Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate how clearly ownership of each workflow step is assigned when agents, vendor staff, and customer staff work in the same process

Indicator C138 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC138
Question as askedRate how clearly ownership of each workflow step is assigned when agents, vendor staff, and customer staff work in the same process.
Failure categoryCo-management
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.3 Co-Management > Joint Governance and Decision Rights
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base808 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 42
Written responses addressing the indicator82 responses from 81 respondents on 58 engagements (68 primary, 14 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.65−0.73 to −0.55< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.610.47 to 0.72< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered758 respondents−0.69−0.74 to −0.62< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 808 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 48.02% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.55, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.61, 95% CI 0.47 to 0.72, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.69, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.74 to −0.62, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 758 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by process family (Welch F 4.05, Holm p = 0.037, omega squared 0.056), engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 46.79, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.418) and respondent role (Welch F 15.07, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.026).

Written responses addressing the indicator numbered 82, from 81 respondents on 58 engagements. Of these, 70 were negative and 45 carried the strongest negative score of −10. Nearly half described a step in the shared process that no one owned, so that when the agent or a person got it wrong, each firm said it belonged to the other and the work sat. The remedy they proposed was a name against each step. Engagements with a negative written response were canceled more often, and respondents whose written responses were more negative reported higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 808)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
117621.78%21.78%6744.67%Yes
29311.51%33.29%6241.33%Yes
311914.73%48.02%7852.00%Yes
413817.08%65.10%7449.33%No
511614.36%79.46%7751.33%No
68410.40%89.85%4932.67%No
7546.68%96.53%3120.67%No
8222.72%99.26%1711.33%No
940.50%99.75%42.67%No
1020.25%100.00%21.33%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total808100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.81.03.78.06442.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 388 of the 808 answers (48.02%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 64 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 82 responses)Exhibit
019.0438.0857.1276.16C156 (primary)352211C210 (secondary)C208 (secondary)C029 (secondary)C030 (secondary)C114 (secondary)C135 (secondary)C204 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C156 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C210 asked: “Comment” C208 asked: “Why did you alter client processes?” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C114 asked: “Add any comments on the customer organization that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C204 asked: “Comment”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary68685257 of 68 (83.82%)35 of 68 (51.47%)11 of 68 (16.18%)−6.0
Secondary14141313 of 14 (92.86%)10 of 14 (71.43%)1 of 14 (7.14%)−7.9
All responses82815870 of 82 (85.37%)45 of 82 (54.88%)12 of 82 (14.63%)−6.3

The primary responses numbered 68, all written in answer to C156, “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 14 responses, 17.07% of the total, were secondary and came from 7 other questions. That secondary share ranked 38th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 1. Negative responses made up 83.82% of primary responses (57 of 68) and 92.86% of secondary responses (13 of 14).

Among the 68 responses to C156, the comment field on joint management, 40 stated that a step in the shared process had no owner, or that each firm said the step belonged to the other. The steps were specific: a break override, a misrouted ticket, a claim the agent handed back half finished, the rollback of a week of duplicate loads. So were the waits: four days to find whose approval a claimant letter needed, eleven days for a duplicate payment finding, eleven weeks for a single attribution rule change while the agent kept producing results on the old basis. Nine described the consequence for the respondent: left to decide what was not theirs to decide, or blamed as the last hands on the work. Five described review that had become a formality, such as forty findings cleared in an hour or a model signed in four minutes without anyone opening the workings. Seven asked for the same remedy, one name against each step.

Against these, eight positive responses to C156 said ownership of each step was clear or had been written down at the start, and that the document held. In the survey section on alterations, four responses said the workaround was not reported, was rewritten quietly, or that the respondent could not say what reached management.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 82 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative45 (54.88%)−5 Negative25 (30.49%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive12 (14.63%)+10 Strongly positive0 (0.00%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 82 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−6.395% CI −7.4 to −5.1, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 82 responses
Median written score−10.0n = 82 responses
Negative responses70 of 82 (85.37%)95% CI 77.11% to 92.68% of 82 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)45 of 82 (54.88%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses12 of 82 (14.63%)+5 or +10
Net balance−70.73 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 82 responses
Respondent-level mean−6.3Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 81 respondents

Of the 82 responses, 70 (85.37%, 95% CI 77.11% to 92.68%) were negative and 45 (54.88%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 12 (14.63%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −6.3 (95% CI −7.4 to −5.1, n = 82 responses), and the median was −10.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 80 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating121121121231034211774321
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 82 responses, 2 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 82 responses, 80 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.46, 95% CI 0.25 to 0.64, p < 0.001, n = 80 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 68 negative responses with a rating, 50 (73.53%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 79)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 729)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 79 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 729 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 79, with a mean rating of 2.9. The 729 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.8. The difference, −0.9 (95% CI −1.3 to −0.4), excluded zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 67.09% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (53 of 79) and 45.95% of the ratings from respondents who did not (335 of 729).

The respondents who wrote came disproportionately from the distressed end of the scale. The written evidence therefore gives more weight to the respondents who rated the indicator worst.

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080895.06% of 8501503.73.5 to 3.82.1
Outsourcing model
CXM23222195.26% of 232424.03.7 to 4.32.1
ITO24423395.49% of 244403.73.5 to 4.02.0
BPO20920296.65% of 209373.33.0 to 3.61.9
KPO16515292.12% of 165313.53.2 to 3.92.2
Institution type
Asset management13212796.21% of 132243.73.3 to 4.12.2
Wealth management and private banking14013092.86% of 140233.63.2 to 4.02.2
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)10510095.24% of 105192.92.5 to 3.21.7
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787494.87% of 78143.53.0 to 4.02.1
Commercial and business banking827591.46% of 82133.83.3 to 4.32.1
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716692.96% of 71134.23.7 to 4.72.0
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73123.83.3 to 4.32.0
Retail and consumer banking737298.63% of 73124.13.6 to 4.52.0
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575698.25% of 57113.63.1 to 4.22.1
Private equity and private capital3939100.00% of 3994.03.3 to 4.62.0
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24823594.76% of 248473.83.5 to 4.02.2
Technology engineering and operations20419595.59% of 204354.24.0 to 4.51.9
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 94163.12.7 to 3.62.1
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807695.00% of 80152.72.4 to 3.11.5
Payments, cards and disputes737298.63% of 73124.23.8 to 4.61.9
Credit, underwriting and suitability575392.98% of 5794.23.5 to 4.82.3
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514792.16% of 5192.82.2 to 3.31.9
Financial crime and client onboarding434093.02% of 4372.92.4 to 3.51.7
Class of work
LOB Operational45143195.57% of 451763.53.3 to 3.72.0
Corporate Functional39937794.49% of 399743.93.7 to 4.12.1
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516594.29% of 175314.84.5 to 5.01.7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25023995.60% of 250434.64.3 to 4.82.0
Active, Production1039996.12% of 103204.23.9 to 4.61.9
Canceled32230594.72% of 322562.22.0 to 2.31.4
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762693.85% of 6671503.53.4 to 3.72.0
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501503.93.5 to 4.22.2
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31315.34.6 to 5.91.7
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630295.57% of 316593.83.6 to 4.02.1
BPO specialist19818995.45% of 198373.43.1 to 3.72.0
Consulting firm11710690.60% of 117233.83.4 to 4.32.4
Boutique or specialist provider878597.70% of 87174.03.5 to 4.42.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757194.67% of 75143.53.0 to 3.91.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575596.49% of 57463.53.0 to 4.01.9
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.038848.02%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.06.010.08739.37%
ITO1.02.04.05.08.010745.92%
BPO1.01.03.05.09.011255.45%
KPO1.01.03.05.09.08253.95%
Institution type
Asset management1.02.03.05.08.06752.76%
Wealth management and private banking1.02.03.55.010.06550.00%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.01.03.04.08.06060.00%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.01.03.55.08.03750.00%
Commercial and business banking1.02.04.05.08.03648.00%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.03.04.06.010.02537.88%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.04.05.09.03043.48%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.04.05.38.02636.11%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.03.55.09.02850.00%
Private equity and private capital1.03.04.05.08.01435.90%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.02.04.05.010.011147.23%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.06.08.06834.87%
Client servicing and communications1.01.03.05.07.04954.44%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.01.03.04.07.05471.05%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.09.02433.33%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.02.04.06.09.02445.28%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.01.02.04.07.03268.09%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.01.03.04.37.02665.00%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.03.05.09.022953.13%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.010.015942.18%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.04.05.06.09.03621.82%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.05.06.010.07129.71%
Active, Production1.03.05.05.58.03232.32%
Canceled1.01.02.03.08.024981.64%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.010.031850.80%
Engagement Manager1.02.04.05.09.06744.67%
Portfolio Director1.04.05.06.59.039.68%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.04.05.010.013544.70%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.08.010756.61%
Consulting firm1.02.03.06.09.05450.94%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.06.010.03035.29%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.02.03.05.08.03650.70%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.08.02647.27%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model1.113, 78.30.3490.6980.0000.000 to 0.055
Institution type0.978, 49.00.4690.698−0.0190.000 to 0.042
Process family4.054, 40.80.0070.0370.0560.005 to 0.148
Class of work1.851, 147.60.1760.5600.0060.000 to 0.057
Engagement status and lifecycle stage46.793, 56.7< 0.001< 0.0010.4180.323 to 0.504
Respondent role15.072, 76.9< 0.001< 0.0010.0260.011 to 0.048
Vendor type1.685, 238.80.1400.5600.0040.000 to 0.019
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model3.140.3715.7930.1220.20None
Institution type5.440.7103.4780.910, simulated0.16Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family11.740.01912.7140.0130.32Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work2.000.1572.2810.1310.12None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage69.11< 0.00168.943< 0.0010.68None
Respondent role22.09< 0.00120.872< 0.0010.16Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type8.060.15313.0250.0230.13None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by process family (Welch F 4.05, Holm p = 0.037, omega squared 0.056). Engagements in the process family “Technology engineering and operations” rated highest (mean 4.2, n = 195 respondents) and engagements in the process family “Trade, settlement and reconciliation” lowest (mean 2.7, n = 76 respondents). Ratings also differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 46.79, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.418). Active engagements in Build-Out rated highest (mean 4.8, n = 165 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.2, n = 305 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 15.07, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.026). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 5.3, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.5, n = 626 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 82)54.9%30.5%14.6%Active, Build-Out (n = 19)42.1%31.6%26.3%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 14)28.6%35.7%35.7%Active, Production (n = 8)3 of 85 of 8Canceled (n = 41)73.2%22.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out191912−4.514 of 19 (73.68%)8 of 19 (42.11%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over141412−2.99 of 14 (64.29%)4 of 14 (28.57%)
Active, Production885‡8 of 83 of 8
Canceled414029−8.239 of 41 (95.12%)30 of 41 (73.17%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor616146−6.956 of 61 (91.80%)33 of 61 (54.10%)
Engagement Manager181717−4.412 of 18 (66.67%)10 of 18 (55.56%)
Portfolio Director333‡2 of 32 of 3
Customer Management Executive000No responses
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 58 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 14.64, df 3, p = 0.002). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −8.2, 41 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −2.9, 14 responses). Responses from active engagements in Production (8) are reported as counts only.

No test across respondent roles was run, because fewer than two roles had 30 or more written responses. Individual contributors wrote 61, engagement managers wrote 18 and portfolio directors wrote 3 responses.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.65−0.73 to −0.55< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.65−0.80 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.63−0.79 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.68−0.82 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.68−0.83 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.65†< 0.0010.005
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.53†0.0090.056
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.82†< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.84†< 0.0010.002
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.60†0.0300.098
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.50†0.0830.131
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.85†< 0.0010.004
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.88†< 0.0010.002
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.57†0.0660.131
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.65−0.79 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.62−0.79 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.69†0.0030.020
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.61†0.0170.084
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.64†0.0240.098
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.63−0.75 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.68−0.78 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.250.16 to 0.380.9075.00% of 649.30% of 86< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.340.18 to 0.630.8983.33% of 1216.67% of 30< 0.0010.998
ITO0.270.12 to 0.610.8876.47% of 178.70% of 23< 0.0010.996
BPO0.080.01 to 0.530.9370.00% of 200.00% of 17< 0.0010.999
KPO0.100.02 to 0.550.9573.33% of 156.25% of 16< 0.0010.997
Institution type
Asset management0.35† n = 240.8876.92% of 1327.27% of 110.0380.984
Wealth management and private banking0.43† n = 230.836 of 914.29% of 140.0230.895
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.03† n = 190.9790.00% of 100 of 9< 0.0011.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.18† n = 141.005 of 60 of 80.0030.999
Commercial and business banking0.29† n = 130.863 of 51 of 80.2170.889
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.39† n = 130.832 of 41 of 90.2030.774
Credit card and payments issuing0.11† n = 121.005 of 50 of 70.0010.998
Retail and consumer banking0.15† n = 121.004 of 40 of 80.0020.999
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.08† n = 110.883 of 50 of 60.0610.833
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.290.14 to 0.590.9071.43% of 2115.38% of 26< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.240.09 to 0.650.917 of 911.54% of 26< 0.0010.990
Client servicing and communications0.35† n = 160.848 of 91 of 70.0090.975
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.19† n = 150.8172.73% of 110 of 40.0260.913
Payments, cards and disputes0.06† n = 120.932 of 30 of 90.0450.912
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.260.14 to 0.470.8872.97% of 377.69% of 39< 0.0011.000
Corporate Functional0.220.12 to 0.440.9277.78% of 2710.64% of 47< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.65, 95% CI −0.73 to −0.55, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.610.47 to 0.72< 0.001< 0.0010.62< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.54†0.0030.0240.550.003
ITO250.66†< 0.0010.0030.68< 0.001
BPO230.54†0.008< 0.0500.530.010
KPO190.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management110.85†0.0010.0090.790.004
Wealth management and private banking150.63†0.011< 0.0500.620.014
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.28†0.4410.4410.050.894
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.58†0.0770.1530.640.044
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.60†< 0.0010.0080.560.002
Technology engineering and operations250.52†0.008< 0.0500.570.003
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.65†0.0410.1240.620.056
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.640.43 to 0.78< 0.001< 0.0010.65< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.580.36 to 0.74< 0.001< 0.0010.59< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.560.25 to 0.760.0010.0090.530.002
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.600.36 to 0.76< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Active, Production200.83†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set4.513.30 to 5.720.371.0001500.75< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM4.67† n = 270.290.928420.73< 0.001
ITO4.34† n = 250.440.989400.73< 0.001
BPO3.82† n = 230.290.901370.75< 0.001
KPO6.15† n = 190.751.000310.86< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management4.84† n = 110.720.996240.72< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking3.05† n = 150.400.934230.64< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.16† n = 100.080.472190.83< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)5.25† n = 100.340.828130.670.013
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions4.25† n = 280.360.971470.75< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations4.20† n = 250.270.890350.70< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes5.63† n = 100.420.892120.790.002
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational5.023.18 to 6.860.410.998760.74< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.032.37 to 5.700.340.992740.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3.911.70 to 6.120.310.955310.560.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4.422.54 to 6.310.350.991430.60< 0.001
Active, Production6.35†0.691.000200.83< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.61, 95% CI 0.47 to 0.72, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in thirteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.810.67 to 0.89< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
ITO400.880.77 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
BPO370.820.67 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
KPO310.910.82 to 0.96< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.78< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.72†< 0.0010.0010.72< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.79†0.0010.0030.86< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing120.94†< 0.001< 0.0010.91< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking120.96†< 0.001< 0.0010.95< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.78†0.0050.0050.780.004
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.850.74 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.820.66 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.87†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.86†< 0.001< 0.0010.79< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.87†< 0.0010.0010.88< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.850.77 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.860.79 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.86< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.690.45 to 0.84< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.770.61 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.80< 0.001
Active, Production200.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.82< 0.001
Canceled560.510.29 to 0.68< 0.001< 0.0010.55< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.860.000.690.63 to 0.760.731.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.810.000.700.54 to 0.870.651.000No
ITO0.880.000.660.54 to 0.770.771.000No
BPO0.820.000.670.51 to 0.830.671.000No
KPO0.910.000.730.61 to 0.860.831.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.840.000.70† n = 240.701.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.840.000.60† n = 230.711.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.73−0.010.63† n = 190.520.992No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.940.000.74† n = 140.881.000No
Commercial and business banking0.940.000.68† n = 130.871.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.790.000.75† n = 130.620.992No
Credit card and payments issuing0.940.000.67† n = 120.881.000No
Retail and consumer banking0.960.000.89† n = 120.921.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.78−0.010.59† n = 110.600.980No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.850.000.680.55 to 0.810.721.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.820.000.700.53 to 0.880.671.000No
Client servicing and communications0.870.000.74† n = 160.761.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.860.000.95† n = 150.741.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.870.000.73† n = 120.750.999No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.850.000.720.61 to 0.820.721.000No
Corporate Functional0.870.000.690.59 to 0.780.741.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.70−0.010.540.33 to 0.750.480.998No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.78−0.010.550.40 to 0.690.601.000No
Active, Production0.890.000.80† n = 200.781.000No
Canceled0.52−0.010.340.18 to 0.490.260.968No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.85, 95% CI 0.80 to 0.89, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set758−0.69−0.72 to −0.65−0.74 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM205−0.65−0.73 to −0.57−0.78 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
ITO222−0.69−0.75 to −0.61−0.77 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
BPO189−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.80 to −0.59< 0.001< 0.001
KPO142−0.75−0.81 to −0.67−0.82 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management117−0.69−0.77 to −0.58−0.83 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking124−0.52−0.64 to −0.38−0.69 to −0.33< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.69−0.78 to −0.56−0.79 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)67−0.88−0.92 to −0.81−0.94 to −0.75< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking69−0.71−0.81 to −0.57−0.84 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)64−0.70−0.81 to −0.55−0.81 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.82−0.88 to −0.72−0.89 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking66−0.82−0.89 to −0.72−0.89 to −0.68< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)54−0.53−0.70 to −0.31−0.80 to −0.19< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital38−0.56−0.75 to −0.30§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions214−0.71−0.77 to −0.63−0.81 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations185−0.64−0.71 to −0.54−0.73 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications85−0.68−0.78 to −0.54−0.86 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation71−0.66−0.78 to −0.51−0.79 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes69−0.69−0.80 to −0.55−0.83 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability49−0.67−0.80 to −0.48§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.76−0.86 to −0.60§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding39−0.74−0.86 to −0.56§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational404−0.66−0.71 to −0.60−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional354−0.72−0.77 to −0.67−0.79 to −0.63< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out156−0.64−0.73 to −0.54−0.74 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over228−0.51−0.60 to −0.41−0.66 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production91−0.62−0.73 to −0.47−0.77 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled283−0.11−0.23 to 0.00−0.23 to 0.000.0580.058
Respondent role
Individual Contributor577−0.70−0.74 to −0.65−0.75 to −0.64< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.69−0.77 to −0.60−0.77 to −0.60< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.49−0.72 to −0.16−0.75 to −0.130.0060.011
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major288−0.70−0.76 to −0.64−0.78 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist175−0.62−0.71 to −0.52−0.77 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm99−0.73−0.81 to −0.62−0.83 to −0.61< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider77−0.84−0.90 to −0.76−0.91 to −0.74< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm68−0.63−0.75 to −0.46−0.81 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement51−0.63−0.77 to −0.43−0.78 to −0.45< 0.001< 0.001
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.69< 0.00183.70% of 36226.01% of 396150−0.77−0.83 to −0.691.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.65< 0.00170.73% of 8225.20% of 12342−0.74−0.85 to −0.571.000
ITO−0.68< 0.00192.23% of 10331.93% of 11940−0.78−0.88 to −0.621.000
BPO−0.71< 0.00180.39% of 10224.14% of 8737−0.80−0.89 to −0.641.000
KPO−0.75< 0.00190.67% of 7519.40% of 6731−0.80−0.90 to −0.621.000
Institution type
Asset management−0.66< 0.00191.80% of 6135.71% of 5624−0.74†0.998
Wealth management and private banking−0.53< 0.00167.74% of 6227.42% of 6223−0.62†0.968
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.66< 0.00191.23% of 5730.56% of 3619−0.83†1.000
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.86< 0.00190.91% of 3314.71% of 3414−0.93†1.000
Commercial and business banking−0.72< 0.00180.65% of 3115.79% of 3813−0.79†0.992
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.70< 0.00188.00% of 2528.21% of 3913−0.81†0.995
Credit card and payments issuing−0.81< 0.00189.29% of 2823.68% of 3812−0.93†1.000
Retail and consumer banking−0.82< 0.00179.17% of 2419.05% of 4212−0.89†1.000
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.56< 0.00170.37% of 2722.22% of 2711−0.62†0.883
Private equity and private capital−0.56< 0.00192.86% of 1441.67% of 249‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.71< 0.00184.85% of 9927.83% of 11547−0.76−0.86 to −0.611.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.65< 0.00187.69% of 6528.33% of 12035−0.73−0.86 to −0.531.000
Client servicing and communications−0.58< 0.00184.78% of 4635.90% of 3916−0.77†0.994
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.59< 0.00188.24% of 5125.00% of 2015−0.80†0.997
Payments, cards and disputes−0.64< 0.00165.22% of 2313.04% of 4612−0.83†0.995
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.65< 0.00172.73% of 2222.22% of 279‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.72< 0.00187.10% of 3113.33% of 159‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.76< 0.00180.00% of 2528.57% of 147‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.66< 0.00181.40% of 21525.40% of 18976−0.74−0.83 to −0.611.000
Corporate Functional−0.72< 0.00187.07% of 14726.57% of 20774−0.80−0.87 to −0.701.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.64< 0.00157.58% of 3317.07% of 12331−0.74−0.86 to −0.521.000
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.49< 0.00156.52% of 6915.72% of 15943−0.52−0.71 to −0.260.956
Active, Production−0.60< 0.00148.28% of 298.06% of 6220−0.71†0.992
Canceled−0.120.042100.00% of 231100.00% of 5256−0.03−0.29 to 0.230.022
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.70< 0.00183.56% of 29225.96% of 285150−0.77−0.83 to −0.701.000
Engagement Manager−0.70< 0.00183.58% of 6722.89% of 83150−0.69−0.77 to −0.601.000
Portfolio Director−0.470.008‡ n = 335.71% of 2831−0.49−0.72 to −0.160.880
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.69< 0.00188.46% of 13024.68% of 15859−0.78−0.86 to −0.651.000
BPO specialist−0.62< 0.00178.13% of 9634.18% of 7937−0.69−0.83 to −0.480.999
Consulting firm−0.74< 0.00182.00% of 5014.29% of 4923−0.76†0.999
Boutique or specialist provider−0.84< 0.00196.55% of 2929.17% of 4817−0.93†1.000
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.62< 0.00170.59% of 3423.53% of 3414−0.74†0.985
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.66< 0.00186.96% of 2328.57% of 2843−0.63−0.79 to −0.410.997
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.69, 95% CI −0.72 to −0.65, Holm p < 0.001, n = 758 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements29 of 54 (53.70%)27 of 96 (28.13%)Fisher exact1500.003
Customer satisfaction, active engagements64.40%, n = 2563.99%, n = 69Welch t0.14940.890
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.4658< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.4078< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 96 other engagements, 92 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 54 engagements with a negative response, 29 (53.70%) were canceled, against 27 of the 96 other engagements (28.13%). The difference reached significance (Fisher exact p = 0.003). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 64.40% on 25 engagements against 63.99% on 69, Welch t 0.14, p = 0.890).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 58 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.46, p < 0.001). Across 78 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.40, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, three reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.65−0.73 to −0.55< 0.001No3
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.610.47 to 0.72< 0.001No4
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.850.80 to 0.89< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent758−0.69−0.74 to −0.62< 0.001No2
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.10−4.95< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.20−5.77< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.12−3.50< 0.0010.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.10−4.17< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave−0.02−0.840.4020.402Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.083.30< 0.0010.002Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with customer satisfaction the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.402).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.4Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.68Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.98One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n808Respondents who answered.
Effective n203Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.68). Clustering reduced the 808 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 203 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.65|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.61|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.85|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave758, effective 190−0.69|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.65−0.68a−0.02Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.610.62a0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.850.85a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.69−0.69a0.00Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.69−0.69a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.850.770.67 to 0.84−0.08Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.69−0.57−0.62 to −0.500.12Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.65−0.67−0.75 to −0.56−0.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.610.650.51 to 0.750.04Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.850.860.82 to 0.900.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.69−0.69−0.73 to −0.650.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.65−0.65a0.00Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.610.60a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.850.85a−0.01Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.65−0.65−0.73 to −0.560.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.610.610.48 to 0.720.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.850.850.80 to 0.890.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.69−0.69−0.74 to −0.620.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.65−0.64−0.75 to −0.490.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.610.560.35 to 0.72−0.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.850.840.76 to 0.89−0.01Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.69−0.68−0.73 to −0.630.01Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.86 to 0.85.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.650.600.051.070.2860.858
Customer satisfaction0.750.720.030.830.4070.858
Engagement indicator mean0.850.840.020.680.4950.858
Intent to leave0.770.710.061.590.1110.446
Spread of deviations0.04
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 85.37%, ranked 26th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −6.3, ranked 10th from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 82 responses)Exhibit
04.28.412.616.8C13615 (18.29%)C14713 (15.85%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy12 (14.63%)C20511 (13.41%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back11 (13.41%)Theme: The scale or question does notfit10 (12.20%)C0369 (10.98%)C1458 (9.76%)C1448 (9.76%)Theme: Detection only by failure7 (8.54%)Theme: Occurs every cycle or most days6 (7.32%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 82 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C136: “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.” C147: “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” C205: “I have altered client processes” C036: “What stage is the engagement in?” C144: “Rate how well the joint change control process keeps pace with the speed of agent behavior changes.” C145: “Rate how well agent updates made by one firm become visible to the other firm before they take effect.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: calm or fine 4, stressed 3, resigned 2, tired 2, frustrated 1, angry 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C136, “Rate how effectively the customer and vendor jointly manage this engagement now that agents perform part of the work.”, in 15 of the 82 responses (18.29%). C147, “Rate how well human review points are placed across the two firms at the moments where agent errors would matter most.” (13 responses), C205, “I have altered client processes” (11 responses), C036, “What stage is the engagement in?” (9 responses) and C144, “Rate how well the joint change control process keeps pace with the speed of agent behavior changes.” (8 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Respondent proposes a remedy”, in 12 responses (14.63%). The second was “Raised it, nothing came back”, in 11 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the assignment of ownership for each workflow step fell in the distressed range (388 of 808 answers, 48.02%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.2, n = 305 respondents).

The written responses locate the failure at the handoffs. Where an agent, the vendor's staff and the institution's staff each performed part of a process, a step that belonged to no one became the point where work waited and errors went unclaimed. The written sentiment was itself associated with cancellation and with intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (82 responses on 58 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to co-management.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C138, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C138, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,122
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC138.qa.json, sha256 8fc0cce29dad1d1a. C138.wfacts.json, sha256 1eefbdd45e3c71ba. Hand-written text handcraft/C138.json, sha256 6f135ddd0cbab9cc

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →