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management117−0.65−0.75 to −0.53−0.81 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.56−0.67 to −0.42−0.72 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)94−0.61−0.72 to −0.46−0.72 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.83−0.89 to −0.74−0.92 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking71−0.68−0.79 to −0.53−0.81 to −0.49< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)67−0.66−0.78 to −0.50−0.84 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing68−0.74−0.83 to −0.60−0.85 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking64−0.74−0.84 to −0.61−0.87 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)52−0.62−0.77 to −0.42−0.85 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.50−0.71 to −0.21§ n = 90.0020.006
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions219−0.72−0.78 to −0.65−0.81 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations182−0.60−0.69 to −0.50−0.71 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications83−0.71−0.80 to −0.58−0.85 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.57−0.71 to −0.39−0.71 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes69−0.65−0.77 to −0.49−0.80 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability52−0.60−0.75 to −0.40§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal43−0.79−0.88 to −0.65§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding42−0.48−0.68 to −0.20§ n = 70.0010.006
Class of work
LOB Operational409−0.61−0.67 to −0.55−0.70 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional352−0.72−0.77 to −0.66−0.79 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out157−0.65−0.73 to −0.55−0.75 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over226−0.49−0.58 to −0.38−0.62 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production92−0.57−0.69 to −0.41−0.76 to −0.26< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled286−0.10−0.21 to 0.02−0.22 to 0.020.0980.098
Respondent role
Individual Contributor579−0.67−0.71 to −0.62−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.66−0.75 to −0.56−0.74 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.51−0.73 to −0.19−0.79 to −0.130.0030.007
Customer Management Executive1‡
Vendor type
IT services major285−0.68−0.74 to −0.61−0.76 to −0.58< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist174−0.60−0.69 to −0.49−0.74 to −0.42< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm106−0.68−0.77 to −0.56−0.79 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider77−0.83−0.89 to −0.75−0.90 to −0.73< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm70−0.61−0.74 to −0.44−0.82 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.51−0.69 to −0.27−0.69 to −0.29< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 11b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.66< 0.00182.80% of 37825.59% of 383150−0.75−0.81 to −0.671.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.64< 0.00172.09% of 8623.08% of 11742−0.74−0.85 to −0.561.000
ITO−0.65< 0.00191.35% of 10433.62% of 11640−0.75−0.86 to −0.571.000
BPO−0.71< 0.00181.31% of 10719.28% of 8337−0.80−0.89 to −0.641.000
KPO−0.68< 0.00185.19% of 8123.88% of 6731−0.78−0.89 to −0.581.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.61< 0.00186.76% of 6834.69% of 4924−0.72†0.997
Wealth management and private banking−0.55< 0.00169.49% of 5926.15% of 6523−0.66†0.984
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.58< 0.00186.67% of 6035.29% of 3419−0.76†0.997
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.83< 0.00194.12% of 3412.12% of 3314−0.89†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.67< 0.00187.10% of 3117.50% of 4013−0.75†0.981
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.66< 0.00183.33% of 3027.03% of 3713−0.82†0.996
Credit card and payments issuing−0.74< 0.00176.47% of 3429.41% of 3412−0.87†0.999
Retail and consumer banking−0.74< 0.00180.00% of 2517.95% of 3912−0.82†0.995
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.65< 0.00181.82% of 2216.67% of 3011−0.74†0.964
Private equity and private capital−0.520.00186.67% of 1540.91% of 229‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.72< 0.00186.09% of 11522.12% of 10447−0.80−0.88 to −0.671.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.62< 0.00185.71% of 6329.41% of 11935−0.69−0.83 to −0.470.999
Client servicing and communications−0.61< 0.00187.76% of 4929.41% of 3416−0.79†0.997
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.53< 0.00187.23% of 4729.17% of 2415−0.73†0.984
Payments, cards and disputes−0.62< 0.00160.00% of 2513.64% of 4412−0.76†0.979
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.59< 0.00168.18% of 2223.33% of 309‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.72< 0.00192.31% of 2629.41% of 179‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.54< 0.00170.97% of 3145.45% of 117‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.61< 0.00180.09% of 22126.60% of 18876−0.69−0.80 to −0.561.000
Corporate Functional−0.72< 0.00186.62% of 15724.62% of 19574−0.80−0.87 to −0.701.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.64< 0.00167.50% of 4011.11% of 11731−0.70−0.85 to −0.470.999
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.47< 0.00154.41% of 6817.72% of 15843−0.54−0.72 to −0.280.967
Active, Production−0.55< 0.00140.00% of 3510.53% of 5720−0.63†0.962
Canceled−0.080.191100.00% of 235100.00% of 5156−0.07−0.33 to 0.200.040
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.66< 0.00182.14% of 30825.83% of 271150−0.76−0.82 to −0.681.000
Engagement Manager−0.67< 0.00187.10% of 6223.86% of 88150−0.66−0.75 to −0.561.000
Portfolio Director−0.460.009‡ n = 830.43% of 2331−0.51−0.73 to −0.190.910
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major−0.67< 0.00186.67% of 13524.00% of 15059−0.75−0.84 to −0.611.000
BPO specialist−0.60< 0.00182.29% of 9630.77% of 7837−0.69−0.83 to −0.460.999
Consulting firm−0.69< 0.00182.35% of 5118.18% of 5523−0.73†0.997
Boutique or specialist provider−0.84< 0.00196.97% of 3325.00% of 4417−0.94†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.61< 0.00169.44% of 3620.59% of 3414−0.76†0.988
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.53< 0.00166.67% of 2745.45% of 2241−0.53−0.72 to −0.270.959
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.66, 95% CI −0.70 to −0.62, Holm p < 0.001, n = 761 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 12. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.63−0.72 to −0.52< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.630.49 to 0.74< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.82 to 0.90< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent761−0.66−0.72 to −0.60< 0.001No2
Table 13. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.11−5.12< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.24−6.98< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.280.0010.002Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.13−5.59< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.01−0.440.6620.662Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.124.98< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.662).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 14. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.66Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.88One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n808Respondents who answered.
Effective n208Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.66). Clustering reduced the 808 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 208 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 15. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.63|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.63|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave761, effective 196−0.66|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 16. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.63−0.66a−0.03Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.630.62a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.66−0.66a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.66−0.67a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.810.72 to 0.87−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.66−0.54−0.60 to −0.480.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.63−0.64−0.72 to −0.530.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.630.660.52 to 0.760.03Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.870.82 to 0.900.00Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.70 to −0.620.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.63−0.63a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.630.63a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.63−0.63−0.71 to −0.540.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.630.630.50 to 0.730.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.66−0.66−0.72 to −0.600.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.63−0.63−0.75 to −0.480.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.630.630.43 to 0.770.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.80 to 0.910.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.66−0.68−0.73 to −0.62−0.02Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 17. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.630.600.030.650.5171.000
Customer satisfaction0.740.720.020.440.6621.000
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.031.490.1350.540
Intent to leave0.750.710.040.920.3561.000
Spread of deviations0.02
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

The responses also addressed five other indicators, among them C138 on the assignment of ownership for each workflow step, C147 on the placement of human review points and C150 on how reliably the joint quality assurance loop catches agent errors. One response carried the theme “The scale or question does not fit”.

Figure 3. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 3 responses)Exhibit
00.280.560.841.12C1511 of 3C1501 of 3C1471 of 3C1411 of 3C1381 of 3Theme: The scale or question does notfit1 of 3Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give counts. C138: “Rate how clearly ownership of each workflow step is assigned when agents, vendor staff, and customer staff work in the same process.” C141: “Rate how effectively the two firms manage issues arising from agent work as one team rather than through two separate processes.” C147: “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” C150: “Rate how reliably the joint quality assurance loop catches agent errors before they reach live operations.” C151: “Rate how well the quality measures both firms use capture the kinds of errors agents actually make.”

Interpretation of the Data

About half of all ratings of how ready the joint management model is for the agent autonomy expected within two years fell in the distressed range (407 of 808 answers, 50.37%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.2, n = 306 respondents).

Written responses were voluntary. They recorded what the respondents who wrote reported, and how common it was is measured by the ratings. The two negative responses located the shortfall in present arrangements, separate records and a late review point, and drew the conclusion for the future from them. The written evidence rests on three responses, a base of anecdote strength.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Counts of written responses describe the respondents who wrote and not the study set of respondents. With three responses, the written evidence supports counts only and no statistic.

Definitions

Table 18. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to co-management.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.
Anecdote strengthA base under 10, reported as counts only.

Sources and Provenance

Table 19. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C155, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C155, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script2,842
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC155.qa.json, sha256 15ea5fa6bf35c5b1. C155.wfacts.json, sha256 c6eeb164f26248c7. Hand-written text handcraft/C155.json, sha256 15c56d9d05a66c99

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →