Study Data · Part 2 · Indicator Deep-Dive Analysis

Rate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need

Indicator C122 · By Phil Hatch · Akholi · October 9, 2026

Indicator Specification

Table 1. Indicator specificationTable
FieldValue
Indicator codeC122
Question as askedRate your employer's current supply of qualified agentic AI talent against what its engagements need.
Failure categoryVendor capability
Place in the surveyChallenge Deep Dive > 5.2 Vendor > Talent and Training Programs
Indicator classRespondent level
Indicator typeRated, POS
Response scale1 to 10, higher is the better outcome
Answering base802 of 850 respondents, across 150 of 150 engagements
Non-answersI do not know 0, I prefer to not answer 0, blank 48
Written responses addressing the indicator158 responses from 150 respondents on 94 engagements (67 primary, 91 secondary)

Summary of Findings

Table 2. Key results: association of the indicator with the four study measuresTable
MeasureFormnr95% CIp
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrast150 engagements−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001
Customer satisfactionClean estimate94 engagements0.710.59 to 0.80< 0.001
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-out150 engagements0.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clustered754 respondents−0.62−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001

The mean rating was 3.7 and the median 4.0 (n = 802 respondents). Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, made up 47.63% of the answers. The rating was associated with all four study measures. Higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.47, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements), higher customer satisfaction among active engagements (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.59 to 0.80, p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements), a higher engagement indicator mean computed without the indicator (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements) and lower intent to leave (r = −0.62, cluster bootstrap 95% CI −0.68 to −0.54, p < 0.001 with standard errors clustered by engagement, n = 754 respondents). After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.83, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.340) and respondent role (Welch F 6.75, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.014).

Of the 158 written responses, 144 were negative. Every response to C029 named a shortage of agentic talent among the hardest challenges. Responses to C135 described teams staffed with people who had never done the work, slow replacement, and knowledge held by two or three people shared across accounts. A more negative written score came with cancellation at engagement level and with higher intent to leave.

Distribution of Ratings

Table 3. Distribution of ratings, respondent levelTable
AnswerRespondentsShare of answered (base 802)Cumulative shareEngagements with at least oneShare of 150 engagementsDistressed
114217.71%17.71%5939.33%Yes
210312.84%30.55%6342.00%Yes
313717.08%47.63%8254.67%Yes
414017.46%65.09%8556.67%No
512615.71%80.80%7348.67%No
69111.35%92.14%6140.67%No
7415.11%97.26%3322.00%No
8192.37%99.63%128.00%No
920.25%99.88%21.33%No
1010.12%100.00%10.67%No
I do not know0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
I prefer to not answer0Not in baseNot in base00.00%Not applicable
Answered, total802100.00%150100.00%
Table 4. Distribution of ratings, engagement levelTable
Engagement level summaryEngagementsMean of engagement meansSDMinMedianMaxEngagements with a distressed meanShare of engagements distressed
Engagement means, goodness view1503.71.61.03.77.35838.67%

Ratings of 3 or below, the distressed range, accounted for 382 of the 802 answers (47.63%). The engagement mean fell in the distressed range in 58 of 150 engagements.

Coverage and Origin of Written Responses

Figure 1. Written responses addressing the indicator, by question answered and written score (n = 158 responses)Exhibit
024.0848.1672.2496.32C135 (primary)243012C029 (secondary)2561C030 (secondary)C055 (secondary)C156 (secondary)C177 (secondary)C198 (secondary)−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is one survey question. C135 is the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section, so its responses are primary. The responses to every other question are secondary. Segments wide enough to hold a label carry their count. C135 asked: “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C029 asked: “What are your top 3 challenges that reduce your job satisfaction?” C030 asked: “What are the top 3 things that you love most about your job?” C055 asked: “How does the vendor manipulate performance reports and dashboards?” C156 asked: “Add any comments on the joint management of this engagement that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C177 asked: “Add any comments on the agentic AI tools that the ratings in this section do not capture.” C198 asked: “Add any comments on the third-party ecosystem that the ratings in this section do not capture.”
Table 5. Written responses by originTable
OriginResponsesRespondentsEngagementsNegativeStrongest negative (−10)PositiveMean written score
Primary67675654 of 67 (80.60%)24 of 67 (35.82%)13 of 67 (19.40%)−4.8
Secondary91905990 of 91 (98.90%)25 of 91 (27.47%)1 of 91 (1.10%)−6.3
All responses15815094144 of 158 (91.14%)49 of 158 (31.01%)14 of 158 (8.86%)−5.6

The primary responses numbered 67, all written in answer to C135, “Add any comments on your employer that the ratings in this section do not capture.” The remaining 91 responses, 57.59% of the total, were secondary and came from 6 other questions. That secondary share ranked 17th from the highest among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, against a median of 18.92%. Respondents who wrote both a primary and a secondary response numbered 7. Negative responses made up 80.60% of primary responses (54 of 67) and 98.90% of secondary responses (90 of 91).

All 86 responses to C029 named a shortage of agentic talent: a bench thinner than demand, no backup when a skilled person leaves, every account competing for the same few people. The single response to C055 described contractors brought in to fill the gap and left off the staffing dashboard, so that utilization looked full while the delivery team was thin.

In answer to C135 and other questions, seventeen responses described teams staffed with people who had never done agentic work, or the work in question, before. One respondent asked for two analysts experienced in entitlement reviews and received two who had completed the internal AI course and had never seen a bank access review. Another was given three analysts for a workstream that needed six, two of whom had never seen a data room. Eight responses described replacements that took nearly six weeks or two months, roles open since January, or requests for experienced staff that went unmet.

Eleven responses said the knowledge the engagement needed sat with two to four people, often shared across accounts. When one automation lead went on leave, testing paused until he returned. When a configuration drifted, hours passed before one of the few people who knew the equipment joined the call. The fourteen positive responses described staffing that had improved, with specialists assigned the same day or replacements found inside a fortnight, and most placed the weakness elsewhere.

Distribution of Written Sentiment

Figure 2. Distribution of written sentiment (n = 158 responses)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%−10 Strongly negative49 (31.01%)−5 Negative95 (60.13%)0 Neutral0 (0.00%)+5 Positive13 (8.23%)+10 Strongly positive1 (0.63%)Share of responses
Note: Column height is the share of the 158 responses. Labels give the count and the share.
Table 6. Summary statistics of written sentimentTable
StatisticValueBasis
Mean written score−5.695% CI −6.3 to −4.9, cluster bootstrap by engagement, 10,000 draws, n = 158 responses
Median written score−5.0n = 158 responses
Negative responses144 of 158 (91.14%)95% CI 86.33% to 95.51% of 158 responses, cluster bootstrap by engagement
Strongest negative responses (−10)49 of 158 (31.01%)Statements of totality, constancy or serious harm
Positive responses14 of 158 (8.86%)+5 or +10
Net balance−82.28 percentage pointsShare positive minus share negative, base 158 responses
Respondent-level mean−5.7Mean of each respondent's own mean written score, n = 150 respondents

Of the 158 responses, 144 (91.14%, 95% CI 86.33% to 95.51%) were negative and 49 (31.01%) carried the strongest negative score of −10. Positive responses numbered 14 (8.86%), and no response was neutral. The mean written score was −5.6 (95% CI −6.3 to −4.9, n = 158 responses), and the median was −5.0.

Correspondence Between Ratings and Written Sentiment

Figure 3. Written score against the respondent's rating of the indicator (n = 151 responses with a rating)Exhibit
012345678910-10-50510Written sentiment scoreRating187952311111812141311841261211
Note: Each marker is one combination of written score and rating, and its area is proportional to the number of responses at that combination. The written score runs from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. The rating rises from the worst outcome at the bottom to the best at the top, and ratings of 3 or below are the distressed range. Of the 158 responses, 7 had no rating and are not shown.

Of the 158 responses, 151 came from respondents who also rated the indicator. Among them, the written score rose with the rating (Spearman rho 0.41, 95% CI 0.27 to 0.54, p < 0.001, n = 151 responses). The written responses corroborated the rating. Of the 137 negative responses with a rating, 75 (54.74%) came from respondents whose rating was in the distressed range.

Rating Profile of Respondents Providing Written Responses

Figure 4. Distribution of ratings, respondents who wrote about the indicator and respondents who did notExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%12345678910Respondents who wrote and gave a rating (n = 143)Respondents who did not write and gave a rating (n = 659)
Note: The columns of each group sum to the whole of that group: 143 respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating, and 659 who gave a rating without writing about it.

Respondents who wrote about the indicator and gave a rating numbered 143, with a mean rating of 3.7. The 659 respondents who rated the indicator without writing about it had a mean of 3.7. The difference, 0.0 (95% CI −0.4 to 0.4), included zero. Ratings in the distressed range made up 51.05% of the ratings from respondents who wrote (73 of 143) and 46.89% of the ratings from respondents who did not (309 of 659).

Descriptive Statistics by Segment

Table 7a. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentBaseAnsweredAnswer rateEngagementsMean95% CISD
Study set85080294.35% of 8501503.73.6 to 3.81.9
Outsourcing model
CXM23222697.41% of 232423.93.6 to 4.22.0
ITO24422793.03% of 244403.73.4 to 3.91.8
BPO20919392.34% of 209373.53.2 to 3.81.8
KPO16515694.55% of 165313.73.4 to 4.02.1
Institution type
Asset management13212090.91% of 132243.53.1 to 3.92.1
Wealth management and private banking14013495.71% of 140233.83.5 to 4.11.9
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1059994.29% of 105193.12.8 to 3.41.5
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)787596.15% of 78143.83.4 to 4.21.8
Commercial and business banking827996.34% of 82134.13.7 to 4.62.0
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)716794.37% of 71134.03.5 to 4.52.1
Credit card and payments issuing736994.52% of 73123.12.7 to 3.51.7
Retail and consumer banking736690.41% of 73124.33.8 to 4.82.0
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)575596.49% of 57114.03.5 to 4.51.9
Private equity and private capital393897.44% of 3993.32.6 to 4.02.1
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions24824096.77% of 248473.43.1 to 3.62.1
Technology engineering and operations20418892.16% of 204354.03.7 to 4.31.9
Client servicing and communications949095.74% of 94163.63.2 to 4.01.9
Trade, settlement and reconciliation807492.50% of 80153.43.0 to 3.81.7
Payments, cards and disputes736893.15% of 73124.23.8 to 4.51.5
Credit, underwriting and suitability575596.49% of 5794.33.7 to 4.82.1
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal514894.12% of 5193.83.2 to 4.42.0
Financial crime and client onboarding433990.70% of 4373.22.7 to 3.71.6
Class of work
LOB Operational45142393.79% of 451763.83.6 to 3.91.9
Corporate Functional39937994.99% of 399743.63.4 to 3.82.0
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out17516493.71% of 175314.54.3 to 4.81.7
Active, Transition/Cut-Over25024196.40% of 250434.34.1 to 4.51.8
Active, Production1039390.29% of 103204.64.3 to 5.01.9
Canceled32230494.41% of 322562.52.3 to 2.61.5
Respondent role
Individual Contributor66762092.95% of 6671503.63.4 to 3.71.9
Engagement Manager150150100.00% of 1501504.03.7 to 4.31.9
Portfolio Director3131100.00% of 31314.63.9 to 5.32.0
Customer Management Executive211 of 21‡
Vendor type
IT services major31630295.57% of 316593.63.4 to 3.81.9
BPO specialist19818593.43% of 198373.43.1 to 3.71.9
Consulting firm11710892.31% of 117233.93.5 to 4.32.1
Boutique or specialist provider878496.55% of 87174.03.5 to 4.42.1
Pure-play agentic AI firm757093.33% of 75144.23.8 to 4.71.9
Not reported, recovered by engagement575392.98% of 57443.63.2 to 4.11.7
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 7b. Descriptive statistics by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentMinQ1MedianQ3MaxDistressed nDistressed %
Study set1.02.04.05.010.038247.63%
Outsourcing model
CXM1.02.04.05.010.09742.92%
ITO1.02.04.05.08.010646.70%
BPO1.02.03.05.09.09850.78%
KPO1.02.03.05.09.08151.92%
Institution type
Asset management1.01.03.05.08.06453.33%
Wealth management and private banking1.03.04.05.08.05742.54%
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)1.02.03.04.07.06161.62%
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)1.02.54.05.09.03040.00%
Commercial and business banking1.03.04.05.08.03037.97%
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)1.02.54.06.010.03044.78%
Credit card and payments issuing1.02.03.04.07.04362.32%
Retail and consumer banking1.03.05.06.08.02030.30%
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)1.02.54.05.09.02341.82%
Private equity and private capital1.01.03.05.08.02463.16%
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions1.01.03.05.010.013455.83%
Technology engineering and operations1.03.04.05.08.07640.43%
Client servicing and communications1.02.04.05.08.04448.89%
Trade, settlement and reconciliation1.02.03.55.06.03750.00%
Payments, cards and disputes1.03.04.05.37.02435.29%
Credit, underwriting and suitability1.03.04.06.09.02341.82%
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal1.02.04.05.08.02143.75%
Financial crime and client onboarding1.02.03.04.56.02358.97%
Class of work
LOB Operational1.02.04.05.09.019947.04%
Corporate Functional1.02.04.05.010.018348.28%
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out1.03.05.06.09.04929.88%
Active, Transition/Cut-Over1.03.04.06.010.08133.61%
Active, Production1.03.05.06.08.02931.18%
Canceled1.01.02.04.07.022373.36%
Respondent role
Individual Contributor1.02.03.05.010.031150.16%
Engagement Manager1.03.04.05.08.06342.00%
Portfolio Director1.03.55.06.08.0825.81%
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 1
Vendor type
IT services major1.02.03.05.09.015250.33%
BPO specialist1.02.03.05.09.010556.76%
Consulting firm1.02.04.05.08.04743.52%
Boutique or specialist provider1.02.04.05.010.03035.71%
Pure-play agentic AI firm1.03.04.56.08.02231.43%
Not reported, recovered by engagement1.02.04.05.07.02649.06%
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Every figure in the segment tables is at respondent level. Segments with fewer than 30 respondents carry no interval. Segments with fewer than 10 report counts only.

Tests of Difference Between Segments

Table 8a. Tests of difference between segments, part 1 of 2Table
Segment familyWelch FdfpHolm pOmega squared90% CI
Outsourcing model0.323, 78.70.8111.000−0.0140.000 to 0.020
Institution type1.138, 49.20.3581.000−0.0010.000 to 0.071
Process family1.274, 41.90.2991.0000.0020.000 to 0.072
Class of work0.101, 145.40.7471.000−0.0060.000 to 0.022
Engagement status and lifecycle stage29.833, 58.5< 0.001< 0.0010.3400.244 to 0.433
Respondent role6.752, 75.50.0020.0120.0140.004 to 0.033
Vendor type2.595, 234.10.0270.1330.0100.001 to 0.028
Table 8b. Tests of difference between segments, part 2 of 2Table
Segment familyKruskal-Wallis HpDistressed chi-squaredfpCramer's VLevels excluded
Outsourcing model0.710.8701.6930.6390.11None
Institution type8.830.3578.8780.361, simulated0.25Private equity and private capital, n = 9
Process family4.290.3694.5740.341, simulated0.19Credit, underwriting and suitability, n = 9, Regulatory, audit, tax and legal, n = 9, Financial crime and client onboarding, n = 7
Class of work0.040.8410.0410.8370.02None
Engagement status and lifecycle stage54.42< 0.00136.543< 0.0010.49None
Respondent role13.91< 0.0019.4220.0090.11Customer Management Executive, n = 1
Vendor type14.510.01319.9850.0010.16None

Segment families recorded at engagement level were tested on engagement means. Respondent role and vendor type were tested on respondents. Where an expected count fell below 5, the test of the distressed share used Fisher's exact test for a two-by-two table, marked exact, or a Monte Carlo test, marked simulated. After Holm correction, ratings differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage (Welch F 29.83, Holm p < 0.001, omega squared 0.340). Active engagements in Production rated highest (mean 4.6, n = 93 respondents) and canceled engagements lowest (mean 2.5, n = 304 respondents). Ratings also differed by respondent role (Welch F 6.75, Holm p = 0.012, omega squared 0.014). Portfolio directors rated highest (mean 4.6, n = 31 respondents) and individual contributors lowest (mean 3.6, n = 620 respondents). Outsourcing model, institution type, process family, class of work and vendor type showed no difference.

Written Sentiment by Segment

Figure 5. Written sentiment by engagement status and lifecycle stage, share of each group's responsesExhibit
0%25%50%75%100%All responses (n = 158)31.0%60.1%Active, Build-Out (n = 32)18.8%71.9%Active, Transition/Cut-Over (n = 49)26.5%53.1%20.4%Active, Production (n = 19)10.5%89.5%Canceled (n = 58)48.3%50.0%−10 Strongly negative−5 Negative0 Neutral+5 Positive+10 Strongly positive
Note: Each bar is the whole of its group's responses, divided by written score from −10 at the left to +10 at the right. Segments large enough to hold a label carry their share.
Table 9. Written sentiment by segmentTable
SegmentResponsesRespondentsEngagementsMean written scoreNegativeStrongest negative (−10)
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out322919−4.829 of 32 (90.63%)6 of 32 (18.75%)
Active, Transition/Cut-Over494629−4.339 of 49 (79.59%)13 of 49 (26.53%)
Active, Production191812−5.519 of 19 (100.00%)2 of 19 (10.53%)
Canceled585734−7.257 of 58 (98.28%)28 of 58 (48.28%)
Respondent role
Individual Contributor11210678−6.0105 of 112 (93.75%)37 of 112 (33.04%)
Engagement Manager373535−4.531 of 37 (83.78%)9 of 37 (24.32%)
Portfolio Director888‡7 of 83 of 8
Customer Management Executive111‡1 of 10 of 1
Note: ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Written sentiment differed by engagement status and lifecycle stage across the 94 engagements with a written response (Kruskal-Wallis H 13.64, df 3, p = 0.003). Of the groups with 10 or more responses, responses from canceled engagements were the most negative (mean −7.2, 58 responses) and responses from active engagements in Transition/Cut-Over the least negative (mean −4.3, 49 responses).

The role test compared individual contributors and engagement managers, the roles with 30 or more responses. Written sentiment did not differ (Kruskal-Wallis H 2.22, p = 0.136, n = 141 respondents): the mean written score was −6.0 for individual contributors (112 responses) and −4.5 for engagement managers (37 responses). Portfolio directors wrote 8 and customer management executives wrote 1 responses, reported as counts only.

Association with Cancellation Rate

Cancellation rate is the share of engagements canceled by the study date, measured at engagement level (150 engagements, 56 canceled). Canceled engagements were rated after cancellation. The association is therefore a descriptive contrast and not a forecast of cancellation.

Table 10a. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsCanceledCancellation ratePoint-biserial r95% CIpHolm p
Study set1505637.33% of 150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM421535.71% of 42−0.61−0.77 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
ITO401537.50% of 40−0.55−0.74 to −0.29< 0.0010.003
BPO371437.84% of 37−0.67−0.82 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
KPO311238.71% of 31−0.53−0.75 to −0.220.0020.021
Institution type
Asset management241354.17% of 24−0.75†< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking23834.78% of 23−0.60†0.0020.025
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)19947.37% of 19−0.52†0.0220.156
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)14535.71% of 14−0.67†0.0090.085
Commercial and business banking13430.77% of 13−0.55†0.0530.211
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)13323.08% of 13−0.32†0.2870.287
Credit card and payments issuing12541.67% of 12−0.64†0.0250.156
Retail and consumer banking12433.33% of 12−0.84†< 0.0010.007
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)11327.27% of 11−0.53†0.0900.246
Private equity and private capital922 of 9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions471940.43% of 47−0.64−0.78 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations351028.57% of 35−0.56−0.76 to −0.29< 0.0010.005
Client servicing and communications16956.25% of 16−0.59†0.0160.130
Trade, settlement and reconciliation15853.33% of 15−0.55†0.0350.175
Payments, cards and disputes12216.67% of 12−0.52†0.0820.246
Credit, underwriting and suitability911 of 9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal944 of 9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding733 of 7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational763039.47% of 76−0.51−0.66 to −0.32< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional742635.14% of 74−0.67−0.78 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out3100.00% of 31a
Active, Transition/Cut-Over4300.00% of 43a
Active, Production2000.00% of 20a
Canceled5656100.00% of 56a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.
Table 10b. Association with cancellation rate by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentOdds ratio per point95% CIAUCRate, distressed engagementsRate, other engagementsFisher pTOST p
Study set0.330.23 to 0.470.8667.24% of 5818.48% of 92< 0.0011.000
Outsourcing model
CXM0.340.18 to 0.650.8776.92% of 1317.24% of 29< 0.0010.993
ITO0.370.19 to 0.710.8256.25% of 1625.00% of 240.0940.972
BPO0.190.07 to 0.530.9073.33% of 1513.64% of 22< 0.0010.998
KPO0.410.21 to 0.810.8164.29% of 1417.65% of 170.0120.935
Institution type
Asset management0.21† n = 240.9390.91% of 1123.08% of 130.0010.999
Wealth management and private banking0.30† n = 230.895 of 718.75% of 160.0260.957
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.31† n = 190.8463.64% of 112 of 80.1700.858
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.15† n = 140.932 of 327.27% of 110.5050.949
Commercial and business banking0.38† n = 130.832 of 320.00% of 100.2030.833
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.59† n = 130.702 of 51 of 80.5100.527
Credit card and payments issuing0.06† n = 120.915 of 60 of 60.0150.911
Retail and consumer banking0.03† n = 120.973 of 31 of 90.0180.997
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.32† n = 110.882 of 41 of 70.4910.791
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.310.16 to 0.590.8873.91% of 238.33% of 24< 0.0010.999
Technology engineering and operations0.340.16 to 0.740.8350.00% of 1020.00% of 250.1070.969
Client servicing and communications0.34† n = 160.865 of 640.00% of 100.1450.907
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.37† n = 150.825 of 63 of 90.1190.854
Payments, cards and disputes0.01† n = 120.952 of 30 of 90.0450.790
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.400.25 to 0.630.8163.33% of 3023.91% of 46< 0.0010.984
Corporate Functional0.250.14 to 0.460.9171.43% of 2813.04% of 46< 0.0011.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Outa
Active, Transition/Cut-Overa
Active, Productiona
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: no variation in cancellation.

Across the study set, higher ratings came with less cancellation (r = −0.59, 95% CI −0.68 to −0.47, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in eleven of the 20 segment levels tested.

Association with Customer Satisfaction

Customer satisfaction is the percentage recorded against each engagement. The primary estimate uses the 94 active engagements. A descriptive contrast uses all 150 engagements.

Table 11a. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentActive engagementsClean r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set940.710.59 to 0.80< 0.001< 0.0010.70< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM270.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.74< 0.001
ITO250.78†< 0.001< 0.0010.84< 0.001
BPO230.72†< 0.001< 0.0010.71< 0.001
KPO190.71†< 0.0010.0040.650.002
Institution type
Asset management110.76†0.0070.0210.560.072
Wealth management and private banking150.42†0.1210.2410.370.170
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)100.35†0.3230.3230.350.316
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)9‡
Commercial and business banking9‡
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)100.80†0.0050.0210.650.042
Credit card and payments issuing7‡
Retail and consumer banking8‡
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)8‡
Private equity and private capital7‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions280.73†< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations250.80†< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications7‡
Trade, settlement and reconciliation7‡
Payments, cards and disputes100.83†0.0030.0130.770.009
Credit, underwriting and suitability8‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal5‡
Financial crime and client onboarding4‡
Class of work
LOB Operational460.800.66 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Corporate Functional480.590.37 to 0.75< 0.001< 0.0010.60< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.680.43 to 0.83< 0.001< 0.0010.63< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.740.56 to 0.85< 0.001< 0.0010.72< 0.001
Active, Production200.71†< 0.0010.0030.71< 0.001
Canceled0a
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.
Table 11b. Association with customer satisfaction by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSlope, points per rating point95% CIR squaredTOST pAll engagementsDescriptive rp
Study set5.734.55 to 6.900.501.0001500.71< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM6.23† n = 270.540.999420.75< 0.001
ITO5.86† n = 250.611.000400.66< 0.001
BPO6.19† n = 230.510.996370.77< 0.001
KPO5.21† n = 190.500.989310.69< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management5.19† n = 110.570.973240.79< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking2.84† n = 150.180.682230.64< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)4.30† n = 100.120.558190.550.014
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)‡ n = 9
Commercial and business banking‡ n = 9
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)6.42† n = 100.640.982130.620.025
Credit card and payments issuing‡ n = 7
Retail and consumer banking‡ n = 8
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)‡ n = 8
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 7
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions5.75† n = 280.530.999470.78< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations6.23† n = 250.641.000350.72< 0.001
Client servicing and communications‡ n = 7
Trade, settlement and reconciliation‡ n = 7
Payments, cards and disputes8.81† n = 100.700.991120.770.003
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 8
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 5
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 4
Class of work
LOB Operational6.785.22 to 8.330.641.000760.67< 0.001
Corporate Functional4.482.68 to 6.270.350.994740.76< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out4.982.94 to 7.030.460.997310.68< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over6.674.73 to 8.610.541.000430.74< 0.001
Active, Production5.01†0.510.992200.71< 0.001
Canceleda
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported. a Not tested: canceled engagements fall outside the active population.

Across the active engagements, higher ratings came with higher customer satisfaction (r = 0.71, 95% CI 0.59 to 0.80, Holm p < 0.001, n = 94 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in fourteen of the 16 segment levels tested.

Association with the Engagement Indicator Mean

The engagement indicator mean is the mean of an engagement's ratings across the rated indicators, measured at engagement level (150 engagements). The indicator is one of the rated indicators. Each comparison therefore uses the mean recomputed without it.

Table 12a. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentEngagementsLeave-one-out r95% CIpHolm pSpearman rhop
Study set1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM420.890.81 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.89< 0.001
ITO400.860.76 to 0.93< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
BPO370.820.68 to 0.90< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
KPO310.900.80 to 0.95< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management240.93†< 0.001< 0.0010.92< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking230.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)190.84†< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)140.79†< 0.0010.0030.80< 0.001
Commercial and business banking130.89†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)130.80†< 0.0010.0030.710.006
Credit card and payments issuing120.84†< 0.0010.0030.690.013
Retail and consumer banking120.95†< 0.001< 0.0010.94< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)110.81†0.0020.0030.770.005
Private equity and private capital9‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions470.860.77 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.88< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations350.880.77 to 0.94< 0.001< 0.0010.83< 0.001
Client servicing and communications160.92†< 0.001< 0.0010.93< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation150.90†< 0.001< 0.0010.90< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes120.84†< 0.0010.0030.86< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability9‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal9‡
Financial crime and client onboarding7‡
Class of work
LOB Operational760.880.82 to 0.92< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Corporate Functional740.870.80 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.87< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out310.820.66 to 0.91< 0.001< 0.0010.81< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over430.780.63 to 0.88< 0.001< 0.0010.75< 0.001
Active, Production200.88†< 0.001< 0.0010.85< 0.001
Canceled560.790.67 to 0.87< 0.001< 0.0010.77< 0.001
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 12b. Association with the engagement indicator mean by segment, part 2 of 2Table
Segmentr with indicator includedChange in rSlope95% CIR squaredTOST pEquivalent
Study set0.870.000.790.72 to 0.860.761.000No
Outsourcing model
CXM0.900.000.840.70 to 0.970.801.000No
ITO0.870.000.710.57 to 0.840.751.000No
BPO0.820.000.730.56 to 0.910.671.000No
KPO0.900.000.840.68 to 0.990.811.000No
Institution type
Asset management0.930.000.78† n = 240.861.000No
Wealth management and private banking0.840.000.78† n = 230.701.000No
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)0.840.000.81† n = 190.701.000No
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)0.800.000.87† n = 140.630.995No
Commercial and business banking0.890.000.77† n = 130.801.000No
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)0.810.000.73† n = 130.650.994No
Credit card and payments issuing0.850.000.78† n = 120.710.997No
Retail and consumer banking0.950.000.84† n = 120.901.000No
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)0.820.000.78† n = 110.660.990No
Private equity and private capital‡ n = 9
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions0.870.000.760.63 to 0.890.751.000No
Technology engineering and operations0.880.000.700.57 to 0.840.771.000No
Client servicing and communications0.920.000.91† n = 160.851.000No
Trade, settlement and reconciliation0.900.000.86† n = 150.801.000No
Payments, cards and disputes0.840.000.97† n = 120.710.997No
Credit, underwriting and suitability‡ n = 9
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal‡ n = 9
Financial crime and client onboarding‡ n = 7
Class of work
LOB Operational0.880.000.860.75 to 0.960.781.000No
Corporate Functional0.870.000.730.63 to 0.830.751.000No
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out0.830.000.670.49 to 0.840.681.000No
Active, Transition/Cut-Over0.790.000.680.51 to 0.850.611.000No
Active, Production0.880.000.73† n = 200.771.000No
Canceled0.80−0.010.450.35 to 0.540.631.000No
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Higher ratings came with a higher engagement indicator mean (r = 0.87, 95% CI 0.83 to 0.91, Holm p < 0.001, n = 150 engagements). The association held after Holm correction in twenty-four of the 24 segment levels tested.

Association with Intent to Leave

Intent to leave is the answer to C019, “How likely are you to leave your current job in the next 12 months?”, rated 1 to 10. It is measured at respondent level on up to 798 respondents, with the engagement-level form reported alongside.

Table 13a. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 1 of 2Table
SegmentRespondentsr95% CICluster bootstrap 95% CIpHolm p
Study set754−0.62−0.66 to −0.57−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Outsourcing model
CXM210−0.63−0.70 to −0.54−0.75 to −0.46< 0.001< 0.001
ITO217−0.57−0.65 to −0.47−0.69 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
BPO181−0.65−0.73 to −0.56−0.76 to −0.53< 0.001< 0.001
KPO146−0.63−0.72 to −0.52−0.76 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
Institution type
Asset management111−0.71−0.79 to −0.61−0.83 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Wealth management and private banking127−0.54−0.66 to −0.41−0.69 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)93−0.38−0.55 to −0.20−0.62 to −0.11< 0.001< 0.001
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)68−0.57−0.72 to −0.39−0.77 to −0.34< 0.001< 0.001
Commercial and business banking73−0.62−0.74 to −0.45−0.81 to −0.28< 0.001< 0.001
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)65−0.54−0.69 to −0.34−0.78 to −0.19< 0.001< 0.001
Credit card and payments issuing66−0.66−0.78 to −0.50−0.82 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Retail and consumer banking61−0.67−0.79 to −0.50−0.83 to −0.40< 0.001< 0.001
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)53−0.68−0.80 to −0.50−0.84 to −0.36< 0.001< 0.001
Private equity and private capital37−0.80−0.89 to −0.64§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions219−0.67−0.74 to −0.59−0.79 to −0.51< 0.001< 0.001
Technology engineering and operations179−0.57−0.66 to −0.46−0.70 to −0.39< 0.001< 0.001
Client servicing and communications86−0.56−0.69 to −0.40−0.77 to −0.14< 0.001< 0.001
Trade, settlement and reconciliation69−0.58−0.72 to −0.40−0.75 to −0.25< 0.001< 0.001
Payments, cards and disputes66−0.64−0.77 to −0.48−0.79 to −0.41< 0.001< 0.001
Credit, underwriting and suitability51−0.46−0.65 to −0.21§ n = 9< 0.0010.003
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal46−0.70−0.82 to −0.51§ n = 9< 0.001< 0.001
Financial crime and client onboarding38−0.66−0.81 to −0.42§ n = 7< 0.001< 0.001
Class of work
LOB Operational399−0.60−0.66 to −0.54−0.69 to −0.50< 0.001< 0.001
Corporate Functional355−0.63−0.69 to −0.57−0.73 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out155−0.53−0.63 to −0.40−0.66 to −0.35< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Transition/Cut-Over228−0.53−0.62 to −0.43−0.66 to −0.38< 0.001< 0.001
Active, Production88−0.47−0.62 to −0.28−0.68 to −0.19< 0.001< 0.001
Canceled2830.01−0.11 to 0.13−0.15 to 0.160.8820.882
Respondent role
Individual Contributor573−0.60−0.65 to −0.55−0.67 to −0.52< 0.001< 0.001
Engagement Manager150−0.66−0.74 to −0.56−0.74 to −0.57< 0.001< 0.001
Portfolio Director31−0.58−0.77 to −0.28−0.77 to −0.31< 0.0010.003
Customer Management Executive0‡
Vendor type
IT services major290−0.55−0.63 to −0.47−0.65 to −0.43< 0.001< 0.001
BPO specialist170−0.70−0.77 to −0.61−0.80 to −0.54< 0.001< 0.001
Consulting firm102−0.68−0.77 to −0.55−0.81 to −0.48< 0.001< 0.001
Boutique or specialist provider76−0.65−0.76 to −0.50−0.83 to −0.37< 0.001< 0.001
Pure-play agentic AI firm67−0.66−0.77 to −0.49−0.82 to −0.44< 0.001< 0.001
Not reported, recovered by engagement49−0.38−0.60 to −0.11−0.60 to −0.100.0070.015
Note: § Too few engagements for a cluster bootstrap interval. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.
Table 13b. Association with intent to leave by segment, part 2 of 2Table
SegmentSpearman rhopShare at 7 or above, distressedShare at 7 or above, otherEngagementsEngagement level r95% CITOST p
Study set−0.60< 0.00178.37% of 35631.16% of 398150−0.70−0.77 to −0.601.000
Outsourcing model
CXM−0.61< 0.00174.16% of 8923.14% of 12142−0.71−0.84 to −0.521.000
ITO−0.54< 0.00181.19% of 10140.52% of 11640−0.65−0.80 to −0.430.998
BPO−0.66< 0.00179.35% of 9226.97% of 8937−0.73−0.85 to −0.541.000
KPO−0.62< 0.00178.38% of 7434.72% of 7231−0.70−0.84 to −0.460.998
Institution type
Asset management−0.70< 0.00191.23% of 5738.89% of 5424−0.76†0.999
Wealth management and private banking−0.55< 0.00170.91% of 5530.56% of 7223−0.61†0.962
Investment banking (advisory and capital-markets origination)−0.37< 0.00174.14% of 5848.57% of 3519−0.46†0.779
Insurance (life, property and casualty, health)−0.58< 0.00180.77% of 2635.71% of 4214−0.67†0.950
Commercial and business banking−0.59< 0.00180.00% of 2531.25% of 4813−0.73†0.976
Payments and merchant acquiring (networks, acquiring, processing)−0.49< 0.00170.00% of 3037.14% of 3513−0.59†0.875
Credit card and payments issuing−0.65< 0.00168.29% of 4124.00% of 2512−0.81†0.994
Retail and consumer banking−0.63< 0.00183.33% of 1820.93% of 4312−0.74†0.973
Markets and trading (sales and trading, global markets)−0.62< 0.00178.26% of 2316.67% of 3011−0.82†0.991
Private equity and private capital−0.75< 0.00195.65% of 237.14% of 149‡‡
Process family
Corporate and back-office functions−0.67< 0.00180.99% of 12124.49% of 9847−0.71−0.83 to −0.541.000
Technology engineering and operations−0.56< 0.00170.83% of 7231.78% of 10735−0.65−0.81 to −0.410.996
Client servicing and communications−0.43< 0.00190.24% of 4144.44% of 4516−0.71†0.980
Trade, settlement and reconciliation−0.52< 0.00191.67% of 3639.39% of 3315−0.66†0.951
Payments, cards and disputes−0.65< 0.00152.17% of 2316.28% of 4312−0.79†0.990
Credit, underwriting and suitability−0.440.00157.14% of 2126.67% of 309‡‡
Regulatory, audit, tax and legal−0.64< 0.00185.00% of 2042.31% of 269‡‡
Financial crime and client onboarding−0.60< 0.00186.36% of 2243.75% of 167‡‡
Class of work
LOB Operational−0.57< 0.00180.21% of 18732.55% of 21276−0.70−0.80 to −0.561.000
Corporate Functional−0.64< 0.00176.33% of 16929.57% of 18674−0.70−0.80 to −0.561.000
Engagement status and lifecycle stage
Active, Build-Out−0.50< 0.00142.22% of 4517.27% of 11031−0.58−0.78 to −0.290.970
Active, Transition/Cut-Over−0.49< 0.00155.84% of 7713.25% of 15143−0.55−0.73 to −0.300.976
Active, Production−0.48< 0.00139.29% of 2813.33% of 6020−0.50†0.832
Canceled−0.010.885100.00% of 206100.00% of 77560.11−0.16 to 0.360.074
Respondent role
Individual Contributor−0.59< 0.00179.30% of 28530.90% of 288150−0.67−0.75 to −0.571.000
Engagement Manager−0.65< 0.00176.19% of 6331.03% of 87150−0.66−0.74 to −0.561.000
Portfolio Director−0.57< 0.001‡ n = 834.78% of 2331−0.58−0.77 to −0.280.969
Customer Management Executive‡ n = 0
Vendor type
IT services major−0.55< 0.00174.83% of 14732.17% of 14359−0.62−0.75 to −0.430.999
BPO specialist−0.66< 0.00180.85% of 9427.63% of 7637−0.77−0.88 to −0.601.000
Consulting firm−0.66< 0.00177.27% of 4427.59% of 5823−0.72†0.996
Boutique or specialist provider−0.60< 0.00182.14% of 2839.58% of 4817−0.75†0.993
Pure-play agentic AI firm−0.64< 0.00190.00% of 2025.53% of 4714−0.80†0.996
Not reported, recovered by engagement−0.370.00978.26% of 2338.46% of 2641−0.33−0.58 to −0.020.570
Note: † Base under 30. No interval is reported. ‡ Base under 10. No statistic is reported.

Respondents who gave higher ratings reported lower intent to leave (r = −0.62, 95% CI −0.66 to −0.57, Holm p < 0.001, n = 754 respondents). The association held after Holm correction in thirty-six of the 37 segment levels tested.

Association of Written Sentiment with the Study Measures

Table 14. Written sentiment and the study measuresTable
ComparisonWith a negative responseWithout a negative responseTestStatisticnp
Cancellation rate, engagements34 of 89 (38.20%)22 of 61 (36.07%)Fisher exact1500.864
Customer satisfaction, active engagements65.49%, n = 5562.13%, n = 39Welch t1.42940.160
Engagement mean written score and cancellation, engagementsPoint-biserial r−0.3694< 0.001
Respondent mean written score and intent to leave, respondentsSpearman rho−0.39144< 0.001

Two comparisons set the engagements with at least one negative response against all other engagements. Of the 61 other engagements, 56 had no written response addressing the indicator. These two comparisons therefore do not isolate written sentiment. Of the 89 engagements with a negative response, 34 (38.20%) were canceled, against 22 of the 61 other engagements (36.07%). The difference did not reach significance (Fisher exact p = 0.864). Customer satisfaction among active engagements did not differ between the two groups (mean 65.49% on 55 engagements against 62.13% on 39, Welch t 1.42, p = 0.160).

Two correlations test written sentiment directly. Across the 94 engagements with a written response, a more negative engagement mean written score came with cancellation (point-biserial r −0.36, p < 0.001). Across 144 respondents, a more negative respondent mean written score came with higher intent to leave (Spearman rho −0.39, p < 0.001). Of the four comparisons, two reached significance at 0.05.

Comparison of Associations Across the Four Measures

Table 15. Associations across the four measuresTable
MeasureFormUnitnr95% CIpEquivalent to zeroRank among the four
Cancellation rateDescriptive contrastEngagement150−0.59−0.68 to −0.47< 0.001No4
Customer satisfactionClean estimateEngagement940.710.59 to 0.80< 0.001No2
Engagement indicator meanLeave-one-outEngagement1500.870.83 to 0.91< 0.001No1
Intent to leaveRespondent level, clusteredRespondent754−0.62−0.68 to −0.54< 0.001No3
Table 16. Pairwise comparison of associationsTable
Pair comparedDifference in rSteiger zpHolm pReading
Cancellation rate and customer satisfaction−0.12−5.74< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and engagement indicator mean−0.28−8.04< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Cancellation rate and intent to leave−0.10−2.600.0090.019Differed
Customer satisfaction and engagement indicator mean−0.16−6.57< 0.001< 0.001Differed
Customer satisfaction and intent to leave0.020.910.3620.362Did not differ
Engagement indicator mean and intent to leave0.187.06< 0.001< 0.001Differed

The four associations were compared in pairs on their engagement-level forms, each oriented so that a higher value is the better outcome, across the 150 engagements with all four measures. After Holm correction, five of the six pairs differed. The association with the engagement indicator mean was the strongest and the association with cancellation the weakest. The associations with customer satisfaction and intent to leave did not differ (Holm p = 0.362).

Clustering and Effective Sample Size

Table 17. Clustering and effective sample sizeTable
StatisticValueReading
Clusters (engagements)150Engagements with one or more answers.
Mean respondents per engagement5.3Answers per engagement, among engagements with one or more answers.
ICC(1)0.63Share of the variance that lies between engagements.
Design effect3.72One plus the product of the ICC and the mean cluster size less one.
Nominal respondent n802Respondents who answered.
Effective n216Nominal n divided by the design effect.
Cluster bootstrap appliedYesApplied to every respondent-level interval where the ICC is 0.05 or above.

Answers clustered within engagements (ICC 0.63). Clustering reduced the 802 respondent answers to the equivalent of about 216 independent answers. Respondent-level intervals therefore used the cluster bootstrap. Respondent-level tests of intent to leave used standard errors that allow for clustering by engagement.

Equivalence Tests of Null Results

Table 18. Equivalence tests of null resultsTable
MeasurenrEquivalence boundTOST p, lowerTOST p, upperEquivalent to zeroAchieved powerMDE at power 0.80Detection floor for this n
Cancellation rate150−0.59|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.960.230.23
Customer satisfaction940.71|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.840.290.23
Engagement indicator mean1500.87|r| < 0.30< 0.0011.000No0.960.230.23
Intent to leave754, effective 202−0.62|r| < 0.301.000< 0.001No0.990.200.23

No association was equivalent to zero. Each of the four differed from zero. The detection floor shown is the study floor at 150 engagements. Intent to leave was tested on its effective sample size.

Robustness Checks

Table 19. Robustness checksTable
CheckMeasurePrimary rCheck r95% CIChangeConclusion holds
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCancellation rate−0.59−0.60a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonCustomer satisfaction0.710.70a−0.01Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Rank correlation in place of PearsonIntent to leave−0.62−0.60a0.01Yes
Non-answers excluded, then imputed at the engagement meanIntent to leave−0.62−0.62a0.00Yes
Active engagements onlyEngagement indicator mean0.870.810.73 to 0.87−0.06Yes
Active engagements onlyIntent to leave−0.62−0.52−0.58 to −0.450.10Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Cancellation rate−0.59−0.60−0.70 to −0.49−0.02Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Customer satisfaction0.710.720.61 to 0.810.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Engagement indicator mean0.870.880.84 to 0.910.01Yes
Most influential engagement removed (largest Cook's distance)Intent to leave−0.62−0.62−0.66 to −0.58−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCancellation rate−0.59−0.60a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countCustomer satisfaction0.710.70a−0.01Yes
Engagements weighted by respondent countEngagement indicator mean0.870.87a0.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCancellation rate−0.59−0.59−0.68 to −0.490.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsCustomer satisfaction0.710.710.60 to 0.800.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.83 to 0.910.00Yes
Bootstrap of engagementsIntent to leave−0.62−0.62−0.68 to −0.540.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedCancellation rate−0.59−0.62−0.74 to −0.47−0.03Yes
Thin-base segments removedCustomer satisfaction0.710.760.62 to 0.850.05Yes
Thin-base segments removedEngagement indicator mean0.870.870.81 to 0.910.00Yes
Thin-base segments removedIntent to leave−0.62−0.63−0.69 to −0.57−0.02Yes
Note: a No interval for this check.

Each change was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

All 22 checks held. A check holds when its test falls on the same side of 0.05 as the primary test. Where the primary test falls below 0.05, the check must also keep the sign of the primary correlation. The thin-base check removes the engagements in any level of outsourcing model or process family with fewer than 30 engagements. Institution type is not used for that check, because every one of its levels has fewer than 30 engagements.

Measure Independence and Part-Whole Correction

Each of the four measures was computed from data the indicator does not contain. Each result is therefore a finding and not an arithmetic consequence. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, and the engagement indicator mean was recomputed without it. The correction changed r by 0.00, from 0.87 to 0.87.

Comparison with the Study Norm

Table 20. Comparison with the study normTable
MeasureThe indicator, oriented rStudy median, oriented rDeviationFisher zpHolm p
Cancellation rate0.590.60−0.01−0.160.8731.000
Customer satisfaction0.710.72−0.01−0.180.8581.000
Engagement indicator mean0.870.840.041.590.1110.443
Intent to leave0.690.71−0.02−0.550.5851.000
Spread of deviations0.06
VerdictTypical

Each deviation was computed before rounding and may differ by 0.01 from the difference between the two printed values.

The comparison covered 150 engagements. The indicator followed the study's typical pattern on all four measures, and no deviation held after Holm correction.

Comparison of Written Sentiment with Other Part 2 Indicators

Figure 6. Share of negative written responses, Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses (n = 71 indicators)Exhibit
0%25%50%75%100%C128C159C132C152C105C098C126C148C108C122C116C096C149C112C173C097C113C139C109C157C101C172C158C095C094C138C187C100C106C127C195C111C186C176C110C143C144C175C102C196C145C103C133C124C125C115C130C189C168C182C164C178C123C141C188C147C179C137C160C120C174C181C104C161C165C183C129C185C136C190C171Share of negative responsesMedian of the 71 indicators
Note: Each column is one indicator, ordered from the highest share of negative responses. The indicator is the amber column. The dashed line marks the median share, 80.82%.

Among the 71 Part 2 indicators with 30 or more written responses, the indicator's share of negative responses, 91.14%, ranked 10th from the highest, against a median of 80.82%. Its mean written score, −5.6, ranked 22nd from the most negative, against a median of −4.7.

Co-Occurring Indicators and Themes

Figure 7. Other indicators and themes in the same written responses (n = 158 responses)Exhibit
07142128C12325 (15.82%)C11618 (11.39%)C12815 (9.49%)C12715 (9.49%)C10812 (7.59%)Theme: Comparison to a priorengagement10 (6.33%)Theme: Team or colleagues9 (5.70%)Theme: Raised it, nothing came back8 (5.06%)Theme: Respondent proposes a remedy7 (4.43%)Theme: Practice invented on the liveengagement7 (4.43%)Other indicatorsThemes
Note: Themes carry no score. Labels give the count and the share of the 158 responses. The figure shows each indicator and each theme among the five most frequent of its kind, with every tie at the cut. C123: “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.” C116: “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” C127: “Rate your employer's quality assurance capability for agents whose outputs are not identical every run.” C128: “Rate your employer's ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered.” C108: “Rate the customer's ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” Emotional states in the same responses, as counts: stressed 2, tired 1, calm or fine 1.

The indicator most often present in the same responses was C123, “Rate the adequacy of your employer's investment in training its workforce.”, in 25 of the 158 responses (15.82%). C116, “Rate how well your employer is transforming its commercial model as agentic AI reduces the billable human effort it sells today.” (18 responses), C127, “Rate your employer's quality assurance capability for agents whose outputs are not identical every run.” (15 responses), C128, “Rate your employer's ability to price agentic work profitably when billable hours no longer measure the value delivered.” (15 responses) and C108, “Rate the customer's ability to provision the system access and identities that AI agents require.” (12 responses) followed.

The most frequent theme was “Comparison to a prior engagement”, in 10 responses (6.33%). The second was “Team or colleagues”, in 9 responses.

Interpretation of the Data

Nearly half of all ratings of the employer's supply of qualified agentic talent fell in the distressed range (382 of 802 answers, 47.63%). The rating was associated with all four study measures, and every association held under each of the 22 robustness checks. Canceled engagements rated far below the three active stages (mean 2.5, n = 304 respondents).

The written evidence describes a supply problem with three forms: people placed on agentic work without having done it, gaps left open for weeks, and expertise concentrated in a few individuals whose absence stops the work. Written sentiment tracked the study measures directly: a more negative engagement mean came with cancellation, and a more negative respondent mean came with higher intent to leave.

Limitations

The evidence is the reported experience of the vendor's delivery teams, collected in a single cross-section. The associations reported here are not causal.

Tests by respondent role and by vendor type treated respondents as independent. The section on clustering reports how far clustering within engagements reduced the information in respondent-level figures.

Customer management executives gave 1 answers, a base of anecdote strength.

Shares of written sentiment are shares of responses and not of the study set of respondents. The written score takes five fixed values, so its mean and median are coarse. Responses clustered within engagements (158 responses on 94 engagements). Intervals for written sentiment therefore used a bootstrap by engagement.

Definitions

Table 21. DefinitionsTable
TermDefinition
Response scaleRatings run from 1 to 10, from the worst outcome a respondent can report to the best.
DistressedA rating of 3 or below. At engagement level, an engagement mean of 3 or below.
Answering baseRespondents who gave a rating from 1 to 10.
Non-answers“I do not know” and “I prefer to not answer” are counted separately and excluded from the mean.
Indicator classRespondent level: a value recorded for each respondent and computed across the respondents who answered.
Failure categoryOne of the five failure categories of the Study Taxonomy. The indicator belongs to vendor capability.
Engagement indicator meanThe mean of an engagement's ratings on the rated indicators. The indicator is one of the rated indicators, so the mean is recomputed without it wherever the two are compared.
Written responseA written answer about the respondent's own engagement that addresses the indicator. Non-answers and answers about another engagement are excluded.
Primary and secondaryA primary response answered the written-answer question of the indicator's survey section. A secondary response answered a question in another section and addressed the indicator in its content.
Written sentiment scoreEach written response carries one of five scores: −10, −5, neutral, +5 or +10. The sign records whether the response described the state of the indicator as harmful or helpful to the engagement. The magnitude records its strength. A score of −10 marks a statement of totality, constancy or serious harm.
Cluster bootstrapAn interval computed by resampling engagements rather than responses, so that the responses from one engagement stay together.

Sources and Provenance

Table 22. Sources and provenanceTable
SourceValue
Study dataStudy Data.xlsx, Data sheet, column C122, sha256 219eba0457274d04
Statistics enginecompute_statistics.py, sha256 738319eef764602b
Statistics recordComputed Statistics.json, record C122, sha256 1ae50a3637fc9370
ComputedOctober 13, 2026, 04:57 UTC
TemplateIndicator Template v2, version 2.0 of 10 October 2026
Figures placed by script3,115
Written responsesQuotes Master.jsonl, sha256 27da38085e2b13fd
Written sentiment scoresQuote Coding Rulebook, version 0.6, with section 21
Written-response computationqa_stats.py, sha256 74a61f3a96169da9. wfacts.py, sha256 b85fae20adf812a1. build_indicator.py, sha256 a97ad6e74627e11e
Written-response recordsC122.qa.json, sha256 50d77a0041df0bd6. C122.wfacts.json, sha256 d4d8b77ca1123142. Hand-written text handcraft/C122.json, sha256 d2c094fff393125c

Continue the report

Executive summary →
Overview

Executive Summary

Four findings from 150 engagements

Read →
Introduction

Introduction

Scope, evidence, and how the report is organized

Read →
Part 1

Engagement Outcomes

Poor results on every measure, and what separates them

Read →
Part 2

The Five Failure Categories

Where failure concentrates, category by category

Read →
Part 3

Governance, Oversight, and Control

Controls that existed in name only

Read →
Part 4

The Delivery Workforce

Early in their careers, dissatisfied, and many intending to leave

Read →
Part 5

Manual Alteration

How the delivery team altered the work to sustain it

Read →
Part 6

Executive Action Plan

Seven immediate actions and a first-year plan

Read →
Appendices

Appendices

Definitions, indicator inventory, method, and disclosures

Read →
Data

Study Data

Deep-dive analyses of the study indicators, published in stages

Read →